History > Documents > St Bartholomew's Parish Records > Baptisms

 

GREAT HARWOOD

St. Bartholomew's Baptisms

1813 - 1900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1813
3 January 1813 Sarah Clayton Daughter of Robert Clayton Farmer Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
3 January 1813 Robert Hindle Son of James Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
10 January 1813 Nanny Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
10 January 1813 William Sharples Son of William Sharples Shopkeeper Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
10 January 1813 Christopher Stevenson Son of Daniel Stevenson Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Clayton le Moors
10 January 1813 William Stevenson Son of   Jemina Stevenson Abode: Rishton
15 January 1813 David Morris Son of Roger Morris Shoemaker Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
17 January 1813 John Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Catharine Abode: Rishton
17 January 1813 Richd. Holden Son of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
17 January 1813 Alexr. Duckworth Son of   Nancy Duckworth Abode: Harwood
17 January 1813 John Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Catherine Abode: Rishton
19 January 1813 Isabel Thompson Daughter of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
23 January 1813 Nancy Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
31 January 1813 Alice Brogden Daughter of Christopher Brogden Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 February 1813 Richd. Shawe Son of Richard Shawe Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 February 1813 Ann Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 February 1813 John Wilkinson Son of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
9 February 1813 Thomas Brogden Son of Geoffrey Brogden Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Harwood
14 February 1813 Grace Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
14 February 1813 James Sharples Son of   Sarah Sharples Abode: Harwood
14 February 1813 Ellen Bradshaw Daughter of Henry Bradshaw Block cutter Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
14 February 1813 Thomas Duxberry Son of James Duxberry Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
18 February 1813 William Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Innkeeper Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
28 February 1813 Esther Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
28 February 1813 Thomas Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
28 February 1813 Isabel Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
6 March 1813 Betty Howarth Daughter of James Howarth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 March 1813 David Howarth Son of Henry Howarth Paver Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
7 March 1813 Peggy Slater Daughter of George Slater Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
7 March 1813 John Wolstenholme Son of William Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
11 March 1813 Thomas Marsden Son of William Marsden Weaver Mother: Agnes Abode: Harwood
11 March 1813 James Marsden Son of William Marsden Weaver Mother: Agnes Abode: Harwood
14 March 1813 Thomas Calvert Son of James Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
14 March 1813 Thomas Mercer Son of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
19 March 1813 Mahlah Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
23 March 1813 John Aspden Son of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
28 March 1813 Martha Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
29 March 1813 Charlotte Fielding Daughter of George Fielding Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
31 March 1813 Titus Lofthouse Son of James Lofthouse Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
18 April 1813 Isabel Baxter Daughter of William Baxter Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
18 April 1813 William Baxter Son of William Baxter Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
18 April 1813 Jane Sharples Daughter of Lawrence Sharples Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
22 April 1813 Jane Procter Daughter of   Mary Procter Abode: Harwood
24 April 1813 William Shaw Son of   Ann Shaw Abode: Harwood
2 May 1813 Richard Atkinson Son of James Atkinson Landlord Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
2 May 1813 Jonathan Calvert Son of Roger Calvert Takes care of a steam engine Mother: Dolly Abode: Clayton le Moors
9 May 1813 William Lightfoot Son of John Lightfoot Exciseman Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
9 May 1813 Joseph Hayes Son of   Betty Hayes Abode: Rishton
11 May 1813 Elizabeth Aldred Daughter of Willm. Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
18 May 1813 Alice Fielding Daughter of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
21 May 1813 James Sharples Son of William Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
26 May 1813 Heny. Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Rishton
30 May 1813 James Holden Son of Ralph Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
30 May 1813 Henry Bentley Son of Jonathan Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
6 June 1813 Richard Croasdale Son of John Croasdale Cordwainer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
20 June 1813 Charlotte Chippendall Daughter of John Chippendall Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
27 June 1813 Mary Smith Daughter of James Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
27 June 1813 Thomas Chippendall Son of   Ellen Chippendall Abode: Rishton
12 July 1813 Ann Tomlinson Daughter of Willm. Tomlinson Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
13 July 1813 James Slater Son of James Slater Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
13 July 1813 Jane Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
14 July 1813 Richard Bertwistle Son of James Bertwistle Farmer Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
18 July 1813 William Rawcliffe Son of Robert Rawcliffe Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
1 August 1813 Catharine Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Blackburn
8 August 1813 Mary Swain Daughter of John Swain Miller Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
22 August 1813 James Cunliffe Son of David Cunliffe Gamekeeper Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
22 August 1813 Edward Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Ellen Abode: Blackburn
23 August 1813 Jenny Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
24 August 1813 William Whitaker Son of James Whitaker Weaver Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
26 August 1813 John Duxberry Son of John Duxberry Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
29 August 1813 Ellen Duxberry Daughter of Henry Duxberry Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
5 September 1813 George Clayton Son of John Clayton Cotton spinner Mother: Mary Abode: Burnley
5 September 1813 Alice Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Cotton spinner Mother: Mary Abode: Burnley
26 September 1813 Rachel Monk Daughter of James Monk Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Harwood
26 September 1813 Ellen Bannister Daughter of James Bannister Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
26 September 1813 Ellen Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
3 October 1813 Winifred Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Joiner Mother: Dinah Abode: Harwood
3 October 1813 William Dean Son of Phineas Dean Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
3 October 1813 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Richard Calvert Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
17 October 1813 Frances Bentley Daughter of Nicholas Bentley Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
17 October 1813 Richard Loynds Son of John Loynds Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
30 October 1813 Christopher Proctor Son of   Margaret Proctor Abode: Harwood
31 October 1813 Ann Hodgson Daughter of James Hodgson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
4 November 1813 Isabel Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
7 November 1813 John Fielden Son of Thomas Fielden Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
7 November 1813 Alice Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Print worker Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
7 November 1813 Jane Wolstenholme Daughter of Robert Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
14 November 1813 John Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
20 November 1813 George Gorton Son of George Gorton Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
21 November 1813 Abraham Shaw Son of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
21 November 1813 Ann Bertwistle Daughter of David Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Lettice Abode: Harwood
27 November 1813 Robert Parker Son of Henry Parker Winder   Abode: Rishton Note: Rishton Blackburn
28 November 1813 John Fielding Son of Thomas Fielding Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
28 November 1813 Ann Abbott Daughter of Lawrence Abbott Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Wilpshire
5 December 1813 Elizabeth Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
8 December 1813 Thomas Sharples Son of John Sharples Collier Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
12 December 1813 Ann Brasewell Daughter of   Elizabeth Brasewell Abode: Harwood
12 December 1813 Edward Hindle Son of   Ellen Hindle Abode: Harwood
17 December 1813 Christopher Oliverson Son of John Oliverson Shoemaker Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
26 December 1813 Grace Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
1814
2 January 1814 Nathaniel Bradshaw Son of Nathaniel Bradshaw Joiner Mother: Betty Abode: Accrington
2 January 1814 Elizabeth Loynds Daughter of George Loynds Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
16 January 1814 Born: 27 Dec 1813 Agnes Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Superintendant of Print works Mother: Jenny Abode: Clayton le Moors
16 January 1814 James Howarth Son of Thomas Howarth Block printer Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
18 January 1814 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
18 January 1814 Alice Aspden Daughter of Henry Aspden Coal cutter Mother: Susan Abode: Harwood
18 January 1814 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
23 January 1814 Ellen Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
23 January 1814 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
30 January 1814 Thomas Soarbutts Son of Richard Soarbutts Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
1 February 1814 Mary Eastwood Daughter of William Eastwood Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
13 February 1814 Peter Chippendall Son of Thomas Chippendall Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
13 February 1814 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood Note: Two entries for this - other 18th Jan
13 February 1814 Mary Bertwistle Daughter of Thomas Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
13 February 1814 Ann Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
13 February 1814 Sarah Kemp Daughter of James Kemp Tailor Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
13 February 1814 John Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
13 February 1814 George Fielding Son of James Fielding Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
15 February 1814 Mary Garside Daughter of Ann Garside Abode: Harwood
20 February 1814 James Sharples Son of Lawrence Sharples Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
20 February 1814 James Slater Son of Lawrence Slater Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Harwood
20 February 1814 Ellen Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
20 February 1814 Thomas Tatersall Son of Christopher Tatersall Weaver Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
20 February 1814 Ann Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 February 1814 Edleston Bertwistle Son of John Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
27 February 1814 Thomas Hodgson Son of Edward Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Margt. Abode: Harwood
27 February 1814 William Monk Son of Richard Monk Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
28 February 1814 Robert Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Harwood
13 March 1814 George Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Harwood
13 March 1814 Adam Wolstenholme Son of Adam Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
14 March 1814 Simeon Smith Son of Mary Smith Abode: Harwood
17 March 1814 Ann Bertwistle Daughter of Robert Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
20 March 1814 Ellen Standen Daughter of Bridge Standen Landlord Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
20 March 1814 Grace Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Billington
20 March 1814 Nancy Baron Daughter of Alice Baron Abode: Harwood
27 March 1814 Margaret Baron Daughter of William Baron Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
10 April 1814 William Bertwistle Son of James Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
10 April 1814 Edmund Chippendall Son of William Chippendall Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
10 April 1814 John Williamson Son of Peter Williamson Husbandman Mother: Mary Abode: Blackburn
10 April 1814 David Morris Son of Roger Morris Shoemaker Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
10 April 1814 Peter Chippendall Son of Richd. Chippendall Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
10 April 1814 Ann Stevenson Daughter of Daniel Stevenson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
10 April 1814 David Wolstenholme Son of John Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
11 April 1814 Ellen Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
17 April 1814 Mary Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
24 April 1814 Robert Wilkinson Son of Samuel Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
24 April 1814 John Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
27 April 1814 Nancy Dewhurst Daughter of Andrew Dewhurst Artillery man Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
1 May 1814 Jane Howarth Daughter of William Howarth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
1 May 1814 Mary Mercer Daughter of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
1 May 1814 William Hope Son of William Hope Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
1 May 1814 Hindle Bertwistle Son of John Bertwistle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
1 May 1814 Grace Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Farmer Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
8 May 1814 James Wolstenholme Son of Thomas Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Catharine Abode: Rishton
8 May 1814 Alice Hayes Daughter of John Hayes Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
15 May 1814 Ruth Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
15 May 1814 Alice Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
15 May 1814 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Dunscar Note: Says Blackburn but this means parish of Blackburn
17 May 1814 Christopher Wainman Son of Roger Wainman Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
22 May 1814 John Pollard Son of George Pollard Farmer Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
23 May 1814 Catherine Brooks Daughter of James Brooks Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Rishton
26 May 1814 James Bertwistle Son of Betty Bertwistle Abode: Harwood
29 May 1814 Elizabeth Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
29 May 1814 Robert Hoghton Son of Thomas Hoghton Farmer Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
29 May 1814 George Walmsley Son of George Walmsley Farmer Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
29 May 1814 Nancy Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Phoebe Abode: Harwood
5 June 1814 Betty Calvert Daughter of Jonathan Calvert Weaver Mother: Lettice Abode: Harwood
5 June 1814 John Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Weaver Mother: Lettice Abode: Harwood
5 June 1814 Robert Ratcliffe Son of John Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
10 June 1814 Thomas Wilkinson Son of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
12 June 1814 Jane Bertwistle Daughter of John Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood Note: late' Margaret
12 June 1814 Enoch Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
28 June 1814 Martha Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Clayton le Moors
6 July 1814 Jane Sourbutts Daughter of John Sourbutts Shop keeper Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
10 July 1814 Lucy Chippendall Daughter of John Chippendall Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
10 July 1814 Henry Gibson Son of Henry Gibson Book keeper Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
10 July 1814 Thomas Hargreaves Son of William Hargreaves Crofter Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
10 July 1814 Catharine Hodgson Daughter of John Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Peggy Abode: Harwood
10 July 1814 Alice Waterhouse Daughter of David Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Lettice Abode: Rishton
17 July 1814 Mary Whitaker Daughter of Robert Whitaker Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
20 July 1814 Lettice Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
28 July 1814 Moses Cronkshaw Son of John Cronkshaw Weaver Mother: Lydia Abode: Harwood
31 July 1814 Richard Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
31 July 1814 Ellen Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
31 July 1814 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
31 July 1814 Ann Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
31 July 1814 Susan Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
5 August 1814 Ellen Tomlinson Daughter of William Tomlinson Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
14 August 1814 Ann Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
14 August 1814 Elizabeth Slater Daughter of Matthew Slater Shop keeper Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
21 August 1814 David Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
21 August 1814 Elijah Whitaker Son of William Whitaker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
21 August 1814 Thomas Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
21 August 1814 Ann Howarth Daughter of Dennis Howarth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
21 August 1814 Jonathan Wolstenholme Son of John Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
28 August 1814 Mary Monk Daughter of William Monk Collier Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
28 August 1814 Mary Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
5 September 1814 Thomas Read Son of Robert Read Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
13 September 1814 Henry Baron Son of Jas. Baron Labourer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
22 September 1814 Isaac Bertwistle Son of Jno. Bertwistle Labourer Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
25 September 1814 Elizabeth Parker Daughter of Thomas Parker Husbandman Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton Blackburn
29 September 1814 Mary Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Husbandman Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
9 October 1814 Alexander Smith Son of William Smith Blacksmith Mother: Jemima Abode: Rishton
9 October 1814 Hannah Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Clayton le Moors
9 October 1814 Robert Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Collier Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
16 October 1814 William Birch Son of James Birch Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 October 1814 Thomas Holden Son of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
23 October 1814 Mary Pickles Daughter of Edward Pickles Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
24 October 1814 John Eastwood Son of William Eastwood Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
30 October 1814 David Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
6 November 1814 Ellen Bentley Daughter of Nicholas Bentley Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
6 November 1814 Margaret Bertwell Daughter of Thomas Bertwell Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
6 November 1814 John Gibson Son of Charlotte Gibson Abode: Harwood
8 November 1814 Ann Haydock Daughter of James Haydock Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
17 November 1814 James Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Catherine Abode: Rishton
20 November 1814 William Calvert Son of Christopher Calvert Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
27 November 1814 James Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
27 November 1814 Betty Ainsworth Daughter of Agnes Ainsworth Abode: Harwood
27 November 1814 Elizabeth Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Farmer Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
27 November 1814 Zeckarias Ellison Son of James Ellison Farmer Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
4 December 1814 John Howarth Son of John Howarth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
7 December 1814 Rachel Baxter Daughter of William Baxter Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
9 December 1814 Mary Wolstenholme Daughter of William Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
11 December 1814 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachel Abode: Harwood
11 December 1814 Mary Butterworth Daughter of James Butterworth Husbandman Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
20 December 1814 John Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
20 December 1814 Jane Elliott Daughter of George Elliott Cordwainer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
24 December 1814 Maria Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
25 December 1814 Alice Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
25 December 1814 Barbara Elliott Daughter of George Elliott Cordwainer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
31 December 1814 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Dier Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
1815
1 January 1815 James Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
1 January 1815 John Bentley Son of   Ellen Bentley Abode: Harwood
3 January 1815 Mary Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
8 January 1815 Peggy Hindle Daughter of Lawrence Hindle Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
8 January 1815 Betty Duxberry Daughter of James Duxberry Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
15 January 1815 Ellen Foulds Daughter of James Foulds Dier Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
15 January 1815 Martha Bentley Daughter of Jonathan Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
22 January 1815 Betty Gorton Daughter of George Gorton Farmer Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
22 January 1815 Ann Pilling Daughter of John Pilling Farmer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 January 1815 William Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
31 January 1815 Ann Kemp Daughter of James Kemp Tailor Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
2 February 1815 Martha Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Landlord Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
12 February 1815 John Hargreaves Son of   Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Harwood
15 February 1815 John Bertwistle Son of Richard Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
24 February 1815 Isabella Fielden Daughter of Thomas Fielden Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
26 February 1815 Robert Smalley Son of John Smalley Farmer Mother: Hannah Abode: Harwood
5 March 1815 James Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
5 March 1815 John Baron Son of John Baron Collier Mother: Hannah Abode: Harwood
5 March 1815 Molly Morris Daughter of Roger Morris Cordwainer Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
6 March 1815 Isabella Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elisabeth Abode: Harwood
12 March 1815 Robert Fielden Son of James Fielden Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
17 March 1815 Ann Edleston Daughter of Ralph Edleston Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
19 March 1815 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
26 March 1815 William Edleston Son of John Edleston Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Edgworth
26 March 1815 Susanna Hatfield Daughter of Joseph Hatfield Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
2 April 1815 Mary Hacking Daughter of James Hacking Salesman Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
9 April 1815 Margaret Atkinson Daughter of James Atkinson Farmer Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
9 April 1815 John Aspden Son of Henry Aspden Joiner Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
9 April 1815 Ann Fielding Daughter of Harry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
9 April 1815 Joseph Howarth Son of Thomas Howarth Blacksmith Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
9 April 1815 Mary Riley Daughter of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
9 April 1815 Daniel Chippendall Son of William Chippendall Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
16 April 1815 Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
23 April 1815 Elizabeth Smith Daughter of James Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
23 April 1815 Ann Mercer Daughter of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
30 April 1815 Thomas Grimshaw Son of James Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
3 May 1815 James Aspinall Son of Miles Aspinall Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Harwood
5 May 1815 Esther Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
7 May 1815 Alexander Smith Son of   Ann Smith Abode: Rishton
14 May 1815 James Birch Son of   Ann Birch Abode: Rishton
18 May 1815 Grace Loynds Daughter of Richard Loynds Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
21 May 1815 Mary Thompson Daughter of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
30 May 1815 Ann Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
4 June 1815 Matthew Bradshaw Son of Henry Bradshaw Print cutter Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
4 June 1815 Richard Royston Son of Morritt Royston Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
4 June 1815 James Fielding Son of Daniel Fielding Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
6 June 1815 Susan Dean Daughter of   Ann Dean Abode: Harwood
11 June 1815 Isabel Hindle Daughter of Peter Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Rishton
11 June 1815 Roger Clayton Son of Robert Clayton Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
11 June 1815 Donald McIntosh Son of Francis McIntosh Banksman Mother: Sarah Abode: Clayton le Moors
14 June 1815 Henry Green Son of   Mary Green Abode: Harwood
18 June 1815 Sarah Mercer Daughter of Jonathan Mercer Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Harwood
21 June 1815 William Duxbury Son of Henry Duxbury Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
25 June 1815 William Mercer Son of David Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
25 June 1815 John Sharples Son of William Sharples Dier Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
25 June 1815 John Clayton Son of Joseph Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
25 June 1815 Amy Kemp Daughter of Edward Kemp Tailor Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
25 June 1815 Elisabeth Rhodes Daughter of James Rhodes Farmer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
25 June 1815 Catherine Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
2 July 1815 Richard Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
2 July 1815 Charlotte Grimshaw Daughter of   Alice Grimshaw Abode: Blackburn
2 July 1815 Thomas Riley Son of James Riley Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
8 July 1815 Daniel Grimshaw Son of Joseph Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
9 July 1815 Barnabas Abbott Son of Lawrence Abbott Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Whilpshire (Salesbury)
9 July 1815 Amy Howarth Daughter of   Jane Howarth Abode: Harwood
16 July 1815 Maria Bertwell Daughter of   Elizabeth Bertwell Abode: Whalley Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 July 1815 Jane Brown Daughter of Richard Brown Cordwainer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
16 July 1815 Edward Noble Son of Edward Noble Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
16 July 1815 John Cunliffe Son of David Cunliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
23 July 1815 Mary Standen Daughter of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Whalley
23 July 1815 Peter Dewhurst Son of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Billington
23 July 1815 Robert Calvert Son of   Betty Calvert Abode: Whalley
23 July 1815 Robinson Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 July 1815 Adam Calvert Son of Roger Calvert Engineer Mother: Dolly Abode: Clayton le Moors
30 July 1815 Alice Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
6 August 1815 Mary Mercer Daughter of Lawrence Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Billington
15 August 1815 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Shop keeper Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
16 August 1815 Ellen Holden Daughter of   Grace Holden Abode: Rishton
16 August 1815 Christopher Brogden Son of Christopher Brogden Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
20 August 1815 Thomas Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
20 August 1815 Margaret Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
20 August 1815 Elizabeth Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
27 August 1815 Elisha Loynds Son of Giles Loynds Cordwainer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton Note: Rishton Blackburn
3 September 1815 George Aspden Son of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
6 September 1815 Jane Aldred Daughter of William Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
10 September 1815 James Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
17 September 1815 Robert Caterall Son of Henry Caterall Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
17 September 1815 Richard Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
21 September 1815 Richard Knowles Son of Thomas Knowles Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
24 September 1815 George Abbot Son of   Betty Abbot Abode: Rishton
25 September 1815 Matthew Howarth Son of Richard Howarth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
28 September 1815 Robinson Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
1 October 1815 Jane Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
1 October 1815 James Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
8 October 1815 Cecily Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
11 October 1815 Matthew Shaw Son of William Shaw Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
15 October 1815 Elizabeth Bertwistle Daughter of Robert Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
15 October 1815 Elizabeth Eastwood Daughter of William Eastwood Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
15 October 1815 Margaret Calvert Daughter of Richard Calvert Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
15 October 1815 Born: 1811 James Eastwood Son of William Eastwood Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
16 October 1815 Fanny Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Tailor Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
19 October 1815 Maria Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
22 October 1815 Born: 15 Mar 1813 Standen Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Clayton le Moors
22 October 1815 Richard Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Clayton le Moors
23 October 1815 Mary Waddington Daughter of James Waddington Labourer Mother: Agnes Abode: Harwood
29 October 1815 Born: 1796 George Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
3 November 1815 Thomas Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
12 November 1815 Dinah Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
12 November 1815 Frederick Chippendall Son of John Chippendall Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
12 November 1815 Mary Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Sawyer Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
12 November 1815 Ainsworth Chew Son of John Chew Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
12 November 1815 Ann Loynds Daughter of George Loynds Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
19 November 1815 Alice Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
19 November 1815 John Mercer Son of James Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
19 November 1815 Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
26 November 1815 Betty Bertwistle Daughter of James Bertwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
26 November 1815 Robert Rawcliffe Son of Robert Rawcliffe Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
3 December 1815 Elizabeth Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Weaver Mother: Esther Abode: Rishton Note: Rishton Blackburn
12 December 1815 David Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
17 December 1815 Standen Bertwistle Son of Thomas Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
17 December 1815 George Boardman Son of Edward Boardman Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
31 December 1815 Born: 8 Sep 1811 John Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
31 December 1815 Agnes Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Book keeper Mother: Jenny Abode: Gorshaw?
31 December 1815 Nathaniel Dean Son of Phineas Dean Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
31 December 1815 Martha Bentley Daughter of Adam Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
31 December 1815 Elizabeth Livesey Daughter of Rothwell Livesey Dier Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
31 December 1815 John Banistre Son of James Banistre Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
1816
1 January 1816 Charles Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 January 1816 Baron Hiverson Son of John Hiverson Cordwainer Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood Note: Kiverson?
16 January 1816 Alice Caterall Daughter of Lawrence Caterall Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
21 January 1816 Elizabeth Hodgson Daughter of James Hodgson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
21 January 1816 Joseph Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Clayton le Moors
21 January 1816 Thomas Slater Son of Lawrence Slater Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Harwood
22 January 1816 Christobel Wolstenholme Daughter of Henry Wolstenholme Cordwainer Mother: Christobel Abode: Harwood Note: late' Henry
28 January 1816 Henry Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
4 February 1816 Dolly Slater Daughter of George Slater Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
11 February 1816 Mary Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
11 February 1816 Susan Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
11 February 1816 William Hodgson Son of Edward Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
1 March 1816 Henry Riding Son of John Riding Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Rishton
10 March 1816 Born: 17 Feb 1816 Charles Fielding Son of William Fielding Superintendant of Print works Mother: Jenny Abode: Clayton le Moors
10 March 1816 Sarah Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
17 March 1816 Mary Cronkshaw Daughter of John Cronkshaw Weaver Mother: Lydia Abode: Harwood
17 March 1816 Bradshaw Baron Son of William Baron Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
24 March 1816 William Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
24 March 1816 George Howarth Son of Dennis Howarth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
24 March 1816 John Hope Son of William Hope Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
24 March 1816 William Wolstenholme Son of Thomas Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Catharine Abode: Rishton
24 March 1816 Charles Wolstenholme Son of John Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
8 April 1816 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
10 April 1816 William Thompson Son of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
11 April 1816 David Chippendall Son of Thomas Chippendall Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
13 April 1816 Richard Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Dunscar
14 April 1816 Adam Aspinall Son of Alice Aspinall Abode: Harwood
14 April 1816 Thomas Lorrison Son of John Lorrison White c- - ser Mother: Ruth Abode: Rishton
14 April 1816 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
14 April 1816 Martha Howarth Daughter of William Howarth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
15 April 1816 Ephraim Sourbutts Son of Richard Sourbutts Dier Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
21 April 1816 James Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
21 April 1816 Smith Wolstenholme Son of Robert Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
21 April 1816 Marsden Whitaker Son of William Whitaker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
21 April 1816 Robert Loftus Son of James Loftus Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
21 April 1816 John Mercer Son of James Mercer Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Clayton le Moors
25 April 1816 Alice Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
28 April 1816 Rachel Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
29 April 1816 Ellen Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
6 May 1816 John Wilkinson Son of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
6 May 1816 Thomas Wilkinson Son of Samuel Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
10 May 1816 Thomas Waterhouse Son of David Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Lydia Abode: Rishton
11 May 1816 Ann Press Daughter of Alice Press Abode: Clayton le Moors
12 May 1816 Mary Wolstenholme Daughter of Adam Wolstenholme Cordwainer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Rishton
12 May 1816 George Monk Son of James Monk Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Harwood
14 May 1816 Ann Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
18 May 1816 Matthew Grimshaw Son of Grimshaw Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
19 May 1816 Bridge Standen Son of Bridge Standen Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
19 May 1816 Ellen McIntosh Daughter of Francis McIntosh Banksman Mother: Sarah Abode: Clayton le Moors
28 May 1816 Joseph Haydock Son of Thomas Haydock Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
2 June 1816 Grace Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Husbandman Mother: Phoebe Abode: Harwood
2 June 1816 Jane Dearden Daughter of Joseph Dearden Calico piece measurer Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
9 June 1816 Margaret Howarth Daughter of Thomas Howarth Blacksmith Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
9 June 1816 Ann Riley Daughter of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
16 June 1816 Charlotte Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
16 June 1816 Elizabeth Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
24 June 1816 Alexander Duckworth Son of Henry Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
30 June 1816 William Hindle Son of John Hindle Publican Mother: Peggy Abode: Blackburn
7 July 1816 John Hoghton Son of Thomas Hoghton Turner Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
14 July 1816 Born: 10 Apr 1816 John Threlfall Son of William Threlfall Glazier Mother: Ann Abode: Accrington
14 July 1816 Hannah Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
14 July 1816 William Bertwistle Son of William Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Lettice Abode: Harwood
20 July 1816 Isaac Howarth Son of James Howarth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
21 July 1816 Geoffrey Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
21 July 1816 William Stevenson Son of Daniel Stevenson Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
28 July 1816 William Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
29 July 1816 Mary Smith Daughter of William Smith Blacksmith Mother: Jemima Abode: Rishton
4 August 1816 John Noble Son of Ellen Noble Abode: Rishton
4 August 1816 Thomas Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
8 August 1816 Ann Chippendall Daughter of Catharine Chippendall Abode: Harwood
11 August 1816 Rebecca Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Rishton
12 August 1816 Absolom Edleston Son of Ralph Edleston Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
13 August 1816 Henry Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
19 August 1816 Jane Duxberry Daughter of Joseph Duxberry Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Harwood
21 August 1816 Sarah Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
26 August 1816 Joseph Hayes Son of Betty Hayes Abode: Rishton
31 August 1816 Mary Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Calico Printer Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
1 September 1816 Jane Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Clayton le Moors
15 September 1816 Alice Monk Daughter of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Clayton le Moors
6 October 1816 Ellen Fielding Daughter of Daniel Fielding Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
6 October 1816 Mary Crossley Daughter of George Crossley Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Clayton le Moors
6 October 1816 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
7 October 1816 Matthew Slater Son of Matthew Slater Shop keeper Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
9 October 1816 James Gorton Son of George Gorton Farmer Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
13 October 1816 Matthew Standen Son of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Anne Abode: Cock Bridge (Whalley)
15 October 1816 Worthington Howarth Son of Ellen Howarth Abode: Harwood
18 October 1816 Ann Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
20 October 1816 Thomas Clayton Son of James Clayton Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
21 October 1816 James Lofthouse Son of John Lofthouse Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
25 October 1816 Andrew Bertwistle Son of John Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
2 November 1816 James Carr Son of Mary Carr Abode: Harwood
6 November 1816 Ann Monk Daughter of William Monk Collier Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
11 November 1816 Born: 11 Sep 1810 Bartholemew Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
24 November 1816 Thomas Radcliffe Son of John Radcliffe Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
24 November 1816 Sarah Taylor Daughter of Michael Taylor Servant man Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
1 December 1816 William Read Son of Robert Read Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
8 December 1816 Mary Wolstenholme Daughter of William Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
21 December 1816 Jonathan Hindle Son of Richard Hindle Farmer Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
21 December 1816 David Hindle Son of Richard Hindle Farmer Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
22 December 1816 Hamor Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Catherine Abode: Rishton
22 December 1816 Elizabeth Baron Daughter of Joseph Baron Calico Printer Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
29 December 1816 Peggy Walmsley Daughter of George Walmsley Farmer Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
30 December 1816 Thomas Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
1817
5 January 1817 Ann Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Collier Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
12 January 1817 John Wolstenholme Son of John Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
12 January 1817 Mary Riley Daughter of James Riley Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
12 January 1817 Walter Bentley Son of Nicholas Bentley Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
19 January 1817 Ellen Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
19 January 1817 Alice Smith Daughter of James Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
19 January 1817 William Kemp Son of Ellen Kemp Abode: Harwood
26 January 1817 Mary Bentley Daughter of George Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
2 February 1817 Ann Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
7 February 1817 John Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Landlord Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
9 February 1817 Ann Aspden Daughter of Henry Aspden ? Mother: Betty Abode: Blackburn
9 February 1817 Ann Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
11 February 1817 Matthew Hindle Son of John Hindle Cow-leech Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
12 February 1817 Roger Tomlinson Son of William Tomlinson Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
16 February 1817 Charlotte Chippendall Daughter of John Chippendall Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
16 February 1817 Miles Aspinall Son of Alice Aspinall Abode: Harwood
16 February 1817 Thomas Calvert Son of Christopher Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
17 February 1817 Richard Shaw Son of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
23 February 1817 Ellen Catlow Daughter of Benjamin Catlow Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
26 February 1817 Abraham Shaw Son of Ann Shaw Abode: Harwood
4 March 1817 Esther Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
9 March 1817 Robert Bertwell Son of Isaac Bertwell Husbandman Mother: Margaret Abode: Clayton le Moors
11 March 1817 Robert Bertwistle Son of John Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
14 March 1817 Elizabeth Bertwell Daughter of John Bertwell Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
16 March 1817 Kenyon Howarth Son of William Howarth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
23 March 1817 Esther Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 March 1817 Ellen Eatough Daughter of James Eatough Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
5 April 1817 Catharine Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Anne Abode: Rishton
13 April 1817 James Gorton Son of George Gorton Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
13 April 1817 Anne Bracewell Daughter of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
20 April 1817 Mary Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
22 April 1817 John Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 April 1817 Charlotte Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
25 April 1817 Mary Dean Daughter of William Dean Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
27 April 1817 John Loynds Son of George Loynds Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
27 April 1817 Martha Bertwell Daughter of Abraham Bertwell Washer Mother: Margaret Abode: Clayton le Moors
27 April 1817 Esther Mercer Daughter of Jonathan Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
9 May 1817 William Wainman Son of Roger Wainman Weaver Mother: Jinny Abode: Harwood
9 May 1817 Mary Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
11 May 1817 Thomas Thompson Son of William Thompson Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
11 May 1817 Robert Aldred Son of Ellen Aldred Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
15 May 1817 Anne Brown Daughter of Richard Brown Shoe maker Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
18 May 1817 John Thompson Son of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
25 May 1817 Mary Waterhouse Daughter of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
25 May 1817 William Sharples Son of William Sharples Dyer Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
25 May 1817 Mary Laurison Daughter of John Laurison Bleacher Mother: Ruth Abode: Rishton
1 June 1817 John Birch Son of James Birch Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
8 June 1817 James Leeming Son of Richard Leeming Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Sabden
8 June 1817 Britcliffe Hope Son of Peggy Hope Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
8 June 1817 Mary Cunliffe Daughter of David Cunliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
8 June 1817 William Whittaker Son of Joseph Whittaker Calico Printer Mother: Anne Abode: Sabden
21 June 1817 Thomas Hatfield Son of Joseph Hatfield Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
22 June 1817 Roger Fielden Son of Henry Fielden Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
22 June 1817 Christopher Parker Son of Thomas Parker Husbandman Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
22 June 1817 Esther Morris Daughter of Roger Morris Shoe maker Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
29 June 1817 Elizabeth Foulds Daughter of James Foulds Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
29 June 1817 Catherine Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
13 July 1817 Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
20 July 1817 Mary Bentley Daughter of Jonathan Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 July 1817 Brigg Birtwistle Son of Robert Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
3 August 1817 Henry Standing Son of Enos Standing Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Whalley
3 August 1817 James Hacking Hindle Son of Lawrence Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
10 August 1817 Born: 1795 Martha Bradshaw Daughter of John Bradshaw Carpenter Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
10 August 1817 Ellen Brogden Daughter of Jeffery Brogden Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
17 August 1817 Margaret Bentley Daughter of Nicholas Bentley Farmer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
17 August 1817 Margaret Catteral Daughter of Henry Catteral Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
17 August 1817 Mary Bertwistle Daughter of James Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
24 August 1817 Thomas McIntosh Son of Francis McIntosh Labourer Mother: Sarah Abode: Clayton le Moors
14 September 1817 Thomas Birtwell Son of Thomas Birtwell Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
21 September 1817 Mark Noble Son of Edward Noble Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
24 September 1817 Alice Slayter Daughter of James Slayter Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Harwood
24 September 1817 John Dugdale Son of Edmund Dugdale Shoe maker Mother: Ruth Abode: Harwood
28 September 1817 Richard Aldren Son of William Aldren Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
28 September 1817 Ellen Bradshaw Daughter of Nathaniel Bradshaw Block maker Mother: Betty Abode: Accrington
19 October 1817 William Sharples Son of William Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
28 October 1817 Mary Green Daughter of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
9 November 1817 Ann Sourbuts Daughter of John Sourbuts Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
16 November 1817 Edmund Stevenson Son of Daniel Stevenson Husbandman Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
23 November 1817 Ellen Hargreaves Daughter of Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Harwood
7 December 1817 Betty Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
7 December 1817 Ann Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Collier Mother: Nancy Abode: Harwood
21 December 1817 Thomas Holden Son of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
25 December 1817 Mary Shorrock Daughter of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
28 December 1817 Martha Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
28 December 1817 Betty Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Book keeper Mother: Jane Abode: Highercroft
1818
4 January 1818 John Waddington Son of James Waddington Farmer Mother: Agnes Abode: Salesbury
11 January 1818 Henry Mercer Son of David Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
11 January 1818 Ths. Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
11 January 1818 Jane Shorrock Daughter of Alexander Shorrock Farmer Mother: Sicily Abode: Harwood
25 January 1818 Henry Laytham Son of Richard Laytham Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
25 January 1818 Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of Mary Duckworth Abode: Harwood Note: Mother a weaver
25 January 1818 Parkinson Briggs Son of William Briggs Shoe maker Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
25 January 1818 Ellen Banister Daughter of James Banister Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
1 February 1818 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of Wm. Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
8 February 1818 Ann Royston Daughter of Morriet Royston Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
8 February 1818 Betty Howarth Daughter of John Howarth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
15 February 1818 Walton Grimshaw Son of James Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
15 February 1818 Peter Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
3 March 1818 Robert Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
8 March 1818 Thomas Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
8 March 1818 Thomas Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
15 March 1818 Simon Edleston Son of Rubeon Edleston Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
15 March 1818 Ellen Bickerstaffe Daughter of Christian Bickerstaffe Abode: Harwood
15 March 1818 Ann Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
22 March 1818 Margaret Hindle Daughter of Ths. Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
1 April 1818 John Fielding Son of Ann Fielding Abode: Clayton le Moors
5 April 1818 James Mercer Son of James Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
5 April 1818 George Mercer Son of Richd. Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
5 April 1818 Martha Walsh Daughter of John Walsh Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
5 April 1818 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Ths. Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Clayton le Moors
12 April 1818 Isabel Hodgson Daughter of James Hodgson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
19 April 1818 James Edleston Son of Ralph Edleston Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
26 April 1818 Alice Mercer Daughter of Wm. Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
3 May 1818 Ellen Ryley Daughter of Benjamin Ryley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
3 May 1818 William Shaw Son of Richd. Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
3 May 1818 Grace Riley Daughter of John Riley Weaver Mother: Bridget Abode: Rishton
10 May 1818 Elizabeth Aspden Daughter of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
18 May 1818 Rachael Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachael Abode: Harwood
30 May 1818 Ellen Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
30 May 1818 Mary Chippendale Daughter of William Chippendale Husbandman Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
7 June 1818 Mary Aspinall Daughter of Betty Aspinall Abode: Harwood
7 June 1818 Sarah Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
14 June 1818 Ellen Whitaker Daughter of William Whitaker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
14 June 1818 Joseph Howerth Son of Ths. Howerth Blacksmith Mother: Margaret Abode: Rishton
14 June 1818 Robert Woolstanholme Son of Ths. Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Rishton
14 June 1818 William Threlfall Son of William Threlfall Plumber and Glazier Mother: Anne Abode: Accrington
14 June 1818 Jane Taylor Daughter of Michael Taylor Servant to the farm Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
14 June 1818 Catherine Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
21 June 1818 Isabel Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Shop keeper Mother: Nancy Abode: Harwood
28 June 1818 Duckworth Bentley Son of Adam Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
28 June 1818 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
28 June 1818 Miles Slater Son of Lawrence Slater Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Whalley
5 July 1818 Margaret Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
5 July 1818 Born: 3 Jun 1818 William Fielding Son of William Fielding Superintendant to Mr. Fort Mother: Jenny Abode: Clayton le Moors
12 July 1818 David Waterhouse Son of David Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Lydia Abode: Rishton
19 July 1818 William Aspinall Son of Alice Aspinall Abode: Harwood
26 July 1818 Ths. Hope Son of William Hope Collier Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
9 August 1818 Grace Hindle Daughter of Ths. Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
9 August 1818 Alice Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Mother: Catherine Abode: Clayton le Moors
16 August 1818 Mary Proctor Daughter of Ths. Proctor Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
16 August 1818 John Mercer Son of Ths. Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
23 August 1818 Mary Mercer Daughter of Cyrus Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
23 August 1818 Ths. Standing Son of Bridge Standing Landlord Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
23 August 1818 Mary Calvert Daughter of Richard Calvert Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
23 August 1818 Betty Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
30 August 1818 Thomas Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
6 September 1818 Sarah Shaw Daughter of Joseph Shaw Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
6 September 1818 Ths. Duckworth Son of Joe Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
13 September 1818 Jane Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
13 September 1818 Joseph Wolstanholme Son of Willm. Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
27 September 1818 Robert Ryley Son of James Ryley Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
27 September 1818 Ellen Rishton Daughter of Kenyon Rishton Shop keeper Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
0 October 1818 Benjamin Standing Son of Elijah Standing Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Whalley Note: No day for this entry
0 October 1818 Betty Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Mother: Mary Note: This entry crossed through
11 October 1818 Betty Woolstanholme Daughter of John Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
20 October 1818 Giles Bulcock Son of Walton Bulcock Gentleman Mother: Agnes Abode: Nording Rishton Note: Norden
25 October 1818 Hannah Dugdale Daughter of Edmund Dugdale Cordwainer Mother: Ruth Abode: Harwood
25 October 1818 Alexander Haydock Son of Ths. Haydock Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
25 October 1818 Joseph Bracewell Son of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
1 November 1818 Peggy Smith Daughter of William Smith Blacksmith Mother: Jemima Abode: Rishton
1 November 1818 Wm. Eastwood Son of Wm. Eastwood Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
15 November 1818 Wm. Monk Son of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
29 November 1818 Robert Standing Son of Eanas Standing Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Whalley
29 November 1818 Dinah Baxter Daughter of Wm. Baxter Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
29 November 1818 James Clayton Son of Wm. Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
29 November 1818 Wm. Sadler Son of James Sadler Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Clayton le Moors
13 December 1818 John Monk Son of John Monk Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
13 December 1818 Robert Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
13 December 1818 Ann Birch Daughter of John Birch Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
1819
3 January 1819 John Aspden Son of Henry Aspden Joiner Mother: Betty Abode: Blackburn
3 January 1819 Morrit Royston Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Phoebe Abode: Harwood
24 January 1819 James Heys Son of Richard Heys Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood
24 January 1819 Eliza Fielding Daughter of Christopher Fielding Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood
31 January 1819 James Whitaker Son of John Whitaker Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
31 January 1819 Jane Eastwood Daughter of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Billington
31 January 1819 James Cattarall Son of Law. Cattarall Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
7 February 1819 Thomas Thompson Son of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
7 February 1819 James Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Crofter Mother: Grace Abode: Clayton le Moors
7 February 1819 Isaac Howarth Son of William Howarth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
7 February 1819 Mary Ann Shaw Daughter of James Shaw School Master Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
7 February 1819 Jacob Wilkinson Son of Martha Wilkinson Abode: Harwood
7 February 1819 Eliz. Calvert Daughter of Rodger Calvert Engineer Mother: Dolly Abode: Clayton le Moors
7 February 1819 Richard Ashton Son of Daniel Ashton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 February 1819 John Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
14 February 1819 Susan Mercer Daughter of Ths. Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
14 February 1819 Mary Mercer Daughter of Ths. Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
14 February 1819 Born: 12 Jul 1800 John Baron Son of Ths. Baron Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors Note: Born in Harwood
14 February 1819 Born: 25 Nov 1818 John Taylor Son of Wm. Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
14 February 1819 Born: 15 Oct 1818 John Anson Son of Josiah Anson Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
14 February 1819 Alice Woolstanholme Daughter of Adam Woolstanholme Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
14 February 1819 Born: 14 Jun 1816 Betty Anson Daughter of Josiah Anson Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
20 February 1819 Robert Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Dunscar Rishton
21 February 1819 James Smith Son of James Smith Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
21 February 1819 Ralph Sumner Son of Ralph Sumner Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
21 February 1819 Alice Shaw Daughter of Richard Shaw Cordwainer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
23 February 1819 Born: 2 Jul 1810 James Greenwood Son of Law. Greenwood Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
28 February 1819 James Shaw Son of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 March 1819 Roger Clayton Son of James Clayton Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
7 March 1819 Eliz. Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
14 March 1819 Matthias Pilkington Son of Law. Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
21 March 1819 Hugh Ryding Son of Mary Ryding Abode: Rishton
21 March 1819 Ann Howarth Daughter of Denis Howarth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Rishton
21 March 1819 Margaret Taylor Daughter of Michael Taylor Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Billington
21 March 1819 Henry Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood
21 March 1819 John Taylor Son of Michael Taylor Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Billington
28 March 1819 Martha Brown Daughter of Robert Brown Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
28 March 1819 John Fielding Son of James Fielding Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood Banks
9 May 1819 William Baron Son of Joseph Baron Printer Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
9 May 1819 Mark Standen Son of Charles Standen Weaver Abode: Harwood Note: Standing overwritten with 'en'.
9 May 1819 Phoebe Sharples Daughter of Ths. Sharples Taylor Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
9 May 1819 Alice Woolstanholme Daughter of Wm. Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
16 May 1819 Wm. Baron Son of John Baron Collier Mother: Hannah Abode: Harwood
16 May 1819 Charlotte Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Abode: Harwood
16 May 1819 Jonathan Mercer Son of Jonathan Mercer Cotton manufacturer Mother: Peggy Abode: Harwood
30 May 1819 Alice Calvert Daughter of Wm. Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
30 May 1819 Simon Loryscen Son of John Loryscen Bleacher Mother: Ruth Abode: Rishton
30 May 1819 Born: 1 May 1815 Isabella Calvert Daughter of Wm. Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
6 June 1819 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of David Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Lettice Abode: Harwood
6 June 1819 Nancy Shaw Daughter of Wm. Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
6 June 1819 Andrew Aspden Son of Ths. Aspden Weaver Mother: Catharine Abode: Harwood
20 June 1819 Fielding Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Shoe maker Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
20 June 1819 Ellen Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Catharine Abode: Rishton
20 June 1819 Betty Bickerstaff Daughter of Wm. Bickerstaff Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Clayton le Moors
27 June 1819 Jane Hacking Daughter of Betty Hacking Abode: Rishton
27 June 1819 Margaret Hindle Daughter of Ths. Hindle Mother: Ellen
30 June 1819 Ann Bulcock Daughter of Walton Bulcock Farmer Gentleman Mother: Agnes Abode: Rishton
4 July 1819 Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
4 July 1819 Ann Waltan Daughter of Henry Waltan Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
11 July 1819 Robinson Hargreaves Son of Wm. Hargreaves Crofter Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
11 July 1819 John Aldred Son of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood Note: or Haldred
25 July 1819 Ann Sourbuts Daughter of John Sourbuts Shop keeper Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
25 July 1819 Alice Loynd Daughter of Richd. Loynd Shoe maker Mother: Eliz. Abode: Harwood
25 July 1819 Ths. Turner Loynd Son of Geo. Loynd Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
25 July 1819 Eleanor Peak Daughter of John Peak Calico Printer Mother: Eleanor Abode: Oakenshaw Clayton le Moors
1 August 1819 Winifred Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
15 August 1819 Nancy Green Daughter of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Abode: Clitheroe
15 August 1819 Margaret Bilsburry Daughter of Ralph Bilsburry Dier Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
22 August 1819 Born: 8 Aug 1819 Grace Threlfall Daughter of Wm. Threlfall Glazier Mother: Ann Abode: Accrington
22 August 1819 Born: 10 Jul 1819 Peggy Duckworth Daughter of Ths. Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
22 August 1819 Isabella Oliverson Daughter of John Oliverson Shoe maker Mother: Esther Abode: Belmont Sharples
29 August 1819 Henry Duckworth Son of Wm. Duckworth Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
29 August 1819 Richd. Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
12 September 1819 Jenny Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
19 September 1819 Adam Butterworth Son of Thomas Butterworth Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Clayton le Moors
19 September 1819 Margaret Latham Daughter of Richard Latham Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
19 September 1819 Ellen Hacking Daughter of Ellen Hacking Abode: Rishton
26 September 1819 Thomas Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
26 September 1819 Robert Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Inn Keeper Mother: Margaret Abode: Harwood Note: the 'late' John
3 October 1819 Nanny Duxberry Daughter of Thomas Duxberry Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
3 October 1819 Henry Hunt Tom Son of Alexander Tom Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Clayton le Moors
3 October 1819 Cobbett Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
3 October 1819 Mary Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
10 October 1819 Doctor Grimshaw Son of Rd. Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
17 October 1819 Alex. Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton
31 October 1819 Robt. Mercer Son of Robt. Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
7 November 1819 Wm. Noble Son of John Noble Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
21 November 1819 Addison Shaw Son of Joseph Shaw Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
21 November 1819 Margaret Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Kath. Abode: Harwood
21 November 1819 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Betty Mercer Abode: Harwood
21 November 1819 Alice Clayton Daughter of Geo Clayton Printer Mother: Kath. Abode: Harwood
28 November 1819 Ths. Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
5 December 1819 Sarah Fielden Daughter of James Fielden Book keeper Mother: Jane Abode: Rossendale
12 December 1819 Geo. Walmsley Son of Geo. Walmsley Farmer Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
12 December 1819 Henry Noble Son of Ths. Noble Printer Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
12 December 1819 Jenny Calvert Daughter of Richd. Calvert Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
19 December 1819 Ann Hindle Daughter of Wm. Hindle Farmer Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
26 December 1819 John Bradshaw Son of Martha Bradshaw Abode: Rishton
1820
2 January 1820 Ellen Loftus Daughter of James Loftus Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
2 January 1820 Edward Baron Son of John Baron Crofter Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
2 January 1820 Robt. Loftus Son of James Loftus Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
2 January 1820 Matthias Birtwistle Son of Robt. Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
9 January 1820 James Haworth Son of Ellen Haworth Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 January 1820 Jane Shorrock Daughter of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
16 January 1820 Born: 21 Dec 1817 Mary Shorrock Daughter of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
23 January 1820 Born: 3 Oct 1819 Betty Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Harwood
23 January 1820 Isaac Pickup Son of Jenny Pickup Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 January 1820 William Hesketh Son of Thomas Hesketh Weaver Mother: Jennett Abode: Harwood
3 February 1820 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of Ann Birtwistle Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
6 February 1820 James Fielding Son of William Fielding Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Clayton le Moors
20 February 1820 Ellen Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
27 February 1820 Born: 5 Nov 1818 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Whalley Banks
27 February 1820 Samuel Wilkinson Son of Samuel Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Whalley Banks
5 March 1820 Born: 9 Feb 1820 Dolly Slater Daughter of James Slater Weaver Mother: Charlotte Abode: Great Harwood
5 March 1820 Robert Walsh Son of John Walsh Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Oakenshaw
12 March 1820 Mary Mercer Daughter of Martha Mercer Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 March 1820 Born: 26 Feb 1820 Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Bella Abode: Harwood
9 April 1820 Born: 18 Mar 1820 Elizabeth Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Shop keeper Mother: Nancy Abode: Great Harwood
9 April 1820 Born: 5 Mar 1820 Ann Eddleston Daughter of Ralph Eddleston Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
9 April 1820 Born: 2 Jan 1820 Alice Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
16 April 1820 Born: 15 Mar 1820 Catherine Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Printer Mother: Catherine Abode: Clayton le Moors
16 April 1820 Born: 29 Mar 1820 Edmund Waterhouse Son of David Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Lydia Abode: Tottleworth
16 April 1820 Robert Pilkington Son of Mary Pilkington Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 April 1820 Ann Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Rishton
23 April 1820 Ellen Fielding Daughter of Mary Fielding Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 April 1820 Manassa Sourbutts Son of Richard Sourbutts Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
25 April 1820 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Great Harwood
30 April 1820 Nancy Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Dyer Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
7 May 1820 Born: 16 Apr 1820 Richard Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Great Harwood
7 May 1820 Born: 2 Feb 1820 Thomas Eastwood Son of William Eastwood Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
7 May 1820 Born: 17 Apr 1820 Lucy Fielden Daughter of Henry Fielden Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Great Harwood
14 May 1820 John Thompson Son of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Great Harwood
14 May 1820 Thomas Fieldin Son of James Fieldin Dyer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
21 May 1820 Born: 5 Mar 1820 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Grace Abode: Great Harwood
21 May 1820 John Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Miner Mother: Ann Abode: Great Harwood
28 May 1820 Christopher Edleston Son of John Edleston Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Rishton
28 May 1820 John Crossley Son of George Crossley Labourer Mother: Grace Abode: Clayton le Moors
4 June 1820 Born: 29 Mar 1820 Bridge Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Great Harwood
4 June 1820 Born: May 1820 Elizabeth Brogden Daughter of Jeffery Brogden Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Great Harwood
11 June 1820 Alice Taylor Daughter of Michael Taylor Servant Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
18 June 1820 Born: 29 May 1820 Ellen Shaw Daughter of James Shaw School Master Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
2 July 1820 Catherine Proctor Daughter of Thomas Proctor Farmer Mother: Jane Abode: Billington
16 July 1820 Brigg Riley Son of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Great Harwood
23 July 1820 Andrew Slater Son of James Slater Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Banks
30 July 1820 Born: 14 Jun 1820 Mary Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Hindle Fold
30 July 1820 Richard Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Great Harwood
13 August 1820 Born: 24 Jul 1820 Alexander Duckworth Son of Joe Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
13 August 1820 Born: 1 Aug 1820 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
27 August 1820 Born: 2 Apr 1820 Margaret Eastwood Daughter of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Billington
3 September 1820 Born: 16 Jul 1820 Robert Stepenson Son of Daniel Stepenson Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
3 September 1820 Born: 15 Aug 1820 Winder Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
3 September 1820 Born: 12 Aug 1820 Robert Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
3 September 1820 Joseph Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
17 September 1820 Born: 23 Aug 1820 Ellen Marsden Daughter of Agnes Marsden Abode: Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 October 1820 Born: 18 Oct 1818 James Baron Son of Henry Baron Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Belmount Bolton
1 October 1820 Born: 21 Aug 1820 Nanny Oliverson Daughter of John Oliverson Shoe maker Mother: Esther Abode: Belmount Bolton
1 October 1820 Born: 12 Sep 1820 John Shaw Son of Richard Shaw Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Great Harwood
8 October 1820 Born: 13 Sep 1820 Robert McIntosh Son of Hannah McIntosh Abode: Cock Bridge Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
15 October 1820 Born: 11 Aug 1820 John Coulthurst Son of Susan Coulthurst Abode: Cowden Note: Bastard son' - Susan a widow
22 October 1820 Born: 4 Oct 1820 David Cunliffe Son of Robert Cunliffe Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
22 October 1820 Born: 30 Sep 1820 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
26 October 1820 Henry Rushton Son of Kenyon Rushton Shop keeper Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
29 October 1820 Born: 8 Oct 1820 Mary Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
5 November 1820 Born: 19 Oct 1820 Ann Haydock Daughter of Thomas Haydock Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
5 November 1820 Born: 8 Sep 1820 Mary Aspden Daughter of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Lidget
5 November 1820 Born: 19 Oct 1820 Jenny Royston Daughter of Morritt Royston Butcher Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
5 November 1820 Born: 20 Oct 1820 Jonathan Monk Son of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
14 November 1820 Mary Chadwick Daughter of Ellis Chadwick Servant Mother: Jane Abode: Church Kirk
26 November 1820 Born: 12 Nov 1820 James Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
26 November 1820 Born: 14 Sep 1820 Richard Nuttal Son of John Nuttal Collier Mother: Isabella Abode: Lidget
26 November 1820 Born: Jun 1818 Edmund Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
3 December 1820 Born: 1 Nov 1820 Isabella Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Superintendant Mother: Jenny Abode: Clayton le Moors
4 December 1820 John Hitchin Son of Susanna Pollard Abode: Cock Bridge Note: at bottom of page to say Susanna d. of Pollard - rest unclear.
10 December 1820 Born: 23 Nov 1820 William Sanderson Son of Samuel Sanderson Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Oakenshaw
10 December 1820 Born: 8 Oct 1820 William Standen Son of Enos Standen Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Portfield Whalley
10 December 1820 Born: 6 Sep 1820 Ellen Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harper Close
10 December 1820 Born: 29 Nov 1820 Mary Tate Daughter of Joseph Tate Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
24 December 1820 Born: 26 Nov 1820 Mary Braithwaite Daughter of George Braithwaite Miller Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood Note: Harwood and Bradford'
31 December 1820 Born: 8 Dec 1820 Henry Bracewell Son of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
31 December 1820 Born: 18 Nov 1820 Martha Birch Daughter of John Birch Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
31 December 1820 Born: 15 Dec 1820 Mary Lorrison Daughter of James Lorrison Bleacher Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
31 December 1820 Born: 24 Oct 1820 Diana Aspden Daughter of Henry Aspden Joiner Mother: Betty Abode: Blackburn
31 December 1820 Born: 7 Mar 1804 Jonas Bradley Son of Jonas Bradley Farmer Mother: Jemima Abode: Blackburn
1821
14 January 1821 Born: 12 Nov 1820 James Kemp Son of James Kemp Tailor Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
14 January 1821 Born: 18 Jun 1820 Thomas Banister Son of James Banister Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
21 January 1821 Born: 22 Jun 1820 Morritt Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Confectioner Mother: Margaret Abode: Accrington
21 January 1821 Born: 10 Dec 1820 Elizabeth Yates Daughter of Thomas Yates Calico Printer Mother: Jane Abode: Oakenshaw
21 January 1821 Born: 27 Dec 1820 Isaac Adred Son of John Adred Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
28 January 1821 Born: 5 Jan 1821 Nancy Sadler Daughter of James Sadler Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Hayslacks Clayton le Moors
4 February 1821 Born: 13 Jan 1821 Edwin Dugdale Son of Edmund Dugdale Shoe maker Mother: Ruth Abode: Harwood
6 February 1821 John Hartley Son of Thomas Hartley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Lidgett
8 February 1821 Alice Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
11 February 1821 Born: 10 Dec 1820 John Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
17 February 1821 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood Note: Twin
17 February 1821 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood Note: Twin
18 February 1821 Born: 2 Jan 1821 Thomas Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
18 February 1821 Born: 27 Jan 1821 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
25 February 1821 Ellen Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Banks
25 February 1821 James Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Whalley Banks
25 February 1821 Grace Chippingdale Daughter of William Chippingdale Husbandman Mother: Grace Abode: Tottleworth
25 February 1821 Catherine Chippingdale Daughter of James Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: New Inns Rishton
25 February 1821 Kendal Gardener Haworth Son of William Haworth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Cliff
4 March 1821 Jane Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower fold
4 March 1821 Mary Laytham Daughter of Richard Laytham Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Harwood
4 March 1821 John Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood Hedge
4 March 1821 Thomas Bickerstaff Son of John Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
11 March 1821 Ann Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Phebe Abode: Martholme
11 March 1821 Charlotte Mercer Daughter of Syrus Mercer Husbandman Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Cock Bridge
11 March 1821 Hindle Woolstenholme Son of Adam Woolstenholme Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
18 March 1821 James Taylor Son of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Waterside
18 March 1821 Betty Ormerod Daughter of John Ormerod Butcher Mother: Alice Abode: Hoult Mill
18 March 1821 Lawrence Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Dunscar Rishton
18 March 1821 James Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
18 March 1821 Caroline Whitaker Daughter of William Whitaker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
19 March 1821 George Loynd Son of Richard Loynd Shoe maker Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
25 March 1821 Jonathan Slater Son of Lawrence Slater Labourer Mother: Nancy Abode: Cock Bridge
26 March 1821 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Cross gates
1 April 1821 Betty Sutcliffe Daughter of Thomas Sutcliffe Butcher Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
1 April 1821 Thomas Woolstenholme Son of William Woolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton le Moors
1 April 1821 William Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
1 April 1821 Joseph Smith Son of James Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
8 April 1821 Ruth Baxter Daughter of William Baxter Labourer Mother: Isabella Abode: Park Head
8 April 1821 Nanny Whitaker Daughter of John Whitaker Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
8 April 1821 Mary Ann Ashton Daughter of Daniel Ashton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
22 April 1821 Richard Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton le Moors
22 April 1821 Born: 20 Jan 1821 William Haworth Son of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Norden
22 April 1821 James Lorrison Son of John Lorrison Bleacher Mother: Ruth Abode: Tottleworth
27 April 1821 Jonathan Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Hedgend
28 April 1821 Lawrence Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Sarah Abode: White Carr
6 May 1821 Mary Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors
6 May 1821 Thomas Parker Son of Thomas Parker Farmer Mother: Ellen Abode: Hoult
13 May 1821 Martha Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower Town
16 May 1821 Hindle Grimshaw Son of James Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Tottleworth
20 May 1821 Born: 28 Jul 1819 Eleanor Hindle Graham Daughter of Frances Graham Mother: Ann Graham Abode: Carlisle or Higher Town Note: Frances may have been an officer of excise.
20 May 1821 Mary Catteral Daughter of Lawrence Catteral Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Hindle Fold
27 May 1821 Aspin Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Top o' t'hill
27 May 1821 Mary Oldham Daughter of Tobias Oldham Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Height House Rishton
27 May 1821 Mary Ann Holding Daughter of Ralph Holding Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Oakenshaw
29 May 1821 William Edleston Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Martholme
5 June 1821 Thomas Sumner Son of Ralph Sumner Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Hey Moor
10 June 1821 Charles Green Son of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Abode: Clitheroe
10 June 1821 Robinson Fielding Son of Ellen Fielding Abode: Oakenshaw Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
17 June 1821 Ormerod Fielding Son of Daniel Fielding Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
17 June 1821 Elizabeth Bulcock Daughter of Walton Bulcock Farmer Mother: Agnes Abode: Norden Rishton
24 June 1821 Charlotte Mercer Daughter of Ellen Mercer Abode: Banks Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
8 July 1821 Ann Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Moorside Rishton
15 July 1821 Mary Standen Daughter of Elijah Standen Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Clayton le Moors
15 July 1821 David Brown Son of Richard Brown Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
15 July 1821 Jennet Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
17 July 1821 James Aspin Son of Henry Aspin Weaver Mother: Susan Abode: Banks Note: P in margin
17 July 1821 Jonathan Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood Note: P in margin
22 July 1821 Richard Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Husbandman Mother: Ann Abode: Lower Town
29 July 1821 Betty Barker Duckworth Daughter of Robert Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
29 July 1821 Betty Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Cross gates
29 July 1821 Henry Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
31 July 1821 Henry Birtwell Son of John Birtwell Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood Note: P in margin
5 August 1821 Thomas Hesketh Son of Thomas Hesketh Weaver Mother: Jennet Abode: Hoult
5 August 1821 Born: 16 Jul 1821 Hugh Riding Son of Ralph Riding Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
5 August 1821 Born: 18 Jun 1821 Aspinall Clayton Son of John Clayton Shop keeper Mother: Catherine Abode: Bottomgate Blackburn
19 August 1821 Grace Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Calico Printer Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
19 August 1821 James Butterworth Son of Thomas Butterworth Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Oakenshaw
26 August 1821 Jonathan Hindle Son of James Hindle Labourer Mother: Ann Abode: Clayton le Moors
27 August 1821 John Parkinson Son of Ellen Parkinson Abode: Whalley Banks Note: Spinster entered under occupation. P in margin
2 September 1821 Elizabeth Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Crofter Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood
9 September 1821 Hannah Billsborough Daughter of Ralph Billsborough Blue dyer Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
9 September 1821 Born: 13 Aug 1821 Ellen Bradshaw Daughter of John Bradshaw Drawer Mother: Ann Abode: Lower Town
9 September 1821 David Mitchel Son of John Mitchel Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton le Moors Note: P in margin
9 September 1821 James Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Boston Harwood
10 September 1821 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Waterside Note: P in margin
16 September 1821 Alice Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Higher Town
16 September 1821 Mary Proctor Daughter of Ann Proctor Abode: Higher Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
17 September 1821 John Smith Son of William Smith Blacksmith Mother: Jemima Abode: Hoult Mill Note: P in margin
23 September 1821 Born: 10 Dec 1820 Nancy Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Farmer Mother: Isabel Abode: Boston Harwood
23 September 1821 Born: 3 Jun 1818 Nathan Ratcliffe Son of John Ratcliffe Farmer Mother: Isabel Abode: Boston Harwood
23 September 1821 Robert Hindle Son of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Tan House
28 September 1821 Phineas Dean Son of Phineas Dean Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Cross gates Note: P in margin
30 September 1821 Jane Mercer Daughter of Mary Mercer Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 September 1821 John Haworth Son of Denis Haworth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Sandhole Rishton
5 October 1821 William Shaw Son of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks Note: P in margin
7 October 1821 William Walton Son of Henry Walton Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Heys
7 October 1821 John Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cliff
7 October 1821 Mary Schofield Daughter of John Schofield Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Cowden Note: P in margin
14 October 1821 Mary Roberts Daughter of George Roberts Shoe maker Mother: Mary Abode: Cliff
14 October 1821 Betty Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Tottleworth
14 October 1821 Alice Mercer Daughter of Jonathan Mercer Manufacturer Mother: Peggy Abode: Banks
14 October 1821 Nanny Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Cross gates
27 October 1821 William Thompson Son of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Lee pit Note: P in margin
28 October 1821 Henry Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
28 October 1821 Mary Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Boston Harwood
3 November 1821 Caroline Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson White limer Mother: Grace Abode: Lower Town Note: P in margin
11 November 1821 Betty Bentley Daughter of Jonathan Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
11 November 1821 Alice Grimshaw Daughter of Joseph Grimshaw Washer Mother: Bellah Abode: Clayton le Moors
18 November 1821 William Bentley Son of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Cross gates Note: P in margin
18 November 1821 Isaac Mercer Son of Anthony Mercer Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Banks
25 November 1821 Born: 2 Jun 1821 Eliza Ann Royston Daughter of Lawrence Royston Grocer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lower Town
2 December 1821 Daniel Ratcliffe Son of James Ratcliffe Calico Printer Mother: Jennet Abode: Lower fold Note: P in margin
8 December 1821 William Loynd Son of James Loynd Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower fold Note: P in margin
9 December 1821 Robert Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Hindle Fold
14 December 1821 Jane Shaw Daughter of Richard Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: New ground nook Note: P in margin
16 December 1821 Mary Edleston Daughter of Ralph Edleston Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Tottleworth
18 December 1821 Betty Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Higher Fold Note: P in margin
20 December 1821 George Loynds Son of George Loynds Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Hedgend Note: P in margin
24 December 1821 Mary Bentley Daughter of Isaac Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Abode: Lower town Note: P in margin
30 December 1821 Martha Birtwisle Daughter of James Birtwisle Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Fearley Hey
1822
2 January 1822 Mary Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Billington
2 January 1822 Ellen Shorrock Daughter of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Riley Hey Note: P in margin
6 January 1822 Thomas Chadwick Son of Thomas Chadwick Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Engine
7 January 1822 Robert Hodgson Son of Jenny Hodgson Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation. P in margin
7 January 1822 Ann Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Cross gates Note: P in margin
19 January 1822 William Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town Note: P in margin
20 January 1822 John Standen Son of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cock Bridge
27 January 1822 Richard Heyes Son of Richard Heyes Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Billington
27 January 1822 James Fielding Son of James Fielding Superintendant Mother: Jane Abode: Church
27 January 1822 Born: 4 Jan 1822 Adam Wolstenholme Son of John Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Butts
27 January 1822 Elizabeth Shaw Daughter of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Banks
27 January 1822 Nancy Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Bella Abode: Hindle Fold
30 January 1822 Alice Catteral Daughter of Henry Catteral Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Higher Town
3 February 1822 Robert Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Tottleworth
3 February 1822 Born: 10 Jan 1822 Margaret Standen Daughter of Bridge Standen Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Higher Town
3 February 1822 Born: 27 Apr 1821 Thomas Standen Son of Mary Standen Abode: Higher Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
7 February 1822 Ellen Holden Daughter of Abraham Holden Calico Printer Mother: Nanny Abode: Holt mill Note: P in margin
10 February 1822 Henry Bentley Son of Adam Bentley Heald knitter Mother: Mary Abode: Cross gates
12 February 1822 Nanny Hacking Daughter of Charlotte Hacking Abode: Tottleworth Note: Spinster in occupation. P in margin
16 February 1822 Duckworth Smith Son of Catherine Smith Abode: Lower fold Note: Spinster in occupation. P in margin
17 February 1822 John Whitaker Son of John Whitaker Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Oakenshaw Note: P in margin
19 February 1822 Peggy Hodgson Daughter of Betty Hodgson Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster in occupation. P in margin
25 February 1822 Henry Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Hedgend
3 March 1822 Born: 21 Apr 1818 John Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Cross gates
3 March 1822 Born: 20 Dec 1821 William Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Cross gates
3 March 1822 Matty Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
3 March 1822 Mary Whitaker Daughter of Henry Whitaker Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Lower Town
5 March 1822 Ann Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Abode: Lower Town
10 March 1822 Richard Sourbutts Son of John Sourbutts Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Abode: Higher Town
10 March 1822 Mary Eastwood Daughter of Cicely Eastwood Abode: Nab Billington Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
10 March 1822 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Cross gates
10 March 1822 Eliza Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower fold
17 March 1822 Ann Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Hindle Fold
17 March 1822 James Brooks Son of Benjamin Brooks Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Whitebirk Blackburn
17 March 1822 William Whitaker Son of George Whitaker Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Martholme mill
18 March 1822 James Baron Son of John Baron Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Stoaps Note: P in margin
31 March 1822 Robert Hartley Son of William Hartley Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Kailfold (?) Rishton
7 April 1822 Born: 30 Oct 1821 Betty Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Smalley Thorn
7 April 1822 Born: 29 Dec 1821 James Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
7 April 1822 Born: 27 Feb 1822 Mary Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
8 April 1822 Born: 27 Feb 1822 Isaac Aldred Son of William Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
8 April 1822 Born: 10 Jun 1819 William Aldred Son of William Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
9 April 1822 Robert Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cross gates Note: P in margin
16 April 1822 Daniel Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower town Note: P in margin
21 April 1822 Born: 22 Mar 1822 Thomas Shaw Son of Richard Shaw Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Butts
21 April 1822 Born: 31 Mar 1822 John Riley Son of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Butts
21 April 1822 Born: 3 May 1820 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Steam dyer Mother: Grace Abode: Oakenshaw
21 April 1822 Born: 5 Apr 1822 Robert Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Steam dyer Mother: Grace Abode: Oakenshaw
26 May 1822 Born: 23 Apr 1822 Charles Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Hedgend
24 April 1822 Eliza Calvert Daughter of Ann Calvert Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 April 1822 Jonathan Calvert Son of Richard Calvert Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lower Town Note: P in margin
28 April 1822 John Mercer Son of Edward Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Park Rishton Note: P in margin
28 April 1822 Born: 22 Mar 1822 Henry Taylor Son of Michael Taylor Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Billington
28 April 1822 Ann Fawcett Daughter of John Fawcett Inn Keeper Mother: Margaret Abode: Queen's Head Lowertown Note: P in margin
12 May 1822 William Hacking Son of Betty Hacking Abode: Tottleworth Note: Spinster entered in occupation. P in margin.
12 May 1822 Martha Kenyon Daughter of Abraham Kenyon Weaver Mother: Susan Abode: Higher Town
12 May 1822 James Duxbury Son of Robert Duxbury Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Lidgett Note: P in margin
19 May 1822 John Riley Son of John Riley Weaver Mother: Bridget Abode: Rishton
19 May 1822 Born: 23 Apr 1822 James Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
26 May 1822 Born: 13 Jan 1822 Betty Woolstenholme Daughter of William Woolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Banks
26 May 1822 Born: 8 May 1822 Moses Birtwisle Son of David Birtwisle Calico Printer Mother: Lettice Abode: Hindle Fold
26 May 1822 Born: 6 Mar 1822 Richard Baron Son of Susan Baron Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
26 May 1822 Born: 26 Mar 1822 Mary Eastwood Daughter of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Nabb Note: Twin
26 May 1822 Born: 26 Mar 1822 Joseph Eastwood Son of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Nabb Note: Twin
2 June 1822 Robert Chippingdale Son of John Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
3 June 1822 Margaret Laytham Daughter of Richard Laytham Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Church Yard Note: P in margin
9 June 1822 Born: 24 May 1822 John Clayton Son of George Clayton Calico Printer Mother: Catherine Abode: Lower Town
9 June 1822 Born: 26 May 1822 Jenny Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Lower Town
9 June 1822 Born: 24 May 1822 Jenny Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Calico Printer Mother: Sarah Abode: Clayton le Moors
9 June 1822 Born: 12 May 1822 George Loftus Son of James Loftus Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks Note: P in margin
9 June 1822 Miles Aspinnall Son of Ann Aspinnall Abode: New Barn Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
13 June 1822 Thomas Shaw Son of Richard Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks Note: P in margin
16 June 1822 Born: 3 May 1822 Ellen Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Sarah Abode: Whitecarr
16 June 1822 John Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Dewhirst's place Note: P in margin
16 June 1822 Born: 26 May 1822 Jane Birtwell Daughter of James Birtwell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cock Bridge
16 June 1822 Born: 27 May 1822 Anion Walmsley Son of Ellen Walmsley Abode: Cross gates Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 June 1822 Born: 26 May 1822 Walter Baron Son of Alice Baron Abode: Bottom of Heys Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 June 1822 Born: 27 May 1822 Caroline Calvert Daughter of Ellen Calvert Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 June 1822 Born: 7 May 1822 Thomas Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
16 June 1822 Born: 8 Apr 1821 Mary Baron Daughter of John Baron Collier Mother: Hannah Abode: Bottom of Heys
20 June 1822 Robert Parkinson Son of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
23 June 1822 Born: 30 Apr 1822 John Catterall Son of Ann Catterall Abode: Higher Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 July 1822 Martha Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Banks
7 July 1822 Born: 19 May 1822 Henry Baron Son of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Smalshey
7 July 1822 Nancy Morris Daughter of Roger Morris Shoe maker Mother: Nancy Abode: Accrington
11 July 1822 Thomas Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Labourer Mother: Jane Abode: Higher Town
21 July 1822 William Mercer Son of William Mercer Bar keeper Mother: Jane Abode: Harwood Bar
21 July 1822 Elizabeth Taylor Daughter of Michael Taylor Servant Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
28 July 1822 Richard Edleston Son of Levi Edleston Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Tottleworth
29 July 1822 Henry Rostorn Son of Elizabeth Rostorn Abode: Butts Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
11 August 1822 Born: 17 Jul 1822 Thomas Mercer Son of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Hindle Fold
11 August 1822 Born: 15 Jul 1822 Betty Fielding Daughter of Jonathan Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
18 August 1822 Born: 3 Aug 1822 Wilkinson Shaw Son of Joseph Shaw Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Bell Mount
19 August 1822 Elizabeth Baron Daughter of Cuthbert Baron Shoe maker Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lower town
25 August 1822 Born: 12 Jun 1822 Elizabeth Burgess Daughter of Thomas Burgess Calico Printer Mother: Sarah Abode: Oakenshaw
25 August 1822 Born: 15 Jul 1822 Elizabeth Threlfall Daughter of William Threlfall Plumber and Glazier Mother: Ann Abode: Accrington
27 August 1822 Alice Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Farmer Mother: Grace Abode: Moorside Rishton
28 August 1822 William Wolstenholme Son of James Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
1 September 1822 Born: 11 Aug 1822 Sarah Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Dyer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
15 September 1822 Born: 11 Mar 1822 Turner Sourbuts Son of Richard Sourbuts Machine printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lower Town
20 September 1822 Dinah Bracewell Daughter of John Bracewell Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Butts
25 September 1822 Mary Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Lower Town
29 September 1822 Born: 2 Sep 1822 Sarah Walch Daughter of Edmund Walch Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Oswaldtwistle
29 September 1822 Born: 7 Sep 1822 Catherine Mercer Daughter of Ellen Mercer Abode: Banks Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
29 September 1822 Born: 17 Mar 1822 Mary Baron Daughter of Joseph Baron Labourer Mother: Esther Abode: Cross gates
29 September 1822 Born: 7 Sep 1822 Jane Fielding Daughter of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Lidgett
1 October 1822 Thomas Fielding Son of Thomas Fielding Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
6 October 1822 Born: 9 Sep 1822 Ralph Bilsborough Son of Thomas Bilsborough Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Tottleworth
6 October 1822 Born: 18 Sep 1822 Thomas Haydock Son of Thomas Haydock Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Smithy Coats
6 October 1822 Born: 29 Aug 1822 William Stephenson Son of Daniel Stephenson Servant Mother: Betty Abode: Dunkenhall
6 October 1822 Born: 7 Sep 1822 Betty Duckworth Daughter of Joe Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
12 October 1822 Robert Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Susan Abode: Rishton
13 October 1822 Born: 23 Sep 1822 Edward Birch Son of John Birch Labourer Mother: Jane Abode: Clayton le Moors
13 October 1822 Born: 23 Sep 1822 John Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Shop keeper Mother: Nancy Abode: Higher Town
14 October 1822 James Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
20 October 1822 Joseph Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Hedgend
27 October 1822 Benjamin Standen Son of Enos Standen Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Portfield Bar
27 October 1822 James Whitaker Son of John Whitaker Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Bowley
27 October 1822 Born: 15 May 1822 Robert Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Hindle Fold
27 October 1822 Born: 30 Jun 1822 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Betty Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
3 November 1822 Born: 18 Oct 1822 James Knowles Son of Perce Knowles Calico Printer Mother: Esther Abode: Oakenshaw
3 November 1822 Born: 9 Oct 1822 William Brogden Son of Jeffery Brogden Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Hedgend
3 November 1822 Born: 3 Oct 1822 Thomas Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Banks
4 November 1822 Esther Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Waterside
10 November 1822 Born: 23 Oct 1822 Thomas Cunliff Son of Robert Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
10 November 1822 Harriet Baron Daughter of John Baron Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
12 November 1822 Mary Lord Daughter of John Lord Labourer Mother: Ann Abode: Oakenshaw
17 November 1822 Born: 21 Aug 1822 James Entwistle Son of William Entwistle Block cutter Mother: Alice Abode: Holt mill
17 November 1822 Born: 1 Oct 1822 Caroline Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower town
18 November 1822 Catherine Banister Daughter of James Banister Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Hindle Fold
24 November 1822 Born: 3 Nov 1822 Jenny Bentley Daughter of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower town
3 December 1822 Born: 29 Nov 1822 James Shaw Son of James Shaw Shoe maker Mother: Ann Abode: Butts
12 December 1822 Henry Shorrock Son of Ann Shorrock Abode: Higher Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
15 December 1822 Born: 8 Nov 1822 Anion Clayton Son of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Banks
16 December 1822 Daniel Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower fold
17 December 1822 Born: 30 Nov 1822 Andrew Royston Son of Lawrence Royston Shop keeper Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lower town
22 December 1822 Born: 3 Dec 1822 George Peat Son of Joseph Peat Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
1823
1 January 1823 Nancy Schofield Daughter of John Schofield Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Cowden
5 January 1823 Born: 19 Dec 1822 Lawrence Lorrison Son of John Lorrison Crofter Mother: Ruth Abode: Rishton
5 January 1823 Born: 7 Dec 1822 Charles Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood Hedge
12 January 1823 Born: 13 Dec 1822 Thomas Taylor Son of Jeffery Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Bell Mount
19 January 1823 Charlotte Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
26 January 1823 Born: 6 Jan 1823 Martha Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Stone mason Mother: Nanny Abode: Lower town
2 February 1823 David Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Tottleworth
2 February 1823 Born: 3 Nov 1819 John Birtwell Son of John Birtwell Pedlar Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Swaphall Cliff
2 February 1823 Born: 11 Jan 1823 William Birtwell Son of John Birtwell Pedlar Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Swaphall Cliff
9 February 1823 Born: 10 Jan 1823 Edmund Eastwood Son of William Eastwood Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Oakenshaw
9 February 1823 James Right Son of Jane Right Abode: Cross gates Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 February 1823 Born: 25 Jan 1823 Haworth Fielding Son of William Fielding Superintendant Mother: Jenny Abode: Oakenshaw
23 February 1823 Adam Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Abode: Lower Town
23 February 1823 Ann Aspden Daughter of Betty Aspden Abode: Lower fold Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 February 1823 Ellen Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Boston Harwood
28 February 1823 William Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Christabel Abode: Whitebirk
2 March 1823 Born: 1 Feb 1823 Eli Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
2 March 1823 Born: 28 Jan 1823 Henry Lord Son of John Lord Weaver Mother: Judith Abode: Clayton
2 March 1823 Born: 21 Jan 1823 Matthias Lord Son of William Lord Block cutter Mother: Betty Abode: Clayton
9 March 1823 Born: 2 Feb 1823 James Hatfield Son of George Hatfield Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Cutside Rishton
9 March 1823 Nanny Bickerstaff Daughter of John Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower fold
9 March 1823 Born: 12 Feb 1823 Alice Monk Daughter of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
9 March 1823 Born: 12 Feb 1823 Ellen Sadler Daughter of James Sadler Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Hayslacks Clayton
16 March 1823 Born: 9 Feb 1823 Ann Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lower Town
16 March 1823 Smith Catterall Son of Lawrence Catterall Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Hindle Fold
16 March 1823 Born: 4 Mar 1823 Henry Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Cliff
16 March 1823 Alice Whittaker Daughter of Edmund Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Clayton
20 March 1823 Rushton Entwistle Son of Enoch Entwistle Tester Mother: Margaret Abode: Pendle Hill
23 March 1823 Born: 28 Feb 1823 Thomas Royston Son of Morrett Royston Butcher Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
23 March 1823 Born: 13 Feb 1823 Jane Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Calico Printer Mother: Jennet Abode: Lower fold
23 March 1823 Alice Loynds Daughter of James Loynds Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower fold
25 March 1823 Hindle Thompson Son of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Hindle Fold
30 March 1823 Born: 7 Mar 1823 Richard Aldred Son of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Stoops
30 March 1823 Born: 14 Feb 1823 Sarah Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Carpenter Mother: Catherine Abode: Clayton
30 March 1823 Born: 6 Feb 1823 Ann Edenfield Daughter of Jonathan Denham Edenfield Shoe maker Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Park Head
30 March 1823 Born: 6 Feb 1823 Margaret Brown Daughter of Richard Brown Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Lower Town
30 March 1823 Born: 17 Feb 1822 Martha Slater Daughter of James Slater Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Blackburn
30 March 1823 Born: 28 Feb 1823 Dinah Bracewell Daughter of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
6 April 1823 Born: 18 Mar 1823 Henry Ratcliff Son of John Ratcliff Farmer Mother: Isabel Abode: Smalley Thorn Brow
6 April 1823 Born: 15 Mar 1823 James Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower town
13 April 1823 Joseph Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cliff
13 April 1823 Born: 23 Mar 1823 Maria Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
20 April 1823 Born: 23 Mar 1823 Thomas Noble Son of Edward Noble Farmer Mother: Charlotte Abode: Cock Bridge
20 April 1823 Born: 1 Apr 1823 Mary Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lower town
20 April 1823 Born: 23 Mar 1823 Caroline Baxter Daughter of William Baxter Husbandman Mother: Isabel Abode: Park Head
27 April 1823 Born: 9 Apr 1823 Agnes Loynd Daughter of Richard Loynd Shoe maker Mother: Isabel Abode: Cross gates
27 April 1823 Born: 30 Mar 1823 Jane Carr Daughter of Francis Robinson Carr Calico Printer Mother: Jenny Abode: Cross gates
27 April 1823 Mary Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Farmer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Whitecar
29 April 1823 Ann Edleston Daughter of Ruben Edleston Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Moorside Rishton
2 May 1823 Thomas Brogden Son of Samuel Brogden Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Micklehey
4 May 1823 Born: 6 Apr 1823 Henry Hindle Son of James Hindle Labourer Mother: Hannah Abode: Oakenshaw
9 May 1823 Mary Wolstenholm Daughter of Henry Wolstenholm Shoe maker Mother: Christian Abode: Lower town
16 May 1823 Richard Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Hindle Fold
18 May 1823 Born: 26 Apr 1823 Peter Hindle Son of Peter Hindle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
18 May 1823 Born: 18 Apr 1823 John Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Phoebe Abode: Martholme
25 May 1823 Born: 1 May 1823 Mary Ann Duckworth Daughter of Robert Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
25 May 1823 Born: 22 Apr 1823 Adam Wolstenholme Son of William Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Oakenshaw
1 June 1823 Born: 3 Apr 1823 Ann Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
1 June 1823 Born: 8 Mar 1823 Ann Pilkington Daughter of Robert Pilkington Inn Keeper Mother: Catherine Abode: Lower Town
15 June 1823 Thomas Birtwell Son of James Birtwell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
15 June 1823 William Walmsley Son of John Walmsley Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Harwood
15 June 1823 Peter Bentley Son of George Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
15 June 1823 John Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Blackburn
15 June 1823 Thomas Baron Son of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
15 June 1823 Robert Haworth Son of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
22 June 1823 Margaret Slater Daughter of Lawrence Slater Weaver Mother: Nancy Abode: Whalley
23 June 1823 John Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Grace Abode: Lower Town
25 June 1823 Ann Heyes Daughter of Ellen Heyes Abode: Heymoor Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
29 June 1823 Born: 3 Mar 1823 James Oliverson Son of John Oliverson Watchman Mother: Esther Abode: Pendleton near Manchester
6 July 1823 James Dean Son of William Dean Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
6 July 1823 Ellen Thompson Daughter of Ann Thompson Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
10 July 1823 Ellen Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Calico Printer Mother: Hannah Abode: Close nook
10 July 1823 Mary Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Calico Printer Mother: Hannah Abode: Close nook
12 July 1823 Jonathan Haworth Son of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Higher Town
13 July 1823 Born: 14 Jun 1823 William Smith Son of James Smith Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Close nook
20 July 1823 Born: 23 Jun 1823 Matthias Aspden Son of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Lidgett
21 July 1823 Caroline Monk Daughter of William Monk Collier Mother: Nanny Abode: Lower Town
26 July 1823 Born: 13 May 1823 Thomas Smith Son of William Smith Blacksmith Mother: Jemima Abode: Holt mill
10 August 1823 Born: 4 Jun 1823 James Green Son of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Abode: Clitheroe
17 August 1823 Born: 26 Jul 1823 Thomas Kenyon Son of Abraham Kenyon Mother: Susan
17 August 1823 Born: 18 Jul 1823 James Standen Son of Elijah Standen Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
24 August 1823 Born: 6 Jul 1823 Ann Mercer Daughter of Hannah Mercer Abode: Lower Town
24 August 1823 Born: 16 Jun 1823 Ann Bradshaw Daughter of John Bradshaw Print Drawer Mother: Ann Abode: Clitheroe
24 August 1823 Ann Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Cliff
24 August 1823 Born: 3 Aug 1823 William Mercer Son of Ann Mercer Abode: Billington
24 August 1823 Born: 6 Jun 1823 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Abode: Lower Town
25 August 1823 David Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Martholme
31 August 1823 Born: 6 Aug 1823 Doctor Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
7 September 1823 Born: 13 Aug 1823 William Parkinson Son of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Top of Nabb Billington
7 September 1823 Born: 18 Aug 1823 Mary Hayhurst Daughter of William Hayhurst Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Banks
21 September 1823 Born: 1 Sep 1823 Mary Baron Daughter of Robert Baron Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower town
21 September 1823 Born: 30 Aug 1823 Robert Pickup Son of Robert Pickup Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Clayton
28 September 1823 Born: 5 Sep 1823 Peggy Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
28 September 1823 Born: 27 Aug 1823 Lees Greenlees Son of Thomas Greenlees Calico Printer Mother: Agnes Abode: Clayton
28 September 1823 Born: 1 Sep 1823 Richard Wilkinson Son of Samuel Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
5 October 1823 Born: 15 Sep 1823 James Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Charlotte Abode: Rishton
12 October 1823 Born: 13 Sep 1823 Thomas Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Boston
12 October 1823 Born: 12 Sep 1823 Isabel Buck Daughter of John Buck Husbandman Mother: Jennet Abode: Banks
19 October 1823 Born: 21 Sep 1823 David Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower town
19 October 1823 Born: 18 Sep 1823 Catherine Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Smalshey
21 October 1823 Grace Shaw Daughter of William Shaw Weaver or Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Banks
26 October 1823 Born: 22 Sep 1823 Sally Pickup Daughter of Richard Pickup Calico Printer Mother: Maria Abode: Lower town
26 October 1823 Born: 4 Oct 1823 Ann Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton
26 October 1823 Ann Edleston Daughter of Levi Edleston Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood Hedge
2 November 1823 Jonathan Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Fearley Hey
2 November 1823 Ann Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Abode: Lower Town
3 November 1823 William Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Eggsike
9 November 1823 Born: 28 Aug 1823 Ann Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower fold
9 November 1823 Born: 10 Oct 1823 Margaret Rushton Daughter of Kenyon Rushton Grocer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton
16 November 1823 Jacob Butterworth Son of Jane Butterworth Abode: Clayton
16 November 1823 Alice Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Cross Gate
23 November 1823 Born: 4 Nov 1823 Rachel Latham Daughter of Richard Latham Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Church Yard
23 November 1823 Born: 4 Nov 1823 Sarah Latham Daughter of Richard Latham Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Church Yard
24 November 1823 Alice Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Boston
30 November 1823 Born: 1823 James Roberts Son of Kester Roberts Sawyer Mother: Mary Abode: Stopes
1 December 1823 Jenny Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Roger Hey
2 December 1823 Joseph Duxbury Son of Joseph Duxbury Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Lidgett
6 December 1823 Jenny Watmoor Daughter of Mary Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
7 December 1823 Jane Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower Town
7 December 1823 Mary Bickerstaff Daughter of William Bickerstaff Husbandman Mother: Ann Abode: Clayton
8 December 1823 William Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
13 December 1823 Enoch Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cliff
14 December 1823 Peter Slator Son of George Slator Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Cross Gate
14 December 1823 Born: 24 Nov 1823 Nancy Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Stoops
21 December 1823 Thomas Hindle Son of Mary Hindle Abode: Butts
22 December 1823 Margaret Bolton Daughter of Robert Bolton Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Hedgend
28 December 1823 Christopher Shaw Son of Richard Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Newground Nook
29 December 1823 Robert Calvert Son of William Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Abode: Heyes
1824
4 January 1824 Born: 4 Dec 1823 Ellen Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
4 January 1824 Elizabeth Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lower Town
4 January 1824 Henry Chippingdale Son of William Chippingdale Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
4 January 1824 Born: 1823 Isabella Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Superintendant Mother: Jenny Abode: Church
4 January 1824 Born: 13 Oct 1823 Richard Aspden Son of James Aspden Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
6 January 1824 Cooper Hargreaves Son of William Hargreaves Crofter Mother: Jane Abode: Crossgate
9 January 1824 Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Park
18 January 1824 Born: 12 Sep 1823 William Ratcliffe Son of Catherine Ratcliffe Abode: Harwood
18 January 1824 Born: 14 Jun 1823 Margaret Aspden Daughter of William Aspden Farmer Mother: Susannah Abode: New Inns Rishton
18 January 1824 John Parker Son of Thomas Parker Farmer Mother: Ellen Abode: Holt
25 January 1824 Born: 4 Nov 1823 Ann Threlfall Daughter of William Threlfall Plumber and Glazier Mother: Ann Abode: Cross Gate
25 January 1824 Born: 1823 William Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
25 January 1824 Richard Hartley Son of William Hartley Washer Mother: Betty Abode: Tinkerfold ?Church
25 January 1824 Born: 1 Jan 1824 Elizabeth Walton Daughter of Henry Walton Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Heys
26 January 1824 Born: 14 Feb 1822 Edward Pickles Son of Grace Pickles Abode: Harwood Hedge Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
26 January 1824 Peter Pickering Pickles Son of Edward Pickles Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood Hedge
1 February 1824 Born: 27 Jan 1820 Ellis Bentley Son of Isaac Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lower town
1 February 1824 Born: 11 Jan 1824 Charles Bentley Son of Isaac Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lower town
1 February 1824 Born: 11 Jan 1824 Amos Sourbutts Son of Richard Sourbutts Machine printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lower town
3 February 1824 Born: 28 Nov 1817 Martha Pickles Daughter of Edward Pickles Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood Hedge
3 February 1824 Born: 16 Jul 1819 Rachel Pickles Daughter of Edward Pickles Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood Hedge
8 February 1824 Born: 5 Jan 1824 William Loynd Son of George Loynd Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Hedgend
9 February 1824 John Clayton Son of George Clayton Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Cross Gate
22 February 1824 Born: 16 Jan 1824 Westwell Riley Son of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Butts
22 February 1824 Born: 29 Jan 1824 Alice Shaw Daughter of Richard Shaw Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Butts
22 February 1824 Born: 2 Jan 1824 James Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Boston
24 February 1824 Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
26 February 1824 Edward Kemp Son of James Kemp Tailor Mother: Ann Abode: Cliff
29 February 1824 Born: 16 Jul 1823 John Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Machine printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower Town
29 February 1824 Born: Jul 1823 Rachel Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Bank keeper Mother: Ellen Abode: Ewood Bridge
7 March 1824 Born: 16 Feb 1824 Ellen Edleston Daughter of Ralph Edleston Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Tottleworth
7 March 1824 Born: 17 Feb 1824 Nicholas Bentley Son of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Cross Gate
14 March 1824 Born: 1 Feb 1824 George Shorrock Son of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: New Inns Rishton
14 March 1824 John Wanman Son of William Wanman Servant Mother: Peggy Abode: Butts
22 March 1824 Jane Sumner Daughter of Ralph Sumner Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Heymoor
28 March 1824 Elizabeth Walmsley Daughter of Betty Walmsley Abode: Cliff
11 April 1824 Born: 25 Mar 1824 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Bella Abode: Hindle Fold
11 April 1824 John Chew Son of Richard Chew Mother: Mary
17 April 1824 Robert Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
18 April 1824 Catherine Hindle Daughter of Alice Hindle Abode: Hedgend Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
18 April 1824 Born: 13 Mar 1824 Henry Haworth Son of Denis Haworth Farmer Mother: Martha Abode: Sandhole Rishton
21 April 1824 Born: 9 Apr 1824 Ann Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Norden
25 April 1824 Doctor Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Hedgend
25 April 1824 Born: 8 Apr 1824 Susan Hindle Daughter of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Hindle Fold
25 April 1824 Born: 22 Mar 1824 Mary Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
25 April 1824 Born: 1 Apr 1824 Alice Baron Daughter of Cuthbert Baron Shoe maker Mother: Martha Abode: Lower Town
28 April 1824 Born: 29 Mar 1824 Grace Entwistle Daughter of Enoch Entwistle Tester Mother: Margaret Abode: Pendle Hill
2 May 1824 Born: 7 Apr 1824 Mary Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Lucy Abode: Lower Town
2 May 1824 Born: 7 Apr 1824 Betty Birch Daughter of John Birch Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Clayton
9 May 1824 Born: 8 Mar 1824 Thomas Slater Son of James Slater Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Banks
16 May 1824 William Law Son of Christopher Law Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cliff
16 May 1824 Born: 18 Apr 1824 Betty Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Hedgend
16 May 1824 Born: 22 Apr 1824 Jane Mercer Daughter of Adam Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Billington
18 May 1824 Nancy Dean Daughter of John Dean Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Heys
20 May 1824 Thomas Butterworth Son of David Butterworth Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cutt Rishton
23 May 1824 Born: 23 Apr 1824 Ann Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Oakenshaw
23 May 1824 John Taylor Son of Michael Taylor Servant Mother: Mary Abode: Oakenshaw
23 May 1824 Born: 19 Dec 1820 Richard Hoyle Son of John Hoyle Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Clayton
23 May 1824 Robinson Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower town
23 May 1824 James Holding Son of James Holding Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Oakenshaw
26 May 1824 Maria Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Cliff
30 May 1824 Born: 31 Dec 1823 Mary Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Cross Gate
30 May 1824 Elizabeth Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Abode: Butts
2 June 1824 Thomas Whittaker Son of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Martholme mill
6 June 1824 Roger Fielding Son of Jonathan Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Willaces Rishton
6 June 1824 Melison Wolstenholm Daughter of John Wolstenholm Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Butts
6 June 1824 Cyrus Mercer Son of Cyrus Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Higher Cock Whalley
20 June 1824 Alice Eastwood Daughter of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Billington
20 June 1824 John Standen Son of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Betty Abode: Lower town
22 June 1824 Betty Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Hindle Fold
27 June 1824 Michael Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Lower Town
27 June 1824 Mary Pate Daughter of Henry Pate Calico Printer Mother: Catharine Abode: Oakenshaw
4 July 1824 Thomas Chippingdale Son of John Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
11 July 1824 Catherine Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
11 July 1824 Betty Thompson Daughter of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Top of Nab
18 July 1824 Ann Bentley Daughter of Adam Bentley Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Cross Gate
18 July 1824 Elizabeth Bilsborough Daughter of Thomas Bilsborough Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Oakenshaw
18 July 1824 Thomas Butterworth Son of Thomas Butterworth Labourer Mother: Jane Abode: Oakenshaw
25 July 1824 Charlotte Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
25 July 1824 John Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
29 July 1824 Elizabeth Mary Fielding Daughter of John Fielding Washer Mother: Mary Abode: Echil
29 July 1824 Thomas Noble Son of Mark Noble Mason Mother: Mary Abode: Dean
1 August 1824 Born: 22 Feb 1822 Martha Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Bank keeper Mother: Ellen Abode: Harwood
5 August 1824 William Mercer Son of Rose Mercer Abode: Lower Town Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
7 August 1824 Nanny Sheffield Daughter of Charles Sheffield Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
8 August 1824 John Heyes Son of Richard Heyes Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Billington
15 August 1824 William Chippingdale Son of William Chippingdale Husbandman Mother: Grace Abode: Tottleworth
22 August 1824 Born: 29 May 1823 Mary Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Dewhursts
22 August 1824 Thomas Wolstenholme Son of William Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Butts
29 August 1824 Nancy Roberts Daughter of George Roberts Shoe maker Mother: Mary Abode: Cliff
29 August 1824 Sally Mercer Daughter of Edward Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
3 September 1824 Born: 20 Aug 1824 Rose Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
30 September 1824 Ann Burgess Daughter of Thomas Burgess Calico Printer Mother: Sarah Abode: Clayton
3 October 1824 Margaret Bentley Daughter of Nicholas Bentley Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Lower Town
3 October 1824 Born: 10 Aug 1824 Isabel Hodgson Daughter of John Hodgson Patent Drawer Mother: Betty Abode: Primrose Clithero
10 October 1824 Elizabeth Riley Daughter of John Riley Labourer Mother: Bridget Abode: Rishton
17 October 1824 Born: 16 Sep 1824 Ann Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cliff
23 October 1824 David Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cliff
24 October 1824 Robert Michael Grundy Son of Titus Grundy Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Billington
31 October 1824 Born: 12 Oct 1824 Eccles Bracewell Son of John Bracewell Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Hill Heights
7 November 1824 Mary Bentley Daughter of Jenny Bentley Abode: Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
14 November 1824 Maria Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Charlotte Abode: Rishton
14 November 1824 William Aspinnal Son of William Aspinnal Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Park
22 November 1824 Catherine Standen Daughter of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cockbridge Note: Twin
22 November 1824 Caroline Standen Daughter of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cockbridge Note: Twin
28 November 1824 Nanny Green Daughter of Thomas Green Block cutter Mother: Mary Abode: Cliff
5 December 1824 Henry Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Lower town
5 December 1824 Alice Greenwood Daughter of Peggy Greenwood Abode: Hindle Fold Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 December 1824 Martha Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Banks
12 December 1824 Ann Birtwistle Daughter of David Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Lettice Abode: Hindle Fold
13 December 1824 William Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cross Gate
25 December 1824 Born: 14 Jul 1818 Jane Greenwood Daughter of William Greenwood Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Hindle Fold
26 December 1824 Mary Buck Daughter of John Buck Husbandman Mother: Jennet Abode: Banks
26 December 1824 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lower town
26 December 1824 Thomas Mercer Son of William Mercer Bank keeper Mother: Jane Abode: Billington
26 December 1824 James Haworth Son of Isaac Haworth Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lower town
1825
2 January 1825 William Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Tottleworth
2 January 1825 Catherine Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Smalley Thorn Brow
2 January 1825 Nancy Pilkington Daughter of Robert Pilkington Landlord Mother: Catherine Abode: Lower town
2 January 1825 Daniel Cunliff Son of Robert Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
2 January 1825 Thomas Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Shop keeper Mother: Nancy Abode: Cliff
2 January 1825 Ruben Loynds Son of James Loynds Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower fold
2 January 1825 Rebecca Smalley Daughter of John Smalley Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Blackburn
9 January 1825 Kenyon Parker Son of James Parker Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Billington
25 January 1825 Morret Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
30 January 1825 Born: 7 Nov 1824 Ellen Taylor Daughter of Jeffery Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Hedgend
30 January 1825 William Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Abode: Hedgend
2 February 1825 Phoebe McIntosh Daughter of Hannah McIntosh Abode: Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
6 February 1825 James Duckworth Son of Joe Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
8 February 1825 Jonathan Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Back of Bowley
13 February 1825 Mary Ann Mercer Daughter of Benjamin Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
13 February 1825 Lawrence Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Sarah Abode: Harwood
13 February 1825 Brigg Standen Son of William Standen Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lower fold
13 February 1825 Cecily Mercer Daughter of Jonathan Mercer Manufacturer Mother: Peggy Abode: Billington
15 February 1825 Mary Dewhurst Daughter of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Abode: Sunny Bank
27 February 1825 Agnes Sadler Daughter of James Sadler Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Clayton
6 March 1825 Born: 6 Sep 1824 Thomas Waddington Son of James Waddington Weaver Mother: Agnes Abode: Harwood
6 March 1825 Born: 10 Feb 1825 Mary Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
10 March 1825 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Harwood
20 March 1825 Robert Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Lower fold
22 March 1825 Mary Brogden Daughter of Ann Brogden Abode: Tanhouse Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 March 1825 Born: 1 Apr 1824 Sally Pickup Daughter of Robert Pickup Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
27 March 1825 Margaret Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Machine printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower Town
27 March 1825 John Haworth Son of Benjamin Haworth Machine printer Mother: Nancy Abode: Clayton
27 March 1825 Jenny Baxter Daughter of William Baxter Husbandman Mother: Isabel Abode: Park Head
31 March 1825 John Chadwick Son of Ellis Chadwick Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Cliff
3 April 1825 Elizabeth Stephenson Daughter of Daniel Stephenson Servant Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Dunkenhall
3 April 1825 Winifred Broadly Daughter of John Broadly Joiner Mother: Ann Abode: Tottleworth
3 April 1825 John Kemp Son of James Kemp Tailor Mother: Ann Abode: Cliff
3 April 1825 Margaret Chadwick Daughter of Thomas Chadwick Collier Mother: Mary Abode: Engine
8 April 1825 John Bentley Son of George Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lower town
10 April 1825 Elizabeth Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Abode: Lower town
10 April 1825 Jenny Pollard Daughter of William Pollard Farmer Mother: Ellen Abode: Park
13 April 1825 John Chanelor Son of William Chanelor Tailor Mother: Ellen Abode: Back of Bowley
17 April 1825 William Bentley Son of John Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lower town
17 April 1825 Josiah Slator Son of Lawrence Slator Labourer Mother: Nancy Abode: Cockbridge
17 April 1825 Mary Carr Daughter of Francis Robinson Carr Calico Printer Mother: Jenny Abode: Cross Gate
17 April 1825 William Calvert Son of William Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Abode: Heys
24 April 1825 Alice Parker Daughter of George Parker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Nabb
1 May 1825 Alice Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Calico Printer Mother: Jennet Abode: Higher Town
8 May 1825 Robert Hindle Browne Son of Isidore Browne Painter Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Clayton
15 May 1825 Betty Bickerstaff Daughter of John Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton
15 May 1825 Hannah Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Lidget
15 May 1825 Charlotte Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Fearley Hey
17 May 1825 Nancy Foulds Daughter of Elizabeth Foulds Abode: Lowertown
17 May 1825 Sarah Grimshaw Daughter of James Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Whitebirk
22 May 1825 Robert Fielding Son of Daniel Fielding Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton
22 May 1825 Mary Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Banks
22 May 1825 Betty Hartley Daughter of William Hartley Washer Mother: Betty Abode: Moorend Oswaldtwistle
22 May 1825 Abner Sourbutts Son of Richard Sourbutts Machine printer Mother: Betty Abode: Butts
29 May 1825 Born: 24 Mar 1825 William Smith Son of William Smith Blacksmith Mother: Jemima Abode: Holt mill
29 May 1825 Born: 9 May 1825 Hindle Thompson Son of William Thompson Manufacturer Mother: Ann Abode: Hindle Fold
29 May 1825 Born: 1 Feb 1825 Jinny Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Tottleworth
29 May 1825 Born: 13 May 1825 Jane Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Stone mason Mother: Nanny Abode: Lower Town
29 May 1825 Born: 2 Jan 1825 George Sharples Son of William Sharples Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Higher Town
3 June 1825 Ann Pickles Daughter of Edward Pickles Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Harwood Hedge
5 June 1825 Born: 24 Apr 1825 Jinny Bradshaw Daughter of John Bradshaw Print Drawer Mother: Nancy Abode: Clitheroe
5 June 1825 Grace Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Cross Gate
5 June 1825 Ellen Dugdale Daughter of Edmund Dugdale Shoe maker Mother: Ruth Abode: Lower Town
12 June 1825 Born: 16 May 1825 Ellen Rushton Daughter of Kenyon Rushton Grocer Mother: Alice Abode: Clayton
26 June 1825 Alice Wanman Daughter of William Wanman Husbandman Mother: Peggy Abode: Lowertown
26 June 1825 Richard Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Abode: Hedgend
26 June 1825 Born: 31 May 1825 Ellen Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Superintendant Mother: Jenny Abode: Clayton le Moors
3 July 1825 James Smalley Son of James Smalley Joiner Mother: Alice Abode: Banks
3 July 1825 Elizabeth Bradshaw Daughter of Betty Bradshaw Abode: Clayton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
3 July 1825 Thomas Noble Son of Thomas Noble Calico Printer Mother: Hannah Abode: Rishton
12 July 1825 Born: 27 Jun 1825 Thomas Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Oakenshaw
15 July 1825 Ann Hindle Daughter of Mark Hindle Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Old Engine
15 July 1825 Nancy Eastwood Daughter of George Eastwood Weaver Mother: Judith Abode: Nab Billington
17 July 1825 Ann Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Smalshey
17 July 1825 Jane Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
17 July 1825 Robert Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
17 July 1825 John Bentley Son of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lower Town
28 August 1825 Born: 22 Jul 1825 William Shaw Son of James Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
22 July 1825 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lower town
24 July 1825 Born: 22 Apr 1825 Charlottee Threlfall Daughter of William Threlfall Plumber and Glazier Mother: Ann Abode: Accrington
25 July 1825 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lowerfold
31 July 1825 Robert Cattreal Son of William Cattreal Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Banks
7 August 1825 Haworth Aspden Son of Thomas Aspden Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lowertown
14 August 1825 James Woolstanholme Son of James Woolstanholme Labourer or colour mixer Mother: Mary Abode: Butts
21 August 1825 Born: 1 Jun 1825 Mary Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood
21 August 1825 Born: 20 Jul 1825 Catherine Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Weaver Mother: Esther Abode: Harwood
21 August 1825 Born: 1 Jun 1825 Henry Green Son of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Abode: Clitheroe
21 August 1825 Born: 7 Jul 1825 David Howarth Son of John Howarth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Harwood
21 August 1825 Born: 25 Jul 1825 Thomas Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
21 August 1825 Born: 23 Jul 1825 James Loynd Son of Richard Loynd Shoe maker Mother: Isabel Abode: Harwood
21 August 1825 Born: 4 Jul 1825 Ellen Aspden Daughter of James Aspden Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Harwood
27 August 1825 Henry Rowcliff Son of John Rowcliff Weaver Mother: Sally Abode: Whitecar
28 August 1825 Catherine Whittaker Daughter of Edmund Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Abode: Holt mill
28 August 1825 Born: 4 Jan 1825 Nancy Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Shoe maker Mother: Ann Abode: Lowertown
28 August 1825 Margaret Birtwell Daughter of James Birtwell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Rogerhey
4 September 1825 Born: 14 Aug 1825 Sarah Turner Daughter of David Turner Drawer Mother: Ann Abode: Oakenshaw
11 September 1825 Ellen Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Catherine Abode: Smalley Thorn Brow
11 September 1825 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Rishton
11 September 1825 Sally Pickup Daughter of Robert Pickup Labourer Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
18 September 1825 Ann Riding Daughter of Daniel Riding Farmer Mother: Maria Abode: Tottleworth
18 September 1825 Born: 17 Jun 1825 James Baron Son of Joseph Baron Calico Printer Mother: Esther Abode: Cross Gate
18 September 1825 James Howarth Son of William Howarth Calico Printer Mother: Jane Abode: Oakenshaw
18 September 1825 Born: 23 Aug 1825 Thomas Hoyle Son of Joseph Hoyle Manufacturer Mother: Mary Abode: Blackburn
25 September 1825 William Eddleston Son of Levi Eddleston Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Harwood Hedge
2 October 1825 James Hacking Son of Betty Hacking Abode: Sparth Lane Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
9 October 1825 James Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Lidget
9 October 1825 Born: 20 Sep 1825 Mary Monk Daughter of John Monk Calico Printer Mother: Jane Abode: Oakenshaw
16 October 1825 Elijah Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Cliff
16 October 1825 Born: 12 May 1825 Robert Oliverson Son of John Oliverson Washer in a dyehouse Mother: Esther Abode: Pendleton
16 October 1825 Born: 27 Sep 1825 Martha Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Schoolmaster Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
16 October 1825 Henry Moore Son of William Moore Weaver Mother: Jemima Abode: Cliff
23 October 1825 Smith Catteral Son of Lawrence Catteral Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Hindle Fold
23 October 1825 Thomas Lorison Son of George Lorison Calico Printer Mother: Catherine Abode: Oakenshaw
6 November 1825 Alice Ellison Daughter of Margaret Ellison Abode: Schooland Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
6 November 1825 Born: 29 Sep 1825 Betty Riley Daughter of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Butts
6 November 1825 Born: 13 Oct 1825 Nancy Aldred Daughter of William Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Stoops
6 November 1825 Isaac Shaw Son of Joseph Shaw Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Bellmount
6 November 1825 Born: 18 Oct 1825 Sarah Brown Daughter of Richard Brown Shoe maker Mother: Betty Abode: Lowertown
6 November 1825 Born: 20 Oct 1825 Nanny Smith Daughter of James Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Rishton
6 November 1825 Betty Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Squires
13 November 1825 Robert Shorrock Son of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: New Inns
13 November 1825 Andrew Baron Son of Robert Baron Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1825 Born: 31 Jan 1824 Nanny Whittaker Daughter of Henry Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1825 Thomas Thornley Son of Richard Thornley Husbandman Mother: Catherine Abode: Clayton le Dale
27 November 1825 Robert Whittaker Son of Henry Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1825 Born: 5 Nov 1825 James Brooks Son of George Brooks Weaver Mother: Rebecca Abode: Rishton
27 November 1825 Born: 22 Oct 1825 Thomas Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
4 December 1825 Born: 11 Nov 1825 Mary Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Cliff
4 December 1825 Nanny Or Nany Wanman Daughter of Christopher Wanman Shoe maker Mother: Matty Abode: Tottleworth
18 December 1825 Born: 3 Nov 1825 Henry Aspden Son of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
18 December 1825 Born: 20 Nov 1825 Betty Monk Daughter of William Monk Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rogerhey
25 December 1825 Born: 29 Nov 1825 Bradshaw Bracewell Son of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Butts
26 December 1825 Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Labourer Mother: Nancy Abode: Rishton
29 December 1825 John Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
1826
1 January 1826 Ann Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Superintendant Mother: Jane Abode: Church
1 January 1826 James Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Cliff
1 January 1826 Jeffery Taylor Son of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Smalley Thorn Brow
4 January 1826 Mary Ann Bolton Daughter of Robert Bolton Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Abode: Lowertown
15 January 1826 Born: 25 Dec 1825 Emanuel Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Washer Mother: Ellen Abode: Cross Gate
15 January 1826 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Whalley Nab
17 January 1826 James Carr Son of Nicholas Carr Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Oakenshaw
18 January 1826 Mary Woolstenholme Daughter of Adam Woolstenholme Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Lowerfold
22 January 1826 John Chew Son of Richard Chew Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Harwood
22 January 1826 Eliza Brooks Daughter of Betty Brooks Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
29 January 1826 Adam Pilkington Son of Lawrence Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Hedgend
29 January 1826 Born: 18 Nov 1825 Fielding Bentley Son of Isaac Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Abode: Lowertown
4 February 1826 Alice Slater Daughter of James Slater Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Lower Whitecarr
11 February 1826 William Duckworth Son of Mary Duckworth Abode: Cliff Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 February 1826 Born: 19 Dec 1825 Ashton Haworth Son of Ellen Haworth Abode: Clayton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 February 1826 Matthew Bentley Son of Nicholas Bentley Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Lowertown
19 February 1826 Lawrence Lord Son of Lawrence Lord Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Oakenshaw
19 February 1826 Ann Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Sarah Abode: Top ot' Hill
22 February 1826 Thomas Dean Son of John Dean Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Thunny Moors
26 February 1826 William Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
27 February 1826 Adam Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Tottleworth
28 February 1826 Manassah Baron Son of Henry Baron Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lowertown
3 March 1826 Nancy Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Butts
12 March 1826 Mary Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Abode: Hindle Fold
16 March 1826 Adam Bentley Son of George Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lowerfold
19 March 1826 Ann Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Lowertown
30 March 1826 Ann Moorhouse Daughter of George Moorhouse Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Eggsike
2 April 1826 Joseph Pate Son of Henry Pate Calico Printer Mother: Catherine Abode: Oakenshaw
9 April 1826 Betty Mercer Daughter of Benjamin Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
9 April 1826 Richard Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Weaver Mother: Lucy Abode: Lowerfold
9 April 1826 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Wiswell
16 April 1826 Hindle Duckworth Son of Betty Duckworth Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
20 April 1826 Smith Mary Daughter of Catherine Smith Abode: Lidget Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 April 1826 Henry Loynds Son of George Loynds Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Hedgend
23 April 1826 John Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Miklehey
23 April 1826 Denis Haworth Son of Denis Haworth Farmer Mother: Martha Abode: Sandhole Rishton
28 April 1826 Esther Sheffield Daughter of Charles Sheffield Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
6 May 1826 Mary Wolstenholme Daughter of Samuel Wolstenholme Mason Mother: Betty Abode: Smalshey
7 May 1826 Born: 19 Feb 1826 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Mellor Brook
7 May 1826 Thomas Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Ann Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
7 May 1826 William Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Jenny Abode: Rishton
13 May 1826 Catherine Mercer Daughter of Anthony Mercer Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Banks
21 May 1826 Thomas Mercer Son of William Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lowertown
21 May 1826 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Abode: Butts
31 May 1826 George Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Cross Gate
4 June 1826 Mary Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Abode: Banks
4 June 1826 Jonathan Chadwick Son of Ellis Chadwick Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Lowertown
11 June 1826 William Sutcliffe Son of Thomas Sutcliffe Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Harper Close
11 June 1826 Barnet Fielding Son of Martha Fielding Abode: Lowertown
18 June 1826 Born: 12 Feb 1826 Betty Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Clogger Mother: Catherine Abode: Hedgend
18 June 1826 Born: 29 May 1826 Hugh Broadly Son of John Broadly Calico Printer Mother: Maria Abode: Lowertown
20 June 1826 William Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Lowertown
25 June 1826 Nancy Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Steamer Mother: Grace Abode: Oakenshaw
25 June 1826 Esther Dewhurst Daughter of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Abode: Sunny Bank
25 June 1826 William Sumner Son of Ralph Sumner Labourer Mother: Betty Abode: Oakenshaw
2 July 1826 Born: 16 Jun 1826 James Latham Son of Richard Latham Weaver Mother: Nanny Abode: Church Yard
2 July 1826 Born: 10 Jun 1826 John Hargreaves Son of William Hargreaves Crofter Mother: Jane Abode: Cross Gate
7 July 1826 Nancy Baron Daughter of Cuthbert Baron Shoe maker Mother: Martha Abode: Lowertown
11 July 1826 Born: 2 Apr 1826 Mary Alice Dobson Daughter of Robert Dobson Perpetual Curate of this chapel Mother: Hannah Abode: Parsonage House
16 July 1826 Caroline Hooson Daughter of Robert Hooson Mason Mother: Mary Abode: Clayton
23 July 1826 John Whitaker Son of John Whitaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Abode: Stoops
23 July 1826 Edward Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
30 July 1826 Thomas Sourbutts Son of John Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lowerfold
30 July 1826 Ann Smith Daughter of John Smith Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
6 August 1826 Elizabeth Lancaster Daughter of Margaret Lancaster Abode: Lowertown
10 August 1826 Seth Jelly Son of John Jelly Farmer Mother: Jane Abode: Cliff
13 August 1826 Henry Brogden Son of Ellen Brogden Abode: Hedgend
20 August 1826 Born: 22 Jul 1826 Edward Threlfall Son of William Threlfall Plumber and Glazier Mother: Ann Abode: Accrington
22 August 1826 Ellen Bracewell Daughter of John Bracewell Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Lowertown
27 August 1826 Alice Slater Daughter of Matthew Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Hedgend
27 August 1826 Elizabeth Shaw Daughter of Mary Shaw Abode: Bellmount
3 September 1826 Catherine Woolstanholme Daughter of Ann Woolstanholme Abode: Smalshey
10 September 1826 Born: 11 Aug 1826 Betty Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
10 September 1826 Born: 14 Jul 1826 Mark Noble Son of Mark Noble Mason Mother: Mary Abode: Cliff
17 September 1826 Born: 24 Mar 1826 Sarah Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Toll Collector Mother: Ellen Abode: Whalley
21 September 1826 Robert Rawcliff Son of John Rawcliff Weaver Mother: Sarah Abode: Whitecarr
24 September 1826 John Buck Son of John Buck Farmer Mother: Jennet Abode: Banks
1 October 1826 Mannaseh Sourbuts Son of John Sourbuts Calico Printer Mother: Susan Abode: Butts
3 October 1826 Robert Pickles Son of Thomas Pickles Carter Mother: Ellen Abode: Rishton
8 October 1826 Miranda Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Betty Abode: Cross Gate
8 October 1826 Born: 8 Jun 1826 John Baron Son of James Baron Labourer Mother: Ann Abode: Clitheroe
8 October 1826 Born: 31 Dec 1825 John Standen Son of Elijah Standen Weaver Mother: Sally Abode: Clayton le Moors
13 October 1826 George Lorrison Son of George Lorrison Calico Printer Mother: Catherine Abode: Oakenshaw
22 October 1826 Enoch Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Charlotte Abode: Rishton
5 November 1826 Born: 5 Oct 1826 James Smalley Son of John Smalley Weaver Mother: Hannah Abode: Higher Dean
5 November 1826 Born: 16 Oct 1826 Lawrence Noble Son of John Noble Stone mason Mother: Jane Abode: Rishton
11 November 1826 Alice Shaw Daughter of Edward Shaw Shoe maker Mother: Ann Abode: Banks
11 November 1826 Born: 18 Sep 1826 Ann Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Stone mason Mother: Grace Abode: Harwood Hedge
16 November 1826 Catherine Bentley Daughter of Thomas Bentley Labourer Mother: Catherine Abode: Lowertown
19 November 1826 Born: 2 Oct 1826 Peggy Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
26 November 1826 John Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Hindle Fold
3 December 1826 James Baron Son of John Baron Bleacher Mother: Ellen Abode: Lowertown
3 December 1826 Elizabeth Bracewell Daughter of Sarah Bracewell Abode: Butts Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
10 December 1826 Born: 21 Oct 1826 William Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Rishton
12 December 1826 Elizabeth Wanman Daughter of William Wanman Weaver Mother: Peggy Abode: Stoapes
17 December 1826 Born: 4 Jun 1826 Eliza Baron Daughter of Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
18 December 1826 Mary Baron Daughter of William Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Abode: Hedgend
24 December 1826 John Heyes Son of Ellen Heyes Abode: Heymoor Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 December 1826 Elizabeth Wolstanholm Daughter of Henry Wolstanholm Shoe maker Mother: Christian Abode: Lowertown
31 December 1826 Henry Waddington Son of James Waddington Weaver Mother: Agnes Abode: Banks
1827
2 January 1827 Robert Lord Son of John Lord Dyer Mother: Ann Abode: Chapel Town Turton
14 January 1827 Isabel Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Weaver Mother: Isabel Abode: Boston
14 January 1827 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Abode: Fearley Hey
23 January 1827 Joseph Bracewell Son of Thomas Bracewell Weaver Mother: Rebecca Abode: Stopes
27 January 1827 Ann Elliot Daughter of Margaret Elliot Abode: Clayton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
28 January 1827 Mary Wolstanholm Daughter of John Wolstanholm Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Butts
4 February 1827 Jinny Loynd Daughter of James Loynd Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lowerfold
4 February 1827 James Standen Son of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lowertown Note: Twin
4 February 1827 Jane Pollard Daughter of William Pollard Farmer Mother: Ellen Abode: Park
4 February 1827 Thomas Standen Son of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lowertown Note: Twin
11 February 1827 Adam Dewhurst Son of Thomas Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Ann Abode: Banks
11 February 1827 William Clayton Son of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Banks
11 February 1827 Jeffery Brogden Son of Ann Brogden Abode: Hedgend Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
11 February 1827 Elizabeth Bentley Daughter of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
13 February 1827 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Abode: Lowertown
18 February 1827 John Pilkington Son of Robert Pilkington Farmer Mother: Catherine Abode: Holt mill Clayton
22 February 1827 Thomas Butterworth Son of Ephraim Butterworth Farmer Mother: Sarah Abode: Echill
24 February 1827 Catherine Mercer Daughter of Hannah Mercer Abode: Lowertown Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 February 1827 William Chippingdale Son of William Chippingdale Labourer Mother: Grace Abode: Tottleworth
25 February 1827 John Cunliffe Son of Robert Cunliffe Calico Printer Mother: Mary Abode: Tottleworth
25 February 1827 William Holden Son of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Tottleworth
4 March 1827 Jinny Cunliff Daughter of Thomas Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1827 Richard Bentley Son of John Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1827 Born: 26 Jan 1827 Richard Mercer Haworth Son of William Haworth Weaver Mother: Martha Abode: Cliff
13 March 1827 Henry Charnley Son of Robert Charnley Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lowertown
25 March 1827 Born: 23 Sep 1824 Thomas Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
25 March 1827 Born: 12 Jan 1827 William Holden Son of James Holden Calico Printer Mother: Ann Abode: Clayton le Moors
25 March 1827 Smith Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
1 April 1827 Born: 27 Feb 1827 Peter Sharples Son of Edmund Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Hannah Abode: Oakenshaw
8 April 1827 Born: 19 Oct 1826 Alice Haydock Daughter of Thomas Haydock Farmer Mother: Alice Abode: Smithy Coats
15 April 1827 Henry Fielding Son of William Fielding Dyer Mother: Ellen Abode: Hoult
19 April 1827 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Lowertown
22 April 1827 Ann Thornley Daughter of Richard Thornley Servant Mother: Catherine Abode: Holt mill Clayton
22 April 1827 Richard Jackson Son of Henry Jackson Weaver Mother: Mary Abode: Rishton
22 April 1827 John Pickles Son of John Pickles Miller Mother: Charlotte Abode: Holt mill Clayton
22 April 1827 James Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Ann Abode: Rishton
26 April 1827 Catherine Brooks Daughter of George Brooks Weaver Mother: Rebecca Abode: Rishton
29 April 1827 William Whittaker Son of Maria Whittaker Abode: Lowertown Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
2 May 1827 Charlotte Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Betty Abode: Norden
6 May 1827 John Green Son of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Abode: Clitheroe
6 May 1827 Betty Hodgson Daughter of John Hodgson Drawer Mother: Betty Abode: Clitheroe
6 May 1827 Jane Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Bella Abode: Hindle Fold
6 May 1827 Michal Birtwistle Daughter of David Birtwistle Printer Mother: Lettice Abode: Cliff
13 May 1827 John Aspden Son of William Aspden Weaver Mother: Margaret Abode: Banks
14 May 1827 Born: 5 Mar 1827 Robert Butterworth Son of Thomas Butterworth Washer Mother: Jane Abode: Oakenshaw
20 May 1827 Margaret Bilsborough Daughter of Thomas Bilsborough Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Oakenshaw
20 May 1827 Nicholas Aspinall Son of William Aspinall Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Butts
20 May 1827 Born: 16 Jun 1826 John Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Alice Abode: Lowertown
20 May 1827 William Campy Son of John Campy Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Abode: Lowertown
27 May 1827 Betty Dixon Daughter of John Dixon Madder Grinder Mother: Jinny Dixon Abode: Oakenshaw
27 May 1827 Jonathan Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lowertown
28 May 1827 Walter Standen Son of William Standen Weaver Mother: Alice Standen Abode: Lowertown
3 June 1827 Grace Noble Daughter of Catherine Noble Spinster Abode: Rishton Note: base daughter
3 June 1827 Jane Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Smalley thorn brow
17 June 1827 Born: 12 May Ellen Monk Daughter of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Lowertown
17 June 1827 Margaret Catteral Daughter of Henry Catteral Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Catteral Abode: Kel. Smalley Thorn
17 June 1827 Rosamond Chadwick Daughter of James Chadwick Printer Mother: Peggy Chadwick Abode: Clayton
24 June 1827 Born: 30 Jun 1827 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Benjamin Haworth Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Haworth Abode: Clayton
24 June 1827 Born: 21 Aug 1825 Thomas Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Pilkington Abode: Dewhursts Place
27 June 1827 Born: 4 Aug 1826 Jane Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
29 June 1827 James Holland Son of Henry Holland Calico Printer Mother: Mary Holland Abode: Oakenshaw
30 June 1827 Charlotte Standen Daughter of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Cock-bridge
1 July 1827 Thomas Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Nanny Whittaker Abode: Lowerfold
1 July 1827 Henry Bradshaw Son of John Bradshaw Print drawer Mother: Nancy Bradshaw Abode: Clithro
1 July 1827 James Bradley Son of John Bradley Joiner Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
8 July 1827 Moses Shaw Son of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
8 July 1827 Joseph Green Son of Thomas Green Weaver Mother: Margaret Green Abode: Lowden
15 July 1827 Isabella Turner Daughter of David Turner Drawer Mother: Ann Turner Abode: Clithero
15 July 1827 Howarth Loynd Son of Richard Loynd Shoemaker Mother: Isabel Loynd Abode: Cliff
15 July 1827 John Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Betty Duckworth Abode: Rishton
16 July 1827 James Ratcliffe Son of Ann Ratcliffe Spinster Abode: Smalley Thorn Brow Note: base Son
19 July 1827 Samuel Cattheral Son of Lawrence Cattheral Calico Printer Mother: Ann Cattheral Abode: Cliff
29 July 1827 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Blackleach
29 July 1827 Henry Mercer Son of Edward Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Banks
29 July 1827 Martha Slater Daughter of Mary Slater Spinster Abode: Heyes Note: base daughter
5 August 1827 Margaret Hartley Daughter of William Hartley Washer Mother: Betty Hartley Abode: Moorend Oswaldtwistle
5 August 1827 Esther Whittaker Daughter of Thomas Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Tanhouse
19 August 1827 Born: 28 Jul James Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
19 August 1827 Born: 11 Jul William Duckworth Son of Jinny Duckworth Spinster Abode: Rishton Note: base Son
26 August 1827 Born: 7 Aug Emanuel Thompson Son of William Thompson Farmer Mother: Ann Thompson Abode: Heymoor
2 September 1827 Ezra Aldred Son of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Stoops
2 September 1827 Born: 8 Aug Ann Rushton Daughter of Kenyon Rushton Shop Keeper Mother: Alice Rushton Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
9 September 1827 Born: August 22 David Whittaker Son of Edmund Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Whittaker Abode: Clayton
13 September 1827 Born: August 22 Lawrence Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholm
15 September 1827 Born: August 22 Hindle Shaw Son of Richard Shaw Shoemaker Mother: Betty Shaw Abode: Butts
16 September 1827 John Fielding Son of Daniel Fielding Weaver Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Oakenshaw
18 September 1827 Alice Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Lowertown
23 September 1827 Born: August 25 Jane Duckworth Daughter of Jos Duckworth Innkeeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
23 September 1827 Born: August 22 Sarah Sadler Daughter of James Sadler Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Sadler Abode: Clayton
23 September 1827 Born: August 23 Jeffrey Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Taylor Abode: Hedgend
23 September 1827 Born: 19 Sept David Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Hedgend
23 September 1827 Born: 5 Sept Thomas Wolstanholm Son of William Wolstanholm Weaver Mother: Betty Wolstanholm Abode: Butts
29 September 1827 Robert Surbutts Son of David Surbutts Glazier Mother: Betty Surbutts Abode: Lowertown
30 September 1827 Sarah Thompson Daughter of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Martholme
30 September 1827 Born: 5 Sp Thomas Riley Son of John Riley Labourer Mother: Bridget Riley Abode: Rishton
30 September 1827 Born: 6 Sp Nancy Duckworth Daughter of Robert Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
3 October 1827 William Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Betty Slater Abode: Lidget
7 October 1827 Born: 19 Sept Jane Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Lidget
14 October 1827 Born: 21 Sept Mary Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Hedgend
28 October 1827 Born: 21 Sept John Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
28 October 1827 Born: October 03 Ellen Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Shopkeeper Mother: Nancy Fielding Abode: Cliff
28 October 1827 Born: 11 Sept Sophia Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Lowertown
4 November 1827 Born: 26 Jul 1825 Jonathan Wilson Son of Thomas Wilson Print Cutter Mother: Mary Wilson Abode: Oakenshaw
4 November 1827 Born: 23 Aug ? yr Elizabeth Wilson Daughter of Thomas Wilson Print Cutter Mother: Mary Wilson Abode: Oakenshaw
6 November 1827 Mary Gibson Daughter of Betty Gibson Spinster Abode: Hindlefold Note: base daughter
11 November 1827 Born: July 23 John Bardsley Oliverson Son of John Oliverson Worker in a dyehouse Mother: Esther Oliverson Abode: Pendleton
11 November 1827 Howarth Green Son of Thomas Green Block Cutter Mother: Mary Green Abode: Lowertown
11 November 1827 William Catteral Son of William Catteral Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Catteral Abode: Banks
11 November 1827 Robert Isherwood Son of Margaret Isherwood Spinster Abode: Cut Rishton
20 November 1827 Born: 3 Jan 1826 Ellen Entwistle Daughter of Enoch Entwistle Inn Keeper Mother: Margaret Entwistle Abode: Sabden
20 November 1827 Born: 22 Sept Emmet Entwistle Son of Enoch Entwistle Inn Keeper Mother: Margaret Entwistle Abode: Sabden
29 November 1827 Margaret Banister Daughter of James Banister Weaver Mother: Mary Banister Abode: Cliff
2 December 1827 Betty Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Rishton
5 December 1827 Born: July 03 Ann Wolstanholme Daughter of Henry Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Esther Wolstanholme Abode: Butts
9 December 1827 Born: 10 November Mary Wolstanholme Daughter of James Wolstanholme Farmer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Cliff
15 December 1827 James Noble Son of Thomas Noble Calico Printer Mother: Hannah Noble Abode: Rishton
16 December 1827 Born: 19 November Ellen Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Block Cutter Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Tottleworth
18 December 1827 Jane Cunliff Daughter of Ann Cunliff Spinster Abode: Rishton Note: base daughter
23 December 1827 Thomas Eddleston Son of Rebecca Eddleston Spinster Abode: Tottleworth Note: base Son
30 December 1827 John Baron Son of Henry Baron Calico Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
30 December 1827 John Baxter Son of William Baxter Husbandman Mother: Isabel Baxter Abode: Parkhead
30 December 1827 Ellen Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Lowertown
1828
6 January 1828 Lawrence Dewhurst Son of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Sunny bank
6 January 1828 Born: 10 ?Mar 1827 Phobe Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Shoemaker Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Lowertown
13 January 1828 Hannah Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Alice Bentley Abode: Lowertown
20 January 1828 Esther Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Esther Walmsley Abode: Newfield
27 January 1828 Charlotte Mercer Daughter of Benjamin Mercer Farmer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Banks
27 January 1828 Born: 28 Nov 1827 Barbara Baron Daughter of Robert Baron Calico Printer Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Crossgate
10 February 1828 Born: 19 May 1821 Alice Duxbury Daughter of Thomas Duxbury Bar Keeper Mother: Mary Duxbury Abode: Brookhouse Blackburn
10 February 1828 Born: January 13 Jane Duxbury Daughter of Thomas Duxbury Bar Keeper Mother: Mary Duxbury Abode: Brookhouse Blackburn
11 February 1828 Alice Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Fielding Abode: Hedgend
15 February 1828 John Bentley Son of Isaac Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Bentley Abode: Clayton
16 February 1828 Grace Clayton Daughter of Robert Clayton Farmer Mother: Grace Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley
17 February 1828 Born: 28 Nov 1827 Mary Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Weaver Mother: Betty Hindle Abode: Rishton
18 February 1828 Robert Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Grace Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
24 February 1828 Peggy Pickles Daughter of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lane head
24 February 1828 John Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Butts
24 February 1828 Born: 1 Jan Ellen Dewhurst Daughter of Thomas Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Banks
24 February 1828 Born: 1 Jul 1827 Ellen Standen Daughter of William Standen Calico Printer Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Lowerfold
26 February 1828 Betty Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Lowertown
5 March 1828 John Bentley Son of William Bentley Mason Mother: Nanny Bentley Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1828 Mary Aspinall Daughter of Nicholas Aspinall Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Crossgate
16 March 1828 Ann Birtwell Daughter of James Birtwell Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwell Abode: Rogerhey
27 March 1828 David Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Clogger Mother: Peggy Mercer Abode: Lowertown
30 March 1828 Born: February 26 Hartley Whitaker Son of Henry Whitaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whitaker Abode: Lowertown
1 April 1828 Ann Lorrison Daughter of James Lorrison Dyer Mother: Mary Lorrison Abode: Oakenshaw
6 April 1828 Born: March 17 Jeffrey Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Cliff
6 April 1828 Born: March 01 Nancy Riley Daughter of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Riley Abode: Butts
6 April 1828 Born: March 11 William Whitaker Son of John Whitaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Whitaker Abode: Stoops
6 April 1828 Born: 8 Jan 1827 William Mercer Son of Cyrus Mercer Husbandman Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Higher Cock Whalley
6 April 1828 Born: 9 Jan 1827 Edmund Mercer Son of Cyrus Mercer Husbandman Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Higher Cock Whalley
13 April 1828 Born: February 15 Mary Bracewell Daughter of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Bracewell Abode: Butts
13 April 1828 Born: March 24 William Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
20 April 1828 Born: March 26 John Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
20 April 1828 Born: 1 Apr Thomas Baxter Son of Christopher Baxter Corn Miller Mother: Sarah Baxter Abode: Billington
20 April 1828 Born: March 21 Henry Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Bleacher Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
20 April 1828 Born: March 21 Ainsworth Chew Son of Richard Chew Weaver Mother: Martha Chew Abode: Top o th' hill
20 April 1828 Born: March 20 Lawrence Baron Son of John Baron Bleacher Mother: Ellen Baron Abode: Stopes
22 April 1828 Joseph Bentley Son of Thomas Bentley Labourer Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
27 April 1828 Mary Birch Daughter of John Birch Weaver Mother: Jane Birch Abode: Black lane head
4 May 1828 Margaret Davis Daughter of Birket Davis Calico Printer Mother: Ann Davis Abode: Oakenshaw
11 May 1828 John Aspden Son of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Hedgend
11 May 1828 John Smith Son of John Smith Calico Printer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Rishton
11 May 1828 John Bentley Son of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lowertown
11 May 1828 Peers Wolstanholme Son of Samuel Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Betty Wolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
11 May 1828 Born: January 22 Turner Fielding Son of James Fielding Superintendent Mother: Jane Fielding Abode: Lower antley Accrington
11 May 1828 Born: 19 Jul 1806 Fanny Blenkingsop Daughter of Joseph Blenkingsop Drawer Mother: Mary Blenkingsop Abode: Church Kirk Note: Father described as 'late'.
16 May 1828 Alice Bolton Daughter of Robert Bolton Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
18 May 1828 Born: 8 Apr John Smalley Son of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhursts place
18 May 1828 Born: 21 Apr Nancy Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Butts
18 May 1828 Born: 23 Apr Mary Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
18 May 1828 Born: 25 Apr Nancy Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Calico Printer Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
18 May 1828 Born: 24 Apr Mary Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Cliff
18 May 1828 Born: March 09 Thomas Shorrock Son of Robert Shorrock Weaver Mother: Ellen Shorrock Abode: New Inns Rishton
21 May 1828 Mary Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
25 May 1828 Born: 29 ? 1825 Elizabeth Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Greenwood Abode: Lowertown
25 May 1828 Born: 19 Nov 1827 Alice Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Greenwood Abode: Lowertown
25 May 1828 Born: February 19 Charlotte Mercer Daughter of Thomas Nelson Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cliff
25 May 1828 Jonathan Calvert Son of William Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Heys
26 May 1828 Born: March 15 John Hodgson Son of Edmund Hodgson Block Printer Mother: Margaret Hodgson Abode: Clithero
1 June 1828 Ellen Eddleston Daughter of Levi Eddleston Weaver Mother: Alice Eddleston Abode: Tottleworth
1 June 1828 Betty Wainman Daughter of Christopher Wainman Shoemaker Mother: Mally Wainman Abode: Tottleworth
1 June 1828 John Noble Son of Edward Noble Labourer Mother: Margaret Noble Abode: Cut Rishton
4 June 1828 John Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
7 June 1828 Richard Aldred Son of William Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Aldred Abode: Cophall
8 June 1828 Born: 11 Apr Thomas Kemp Son of James Kemp Tailor Mother: Ann Kemp Abode: Cliff
8 June 1828 Sarah Butterworth Daughter of John Butterworth Weaver Mother: Betty Butterworth Abode: Banks
8 June 1828 Elizabeth Wolstanholme Daughter of Adam Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Martha Wolstanholme Abode: Lowerfold
15 June 1828 Yeats Slater Child of Lawrence Slater Labourer Mother: Nancy Slater Abode: Higher cockbridge
15 June 1828 James Butterworth Son of Ephraim Butterworth Turner Mother: Sarah Butterworth Abode: Echill
22 June 1828 John Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Ann Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
22 June 1828 Born: April 27 Thomas Hindle Son of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Butts
22 June 1828 Born: May 06 James Slater Son of James Slater Weaver Mother: Hannah Slater Abode: Blackleech
23 June 1828 Nancy Aspden Daughter of James Aspden Printer Mother: Mary Aspden Abode: Lowertown
29 June 1828 Born: May 19 Joseph Sourbuts Son of John Sourbuts Calico Printer Mother: Susannah Sourbuts Abode: Stopes
29 June 1828 Born: March 22 Isabel Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Weaver Mother: Martha Noble Abode: Rishton
29 June 1828 Born: 18 Apr Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of Proctor Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Birtwistle Abode: Dean Head
1 July 1828 Sarah Aspinal Daughter of William Aspinal Printer Mother: Alice Aspinal Abode: Butts
6 July 1828 James Clayton Son of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
13 July 1828 Born: March 24 Lucy Standen Daughter of John Standen Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Clithero
13 July 1828 Born: 5 ?Jul Peggy Smith Daughter of James Smith Farmer Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Closenook
20 July 1828 Born: June 20 James Shaw Son of Edward Shaw Shoemaker Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
20 July 1828 Born: 23 Apr James Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Pilkington Abode: Top of moor
20 July 1828 Born: July 02 Maria Carr Daughter of Francis Carr Printer Mother: Jenny Carr Abode: Altham
21 July 1828 Elizabeth Warinder Daughter of William Warinder Labourer Mother: Peggy Warinder Abode: Stopes
3 August 1828 Mary Greenwood Daughter of Peggy Greenwood Weaver Abode: Hindle Fold Note: base daughter
3 August 1828 Born: 15 Jul Thompson Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Bookeeper Mother: Lucy Calvert Abode: Fox Hole Bank
3 August 1828 Born: June 10 Elizabeth Ann Dean Daughter of John Dean Weaver Mother: Betty Dean Abode: Engine
17 August 1828 Born: July 15 Isabel Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Clayton Abode: Banks
17 August 1828 Born: 26 Oct 1827 Daniel Stephenson Son of Daniel Stephenson Servant Mother: Elizabeth Stephenson Abode: Dunk?? Place
17 August 1828 Born: July 22 Elizabeth Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Bleacher Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Lowertown
17 August 1828 Born: July 22 Richard Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Weaver Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
17 August 1828 Born: July 22 Abner Loynd Son of George Loynd Farmer Mother: Alice Loynd Abode: Hedgend
22 August 1828 Born: July 22 Jane Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Stone Mason Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Cliff
24 August 1828 Born: April 26 Elizabeth Roberts Daughter of George Roberts Shoe Maker Mother: Mary Roberts Abode: Accrington
24 August 1828 Born: April 30 Eliza Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Cliff
24 August 1828 Born: July Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Wiswell
24 August 1828 Born: July 26 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Stone Mason Mother: Grace Calvert Abode: Liverpool
7 September 1828 Born: August 21 Mary Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Steam dyer Mother: Grace Calvert Abode: Oakenshaw
7 September 1828 Born: August 12 John Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Lowertown
7 September 1828 Joseph Noble Son of John Noble Shoe Maker Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
7 September 1828 Born: July 28 Andrew Slater Son of Matthew Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Hedgend
14 September 1828 Born: July 24 Mary Ellen Threlfall Daughter of William Threlfall Plumber & Glazier Mother: Ann Threlfall Abode: Accrington
14 September 1828 Born: August 26 Robert Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Henburn bridge
18 September 1828 Elizabeth Monk Daughter of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Lowertown
21 September 1828 Born: August 22 James Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Jinny Walmsley Abode: Boston
21 September 1828 Born: 4 September John Mercer Son of John Mercer School Master Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Butts
28 September 1828 Elizabeth Whitehead Daughter of Charles Whitehead Weaver Mother: Jane Whitehead Abode: New York Billington
5 October 1828 Alice Calvert Daughter of Martha Calvert Spinster Abode: Lowertown
5 October 1828 Lucy Pate Daughter of Henry Pate Printer Mother: Catherine Pate Abode: Oakenshaw
5 October 1828 Born: July 15 John Shaw Son of James Shaw Calico Printer Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Tottleworth
12 October 1828 Born: 17 September Ellen Broadley Daughter of John Broadley Printer Mother: Maria Broadley Abode: Lowertown
12 October 1828 Born: 4 ? September Ann Mercer Daughter of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Hedgend
2 October 1828 Mary Parkinson Daughter of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Parkinson Abode: Banks
19 October 1828 Peter Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Calico Printer Mother: Isabel Calvert Abode: Cliff
21 October 1828 Thomas Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Nanny Slater Abode: Crossgate
25 October 1828 Betty Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
26 October 1828 Born: 8 Catherine Butterworth Daughter of John Butterworth Book keeper Mother: Esther Butterworth Abode: Rishton
2 November 1828 Born: 6 Feb 1825 Peter Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Calico Printer Mother: Mary Sefton Abode: Accrington
2 November 1828 Born: October 10 John Hodgson Son of Thomas Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Accrington
16 November 1828 Thomas Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Mary Whittaker Abode: Rishton
16 November 1828 Born: October 25 Martha Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Washer machine Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Crossgate
23 November 1828 Born: August 06 Jemima Gregg Daughter of Henry Gregg Travelling Limer Mother: Sarah Gregg Abode: Cliff
23 November 1828 John Cunningham Son of Henry Cunningham Dealer in Glass Mother: Jane Cunningham Abode: Cliff or Witton in Durham
30 November 1828 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Nab Billington
2 December 1828 Mary Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Weaver Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Holt Mill
8 December 1828 Elizabeth Moulding Daughter of Abraham Moulding Printer Mother: Nanny Moulding Abode: Oakenshaw
9 December 1828 Born: October 20 Robert Edmund Dobson Son of Robert Dobson Perpetual Curate Mother: Hannah Dobson Abode: Parsonage
11 December 1828 Mary Ann Duckworth Daughter of Mary Duckworth Abode: Blackleech Note: base daughter
14 December 1828 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
14 December 1828 Nathaniel Bradshaw Son of Nathaniel Bradshaw Block Maker Mother: Betty Bradshaw Abode: Accrington
14 December 1828 John Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Sarah Walmsley Abode: Top oth' Hill
23 December 1828 Mary Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Stone Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Crossgate
25 December 1828 Catherine Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Rishton
28 December 1828 Martha Calvert Daughter of William Calvert Weaver Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Lowertown
1829
11 January 1829 Margaret Walmsley Daughter of Ellen Walmsley Spinster Abode: Butts Note: base daughter
11 January 1829 James Duckworth Son of Betty Duckworth Spinster Abode: Rishton Note: base Son
11 January 1829 Edwin Hindle Son of Ellen Hindle Spinster Abode: Hedgend Note: base Son
18 January 1829 Born: 17 Jan 1828 Jinny Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Smallthorn brow
18 January 1829 Born: 18 Dec 1828 Henry Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Fielding Abode: Lidget
18 January 1829 William Chadwick Son of Thomas Chadwick Collier Mother: Mary Chadwick Abode: Henburn bridge
19 January 1829 Ann Loynd Daughter of Richard Loynd Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Loynd Abode: Cliff
1 February 1829 Mally Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Block Cutter Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Crossgate
1 February 1829 Alice Dewhurst Daughter of Lawrence Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Hedgend
3 February 1829 John Bentley Son of John Bentley Plasterer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Lowertown
5 February 1829 Ann Holden Daughter of William Holden Printer Mother: Betty Holden Abode: Oakenshaw
6 February 1829 Edward Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
8 February 1829 Born: 6 Dec 1828 Henry Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
8 February 1829 Born: 26 Jul 1828 Rachel Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Weaver Mother: Betty Greenwood Abode: Smalley thorn bottom
15 February 1829 Alice Shaw Daughter of Margaret Shaw Spinster Abode: Banks Note: base daughter
15 February 1829 James Waddington Son of James Waddington Weaver Mother: Agnes Waddington Abode: Banks
22 February 1829 Born: January 18 Ann Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Bank ranger Mother: Nancy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
22 February 1829 Andrew Pollard Son of William Pollard Farmer Mother: Ellen Pollard Abode: Park
25 February 1829 John Ashworth Son of Mary Ashworth Spinster Abode: Lowerfold
3 March 1829 Isabel Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Henmoss
8 March 1829 Sally Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Printer Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Cliff
8 March 1829 Peter Baron Son of Adam Baron Printer Mother: Isabel Baron Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1829 Nancy Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Printer Mother: Susan Whittaker Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1829 Mary Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Printer Mother: Susan Whittaker Abode: Lowertown
15 March 1829 John Monk Son of Ann Monk Spinster Abode: Rogerhey Note: base Son
22 March 1829 Born: January 28 Mark Turner Son of David Turner Pattern Drawer Mother: Ann Turner Abode: Clitheroe
22 March 1829 Elizabeth Standen Daughter of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Lowertown
22 March 1829 John Riding Son of Daniel Riding Farmer Mother: Maria Riding Abode: Tottleworth
26 March 1829 Mary Fielding Daughter of Martha Fielding Spinster Abode: Lowertown Note: base daughter
26 March 1829 Mary Ann Smith Daughter of Jonathan Smith Farmer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Lowerfold
26 March 1829 Hodgson Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Lowertown
29 March 1829 Elizabeth Noble Daughter of Ann Noble Spinster Abode: Rishton Note: base daughter
29 March 1829 Richard Eastwood Son of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Eastwood Abode: Billington
29 March 1829 Priscilla Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
5 April 1829 Benjamin Holden Son of Ann Holden Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
5 April 1829 John Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Birtwistle Abode: Squires
9 April 1829 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Waterside
12 April 1829 Grace Duckworth Daughter of Joe Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
12 April 1829 Joseph Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Butts
15 April 1829 Catherine Bentley Daughter of Thomas Bentley Labourer Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
17 April 1829 Nathan Bordwell Son of Margaret Bordwell Spinster Abode: Lowertown
19 April 1829 James Pickles Son of John Pickles Miller Mother: Charlotte Pickles Abode: Holt Mill
19 April 1829 Grace Slater Daughter of Elijah Slater Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Slater Abode: Stopes
19 April 1829 Elisabeth Baron Daughter of Thomas Baron Weaver Mother: Nancy Baron Abode: Hedgend
26 April 1829 Born: March 17 William Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
26 April 1829 Born: 2 Apr William Mercer Son of Anthony Mercer Weaver Mother: Martha Mercer Abode: Banks
3 May 1829 Henry Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Ellen Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
10 May 1829 James Brooks Son of George Brooks Weaver Mother: Rebecca Brooks Abode: Rishton
17 May 1829 Born: April 16 Hannah Smalley Daughter of John Smalley Book keeper Mother: Hannah Smalley Abode: Cote Note: Father described as 'late'
24 May 1829 Born: April 18 Selina Smith Daughter of Edward Smith Weaver Mother: Jenny Smith Abode: Cliff
24 May 1829 Born: April 26 John Baron Son of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Hedgend
24 May 1829 Born: March 29 William Smith Son of John Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Mickle Hey
24 May 1829 Born: February 20 Sarah Standen Daughter of Elijah Standen Weaver Mother: late Sarah Standen Abode: Henburn Bridge
31 May 1829 Edward Holden Son of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Tottleworth
31 May 1829 Born: January 14 Amelia Chippingdale Daughter of William Chippingdale Gamekeeper Mother: Grace Chippingdale Abode: Tottleworth
31 May 1829 Born: May 12 Ann Cunliffe Daughter of Robert Cunliffe Printer Mother: Mary Cunliffe Abode: Tottleworth
31 May 1829 Born: April 25 Henry Brogden Son of Samuel Brogden Weaver Mother: Hannah Brogden Abode: Crossgate
31 May 1829 Born: 17 ? Mary Bradley Daughter of John Bradley Carpenter Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
7 June 1829 Born: May 23 Jane Sharples Daughter of Edward Sharples Printer Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: Clayton
7 June 1829 Margaret Standen Daughter of William Standen Printer Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Lowerfold
14 June 1829 Born: 11 Oct 1828 Henry Turner Sourbuts Son of John Sourbuts Overlooker of Power looms Mother: Mary Sourbuts Abode: Hyde Cheshire
14 June 1829 Maria Loynd Daughter of John Loynd Labourer Mother: Alice Loynd Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
14 June 1829 Born: June 01 Thomas Wilson Son of Thomas Wilson Block Cutter Mother: Mary Wilson Abode: Clayton-le-Moors Note: Father described as 'late'
20 June 1829 Born: June 01 William Ratcliffe Son of James Ratcliffe Printer Mother: Jennet Ratcliffe Abode: Lowerfold
20 June 1829 Born: June 01 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Jinny Calvert Spinster Abode: Lowertown Note: base daughter
21 June 1829 Elizabeth Sumner Daughter of Ralph Sumner Labourer Mother: Betty Sumner Abode: Oakenshaw
21 June 1829 Born: May 12 Thomas Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
28 June 1829 Alice Catteral Daughter of Lawrence Catteral Calico Printer Mother: Ann Catteral Abode: Cliff
28 June 1829 Grace Smith Daughter of John Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Rishton
28 June 1829 Robert Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
1 July 1829 Martha Waneman Daughter of William Waneman Labourer Mother: Peggy Waneman Abode: Butts
1 July 1829 Ellen Riding Daughter of William Riding Weaver Mother: Ann Riding Abode: Tottleworth
9 July 1829 Susannah Rosthorn Daughter of Grace Rosthorn Abode: Rishton Note: base daughter
12 July 1829 Mary Hartley Daughter of William Hartley Washer of cotton fibres Mother: Betty Hartley Abode: Oswaldtwistle
26 July 1829 Hugh Thornley Son of Richard Thornley Labourer Mother: Catherine Thornley Abode: Holt Mill
9 August 1829 Sarah Fielding Daughter of Ellen Fielding Spinster Abode: Holt Note: base daughter
16 August 1829 Born: July 17 Anas Standen Child of Charles Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Harwood
16 August 1829 Born: July 22 Henry Bentley Son of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lower Harwood
23 August 1829 Thomas Haworth Son of John Haworth Bank keeper Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Henfield bar
23 August 1829 Born: July 19 Rebecca Baron Daughter of James Baron Superintend Pattern drawer Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Clithero
25 August 1829 James Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Taylor Abode: Hedgend
25 August 1829 David Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Taylor Abode: Hedgend
27 August 1829 Mary Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Lowertown
31 August 1829 Mary Whittaker Daughter of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Martholme Mill
6 September 1829 Thomas Clayton Son of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Moorhey
13 September 1829 Thomas Pickles Son of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Blacklane head
13 September 1829 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Cyrus Mercer Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Cock hillock
13 September 1829 Rachel Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Printer Mother: Bella Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
13 September 1829 Born: August 10 Phobe Ann Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Confectioner Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Accrington
15 September 1829 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Lowertown
20 September 1829 Elizabeth Riley Daughter of Ann Riley Spinster Abode: Lowertown
23 September 1829 William Bracewell Son of John Bracewell Weaver Mother: Isabel Bracewell Abode: Lowertown
27 September 1829 George Latham Son of Richard Latham Weaver Mother: Nanny Latham Abode: Church yard
27 September 1829 Rachel Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Ruth Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
11 October 1829 Mary Smalley Daughter of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's Place
12 October 1829 James Holden Son of John Holden Printer Mother: Ann Holden Abode: Oakenshaw
15 October 1829 Ann Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
16 October 1829 Richard Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Jinny Fielding Abode: Hedgend
17 October 1829 James Pickup Son of Sally Pickup Spinster Abode: Tottleworth
18 October 1829 Mercy Birtwistle Daughter of David Birtwistle Printer Mother: Lettice Birtwistle Abode: Tanhouse
23 October 1829 Matty Whittaker Daughter of Edmund Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Whittaker Abode: Clayton
25 October 1829 George Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Betty Duckworth Abode: Rishton
25 October 1829 Ellen Rushton Daughter of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: New Accrington
25 October 1829 John Baron Son of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Lidget
1 November 1829 Robert Green Son of John Green Print cutter Mother: Sarah Green Abode: Clithero
1 November 1829 John Rawcliffe Son of John Rawcliffe Weaver Mother: Sarah Rawcliffe Abode: Whitecarr
8 November 1829 Ann Riley Daughter of Thomas Riley Labourer Mother: Ann Riley Abode: Billington
15 November 1829 Rebecca Woolstanholm Daughter of James Woolstanholm Farmer Mother: Mary Woolstanholm Abode: Cliff
15 November 1829 Nanny Sharples Daughter of Betty Sharples Spinster Abode: Lowertown Note: base daughter
15 November 1829 Ephraim Butterworth Son of Ephraim Butterworth Farmer Mother: Sarah Butterworth Abode: Echill
15 November 1829 Margaret Green Daughter of Thomas Green Weaver Mother: Margaret Green Abode: Cowden
22 November 1829 William Knowles Son of John Knowles Printer Mother: Margaret Knowles Abode: Lowertown
22 November 1829 Robert Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Pilkington Abode: Dewhurst's Place
29 November 1829 Grace Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
29 November 1829 John Campy Son of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
20 December 1829 Betty Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Crossgate
20 December 1829 Elizabeth Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
27 December 1829 Thomas Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Rishton
27 April 1829 Matthew Hindle Son of Mark Hindle Printer Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Accrington
1830
3 January 1830 Richard Bradshaw Son of John Bradshaw Print Drawer Mother: Nancy Bradshaw Abode: Clithero
3 January 1830 Elizabeth Baron Daughter of John Baron Bleacher Mother: Ellen Baron Abode: Stopes
3 January 1830 Holland Sutcliffe Son of John Sutcliffe Block Printer Mother: Peggy Sutcliffe Abode: Oakenshaw
3 January 1830 Born: 14 Oct 1829 Thomas Smith Son of Edward Smith Block Printer Mother: Susannah Smith Abode: Oakenshaw
3 January 1830 Born: 19 Oct 1829 Thomas Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Pinter Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
3 January 1830 Born: 9 Dec 1829 Duckworth Waterhouse Son of Lydia Waterhouse Spinster Abode: Tottleworth
8 January 1830 Jane Dixon Daughter of John Dixon Madder Grinder Mother: Jinny Dixon Abode: Oakenshaw
10 January 1830 Born: 22 Dec 1829 Richard Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
13 January 1830 Thomas Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Laneside
17 January 1830 Nanny Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Farmer Mother: Ann Thompson Abode: Heymoor
20 January 1830 Royston Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Printer Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Lowertown
24 January 1830 Born: 24 Dec 1829 William Loynd Son of Richard Loynd Cordwainer Mother: Isabel Loynd Abode: Cliff
24 January 1830 Born: 18 Oct 1829 Ann Aspinall Daughter of Nicholas Aspinall Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Lowertown
24 January 1830 Born: 5 Jan 1829 Mary Bentley Daughter of Isaac Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
31 January 1830 Sarah Shaw Daughter of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
31 January 1830 Henry Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Ostler Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Butts
1 February 1830 George Dean Son of Thomas Dean Weaver Mother: Margaret Dean Abode: Thrunni moors
7 February 1830 Ann Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Printer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Lowertown
8 February 1830 Mary Dawson Daughter of John Dawson Carter Mother: Margaret Dawson Abode: Cliff
13 February 1830 Catherine Pickup Daughter of George Pickup Printer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Lowertown
14 February 1830 Born: 31 Dec 1829 Mary Ann Haworth Daughter of Benjamin Haworth Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Haworth Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
14 February 1830 Smith Baron Son of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
21 February 1830 Simon Edleston Son of Levi Edleston Weaver Mother: Alice Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
24 February 1830 Born: January 03 Elizabeth Pilkington Daughter of Robert Pilkington Innkeeper Mother: Catherine Pilkington Abode: Holtmill
27 February 1830 Richard Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Cliff
28 February 1830 Moses Hargreaves Son of Daniel Hargreaves Printer Mother: Ann Hargreaves Abode: Holt
5 March 1830 Thomas Catteral Son of William Catteral Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Catteral Abode: Banks
7 March 1830 Born: 14 Nov 1829 James Dewhurst Son of Ellen Dewhurst Weaver Abode: Billington
7 March 1830 Born: 29 ?Feb Ellen Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Farmer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley
7 March 1830 Born: February 07 Margaret Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Printer Mother: Mary Sefton Abode: Lowertown
7 March 1830 Born: February 18 Amnon Sourbutts Child of Alice Sourbutts Spinster Abode: Hedgend
14 March 1830 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of Ellen Sharples Spinster Abode: Lowertown Note: base daughter
21 March 1830 Born: February 29 Esther Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
21 March 1830 Born: February 22 Ann Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
21 March 1830 Born: February 23 Betty Grimshaw Daughter of Thomas Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Ann Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
22 March 1830 Betty Whittaker Daughter of Thomas Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Moorhey
28 March 1830 Charlotte Gibson Daughter of Peggy Gibson Spinster Abode: Butts
28 March 1830 Hannah Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Shopkeeper Mother: Nancy Fielding Abode: Cliff
28 March 1830 William Cross Son of Richard Cross Washer of calico pieces Mother: Mary Cross Abode: Foxhill bank
4 April 1830 Isaac Hindle Son of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Stopes
4 April 1830 Elizabeth Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Labourer Mother: Peggy Noble Abode: Cut Rishton
6 April 1830 Birtwistle Sourbutts Son of David Sourbutts Plumber & Glazier Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
9 April 1830 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Blackleech
11 April 1830 Michael Birtwistle Child of William Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Betty Birtwistle Abode: Squires
11 April 1830 James Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
14 April 1830 Elizabeth Sourbuts Daughter of John Sourbuts Printer Mother: Susan Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
25 April 1830 Born: March 24 William Smith Son of John Smith Printer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Rishton
25 April 1830 Born: April 01 Margaret Mercer Daughter of John Mercer School Master Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Stopes
29 April 1830 Robert Taylor Son of John Taylor Mother: Ellen Taylor Widow Abode: Lowertown Note: Father described as 'late'
30 April 1830 Charlotte Sheffield Daughter of Charles Sheffield Printer Mother: Mary Sheffield Abode: Lowertown
2 May 1830 Nanny Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Cliff
2 May 1830 Born: April 03 Mary Smalley Daughter of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Alice Smalley Abode: Heyes
12 May 1830 Born: April 03 Esau Butterworth Son of William Butterworth Weaver Mother: Alice Butterworth Abode: Banks
16 May 1830 Born: May 01 Alice Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Alice Bentley Abode: Lowertown
18 May 1830 Doctor James Slayter Son of George Slayter Weaver Mother: Nanny Slayter Abode: Crossgate
20 May 1830 Alice Holden Daughter of Abraham Holden Printer Mother: Nanny Holden Abode: Oakenshaw
22 May 1830 Elizabeth Bolton Daughter of Robert Bolton Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
23 May 1830 Samuel Parkinson Son of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Parkinson Abode: Lane near Banks
23 May 1830 Joseph Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
23 May 1830 Margaret Blackburn Daughter of William Blackburn Husbandman Mother: betty Blackburn Abode: Back of Nab Billington
23 May 1830 Mary Cunliff Daughter of Henry Cunliff Dryster Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Holt Mill
30 May 1830 Born: February 18 Ellen Shaw Daughter of Joseph Shaw Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Shaw Abode: Bell Mount
30 May 1830 Born: May 08 Mary Lorrison Daughter of John Lorrison Printer Mother: Mary Lorrison Abode: Clayton
30 May 1830 Born: 12 Dec 1827 William Lorrison Son of John Lorrison Printer Mother: Mary Lorrison Abode: Clayton
6 June 1830 Born: May 17 Mark Noble Son of Thomas Noble Printer Mother: Hannah Noble Abode: Rishton
6 June 1830 Born: May 13 Isabella Pate Daughter of Henry Pate Printer Mother: Catherine Pate Abode: Oakenshaw
13 June 1830 Ellen Butterworth Daughter of John Butterworth Weaver Mother: Betty Butterworth Abode: Banks
13 June 1830 Born: May 13 Benjamin Haworth Son of William Haworth Printer Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Clayton
16 June 1830 Born: May 13 James Gibson Son of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Hindlefold
20 June 1830 Jinny Pollard Daughter of James Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Park
20 June 1830 Alice Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Printer Mother: Jennet Ratcliffe Abode: Lowerfold
24 June 1830 Esther Bannister Daughter of James Bannister Weaver Mother: Mary Bannister Abode: Cliff
27 June 1830 Christopher Brogden Son of Betty Brogden Spinster Note: base Son
27 June 1830 Richard Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Labourer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
27 June 1830 Lawrence Rushton Son of Kenyon Rushton Shopkeeper Mother: Alice Rushton Abode: Clayton
27 June 1830 Born: 30 Jul 1823 William Holden Son of Abraham Holden Printer Mother: Nanny Holden Abode: Clayton
27 June 1830 Born: 1 Apr 1826 ? Mary Ann Holden Daughter of Abraham Holden Printer Mother: Nanny Holden Abode: Clayton
4 July 1830 William Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Whalley Nab
4 July 1830 Born: June 08 Jane Sadler Daughter of James Sadler Printer Mother: Elizabeth Sadler Abode: Heyslacks
4 July 1830 Born: April 08 John Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Hedgend
11 July 1830 Henry Ratcliffe Son of James Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliffe Abode: Henmoss
11 July 1830 Nanny Monk Daughter of Mary Monk Spinster Abode: Crossgate
11 July 1830 Born: 30 May 182?1 ?4 Alice Gibson Daughter of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Hindlefold
18 July 1830 John Mercer Son of Ann Mercer Spinster Abode: Whalleynab Billington Note: base Son
1 August 1830 William Riley Son of John Riley Mother: Bridget Riley Abode: Rishton
1 August 1830 Ann Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Weaver Mother: Martha Haworth Abode: Cliff
1 August 1830 Dugdale Threlfall Son of William Threlfall Plumber & Glazier Mother: Ann Threlfall Abode: Accrington
3 August 1830 Thomas Bentley Son of Thomas Bentley Labourer Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
3 August 1830 Alice Ellison Daughter of Ellen Ellison Spinster Abode: Riley Hey
8 August 1830 Martha Aspin Daughter of James Aspin Printer Mother: Mary Aspin Abode: Lowertown
15 August 1830 Betty Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Boston
15 August 1830 James Mercer Son of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Crossgate
15 August 1830 Betty Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Printer Mother: Isabel Calvert Abode: Lowertown
16 August 1830 Jonathan Briggs Son of William Briggs Labourer Mother: Ellen Briggs Abode: Tottleworth
22 August 1830 Elizabeth Bracewell Daughter of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Bracewell Abode: Lower Town
29 August 1830 James Baxter Son of Christopher Baxter Corn Miller Mother: Sarah Baxter Abode: Billington
29 August 1830 Elizabeth Woolstanholm Daughter of William Woolstanholm Weaver Mother: Betty Woolstanholm Abode: Butts
29 August 1830 Born: March 26 Rachel Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Stone Mason Mother: Grace Calvert Abode: Liverpool
29 August 1830 Born: 15 Aug 1829 Catherine Woolstanholm Daughter of Henry Woolstanholm Stone Mason Mother: Esther Woolstanholm Abode: Lowertown
29 August 1830 Wilson Kemp Son of Alice Kemp Weaver Abode: Cliff
5 September 1830 Peggy Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Esther Walmsley Abode: Newfield
5 September 1830 Ann Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Printer Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Tottleworth
5 September 1830 Mary Slater Daughter of James Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Black leech
5 September 1830 John Bradley Son of John Bradley Carpenter Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
18 September 1830 Enoch Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Printer Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Cliff
18 September 1830 Wilkinson Hindle Son of Mary Hindle Spinster Abode: Cliff
20 September 1830 Elizabeth Baron Daughter of Robert Baron Printer Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Crossgate
21 September 1830 Ann Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Weaver Mother: Betty Greenwood Abode: Lowertown
24 September 1830 Mary Waneman Daughter of William Waneman Labourer Mother: Peggy Waneman Abode: Stopes
26 September 1830 James Pilkington Son of Lawson Pilkington Labourer Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Oakenshaw
3 October 1830 Roger Waneman Son of Christopher Waneman Shoe maker Mother: Mally Waneman Abode: Butterworth
10 October 1830 John Smith Son of James Smith Farmer Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Close nook Rishton
12 October 1830 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Denis Haworth Machine Printer Mother: Charlotte Haworth Abode: Lowertown
14 October 1830 Elizabeth Chadwick Daughter of Thomas Chadwick Collier Mother: Mary Chadwick Abode: Henburnbridge
24 October 1830 Joseph Clayton Son of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Clayton Abode: Banks
14 November 1830 Born: 4 Sept Elizabeth Pedder Daughter of William Pedder Blacksmith Mother: Peggy Pedder Abode: Henfield Clayton
5 December 1830 Born: 3 Nov Eliza Slayter Daughter of Lawrence Slayter Labourer Mother: Nancy Slayter Abode: Cockbridge Whalley
5 December 1830 Joseph Thompson Son of James Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Boston
17 December 1830 Henry Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Jane Walmsley Abode: Boston
19 December 1830 Born: 21 Nov William Mercer Son of Benjamin Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Banks
19 December 1830 Born: 12 Nov David Chew Son of Richard Chew Weaver Mother: Martha Chew Abode: Topo'thehill
19 December 1830 Susannah Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
26 December 1830 Born: October 18 Alexander Mercer Kay Son of John Kay Currier Mother: Ellen Kay Abode: Penny Street Blackburn
1831
2 January 1831 John Taylor Son of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Lowertown
2 January 1831 Richard Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
2 January 1831 Margaret Calvert Daughter of William Calvert Weaver Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
2 January 1831 Selina Smith Daughter of Edward Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Cliff
6 January 1831 Ellen Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Squires
9 January 1831 Richard Thomas Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholme
9 January 1831 Martha Dewhurst Daughter of Lawrence Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Hedgend
13 January 1831 William Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Cliff
14 January 1831 Christopher Parker Son of Henry Parker Farmer Mother: Grace Parker Abode: Norden
14 January 1831 Edward Parker Son of Henry Parker Farmer Mother: Grace Parker Abode: Norden
16 January 1831 Elizabeth Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Labourer Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Cophall
16 January 1831 William Procter Son of James Procter Printer Mother: Elizabeth Procter Abode: Oakenshaw
22 January 1831 John Mercer Son of William Mercer Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
23 January 1831 David Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Cliff
23 January 1831 William Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Henburn bridge
23 January 1831 Thomas Noble Son of John Noble Stone Mason Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
29 January 1831 Richard Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Waterside
30 January 1831 Born: January 28 Jane Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Ann Grimshaw Abode: Cutt Rishton
30 January 1831 Richard Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Clogger Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Lowertown
6 February 1831 Born: February 01 Robert Bentley Son of William Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Nanny Bentley Abode: Lowertown
6 February 1831 Martha Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Hannah Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
13 February 1831 Richard Holden Son of John Holden Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: Tottleworth
13 February 1831 Amelia Matilda Ingham Daughter of William Ingham Cooper at Brewery Mother: Margaret Ingham Abode: Blackburn
13 February 1831 Alice Hargreaves Daughter of James Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Whitecar
13 February 1831 Jonathan Bickerstaff Son of John Bickerstaff Book Keeper Mother: Alice Bickerstaff Abode: Henfield
13 February 1831 Mary Cottam Daughter of Ezra Cottam Dyer Mother: Dolly Cottam Abode: Lowertown
19 February 1831 Betty Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
27 February 1831 Born: January 17 William Turner Son of David Turner Pattern drawer Mother: Ann Turner Abode: Rishton
27 February 1831 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Cliff
5 March 1831 Betty Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Weaver Mother: Martha Noble Abode: Rishton
6 March 1831 Born: February 16 James Holdin Son of James Holdin Printer Mother: Betty Holdin Abode: Oakenshaw
13 March 1831 Born: February 07 Alice Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Dean
20 March 1831 Born: 27 Oct 1830 Peggy Ashworth Daughter of Mary Ashworth Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
27 March 1831 John Campy Son of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
27 March 1831 Born: February 15 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Quarter Master in a print works Mother: Lucy Calvert Abode: Foxhill bank
27 March 1831 Smithson Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
27 March 1831 Born: 28 Dec 1828 Henry Baron Son of William Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Stopes
27 March 1831 Born: February 03 James Baron Son of William Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Stopes
3 April 1831 Born: March 10 Enoch Shaw Son of Edward Shaw Shoe maker Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Billington
3 April 1831 Born: March 17 Mary Baron Daughter of Thomas Baron Weaver Mother: Nancy Baron Abode: Edgend
3 April 1831 Born: March 02 Ann Slayter Daughter of Elijah Slayter Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Slayter Abode: Edgend
3 April 1831 Born: January 14 Edward Pickles Son of John Pickles Miller Mother: Charlotte Pickles Abode: Houltsmill Clayton
3 April 1831 Born: 27 Nov 181?2 Nancy Stephenson Daughter of Daniel Stephenson Servant Mother: Betty Stephenson Abode: Houltsmill Clayton
4 April 1831 John Lorrison Son of George Lorrison Printer Mother: Catherine Lorrison Abode: Oakenshaw
10 April 1831 Mary Dean Daughter of John Dean Weaver Mother: Betty Dean Abode: Thrunni moors
13 April 1831 Ann Butterworth Daughter of Ephraim Butterworth Farmer Mother: Sarah Butterworth Abode: Echill
17 April 1831 Isabel Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Lowertown
17 April 1831 Lawrence Ratcliff Son of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Lowertown
17 April 1831 Born: March 16 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Hindlefold
17 April 1831 Born: February 23 Henry Pollard Son of John Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Norden
18 April 1831 James Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Banks
21 April 1831 John Baron Son of Alice Baron Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
24 April 1831 Born: March 30 Joseph Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
24 April 1831 Jane Dewhurst Daughter of Alice Dewhurst Spinster Abode: Billington
24 April 1831 Melison Catterall Daughter of Lawrence Catterall Printer Mother: Ann Catterall Abode: Cliff
1 May 1831 Thomas Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Isabella Clayton Abode: Deanhead
8 May 1831 Born: April 06 Alice Roberts Daughter of George Roberts Shoe Maker Mother: Mary Roberts Abode: Accrington
8 May 1831 Born: April 17 John Noble Son of Mark Noble Stone Mason Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Cliff
15 May 1831 Adam Bentley Son of John Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Lowertown
16 May 1831 John Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Printer Mother: Betty Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
22 May 1831 Alice Woolstanholm Daughter of Adam Woolstanholm Weaver Mother: Martha Woolstanholm Abode: Lowerfold
22 May 1831 Born: February 19 Robert Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Clithero
22 May 1831 John Brogden Son of Samuel Brogden Weaver Mother: Hannah Brogden Abode: Crossgate
22 May 1831 James Walmesley Son of James Walmesley Farmer Mother: Sarah Walmesley Abode: Top o'th Moor
29 May 1831 Born: April 07 Elias Sourbuts Son of John Sourbuts Overlooker of Power Looms Mother: Mary Sourbuts Abode: Hide Cheshire
31 May 1831 Elizabeth Frankland Daughter of William Frankland Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Frankland Abode: Lowertown
5 June 1831 John Peate Son of Joseph Peate Printer Mother: Mary Peate Abode: Oakenshaw
5 June 1831 John Noble Son of Mark Noble Labourer Mother: Mary Noble Spinster Abode: Accrington
5 June 1831 Thomas Shackleton Son of Jinny Shackleton Abode: Oakenshaw Note: base Son
12 June 1831 Charlotte Monk Daughter of Richard Monk Collier Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Lowertown
12 June 1831 Betty Waddington Daughter of James Waddington Weaver Mother: Agnes Waddington Abode: Banks
12 June 1831 Robert Bentley Son of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lowertown
12 June 1831 Born: May 15 Thomas Smalley Son of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhursts place
17 June 1831 Martha Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Ann Pilkington Abode: Dewhursts
19 June 1831 William Aspinnal Son of Nicholas Aspinnal Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinnal Abode: Lowertown
24 June 1831 Mason Kemp Son of Mary Kemp Abode: Cliff
26 June 1831 Nancy Pollard Daughter of William Pollard Farmer Mother: Ellen Pollard Abode: Park
26 June 1831 Charles Hitchen Son of Peter Hitchen Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Hitchen Abode: Stoops
26 June 1831 Jane Whitaker Daughter of John Whitaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Whitaker Abode: Rogerhey
26 June 1831 Mary Chippingdale Daughter of Miles Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippingdale Abode: Lowertown
30 June 1831 Edward Edleston Son of Ruben Edleston Weaver Mother: Betty Edleston Abode: Rishton moor side
3 July 1831 Isabel Loynd Daughter of James Loynd Hawker Mother: Susannah Loynd Abode: Cliff
3 July 1831 John Birtwistle Son of Procter Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Birtwistle Abode: Rial hey
3 July 1831 Born: 24 Mar 1828 Thomas Bickerstaff Son of John Bickerstaff Book Keeper Mother: Alice Bickerstaff Abode: Henfield
10 July 1831 James Pickles Son of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Blacklane head
17 July 1831 Edward Mercer Son of Anthony Mercer Weaver Mother: Martha Mercer Abode: Nab Billington
17 July 1831 Born: June 07 Lawrence Rushton Son of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
24 July 1831 Margaret Hope Daughter of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Whalley Nab Billington
31 July 1831 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Engineer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Lowertown
31 July 1831 David Calvert Son of William Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Heyes
31 July 1831 Alexander Smith Son of Robert Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Rishton moorside
7 August 1831 Born: 20 Jan/Jun Grace Walmsley Daughter of James Walmsley Shopkeeper Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Cliff
12 August 1831 Thomas Mercer Duxbury Son of Melicent Duxbury Spinster Abode: Lowertown
14 August 1831 Jane Woolstanholme Daughter of Henry Woolstanholme Shoe Maker Mother: Christian Woolstanholme Abode: Accrington
21 August 1831 Mary Hindle Daughter of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Stopes
21 August 1831 Born: February 16 Sarah Hodgson Daughter of Edmund Hodgson Printer Mother: Peggy Hodgson Abode: Clithero
23 August 1831 Born: February 06 George Green Son of John Green Block Cutter Mother: Sarah Green Abode: Clithero
28 August 1831 Ann Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
28 August 1831 James Smith Son of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lowerfold
5 September 1831 Matthew Standen Son of William Standen Printer Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Lowertown
11 September 1831 Born: August 18 Jane Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ann Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
11 September 1831 William Hodson Crabtree Son of John Crabtree Joiner Mother: Bridget Crabtree Abode: Lowertown
16 September 1831 William Duxbury Son of William Duxbury Weaver Mother: Ann Duxbury Abode: Lidget
16 September 1831 Ann Duxbury Daughter of William Duxbury Weaver Mother: Ann Duxbury Abode: Lidget
17 September 1831 Fanny Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Shoemaker Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Lowertown
18 September 1831 Born: 1 Sep 1828 Ralph Edleston Son of Rubin Edleston Weaver Mother: Betty Edleston Abode: Rishton Moorside
18 September 1831 William Wolstanholme Son of Samuel Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Betty Wolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
18 September 1831 Mary Chippingdale Daughter of Mary Chippingdale Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw Note: base daughter
18 September 1831 Mary Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Cutt Rishton
25 September 1831 James Fielding Son of Ellen Fielding Spinster Abode: Crossgate Note: base Son
2 October 1831 Isabel Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Shirtley
9 October 1831 John Edleston Son of Daniel Edleston Weaver Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Rishton
11 October 1831 Ann Whitaker Daughter of Thomas Whitaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whitaker Abode: Moor hey
11 October 1831 Mary Bentley Daughter of Thomas Bentley labourer Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
16 October 1831 Born: 27 Sept Thomas Cunliff Son of Robert Cunliff Printer Mother: Mary Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
16 October 1831 Jinny Aspinall Daughter of William Aspinall Weaver Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Lowerfold
16 October 1831 Born: 12 Sept John Thornley Son of Richard Thornley Servantman Mother: Catherine Thornley Abode: Holtmill
17 October 1831 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of Isabel Duckworth Spinster Abode: Lowertown
17 October 1831 Alice Duckworth Daughter of Isabel Duckworth Spinster Abode: Lowertown
27 October 1831 Nuttal Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Fielding Abode: Lidget
30 October 1831 Betty Woolstanholme Daughter of Jinny Woolstanholme Spinster Abode: Butts
30 October 1831 Thomas Brooks Son of Benjamin Brooks Printer Mother: Elizabeth Brooks Abode: Rishton
6 November 1831 Maria Riding Daughter of William Riding Weaver Mother: Ann Riding Abode: Tottleworth
6 November 1831 Rebecca Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Edgend
6 November 1831 Henry Baron Son of Henry Baron Weaver & widow Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Lidget Note: Father described as 'late' and weaver and widow entered in occupation.
6 November 1831 George Ainsworth Son of Jeremiah Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Isabel Ainsworth Abode: Edgend
13 November 1831 Charles Fielding Son of James Fielding Book Keeper Mother: Jinny Fielding Abode: Accrington
13 November 1831 Jinny Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Book Keeper Mother: Jinny Fielding Abode: Accrington
14 November 1831 Mary Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Crofter Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
15 November 1831 Susan Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Printer Mother: Richmel Pickup Abode: Oakenshaw
20 November 1831 Robert Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
20 November 1831 Born: October 28 William Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
23 November 1831 John Rushton Son of Thomas Rushton Labourer Mother: Mary Rushton Abode: Crossgate
26 November 1831 Jane Woolstanholm Daughter of Henry Woolstanholm Mason Mother: Esther Woolstanholm Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1831 Martha Slater Daughter of William Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Banks
28 November 1831 Elisabeth Smith Daughter of Jonathan Smith Manufacturer Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: Lowertown
1 December 1831 Martha Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Jinny Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
1 December 1831 Martha Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Washer Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Crossgate
2 December 1831 Peggy Monk Daughter of Ralph Monk Printer Mother: Peggy Monk Abode: Oakenshaw
3 December 1831 Catherine Baron Daughter of John Baron Bleacher Mother: Ellen Baron Abode: Stopes
4 December 1831 Joe Duckworth Son of Joe Duckworth Innkeeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Holtmill Clayton
5 December 1831 William Haworth Son of Isaac Haworth Printer Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Lowertown
15 December 1831 Edward Holden Son of John Holden Printer Mother: Ann Holden Abode: Clayton
25 December 1831 James Simpson Horseman Son of Robert Horseman Surgeon Mother: Betty Horseman Abode: Lowertown
25 December 1831 John Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Printer Mother: Ruth Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
30 December 1831 Susannah Bentley Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lidget
1832
1 January 1832 Mary Woolstanholme Daughter of Ann Woolstanholme Spinster Abode: Stopes
1 January 1832 Nanny Hargreaves Daughter of Daniel Hargreaves Printer Mother: Ann Hargreaves Abode: Black lane head
1 January 1832 Mary Ann Spencer Daughter of Ellen Spencer Spinster Abode: Stockbrow Clayton Note: base daughter
7 January 1832 Elizabeth Gibson Daughter of Henry Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Lidget
15 January 1832 William Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
17 January 1832 Mary Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Clogger Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Lowertown
21 January 1832 Edward Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
22 January 1832 Charlotte Haydock Daughter of Ann Haydock Spinster Abode: Lowertown
9 February 1832 Nany Baron Daughter of Adam Baron Printer Mother: Isabel Baron Abode: Lowertown
12 February 1832 Jonathan Calvert Son of William Fielding Calvert Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Crossgate
12 February 1832 Born: January 15 Richard Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
16 February 1832 William Holden Son of James Holden Printer Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Oakenshaw
19 February 1832 Jane Smith Daughter of John Smith Printer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Rishton
19 February 1832 Ellen Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
20 February 1832 Lawrence Rushton Son of James Hoyle Rushton Book Keeper Mother: Mary Rushton Abode: Lowertown
26 February 1832 Born: 11 Nov 1831 Alice Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
26 February 1832 Betty Lord Daughter of John Lord Printer Mother: Mary Lord Abode: Oakenshaw
26 February 1832 John Hacking Son of Margaret Hacking Spinster Abode: Sparth Clayton
26 February 1832 John Smith Son of James Smith Farmer Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Close Nook
26 February 1832 Mary Ann Smith Daughter of Edward Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Cliff
4 March 1832 Born: February 01 Alice Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Cliff
4 March 1832 William Bracewell Son of John Bracewell Weaver Mother: Isabel Bracewell Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1832 Ann Brown Daughter of Nancy Brown Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw Note: base daughter
9 March 1832 Alice Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
16 March 1832 Ellen Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Henmoss
21 March 1832 Mary Ann Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Dean
21 March 1832 Born: 22 Nov 1827 Ann Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Machine Printer Mother: Alice Walmsley Abode: Lowertown
25 March 1832 Elizabeth Chippingdale Daughter of William Chippingdale Labourer Mother: Grace Chippingdale Abode: Tottleworth
25 March 1832 Ann Cunliff Daughter of Henry Cunliff Dryster Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Holt Mill
25 March 1832 Born: 30 Jul 1831 Nanny Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Washer Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Holt Mill
26 March 1832 Henry Baron Son of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
1 April 1832 Born: 6 Aug 1830 Mary Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Bleacher Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Clayton
1 April 1832 Born: 2 Nov 1831 Mary Sharples Daughter of Edmund Sharples Printer Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: Clayton
1 April 1832 Abner Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Book Keeper Mother: Betty Birtwistle Abode: Squires
2 April 1832 John Shaw Son of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
3 April 1832 Jacob Butterworth Son of William Butterworth Weaver Mother: Alice Butterworth Abode: Banks
5 April 1832 Margaret Taylor Daughter of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Lowertown
8 April 1832 William Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Betty Duckworth Abode: Rishton
8 April 1832 James Butterworth Son of John Butterworth Husbandman Mother: Esther Butterworth Abode: Rishton
9 April 1832 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Blackleech Note: Father described as 'late'
11 April 1832 Haworth Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Cliff
15 April 1832 Abraham Lord Son of Lawrence Lord Cowman Mother: Elizabeth Lord Abode: Oakenshaw
19 April 1832 Mary Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Edgend
22 April 1832 Richard Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
22 April 1832 James Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Peggy Hindle Abode: Willacy Rishton
22 April 1832 Jane Riley Daughter of Thomas Riley Weaver Mother: Nanny Riley Abode: Billington
22 April 1832 John Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
26 April 1832 Esther Edleston Daughter of James Edleston Washer Mother: Esther Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
26 April 1832 Richard Edleston Son of Ellen Edleston Spinster Abode: Tottleworth Note: base Son
26 April 1832 John Baron Son of Robert Baron Labourer Mother: Amy Baron Abode: Lowertown
6 May 1832 Margaret Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Boston
8 May 1832 Alice Slayter Daughter of Elijah Slayter Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Slayter Abode: Edgend
13 May 1832 Born: 19 Nov 1829 Alice Riley Daughter of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Riley Abode: Butts
13 May 1832 Robert Riley Son of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Jane Riley Abode: Butts
13 May 1832 Thomas Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Butts
20 May 1832 Born: March 21 William Bradshaw Son of John Bradshaw Print drawer Mother: Nanny Bradshaw Abode: Clitherow
20 May 1832 Born: May 02 Newton Aspden Son of James Aspden Printer Mother: Mary Aspden Abode: Lowertown
1 June 1832 John Haydock Son of Nathaniel Haydock Labourer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Stopes
3 June 1832 Born: April 12 James Pilkington Son of Robert Pilkington Farmer Mother: Catherine Pilkington Abode: Norden
3 June 1832 Born: May 10 Hannah Loynd Daughter of James Loynd Hawker Mother: Susan Loynd Abode: Cliff
3 June 1832 Born: May 09 William Blackburn Son of William Blackburn Husbandman Mother: Elizabeth Blackburn Abode: Billington
10 June 1832 Mary Ann Gibson Daughter of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Hindlefold
10 June 1832 George Pollard Son of James Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Park
10 June 1832 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of Denis Haworth Machine Printer Mother: Charlotte Haworth Abode: Lowertown
11 June 1832 Born: May 29 Nancy Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Bleacher Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Lowertown
17 June 1832 Born: May 15 Thomas Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 June 1832 Born: May 10 James Whittaker Son of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Heyes
24 June 1832 Mary Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Cliff
15 July 1832 Born: June 21 Winifred Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Printer Mother: Betty Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
15 July 1832 James Edleston Son of Levi Edleston Weaver Mother: Alice Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
15 July 1832 Born: May 24 Henry Pate Son of Henry Pate Printer Mother: Catherine Pate Abode: Oakenshaw
15 July 1832 Born: June 22 Grace Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Printer Mother: Hannah Noble Abode: Rishton
22 July 1832 Roger Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Blackleech Note: Father described as 'late'
27 July 1832 James Bolton Son of Robert Bolton Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
29 July 1832 Born: June 25 Elizabeth Standing Daughter of Charles Standing Weaver Mother: Ann Standing Abode: Cockbridge
29 July 1832 Born: June 27 Thomas Loynd Son of Richard Loynd Printer Mother: Sarah Loynd Abode: Oakenshaw
30 July 1832 Elisabeth Hodgson Daughter of Ann Hodgson Spinster Abode: Lowertown Note: base daughter
5 August 1832 Born: June 20 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
5 August 1832 Robert Wade Son of William Wade Husbandman Mother: Maria Wade Abode: Billington
12 August 1832 Born: July 28 Ellen Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
12 August 1832 Born: July 07 Robert Clayton Son of Joseph Clayton Weaver Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Lowerfold
19 August 1832 Alice Clough Daughter of Ann Clough Spinster Abode: Thorney Moss
19 August 1832 Born: June 01 Mary Hindle Daughter of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Clifton
19 August 1832 Born: January 23 William Whitaker Son of Catherine Whitaker Spinster Abode: Rishton
19 August 1832 Born: 13 ?Feb Mary Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Stone Mason Mother: Peggy Noble Abode: Rishton
26 August 1832 Born: July 25 Samuel Cottam Son of Ezra Cottam Dyer Mother: Dolly Cottam Abode: Clithero
26 August 1832 Matilda Calvert Daughter of Ann Calvert Spinster Abode: Crossgate
2 September 1832 Margaret Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Colding Note: Place probably Cowden.
2 September 1832 Nancy Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Weaver Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
9 September 1832 Born: February 16 Thomas Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Printer Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Lowertown
16 September 1832 Born: June 07 Jonathan Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholm
24 September 1832 Mary Aspinall Daughter of William Aspinall Printer Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Butts
30 September 1832 Born: August 29 Mary Cross Daughter of Richard Cross Labourer Mother: Mary Cross Abode: Churchkirk
30 September 1832 Born: 2 Sept James Hopwood Son of Betty Hopwood Spinster Abode: Banks Note: base Son
1 October 1832 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Waterside
7 October 1832 Born: August 23 Jimmy Johnson Son of John Padder about a machine Alice Abode: Lowertown
7 October 1832 Born: 11 Sept Thomas Pedder Son of William Pedder Blacksmith Mother: Margaret Pedder Abode: Henfield
13 October 1832 Thomas Bentley Son of Thomas Bentley Labourer Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
14 October 1832 Esther Brogden Daughter of Jeffrey Brogden Weaver Mother: Jane Brogden Abode: Back of Bowley
17 October 1832 Ann Monk Daughter of Ellen Monk Spinster Abode: Lowertown
21 October 1832 William Hodgson Son of Phobe Hodgson Spinster Abode: Lowertown
28 October 1832 Born: 28 Sept Betty Brooks Daughter of Benjamin Brooks Printer Mother: Betty Brooks Abode: Rishton
28 October 1832 Born: August 07 Ann Standen Daughter of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Lowertown
28 October 1832 Born: October 02 Hindle Aspinall Son of William Aspinall Weaver Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Lowerfold
5 November 1832 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Printer Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Oakenshaw
8 November 1832 John Hartley Son of Ann Hartley Spinster Abode: Rishton
18 November 1832 David Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Weaver Mother: Grace Fielding Abode: Edgend
25 November 1832 Alice Broadley Daughter of John Broadley Printer Mother: Maria Broadley Abode: Lowertown
25 November 1832 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Printer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Lowertown
2 December 1832 Born: October 27 Peggy Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
2 December 1832 Born: October 25 Elizabeth Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Shopkeeper Mother: Isabella Greenwood Abode: Billington
6 December 1832 John Slater Son of James Slater Weaver Mother: Hannah Slater Abode: Blackleech
9 December 1832 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Steemer of colours Mother: Grace Calvert Abode: Oakenshaw
9 December 1832 Born: October 31 Alice Mercer Daughter of John Mercer School Master Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Stopes
9 December 1832 Born: 8 Nov Thomas Green Son of Thomas Green Weaver Mother: Margaret Green Abode: Cowden
9 December 1832 Born: 2 Nov Ann Baron Daughter of William Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Crossgate
23 December 1832 Born: October 13 John Richard Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Labourer Mother: Mary Pilkington Abode: Oakenshaw
30 December 1832 Born: 4 Dc William Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Cunliff Rishton
30 December 1832 John Mercer Son of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cliff
30 December 1832 Born: June 23 Elizabeth Pollard Daughter of John Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Cutt Rishton
30 December 1832 Hannah Chippingdale Daughter of Miles Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippingdale Abode: Lowertown
23 April 1832 John Hindle Son of Mark Hindle Printer Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Accrington
1833
5 January 1833 Born: 1 Dec 1832 John Duckworth Son of Ann Duckworth Spinster Abode: Lowertown Note: base Son
15 January 1833 James Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
20 January 1833 Born: 2 ?Jan Dorothy Duxbury Daughter of Thomas Duxbury Weaver Mother: Grace Duxbury Abode: Tottleworth
21 January 1833 Born: 7 ??? Margaret Aspden Daughter of James Aspden Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Aspden Abode: New Inns
26 January 1833 John Greenwood Son of Peggy Greenwood Spinster Abode: Hindlefold
27 January 1833 Born: 13 Dec 1832 John Hitchen Son of Peter Hitchen Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Hitchen Abode: Stoops
27 January 1833 Born: 4 Dec 1832 Matty Slater Daughter of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Banks
29 January 1833 Esther Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jinny Whittaker Abode: Roger Hey
3 February 1833 Born: 31 Dec 1832 Benjamin Haworth Son of Benjamin Haworth Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Haworth Abode: Oakenshaw
3 February 1833 Born: January 04 Watts Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Printer Mother: Jennett Ratcliff Abode: Hindlefold
3 February 1833 Born: 6 Mar 1832 Alice Bickerstaff Daughter of John Bickerstaff Book Keeper Mother: Alice Bickerstaff Abode: Henfield Warehouse
3 February 1833 Born: January 19 John Foster Son of Robert Foster Printer Mother: Ellen Foster Abode: Oakenshaw
3 February 1833 Born: January 15 Nancy Bentley Daughter of Isaac Bentley Printer Mother: Peggy Bentley Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
3 February 1833 Born: 23 Dec 1832 Cecily Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
3 February 1833 Born: 6 Nov 1832 James Hope Son of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Billington
3 February 1833 Born: 10 Nov 1832 Elizabeth Lorrison Daughter of John Lorrison Printer Mother: Mary Lorrison Abode: Rishton
3 February 1833 Born: 26 Nov 18?31 Ellen Horrocks Daughter of Robert Horrocks Printer Mother: Ruth Horrocks Abode: Oakenshaw
3 February 1833 Born: January 01 Daniel Slater Son of Daniel Slater Weaver Mother: Margaret Slater Abode: Billington
3 February 1833 Born: 2 Dec 1832 Ellen Fielding Daughter of Rebecca Fielding Spinster Abode: Hoult Note: base daughter
6 February 1833 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Mary Calvert Spinster Abode: Lowerfold Note: base daughter
10 February 1833 Born: January 14 William Rushton Son of Kenyon Rushton Shopkeeper Mother: Alice Rushton Abode: Clayton
10 February 1833 Born: 1814 John Bradshaw Son of Betty Bradshaw Spinster Abode: Stopes
12 February 1833 Jeffrey Chew Son of Richard Chew Weaver Mother: Martha Chew Abode: Top o'th Hill
17 February 1833 Isabel Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Labourer Mother: Ellen Noble Abode: Rishton
21 February 1833 Thomas Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Farmer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley
24 February 1833 Richard Coultherist Son of Richard Coultherist Mason Mother: Ann Coultherist Abode: Whalley Nab
24 February 1833 Henry Bradley Son of John Bradley Carpenter Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
3 March 1833 Born: January 26 Ralph Holden Son of William Holden Printer Mother: Betty Holden Abode: Clayton
3 March 1833 Born: 27Nov 1832 John Stephenson Son of Daniel Stephenson Servant Mother: Elizabeth Stephenson Abode: Clayton
3 March 1833 Born: February 07 James Sharples Son of William Sharples Labourer Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Clayton
3 March 1833 Born: 29 Nov 1832 Mary Ann Pickles Daughter of John Pickles Miller Mother: Charlotte Pickles Abode: Holtmill Clayton
3 March 1833 Born: February 10 Hugh Riding Son of William Riding Weaver Mother: Ann Riding Abode: Tottleworth
3 March 1833 Born: 18 ?Feb 1832 Jeffrey Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Shopkeeper Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Edgend
3 March 1833 Born: 16 Jul 1832 Mary Sourbutts Daughter of John Sourbutts Printer Mother: Susan Sourbutts Abode: Butts
3 March 1833 Born: 18 Dec 1832 Thomas Crawshaw Son of Thomas Crawshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Crawshaw Abode: Oakenshaw
3 March 1833 Born: 9 Feb 1832 Elizabeth Crawshaw Daughter of James Crawshaw Washer Mother: Mary Crawshaw Abode: Oakenshaw
3 March 1833 Born: February 02 Mary Ann Pilkington Daughter of Lawson Pilkington Husbandman Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Church Kirk
3 March 1833 Born: February 01 John Dewhurst Son of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Banks
10 March 1833 Born: February 14 Thomas Procter Son of James Procter Printer Mother: Elizabeth Procter Abode: Oakenshaw
10 March 1833 Born: January 27 Isabel Ratcliff Daughter of George Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Mickle Hey
10 March 1833 Alice Smith Daughter of Jonathan Smith Manufacturer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Church lane
15 March 1833 William Holden Son of James Holden Printer Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Oakenshaw
17 March 1833 Mary Sheffield Daughter of Charles Sheffield Printer Mother: Mary Sheffield Abode: Oakenshaw
17 March 1833 John Birtwell Son of James Birtwell Labourer Mother: Ellen Birtwell Abode: Church Kirk
17 March 1833 Born: January 20 Hannah Ainsworth Daughter of Jeremiah Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Isabel Ainsworth Abode: Edgend
24 March 1833 William Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
30 March 1833 Ann Rawcliff Daughter of John Rawcliff Weaver Mother: Sarah Rawcliff Abode: White carr
31 March 1833 Born: March 09 Melicent Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Blackleech
31 March 1833 Born: March 01 Alice Gregson Daughter of Henry Gregson Printer Mother: Nancy Gregson Abode: Oakenshaw
31 March 1833 Abner Sourbutts Son of David Sourbutts Glazier Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
3 April 1833 Martha Bartley Daughter of William Bartley Machine Printer Mother: Sarah Bartley Abode: Lowertown
7 April 1833 Born: 24 ?Mar Nathan Catterall Son of Lawrence Catterall Printer Mother: Ann Catterall Abode: Cliff
7 April 1833 Born: February 13 Jonathan Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Isabel Clayton Abode: Dean head
7 April 1833 Born: March 18 Sarah Shaw Daughter of Joseph Shaw Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Shaw Abode: Belmount
7 April 1833 James Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Rishton
7 April 1833 Matilda Smith Daughter of Richard Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lidget
21 April 1833 Dinah Bracewell Daughter of James Bracewell Weaver Mother: Ellen Bracewell Abode: Butts
21 April 1833 James Haworth Son of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Church
22 April 1833 Joseph Noble Son of Catherine Noble Spinster Abode: Rishton
28 April 1833 Richard Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
5 May 1833 Born: March 20 David Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Printer Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Lowertown
5 May 1833 Born: April 14 George Duckworth Son of Edward Duckworth Bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Cunliff
6 May 1833 James Shaw Son of Richard Shaw Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Shaw Abode: Butts
12 May 1833 Born: April 25 John Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
13 May 1833 Alice Haworth Daughter of Adam Haworth Weaver Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Cliff
19 May 1833 Born: April 12 Elizabeth Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Smalley thorn brow
19 May 1833 Born: April 23 William Knowles Son of William Knowles Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Knowles Abode: Egsike Note: Father described as 'late'
20 May 1833 Mary Alice Calvert Daughter of Ann Calvert Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
21 April 1833 Ann Pickup Daughter of George Pickup Printer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Lowertown
26 May 1833 Born: April 27 Robert Parker Son of Henry Parker Farmer Mother: Grace Parker Abode: Norden
26 May 1833 Peter Hartley Son of Thomas Hartley Weaver Mother: Jane Hartley Abode: Lidget
26 May 1833 John Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Betty Slater Abode: Lidget
26 May 1833 Born: April 08 Esther Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Edgend
26 May 1833 Born: April 24 Thomas Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Weaver Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Welsprings
26 May 1833 Born: January 08 Alice Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Barkeeper Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Haslington Toll bar
26 May 1833 Born: April 26 Hannah Smalley Daughter of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhursts
26 May 1833 Born: 10 Sep 1831 Susannah Waneman Daughter of William Waneman Labourer Mother: Peggy Waneman Abode: Dill Hall
26 May 1833 Born: April 09 Amelia Waneman Daughter of William Waneman Labourer Mother: Peggy Waneman Abode: Dill Hall
26 May 1833 Born: 23 Feb 1830 John Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Cliff
29 May 1833 Thomas Hartley Son of Thomas Hartley Weaver Mother: Jinny Hartley Abode: Lowertown
30 May 1833 Ann Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Jinny Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
2 June 1833 Mary Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lowerfold
2 June 1833 James Smith Son of Samuel Smith Husbandman Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: New inns
9 June 1833 Born: May 17 Richard Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Butts
9 June 1833 George Jackson Son of Edward Jackson Weaver Mother: Hannah Jackson Abode: Rishton
11 June 1833 Born: May 24 Rebecca Bentley Daughter of James Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lowertown
16 June 1833 Ann Clough Daughter of Alice Clough Spinster Abode: Banks
16 June 1833 Born: May 25 Lawrence Standen Son of William Standen Weaver Mother: Phobe Standen Abode: Henburnbridge
16 June 1833 David Butterworth Son of William Butterworth Weaver Mother: Alice Butterworth Abode: Banks
18 June 1833 Robert Aspinall Son of Nicholas Aspinall Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Lowertown
18 June 1833 William Aspinall Son of Nicholas Aspinall Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Lowertown
26 June 1833 Jane Wolstanholme Daughter of Adam Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Martha Wolstanholme Abode: Crossgate
26 June 1833 Adam Baron Son of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
26 June 1833 Thomas Baron Son of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
28 June 1833 Nanny Birtwistle Daughter of Proctor Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Betty Birtwistle Abode: Bradley Hall
5 July 1833 Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of Peggy Duckworth Spinster Abode: Rishton
7 July 1833 David Hindle Son of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
12 July 1833 Martha Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Nanny Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
14 July 1833 Born: April 09 Jane Threlfall Daughter of William Threlfall Plumber & Glazier Mother: Ann Threlfall Abode: Accrington
14 July 1833 Cuthbert Baron Son of Thomas Baron Weaver Mother: Nancy Baron Abode: Edgend
14 July 1833 Born: May 13 Ann Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Printer Mother: Margaret Hodgson Abode: Clithero
14 July 1833 Born: June 21 Hugh Riding Son of Daniel Riding Farmer Mother: Maria Riding Abode: Tottleworth
21 July 1833 Joseph Clayton Son of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
22 July 1833 Catherine Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Crossgate
24 July 1833 Holt Pickup Son of John Pickup Printer Mother: Richmaill Pickup Abode: Oakenshaw
28 July 1833 Born: May 31 Mary Ann Rushton Daughter of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
6 August 1833 Thomas Campy Son of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
11 August 1833 Born: July 06 James Pye Son of George Pye Weaver Mother: Jane Pye Abode: Dean head
11 August 1833 Jane Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Mother: Janet Hargreaves Widow Abode: Squires Note: Father described as 'late'
14 August 1833 George Sumner Son of Ralph Sumner Carter Mother: Betty Sumner Abode: Oakenshaw
25 August 1833 Born: July 28 Robert Mercer Son of Benjamin Mercer Farmer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Banks
1 September 1833 Born: July 27 Ann Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Chymist Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
1 September 1833 Born: July 21 John Noble Son of John Noble Mason Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
5 September 1833 Robert Edward Horseman Son of Robert Horseman Surgeon Mother: Betty Horseman Abode: Church lane
7 September 1833 Ellen Matilda Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Hindlefold
8 September 1833 Richard Latham Son of Peggy Latham Spinster Abode: Fox hill bank
8 September 1833 Born: August 12 James Calvert Son of Lucy Calvert Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
15 September 1833 Born: August 19 Samuel Mercer Son of Anthony Mercer Farmer Mother: Martha Mercer Abode: Nab Billington
15 September 1833 Born: August 23 Ann Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
15 September 1833 Born: February 17 Mary Ellen Benkinsop Daughter of Thomas Benkinsop Bleacher Mother: Nancy Benkinsop Abode: Jackhouse Oswaldtwistle
22 September 1833 Born: June 24 Richard Standen Son of Matthew Standen Inn Keeper Mother: Jane Standen Abode: Clitherow
22 September 1833 Born: August 30 Betty Hindle Daughter of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Stopes
29 September 1833 Born: August 01 John Sadler Son of James Sadler Printer Mother: Elizabeth Sadler Abode: Oakenshaw
29 September 1833 William Gorden Son of Charles Gorden Printer Mother: Susannah Gorden Abode: Oakenshaw
29 September 1833 Born: 6 September Ann Bickerstaff Daughter of William Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Henburn bridge
29 September 1833 Jane Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Rishton
13 October 1833 Jinny Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Fulling Miller Mother: Phobe Duckworth Abode: Snighole Haslingden
13 October 1833 Born: July 23 Catherine Holding Daughter of John Holding Printer Mother: Ellen Holding Abode: Tottleworth
13 October 1833 Born: July 18 James Reddfearn Son of Richard Reddfearn Engineer Mother: Mary Reddfearn Abode: Sike side Altham
18 October 1833 James Pilkington Son of George Pilkington Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
20 October 1833 Born: May 31 James Brotherick Son of Richard Brotherick Labourer Mother: Rose Brotherick Abode: Clough bank
20 October 1833 Born: June 16 George Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholm
22 October 1833 Cecily Robinson Chadwick Child of Thomas Chadwick Collier Mother: Mary Chadwick Abode: Henburnbridge
27 October 1833 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jane Calvert Abode: Cliff
27 October 1833 Isabel Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Boston
27 October 1833 Matthew Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
3 November 1833 Born: October 05 Robert Hindle Son of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
10 November 1833 Ellen Pickles Daughter of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lane head
12 November 1833 Alice Hodgson Daughter of Edmund Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
16 November 1833 Esther Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
17 November 1833 Born: October 22 William Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Quarter master in a print work Mother: Lucy Calvert Abode: Foxit bank
17 November 1833 Thomas Birtwistle Son of Ann Birtwistle Spinster Abode: Fearnly hey
25 November 1833 Ellen Chippingdale Daughter of Robert Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Alice Chippingdale Abode: Edgend
1 December 1833 Naaman Slayter Child of Matthew Slayter Weaver Mother: Mary Slayter Abode: Edgend
1 December 1833 Born: 1 November John Waterhouse Son of Henry Waterhouse Block cutter Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Crossgate
1 December 1833 Born: 18 Oct Mary Whittaker Daughter of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Shirtley
1 December 1833 Born: October 02 Richard Thornley Son of Richard Thornley Labourer Mother: Catherine Thornley Abode: Church Kirk
7 December 1833 Ellen Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Taylor Abode: Edgend
8 December 1833 Born: October 13 Ann Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
25 December 1833 Mary Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Stoops
26 December 1833 Mary Ellen Rushton Daughter of James Hoyle Rushton Butcher Mother: Mary Rushton Abode: Rishton
29 December 1833 Born: July 21 Margaret Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Book Keeper Mother: Jinny Fielding Abode: Clitherow
29 December 1833 Born: August 21 Charles Woolstanholm Son of William Woolstanholm Weaver Mother: Betty Woolstanholm Abode: Butts
29 December 1833 Robert Pickles Son of Jane Pickles Spinster Abode: Edgebottom
1834
2 January 1834 Born: 17 Dec 1833 Wilson Smith Son of Edward Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Cliff
4 January 1834 Thomas Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Whitecarr
5 January 1834 Born: 11 Dec 1833 Nancy Singleton Daughter of James Singleton Farmer Mother: Margaret Singleton Abode: Tan house
5 January 1834 Born: 14 Nov 1833 Richard Duxbury Son of William Duxbury Weaver Mother: Ann Duxbury Abode: Lidget
5 January 1834 Born: 25 May 1833 Nancy Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Printer Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Tottleworth
5 January 1834 Born: 19 Nov 1833 Ellen Standing Daughter of Ambrose Standing Weaver Mother: Alice Standing Abode: Tottleworth
5 January 1834 Born: 5 Jul 1833 Elizabeth Crawshaw Daughter of Joseph Crawshaw Printer Mother: Hannah Crawshaw Abode: Oakenshaw
5 January 1834 Born: 19 Oct 1823 Martha Thornber Daughter of Thomas Thornber Printer Mother: Betty Thornber Abode: Lowertown
5 January 1834 Born: 5 Mar 1825 William Thornber Son of Thomas Thornber Printer Mother: Betty Thornber Abode: Lowertown
5 January 1834 Born: 7 Oct 1827 Rebecca Thornber Daughter of Thomas Thornber Printer Mother: Betty Thornber Abode: Lowertown
5 January 1834 Born: 3 Oct 1830 Ellen Thornber Daughter of Thomas Thornber Printer Mother: Betty Thornber Abode: Lowertown
5 January 1834 Born: 18 Jul 1833 David Thornber Son of Thomas Thornber Printer Mother: Betty Thornber Abode: Lowertown
11 January 1834 Robinson Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Printer Mother: Ruth Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
12 January 1834 Rachel Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Cliff
17 January 1834 John Mercer Son of William Mercer Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
19 January 1834 Born: 2 Dec 1833 Mary Parker Daughter of George Parker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parker Abode: Bradley Hall
19 January 1834 Daniel Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Crofter Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
26 January 1834 Born: January 13 Martha Hodgson Daughter of Matthew Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Jane Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
27 January 1834 Isabel Rushton Daughter of Thomas Rushton Labourer Mother: Ann Rushton Abode: Crossgate
30 January 1834 Melicent Mattison Daughter of James Mattison Printer Mother: Ann Mattison Abode: Heyes
2 February 1834 John Maudsley Son of John Maudsley Carter Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Altham
2 February 1834 Born: January 06 Alice Boardman Daughter of Christopher Boardman Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Tottleworth
2 February 1834 Born: 18 Nov 1833 Thomas Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Ellen Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
4 February 1834 John Dean Son of John Dean Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Dean Abode: Thrunnimoors
4 February 1834 Ann Mary Cunliffe Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe Printer Mother: Rachel Cunliffe Abode: Lowertown
9 February 1834 Born: January 16 Mary Wilkinson Daughter of Joseph Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Margaret Wilkinson Abode: Banks
16 February 1834 Born: January 08 Isabel Dewhurst Daughter of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Banks
16 February 1834 Born: 5 Oct 1833 Sarah Ann Mercer Daughter of Joseph Mercer Black smith Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
2 March 1834 Christopher Brogden Son of Jeffrey Brogden Weaver Mother: Jinny Brogden Abode: Shirtley
2 March 1834 Born: February 05 William Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Fielding Abode: Lidget
2 March 1834 Jane Chadwick Daughter of Ann Chadwick Spinster Abode: Newyork Billington
9 March 1834 Margaret Frankland Daughter of William Frankland Weaver Mother: Ann Frankland Abode: Lowertown
16 March 1834 Born: February 07 Alice Slayter Daughter of George Slayter Weaver Mother: Mary Slayter Abode: Crossgate
30 March 1834 Born: March 04 Isaac Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Cowden
30 March 1834 Born: March 02 Edmund Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Weaver Mother: Ann Haworth Abode: Lanhouse Rishton
30 March 1834 Born: 18 May 1833 Ellen Riley Daughter of Thomas Riley Labourer Mother: Ann Riley Abode: Banks
30 March 1834 Born: February 09 Mary Riley Daughter of John Riley Labourer Mother: Bridget Riley Abode: Rishton
30 March 1834 Born: February 12 Mary Riding Daughter of Henry Riding Weaver Mother: Annis Riding Abode: Rishton
6 April 1834 Margaret Parkinson Daughter of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Parkinson Abode: Banks
11 April 1834 Ellen Edleston Daughter of James Edleston Crofter Mother: Esther Edleston Abode: Lidget
13 April 1834 Born: 6 Dec 1833 Alice Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Printer Mother: Isabel Calvert Abode: Lowertown
13 April 1834 Nancy Hope Daughter of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Nab Billington
13 April 1834 Roger Fielding Son of William Fielding Crofter Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Hoult Mill
13 April 1834 Daniel Stephenson Son of Christopher Stephenson Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Hoult
20 April 1834 Mary Catterall Daughter of William Catterall Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Catterall Abode: Banks
20 April 1834 Born: 11 Oct 1829 Mary Mercer Daughter of Edward Mercer Tollbar Keeper Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Billington
20 April 1834 Anyon Riding Son of William Riding Weaver Mother: Ann Riding Abode: Tottleworth
23 April 1834 Mary Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Printer Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Oakenshaw
23 April 1834 Nancy Calvert Daughter of William Calvert Crofter Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
24 April 1834 Thomas Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
27 April 1834 Born: 17 Feb 1832 Hannah Smalley Daughter of John Smalley Grocer Mother: Phobe Smalley Abode: Burnley
27 April 1834 Ellen Smalley Daughter of John Smalley Grocer Mother: Phobe Smalley Abode: Burnley
27 April 1834 Maria Gibson Daughter of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Hindlefold
11 May 1834 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cliff
18 May 1834 Adam Woostanholm Son of James Woostanholm Weaver Mother: Betty Woostanholm Abode: Butts
18 May 1834 Thomas Clayton Son of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley
20 May 1834 Robert Baron Son of Robert Baron Joiner Mother: Amy Baron Abode: Lowertown
21 May 1834 Mary Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Cliff
25 May 1834 Born: 10 Nov 1833 Jacob Sourbuts Son of John Sourbuts Overlooker of looms Power Mother: Mary Sourbuts Abode: Hyde
22 May 1834 Mathew Slaytor Son of Elijah Slaytor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Slaytor Abode: Edgend
25 May 1834 Jonathan Bentley Son of Jonathan Bentley Joiner Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Lowertown
25 May 1834 James Smith Son of Richard Smith Weaver Mother: Sarah Smith Abode: Cliff
1 June 1834 Nancy Ratcliff Daughter of George Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Mickle hey
1 June 1834 Grace Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Crossgate
7 June 1834 Robert Pickles Woolstanholme Son of Henry Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Esther Woolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
15 June 1834 Born: May 01 Eliza Clayton Daughter of Joseph Clayton Weaver Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Cliff
15 June 1834 Born: May 26 William Smith Son of Robert Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Rishton
22 June 1834 Mary Cunliff Daughter of Robert Cunliff Printer Mother: Mary Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
22 June 1834 Richard Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
22 June 1834 Nancy Shaw Daughter of Edward Shaw Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Nab Billington
22 June 1834 James Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Farmer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Hey moor
29 June 1834 Hannah Alston Daughter of Richard Alston Labourer Mother: Ellen Alston Abode: Roger Hey
29 June 1834 Miles Aspin Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: New Inns
4 July 1834 John Bannister Son of William Bannister Weaver Mother: Susannah Bannister or How Abode: Cliff
6 July 1834 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of Catherine Grimshaw Spinster Abode: Rishton
6 July 1834 Born: April 19 Hannah Haworth Daughter of Denis Haworth Machine Printer Mother: Charlotte Haworth Abode: Baxenden
6 July 1834 Born: 4 Dec 1833 Richard Green Son of John Green Block Cutter Mother: Sarah Green Abode: Clitherow
6 July 1834 Born: March 26 James Baron Son of James Baron Warehouse man Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Clitherow
6 July 1834 Born: 19 Jun 1833 Hannah Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Printer Mother: Margaret Aspden Abode: Nosbrook
20 July 1834 Born: March 25 Alice Wainman Daughter of Christopher Wainman Cordwainer Mother: Matty Wainman Abode: Tottleworth
20 July 1834 Born: June 22 Elizabeth Edlestone Daughter of Levi Edlestone Weaver Mother: Alice Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
20 July 1834 Born: June 26 Thomas Cunliff Son of Henry Cunliff Labourer Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Holt Mill
27 July 1834 Born: June 29 Hannah Brogden Daughter of Jeffrey Brogden Weaver Mother: Margaret Brogden Abode: Edgend
3 August 1834 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Roger Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cowden
3 August 1834 James Blackburn Son of William Blackburn Husbandman Mother: Elizabeth Blackburn Abode: Billington
4 August 1834 John Riding Son of Robert Riding Washer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
4 August 1834 Thomas Riding Son of Robert Riding Washer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
5 August 1834 Ann Sourbutts Daughter of David Sourbutts Glazier Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
8 August 1834 Adam Bentley Son of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Jane Bentley Abode: Lowertown
10 August 1834 Mary Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Farmer Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
10 August 1834 Ellen Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Chymist Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
24 August 1834 William Cottam Son of Israel Cottam Labourer Mother: Dorothy Cottam Abode: Barrow
24 August 1834 Jacob Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Anne Slater Abode: Cliff
4 September 1834 William Aspen Son of William Aspen Printer Mother: Alice Aspen Abode: Butts
7 September 1834 Enoch Whitehead Son of John Whitehead Farmer Mother: Jane Whitehead Abode: Bank?field /Yorkshire P...
7 September 1834 William Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Shopkeeper Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Edgend
7 September 1834 Born: August 01 Thomas Sharples Son of William Sharples Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Rishton
14 September 1834 Born: August 05 Elizabeth Turner Daughter of David Turner Drawer Mother: Ann Turner Abode: Rishton
17 September 1834 Henry Greenwood Son of James Greenwood Weaver Mother: Betty Greenwood Abode: Lowertown
21 September 1834 Born: August 10 Fanny Blenkinsop Daughter of Thomas Blenkinsop Bleacher Mother: Nancy Blenkinsop Abode: Jackhouse
21 September 1834 Born: 12 May 183? James Suchen Blenkinsop Son of Thomas Blenkinsop Bleacher Mother: Nancy Blenkinsop Abode: Jackhouse
21 September 1834 Born: July 01 William Bickerstaff Son of John Bickerstaff Book keeper Mother: Alice Bickerstaff Abode: Henfield
21 September 1834 William Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
21 September 1834 Alice Smith Daughter of Mary Smith Spinster Abode: Shadsworth
21 September 1834 Thomas Smith Son of James Smith Farmer Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Shadsworth
23 September 1834 Samuel Sanderson Son of Richard Sanderson Printer Mother: Ann Sanderson Abode: Lowertown
28 September 1834 John Aldred Son of Ainsworth Aldred Butcher Mother: Alice Aldred Abode: Lowertown
5 October 1834 Born: 11 September James Chippingdale Son of Miles Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippingdale Abode: Lowertown
7 October 1834 Catherine Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Shirtley
9 October 1834 William Marsden Son of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Smalley thornbrow
12 October 1834 James Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Labourer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
12 October 1834 Born: 8 September Mary Edleston Daughter of John Edleston Printer Mother: Winifred Edleston Abode: Lidget
13 October 1834 Robert Bolton Son of Robert Bolton Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
15 October 1834 Isaac Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
15 October 1834 Jennet Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
19 October 1834 Henry Baron Son of Daniel Baron Rag gatherer Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Cliff
19 October 1834 John Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Henmoss
26 October 1834 Born: October 02 Ann Duckworth Daughter of Edward Duckworth Bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Cunliff
26 October 1834 Born: October 03 Matthew Sharples Son of John Sharples Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
26 October 1834 Alexander Duckworth Son of Joe Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Holt Mill Clayton
26 October 1834 Nanny Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Shirtley
30 October 1834 Peter Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Tailor Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Lowertown
31 October 1834 John Greenwood Son of James Greenwood Labourer Weaver Mother: Betty Greenwood Abode: Lowertown
6 November 1834 Nanny Haworth Daughter of David Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Cliff
9 November 1834 Born: October 13 Alice Pedder Daughter of William Pedder Blacksmith Mother: Margaret Pedder Abode: Henfield
9 November 1834 Allen Noble Son of Mait Noble Mason Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Cliff
23 November 1834 Jinny Walmsley Daughter of Thomas Walmsley Butcher Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Lowertown
23 November 1834 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Dewhurst's Place
30 November 1834 Thomas Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
7 December 1834 Born: 16 N Catherine Woolstanholme Daughter of Samuel Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Betty Woolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
7 December 1834 Born: 2 N Robert Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Printer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Blackleech
14 December 1834 John Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
14 December 1834 Anyon Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Boston
14 December 1834 Ellen Hollings Daughter of Andrew Hollings Labourer Mother: Nanny Hollings Abode: Henburnbridge
14 December 1834 Alice Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Labourer Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: School land
21 December 1834 Robert Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
21 December 1834 Charles Waterhouse Son of John Waterhouse Gardener Mother: Ellen Waterhouse Abode: Coat
25 December 1834 Born: 13 N Thomas Haworth Son of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Accrington
25 December 1834 Ann Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
28 December 1834 Born: 3 Dec Ann Crawshaw Daughter of Joseph Crawshaw printer Mother: Hannah Crawshaw Abode: Oakenshaw Note: Birth date not clear
28 December 1834 Born: 26 N Sarah Procter Daughter of James Procter Printer Mother: Betty Procter Abode: Oakenshaw
30 December 1834 Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Printer Mother: Betty Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
16 November 1834 Alice Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Shopkeeper Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Padiham
16 November 1834 Joseph Pollard Son of John Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Dazyfield Blackburn
16 November 1834 Abraham Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Sarah Shaw Abode: Blackleach
16 November 1834 Born: 24 St John Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Waterside
1835
4 January 1835 Born: 4 Dec 18?1/24 John Crawshaw Son of Thomas Crawshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Crawshaw Abode: Oakenshaw
4 January 1835 Born: 30 Dec 1832 Ann Counsel Daughter of Rubin Counsel Printer Mother: Mary Counsel Abode: Oakenshaw
11 January 1835 Born: 14 Dec 1834 Mary Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Grocer Mother: Isabella Greenwood Abode: Billington
16 January 1835 William Thompson Son of Kendal Thompson Weaver Mother: Jinny Thompson Abode: Lowertown
17 January 1835 Elizabeth Pilkington Daughter of George Pilkington Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
18 January 1835 James Monk Son of Ann Monk Spinster Abode: Rogerhey
17 January 1835 James Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Norden
19 January 1835 Born: January 07 Alice Catterall Daughter of Lawrence Catterall Shopkeeper Mother: Ann Catterall Abode: Cliff
20 January 1835 Mary Sourbuts Daughter of John Sourbuts Printer Mother: Susan Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
25 January 1835 Born: 26 Apr 1834 William Roberts Son of George Roberts Shoemaker Mother: Mary Roberts Abode: Accrington
25 January 1835 Born: 5 Dec 1834 William Hargreaves Son of James Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Whitecarr
25 January 1835 John Harrison Son of William Harrison Butcher Mother: Alice Harrison Abode: Cliff
25 January 1835 Mary Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Printer Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Oakenshaw
1 February 1835 Born: January 04 Richard Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Steamer of colour Mother: Grace Calvert Abode: Oakenshaw
1 February 1835 Born: 7 Dec 1834 Nanny Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Rishton
1 February 1835 Born: January 05 John Noble Son of Joseph Noble Labourer Mother: Ellen Noble Abode: Church
5 February 1835 Richard Hindle Son of Robt. Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Whitecarr
8 February 1835 Ellen Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Carter Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Hand
8 February 1835 Mary Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
8 February 1835 Martha Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Alice Bentley Abode: Lowertown
8 February 1835 William Haworth Son of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Dillhall
8 February 1835 Ann Bradley Daughter of John Bradley Carpenter Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
8 February 1835 William Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Lowertown
11 February 1835 George Baron Son of William Baron Weaver Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Crossgate
15 February 1835 Born: 10 Jan 1834 Jonathan Calvert Son of Betty Calvert Spinster Abode: Crossgate
15 February 1835 Born: 15 Nov 1834 Elizabeth Woolstanholm Daughter of James Woolstanholm Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholm Abode: Lowertown
22 February 1835 Born: January 05 Lawrence Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Farmer Mother: Sarah Walmsley Abode: Top o'th moor
25 February 1835 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cliff
28 February 1835 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Ann Birtwistle Spinster Abode: Edgend
28 February 1835 Alice Rushton Daughter of Kenyon Rushton Shop Keeper Mother: Alice Rushton Abode: Clayton-le-moors
1 March 1835 Born: 20 Jul 1829 Ormerod Baron Son of Joseph Baron Printer Mother: late Esther Baron Abode: Butts
1 March 1835 Born: 15 Aug 1832 Ellen Baron Daughter of Joseph Baron Printer Mother: late Esther Baron Abode: Butts
1 March 1835 Born: January 05 Richard Lord Son of John Lord Printer Mother: Mary Lord Abode: Oakenshaw
1 March 1835 Born: January 06 Ellen Parker Daughter of George Parker Weaver Mother: Betty Parker Abode: Bradley Hall
1 March 1835 Jennet Catterall Daughter of Henry Catterall Printer Mother: Ellen Catterall Abode: Crossgate
3 March 1835 Margaret Wilkinson Daughter of Joseph Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Wilkinson Abode: Banks
7 March 1835 David Hindle Son of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Stopes
8 March 1835 Thomas Knowles Son of John Knowles Printer Mother: Peggy Knowles Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1835 Elizabeth Knowles Daughter of John Knowles Printer Mother: Peggy Knowles Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1835 Mary Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
15 March 1835 Born: 7 Nov 1834 William Pickles Son of John Pickles Miller Mother: Charlotte Pickles Abode: Holt Mill Clayton
15 March 1835 Jonathan Fielding Son of Ellen Fielding Spinster Abode: Crossgate
17 March 1835 Thomas Chippingdale Son of William Chippingdale Labourer Mother: Grace Chippingdale Abode: Tottleworth
29 March 1835 Thomas Chippingdale Son of Robert Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Alice Chippingdale Abode: Lowerfold
29 March 1835 Born: January 05 Robert Clayton Son of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
3 April 1835 Ann Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Tottleworth
3 April 1835 Mary Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Tottleworth
5 April 1835 Born: March 07 Charles Sheffield Son of Charles Sheffield Printer Mother: Mary Sheffield Abode: Oakenshaw
5 April 1835 Born: February 14 Ellen Bentley Daughter of Isaac Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Oakenshaw
5 April 1835 Born: 18 Aug [1834] Margaret Livesay Daughter of James Livesay Labourer Mother: Ellen Livesay Abode: Oakenshaw
5 April 1835 Born: 7 Nov [1834] John Woolstenholme Son of Robert Woolstenholme Labourer Mother: Mary Woolstenholme Abode: Oakenshaw
9 April 1835 Charlotte Standen Daughter of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Lowertown
12 April 1835 Born: 26 Dec 1834 John Bradshaw Son of John Bradshaw Print Drawer Mother: Nancy Bradshaw Abode: Clitherow
12 April 1835 Born: February 08 Margaret Rushton Daughter of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
16 April 1835 James Pickup Son of George Pickup Printer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Lowertown
19 April 1835 Born: March 16 Ellen Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Cophall
19 April 1835 Born: 23 Mar 1835 Nancy Fielding Daughter of Ellen Fielding Spinster Abode: Edgend
19 April 1835 Born: 22 Dec 1820 Elizabeth Chippingdale Daughter of Richard Chippingdale Labourer Mother: Nancy Chippingdale Abode: Preston
19 April 1835 Born: 25 Apr 1822 Margaret Chippingdale Daughter of Richard Chippingdale Labourer Mother: Nancy Chippingdale Abode: Preston
19 April 1835 John Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Weaver Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Shertley
22 April 1835 Hindle Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Cliff
2 May 1835 John Clayton Son of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
4 May 1835 John Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Alice Simpson Abode: Stoops
5 May 1835 John Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Butts
10 May 1835 Ralph Mercer Son of Benjamen Mercer Farmer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Banks
14 May 1835 Born: March 31 Charles Hodgson Son of Edward Hodgson Printer Mother: Peggy Hodgson Abode: Clitherowe
15 May 1835 Theophilus Chew Son of Richard Chew Weaver Mother: Martha Chew Abode: Top o'th moor
15 May 1835 Kendal Chew Son of Richard Chew Weaver Mother: Martha Chew Abode: Top o'th moor
17 May 1835 Thomas Slayter Son of George Slayter Weaver Mother: Mary Slayter Abode: Crossgate
20 May 1835 Thomas Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Banks
27 May 1835 Thomas Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Clogger Mother: Lucy Mercer Abode: Lowertown
31 May 1835 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Cliff
31 May 1835 William Ainsworth Son of Jeremiah Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Isabel Ainsworth Abode: Lidget
31 May 1835 Thomas Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Printer Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
31 May 1835 Martha Sharples Daughter of Edward Sharples Printer Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: Oakenshaw
31 May 1835 Ann Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
7 June 1835 Richard Smith Son of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lowerfold
7 June 1835 John Gibson Son of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Hindlefold
7 June 1835 George Aspden Son of Thomas Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Edgend
7 June 1835 Born: March 25 Ann Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Mason Mother: Peggy Noble Abode: Rishton
7 June 1835 Born: 26 Dec 1834 James Hindle Son of Mark Hindle Printer Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Accrington
14 June 1835 John Show Son of Joseph Show Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Show Abode: Bell Mount
7 June 1835 Born: 5 Mar 18?04 Mark Hindle Son of James Hindle Labourer Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Lowertown
18 June 1835 Ann Smith Daughter of Thomas Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Hindlefold
19 June 1835 Thomas Oldham Son of James Oldham Printer Mother: Mary Oldham Abode: Oakenshaw
21 June 1835 George Brothrick Son of Richard Brothrick Labourer Mother: Rose Brothrick Abode: Church
21 June 1835 James Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Printer Mother: Jennet Ratcliff Abode: Lowerfold
21 June 1835 Isaac Wainman Son of William Wainman Labourer Mother: Peggy Wainman Abode: Dill hall
28 June 1835 James Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
28 June 1835 Alice Holden Daughter of John Holden Printer Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: Tottleworth
28 June 1835 Born: February 23 James Ash Son of John Ash Printer Mother: Susan Ash Abode: Oakenshaw
5 July 1835 Ann Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: New york
5 July 1835 Ann Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Farmer Mother: Peggy Hindle Abode: Willacy
12 July 1835 Born: 18 Feb 1831 Joseph Cunliff Son of Joseph Cunliff Mather Grinder Mother: Ann Cunliff Abode: Dillhall
12 July 1835 Mary Cunliff Daughter of Joseph Cunliff Mather Grinder Mother: Ann Cunliff Abode: Dillhall
19 July 1835 Lawrence Gorden Son of Charles Gorden Printer Mother: Susannah Gorden Abode: Oakenshaw
26 July 1835 Born: June 12 Thomas Sutcliff Son of John Sutcliff Printer Mother: Peggy Sutcliff Abode: Oakenshaw
26 July 1835 Born: June 20 Esther Whittaker Daughter of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Shertly
26 July 1835 Born: May 01 Peggy Boardman Daughter of Christopher Boardman Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Rishton
2 August 1835 Born: 27 Oct 1826 Fanny Oldham Daughter of James Oldham Printer Mother: Mary Oldham Abode: Oakenshaw
9 August 1835 Howarth Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Cliff
9 August 1835 Born: July 02 Ann Shaw Daughter of William Shaw Farmer Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
9 August 1835 Born: July 02 James Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Rishton
9 August 1835 Born: July 04 Jane Cross Daughter of Richard Cross Labourer Mother: Mary Cross Abode: Church Kirk
9 August 1835 Born: May 21 Isabella Pickup Daughter of Richard Pickup Block cutter Mother: Betty Pickup Abode: Lidget
9 August 1835 Born: June 19 Mary Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Farmer Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
9 August 1835 Born: June 28 Margaret Smalley Daughter of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's place
9 August 1835 Born: 28 ?January Robert Clayton Son of John Clayton Farmer Mother: Isabel Clayton Abode: Dean head
16 August 1835 Born: April 26 William Green Son of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Green Abode: Clitherowe
23 August 1835 Mary Alice Aspinall Daughter of William Aspinall Weaver Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Park
30 August 1835 Born: August 12 William Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Butts
6 September 1835 Margaret Sourbutts Daughter of Alice Sourbutts Spinster Abode: Lowertown
8 September 1835 Martha Baxter Daughter of Christopher Baxter Corn Miller Mother: Sarah Baxter Abode: Clitherow
8 September 1835 Ann Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Printer Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Lowertown
13 September 1835 Ellen Brogden Daughter of Betty Brogden Spinster Abode: Lowertown
13 September 1835 Margaret Smith Daughter of Jonathan Smith Manufacturer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Lowertown
20 September 1835 Born: August 23 William Pickles Son of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lanehead
20 September 1835 Mary Ann Cunliffe Daughter of James Cunliffe Dyer Mother: Rachel Cunliffe Abode: Oakenshaw
20 September 1835 James Baron Son of Nancy Baron Spinster Abode: Lowertown
27 September 1835 Ellen Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Labourer Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Oakenshaw
27 September 1835 William Slayter Son of Daniel Slayter Weaver Mother: Margaret Slayter Abode: Billington
4 October 1835 John Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Chymist Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
4 October 1835 Born: July 30 William Townsend Son of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Ellen Townsend Abode: Oakenshaw
4 October 1835 Born: July 05 Isabel Woolstanholme Daughter of James Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Betty Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
4 October 1835 Born: July 30 Mary Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Chymist Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rishton
6 October 1835 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Turner Mercer Tanner Mother: Phebe Mercer Abode: Tanhouse
11 October 1835 Nanny Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Dyer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
11 October 1835 Born: 20 September Adam Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
18 October 1835 Born: 30 ?September Catherine Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Printer Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Lowertown
18 October 1835 Alfred Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Black smith Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
25 October 1835 Nanny Slater Daughter of Catherine Slater Spinster Abode: Dean
25 October 1835 Born: 29 September Jane Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Book keeper Mother: Elizabeth Fielding Abode: Rising Bridge
26 October 1835 William Sourbutts Son of David Sourbutts Glazier Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
1 November 1835 Born: 28 September Robert Hope Son of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Nab Billington
1 November 1835 Mary Standing Daughter of Elizabeth Standing Spinster Abode: Billington
1 November 1835 Born: October 15 Mary Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Husbandman Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Smalshey
1 November 1835 Born: 4 Jul 1831 Mary Sourbutts Daughter of David Sourbutts Plumber & Glazier Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
1 November 1835 Thomas Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Printer Mother: Ruth Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
8 November 1835 William Aspinall Son of Mary Aspinall Spinster Abode: Echill
8 November 1835 Ellen Holding Daughter of William Holding Printer Mother: Betty Holding Abode: Oakenshaw
8 November 1835 David Baron Son of Lowertown Ellen Baron Spinster
15 November 1835 Born: 29 September Martha Royston Daughter of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Cockbridge
18 November 1835 Kenyon Rushton Son of James Hoyle Rushton Farmer Mother: Mary Rushton Abode: Rishton
21 November 1835 Nancy Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Water side
22 November 1835 Joseph Sharples Son of William Sharples Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Rishton
22 November 1835 Harriet Duxbury Daughter of Ann Duxbury Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
22 November 1835 Elizabeth Aspinall Daughter of Nicholas Aspinall Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Lowertown
29 November 1835 Born: October 17 Mary Ann Baron Daughter of Andrew Baron Block Cutter Mother: Jane Baron Abode: Oakenshaw
29 November 1835 Born: 3 September Allison Kenyon Daughter of West Kenyon Shoemaker Mother: Ann Kenyon Abode: Lowertown
3 December 1835 Charles Slayter Son of Dolly Slayter Spinster Abode: Crossgate
6 December 1835 Mary Pollard Daughter of William Pollard Farmer Mother: Ellen Pollard Abode: Park
6 December 1835 James Aspden Smith Son of Samuel Smith Farmer Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: New Inns
6 December 1835 Mary Watmoor Daughter of John Watmoor Labourer Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
8 December 1835 James Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Cliff
9 December 1835 William Bentley Son of Fanny Bentley Spinster Abode: Lowertown
11 December 1835 John Bentley Son of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lidget
13 December 1835 Hannah Rothery Daughter of Lucy Rothery Spinster Abode: Heys
13 December 1835 Born: October 14 Nanny Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Landlord Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Blackleach
13 December 1835 Born: 20 November John Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Labourer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Tollbar
15 December 1835 William Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
17 December 1835 William Willacy Son of John Willacy Game Keeper Mother: Sarah Willacy Abode: Martholme Mill
20 December 1835 Betty Woolstanholme Daughter of John Woolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
21 December 1835 James Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Sawyer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Egsike
25 December 1835 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of Richard Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Smalley Thorn brow
25 December 1835 William Duxbury Son of John Duxbury Weaver Mother: Mary Duxbury Abode: Smalley Thorn brow Note: Father described as 'late'
27 December 1835 George Ratcliff Son of George Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Mickly hey
28 December 1835 Jonathan Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Printer Mother: Rachel Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
29 December 1835 John Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Printer Mother: Rachel Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
1836
3 January 1836 John Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
3 January 1836 Born: 9 Sept 1835 Alice Walsh Daughter of Andrew Walsh Printer Mother: Hannah Walsh Abode: Oakenshaw
3 January 1836 Born: 8 Nov 1835 Mary Riley Daughter of Job Riley Printer Mother: Betty Riley Abode: Ramsbottom
3 January 1836 Born: 14 Dec 1835 Nancy Mercer Daughter of Roger Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cowden
3 January 1836 Born: Nov 7 1835 Mary Clayton Daughter of Martha Clayton Spinster Abode: Cliff
8 January 1836 Walter Dean Son of Margaret Dean Spinster Abode: Cliff
9 January 1836 John Aldred Son of Ainsworth Aldred Butcher Mother: Ellen Aldred Abode: Lowertown
9 January 1836 Born: 16 Dec 1835 Jams Hargreaves Son of Thomas Hargreaves Clogger & Cordwainer Mother: Martha Hargreaves Abode: Lowertown
10 January 1836 Mary Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
12 January 1836 Samuel Sanderson Son of Richard Sanderson Printer Mother: Ann Sanderson Abode: Lowertown
17 January 1836 Eli Mercer Son of Enoch Mercer Weaver Mother: Catherine Mercer Abode: Stopes
17 January 1836 William Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Churchlane
19 January 1836 Edward Kemp Son of Ann Kemp Spinster Abode: Cliff
19 January 1836 Mercer Smith Son of Edward Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Cliff
22 January 1836 James Bentley Son of William Machine Printer Sally Abode: Churchlane
24 January 1836 Born: 20 Dec 1835 Thomas Dewhurst Son of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Banks
24 January 1836 Born: 17 Dec 1835 Ellen Butterworth Daughter of John Butterworth Husbandman Mother: Esther Butterworth Abode: Rishton
31 January 1836 Robert Calvert Son of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Lowertown
1 February 1836 James Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Sarah Shaw Abode: Lowertown
2 February 1836 Grace Sharples Daughter of Joseph Sharples Farmer Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
5 February 1836 Joseph Eastwood Son of Joseph Eastwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Eastwood Abode: Rogerhey
7 February 1836 Born: 3 Dec 1835 Robert Pilkington Son of Robert Pilkington Labourer Mother: Catherine Pilkington Abode: Brookhouse Blackburn
7 February 1836 Born: January 01 Bradshaw Bradwell Daughter of James Bradwell Weaver Mother: Ellen Bradwell Abode: Butts
7 February 1836 Born: January 11 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Printer Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Oakenshaw
7 February 1836 John Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Engineer Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Oakenshaw
7 February 1836 Born: 12 Dec 1835 Betty Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Cowhill fold
7 February 1836 Born: January 17 Margaret Alstead Daughter of Richard Alstead Husbandman Mother: Ellen Alstead Abode: Billington
7 February 1836 Born: 12 July 1833 Margaret Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Printer Mother: Mary Sefton Abode: Lowertown
7 February 1836 Born: 31 ? Dec Caroline Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Printer Mother: Mary Sefton Abode: Lowertown
13 February 1836 John Jolly Son of Mary Jolly Spinster Abode: Tanhouse
14 February 1836 Sally Pickup Daughter of James Pickup Printer Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Lowertown
21 February 1836 Born: January 28 Alice Loynd Daughter of Richmond Loynd Printer Mother: Sarah Loynd Abode: Oakenshaw
21 February 1836 Born: January 15 Adam Sharples Son of Lawrence Sharples Weaver Mother: Martha Sharples Abode: Lidget
25 February 1836 William Dean Son of John Dean Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Dean Abode: Thrunimoss
28 February 1836 James Ratcliffe Son of James Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Newinns Rishton
28 February 1836 Jane Mercer Daughter of Lawrence Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Billington
28 February 1836 Thomas Houghton Son of Thomas Houghton Farmer Mother: Susan Houghton Abode: Billington
2 March 1836 Abraham Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
6 March 1836 Alice Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Whitecar
6 March 1836 Born: 17 February Edgar Clegg Son of James Clegg Coardwainer Mother: Nancy Clegg Abode: Lowertown
9 March 1836 Thomas Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Shirtley
13 March 1836 James Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
13 March 1836 Born: February 14 James Ellison Son of Thomas Ellison Weaver Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Wilpshire
20 March 1836 Born: February 27 Thomas Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
20 March 1836 Born: February 16 Martha Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliffe Abode: Boston
20 March 1836 Born: February 18 Alice Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Bleacher Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Lowertown
27 March 1836 William Baron Son of Thomas Baron Weaver Mother: Nancy Baron Abode: Edgend
27 March 1836 Born: March 08 Sally Standen Daughter of William Standen Collier Mother: Phobe Standen Abode: Clayton
27 March 1836 Born: February 08 Thomas Mercer Son of James Mercer Butcher Mother: Eliza Mercer Abode: Edenfield
27 March 1836 Nancy Chippingdale Daughter of Miles Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippingdale Abode: Lowerfold
3 April 1836 Born: March 08 Alice Gregson Daughter of Henry Gregson Printer Mother: Nancy Gregson Abode: Oakenshaw
3 April 1836 Born: February 12 Richard Show Son of James Show Printer Mother: Mary Show Abode: Tottleworth
3 April 1836 Mary Brogden Daughter of Jeffrey Brogden Weaver Mother: Jane Brogden Abode: Sunnybank
3 April 1836 Born: March 03 Sarah Whitehead Daughter of Charles Whitehead Weaver Mother: Jane Whitehead Abode: New York Billington
3 April 1836 Born: February 28 Mary Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Weaver Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: Middle Micklehey
5 April 1836 Starkie Stephenson Son of Christopher Stephenson Miller Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Holtmill Clayton
9 April 1836 Alice Loynd Daughter of Elizabeth Loynd Spinster Abode: Edgend
9 April 1836 Alice Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
10 April 1836 Born: February 18 Edward Turner Son of David Turner Drawer Mother: Ann Turner Abode: Rishton
10 April 1836 Born: March 11 Isaac Waneman Son of Christopher Waneman Shoe maker Mother: Matty Waneman Abode: Tottleworth
10 April 1836 Born: March 20 Margaret Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
10 April 1836 Born: 16 Feb 1835 Susannah Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Dyer Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Church
17 April 1836 Born: March 22 David Broadley Son of John Broadley Printer Mother: Maria Broadley Abode: Churchlane
17 April 1836 Born: January 05 Eunice Hodgson Daughter of Shepherd Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Martha Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
17 April 1836 John Bentley Son of David Bentley Silk Weaver Mother: Jane Bentley Abode: Lowertown
24 April 1836 Martha Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Labourer Mother: Isabel Duckworth Abode: Norden
24 April 1836 John Parker Son of George Parker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parker Abode: Bradley Hall
24 April 1836 Jane Ann Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Toll Gate-Keeper Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Bury Toll Bar
1 May 1836 Born: January 23 Jacob Morris Son of David Morris Printer Mother: Mary Morris Abode: Church
1 May 1836 John Wolstanholme Son of David Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Alice Wolstanholme Abode: Butts
8 May 1836 Born: April 20 Thomas Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Shopman Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Butts
8 May 1836 George Riley Son of John Riley Labourer Mother: Bridget Riley Abode: Rishton
8 May 1836 Born: March 24 Catherine Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Hoult
8 May 1836 Born: February 28 Thomas Fielding Son of William Fielding Weaver Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Hoult Mill
15 May 1836 Thomas Mercer Son of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cliff
20 May 1836 Jinny Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
22 May 1836 Born: April 03 Ainsworth Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Grocer Mother: Jinny Whittaker Abode: Padiham
22 May 1836 Born: April 03 John Clayton Son of Joseph Clayton Weaver Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Back of bowley
27 May 1836 Thomas Shackleton Son of William Shackleton Streamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
29 May 1836 Betty Fielding Daughter of John Fielding Weaver Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: Banks
31 May 1836 Mary Brunton Daughter of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowertown
5 June 1836 Born: April 17 William Taylor Son of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Smalley thorn-brow
12 June 1836 Born: May 25 Mary Slayter Daughter of William Slayter Weaver Mother: Betty Slayter Abode: Edgend
19 June 1836 Ellen Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
19 June 1836 John Holland Son of John Holland Printer Mother: Caroline Holland Abode: Oakenshaw
26 June 1836 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Farmer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Heymoor
26 June 1836 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
27 June 1836 Grace Rushton Daughter of Thomas Rushton Weaver Mother: Ann Rushton Abode: Crossgate
3 July 1836 Born: April 23 Martha Kenyon Daughter of William Kenyon Weaver Mother: Nancy Kenyon Abode: Cunliff
10 July 1836 Born: June 16 John Monk Son of James Monk Weaver Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
24 July 1836 Born: June 21 Elizabeth Slater Daughter of George Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Crossgate
24 July 1836 Born: June 09 Ellen Broughton Daughter of William Broughton Block cutter Mother: Lucy Broughton Abode: Oakenshaw
27 July 1836 James Campy Son of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
27 July 1836 Ann Campy Daughter of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
28 July 1836 Mary Alice Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
30 July 1836 Peggy Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Lowertown
4 August 1836 Ann Woolstanholme Daughter of James Woolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Churchlane
7 August 1836 Born: June 19 Mary Rawcliffe Daughter of John Rawcliffe Weaver Mother: Sarah Rawcliffe Abode: Whitecarr
7 August 1836 Born: July 08 Edmund Noble Son of Joseph Noble Labourer Mother: Ellen Noble Abode: Church
14 August 1836 Born: July 21 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Grocer Mother: Lucy Calvert Abode: Foxhill bank
14 August 1836 Born: July 22 Adam Fielding Son of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Jane Fielding Abode: Lidget
14 August 1836 Born: July 21 Mary Bradley Daughter of John Bradley Carpenter Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
14 August 1836 Born: July 21 John Duckworth Son of Edward Duckworth Bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 August 1836 Richard Haydock Son of Rachel Haydock Spinster Abode: Lowertown
21 August 1836 Edward Crawshaw Son of Joseph Crawshaw Printer Mother: Hannah Crawshaw Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
21 August 1836 Elizabeth Tattersall Daughter of James Tattersall Labourer Mother: Betty Tattersall Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
21 August 1836 James Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Clitheroe
22 August 1836 Mary Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Weaver Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Leepit
28 August 1836 Born: July 22 Elizabeth Dobson Daughter of Thomas Dobson Weaver Mother: Alice Dobson Abode: Billington
4 September 1836 Born: August 07 James Noble Son of John Noble Mason Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
8 September 1836 Born: 11 ?Jul Ann Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Deanhead
11 September 1836 James Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Dewhursts place
18 September 1836 Born: August 29 James Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Printer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Rishton
18 September 1836 Born: August 05 Thomas Whittaker Son of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Sunny bank
18 September 1836 Born: July 25 Mary Ann Leeming Daughter of Thomas Leeming Farmer Mother: Betty Leeming Abode: Henmoss
25 September 1836 Born: May 18 Sarah Ann Crawshaw Daughter of Thomas Crawshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Crawshaw Abode: Clayton
25 September 1836 Born: 4 September Thomas Hindle Son of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Edgend
25 September 1836 Born: March 31 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Mary Calvert Spinster Abode: Cliff
25 September 1836 Born: 4 September John Rhodes Son of Richard Rhodes Mason Mother: Ellen Rhodes Abode: Lowertown
26 September 1836 Catherine Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Rishton
26 September 1836 James Mercer Son of John Mercer Farmer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
28 September 1836 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Banks
3 October 1836 John Mercer Son of Mercer Mother: Mary Mercer Spinster Abode: Lowertown
9 October 1836 Born: March 19 Mary Haydock Daughter of Simon Haydock Weaver Mother: Margaret Haydock Abode: Banks
16 October 1836 Born: 7 Feb 1829 William Grimshaw Son of Alice Grimshaw Spinster Abode: Cowhill fold
21 October 1836 Nancy Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Sexton Mother: Jinny Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
23 October 1836 Born: 13 September James Aspinall Son of William Aspinall Black smith Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Henmoss
23 October 1836 John Pilkington Son of George Pilkington Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
28 October 1836 Ann Holding Daughter of Richard Holding Printer Mother: Esther Holding Abode: Lowertown
6 November 1836 Born: October 10 John Chew Son of Kendal Chew Weaver Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Whittles
19 November 1836 William Bentley Son of David Bentley Mason Mother: Maria Bentley Abode: Lowertown
20 November 1836 Agnes Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Weaver Mother: Agnes Slater Abode: Edgend
21 November 1836 Mary Ann Moorhouse Daughter of John Moorhouse Iron moulder Mother: Martha Moorhouse Abode: Accrington
21 November 1836 Elizabeth Moorhouse Daughter of John Moorhouse Iron moulder Mother: Martha Moorhouse Abode: Accrington
21 November 1836 Margaret Moorhouse Daughter of John Moorhouse Iron moulder Mother: Martha Moorhouse Abode: Accrington
21 November 1836 William Moorhouse Son of John Moorhouse Iron moulder Mother: Martha Moorhouse Abode: Accrington
21 November 1836 Sarah Ellen Moorhouse Daughter of John Moorhouse Iron moulder Mother: Martha Moorhouse Abode: Accrington
27 November 1836 Born: October 08 Ellen Whittaker Daughter of Thomas Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Moor hey
27 November 1836 Born: October 01 Mercy Harrison Daughter of William Harrison Butcher Mother: Alice Harrison Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1836 Born: October 06 Ann Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Boston
27 November 1836 Born: 7 November Richard Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
27 November 1836 Born: October 28 Simon Haworth Son of David Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Cliff
28 November 1836 Elizabeth Willacy Daughter of John Willacy Game Keeper Mother: Sarah Willacy Abode: Martholme Mill
11 December 1836 Born: 11 November Richard Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Rishton
11 December 1836 Born: 19 November John Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
11 December 1836 Born: 18 November Margaret Eddleston Daughter of John Eddleston Printer Mother: Winifred Eddleston Abode: Lidget
23 December 1836 Eve Calvert Daughter of William Calvert Bleacher Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
23 December 1836 Mary Calvert Daughter of William Calvert Bleacher Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
25 December 1836 Born: 5 December Lawrence Grimshaw Son of Richard Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
27 December 1836 William Sharples Son of John Sharples Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
1837
1 January 1837 Born: 27 December 1833 Jinny Briggs Daughter of William Briggs Carter Mother: Ellen Briggs Abode: Church Kirk
1 January 1837 Born: 1 December 1836 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Sawyer Mother: Charlotte Birtwistle Abode: Tottleworth
1 January 1837 Born: 6 December 1836 Ellen Cunliffe Daughter of Henry Cunliffe Labourer Mother: Catherine Cunliffe Abode: Hoult Mill
4 January 1837 Born: 18 December 1836 Moses Baron Son of Daniel Baron Hawker Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Cliff
15 January 1837 Born: 11 December 1836 John Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Banks
15 January 1837 Born: 15 December 1836 Daniel Cross Son of William Cross Labourer Mother: Susannah Cross Abode: Cunliff
15 January 1837 Born: 12 November 1836 Clayton Calvert Son of Jane Calvert Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
22 January 1837 Born: 19 December 1836 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
24 January 1837 Maria Gibson Daughter of Henry Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Lidget
25 January 1837 Isabella Melling Daughter of Ralph Melling Farmer Mother: Sally Melling Abode: Lowertown
27 January 1837 Mary Calvert Daughter of Margaret Calvert Spinster Abode: Lowertown
29 January 1837 Robert Duckworth Son of Joe Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Clayton-le-moors
30 January 1837 Martha Fielding Daughter of Ann Fielding Spinster Abode: Lidget
31 January 1837 Born: 31 ?Jan 1836 James Smalley Son of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's place
5 February 1837 Born: 14 December 1836 Margaret Ratcliff Daughter of George Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Mickle hey
5 February 1837 Born: January 18 George Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
14 February 1837 Ellen Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Lidget
20 February 1837 Alice Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Printer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Edgend
20 February 1837 Margaret Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jane Calvert Abode: Butts
15 February 1837 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Eddlestone Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Charlotte Birtwistle Abode: Banks
26 February 1837 Born: 18 November 1816 Robert Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholme
26 February 1837 Jinny Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Labourer Mother: Mary Ratcliffe Abode: Hindlefold
28 February 1837 Hannah Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Printer Mother: Hannah Noble Abode: Rishton
5 March 1837 Born: 5 September 1830 Ann Duckworth Jackson Daughter of Henry Jackson Labourer Mother: Mary Jackson Abode: Rishton Note: Father described as 'late'
5 March 1837 Born: February 06 Richard Sourbutts Son of John Sourbutts Printer Mother: Susan Sourbutts Abode: Butts
5 March 1837 Born: 17 August 1832 Rachel Hargreaves Daughter of William Hargreaves Draper Mother: Elizabeth Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge
5 March 1837 Born: 10 October 1834 John Hargreaves Son of William Hargreaves Draper Mother: Elizabeth Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge
5 March 1837 Born: February 02 Edward Hargreaves Son of William Hargreaves Draper Mother: Elizabeth Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge
10 March 1837 Jonas Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
11 March 1837 Henry Hopwood Son of Betty Hopwood Spinster Abode: Banks
11 March 1837 Elizabeth Sourbutts Daughter of David Sourbutts Glazier Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: Butts
12 March 1837 Born: 6 April 1836 William Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Labourer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Lidget
19 March 1837 Born: 25 October 1836 Mary Anne Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Church Kirk
20 March 1837 John Sheffield Son of Charles Sheffield Printer Mother: Mary Sheffield Abode: Oakenshaw
26 March 1837 Born: February 06 Mary Hargreaves Daughter of James Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Whitecarr
28 March 1837 Lawrence Smith Son of Thomas Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Hindlefold
16 April 1837 Born: March 15 Elizabeth Alstead Daughter of Richard Alstead Husbandman Mother: Ellen Alstead Abode: Billington
16 April 1837 Born: March 06 Jane Hartley Daughter of Thomas Hartley Weaver Mother: Jane Hartley Abode: Lidget
17 April 1837 John Calvert Son of Martha Calvert Spinster Abode: Lowertown
17 April 1837 Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Washer Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Crossgate
21 April 1837 Nathan Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Weaver Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Cliff
21 April 1837 Matthew Fielding Son of Martha Fielding Spinster Abode: Lowertown
25 April 1837 Jane Calvert Daughter of Bella Calvert Spinster Abode: Heyes
30 April 1837 Born: March 13 Ann Hargreaves Daughter of Grace Hargreaves Spinster Abode: Clayton
30 April 1837 Born: March 27 Nanny Holding Daughter of John Holding Printer Mother: Ellen Holding Abode: Tottleworth
30 April 1837 Born: March 26 Lawrence Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Weaver Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Well Springs
30 April 1837 John Ellison Son of Thomas Ellison Weaver Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Wilpshire
30 April 1837 Born: 2 December 1836 Thomas Townsend Son of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Ellen Townsend Abode: Clayton
7 May 1837 Born: February 16 Betty Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Carter Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Hard Altham
7 May 1837 Born: April 04 Charles Gordon Son of Charles Gordon Printer Mother: Susan Gordon Abode: Oakenshaw
8 May 1837 Peter Noble Son of Mark Noble Mason Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Cliff
14 May 1837 Born: 3 January 1831 Adam Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Joiner Mother: Dinah Duckworth Abode: Blackburn
14 May 1837 Born: April 30 John Smith Son of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lowerfold
14 May 1837 Born: March 12 Maria Hindle Daughter of Richmond Hindle Printer Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Oakenshaw
14 May 1837 Born: April 23 Mary Monk Daughter of Ralph Monk Printer Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Butts
14 May 1837 Born: April 12 Alice Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Tottleworth
21 May 1837 Born: April 28 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Ann Calvert Spinster Abode: Smalley Thorn
21 May 1837 Born: April 28 Hilton Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Sawyer Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Whalley Nab
21 May 1837 Born: April 23 Mark Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Sawyer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Accrington
21 May 1837 Born: February 25 Alice Howarth Daughter of John Howarth Labourer Mother: Alice Howarth Abode: Church
28 May 1837 Born: April 15 Thomas Aspden Son of Thomas Aspden Clogger Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Chuchlane
28 May 1837 Born: May 13 David Catterall Son of Lawrence Catterall Shopkeeper Mother: Ann Catterall Abode: Cliff
30 May 1837 Born: April 28 Alice Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Labourer Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Cophall
30 May 1837 Born: March 31 William Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
4 June 1837 Born: May 07 Joseph Noble Son of Edward Noble Mason Mother: Peggy Noble Abode: Rishton
4 June 1837 Born: May 05 Susanna Pollard Daughter of John Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Daisyfield
4 June 1837 Born: May 05 Alice Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Labourer Mother: Ellen Hargreaves Abode: Lowertown
4 June 1837 Born: April 22 James Pickup Son of James Pickup Printer Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Crossgate
4 June 1837 Born: May 08 Sarah Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Chymist Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rishton
11 June 1837 Born: May 19 Nancy Aldred Daughter of Ainsworth Aldred Butcher Mother: Ellen Aldred Abode: Church
11 June 1837 Born: May 22 Margaret Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Cliff
11 June 1837 Born: 20 May 1836 John Cronshaw Son of William Cronshaw Weaver Mother: Ann Cronshaw Abode: Butts
11 June 1837 Born: 25 Apr 1834 Matthew Cronshaw Son of William Cronshaw Weaver Mother: Ann Cronshaw Abode: Butts
18 June 1837 Born: May 24 James Pollard Son of William Pollard Farmer Mother: Ellen Pollard Abode: Park
25 June 1837 Born: May 13 Matthew Royston Son of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Church Kirk
25 June 1837 Born: March 29 Mary Holland Daughter of Henry Holland Printer Mother: Mary Holland Abode: Lowertown
25 June 1837 Born: May 14 Sarah Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Printer Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Oakenshaw
25 June 1837 Born: June 04 Absalom Edlestone Son of Levi Edlestone Weaver Mother: Alice Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
25 June 1837 Born: October 28 James Proctor Son of James Proctor Printer Mother: Elizabeth Proctor Abode: Oakenshaw
25 June 1837 Born: 2 January 1832 James Holding Son of John Holding Printer Mother: Ann Holding Abode: Oakenshaw
25 June 1837 Born: 12 Mar 1836 William Holding Son of John Holding Printer Mother: Ann Holding Abode: Oakenshaw
25 June 1837 Born: March 29 John Ash Son of John Ash Printer Mother: Susannah Ash Abode: Oakenshaw
25 June 1837 Born: May 05 Alice Bentley Daughter of Isaac Bentley Printer Mother: Peggy Bentley Abode: Clayton
25 June 1837 Born: 9 Jun 1836 Margaret Duxbury Daughter of John Duxbury Printer Mother: Nancy Duxbury Abode: Oakenshaw
29 June 1837 Born: 30 Jun 1836 Robert Blenkinsop Son of Thomas Blenkinsop Bleacher Mother: Nancy Blenkinsop Abode: Oswaldtwistle
29 June 1837 Eleanor Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Hindlefold
2 July 1837 Born: 6 ?March/May Esther Riley Daughter of Benjamin Riley Weaver Mother: Ann Riley Abode: Stackstead Rossendale
2 July 1837 Born: June 06 William Kenyon Son of West Kenyon Shoemaker Mother: Ann Kenyon Abode: Lowertown
2 July 1837 Born: June 11 Jonathan Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Clogger & Shoemaker Mother: Lucy Mercer Abode: Lowertown
4 July 1837 Born: May 26 Jonas Parker Son of George Parker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parker Abode: Cliff
16 July 1837 Born: June 29 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Church lane
16 July 1837 Born: June 30 John Hindle Son of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
16 July 1837 Born: June 25 Alice Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Rishton
19 July 1837 James Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Butts
23 July 1837 Born: June 23 Nanny Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
23 July 1837 Born: June 08 Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Cliff
23 July 1837 Born: June 22 Nancy Bentley Daughter of Jonathan Bentley Joiner Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Lowertown
23 July 1837 Born: June 28 Robert Pickup Son of George Pickup Printer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Lowertown
23 July 1837 Born: June 10 Robert Lord Son of John Lord Printer Mother: Mary Lord Abode: Wiswell Moor
23 July 1837 Born: June 28 Alice Pickles Daughter of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lanehead
23 July 1837 Born: 15 Mar 1833 Rachel Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Labourer Mother: Agnes Mercer Abode: Banks
23 July 1837 Born: 27 Sept 1834 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Labourer Mother: Agnes Mercer Abode: Banks
23 July 1837 Born: June 09 Sarah Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Labourer Mother: Agnes Mercer Abode: Banks
30 July 1837 John Slayter Son of John Slayter Weaver Mother: Mary Slayter Abode: Banks
30 July 1837 Richard Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Farmer Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Edgend
30 July 1837 Isabel Birtwistle Daughter of Betty Birtwistle Spinster Abode: Fierlyhey
30 July 1837 James Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Labourer Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Old Mill Blackburn
30 July 1837 Born: April 30 William Duckworth Son of Ellen Duckworth Spinster Abode: Rishton
30 July 1837 Seth Baron Son of Ellen Baron Spinster Abode: Lowertown
25 July 1837 James Hargreaves Son of Thomas Hargreaves Clogger & Shoemaker Mother: Matty Hargreaves Abode: Lowertown
6 August 1837 Born: 29 June/July William Pedder Son of William Pedder Black smith Mother: Margaret Pedder Abode: Henfield
13 August 1837 Eliza Rushton Daughter of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
20 August 1837 Alice Standing Daughter of Thos Standing Butcher Mother: Betty Standing Abode: Lower Town
20 August 1837 James Sharples Son of William Sharples Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Rishton
20 August 1837 Elizabeth Greenwood Daughter of Margaret Greenwood Spinster Abode: Harwood
20 August 1837 William Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Chemist Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Roger Hey
20 August 1837 Robert Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Lowertown
27 August 1837 Elizabeth Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Greenwood Abode: Clayton
28 August 1837 Betty Aspinall Daughter of George Aspinall Labourer Mother: Ellen Aspinall Abode: Rishton
4 September 1837 John Bolton Son of Robert Bolton Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
17 September 1837 Mary Woolstanholme Daughter of John Woolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
24 September 1837 William Baron Son of Andrew Baron Block Cutter Mother: Jane Baron Abode: Oakenshaw
1 October 1837 Thomas Hindle Son of James Hindle Colour mixer Mother: Caroline Hindle Abode: Wiswell moor bottom
1 October 1837 Robert Shackleton Son of William Shackleton Steamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Butts
8 October 1837 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Waterside
8 October 1837 Alice Wolstanholme Daughter of Adam Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Martha Wolstanholme Abode: Crossgate
9 October 1837 James Hindle Son of Mark Hindle Printer Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Clayton
15 October 1837 Born: June 03 Margaret Brunton Daughter of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowertown
15 October 1837 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Nanny Sharples Abode: Churchlane
22 October 1837 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of Joseph Sharples Husbandman Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
29 October 1837 Thomas Sharples Son of Edmund Sharples Printer Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: Clayton
5 November 1837 John Birtwistle Son of Hindle Birtwistle Printer Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Spring House
12 November 1837 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
19 November 1837 Hannah Duckworth Daughter of Edward Duckworth Bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
19 November 1837 John Knowles Son of John Knowles Printer Mother: Margaret Knowles Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1837 Thomas Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Cliff
3 December 1837 William Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Printer Mother: Jennet Ratcliff Abode: Edgend
3 December 1837 Henry Loynd Son of Richmond Loynd Printer Mother: Sarah Loynd Abode: Oakenshaw
3 December 1837 James Beck Son of Mary Beck Spinster Abode: Oakenshaw
3 December 1837 Mary Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Game Keeper Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cowden
10 December 1837 Ann Brogden Daughter of Jeffrey Brogden Weaver Mother: Jane Brogden Abode: Shirtley
10 December 1837 William Robert Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Shopkeeper Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Cliff
10 December 1837 Eliza Wilkinson Daughter of Joseph Wilkinson Shopkeeper Mother: Betty Wilkinson Abode: Banks
17 December 1837 Joseph Smith Son of Joseph Smith Farmer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Billington
17 December 1837 Jeffrey Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bellmont
17 December 1837 Ellen Chadwick Daughter of Thomas Chadwick Collier Mother: Mary Chadwick Abode: Henburn bridge
20 December 1837 Richard Eatough Son of Ralph Eatough Labourer Mother: Betty Eatough Abode: Waterside
25 December 1837 Ellen Aspinall Daughter of Adam Aspinall Weaver Mother: Margaret Aspinall Abode: Cliff
25 December 1837 Born: 13 Feb 1834 Alice Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Cliff
13 December 1837 Richard Pickup Son of John Pickup Labourer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Clayton
31 December 1837 James Grimshaw Son of Betty Grimshaw Spinster Abode: Rishton
31 December 1837 Annis Smith Daughter of Samuel Smith Farmer Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: New Inns
31 December 1837 Mary Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Banker Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Clayton
31 December 1837 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Ellen Hindle Spinster Abode: Crossgate
31 December 1837 James Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Farmer Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
31 December 1837 Eve Clayton Daughter of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
1838
13 January 1838 Thomas Holdin Son of Richard Holdin Labourer Mother: Esther Holdin Abode: Lowertown
21 January 1838 Allison Sanderson Daughter of Richard Sanderson Block Printer Mother: Ann Sanderson Abode: Butts
21 January 1838 Edward Pilkington Son of Robert Pilkington Labourer Mother: Catherine Pilkington Abode: Cunliff
28 January 1838 Alice Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Block Printer Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Clitheroe
28 January 1838 Peter Pilkington Son of Ann Pilkington Spinster Abode: Dunscar
4 February 1838 Grace Slayter Daughter of William Slayter Weaver Mother: Betty Slayter Abode: Edgend
8 February 1838 Thomas Watmoor Son of John Watmoor Washer Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
11 February 1838 Mary Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Labourer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Bradley Hall
14 February 1838 William Fielding Son of John Fielding Tollbar Keeper Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: Tollbar
18 February 1838 Richard Whittaker Son of Susannah Whittaker Spinster Abode: Clayton
20 February 1838 Elisha Smith Son of Edward Smith Weaver Mother: late Jinny Smith Abode: Cliff
25 February 1838 William Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Machine Printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
25 February 1838 Mary Gregson Daughter of Henry Gregson Printer Mother: Nancy Gregson Abode: Oakenshaw
25 February 1838 Thomas Edleston Son of Daniel Edleston Weaver Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
28 February 1838 Alice Baron Daughter of Nancy Baron Spinster Abode: Lidget
4 March 1838 James Mercer Son of Roger Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Rogerhey
10 March 1838 Mary Dewhurst Daughter of Ann Dewhurst Spinster Abode: Shirtley
10 March 1838 Alice Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Sarah Shaw Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1838 Robert Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Little Harwood
11 March 1838 Alice Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Weaver Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Furthergate Blackburn
11 March 1838 Nathaniel Clayton Son of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Banks
11 March 1838 Ann Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
15 March 1838 John Ellison Son of James Ellison Labourer Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: New inns
18 March 1838 Richard Embley Son of Grace Embley Abode: Clayton
25 March 1838 Mary Chippindale Daughter of Robert Chippindale Weaver Mother: Alice Chippindale Abode: Lowerfold
25 March 1838 Adam Aspinall Son of William Aspinall Weaver Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Park
1 April 1838 Rachel Kenyon Daughter of Robinson Kenyon Labourer Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Crossgate
1 April 1838 Matthew Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Mahala Slater Abode: Cliff
1 April 1838 William Hindle Son of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
1 April 1838 Ellen Bertwell Daughter of Fielding Bertwell Weaver Mother: Mary Bertwell Abode: Crossgate
1 April 1838 William Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Labourer Mother: Isabel Duckworth Abode: Norden
1 April 1838 Martha Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Mason Mother: Maria Bentley Abode: Lowertown
13 April 1838 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Farmer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Heymoor
13 April 1838 Jonathan Bickerstaff Son of John Bickerstaff Book Keeper Mother: Alice Bickerstaff Abode: Enfield
15 April 1838 Mary Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Whitecarr
15 April 1838 Susannah Pollard Daughter of Lawrence Pollard Bobbin turner Mother: Jinny Pollard Abode: Daisyfield
22 April 1838 Aaron Hindle Son of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Lowerfold
22 April 1838 Mary Wilkinson Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Rachel Wilkinson Abode: Banks
22 April 1838 Turner Sourbutts Son of George Sourbutts Block printer Mother: Rachel Sourbutts Abode: Edgend
25 April 1838 Elizabeth Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Weaver Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
29 April 1838 William Riding Son of William Riding Labourer Mother: Ann Riding Abode: Tottleworth
29 April 1838 Jonathan Clayton Son of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley
2 May 1838 George Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Labourer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Lidget
6 May 1838 Margaret Fielding Daughter of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Lowertown
20 May 1838 David Hindle Son of Cecily Hindle Spinster Abode: Cliff
20 May 1838 Elizabeth Ann Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
20 May 1838 Elizabeth Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Dewhurst Abode: Lowerfold
21 May 1838 Elizabeth Pickup Daughter of James Pickup Block Printer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Clayton
23 May 1838 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
27 May 1838 Elizabeth Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Smalley thornbrow
27 May 1838 Samuel Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
27 May 1838 Rachel Aspden Daughter of Matthew Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Newinns Rishton
30 May 1838 William Henry Ellison Son of William Ellison Mason Mother: Ellen Ellison Abode: Blackburn
3 June 1838 Richard Crowshaw Son of Thomas Crowshaw Block printer Mother: Charlotte Crowshaw Abode: Oakenshaw
3 June 1838 Alice Houlding Daughter of William Houlding Block printer Mother: Betty Houlding Abode: Clayton
3 June 1838 Isaac Haworth Son of Isaac Haworth Block printer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Edgend
3 June 1838 Alice Baron Daughter of James Baron Book Keeper Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Clitheroe
4 June 1838 Mary Ann Standen Daughter of Lydia Standen Spinster Abode: Cockbridge
10 June 1838 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Lawrence Sharples Weaver Mother: Martha Sharples Abode: Bradley
10 June 1838 Hindle Bentley Son of William Bentley Machine printer Mother: Sarah Bentley Abode: Clitheroe
15 June 1838 Alexander Mercer Son of Henry Turner Mercer Tanner & Farmer Mother: Phobe Mercer Spinster Abode: Tan House
17 June 1838 Alice Kemp Daughter of Ann Kemp Abode: Cliff
17 June 1838 William Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Block printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 June 1838 Ann Monk Daughter of James Monk Weaver Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
22 June 1838 Jinny Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Lowertown
24 June 1838 James Chadwick Son of Barton Chadwick Collier Mother: Elizabeth Chadwick Abode: Old engine
24 June 1838 John Bradshaw Son of John Bradshaw Joiner Mother: Mary Bradshaw Abode: Stopes
25 June 1838 John Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Boston
8 July 1838 John Aldred Son of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Henburn bridge
8 July 1838 Elizabeth Ratcliff Daughter of George Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Harper Close
11 July 1838 Mary Ann Clough Daughter of Ann Clough Spinster Abode: Banks
15 July 1838 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Joseph Mercer Blacksmith Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
15 July 1838 Elizabeth Dewhurst Daughter of Lawrence Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rebecca Dewhurst Abode: Banks
15 July 1838 Sarah Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
22 July 1838 Ann Mercer Daughter of Mary Mercer Spinster Abode: Rishton
22 July 1838 Jacob Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Dean head
27 July 1838 James Chew Son of Kendal Chew Weaver Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Billington
5 August 1838 Mary Sourbuts Daughter of Thomas Sourbuts Block printer Mother: Ann Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
12 August 1838 Elizabeth Marsden Daughter of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Smalley thorn brow
12 August 1838 Jane Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: New Rishton
14 August 1838 Mary Sourbuts Daughter of Ephraim Sourbuts Block printer Mother: Martha Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
16 August 1838 John Ellison Son of Peggy Ellison Spinster Abode: Micklehey
19 August 1838 John Johnson Son of John Johnson Padder Mother: Ann Johnson Abode: Edgeworth Moor
19 August 1838 David Mercer Son of Enoch Mercer Weaver Mother: Catherine Mercer Abode: Stopes
19 August 1838 Mary Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Chymist Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
26 August 1838 James Pickles Son of Thomas Pickles Labourer Mother: Ann Pickles Abode: Oswaldtwistle
26 August 1838 Isabella Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
26 August 1838 Thomas Chippingdale Son of Miles Chippingdale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippingdale Abode: Lowertown
26 August 1838 Thomas Grimshaw Son of Thomas Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Dorothy Grimshaw Abode: Willacy
26 August 1838 John Haworth Son of Abraham Haworth Block printer Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Oakenshaw
8 September 1838 Alice Smith Daughter of Phobe Smith Spinster Abode: Cliff
9 September 1838 Ellen Smalley Daughter of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's place
9 September 1838 Nanny Haworth Daughter of Robert Haworth Weaver Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Middle Micklehey
9 September 1838 Mary Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Dunscar
10 September 1838 Grace Blakey Daughter of David Blakey Cordwainer Mother: Alice Blakey Abode: Clayton
16 September 1838 William Bertwell Son of Betty Bertwell Spinster Abode: Dillhall
23 September 1838 Elizabeth Woolstanholme Daughter of Jonathan Woolstanholme Bleacher Mother: Alice Woolstanholme Abode: Oakenshaw
23 September 1838 Elizabeth Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Loomer in a cotton Factory Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Turner Square Blackburn Note: Turner not clear
27 September 1838 Sarah Ann Green Daughter of John Green Block cutter Mother: Sarah Green Abode: Clitheroe
30 September 1838 James Clegg Son of James Clegg Cordwainer Mother: Nancy Clegg Abode: Lowertown
30 September 1838 Isabella Leeming Daughter of Thomas Leeming Husbandman Mother: Betty Leeming Abode: Henmoss
11 October 1838 William Sourbuts Son of David Sourbuts Glazier Mother: Betty Sourbuts Abode: Butts
21 October 1838 Alice Pickup Daughter of Peggy Pickup Spinster Abode: Tottleworth
21 October 1838 Richard Woolstanholme Son of Henry Woolstanholme Cordwainer Mother: Christian Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
21 October 1838 James Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Block printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Rishton
21 October 1838 Richard Whittaker Son of Nanny Whittaker Spinster Abode: Clayton
21 October 1838 Mellison Haworth Daughter of Adam Haworth Weaver Mother: Aly Haworth Abode: Cliff
24 October 1838 Samuel Brogden Son of Mary Brogden Spinster Abode: Lowertown
6 November 1838 Mary Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
13 November 1838 Elizabeth Holden Daughter of John Holden Block printer Mother: Ann Holden Abode: Enfield
25 November 1838 Nathan Hindle Son of Elizabeth Hindle Spinster Abode: Stopes
2 December 1838 Edward Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Calico Printer Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Tottleworth
2 December 1838 James Cross Son of Thomas Cross Weaver Mother: Ann Cross Abode: Dunscar
2 December 1838 Thomas Slater Son of Catherine Slater Spinster Abode: Tanhouse
7 December 1838 Ellen Woolstanholme Daughter of David Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Alice Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
9 December 1838 John Cross Son of William Cross Labourer Mother: Susannah Cross Abode: Cunliff
16 December 1838 Ann Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Stopping hey
16 December 1838 Rachel Haworth Daughter of Jinny Haworth Spinster Abode: Cliff
16 December 1838 Ann Edlestone Daughter of James Edlestone Weaver Mother: Nanny Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
16 December 1838 Ellen Aldred Daughter of James Aldred Labourer Mother: Ann Aldred Abode: Stoops
17 December 1838 Rebecca Slater Daughter of William Slater Labourer Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Cliff
21 December 1838 Martha Woolstanholme Daughter of James Woolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Church lane
25 December 1838 Isabel Noble Daughter of John Noble Mason Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
30 December 1838 Paul Crawshaw Son of Joseph Crawshaw Block printer Mother: Hannah Crawshaw Abode: Clayton
1839
12 January 1839 Agnes Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Printer Mother: Mary Sefton Abode: Lowertown
13 January 1839 Mary Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
13 January 1839 Elizabeth Moore Daughter of William Moore Weaver Mother: Jemima Moore Abode: Stopes
15 January 1839 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Margaret Calvert Spinster Abode: Lowertown
17 January 1839 Dinah Pilkington Daughter of George Pilkington Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
20 January 1839 Ellen Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Jinny Hindle Abode: Cliff
20 January 1839 Margaret Harrison Daughter of John Harrison Coal Agent Mother: Hannah Harrison Abode: Cock bridge
20 January 1839 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Cowhill fold
27 January 1839 John Baron Son of Thomas Baron Weaver Mother: Nancy Baron Abode: Edgend
28 January 1839 John Parker Son of George Parker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parker Abode: Cliff
3 February 1839 Lawrence Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
3 February 1839 Henry Campbell Son of Thomas Campbell Farmer Mother: Ann Campbell Abode: Newbarn
3 February 1839 Martha Willacy Daughter of John Willacy Game Keeper Mother: Sally Willacy Abode: Gammut gate
10 February 1839 Thomas Smith Son of Thomas Smith Inn Keeper Mother: Betty Smith Abode: Cliff Note: Father described as 'late'
17 February 1839 Robert Sharples Son of John Sharples Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
18 February 1839 Peggy Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Labourer Mother: Ellen Hargreaves Abode: Enfield
19 February 1839 Joseph Gibson Son of Henry Gibson Boatman Mother: Isabel Gibson Abode: Lidget
24 February 1839 Ann Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Mason Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Dill-hall
24 February 1839 Mary Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Margaret Calvert Abode: Lowertown
28 February 1839 Alice Shaw Daughter of Mary Shaw Spinster Abode: Rishton
3 March 1839 Thomas Walsh Son of Andrew Walsh Block printer Mother: Hannah Walsh Abode: Clayton
3 March 1839 Elizabeth Cronshaw Daughter of Thomas Cronshaw Labourer Mother: Dolly Cronshaw Abode: Crossgate
8 March 1839 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Lowertown
10 March 1839 William Stephenson Son of Christopher Stephenson Calico Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Hoult
10 March 1839 Ann Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bellmount
10 March 1839 Grace Lord Daughter of John Lord Bell ringer Mother: Betty Lord Abode: Lowertown
24 March 1839 Maria Gibson Daughter of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Alice Gibson Abode: Cliff
24 March 1839 Richard Mercer Son of Clayton Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Waterside
24 March 1839 William Rushton Son of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
25 March 1839 James Mercer Son of Benjamin Mercer Farmer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Banks
30 March 1839 Jonathan Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Rachel Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
30 March 1839 Robert Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Calico Printer Mother: Rachel Cunliff Abode: Lowertown
7 April 1839 Thomas Fielding Son of John Fielding Toll bar Keeper Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: Tollbar
7 April 1839 George Hopwood Son of Lettice Hopwood Spinster Abode: Banks
7 April 1839 James Edleston Son of John Edleston Calico Printer Mother: Winifred Edleston Abode: Lidget
7 April 1839 William Henry Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
7 April 1839 Wilson Smith Son of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lowerfold
7 April 1839 Mary Haworth Daughter of David Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Cliff
13 April 1839 Richard Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
14 April 1839 William Ellison Son of Thomas Ellison Weaver Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Stonehill
14 April 1839 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Farmer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cliff
15 April 1839 Jinny Smith Daughter of Robert Smith Weaver Mother: Jinny Smith Abode: Rishton
15 April 1839 John Slinger Son of James Slinger Paver Mother: Mary Slinger Abode: Cockbridge
16 April 1839 Robert Singleton Son of James Singleton Farmer Mother: Margaret Singleton Abode: Dean
21 April 1839 Ellen Jane Wilkinson Daughter of James Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Jane Wilkinson Abode: Banks
24 April 1839 Joseph Eatough Son of Ralph Eatough Labourer Mother: Betty Eatough Abode: Accrington
28 April 1839 David Hindle Son of Richmond Hindle Printer Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Oakenshaw
28 April 1839 Robert Bentley Son of William Bentley Blue dyer Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Edgend
28 April 1839 Mary Cross Daughter of Ann Cross Spinster Abode: Cunliff
28 April 1839 Ann Baron Daughter of Daniel Baron Traveller Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Cliff
28 April 1839 Elizabeth Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Weaver Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Leepit
28 April 1839 Richard Sharples Son of Ellen Sharples Spinster Abode: Church
2 May 1839 Elizabeth Rowcliff Daughter of John Rowcliff Weaver Mother: Sarah Rowcliff Abode: White Carr
3 May 1839 William Aspinall Son of William Aspinall Blacksmith Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Newinns
5 May 1839 Mary Mercer Daughter of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Butts
12 May 1839 Ann Bradley Daughter of John Bradley Carpenter Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
12 May 1839 Catherine Pickles Daughter of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lane head
19 May 1839 Edward Sharples Son of Ann Spinster Abode: Lowertown
19 May 1839 Thomas Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Hindle Abode: Hindlefold
19 May 1839 Maria Butterworth Daughter of Isaac Butterworth Printer Mother: Jane Butterworth Abode: Oakenshaw
19 May 1839 Hezekial Kenyon Son of William Kenyon Weaver Mother: Nancy Kenyon Abode: Cunliff
19 May 1839 Jeremiah Kenyon Son of William Kenyon Weaver Mother: Nancy Kenyon Abode: Cunliff
19 May 1839 Nanny Calvert Daughter of Sarah Calvert Spinster Abode: Cliff
19 May 1839 Scarborough Fielding Child of Ann Fielding Spinster Abode: Crossgate
2 June 1839 Margaret Calvert Daughter of Mary Calvert Spinster Abode: Cliff
2 June 1839 John Pollard Son of John Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Daisyfield
2 June 1839 Ann Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Weaver Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
5 June 1839 Thomas Shaw Son of James Shaw Printer Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Tottleworth
5 June 1839 Samuel Pilkington Son of Martha Pilkington Spinster Abode: Norden Rishton
9 June 1839 Alice Birtwell Daughter of James Birtwell Labourer Mother: Ellen Birtwell Abode: Dill-hall
9 June 1839 James Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
16 June 1839 Lawrence Maudsley Son of John Maudsley Carter Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Houd
16 June 1839 Joseph Haworth Son of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Church
30 June 1839 Nancy Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Block cutter Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Crossgate
30 June 1839 John Whittaker Son of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Rogerhey
30 June 1839 Born: 1 May 1836 Amelia Wainman Daughter of William Wainman Vitriol maker Mother: Peggy Wainman Abode: Dill-hall
30 June 1839 Born: 15 Sep 1837 Isaac Wainman Son of Clayton Wainman Chymist Mother: Ann Wainman Abode: Dill-hall
5 July 1839 Thomas Sharples Son of Thomas Sharples Tailor Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Lowertown
5 July 1839 Mary Campy Daughter of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
7 July 1839 Roger Holden Son of John Holden Printer Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: Tottleworth
7 July 1839 Abraham Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
9 July 1839 James Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Churchlane
18 July 1839 Born: 14 Jul 1831 John Haydock Son of Nathaniel Haydock Labourer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Edgend
18 July 1839 Born: 14 Nov 1833 David Haydock Son of Nathaniel Haydock Labourer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Edgend
18 July 1839 Born: 1 May 1835 James Haydock Son of Nathaniel Haydock Labourer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Edgend
18 July 1839 Born: 14 Feb 1837 Mary Haydock Daughter of Nathaniel Haydock Labourer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Edgend
18 July 1839 Alice Haydock Daughter of Nathaniel Haydock Labourer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Edgend
21 July 1839 John Noble Son of Joseph Noble Labourer Mother: Ellen Noble Abode: Church Kirk
28 July 1839 William Hodgson Son of Grace Hodgson Spinster Abode: Lowertown
28 July 1839 Jonathan Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Smalley thorn brow
28 July 1839 Grace Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
28 July 1839 James Eaton Son of Mary Ann Eaton Spinster Abode: Church
4 August 1839 Jonathan Loynd Son of Richmond Loynd Printer Mother: Sarah Loynd Abode: Oakenshaw
4 August 1839 Hindle Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Catherine Duckworth Abode: Rishton
10 August 1839 David Waterhouse Son of John Waterhouse Printer Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Crossgate
10 August 1839 Mary Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Shirtley
10 August 1839 Alice Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Shirtley
11 August 1839 Betty Ainsworth Daughter of William Ainsworth Shoemaker Mother: Ann Ainsworth Abode: Lowertown
11 August 1839 John Chew Son of Theophilus Chew Game Keeper Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cowden
11 August 1839 Elizabeth Cunliff Daughter of Henry Cunliff Madder Grinder Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Hoult Mill
18 August 1839 Ann Noble Daughter of John Noble Stone mason Mother: Hannah Noble Abode: Rawtenstall
18 August 1839 Ann Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Drug mixer Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rushton
18 August 1839 John Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Book-Keeper Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Oswaldtwistle
19 August 1839 Richard Monk Son of Ralph Monk Printer Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Butts
24 August 1839 Robert Smith Son of Samuel Smith Husbandman Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: Newinns
25 August 1839 Smith Catterall Son of Lawrence Catterall Shop-keeper Mother: Ann Catterall Abode: Cliff
25 August 1839 Thomas Harrison Son of William Harrison Butcher Mother: Alice Harrison Abode: Lowertown
25 August 1839 William Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Middle micklehey
1 September 1839 Sarah Ann Lord Daughter of John Lord Labourer Mother: Mary Lord Abode: Brinscar
29 August 1839 James Rotherah Son of Lucy Rotherah Spinster Abode: Heys
1 September 1839 Joseph Woolstanholme Son of James Woolstanholme Weaver Mother: Betty Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
1 September 1839 John Wilkinson Son of John Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Sarah Wilkinson Abode: Banks
5 September 1839 James Loynd Son of Alice Abode: Cliff
5 September 1839 James Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Printer Mother: Grace Cunliff Abode: Clayton
5 September 1839 Elizabeth Crawshaw Daughter of Thomas Crawshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Crawshaw Abode: Clayton
8 September 1839 Alice Edlestone Daughter of Levi Edlestone Weaver Mother: Alice Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
8 September 1839 William Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Weaver Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Wellsprings
8 September 1839 Henry Bolton Son of Robert Bolton Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
13 September 1839 Jane Sharples Daughter of Joseph Sharples Farmer Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
15 September 1839 Matthew Hindle Son of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Harwood
15 September 1839 Joseph Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Clogger Mother: Lucy Mercer Abode: Harwood
15 September 1839 James Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Farmer Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Hedge End
22 September 1839 John Marsden Son of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School land
22 September 1839 Henry Aspden Son of Ann Aspden Spinster Abode: New inns
22 September 1839 John Duckworth Son of Edward Duckworth Canal bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
11 October 1839 William Shackleton Son of William Shackleton Steamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Butts
11 October 1839 Alice Dean Daughter of Margaret Dean Weaver Abode: Cliff
20 October 1839 Margaret Bentley Daughter of Isaac Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Clayton
25 October 1839 William Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
27 October 1839 David Gordon Son of Charles Gordon Printer Mother: Susannah Gordon Abode: Oakenshaw
27 October 1839 Jane Fielding Daughter of David Fielding labourer Mother: Jane Fielding Abode: Hoult
28 October 1839 James Kemp Son of Joseph Kemp Warper Mother: Ellin Kemp Abode: Cliff
29 October 1839 James Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff labourer Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Hindlefold
4 November 1839 Ellen Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
15 November 1839 James Brunton Son of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
17 November 1839 Nancy Hargreaves Daughter of James Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Whit car
17 November 1839 Kenyon Wilkinson Son of Jacob Wilkinson Labourer Mother: Charlotte Wilkinson Abode: Banks
17 November 1839 James Kemp Son of Amy Kemp Spinster Abode: Cliff
17 November 1839 Martha Pickles Daughter of John Pickles Butcher Mother: Betty Pickles Abode: Rishton
17 November 1839 Jonathan Fielding Son of Daniel Fielding Carter Mother: late Alice Fielding Abode: Hapton
23 November 1839 Ellen Pickup Daughter of James Pickup Printer Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Crossgate
24 November 1839 Henry Chippindale Son of Jinny Chippindale Spinster Abode: Tottleworth
24 November 1839 Ann Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Jane Bentley Abode: Lowertown
5 December 1839 James Whittaker Son of Nanny Whittaker Spinster Abode: Clayton
8 December 1839 Alice Grimshaw Daughter of Matthew Grimshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Grimshaw Abode: Cowhill fold
8 December 1839 Robert Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
8 December 1839 John Lawrence Smalley Son of John Smalley Grocer Mother: Pheibe Smalley Abode: Burnley
11 December 1839 Alice Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: Crossgate
15 December 1839 Mary Ann Lorrison Daughter of Thomas Lorrison Labourer Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Oakenshaw
15 December 1839 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Mary Mercer Spinster Abode: Lowertown
15 December 1839 John Edward Sharples Son of Betty Sharples Spinster Abode: Lowertown
22 December 1839 Esther Hindle Daughter of Alice Hindle Spinster Abode: Rishton
29 December 1839 James Smalley Son of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's place
29 December 1839 Betty Wilkinson Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Rachel Wilkinson Abode: Banks
1840
5 January 1840 Thomas Cook Son of Matthew Cook Spinner Mother: Betty Cook Abode: Enfield
6 January 1840 Mary Ann Rushton Daughter of Ann Rushton Abode: Crossgate
9 January 1840 Alice Brunton Daughter of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
10 January 1840 Maria Standen Daughter of William Standen Collier Mother: Phoebe Standen Abode: Henburn bridge
15 January 1840 Edgar Sourbutts Son of George Sourbutts Printer Mother: Rachel Sourbutts Abode: Edgend
16 January 1840 Grace Aspinall Daughter of George Aspinall Labourer Mother: Ellen Aspinall Abode: Rishton
19 January 1840 Richard Pickup Son of Robert Pickup Labourer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
19 January 1840 Hindle Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
19 January 1840 Betty Aspinall Daughter of Mary Aspinall Spinster Abode: Rishton
26 January 1840 Catherine Ash Daughter of John Ash Printer Mother: Susannah Ash Abode: Oakenshaw
26 January 1840 Joseph Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Tan house
28 January 1840 Elizabeth Ann Holt Daughter of Henry Holt Innkeeper Mother: Ann Holt Abode: Rishton
2 February 1840 Mary Hindle Daughter of Mark Hindle Printer Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Clayton
2 February 1840 Nathan Ratcliff Son of George Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Harper close
3 February 1840 Richard Haworth Son of Amy Haworth Weaver Abode: Edgend
3 February 1840 Betty Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Lidget
7 February 1840 Winifred Slater Daughter of George Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Crossgate
9 February 1840 Ellen Haworth Daughter of James Haworth Printer Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Cliff
11 February 1840 David Edlestone Son of Daniel Edlestone Weaver Mother: Ann Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
16 February 1840 Robert Whittaker Son of Edmund Whittaker Labourer Mother: Susannah Whittaker Abode: Enfield
16 February 1840 Martha Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Machine Printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
24 February 1840 John Bentley Son of David Bentley Mason Mother: Maria Bentley Abode: Lowertown
1 March 1840 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Hindle Birtwistle Printer Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Spring house
1 March 1840 Jonathan Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
1 March 1840 Elizabeth Mercer Woolstanholme Daughter of Alice Woolstanholme Abode: Butts
4 March 1840 Jonathan Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Banksman Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Henburn bridge
8 March 1840 Jane Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Wilpshire
8 March 1840 Daniel Benjamin Slater Son of Ralph Slater Professor of Musick Mother: Caroline Slater Abode: Enfield
15 March 1840 Jane Sanderson Daughter of Richard Sanderson Printer Mother: Ann Sanderson Abode: Wiswell
15 March 1840 Alice Yates Daughter of Betty Yates Spinster Abode: New Barn
15 March 1840 Alice Mercer Daughter of Anthony Mercer Farmer Mother: Martha Mercer Abode: Nab
19 March 1840 John Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
22 March 1840 Rachel Aspden Daughter of Thomas Aspden Clogger Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: Wensley fold
22 March 1840 William Wensley Son of William Wensley Weaver Mother: Alice Wensley Abode: Church lane
22 March 1840 Born: 28 ?Jan 1826 Robert Tootle Son of Anthony Tootle Spinner Mother: Ann Tootle Abode: Enfield
22 March 1840 Alice Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Printer Mother: Esther Holden Abode: Crossgate
29 March 1840 John Hoyle Son of Ashworth Hoyle Printer Mother: Maria Hoyle Abode: Clayton
31 March 1840 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Blackleeck
5 April 1840 Nathan Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Sidebeet
8 April 1840 Hannah Sheffield Daughter of Charles Sheffield Printer Mother: Mary Sheffield Abode: Oakenshaw
12 April 1840 Jane Duckworth Daughter of Joe Duckworth Inn keeper Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Holt Mill
16 April 1840 Robert Pickup Son of John Pickup Labourer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Oakenshaw
17 April 1840 Edmund Sourbutts Son of Thomas Sourbutts Printer Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
21 April 1840 William Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Cliff
26 April 1840 Ann Sourbutts Daughter of Ephraim Sourbutts Printer Mother: Martha Sourbutts Abode: Crossgate
30 April 1840 Elizabeth Ann Bickerstaff Daughter of John Bickerstaff Book keeper Mother: Alice Bickerstaff Abode: Enfield
3 May 1840 Martha Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
7 May 1840 Mary Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Enfield
10 May 1840 Bernard Sourbutts Son of John Sourbutts Printer Mother: Susannah Sourbutts Abode: Butts
10 May 1840 Robert Aspinall Son of Nicholas Aspinall Weaver Mother: Alice Aspinall Abode: Lowertown
11 May 1840 Alice Edlestone Daughter of Absolam Edlestone Printer Mother: Elizabeth Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
18 May 1840 William Aldred Son of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Henburnbridge
24 May 1840 Thomas Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
24 May 1840 Margaret Hargreaves Daughter of Ellen Hargreaves Spinster Abode: Smally thornbrow
31 May 1840 Lawrence Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
2 June 1840 Ellen Bradshaw Daughter of John Bradshaw Joiner Mother: Mary Bradshaw Abode: Butts Note: Father described as 'late'
5 June 1840 James Bentley Son of Jonathan Bentley Joiner Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Lowertown
6 June 1840 Nanny Dean Daughter of John Dean Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Dean Abode: Stoops
14 June 1840 Elizabeth Watmoor Daughter of John Watmoor Labourer Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
14 June 1840 Born: 9 Aug 1838 Jonathan Hindle Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Designer Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Willow grove Readish
14 June 1840 Born: 4 Jan 1840 William Fielding Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Designer Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Willow grove Readish
21 June 1840 Mary Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Labourer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
21 June 1840 Edward Wolstanholme Son of Henry Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Esther Wolstanholme Abode: Harwood Edge
24 June 1840 Selina Whitaker Daughter of Thomas Whitaker Printer Mother: Susannah Whitaker Abode: Oakenshaw
27 June 1840 William Kemp Son of Ann Kemp Spinster Abode: Cliff
29 June 1840 Annis Smith Daughter of Edward Smith Warper Mother: Sarah Smith Abode: Cliff
29 June 1840 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cliff
15 July 1840 Thomas Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Sexton Mother: Jinny Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
19 July 1840 Thomas Ellison Son of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: New-inns
20 July 1840 Robert Sharples Son of William Sharples Labourer Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Rishton
27 July 1840 Elijha Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Malah Slater Abode: Cliff
26 July 1840 William Greenwood Son of Peggy Greenwood Weaver Abode: Stopes
26 July 1840 Thomas Greenwood Son of Peggy Greenwood Weaver Abode: Stopes
26 July 1840 Born: 4 Jun 1837 Ann Sadler Daughter of James Sadler Printer Mother: Elizabeth Sadler Abode: Hayslacks
30 July 1840 John Oldham Son of James Oldham Printer Mother: Mary Oldham Abode: Clayton
2 August 1840 Thomas Standen Son of Lydia Standen Weaver Abode: Cockbridge
2 August 1840 Margaret Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Boston
2 August 1840 John Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Rolling dean
5 August 1840 Betty Wensley Daughter of Mary Wensley Weaver Abode: Leepit
10 August 1840 Thomas Cross Son of Thomas Cross Weaver Mother: Ann Cross Abode: Willacy
16 August 1840 Ainsworth Chew Son of Kendal Chew Weaver Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Billington
23 August 1840 Charlotte Boardman Daughter of Christopher Boardman Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Lidget
30 August 1840 Born: 28 Jan 183?8 Robert Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
31 August 1840 Alice Holland Daughter of Henry Holland Printer Mother: Mary Holland Abode: Lowertown
5 September 1840 Jane Frankland Daughter of Thomas Frankland Mason Mother: Mary Frankland Abode: Clayton
5 September 1840 William Crawshaw Son of Joseph Crawshaw Printer Mother: Hannah Crawshaw Abode: Clayton
6 September 1840 Jonathan Ratcliff Son of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Smalley thorn brow
13 September 1840 Mary Taylor Daughter of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Lidget
16 September 1840 David Bentley Son of John Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Lowertown
20 September 1840 Thomas Isherwood Son of Thomas Isherwood Game keeper Mother: Ann Isherwood Abode: Billington Note: Father described as 'late'
21 September 1840 Mary Bannister Daughter of William Bannister Weaver Mother: Susannah Bannister Abode: Hindlefold
22 September 1840 Betty Gibson Daughter of Thomas Gibson Weaver Mother: Ann Gibson Abode: Lowerfold
27 September 1840 Ann Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Labourer Mother: Isabel Duckworth Abode: Duning shop
27 September 1840 Elizabeth Monk Daughter of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
27 September 1840 Mary Monk Daughter of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
3 October 1840 Ann Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Whitecarr
3 October 1840 Ann Clayton Daughter of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
3 October 1840 John Westell Son of Henry Westell Collier Mother: Hannah Westell Abode: Stoops
3 October 1840 James Birtch Son of John Birtch Butcher Mother: Mary Birtch Abode: Lowertown
11 October 1840 Phobe Calvert Daughter of Benjamin Calvert Grocer Mother: Lucy Calvert Abode: Church
11 October 1840 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Billington
18 October 1840 Margaret Whittaker Daughter of Elijah Whittaker Labourer Mother: Dorothy Whittaker Abode: Tottleworth
18 October 1840 John Aldred Son of James Aldred Colour mixer Mother: Ann Aldred Abode: Sabden
18 October 1840 Thomas Sharples Son of William Sharples Bleacher Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Clayton
25 October 1840 Margaret Knowles Daughter of John Knowles Printer Mother: Margaret Knowles Abode: Lowertown
25 October 1840 Nanny Fielding Daughter of Roger Fielding Labourer Mother: Priscilla Fielding Abode: Lidget
28 October 1840 William Heyes Son of James Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Hindlefold
29 October 1840 Jane Greenwood Daughter of James Greenwood Carter Mother: Betty Greenwood Abode: Enfield
1 November 1840 Mary Standen Daughter of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Lowertown
8 November 1840 Agnes Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School land
8 November 1840 Grace Lord Daughter of John Lord Bell-ringer Mother: Betty Lord Abode: Lowertown
13 November 1840 Grace Rushton Daughter of George Rushton Printer Mother: Alice Rushton Abode: Lowertown
15 November 1840 William Calvert Son of William Calvert Bleacher Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
15 November 1840 Henry Chippindale Son of Robert Chippindale Weaver Mother: Alice Chippindale Abode: Lowertown
19 November 1840 Nancy Clayton Daughter of Esther Clayton Weaver Abode: Bowley
22 November 1840 Hindle Gardiner Haworth Son of Adam Haworth Weaver Mother: Ally Haworth Abode: Cliff
22 November 1840 Betty Cross Daughter of Richard Cross Labourer Mother: Mary Cross Abode: Church kirk
29 November 1840 John Wolstanholme Son of Jonathan Wolstanholme Bleacher Mother: Alice Wolstanholme Abode: Oakenshaw
6 December 1840 William Aspden Son of Elizabeth Aspden Weaver Abode: New inns
6 December 1840 Mary Loynd Daughter of Alice Loynd Weaver Abode: Cliff
7 December 1840 Betty Baron Daughter of William Baron Labourer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Sabden
11 December 1840 William Harrison Son of John Harrison Coal Agent Mother: Hannah Harrison Abode: Cock bridge
13 December 1840 William Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Banks
18 December 1840 Ellen Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Weaver Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Leepit
20 December 1840 Mary Calvert Daughter of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Lowertown
25 December 1840 Andrew Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Cliff
1841
3 January 1841 Ann Clayton Daughter of Martha Clayton Weaver Abode: Cliff
3 January 1841 John Wolstanholme Son of John Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
5 January 1841 James Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Crossgate
5 January 1841 Adam Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Crossgate
17 January 1841 William Royston Son of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Church
17 January 1841 John Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Sawyer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Micklehey
17 January 1841 Grace Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Cutt
24 January 1841 Catherine Baron Daughter of William Baron Bank tenter Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Laneside
31 January 1841 Joseph Smith Son of Thomas Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Hindlefold
31 January 1841 Catherine Pickles Daughter of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lanehead
31 January 1841 Phobe Rushton Daughter of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
31 January 1841 William Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
31 January 1841 Grace Birtwistle Daughter of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
1 February 1841 William Adleston Son of Robert Adleston Weaver Mother: Jane Adleston Abode: Willacy
3 February 1841 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Jane Calvert Weaver Abode: Lowerfold
7 February 1841 Emanuel Holding Son of William Holding Printer Mother: Betty Holding Abode: Clayton
8 February 1841 Jane Anne Sagar Daughter of Oates Sagar Draper Mother: Isabella Sagar Abode: Burnley
8 February 1841 Alice Duckworth Daughter of Winifred Duckworth Weaver Abode: Lowertown
14 February 1841 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
14 February 1841 William Calvert Mercer Son of William Mercer Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
17 February 1841 Robert Sharples Son of Edmund Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
21 February 1841 Thomas Ellison Son of Peggy Ellison Weaver Abode: Micklehey
21 February 1841 John Parkinson Son of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Parkinson Abode: Banks
21 February 1841 James Clayton Son of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Bowley
22 February 1841 William Crawshaw Son of Thomas Crawshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Crawshaw Abode: Enfield
27 February 1841 Phobe Taylor Daughter of Esther Taylor Weaver Abode: Laneside
28 February 1841 Hannah Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Block-cutter Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Crossgate
28 February 1841 Catherine Cross Daughter of William Cross Labourer Mother: Susannah Cross Abode: Cunliff
28 February 1841 William Edleston Son of Mary Edleston Weaver Abode: Tottleworth
1 March 1841 Ellen Aspinall Daughter of George Aspinall Quarry man Mother: Ellen Aspinall Abode: Rishton
1 March 1841 Mary Aspinall Daughter of George Aspinall Quarry man Mother: Ellen Aspinall Abode: Rishton
5 March 1841 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Printer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Crossgate
7 March 1841 Robert Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
7 March 1841 John Aspinall Son of Miles Aspinall Printer Mother: Mary Aspinall Abode: Rishton
7 March 1841 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Mason Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Rishton
12 March 1841 Alice Mercer Daughter of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Butts
14 March 1841 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of Edward Duckworth Canal bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
15 March 1841 William Baron Son of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
26 March 1841 William Gregson Son of Henry Gregson Printer Mother: Nancy Gregson Abode: Clayton
28 March 1841 Mary Ellen Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Collier Mother: Ellen Hargreaves Abode: Clayton
28 March 1841 Mary Standen Daughter of Mark Standen Labourer Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Cock Bridge
28 March 1841 Susannah Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Water side
28 March 1841 Milicent Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Lowerfold Note: Father described as 'late'
28 March 1841 William Fielding Son of William Fielding Steamer Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Holt mill
28 March 1841 Born: 16 May 1833 Alice Smith Daughter of Thomas Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Hindlefold
28 March 1841 Born: 6 Oct 1838 Mary Smith Daughter of Thomas Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Hindlefold
29 March 1841 Richard Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Labourer Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
1 April 1841 Joseph Marsden Son of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Laneside
2 April 1841 William Aspin Son of William Aspin Labourer Mother: Margaret Aspin Abode: Banks
4 April 1841 John Walsh Son of Andrew Walsh Printer Mother: Ann Walsh Abode: Enfield
4 April 1841 John Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bellmount
4 April 1841 Margaret Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Altham mill
11 April 1841 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Sunny bank
11 April 1841 William Willacy Son of John Willacy Game keeper Mother: Sally Willacy Abode: Gamersgate
17 April 1841 Jane Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Sarah Shaw Abode: Lowertown
18 April 1841 William Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Farmer Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
22 April 1841 Mary Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Mason Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Cliff
25 April 1841 Robert Ellison Son of Thomas Ellison Weaver Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Stone Hill
25 April 1841 Esther Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
25 April 1841 Mary Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Lowertown
1 May 1841 John Wolstanholme Son of James Wolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Butts
9 May 1841 Mary Ann Pollard Daughter of John Pollard Weaver Mother: Ann Pollard Abode: Eanam Blackburn
9 May 1841 Clayton Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Blacksmith Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
9 May 1841 William Whittaker Son of George Whittaker Collier Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Rogerhey
9 May 1841 David Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
12 May 1841 Joseph Pilkington Son of George Pilkington Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
22 May 1841 Robert Edmund Birtwistle Son of Ellen Birtwistle Weaver Abode: Lidget
30 May 1841 Jonathan Bentley Son of William Bentley Dyer Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Lowertown
30 May 1841 Isaac Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Grocer Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Padiham
30 May 1841 James Birtch Son of William Birtch Printer Mother: Jane Birtch Abode: Oakenshaw
6 June 1841 John Pickup Son of George Pickup Printer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Lowertown
6 June 1841 Jinny Aspden Daughter of Matthew Aspden Weaver Mother: Catherine Aspden Abode: New inns
6 June 1841 Nanny Wolstanholme Daughter of Alice Wolstanholme Weaver Abode: Butts
10 June 1841 Richard Sourbutts Son of David Sourbutts Dyer Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Butts
13 June 1841 Edward Brogden Son of Ellen Brogden Weaver Abode: Edgend
13 June 1841 James Noble Son of John Noble Mason Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
20 June 1841 Alice Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Carter Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Altham
20 June 1841 James Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Tottleworth
23 June 1841 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
24 June 1841 Catherine Peat Daughter of Henry Peat Printer Mother: Catherine Peat Abode: Clayton
27 June 1841 Ellen Stewart Daughter of Grace Stewart Weaver Abode: Clayton
27 June 1841 Jane Hodgson Daughter of Elizabeth Hodgson Weaver Abode: Lowertown
27 June 1841 Ann Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Holt
5 July 1841 Alice Birtwell Daughter of Fielding Birtwell Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Butts
7 July 1841 Edward Noble Son of Edward Noble Mason Mother: Peggy Noble Abode: Rishton
18 July 1841 Jane Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Hedge field Billington
18 July 1841 James Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
18 July 1841 Mary Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Book keeper Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Busk Oswaldtwistle
19 July 1841 Jane Boardman Daughter of James Boardman Printer Mother: Ellen Boardman Abode: Rishton
8 August 1841 Mary Hindle Daughter of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Hindlefold
8 August 1841 Ellen Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
15 August 1841 Betty Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Lettice Calvert Abode: Cliff
22 August 1841 Elizabeth Aspinall Daughter of William Aspinall Labourer Mother: Jane Aspinall Abode: Openshaw
22 August 1841 Elizabeth Pollard Daughter of Lawrence Pollard Labourer Mother: Jane Pollard Abode: Blackburn
25 August 1841 Martha Ann Johnson Daughter of John Johnson Padder Mother: Ann Johnson Abode: Edgeworth
29 August 1841 Alice Whittaker Daughter of Thomas Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Moorhey
29 August 1841 Ruth Lorrison Daughter of Thomas Lorrison Labourer Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Cardhole
29 August 1841 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Matthew Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Clayton
29 August 1841 George Edlestone Son of Levi Edlestone Weaver Mother: Alice Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
29 August 1841 Margaret Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: Newinns
5 September 1841 John Whitaker Son of Henry Whitaker Pattern Drawer Mother: Margaret Whitaker Abode: Chequers Oakenshaw
5 September 1841 Abraham Kenyon Mercer Son of Martha Mercer Weaver Abode: Whalley Banks Note: Illegitimate Son
12 September 1841 Robert Smalley Son of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's place
12 September 1841 Ann Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Game keeper Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cowden
12 September 1841 Sarah Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Clegg Abode: Deanhead
15 September 1841 Mary Ann Gibson Daughter of Alice Gibson Weaver Abode: Lowerfold
19 September 1841 William Mercer Son of Enoch Mercer Weaver Mother: Catherine Mercer Abode: Stopes
19 September 1841 Born: 11 Apr 1828 Jane Buterworth Daughter of Isaac Buterworth Calico Printer Mother: Jane Buterworth Abode: Clayton
26 September 1841 Susannah Hindle Daughter of George Hindle Labourer Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Cunliff
26 September 1841 Mary Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Mason Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Church
26 September 1841 Ann Chippindale Daughter of Miles Chippindale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippindale Abode: Lowertown
26 September 1841 Jinny Thompson Daughter of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Laneside
26 September 1841 James Grimshaw Son of Thomas Grimshaw Gamekeeper Mother: Dorothy Grimshaw Abode: White Birk
26 September 1841 James Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Lidget
26 September 1841 Mary Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Labourer Mother: Jinny Hindle Abode: Cliff
10 October 1841 Joseph Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Shoemaker Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Butts
10 October 1841 Rose Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliff Abode: Tottleworth
17 October 1841 John Parker Son of William Parker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parker Abode: Fearnley hey
17 October 1841 Isabella Hargreaves Daughter of James Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Hannah Hargreaves Abode: New York
25 October 1841 John Holden Son of John Holden Printer Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: Tottleworth
25 October 1841 Nancy Haworth Daughter of Isaac Haworth Printer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Enfield
30 October 1841 Richard William Ellison Son of William Ellison Mason Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Blackburn
31 October 1841 Ellen Waterhouse Daughter of John Waterhouse Printer Mother: Margaret Waterhouse Abode: Crossgate
8 November 1841 Thomas Hindle Son of Hellen Hindle Weaver Abode: Rishton
9 November 1841 Edward Boothman Son of Christopher Boothman Printer Mother: Nanny Boothman Abode: Lidget
13 November 1841 James Hedley Son of Jonathan Hedley Gardener Mother: Mary Hedley Abode: Dunkenhalgh
21 November 1841 Henry Standen Son of Robert Standen Butcher Mother: Peggy Standen Abode: Lowertown
25 November 1841 Alice Ann Harrison Daughter of William Harrison Butcher Mother: Alice Harrison Abode: Lowertown
28 November 1841 Born: October 17 Jinny Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Brewer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Bottom gate
3 December 1841 George Hacking Son of Jane Hacking Weaver Abode: Tottleworth
19 December 1841 Ann Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Dunscar
19 December 1841 Edward Pickles Son of John Pickles Manufacturer late butcher Mother: Betty Pickles Abode: Rishton
19 December 1841 John Grimshaw Son of Richard Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Church
20 December 1841 Catherine Singleton Daughter of James Singleton Labourer Mother: Betty Singleton Abode: Banks
26 December 1841 William Sharples Son of Joseph Sharples Husbandman Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
1842
2 January 1842 John Aspin Son of Elizabeth Aspin Abode: Banks
9 January 1842 Robert Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
11 January 1842 George Pickup Son of James Pickup Printer Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Crossgate
14 January 1842 Mary Ann Monk Daughter of William Monk Printer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Cliff
18 January 1842 Born: 9 Jun 1841 Elizabeth Ann Brunton Daughter of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
23 January 1842 Margaret Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Mickle hey
30 January 1842 Born: January 08 Alice Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
30 January 1842 Edgar Whittaker Son of Susan Whittaker Weaver Abode: Lowertown
1 February 1842 John Noble Son of Thomas Noble Labourer Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rishton
1 February 1842 Alice Campy Daughter of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
4 February 1842 Elizabeth Wensley Daughter of William Wensley Weaver Mother: Alice Wensley Abode: Churchlane
6 February 1842 Henry Hope Son of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Banks
6 February 1842 William Calvert Son of William Calvert Labourer Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
8 February 1842 Born: January 26 Ellen Monk Daughter of Robert Monk Printer Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Butts
13 February 1842 Born: January 18 John Hope Son of Abraham Hope Collier Mother: Amy Hope Abode: Cliff
20 February 1842 Born: 27 Dec 1841 William Wilkinson Son of John Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Sarah Wilkinson Abode: Banks
6 March 1842 Theophilus Chew Son of Kendal Chew Weaver Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Billington
6 March 1842 Thomas Exton Son of Oliver Exton Labourer Mother: Nancy Exton Abode: Banks
6 March 1842 Robert Birtwistle Son of Ann Birtwistle Weaver Abode: Edgend
6 March 1842 Catherine Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Shoemaker Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Leepit
7 March 1842 Thomas Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Nancy Calvert Abode: Wilpshire
13 March 1842 Robert Pickles Son of Rachel Pickles Spinster Abode: Harwood Edge
13 March 1842 Richard Heyes Son of James Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
20 March 1842 Born: February 28 Kenyon Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: New York Billington
20 March 1842 Born: February 09 Margaret Monk Daughter of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
20 March 1842 Born: February 11 James Baron Son of Daniel Baron Traveller Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Cliff
24 March 1842 Robert Mattison Son of James Mattison Collier Mother: Ann Mattison Abode: Heyes
23 March 1842 Henry Cunliff Son of Henry Cunliff Labourer Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Holt Mill
2 April 1842 Mark Hodgson Son of Grace Hodgson Weaver Abode: Lowertown
3 April 1842 Born: February 28 Elizabeth Sanderson Daughter of Richard Sanderson Printer Mother: Ann Sanderson Abode: Wiswell
7 April 1842 James Whittaker Son of Edmund Whittaker Labourer Mother: Susannah Whittaker Abode: Enfield
10 April 1842 Born: March 07 Richard Aldred Son of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Cophall
16 April 1842 David Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Labourer Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
19 April 1842 Miles Birtwistle Son of Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Egg ?gate ?side
24 April 1842 Born: March 28 Sarah Rawcliff Daughter of John Rawcliff Weaver Mother: Sarah Rawcliff Abode: Whitecar
24 April 1842 Born: March 29 Adam Wolstanholme Son of John Wolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
24 April 1842 Born: 21 Dec 1841 Adam Edlestone Son of John Edlestone Printer Mother: Winifred Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
24 April 1842 Born: 28 Mar 1842 Nanny Shackleton Daughter of William Shackleton Streamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
27 April 1842 Thomas Birtch Son of John Birtch Butcher Mother: Mary Birtch Abode: Lowertown
28 April 1842 Charlotte Birtwistle Daughter of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
1 May 1842 Born: April 01 Mary Brogden Daughter of Christopher Brogden Shoemaker Mother: Esther Brogden Abode: Moorhey
1 May 1842 Born: March 12 Adam Fielding Son of Roger Fielding Mather Grinder Mother: Priscilla Fielding Abode: Church
8 May 1842 Born: April 10 Nanny Aspin Daughter of Betty Aspin Weaver Abode: New-inns
8 May 1842 Born: April 18 Eliza Catterall Daughter of William Catterall Toll bar collector Mother: Elizabeth Catterall Abode: Banks
15 May 1842 Born: April 09 Alice Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Washer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
15 May 1842 Born: 8 Mar 1819 Ann Jackson Daughter of John Jackson Gamekeeper Mother: Ann Jackson Abode: Rishton Note: Father described as 'late'
22 May 1842 Harriet Hindle Daughter of Margaret Hindle Abode: Church
22 May 1842 Elizabeth Gordon Daughter of Charles Gordon Printer Mother: Susannah Gordon Abode: Oakenshaw
22 May 1842 John Shaw Son of Thomas Shaw Weaver Mother: Jane Shaw Abode: Laneside
23 May 1842 Born: April 28 Mary Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jane Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
27 May 1842 Ellen Rebecca Smalley Daughter of John Smalley Corn Miller Mother: Pheabe Smalley Abode: Duxbury Mill
29 May 1842 Born: April 17 Denis Pollard Son of Ann Pollard Weaver Abode: Cliff
29 May 1842 Born: April 16 Thomas Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
29 May 1842 Born: April 26 Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Printer Mother: Charlotte Duckworth Abode: Rishton
5 June 1842 Born: May 06 Agnes Ellen Sagar Daughter of Oates Sagar Draper Mother: Isabella Sagar Abode: Burnley
5 June 1842 Born: March 29 Mary Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Butcher Mother: Eliza Mercer Abode: Edenfield
12 June 1842 Born: May 05 Mary Ellen Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Labourer Mother: Ellen Noble Abode: Church
14 June 1842 Jeffrey Taylor Son of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Lidget
14 June 1842 Thomas O'connor Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Machine Printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: crossgate
19 June 1842 William Henry Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Edgend
26 June 1842 Born: May 29 Thomas Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bellmount
26 June 1842 Born: June 07 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Labourer Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: Crossgate
3 July 1842 Born: June 08 Henry Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
3 July 1842 Hindle Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
14 July 1842 Elizabeth Monk Daughter of Ann Monk Abode: Lowertown
16 July 1842 Wainman Clayton Son of Roger Clayton Grocer Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Lowertown
17 July 1842 Born: June 12 Ellen Clayton Daughter of Elis Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Wilpshire
17 July 1842 Sarah Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Tanhouse
19 July 1842 Elizabeth West Daughter of Leaver West Printer Mother: Mary West Abode: Lowertown
21 July 1842 Susy Dean Daughter of John Dean Sawyer Mother: Elizabeth Dean Abode: Stoops
24 July 1842 Ann Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Clogger Mother: Lucy Mercer Abode: Lowertown
7 August 1842 Born: July 06 William Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
7 August 1842 Born: 23 Dec 1841 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Hodgson Abode: Crossgate
14 August 1842 Annis Haworth Daughter of Kenyon Haworth Weaver Mother: Jinny Haworth Abode: Cliff
15 August 1842 Born: July 04 John Wolstanholme Son of Charles Wolstanholme Colour mixer Mother: Charlotte Wolstanholme Abode: Butts
17 August 1842 Anthony Lyster Hoyle Son of Henry Hoyle Gentleman Mother: Christina Hoyle Abode: Little Harwood
24 August 1842 Jeremiah Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cop Hall
24 August 1842 Esther Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: Newinns
4 September 1842 Born: August 10 Thomas Haworth Son of Henry Haworth Blacksmith Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Rishton
11 September 1842 Born: August 09 Nancy Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Labourer Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Harper close
17 September 1842 Peter Duckworth Son of Edward Duckworth Canal bank ranger Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
18 September 1842 Born: August 13 Betsy Sharples Daughter of Edmund Sharples Printer Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: Clayton
18 September 1842 Born: 17 Sep 1841 Peggy Grimshaw Daughter of Matthew Grimshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Grimshaw Abode: Cabin end
23 September 1842 Margaret Clayton Daughter of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
25 September 1842 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Weaver Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Banks
27 September 1842 Charles Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Betty Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
29 September 1842 James Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Tottleworth
29 September 1842 James Sourbutts Son of George Sourbutts Printer Mother: Rachel Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
8 October 1842 Cornelius Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Sawyer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Micklehey
9 October 1842 Jinny Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Greenwood Abode: Boston
9 October 1842 Sarah Sourbutts Daughter of Thomas Sourbutts Printer Mother: Ann Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
9 October 1842 James Duxbury Son of Nanny Duxbury Spinster Abode: Lowertown
9 October 1842 Born: September 11 Edward Holden Son of Richard Holden Printer Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: Lowertown
9 October 1842 Born: September 16 Alice Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Smalley thorn
16 October 1842 Born: September 30 Thomas Gregson Son of Ellen Gregson Abode: Cowhill fold
16 October 1842 Born: September 17 James Duckworth Son of Martha Duckworth Weaver Abode: Billington
24 October 1842 John Wolstanholme Son of David Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Alice Wolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
30 October 1842 Born: October 08 Hannah Duckworth Daughter of Betty Barker Duckworth Weaver Abode: Rishton
6 November 1842 Born: October 02 William Hindle Son of James Hindle Colour maker Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Wiswell moor bottom
6 November 1842 Born: October 13 Alice Hindle Daughter of Roger Hindle Block cutter Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Wiswell moor bottom
6 November 1842 Born: October 18 John Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Lettice Calvert Abode: Cliff
6 November 1842 Born: October 06 Aspinall Haworth Son of Jane Haworth Weaver Abode: Cliff
8 November 1842 Born: October 26 John Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Churchlane
20 November 1842 Born: October 25 Henry Wolstanholme Son of Henry Wolstanholme Stone Mason Mother: Esther Wolstanholme Abode: Harwood Edge
26 November 1842 Born: November 07 Elizabeth Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Holt
26 November 1842 Turner Calvert Son of Turner Calvert Steamer Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1842 Born: October 31 Esther Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Sawyer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Heymoor
27 November 1842 Born: November 07 Grace Birtch Daughter of William Birtch Printer Mother: Jane Birtch Abode: Lowertown
27 November 1842 Born: November 19 Margaret Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Mason Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Echill
5 December 1842 Joyce Edlestone Daughter of Ann Edlestone Weaver Abode: Tottleworth
5 December 1842 Born: October 28 Fielding Bentley Son of Isaac Bentley Printer Mother: Peggy Bentley Abode: Enfield
11 December 1842 Born: November 04 Mary Hargreaves Daughter of Isabel Hargreaves Weaver Abode: White-car
15 December 1842 David Baron Son of John Baron Printer Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Lowertown
18 December 1842 Born: November 13 Ann Whittaker Daughter of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Rogerhey
18 December 1842 Born: November 14 Isaac Aldred Son of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Betty Aldred Abode: Henburn bridge
18 December 1842 Born: November 14 James Aldred Son of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Betty Aldred Abode: Henburn bridge
21 December 1842 James Bentley Son of David Bentley Mason Mother: Maria Bentley Abode: Lowertown
25 December 1842 Born: November 29 Fielding Pickles Son of Thomas Pickles Labourer Mother: Alice Pickles Abode: Church
1843
1 January 1843 Born: 30 Nov 1842 Ann Bickerstaff Daughter of William Bickerstaff Banksman Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Henburnbridge
3 January 1843 James Bentley Son of William Bentley Blue dier Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Crossgate
8 January 1843 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Cliff
9 January 1843 Born: 13 Sep 1842 John Brunton Son of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
22 January 1843 Born: 27 Oct 1842 James Slaytor Son of Thomas Slaytor Weaver Mother: Mahula Slaytor Abode: Cliff
24 January 1843 Born: January 14 John Smith Son of Thomas Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Hindlefold
29 January 1843 Born: January 04 William Lord Son of Samuel Lord Shoemaker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
29 January 1843 Born: 18 Dec 1842 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Phobe Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
12 February 1843 John Hope Son of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Banks
12 February 1843 James Clough Son of Thomas Clough Engineer Mother: Mary Clough Abode: Clayton
19 February 1843 David Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Crossgate
26 February 1843 Born: January 12 Mary Edlestone Daughter of Daniel Edlestone Weaver Mother: Ann Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
12 March 1843 Born: February 05 Elizabeth Ann Stephenson Daughter of Edward Stephenson Cowman Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Rishton
12 March 1843 Born: 10 Dec 1842 William Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Blacksmith Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Stopes
12 March 1843 Born: February 28 William Walsh Son of James Walsh Printer Mother: Jane Walsh Abode: Lowertown
12 March 1843 Born: February 10 Mary Ann Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Banks
16 March 1843 Born: February 20 John Watmoor Son of John Watmoor Dier Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
19 March 1843 Born: February 03 William Henry Smith Son of Alexander Smith Weaver Mother: Grace Smith Abode: Rishton
19 March 1843 Born: February 26 Ann Fielding Daughter of Henry Fielding Weaver Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: Butts
21 March 1843 Alice Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
24 March 1843 Born: March 05 John Baron Son of William Baron Back tenter Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Cliff
25 March 1843 Born: March 13 Alice Ellison Daughter of William Ellison Mason Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Black?burn /lech
26 March 1843 Born: February 24 James Thompson Son of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Laneside
26 March 1843 Born: February 16 Ralph Edlestone Son of Ann Edlestone Weaver Abode: Tottleworth
27 March 1843 Born: January 07 John Grimshaw Son of Catherine Grimshaw Weaver Abode: Cowhill fold
27 March 1843 Born: March 12 James Banister Son of Jane Banister Abode: Cowhill fold
3 April 1843 Born: 13 Jan 184?1 James Clayton Son of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
3 April 1843 Born: March 07 William Robert Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Hindlefold
9 April 1843 Born: March 14 Thomas Wolstenholme Son of John Wolstenholme Stone Mason Mother: Catharine Wolstenholme Abode: Rishton
13 April 1843 Charlotte Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Boston
13 April 1843 Alice Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Boston
16 April 1843 Born: March 20 James Clayton Son of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Deanhead
23 April 1843 Born: March 29 Ellen Whittaker Daughter of Mary Whittaker Abode: Rishton
23 April 1843 Born: March 27 Lawrence Lorrison Son of Thomas Lorrison Labourer Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Tottleworth
23 April 1843 Born: March 15 Fanny Westwell Daughter of Henry Westwell Collier Mother: Hannah Westwell Abode: Stoops
5 May 1843 Born: April 05 Samuel Bolton Son of Robert Bolton Printer Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Lowertown
7 May 1843 Born: April 08 Anthony Wilkinson Son of Jacob Wilkinson Labourer Mother: Charlotte Wilkinson Abode: Nab Billington
7 May 1843 Born: April 07 Mary Alice Slater Daughter of William Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Lowertown
8 May 1843 Born: April 30 Alice Crowshaw Daughter of Thomas Crowshaw Printer Mother: Charlotte Crowshaw Abode: Clayton le moors
17 May 1843 Ellen Pilkington Daughter of William Pilkington Weaver Mother: Mary Pilkington Abode: Rishton
19 May 1843 Born: May 06 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Mary Sharples Weaver Abode: Crossgate
21 May 1843 Born: April 12 Peggy Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Labourer Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rishton
21 May 1843 Born: May 10 James Aspinall Son of Miles Aspinall Printer Mother: Mary Aspinall Abode: Rishton
31 May 1843 Born: May 11 Martha Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
4 June 1843 Born: April 14 Betty Thompson Daughter of John Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Shertley
12 June 1843 Born: May 28 Fanny Pilkington Daughter of George Pilkington Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
14 June 1843 Born: June 06 Ellen Boardman Daughter of George Boardman Printer Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Rishton
15 June 1843 Born: May 13 John Pickup Son of Richard Pickup Block cutter Mother: Isabel Pickup Abode: Lowertown
18 June 1843 Born: May 12 John Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Labourer Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Rogerhey
23 June 1843 Born: June 13 Ann Taylor Daughter of Jeffrey Taylor Farmer Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Edgend
23 June 1843 Born: June 04 Mary Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Warehouse Man Mother: Jane Bentley Abode: Church lane
1 July 1843 Born: May 19 Sarah Kemp Daughter of Sarah Kemp Weaver Abode: Cliff
2 July 1843 Born: June 09 John Royston Son of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Old Accrington
9 July 1843 Born: June 10 Henry Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
15 July 1843 Born: July 12 Ellen Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Machine Printer Mother: Sarah Bentley Abode: Lowertown
23 July 1843 Born: June 21 William Fielding Sagar Son of Oates Sagar Draper Mother: Isabella Sagar Abode: Burnley
23 July 1843 Born: July 17 William Sharples Son of Weaver Nanny Sharples Abode: Crossgate
30 July 1843 Annie Mercer Daughter of Mary Mercer Stitcher Abode: Lowertown
13 August 1843 Born: July 15 James Monk Son of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
17 August 1843 Alice Taylor Daughter of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Butts
22 August 1843 Matthew Hodgson Son of Ellen Hodgson Weaver Abode: Church lane
25 August 1843 William Monk Son of William Monk Printer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Cliff
27 August 1843 Born: July 11 Margaret Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Husbandman Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Hand
3 September 1843 Born: July 23 William Henry Fielding Son of Jonathan Fielding Joiner Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Sand hole
3 September 1843 Born: August 05 Ellen Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Printer Mother: Margaret Bentley Abode: Lowertown
10 September 1843 Born: August 27 Thomas Tattersall Holland Son of Rachel Holland Servant Abode: Cockbridge
14 September 1843 Born: August 14 Mark Haworth Son of Mary Haworth Weaver Abode: Cliff
10 September 1843 Born: July 24 Rebecca Rushton Daughter of Robinson Rushton Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Rushton Abode: Accrington
17 September 1843 Born: September 16 Esther Wolstanholme Daughter of Jonathan Wolstanholme Bleacher Mother: Alice Wolstanholme Abode: Clayton-le-moors
17 September 1843 Born: June 18 Alice Talbot Daughter of John Talbot Bleacher Mother: Ellen Talbot Abode: Clayton-le-moors
17 September 1843 Born: 1 Dec 1842 Susannah Spencer Daughter of John Spencer Blue dier Mother: Martha Spencer Abode: Clayton-le-moors
20 September 1843 Born: September 29 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
24 September 1843 Born: September 01 Catherine Smalley Daughter of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst's place
1 October 1843 Born: August 23 Thomas Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Manufacturer Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: Billington
2 October 1843 Born: June 24 James Livesey Son of Richard Livesey Collier Mother: Isabella Livesey Abode: Henburnbridge
8 October 1843 Born: September 16 Thomas Haworth Son of William Haworth Servant Mother: Peggy Haworth Abode: Newbarn Rishton
10 October 1843 Born: October 08 Betty Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
12 October 1843 Born: March 21 Alice Wolstanholme Daughter of James Wolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
15 October 1843 Born: September 24 Jonathan Chadwick Son of James Chadwick Collier Mother: Grace Chadwick Abode: Martholme Mill
15 October 1843 Born: September 06 Susannah Cross Daughter of Richard Cross Labourer Mother: Mary Cross Abode: Church Kirk
15 October 1843 Born: September 09 Catherine Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School land
16 October 1843 Born: October 12 Henry Brunton Son of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
22 October 1843 Born: September 24 Amy Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Game Keeper Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cowden
22 October 1843 Born: September 28 Annis Hindle Daughter of Ellen Hindle Abode: Cliff
25 October 1843 Born: October 08 Henry Hindle Son of Betty Hindle Weaver Abode: Edgend
25 October 1843 Born: September 03 Henry Loynd Son of Jinny Loynd Weaver Abode: Edgend
29 October 1843 Born: September 29 Margaret Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Cutt Rishton
5 November 1843 Born: October 04 Alice Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Lee pit
5 November 1843 Born: 17 Oct 1830 David Kenyon Son of William Kenyon Weaver Mother: Nancy Kenyon Abode: Furthergate Blackburn
12 November 1843 Born: November 05 Ann Hindle Daughter of Henry Hindle Labourer Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Cliff
19 November 1843 Born: October 23 Joseph Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
24 November 1843 Born: October 16 Isabella Pickup Daughter of Robert Pickup Labourer Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
26 November 1843 Born: November 01 Hindle Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Lidget
26 November 1843 Born: November 16 Sarah Bannister Daughter of William Bannister Weaver Mother: Susannah Bannister Abode: Hindlefold
3 December 1843 Born: October 25 Joseph Sharples Son of William Sharples Labourer Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Nusden
3 December 1843 Born: October 27 Caroline Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley
3 December 1843 Born: November 07 Margaret Calvert Daughter of Thomas Calvert Weaver Mother: Betty Calvert Abode: Laneside
10 December 1843 Born: September 16 Alice Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
10 December 1843 Born: November 17 John Kenyon Son of Thomas Kenyon Colour mixer Mother: Ellen Kenyon Abode: Whalley sands
10 December 1843 Born: October 14 Alice Wilkinson Daughter of James Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Jane Wilkinson Abode: Banks
18 December 1843 Born: 24 ?November Martha Sharples Daughter of Joseph Sharples Farmer Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
24 December 1843 Born: December 21 Richard Chippindale Son of Robert Chippindale Weaver Mother: Alice Chippindale Abode: Butts
31 December 1843 Born: 30 November Alice Catterall Daughter of James Catterall Printer Mother: Malinda Catterall Abode: Cliff
31 December 1843 Born: November 25 Thomas Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Farmer Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
1844
1 January 1844 Born: September 20 James Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Carter Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
14 January 1844 Born: December 26 Selina Smith Daughter of Edmund Smith Warper Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Cliff
21 January 1844 Born: December 20 Ellen Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: New inns
22 January 1844 Born: January 13 Nancy Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Nanny Bentley Abode: Lowertown
25 January 1844 Born: January 19 Thomas Birtwell Son of Fielding Birtwell Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Lowertown
28 January 1844 Born: 25 Dec 1843 Thomas Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Lidget
28 January 1844 Born: 23 Dec 1843 Jane Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Shoemaker Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
4 February 1844 Born: January 13 David Birtch Son of John Birtch Farmer Mother: Mary Birtch Abode: Lowertown
9 February 1844 Born: January 25 William Standen Son of Lydia Standen Weaver Abode: Lowertown
11 February 1844 Born: January 16 Ann Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Labourer Mother: Jinny Hindle Abode: Cliff
11 February 1844 Born: January 12 John Heyes Son of James Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
11 February 1844 Born: January 02 Ellen Jane Parkinson Daughter of John Parkinson Weaver Mother: Mary Parkinson Abode: Banks
18 February 1844 Born: January 23 Jane Harrison Daughter of William Harrison Butcher Mother: Alice Harrison Abode: Lowertown
18 February 1844 Born: December 30 Agnes Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Banks
25 February 1844 Born: January 23 Henry Haworth Son of David Haworth Loomer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Blackburn
25 February 1844 Born: January 28 Margaret Shackleton Daughter of William Shackleton Streamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
25 February 1844 Born: February 12 Alice Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Shoe maker Mother: Nancy Clegg Abode: Lowertown
3 March 1844 Born: January 18 Ann Standen Daughter of Mark Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Butts
7 March 1844 David Kemp Son of Joseph Kemp Warper Mother: Ellen Kemp Abode: Cliff
9 March 1844 Born: February 27 Ann Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Husbandman Mother: Ellen Shaw Abode: Echill
10 March 1844 Born: February 07 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of Adam Haworth Weaver Mother: Ally Haworth Abode: Cliff
17 March 1844 Born: February 13 Alice Brogden Daughter of Weaver Catherine Brogan Abode: Moor hey
17 March 1844 Born: February 24 William Hope Son of Abraham Hope Collier Mother: Amy Hope Abode: Lowerfold
24 March 1844 Born: February 10 Alice Chippindale Daughter of Richard Chippindale Block Printer Mother: Ann Chippindale Abode: Crossgate
24 March 1844 Born: February 22 Ellen Baron Daughter of Harriet Baron Weaver Abode: Crossgate
24 March 1844 Born: February 14 Edward Noble Son of John Noble Stone Mason Mother: Jane Noble Abode: Rishton
25 March 1844 Born: March 11 Richard Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
26 March 1844 Born: March 03 Mary Standen Daughter of James Standen Collier Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Henburnbridge
31 March 1844 Born: March 13 David Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bellmount
31 March 1844 Born: March 13 William Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bellmount
7 April 1844 Born: January 27 Elizabeth Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Dunscar
7 April 1844 Born: March 19 Thomas Hindle Son of Mary Hindle Weaver Abode: Willacy
14 April 1844 Born: March 22 John Mercer Son of Enoch Mercer Loomer Mother: Catherine Mercer Abode: Stopes
21 April 1844 Born: March 31 Ellen Wolstanholme Daughter of John Wolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
21 April 1844 Born: March 13 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Collector of Poor Rates Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Blackburn
21 April 1844 Born: March 10 Alice Dean Daughter of Joseph Dean Weaver Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Butts
21 April 1844 Born: 3 Apr 1834 Mary Monk Daughter of James Monk Printer Mother: Mary Monk Abode: Oakenshaw
21 April 1844 Born: 5 Aug 1836 Alice Monk Daughter of James Monk Printer Mother: Mary Monk Abode: Oakenshaw
26 April 1844 Born: April 24 Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of William Birtwistle Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
28 April 1844 Born: April 06 Annis Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Edgend
28 April 1844 Born: March 25 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Blackleech
28 April 1844 Born: March 28 Edward Mercer Son of Jane Mercer Weaver Abode: Rishton
5 May 1844 Born: April 12 Joseph Holding Son of Betty Holding Weaver Abode: Tottleworth
5 May 1844 Born: March 25 Edward Stephenson Son of Christopher Stephenson Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Hoult
9 May 1844 Born: April 28 William Mercer Son of Daniel Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Butts
9 May 1844 Born: April 20 Elizabeth Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Greenwood Abode: Boston
19 May 1844 Born: February 15 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Piece looker Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Stanhill
19 May 1844 Born: April 13 Mary Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Church kirk
19 May 1844 Born: April 14 Jonathan Calvert Son of Ellen Calvert Weaver Abode: Laneside
19 May 1844 Alice Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowertown
26 May 1844 Born: April 06 William Henry Fielding Son of James Fielding Blacksmith Mother: Eliza Fielding Abode: Allytroyds
26 May 1844 Born: April 29 Ellen Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Nancy Calvert Abode: Wilpshire
26 May 1844 Born: April 29 Alice Lord Daughter of Samuel Lord Shoemaker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
26 May 1844 Born: April 29 Jacob Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
26 May 1844 Born: April 19 John Brogden Son of Betty Brogden Weaver Abode: Edgend
31 May 1844 Born: April 21 Thomas Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Labourer Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: Crossgate
31 May 1844 Born: May 29 Henry Tomlinson Son of George Tomlinson Farmer Mother: Ann Tomlinson Abode: Squires
2 June 1844 Born: May 12 Robert Riding Son of Robert Riding Labourer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
2 June 1844 Born: May 20 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Cliff
2 June 1844 Born: May 07 Joseph Duxbury Son of Lettice Duxbury Weaver Abode: Stopes
9 June 1844 Born: May 17 James Fielding Son of John Fielding Tollbar keeper Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: Tollbar
21 June 1844 Born: May 20 Robert Smalley Son of John Smalley File maker Mother: Phaebe Smalley Abode: Easton
23 June 1844 Born: April 13 Edward Hacking Son of Ann Hacking Stitcher Abode: Oakenshaw
23 June 1844 Born: May 11 Mary Talbott Daughter of Sarah Talbott Weaver Abode: Oakenshaw
7 July 1844 Born: June 02 John Mercer Son of John Mercer Brewer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Bottom gate
7 July 1844 Born: June 07 Samuel Wilkinson Son of James Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Wilkinson Abode: Rogerhey
7 July 1844 Born: June 05 William Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Smalley thorn
7 July 1844 Born: June 14 David Taylor Son of Ann Taylor Weaver Abode: Smalley thorn
10 July 1844 Born: July 06 Mary Jane Campbell Daughter of Thomas Campbell Farmer Mother: Alice Campbell Abode: New barn
11 July 1844 Born: June 21 James Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Machine printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
17 July 1844 Richard Sourbutts Son of Ephraim Sourbutts Printer Mother: Martha Sourbutts Abode: Stopes
21 July 1844 William Shaw Son of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Jinny Shaw Abode: Dean
21 July 1844 Elizabeth Pickles Daughter of Thomas Pickles Farmer Mother: Ellen Pickles Abode: Black lane head
26 July 1844 Alice Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Farmer Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Billington
28 July 1844 Elizabeth Ann Lee Daughter of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholme
28 July 1844 James Thompson Son of John Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Shertley
4 August 1844 Ellen Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Quarry man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Whittles
4 August 1844 Pears Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
11 August 1844 Born: July 07 William Eatough Son of Martin Eatough Weaver Mother: Bridget Eatough Abode: Riley hey
11 August 1844 Born: July 17 John Chippindale Son of Miles Chippindale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippindale Abode: Lowertown
11 August 1844 Born: June 28 Elizabeth Hurst Daughter of Richard Hurst Dier Mother: Nancy Hurst Abode: Oakenshaw
18 August 1844 Born: July 30 Margaret Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Mason Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Stopes
18 August 1844 Born: July 12 John Duckworth Son of Ellen Duckworth Weaver Abode: Newinns
25 August 1844 Born: July 17 Matthew Hindle Son of Roger Hindle Block cutter Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Wiswell moor bottom
25 August 1844 Born: August 08 George Hindle Son of George Hindle Quarry man Mother: Susannah Hindle Abode: Bottom Gate
25 August 1844 Born: August 07 Betty Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Lettice Calvert Abode: Cliff
15 September 1844 Born: August 26 Esther Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Steamer Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Lowertown
16 September 1844 Born: September 12 James Calvert Son of William Calvert Bleacher Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
21 September 1844 Born: August 21 Hindle Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Labourer Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
22 September 1844 Born: August 27 William Whitehead Son of Joshua Whitehead Moulder Mother: Betty Barker Abode: Snigbrook, Blackburn
22 September 1844 Born: August 26 Jane Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jane Calvert Abode: Butts
22 September 1844 Born: August 26 Mary Ann Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Grocer Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Padiham
22 September 1844 Born: July 25 John Birtwistle Son of Jonathan Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Banks
15 September 1844 Born: 26 Aug 1844 Esther Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Steerman Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Lowertown
16 September 1844 Born: 12 Sept 1844 James Calvert Son of William Calvert Bleacher Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Crossgate
21 September 1844 Born: 21 Aug 1844 Hindle Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Labourer Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
22 September 1844 Born: 27 Aug 1844 William Whitehead Son of Joshua Whitehead Moulder Mother: Betty Barker Abode: Snigbrook Blackburn
22 September 1844 Born: 16 Aug 1844 Jane Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jane Calvert Abode: Butts
22 September 1844 Born: 26 Aug 1844 Mary Ann Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Grocer Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Padiham
22 September 1844 Born: 25 Jul 1844 John Birtwistle Son of Jonathan Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Banks
6 October 1844 Born: 8 Sep 1844 Catherine Cunliff Daughter of Henry Cunliff Madder Grinder Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Holt Mill
6 October 1844 Born: 5 Sep 1844 Ann Singleton Daughter of James Singleton Labourer Mother: Betty Singleton Abode: Banks
12 October 1844 Born: 28 Sep 1844 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Sarah Birtwistle Weaver Abode: Butts
13 October 1844 Born: 8 Sep 1844 John Smith Son of Alexander Smith Labourer Mother: Grace Smith Abode: Willacy
20 October 1844 Born: 19 Sep 1844 Jane Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
20 October 1844 Born: 3 Sep 1844 Mary Medcalf Daughter of Ann Medcalf Servant Abode: Rishton
3 November 1844 Born: 26 Sep 1844 George Wensley Son of William Wensley Weaver Mother: Alice Wensley Abode: Church Lane
4 November 1844 Born: 28 Oct 1844 Joseph Baron Son of Henry Baron Printer Mother: Alice Baron Abode: Lowertown
17 November 1844 Born: 2 Nov 1844 Alice Talbot Daughter of John Talbot Labourer Mother: Ellen Talbot Abode: Oakenshaw
17 November 1844 Born: 21 Oct 1844 Alice Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Painter & Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Edgend
22 November 1844 Born: 19 Nov 1844 Mary Clayton Daughter of Richard Clayton Weaver Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: Lowertown
24 November 1844 Born: 8 May 1844 Melicent Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Carter Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Altham Mill
24 November 1844 Born: 17 Oct 1844 Ann Haworth Daughter of Henry Haworth Blacksmith Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Rishton
26 November 1844 Born: 26 Nov 1844 Thomas Slater Son of Martha Slater Weaver Abode: Lowertown
1 December 1844 Born: 28 Oct 1844 William Stephenson Son of Edward Stephenson Cow-man Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Rishton
2 December 1844 Born: 1 Dec 1844 Jonathan Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Tanhouse
8 December 1844 Born: 1 Dec 1844 Ann Marsden Daughter of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Smalley Thorn Brow
8 December 1844 Born: 15 Nov 1844 Jane Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Jane Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
8 December 1844 Born: 22 Nov 1844 Jane Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
13 December 1844 Born: 21 Apr 1844 Catherine Calvert Daughter of Jane Calvert Weaver Abode: Lowerfold
23 December 1844 Born: 16 Dec 1844 William Westell Son of Henry Westell Collier Mother: Hannah Westell Abode: Stoops
29 December 1844 Born: 26 Nov 1844 Elizabeth Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Printer Mother: Esther Holden Abode: Lowertown
29 December 1844 Born: 27 Dec 1844 Ellen Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Laneside
1845
5 January 1845 Born: 25 Nov 1844 Jennet Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
8 January 1845 Born: 17 Sep 1844 Hannah Ainsworth Daughter of William Ainsworth Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Ainsworth Abode: Lowertown
12 January 1845 Born: 19 Dec 1844 Jonathan Monk Son of Ralph Monk Printer Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Lowertown
27 January 1845 Born: 19 Jan 1845 Ratcliff Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Hindlefold
2 February 1845 Born: 18 Dec 1844 William Ratcliff Son of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Laneside
2 February 1845 Born: 28 Dec 1844 John Stephenson Son of Robert Stephenson Blacksmith Mother: Margaret Stephenson Abode: Darwen Street Blackburn
2 February 1845 Born: 27 Dec 1844 Mary Aldred Daughter of Richard Aldred Labourer Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Butts
2 February 1845 Born: 5 Jan 1844 George Standen Son of Robert Standen Butcher Mother: Peggy Standen Abode: Lowertown
2 February 1845 Born: 1 Jan 1844 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Grounder Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Edgend
3 February 1845 Born: 27 Jan 1845 Catherine Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
5 February 1845 Born: 14 Jan 1845 Elizabeth Campy Daughter of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
7 February 1845 Born: 2 Feb 1845 Jainy Dean Daughter of James Dean Plasterer Mother: Charlotte Dean Abode: Cliff
9 February 1845 Born: 17 Jan 1845 John Bolton Son of Thomas Bolton Grounder Mother: Sarah Bolton Abode: Lowertown
9 February 1845 Born: 31 Dec 1844 Jonathan Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
16 February 1845 Born: 11 Jan 1845 Robert Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Labourer Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Rogerhey
20 February 1845 Born: 30 Jan 1845 Hoath Waterhouse Son of Thomas Waterhouse Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Tottleworth
20 February 1845 Born: 7 Feb 1845 John Brogden Son of Thomas Brogden Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Leepit
23 February 1845 Born: 26 Jan 1845 Jinny Slaytor Daughter of Thomas Slaytor Weaver Mother: Mahalath Slaytor Abode: Cliff
23 February 1845 Born: 1 Feb 1845 Thomas Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Fire tenter Mother: Maria Hargreaves Abode: Cliff
27 February 1845 Born: 23 Jan 1845 John Birtwistle Son of Rachel Birtwistle Weaver Abode: Butts
2 March 1845 Born: 11 Jan 1845 Catherine Clayton Daughter of Ellis Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Billington
9 March 1845 Born: 4 Feb 1845 Joseph Brogden Son of Christopher Brogden Shoe Maker Mother: Esther Brogden Abode: Back Bowley
9 March 1845 Born: 19 Feb 1845 Ann Bickerstaff Daughter of Richard Bickerstaff Engineer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Lowertown
9 March 1845 Born: 3 Feb 1845 James Wolstanholme Son of James Wolstanholme Printer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Lowertown
9 March 1845 Born: 5 Feb 1845 Thomas Whitaker Son of George Whitaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whitaker Abode: Bowley
12 March 1845 Born: 8 Mar 1845 Hannah Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Lowertown
16 March 1845 Born: 20 Feb 1845 Thomas Bentley Son of David Bentley Joiner Mother: Catherine Bentley Abode: Crossgate
16 March 1845 Born: 25 Feb 1845 john Calvert Son of Betty Calvert Weaver Abode: Dean
16 March 1845 Born: 24 Feb 1845 Hannah Baron Daughter of William Baron Labourer Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
17 March 1845 Born: 4 Feb 1845 Edward Hodgson Son of Edward Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
20 March 1845 Born: 9 Mar 1845 John Calvert Son of Richard Calvert Grounder Mother: Betty Calvert Abode: Lowertown
21 March 1845 Born: 22 Feb 1845 Nancy Birtwell Daughter of John Birtwell Blacksmith Mother: Catherine Birtwell Abode: Crossgate
23 March 1845 Born: 9 Feb 1845 William Birtwistle Son of Hindle Birtwistle Printer Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Stopes
23 March 1845 Born: 17 Feb 1845 Benjamin Thomas Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Grace Duckworth Abode: Lidget
23 March 1845 Born: 2 Mar 1845 Elizabeth Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Betty Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
30 March 1845 Born: 15 Feb 1845 Isabel Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Dean Head
30 March 1845 Born: 23 Feb 1845 Mary Alice Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Harper Close
20 April 1845 Born: 10 Mar 1845 John Sagar Son of Oates Sagar Draper Mother: Isabella Sagar Abode: Burnley
20 April 1845 Born: 10 Mar 1845 James Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Betty Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
20 April 1845 Born: 24 Mar 1845 Sarah Baron Daughter of Daniel Baron Traveller Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Cliff
23 April 1845 Born: 8 Mar 1845 Elizabeth Thompson Daughter of Henry Thompson Weaver Mother: Ann Thompson Abode: Banks
27 April 1845 Born: 29 Mar 1845 Catherine Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Labourer Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
4 May 1845 Born: 16 Mar 1845 Elizabeth Jane Ellison Daughter of William Ellison Mason Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Gatehouse Blackburn
4 May 1845 Born: 18 Mar 1845 Jane Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
4 May 1845 Born: 27 Mar 1845 John Lorrison Son of Thomas Lorrison Game Keeper Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Norden
4 May 1845 Born: 27 Mar 1845 Elizabeth Aspinall Daughter of Miles Aspinall Labourer Mother: Mary Aspinall Abode: Cardhole
7 May 1845 Born: 29 Mar 1845 James Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Printer Mother: Rebecca Duckworth Abode: Oakenshaw
11 May 1845 Born: 15 Apr 1845 John Haworth Son of John Haworth Mason Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Rishton
18 May 1845 Born: 17 Apr 1845 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Waterside
25 May 1845 Born: 29 Apr 1845 Giles Clayton Son of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
25 May 1845 Born: 28 Apr 1845 James Ellison Son of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: New Inns
31 May 1845 Born: No entry Mary Pickup Daughter of Richard Pickup Block Cutter Mother: Isabel Pickup Abode: Lowertown
1 June 1845 Born: 2 May 1845 Thomas Monk Son of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
5 June 1845 Born: 16 Feb 1845 Mary Livesey Daughter of Richard Livesey Collier Mother: Isabella Livesey Abode: Henburnbridge
5 June 1845 Born: 25 May 1845 William Chippendale Son of Richard Chippendale Painter Mother: Ann Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
8 June 1845 Born: 5 May 1845 Alice Hope Daughter of John Hope Weaver Mother: Alice Hope Abode: Banks
15 June 1845 Born: 21 May 1845 Betty Wolstanholme Daughter of John Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
15 June 1845 Born: 23 Mar 1845 John Wilkinson Son of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Rachel Wilkinson Abode: Banks
17 June 1845 Born: 17 Jul 1844 Daniel Calvert Son of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: Lowertown
22 June 1845 Born: 25 May 1845 Richard Sourbutts Son of Amos Sourbutts Tailor Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Edgend
36 June 1845 Born: No entry Mary Tingdale Daughter of William Tingdale Weaver Mother: Ellen Tingdale Abode: Crossgate
29 June 1845 Born: 30 May 1845 Betty Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Shoe Maker Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Butts
3 July 1845 Born: 25 Jun 1845 Thomas Mercer Son of John Mercer Quarry Man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Butts
6 July 1845 Born: 15 Jun 1845 Betty Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Bleacher Mother: Catherine Duckworth Abode: Rishton
13 July 1845 Born: 10 Jun 1845 Mary Ellen Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Block Printer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Stopes
27 July 1845 Born: 29 Jun 1845 Thomas Wilkinson Son of Thomas Wilkinson Farmer Mother: Mary Wilkinson Abode: Cowhey
27 July 1845 Born: 22 May 1845 Edgar Sourbutts Son of Thomas Sourbutts Calico Printer Mother: Ann Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
3 August 1845 Born: 11 Jul 1845 Daniel Birtch Son of William Birtch Calico Printer Mother: Jane Birtch Abode: Lowertown
4 August 1845 Born: 3 Aug 1845 Ellen Show Daughter of William Show Roller coverer Mother: Maria Show Abode: Dean
10 August 1845 Born: 20 Jul 1845 Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of Henry Hindle Labourer Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Edgend
13 August 1845 Born: 30 Jul 1845 Fielding Stephenson Son of Christopher Stephenson Game Keeper Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Holt
15 August 1845 Born: 13 Aug 1845 Mary Alice Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
23 August 1845 Born: 20 Aug 1845 Elisha Hindle Son of Mary Hindle Weaver Abode: Lowertown
24 August 1845 Born: 12 Jul 1845 Margaret Birtwistle Daughter of Jonathan Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Banks
24 August 1845 Born: 30 Jul 1845 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Loomer Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Banks
24 August 1845 Born: 1 Aug 1845 Barton Chadwick Son of James Chadwick Collier Mother: Grace Chadwick Abode: Martholm Mill
24 August 1845 Born: 6 Aug 1845 Edgar Bentley Son of William Bentley Dier Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Crossgate
26 August 1845 Born: 20 Aug 1845 Robert Mercer Son of Jonathan William Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Butts
31 August 1845 Born: 6 Aug 1845 James Thompson Son of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Top o'th hill
31 August 1845 Born: 29 Aug 1845 Ann Lord Daughter of John Lord Bell Ringer Mother: Betty Lord Abode: Lowertown
2 September 1845 Born: 1 Sep 1845 John Pilkington Son of George Pilkington Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
7 September 1845 Born: 6 Aug 1845 Mary Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Collier Mother: Betty Aldred Abode: Henburn bridge
7 September 1845 Born: 21 Aug 1845 William Kenyon Son of William Kenyon Weaver Mother: Nancy Kenyon Abode: Blackburn
8 September 1845 Born: 24 Aug 1845 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Caroline Hindle Weaver Abode: Cliff
9 September 1845 Born: 14 Jul 1845 Selina Hindle Daughter of Ellen Hindle Abode: Cliff
21 September 1845 Born: 21 Aug 1845 Betty Grimshaw Daughter of John Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
3 October 1845 Born: 21 Sep 1845 John Butterworth Son of Mary Butterworth Abode: Rishton
5 October 1845 Born: 18 Aug 1845 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Carter Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Church
5 October 1845 Born: 17 Sep 1845 Margarit Lonsdale Daughter of George Lonsdale Overlooker of Powerlooms Mother: Ellen Lonsdale Abode: Cliff
12 October 1845 Born: 14 Sep 1845 Rebecca Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Greenwood Abode: Boston
16 October 1845 Born: 25 Sep 1845 James Haydock Son of John Haydock Farmer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Dundean
26 October 1845 Born: 7 Feb 1845 Ann Houghton Daughter of Thomas Houghton Farmer Mother: Susan Houghton Abode: Nab Billington
26 October 1845 Born: 24 Sept 1845 Ellen Rowcliff Daughter of John Rowcliff Weaver Mother: Sarah Rowcliff Abode: Whitecar
26 October 1845 Born: 19 Sep 1845 William Harrison Son of William Harrison Butcher Mother: Alice Harrison Abode: Lowertown
2 November 1845 Born: 1 Oct 1845 Sarah Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: New York
5 November 1845 Born: 13 Sep 1845 Anne Hodgson Daughter of Edward Hodgson Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Hodgson Abode: Crossgate
9 November 1845 Born: 17 Oct 1845 Sarah Standen Daughter of James Standen Collier Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Moorside Clayton
16 November 1845 Born: 10 Oct 1845 Thomas Noble Son of Thomas Noble Labourer Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rishton
16 November 1845 Born: 6 Nov 1845 Ellen Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Farmer Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
16 November 1845 Born: 15 Oct 1845 Jane Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliff
19 November 1845 Born: 9 Nov 1845 Heskin Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Shop Keeper Mother: Martha Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
23 November 1845 Born: 31 Oct 1845 Thomas Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
23 November 1845 Born: 25 Oct 1845 Edward Boardman Son of Alice Boardman Piecer Abode: Rishton
23 November 1845 Born: 20 Oct 1845 Jane Duckworth Daughter of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
23 November 1845 Born: 24 Oct 1845 John Catterall Son of James Catterall Calico Printer Mother: Melinda Catterall Abode: Cliff
23 November 1845 Born: 22 Sep 1845 Henry Aldred Son of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Heys
7 December 1845 Born: 1 Oct 1845 Ann Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
7 December 1845 Born: 28 Oct 1845 Mary Ann Bolton Daughter of Robert Bolton Calico Printer Mother: Ann Bolton Abode: Lowertown
7 December 1845 Born: 26 Oct 1845 James Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Grounder Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Stopes
14 December 1845 Born: 14 Nov 1845 Nancy Royston Daughter of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Accrington
14 December 1845 Born: 26 Oct 1845 John Hitchin Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Ann Lee Abode: Martholme
28 December 1845 Born: 1 Nov 1845 Elizabeth Ann Slayter Daughter of Alice Slayter Abode: Church Lane
28 December 1845 Born: 28 Dec 1845 Thomas Shaw Son of Henry Shaw Labourer Mother: Ellen Shaw Abode: Eichell
28 December 1845 Born: No entry Elizabeth Standen Daughter of Mark Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Crossgate
30 December 1845 Born: 14 Dec 1845 Thomas Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Cutt
1846
1 January 1846 Born: 26 Dec 1845 James Watmoor Son of John Watmoor Labourer Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
4 January 1846 Born: 8 Dec 1845 Mary Chew Daughter of Kendal Chew Weaver Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Billington
4 January 1846 Born: 26 Nov 1845 Thomas Heyes Son of James Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Back of Bowley
10 January 1846 Born: 5 Dec 1845 Ann Sharples Daughter of Joseph Sharples Farmer Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
11 January 1846 Born: 15 Nov 1845 Ann Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Carter Mother: Peggy Maudsley Abode: Head Atham
15 January 1846 Born: 10 Dec 1845 Thomas Edlestone Son of Levi Edlestone Weaver Mother: Alice Edlestone Abode: Tottleworth
18 January 1846 Born: 12 Dec 1845 Mercy Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bell Mount
29 January 1846 Born: 6 Jan 1846 Elizabeth Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Dewhursts
29 January 1846 Born: 20 Jan 1846 Samuel Wolstanholme Son of Mary Wolstanholme Weaver Abode: Crossgate
1 February 1846 Born: 17 Dec 1845 Alice Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Game Keeper Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cowden
8 February 1846 Born: 25 Jan 1846 Mary Banister Daughter of John Banister Warper Mother: Margaret Banister Abode: Cliff
22 February 1846 Born: 14 Jan 1846 William Marsden Son of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School Land
1 March 1846 Born: 20 Jan 1846 Nancy Fielding Daughter of Jonathan Fielding Joiner Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Sand hole
8 March 1846 Born: 6 Feb 1846 Mary Fielden Daughter of Robert Fielden Weaver Mother: Catherine Fielden Abode: Moorhey
13 March 1846 Born: 9 Mar 1846 John Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Cliff
26 March 1846 Born: 20 Mar 1846 John Haworth Son of Henry Haworth Black Smith Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Rishton
24 March 1846 Born: No entry Ann Livesy Daughter of Richard Livesy Collier Mother: Elizabeth Livesy Abode: Henburnbridge
31 March 1846 Born: 24 Mar 1846 Elizabeth Rebecca Slater Daughter of William Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Enfield
12 April 1846 Born: 7 Mar 1846 James Lord Son of Samuel Lord Shoe Maker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
12 April 1846 Born: 24 Mar 1846 Joseph Hope Son of Abraham Hope Collier Mother: Amy Hope Abode: Lowerfold
13 April 1846 Born: 12 Apr 1846 James Mattison Son of James Mattison Calico Printer Mother: Ann Mattison Abode: Heyes
19 April 1846 Born: 10 Jan 1846 Margaret Elizabeth Rawcliff Daughter of Thomas Rawcliff Shoe Maker Mother: Martha Rawcliff Abode: Rishton
19 April 1846 Born: 25 Mar 1846 John Clegg Son of Thomas Clegg Carter Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Rishton
19 April 1846 Born: 14 Mar 1846 Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Blackleech
21 April 1846 Born: 4 Apr 1846 John Aldred Son of John Aldred Quarryman Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Cophall
22 April 1846 Born: 2 May 1844 Alice Grimshaw Daughter of Matthew Grimshaw Calico Printer Mother: Charlotte Grimshaw Abode: Cabinend
26 April 1846 Born: 18 Mar 1846 Thomas Loynd Son of John Loynd Clogger & Shoemaker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Edgend
3 May 1846 Born: 3 Apr 1846 Alice Bolton Daughter of Thomas Bolton Calico Printer Mother: Sarah Bolton Abode: Lowertown
5 May 1846 Born: 5 May 1846 Martha Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Shoe maker Mother: Nancy Clegg Abode: Lowertown
10 May 1846 Born: 21 Mar 1846 Hemmlay Cross Daughter of Richard Cross Labourer Mother: Mary Cross Abode: Church Kirk
10 May 1846 Born: 10 Apr 1846 Henry Show Son of James Show Weaver Mother: Rebecca Show Abode: Mickle Hey
17 May 1846 Born: 6 May 1846 Mary Ann Preston Daughter of Robert Preston Engine Tenter Mother: Ann Preston Abode: Cliff
24 May 1846 Born: 7 Apr 1846 William Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Calico Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Brook side
23 May 1846 Born: 12 May 1846 Ann Hodgson Daughter of Elizabeth Hodgson Weaver Abode: Church Lane
30 May 1846 Born: 28 Apr 1846 James Lister Son of John Lister Farmer Mother: Hannah Lister Abode: Little Harwood
7 June 1846 Born: 4 Dec 1845 Nancy Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Colour mixer Mother: Caroline Hindle Abode: Spring Waters Pilkington
5 June 1846 Born: 2 Jun 1846 Mary Taylor Daughter of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Butts
7 June 1846 Born: 16 May 1846 Margaret Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Lowerfold
14 June 1846 Born: 17 May 1846 Ellen Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Block Printer Mother: Ann Clarissa Sharples Abode: Crossgate
28 June 1846 Born: 22 May 1846 John Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Nancy Calvert Abode: Stepping Hey
28 June 1846 Born: 7 Jun 1846 William Calvert Son of Mary Calvert Stitcher Abode: Treacle Row
29 June 1846 Born: 28 Jun 1846 John Rushton Son of Edmund Rushton Collier Mother: Mary Rushton Abode: Stoops
3 July 1846 Born: 2 Jul 1846 Mercy Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Shoemaker Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Lowertown
5 July 1846 Born: 13 Jun 1846 Margaret Facitt Daughter of Richard Facitt Farmer Mother: Ann Facitt Abode: Newbarn
14 July 1846 Born: 10 Jul 1846 Henry Whittaker Son of George Whittaker Weaver Mother: Betty Whittaker Abode: Moorhey
19 July 1846 Born: 12 Jun 1846 Ellen Bickerstaff Daughter of William Bickerstaff Coal agent Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Henburnbridge
26 July 1846 Born: 11 Jul 1846 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Jonathan Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lowertown
26 July 1846 Born: 18 Jun 1846 Mary Duckworth Daughter of Ellen Duckworth Weaver Abode: New Inns
9 August 1846 Born: 15 Jul 1846 David Chippendale Son of Miles Chippendale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippendale Abode: Lowertown
9 August 1846 Born: 15 Jul 1846 John Shackleton Son of William Shackleton Streamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
16 August 1846 Born: 26 Jul 1846 James Calvert Son of Robinson Calvert Glue Maker Mother: Jane Calvert Abode: Lowertown
20 August 1846 Born: 17 Jun 1845 Milicent Brunton Daughter of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
21 August 1846 Born: 15 Aug 1846 Miles Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Mickleby
30 August 1846 Born: 28 Jul 1846 Mary Jane Campbell Daughter of Thomas Campbell Farmer Mother: Ann Campbell Abode: Newbarn
30 August 1846 Born: 31 Jul 1846 Jane Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Labourer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
6 September 1846 Born: 11 Aug 1846 Mary Ann Whitehead Daughter of Joshua Whitehead Iron Moulder Mother: Betty Bowker Bowker or Whitehead Abode: Blackburn
6 September 1846 Born: 4 Sep 1846 Richard Harrison Son of John Harrison Coal agent Mother: Hannah Harrison Abode: Read
13 September 1846 Born: 20 Aug 1846 Edward Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Labourer Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
13 September 1846 Born: 1 Sep 1846 Alice Whittaker Daughter of Mary Whittaker Winder Abode: Cliff
20 September 1846 Born: 22 Aug 1846 Mary Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
20 September 1846 Born: 21 Aug 1846 Ellen Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Dean Head
27 September 1846 Born: 24 Aug 1846 Grace Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Labourer Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: Lowertown
27 September 1846 Born: 26 Aug 1846 Jane Edison Daughter of James Edison Mason Mother: Ann Edison Abode: New Inns
1 October 1846 Born: 5 Sep 1846 David Waterhouse Son of Thomas Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Tottleworth
4 October 1846 Born: 12 Sep 1846 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Church Kirk
7 October 1846 Born: 29 Aug 1846 Henry Brown Son of Sarah Brown Weaver Abode: Lowertown
11 October 1846 Born: 12 Sep 1846 Isabella Wolstanholme Daughter of John Wolstanholme Calico Printer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
11 October 1846 Born: 6 Sep 1846 Sarah Thompson Daughter of John Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Shirtley
11 October 1846 Born: 19 Jul 1833 John Butterworth Son of Isaac Butterworth Calico Printer Mother: Jane Butterworth Abode: Oakenshaw
18 October 1846 Born: 17 Oct 1846 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Grounder Mother: Mary Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
25 October 1846 Born: 10 Sep 1846 Ann Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
25 October 1846 Born: 29 Sep 1846 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Warper Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Clayton Street Blackburn
1 November 1846 Born: 1 Oct 1846 William Smalley Son of James Smalley Farmer Mother: Catherine Smalley Abode: Dewhurst
1 November 1846 Born: 16 Oct 1846 Ann Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Mason Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Stopes
1 November 1846 Born: 26 Sep 1846 Daniel Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
3 November 1846 Born: 9 Oct 1846 Esther Woolstanholme Daughter of Henry Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Esther Woolstanholme Abode: Harwood Edge
8 November 1846 Born: 12 Oct 1846 Pheabe Hannah Smalley Daughter of John Smalley Manufacturer Mother: Pheabe Smalley Abode: Euxton
8 November 1846 Born: 10 Oct 1846 Winder Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Machine Printer Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Crossgate
15 November 1846 Born: No date William Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Steam Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Lowertown
16 November 1846 Born: 12 Nov 1846 Daniel Calvert Son of Jane Calvert Abode: Lowerfold
19 November 1846 Born: 29 Oct 1846 Elizabeth Edlestone Daughter of Simon Edlestone Warper Mother: Agnes Edlestone Abode: Lidget
22 November 1846 Born: 22 Oct 1846 Rebecca Westwell Daughter of Henry Westwell Collier Mother: Hannah Westwell Abode: Stoops
22 November 1846 Born: 2 Nov 1846 William Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
6 December 1846 Born: 6 Nov 1846 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of Thomas Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Dorothy Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
13 December 1846 Born: 20 Oct 1836 Martha Woolstanholme Daughter of Henry Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Esther Woolstanholme Abode: Harwood Edge
13 December 1846 Born: 22 Nov 1846 William Wolstanholme Son of Catherine Wolstanholme Weaver Abode: Lowertown
20 December 1846 Born: 8 Dec 1846 Nathan Smith Son of Edward Smith Warper Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Cliff
19 December 1846 Born: 17 Dec 1846 George Mercer Son of Jonathan Mercer Tackler Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Crossgate
1847
4 January 1847 Born: 27 Dec 1846 Mary Hindle Daughter of Catherine Hindle Weaver Abode: Cutt Rishton
11 January 1847 Born: No date Ann Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
22 January 1847 Born: 23 Nov 1846 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Henry Haworth Carter Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Over Darwen
22 January 1847 Born: 23 Nov 1846 John Haworth Son of Henry Haworth Carter Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Over Darwen
24 January 1847 Born: 17 Jan 1847 Nanny Broadley Daughter of James Broadley Collier Mother: Martha Broadley Abode: Old Engine
24 January 1847 Born: 24 Dec 1846 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Thomas Calvert Weaver Mother: Betty Calvert Abode: Smalley Thorn
24 January 1847 Born: 23 Jan 1847 David Bentley Son of David Bentley Beamer Mother: Jane Bentley Abode: Lowertown
31 January 1847 Born: 31 Dec 1846 Michal Brogden Daughter of William Brogden Warper Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Church Lane
8 February 1847 Born: No date Betty Whittaker Daughter of James Whittaker Grounder Mother: Caroline Whittaker Abode: Lowertown
6 March 1847 Born: No date Hannah Baron Daughter of Mary Baron Spinster Abode: Lowertown
7 March 1847 Born: 28 Jan 1847 William Birtch Son of John Birtch Labourer Mother: Mary Birtch Abode: Lowertown
7 March 1847 Born: 18 Feb 1847 Henry Loynd Son of William Loynd Steam Loom Weaver Mother: Eliza Loynd Abode: Lowertown
14 March 1847 Born: 17 Feb 1847 Mary Bickerstaff Daughter of Richard Bickerstaff Engineer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Lowertown
14 March 1847 Born: 3 Feb 1847 Elizabeth Baron Daughter of Richard Baron Steam Loom Weaver Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Edgend
15 March 1847 Born: 14 Mar 1847 James Rothwell Son of Robert Rothwell Calico Printer Mother: Amy Rothwell Abode: Lidget
21 March 1847 Born: 18 Dec 1846 David Birtwistle Son of Jonathan Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Loynd
19 March 1847 Born: 6 Feb 1847 Thomas Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Stopes
28 March 1847 Born: 17 Feb 1847 Edgar Duckworth Son of Henry Duckworth Dresser of Tripe Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
28 March 1847 Born: 20 Feb 1847 Martha Birtwell Daughter of Fielding Birtwell Traveller Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Lowertown
4 April 1847 Born: 28 Feb 1847 Ann Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Bleacher Mother: Catherine Duckworth Abode: Rishton
4 April 1847 Born: 3 Mar 1847 Richard Grimshaw Son of Doctor Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Nanny Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
4 April 1847 Born: 11 Mar 1847 Robert Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Stopes
4 April 1847 Born: 18 Mar 1847 Mary Birtch Daughter of William Birtch Block Printer Mother: Jane Birtch Abode: Lowertown
11 April 1847 Born: 4 Mar 1847 Peggy Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Mason Mother: Peggy Noble Abode: Rishton
11 April 1847 Born: 8 Mar 1847 Jane Lawrison Daughter of Thomas Lawrison Game Keeper Mother: Alice Lawrison Abode: Norden
18 April 1847 Born: 28 Mar 1847 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Printer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Stanhill
18 April 1847 Born: 20 Feb 1847 Ellen Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
23 April 1847 Born: 26 Mar 1847 Jenny Standen Daughter of Robert Standen Butcher Mother: Peggy Standen Abode: Lowertown
25 April 1847 Born: 5 Apr 1847 John Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Labourer Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
29 April 1847 Born: 26 Apr 1847 Mary Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Quarry Man Mother: Ellen Greenwood Abode: Boston
29 April 1847 Born: 26 Apr 1847 Martha Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Quarry Man Mother: Ellen Greenwood Abode: Boston
6 May 1847 Born: 26 Apr 1847 Grace Mercer Daughter of Jane Mercer Spinster Abode: Rishton
9 May 1847 Born: 5 Mar 1847 Thomas Smith Son of Mary Ann Smith Spinster Abode: Read
9 May 1847 Born: 18 Apr 1847 Ann Standen Daughter of James Standen Collier Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Sparth Lane
9 May 1847 Born: 19 Apr 1847 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Henry Hindle Labourer Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Loerfold
9 May 1847 Born: 10 Apr 1847 Thomas Aldred Son of William Aldred Servant Mother: Esther Aldred Abode: Heymoor
16 May 1847 Born: 18 Apr 1847 Mary Aspden Daughter of William Aspden Road contractor Mother: Margaret Aspden Abode: Banks
17 May 1847 Born: 9 May 1847 Ratcliff Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Lidget
17 May 1847 Born: No date Betty Sourbutts Daughter of Ephraim Sourbutts Calico Printer Mother: Martha Sourbutts Abode: Butts
16 May 1847 Born: 9 May 1847 Elizabeth Aldred Daughter of Richard Aldred Collier Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Crossgate
30 May 1847 Born: 8 May 1847 Ann Taylor Daughter of Ellen Taylor Abode: Edgend
30 May 1847 Born: 14 May 1847 Thomas Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
7 June 1847 Born: 14 May 1847 Ann Brogden Daughter of Christopher Brogden Shoe Maker Mother: Esther Brogden Abode: Lowertown
13 June 1847 Born: 22 May 1847 Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Edgend
15 June 1847 Born: 31 May 1847 Mary Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Labour Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Edge End
20 June 1847 Born: 11 May 1847 Martha Apinall Daughter of Miles Apinall Labourer Mother: Mary Apinall Abode: Rishton
20 June 1847 Born: 8 Jun 1847 Charles Fielding Son of William Fielding Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Lowertown
21 June 1847 Born: 24 May 1847 John Hodgson Son of Jane Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
27 June 1847 Born: 20 May 1847 Elizabeth Dean Daughter of Joseph Dean Weaver Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Butts
4 July 1847 Born: 5 Jun 1847 Henry Fisher Son of Thomas Fisher Miner Mother: Esther Fisher Abode: Rishton
11 July 1847 Born: No date John Tingdale Son of William Tingdale Weaver Mother: Ellen Tingdale Abode: Lowertown
11 July 1847 Born: 23 Jun 1847 Martha Chippendale Daughter of William Chippendale Fire Tenter Mother: Alice Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
12 July 1847 Born: No date Grimshaw Wolstanholme Son of John Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
3 July 1847 Born: 18 Jun 1847 Sicily Preston Daughter of Robert Preston Engine Driver Mother: Ann Preston Abode: Cliff
17 July 1847 Born: 12 Jul 1847 Esther Jinny Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Calico Printer Mother: Esther Holden Abode: Lowertown
27 July 1847 Born: No date William Henry Marsden Son of Mary Marsden Spinster Abode: Blackburn
1 August 1847 Born: 4 Jul 1847 Henry Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Labourer to a machine printer Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: Lowertown
1 August 1847 Born: 18 Apr 1847 James Haworth Son of John Haworth Carter Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Altham Mill
5 August 1847 Born: 7 Jul 1847 William Henry Lee Son of Robert Lee Farmer Mother: Anne Lee Abode: Martholme
15 August 1847 Born: 18 Jul 1847 Esther Elizabeth Gibbons Daughter of Henry Gibbons Labourer on the railroad Mother: Ann Gibbons Abode: Moorside Rishton
18 August 1847 Born: No date Charlotte Slater Daughter of James Slater Labourer Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Crossgate
22 August 1847 Born: 3 Aug 1847 Robert Mercer Son of Rose Mercer Spinster Abode: Lowertown
29 August 1847 Born: 26 Jul 1847 Ellen Aldred Daughter of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Heys
19 September 1847 Born: 14 Aug 1847 William Monk Son of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
30 September 1847 Born: 28 Aug 1847 Mary Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jenny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
3 October 1847 Born: 15 Aug 1847 Elizabeth Bradley Daughter of James Bradley Husbandman Mother: Betty Bradley Abode: Henmoss
10 October 1847 Born: 16 Sep 1847 George Chadwick Son of James Chadwick Collier Mother: Grace Chadwick Abode: Martholme Mill
17 October 1847 Born: 21 Sep 1847 Francis Davies Son of Robert Davies Engine Driver Mother: Ann Davies Abode: Church Lane
17 October 1847 Born: 16 Mar 1842 John Frost Davies Son of Robert Davies Engine Driver Mother: Ann Davies Abode: Church Lane
24 October 1847 Born: 1 Oct 1847 David Kemp Son of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliff
31 October 1847 Born: 4 Oct 1847 Jane Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Labourer Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
25 October 1847 Born: 7 Oct 1847 James Westwell Son of Mary Westwell Abode: Side beet Rishton
7 November 1847 Born: 8 Oct 1847 Nancy Cunliff Daughter of Henry Cunliff Madder Grinder Mother: Catherine Cunliff Abode: Hoult Mill
21 November 1847 Born: 14 Oct 1847 Margaret Jane Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Yeoman Mother: Martha Birtwistle Abode: Cliff
21 November 1847 Born: 3 Sep 1846 Edward Stephenson Son of Edward Stephenson Cow-Man Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Rishton
11 December 1847 Born: 2 Dec 1847 Hindle Baron Son of William Baron Labourer Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
19 December 1847 Born: 17 Nov 1847 Martha Wilkinson Daughter of Jacob Wilkinson Labourer Mother: Charlotte Wilkinson Abode: Banks
19 December 1847 Born: 17 Aug 1847 Robert Brunton Son of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
23 December 1847 Born: 20 Nov 1847 Eliza Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
23 December 1847 Born: No date Rebecca Heyes Daughter of James Heyes Labourer Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
29 December 1847 Born: 4 Nov 1847 Mary Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Labourer Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Banks Billington
1848
9 January 1848 Born: 10 Nov 1847 Ann Standing Daughter of John Standing Collier Mother: Lucy Standing Abode: Clayton
9 January 1848 Born: 2 Dec 1847 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Warper Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Cowhey
12 January 1848 Born: No date Mary Sefton Daughter of Richard Sefton Weaver Mother: Margaret Sefton Abode: Lowertown
13 January 1848 Born: 20 Dec 1847 Mary Walmsley Daughter of Anyon Walmsley Quarry Man Mother: Ann Walmsley Abode: Lowertown
16 January 1848 Born: 15 Nov 1847 Christopher Royston Son of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Accrington
16 January 1848 Born: 7 Nov 1847 Isabella Clayton Daughter of Ellis Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Deanhead
23 January 1848 Born: 21 Dec 1847 Elizabeth Ann Lord Daughter of Samuel Lord Shoe Maker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
23 January 1848 Born: 26 Dec 1847 Edward Calvert Son of Benjamin Calvert Colour Mixer Mother: Phobe Calvert Abode: Lowertown
23 January 1848 Born: 31 Oct 1847 Mercy Emma Townsend Daughter of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Mary Townsend Abode: Oakenshaw
24 January 1848 Born: 11 Jan 1847 Margaret Fielding Daughter of Thomas Fielding Farmer Mother: Annis Fielding Abode: Banks
30 January 1848 Born: 1 Jan 1847 Thomas Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
6 February 1848 Born: 26 Sep 1847 Elizabeth Banister Daughter of John Banister Warper Mother: Margaret Banister Abode: Cliff
6 February 1848 Born: 27 Dec 1847 Elizabeth Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of Andrew Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Alice Birtwistle Abode: Leepit
10 February 1848 Born: 21 Jan 1848 Mary Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Cliff
20 February 1848 Born: 22 Jan 1848 Joseph Edleston Son of Edward Edleston Servant Mother: Catherine Edleston Abode: Cunliff
21 February 1848 Born: 12 Feb 1848 Sarah Ann Baron Daughter of Mary Baron Weaver Abode: Lowertown
27 February 1848 Born: No date Mary Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Smalley Thorn
27 February 1848 Born: No date Alice Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Smalley Thorn
28 February 1848 Born: 14 Jan 1848 Edward Sharples Son of Joseph Sharples Husband Man Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Rishton
19 March 1848 Born: 26 Feb 1848 Alice Smith Daughter of Ann Smith Weaver Abode: Stanhill
19 March 1848 Born: 29 Feb 1848 James Smithson Son of Jane Smithson Servant Abode: Rishton
22 March 1848 Born: No date Isabella Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Tackler Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
26 March 1848 Born: 12 Feb 1848 Susannah Facitt Daughter of Richard Facitt Farmer Mother: Ann Facitt Abode: New Barn Rishton
2 April 1848 Born: Feb 1848 Charlotte Wilkinson Daughter of Samuel Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Alice Wilkinson Abode: Banks
2 April 1848 Born: 8 Mar 1848 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Henry Haworth Black Smith Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Rishton
2 April 1848 Born: 22 Mar 1848 Catherine Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Labourer Mother: Ann Hindle Abode: Lowertown
7 April 1848 Born: No date Elizabeth Alice Exley Daughter of William Exley Boot & Shoemaker Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Cliff
9 April 1848 Born: 19 Mar 1848 Harriet Campy Daughter of John Campy Labourer Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Lowertown
9 April 1848 Born: 14 Mar 1848 Betty Thompson Daughter of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Top ohill
9 April 1848 Born: 3 Mar 1848 Hannah Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Dewhursts
16 April 1848 Born: 12 Mar 1848 James Fielding Son of Robert Fielding Weaver Mother: Catherine Fielding Abode: Moorhey
16 April 1848 Born: 17 Mar 1848 Henry Marsden Son of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Lowertown
28 April 1848 Born: 12 Nov 1847 Mary Ann Aspden Daughter of Elizabeth Aspden Weaver Abode: Church Lane
7 May 1848 Born: 31 Mar 1848 George Birtwistle Son of Hilton Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Esther Birtwistle Abode: Lowerfold
11 May 1848 Born: No date Melicent Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Labourer Mother: Jinny Hindle Abode: Cliff
16 May 1848 Born: No date Ellen Banister Daughter of Thomas Banister Carter Mother: Ann Banister Abode: Cliff
20 May 1848 Born: 8 May 1848 Mary Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
23 May 1848 Born: 13 May 1848 William Monk Son of Ralph Monk Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Lowertown
28 May 1848 Born: 19 Apr 1848 Robert Whitehead Son of Joshua Whitehead Moulder Mother: Betty Barker Whitehead Abode: Foundry Hill Blackburn
28 May 1848 Born: No date William Thompson Son of John Thompson Quarry Man Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Sunny Bank
28 May 1848 Born: 29 Apr 1848 Hindle Walmsley Son of John Walmsley Labourer Mother: Ellen Walmsley Abode: Rishton
28 May 1848 Born: 29 Apr 1848 Mary Singleton Daughter of James Singleton Calico Printer Mother: Melinda Singleton Abode: Crossgate
11 June 1848 Born: 10 May 1848 Samuel Ellison Son of James Ellison Flagger & Slater Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: Cowhey
11 June 1848 Born: 27 May 1848 George Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cop Hall
15 June 1848 Born: 24 May 1848 Elizabeth Brogden Daughter of Thomas Brogden Labourer Mother: Ellen Brogden Abode: Wilpshire
25 June 1848 Born: 28 May 1848 Charles Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
30 June 1848 Born: 29 Jun 1848 Ann Pilkington Daughter of George Pilkington Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Pilkington Abode: Lowertown
30 June 1848 Born: No date Richard Latham Son of James Latham Weaver Mother: Betty Latham Abode: Church Yard
2 July 1848 Born: 21 Jun 1848 James Sharples Son of James Sharples Weaver Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Banks
2 July 1848 Born: 5 May 1848 George Duckworth Son of Ellen Duckworth Weaver Abode: New Inns Rishton
9 July 1848 Born: 5 Jun 1848 Charlotte Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Mason Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Rishton
9 July 1848 Born: 2 Jun 1848 Martha Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Carter Mother: Jinny Shaw Abode: Cliff
11 July 1848 Born: 15 Jun 1846 Jane Watmore Daughter of John Watmore Labourer Mother: Maria Watmore Abode: Tottleworth
16 July 1848 Born: 24 Jun 1848 Ellen Riley Daughter of William Riley Block Printer Mother: Alice Riley Abode: Enfield
16 July 1848 Born: 27 May 1848 Fergus O'Connor Jones Hall Son of Thomas Hall Cotton Spinner Mother: Mary Hall Abode: Enfield
19 July 1848 Born: 9 Jul 1848 Reuben Birtwistle Monk Son of William Monk Calico Printer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Butts
22 July 1848 Born: 13 Jul 1848 Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Quarry Man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Butts
23 July 1848 Born: 30 Jun 1848 Mary Ann Show Daughter of James Show Weaver Mother: Rebecca Show Abode: Edgend
24 July 1848 Born: 29 Jun 1848 Ellen Holden Daughter of John Holden Block Printer Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: Tottleworth
6 August 1848 Born: 16 Jul 1848 George Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Farmer Mother: Isabel Walmsley Abode: Boston
6 August 1848 Born: 23 Jul 1848 Hestor Holden Daughter of John Holden County Police Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Lowertown
6 August 1848 Born: 16 Jul 1848 Alfred Chippendale Son of Miles Chippendale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippendale Abode: Lowertown
6 August 1848 Born: 14 Jul 1848 Martha Shackleton Daughter of William Shackleton Steamer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
13 August 1848 Born: 24 Jul 1848 Birtwistle Dewhurst Son of William Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Rishton
13 August 1848 Born: 4 Jul 1848 Thomas Clegg Son of Thomas Clegg Labourer Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Rishton
13 August 1848 Born: 23 Jul 1848 Robert Dean Son of James Dean Plasterer Mother: Charlotte Dean Abode: Cliff
13 August 1848 Born: 23 Jul 1848 Edward Hope Son of Abraham Hope Collier Mother: Amy Hope Abode: Lowerfold
27 August 1848 Born: 27 Jul 1848 John Proctor Son of William Proctor Carter Mother: Ann Proctor Abode: Tottleworth
27 August 1848 Born: 16 Jul 1848 Sarah Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Game Keeper Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cowden
4 September 1848 Born: 18 Aug 1848 Joseph Noble Son of Thomas Noble Labourer Mother: Ann Noble Abode: Rishton
16 September 1848 Born: 8 Sep 1848 Mary Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Calico Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Rishton
16 September 1848 Born: 8 Sep 1848 Martha Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Calico Printer Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Rishton
24 September 1848 Born: 25 Jun 1848 Alice Show Daughter of William Show Weaver Mother: Ann Show Abode: Banks
1 October 1848 Born: 12 Aug 1848 Thomas Ellison Son of William Ellison Mason Mother: Betty Ellison Abode: Blackburn
29 October 1848 Born: 29 Sep 1848 John Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
29 October 1848 Born: 26 Sep 1848 Joseph Bentley Son of William Bentley Labourer Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Crossgate
19 November 1848 Born: 25 Oct 1848 Thomas Haworth Son of Ann Haworth Abode: Rishton
19 November 1848 Born: 10 Oct 1848 James Fielding Son of William Fielding Engraver Mother: Sarah Fielding Abode: Little Moorend Oswaldtwistle
19 November 1848 Born: 26 Sep 1848 Jane Anne Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Lowertown
26 November 1848 Born: 22 Oct 1848 Lucy Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Farmer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Water side
3 December 1848 Born: 1 Nov 1848 William Duckworth Son of Henry Duckworth Bleacher Mother: Catherine Duckworth Abode: Rishton
3 December 1848 Born: 4 Nov 1848 Ann Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Collier Mother: Betty Aldred Abode: Henburn Bridge
10 December 1848 Born: 29 Oct 1848 William Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Blackleech
12 December 1848 Born: No date Charles Standen Son of John Standen Labourer Mother: Mary Standen Abode: Crossgate
24 December 1848 Born: 11 Nov 1848 Nanny Boardman Daughter of Christopher Boardman Calico Printer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Brookside
24 December 1848 Born: 2 Dec 1848 Leah Fielding Daughter of Sarah Fielding Abode: Tottleworth
27 December 1848 Born: 17 Dec 1848 Edmund Broadley Son of James Broadley Collier Mother: Martha Broadley Abode: Old Engine Clayton
27 December 1848 Born: 10 Dec 1848 John Fielding Son of Jonathan Fielding Joiner Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Sandhole Rishton
31 December 1848 Born: 13 Dec 1848 Margaret Heyes Daughter of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Back of Bowley
1849
4 January 1849 Born: No date John Heyes Son of John Heyes Power Loom Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Clinkhome
18 January 1849 Born: 10 Jan 1849 Richard Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Power Loom Weaver Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Lowertown
21 January 1849 Born: 12 Dec 1848 James Marsden Son of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School Land
21 January 1849 Born: 28 Dec 1848 Doctor Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
23 January 1849 Born: No date Betty Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Warp beamer Mother: Jane Bentley Abode: Lowertown
28 January 1849 Born: 28 Dec 1848 Daniel Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lowertown
7 February 1849 Born: No date Nanny Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
8 February 1849 Born: 9 Jan 1849 Thomas Brogden Son of William Brogden Warper Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Lowertown
11 February 1849 Born: 25 Dec 1848 Mary Stephenson Daughter of Edward Stephenson Game Keeper Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Rishton
11 February 1849 Born: 17 Jan 1849 John Calvert Son of Robinson Calvert Labourer Mother: Jane Calvert Abode: Lowertown
13 February 1849 Born: No date Alice Ann Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Labourer Mother: Betty Fielding Abode: Banks
18 February 1849 Born: 12 Jan 1849 John Riding Son of Robert Riding Bleacher Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
21 February 1849 Born: No date Alice Loynd Daughter of John Loynd Clog & Shoe Maker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Edgend
25 February 1849 Born: 31 Jan 1849 Ann Frankland Daughter of John Frankland Carter Mother: Rachel Frankland Abode: New-barn
25 February 1849 Born: 29 Jan 1849 Elijah Haydock Son of John Haydock Farmer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Dantcar Rishton
11 March 1849 Born: 14 Feb 1849 Mary Waterhouse Daughter of Thomas Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Tottleworth
16 March 1849 Born: No date Alice Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
18 March 1849 Born: 14 Feb 1849 William Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Collector Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Blackburn
18 March 1849 Born: 8 Feb 1849 James Chippendale Son of Richard Chippendale Calico Printer Mother: Ann Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
18 March 1849 Born: 8 Feb 1849 Peggy Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Labourer Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Rogerhey
18 March 1849 Born: 3 Mar 1849 Elizabeth Bradley Daughter of Winifred Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
18 March 1849 Born: 13 Feb 1849 Nathan Smith Son of Edward Smith Warper Mother: Alice Smith Abode: Churchland
18 March 1849 Born: 21 Feb 1849 Ann Bolton Daughter of Thomas Bolton Block Printer Mother: Sarah Bolton Abode: Lowertown
19 March 1849 Born: No date Ellen Hayes Daughter of James Hayes Labourer Mother: Jane Hayes Abode: Bowley
25 March 1849 Born: 25 Feb 1849 Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Labourer Mother: Catherine Hindle Abode: Rishton
25 March 1849 Born: 1 Mar 1849 James Standen Son of James Collier Elizabeth Abode: Clayton le moors
25 March 1849 Born: 26 Feb 1849 Rebecca Whittaker Daughter of Mary Whittaker Abode: Rishton
25 March 1849 Born: 26 Feb 1849 Henry Baron Son of Catherine Baron Abode: Edgend
35 March 1849 Born: 9 Mar 1849 Ann Birtch Daughter of William Birtch Block Printer Mother: Jane Birtch Abode: Lowertown
1 April 1849 Born: 8 Mar 1849 Mary Sharples Daughter of Morrit Sharples Machine Printer Mother: Ellen Sharples Abode: Edgend
6 April 1849 Born: 8 Mar 1849 Mary Sourbuts Daughter of George Sourbuts Block Printer Mother: Rachel Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
15 April 1849 Born: 16 Mar 1849 William Mattison Son of James Mattison Block Printer Mother: Ann Mattison Abode: Heyes
21 April 1849 Born: 10 Apr 1849 Mary Ellen Rothwell Daughter of Robert Rothwell Block Printer Mother: Emma Rothwell Abode: Lidget
29 April 1849 Born: 8 Apr 1849 Mary Edlestone Daughter of Simon Edlestone Steam loom weaver Mother: Agnes Edlestone Abode: Lidget
20 May 1849 Born: 26 Apr 1849 John Breaks Son of Edmund Breaks Husband Man Mother: Ellen Breaks Abode: Tottleworth
20 May 1849 Born: 26 Apr 1849 Peggy Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Betty Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
20 May 1849 Born: 28 Apr 1849 Mary Birtch Daughter of John Birtch Husband Man Mother: Mary Birtch Abode: Lowertown
27 May 1849 Born: 5 Apr 1849 Elizabeth Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Enfield
27 May 1849 Born: 23 Apr 1849 Sarah Ann Woolstanholme Daughter of John Woolstanholme Block Printer Mother: Mary Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
2 June 1849 Born: 16 Apr 1849 Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Colour Mixer Mother: Caroline Hindle Abode: Whitefield Pilkington
9 June 1849 Born: 24 May 1849 William Chippendale Son of William Chippendale Engine tenter Mother: Alice Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
9 June 1849 Born: No date William Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Engine tenter Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
10 June 1849 Born: 13 May 1849 John Whalley Son of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
10 June 1849 Born: 13 May 1849 Ann Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
10 June 1849 Born: 17 May 1849 Thomas Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Carter Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Rishton
19 June 1849 Born: 30 May 1849 Elizabeth Ann Slater Daughter of Peter Slater Labourer Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Crossgate
5 July 1849 Born: 9 Jun 1849 Thomas Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Collier Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Lowerfold
10 July 1849 Born: 29 Jun 1849 John Hindle Son of John Hindle Mason Mother: Ellen Hindle Abode: Stopes
24 July 1849 Born: 28 Jun 1849 John Hatfield Son of Joseph Hatfield Labourer Mother: Jane Hatfield Abode: Dunscar Rishton
29 July 1849 Born: 2 Jul 1849 George Boardman Son of George Boardman Game Keeper Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Cowhill fold
31 July 1849 Born: 28 Jul 1849 Thomas Bickerstaff Son of Richard Bickerstaff Engine driver Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Lowertown
5 August 1849 Born: 2 Oct 1846 William Grimshaw Son of Matthew Grimshaw Calico Printer Mother: Charlotte Grimshaw Abode: Oswaldtwistle
9 August 1849 Born: 10 Jul 1849 Mary Mercer Daughter of Joseph Mercer Labourer Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Butts
12 August 1849 Born: 23 Jul 1849 Hannah Baron Daughter of Richard Baron Cotton weaver Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
12 August 1849 Born: 13 Jul 1849 James Clayton Son of Ellen Clayton Abode: Bowley
16 August 1849 Born: 3 Aug 1849 Alice Dewhurst Daughter of William Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Mickleley
20 August 1849 Born: 28 Jul 1849 John Whittaker Son of Charles Block Printer Martha Abode: Edgend
2 September 1849 Born: 6 Apr 1847 Ann Pickles Daughter of John Pickles Flag Agent Mother: Betty Pickles Abode: Planet Street Liverpool
2 September 1849 Born: 25 Jun 1849 John Pickles Son of John Pickles Flag Agent Mother: Betty Pickles Abode: Planet Street Liverpool
2 September 1849 Born: 28 Jul 1849 Jinny Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Watchman Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Enfield
6 September 1849 Born: No date William Bentley Son of Jane Bentley Abode: Stopes
22 September 1849 Born: No date Ann Harrison Daughter of William Harrison Labourer Mother: Mary Harrison Abode: Rishton
23 September 1849 Born: 16 Aug 1849 Joseph Procter Son of Alice Procter Abode: Banks
23 September 1849 Born: 9 Aug 1849 Alice Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Cord wainer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
23 September 1849 Born: 31 Aug 1849 Jacob Haworth Son of John Haworth Labourer Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Church
1 October 1849 Born: 18 Sep 1849 Leitia Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Drawer Mother: Michah Mercer Abode: Church lane
9 October 1849 Born: 21 Sep 1849 John Livsey Son of Richard Livsey Collier Mother: Isabella Livsey Abode: Clayton
9 October 1849 Born: No date James Duckworth Son of Henry Duckworth Dresser Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
22 October 1849 Born: 1 Oct 1849 Alice Ridred Daughter of Moses Ridred Weaver Mother: Hannah Ridred Abode: Lowertown
28 October 1849 Born: 29 Sep 1849 James Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Weaver Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
11 November 1849 Born: 8 Oct 1849 Sarah Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Warper Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Lowertown
5 November 1849 Born: 21 Oct 1849 Mary Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Cliff
11 November 1849 Born: 16 Oct 1849 Ann Waterhouse Daughter of William Waterhouse Labourer Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: Lowertown
13 November 1849 Born: 28 Oct 1849 Mary Ann Walmsley Daughter of Esther Walmsley Abode: Rileyhey
18 November 1849 Born: 13 Oct 1849 Deborah Monk Daughter of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
2 December 1849 Born: 8 Nov 1849 Richard Edlestone Son of Edward Edlestone Servant Man Mother: Catherine Edlestone Abode: Lower Cunliff
6 December 1849 Born: No date Ann Haydock Daughter of Nathaniel Haydock Quarry Man Mother: Kitty Haydock Abode: Edgend
9 December 1849 Born: 16 Nov 1849 William Sharples Son of James Sharples Block Printer Mother: Ann Clarissa Sharples Abode: Crossgate
16 December 1849 Born: 20 Nov 1849 William Aldred Son of William Aldred Weaver Mother: Esther Aldred Abode: Stopes
23 December 1849 Born: 24 Nov 1849 Ellen Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Labourer Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Edgend
23 December 1849 Born: 25 Nov 1849 Margaret Lord Daughter of Samuel Lord Shoe Maker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
30 December 1849 Born: 23 Nov 1849 Mary Ellen Duckworth Daughter of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
30 December 1849 Born: 25 Oct 1849 Jane Ann Parkington Daughter of James Parkington Weaver Mother: Ann Parkington Abode: Crossgate
30 December 1849 Born: 5 Dec 1849 Amelia Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Stopes
1850
6 January 1850 Born: 13 Nov 1849 Richard Dobson Son of Christopher Dobson Game Keeper Mother: Jane Dobson Abode: Tanhouse
6 January 1850 Born: 30 Nov 1849 Ann Westwell Daughter of Henry Westwell Collier Mother: Hannah Westwell Abode: Stoops
6 January 1850 Born: 7 Dec 1849 Albert Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bell mount
13 January 1850 Born: 22 Dec 1849 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Labourer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Oswaldtwistle
13 January 1850 Born: 23 Dec 1849 James Kemp Son of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliff
27 January 1850 Born: 14 Oct 1848 William Standen Son of John Standen Collier Mother: Lucy Standen Abode: Clayton-le-/moors
5 February 1850 Born: No date Jane Standen Daughter of Enos Standen Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Lowertown
17 February 1850 Born: 4 Feb 1850 Edward Whip Son of Thomas Whip Labourer Mother: Isabel Whip Abode: Lowertown
17 February 1850 Born: 17 Jan 1850 Thomas Grimshaw Son of Doctor Grimshaw Mason Mother: Nanny Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
24 February 1850 Born: 15 Jan 1850 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Edgend
24 February 1850 Born: 30 Jan 1850 John Duxbury Ainsworth Son of William Ainsworth Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Ainsworth Abode: Lidget
25 February 1850 Born: No date Nanny Taylor Daughter of Henry Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Butts
4 March 1850 Born: 24 Jan 1850 Christopher Brogden Son of Thomas Brogden Shoe Maker Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: Lowertown
10 March 1850 Born: 18 Jan 1850 Adam Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Shoe Maker Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Butts
10 March 1850 Born: No date Elizabeth Fielding Daughter of Thomas Fielding Farmer Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Banks
11 March 1850 Born: No date Thomas Robert Birtwistle Son of Mathias Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
11 March 1850 Born: 9 Jul 1849 Margaret Aspin Daughter of Richard Aspin Engine Tenter Mother: Jane Aspin Abode: Churchlane
15 March 1850 Born: No date Esther Walmsley Daughter of Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Rileyhey
14 March 1850 Born: No date Ann Monk Daughter of William Monk Block Printer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Butts
24 March 1850 Born: 13 Feb 1850 John Sanderson Son of Richard Sanderson Block Printer Mother: Ann Sanderson Abode: Lowertown
1 April 1850 Born: No date Jane Baron Daughter of Walter Baron Weaver Mother: Lucy Baron Abode: Crossgate
7 April 1850 Born: 28 Feb 1850 John Thomas Whitehead Son of Joshua Whitehead Moulder Mother: Betty Barker or Whitehead Abode: Blackburn
8 April 1850 Born: No date William Ellison Son of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: Cowhey
14 April 1850 Born: 11 Mar 1850 Ellen Tingdale Daughter of William Tingdale Weaver Mother: Ellen Tingdale Abode: Lowertown
17 April 1850 Born: 7 Apr 1850 Henry Thompson Son of Henry Thompson Tollbar Keeper Mother: Ann Thompson Abode: Rishton
28 April 1850 Born: 5 Apr 1850 John Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Peggy Calvert Abode: Lowertown
6 May 1850 Born: 31 Mar 1850 John Aldred Son of Richard Aldred Collier Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Henburn Bridge
5 May 1850 Born: 25 Mar 1850 Catherine Show Daughter of William Show Weaver Mother: Ann Show Abode: Leepit
5 May 1850 Born: 7 Apr 1850 Richard Loynd Son of John Loynd Shoe Maker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Edgend
9 May 1850 Born: No date Sarah Watson Daughter of Daniel Watson Tackler Mother: Margaret Watson Abode: Churchlane
12 May 1850 Born: 18 Apr 1850 James Eddlestone Son of Absalom Eddlestone Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Eddlestone Abode: Lidget
19 May 1850 Born: 2 May 1850 Susannah Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cophall
19 May 1850 Born: 14 Apr 1850 Ann Standen Daughter of John Standen Warper Mother: Mary Standen Abode: Crossgate
19 May 1850 Born: 29 Apr 1850 Henry Latham Son of James Latham Tackler Mother: Betty Latham Abode: Churchyard
22 May 1850 Born: 11 May 1850 Mary Ann Hall Daughter of James Hall Quarryman Mother: Sarah Hall Abode: Sidebeet
25 May 1850 Born: 17 May 1850 James Heyes Son of James Heyes Labourer Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
2 June 1850 Born: 12 May 1850 Sarah Ann Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Labourer Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: Lowertown
3 June 1850 Born: No date John Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Lowertown
9 June 1850 Born: 8 May 1850 Mary Alice Haydock Daughter of John Haydock Farmer Mother: Mary Haydock Abode: Dantcar
16 June 1850 Born: 14 May 1850 Thomas Pickles Son of James Pickles Labourer Mother: Nancy Pickles Abode: Enfield
16 June 1850 Born: 11 Apr 1850 Joseph Heyes Son of Richard Heyes Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Heyes Abode: Newfold
23 June 1850 Born: 30 May 1850 John Noble Son of Lawrence Noble Mason Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
23 June 1850 Born: 25 May 1850 John Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
28 June 1850 Born: No date Andrew Brunton Son of James Brunton Farmer Mother: Mary Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
28 June 1850 Born: No date Betty Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Engine tenter Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
30 June 1850 Born: 30 May 1850 Thomas Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Catherine Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
4 July 1850 Born: 18 Jun 1850 Ann Heyes Daughter of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Butts
7 July 1850 Born: 3 Apr 1850 Sarah Heap Daughter of James Heap Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Heap Abode: Church
7 July 1850 Born: No date William Clayton Son of William Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
16 July 1850 Born: 4 Jun 1850 James Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Dewhurst's place
23 July 1850 Born: No date John Bentley Son of Alice Bentley Weaver Abode: Lowertown
28 July 1850 Born: 1 Jul 1850 Mary Alice Townsend Daughter of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Mary Townsend Abode: Oakenshaw
28 July 1850 Born: 18 Jun 1850 Richard Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Collier Mother: Ellen Bickerstaff Abode: Old Engine
38 July 1850 Born: 18 Jun 1850 Mary Ann Clayton Daughter of Elis Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Deanhead
4 August 1850 Born: 4 Jul 1850 Caroline Emma Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Manufacturer Mother: Margaret Calvert Abode: Enfield
4 August 1850 Born: 5 Jul 1850 Melicent Catterall Daughter of James Catterall Calico Printer Mother: Melinda Catterall Abode: Crossgate
10 August 1850 Born: No date John Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
11 August 1850 Born: 21 Jul 1850 John Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Weaver Mother: Caroline Whittaker Abode: Lowertown
12 August 1850 Born: 31 Jul 1850 Jinny Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Banksman Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Stopes
16 August 1850 Born: 20 Jul 1850 Nancy Fielding Daughter of Jonathan Fielding Joiner Mother: Nancy Fielding Abode: Sandhole
18 August 1850 Born: 27 Jul 1850 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Lowertown
25 August 1850 Born: 21 Jul 1850 Thomas Thompson Son of John Thompson Quarry Man Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Laneside
1 September 1850 Born: 14 Jul 1850 Isaac Mercer Son of Jane Mercer Abode: Rishton
1 September 1850 Born: 23 Jul 1850 James Redfearn Son of Thomas Redfearn Druggist & Grocer Mother: Jemima Redfearn Abode: Lowertown
2 September 1850 Born: No date Maria Whittaker Daughter of Charles Whittaker Block Printer Mother: Martha Whittaker Abode: Edgend
8 September 1850 Born: 11 Aug 1850 Elizabeth Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
15 September 1850 Born: 25 Aug 1850 Mary Chippendale Daughter of William Chippendale Fire tenter Mother: Alice Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
22 September 1850 Born: 26 Jul 1850 Alice Smith Daughter of Alexander Smith Labourer Mother: Grace Smith Abode: Stanhill
22 September 1850 Born: 17 Aug 1850 Mark Birtwistle Son of Andrew Birtwistle Labourer Mother: Alice Birtwistle Abode: Leepit
22 September 1850 Born: 3 Sep 1850 Mary Standen Daughter of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Cliff
6 October 1850 Born: 1 Aug 1850 Winifred Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Bleacher Mother: Catherine Duckworth Abode: Church
6 October 1850 Born: 14 Sep 1850 Elizabeth Alice Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Block Printer Mother: Isabella Sharples Abode: Lowertown
11 October 1850 Born: 14 Sep 1850 William Sanderson Son of George Sanderson Collier Mother: Mary Ann Sanderson Abode: Rishton
13 October 1850 Born: 22 Sep 1850 Elizabeth Aldred Daughter of Robert Aldred Collier Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Heyes
15 October 1850 Born: 1 Oct 1850 Ellen Edleston Daughter of Simon Edleston Shoe Maker Mother: Alice Edleston Abode: Rishton
20 October 1850 Born: 13 Sep 1850 Edward Waterhouse Son of Thomas Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Church Kirk
25 October 1850 Born: 19 May 1850 Richard Holden Son of John Holden Police man Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Leigh
25 October 1850 Born: 4 Oct 1850 Jane Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Woodman Mother: Betty Fielding Abode: Butts
27 October 1850 Born: 30 Sep 1850 Margaret Baron Daughter of William Baron Labourer Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
28 October 1850 Born: No date James Marsden Son of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Cliff
3 November 1850 Born: 4 Oct 1850 Elijah Haydock Son of Ann Haydock Abode: Heyes
3 November 1850 Born: 1 Oct 1850 Hannah Dean Daughter of Joseph Dean Stripper & Grinder Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Butts
10 November 1850 Born: No date Mary Chew Daughter of Ainsworth Chew Weaver Mother: Cecily Chew Abode: Cliff
10 November 1850 Born: 16 Oct 1850 Richard Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
17 November 1850 Born: No date Thomas Boothman Son of William Boothman Mason Mother: Carolina Boothman Abode: Lowertown
24 November 1850 Born: 19 Oct 1850 Mary Ann Lawrence Daughter of William Lawrence Labourer Mother: Mary Lawrence Abode: Blacklow
1 December 1850 Born: 1 Nov 1850 Elizabeth Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Collier Mother: Betty Aldred Abode: Henburn Bridge
8 December 1850 Born: 9 Oct 1850 Joseph Sourbutts Son of Amos Sourbutts Tailor Mother: Betty Sourbutts Abode: Edgend
8 December 1850 Born: 24 Oct 1850 Mary Jane Thompson Daughter of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Ellen Thompson Abode: Banks
10 December 1850 Born: No date Grace Birtwistle Daughter of William Birtwistle Calico Printer Mother: Grace Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
15 December 1850 Born: 4 Nov 1850 Ellen Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Weaver Mother: Nancy Sharples Abode: Banks
22 December 1850 Born: 17 Oct 1850 Jane Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Weaver Mother: Alice Chew Abode: Cliff
22 December 1850 Born: 26 Nov 1850 Thomas Bradley Son of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
29 December 1850 Born: 10 Dec 1850 James Clayton Son of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
1851
5 January 1851 Born: 23 Oct 1850 Ann Bentley Daughter of Martha Bentley Spinster Abode: Whalley
9 January 1851 Born: 12 Dec 1850 Sarah Ellen Show Daughter of Henry Show Labourer Mother: Ellen Show Abode: Rishton
12 January 1851 Born: 27 Dec 1850 Joseph Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Cliff
12 January 1851 Born: 10 Dec 1850 Alice Facitt Daughter of Richard Facitt Farmer Mother: Ann Facitt Abode: Newbarn Rishton
13 January 1851 Born: 9 Dec 1850 Daniel Stephenson Son of Edward Stephenson Game Keeper Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: New School Rishton
19 January 1851 Born: 10 Dec 1850 Ellen Exley Daughter of William Exley Shoe Maker Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Cliff
28 January 1851 Born: No date Elizabeth Dean Daughter of Thomas Dean Collier Mother: Ann Dean Abode: Martholme Mill
1 February 1851 Born: No date James Barnes Son of Jane Barns Abode: Lowertown
2 February 1851 Born: 6 Jan 1851 Christopher Parsons Son of John Parsons Weaver Mother: Nancy Parsons Abode: Church lane
2 February 1851 Born: 16 Jan 1851 Alice Loynd Daughter of William Loynd Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Loynd Abode: Edgend
4 February 1851 Born: No date Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Tackler Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Cliff
9 February 1851 Born: 11 Jan 1851 Mary Hope Daughter of Abraham Hope Collier Mother: Amy Hope Abode: Lowerfold
9 February 1851 Born: 6 Jan 1851 James Ratcliff Son of John Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Smalley Thorn
9 February 1851 Born: 9 Jan 1851 Lawrence Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Carter Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Rishton
9 February 1851 Born: 6 Jan 1851 Jane Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
11 February 1851 Born: No date Alice Ann Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Weaver Mother: Jinny Shaw Abode: Lowertown
23 February 1851 Born: 27 Jan 1851 Mary Birtwell Daughter of Fielding Birtwell Loomer Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Lowertown
23 February 1851 Born: 31 Jan 1851 Ellen Frankland Daughter of John Frankland Carter Mother: Rachel Frankland Abode: Lowertown
27 February 1851 Born: 31 Jan 1851 Margaret Slater Daughter of Mahlah Slater Abode: Cliff
9 March 1851 Born: 6 Feb 1851 William Grimshaw Clegg Son of James Clegg Piecer Mother: Catherine Clegg Abode: Accrington
9 March 1851 Born: 30 Jan 1851 Elizabeth Edleston Daughter of William Edleston Labourer Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
14 March 1851 Born: No date Mary Dean Daughter of James Dean Plasterer Mother: Charlotte Dean Abode: Cliff
16 March 1851 Born: 16 Feb 1851 James Hindle Son of John Hindle Warper Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Lowertown
16 March 1851 Born: 24 Jan 1851 Grace Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Labourer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
16 March 1851 Born: 20 Feb 1851 Thomas Sharples Son of Morrit Sharples Weaver Mother: Ellen Sharples Abode: Edgend
17 March 1851 Born: No date Robert Birtch Son of William Birtch Calico Printer Mother: Jane Birtch Abode: Lowertown
18 March 1851 Born: No date Richard Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
22 March 1851 Born: No date Margaret Jane Banister Daughter of Thomas Banister Weaver Mother: Ann Banister Abode: Lowertown
22 March 1851 Born: No date Richard Haden Banister Son of Thomas Banister Weaver Mother: Ann Banister Abode: Lowertown
23 March 1851 Born: 12 Feb 1851 David Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bell Mount
23 March 1851 Born: 1 Mar 1851 Rachel Heyes Daughter of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
2 April 1851 Born: 21 Mar 1851 James Bolton Son of Thomas Bolton Weaver formerly Block Printer Mother: Sarah Bolton Abode: Butts
6 April 1851 Born: 21 May 1849 Francis Salisbury Wolstanholme Son of Jeremiah Wolstanholme Block Printer Mother: Maria Wolstanholme Abode: Clitheroe
6 April 1851 Born: 3 Mar 1851 David Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Betty Hindle Abode: Edgend
13 April 1851 Born: No date Martha Haydock Daughter of Nathaniel Haydock Quarry Man Mother: Kitty Haydock Abode: Edgend
20 April 1851 Born: 30 Mar 1851 Mary Calvert Daughter of Jonathan Calvert Tailor Mother: Catherine Calvert Abode: Crossgate
20 April 1851 Born: 30 Mar 1851 David Birtwistle Son of Hilton Birtwistle Powerloom Weaver Mother: Esther Birtwistle Abode: Lowerfold
20 April 1851 Born: 30 Mar 1851 Richard Edleston Son of Edward Edleston Labourer Mother: Catherine Edleston Abode: Cunliff
27 April 1851 Born: 28 Mar 1851 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Quarry Man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Butts
5 May 1851 Born: No date Robert Baron Son of John Baron Calico Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Cliff
11 May 1851 Born: 5 Apr 1851 John Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Smalley Thorn
18 May 1851 Born: 24 Apr 1851 Sarah Taylor Daughter of Robert Taylor Calico Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Edgend
25 May 1851 Born: 29 Apr 1851 Alice Pickup Daughter of Robert Pickup Mechanic Mother: Winifred Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
25 May 1851 Born: 26 Apr 1851 Mary Jane Aldred Daughter of John Aldred Servant Man Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Cophall
25 May 1851 Born: 6 May 1851 Ellen Baron Daughter of James Baron Calico Weaver Mother: Betty Baron Abode: Butts
31 May 1851 Born: No date Elijah Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Shop Keeper Mother: Sarah Walmsley Abode: Churchlane
1 June 1851 Born: 4 May 1851 James Woolstanholme Son of John Woolstanholme Mason Mother: Catherine Woolstanholme Abode: Rishton
1 June 1851 Born: 28 Apr 1851 Thomas Wensley Son of William Wensley Butcher Mother: Alice Wensley Abode: Churchlane
4 June 1851 Born: 27 Apr 1851 Nancy Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Barn Seller Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Crossgate
6 June 1851 Born: No date Ann Fielding Daughter of Robert Fielding Weaver Mother: Catherine Fielding Abode: Smalley Thorn
8 June 1851 Born: 20 Apr 1851 Robert Standen Son of Robert Standen Butcher Mother: Peggy Standen Abode: Church
8 June 1851 Born: No date Mary Chippendale Daughter of Richard Chippendale Labourer Mother: Ann Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
15 June 1851 Born: No date Mary Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Calico Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Blackleech
15 June 1851 Born: 25 May 1851 Thomas Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Cliff
15 June 1851 Born: 12 May 1851 Abraham Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Fire Tenter Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Stopes
17 June 1851 Born: 28 May 1851 William Watmoor Son of John Watmoor Labourer Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
22 June 1851 Born: 13 May 1851 Betsy Summner Daughter of Thomas Summner Mason Mother: Ann Summner Abode: Whitecar
22 June 1851 Born: 25 May 1851 Maria Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Calico Weaver Mother: Martha Whittaker Abode: Edgend
11 July 1851 Born: No date Bartholomew Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Game Keeper Mother: Mary Whittaker Abode: Gamersgate
12 July 1851 Born: No date Mally Chadwick Daughter of James Chadwick Coal Miner Mother: Grace Chadwick Abode: Henburn bridge
13 July 1851 Born: 22 Jun 1851 Mary Wolstanholme Daughter of Pearce Wolstanholme Calico weaver Mother: Alice Wolstanholme Abode: Crossgate
15 July 1851 Born: No date Elizabeth Ellison Daughter of James Ellison Mason Mother: Ann Ellison Abode: Blackleech
17 July 1851 Born: No date Henry Haworth Son of Henry Haworth Blacksmith Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Blacklow
20 July 1851 Born: 25 Jun 1851 Elizabeth Taylor Daughter of James Taylor Calico Weaver Mother: Sarah Taylor Abode: Crossgate
27 July 1851 Born: 20 Jun 1851 Elizabeth Ann Boyston Daughter of Christopher Boyston Clothier Mother: Ann Boyston Abode: Accrington
27 July 1851 Born: 8 Jul 1851 Peter Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Calico Weaver Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Lowertown
27 July 1851 Born: 8 Jul 1851 Houghton Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Calico Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Laneside
27 July 1851 Born: 28 Jun 1851 John Wolstanholme Son of John Wolstanholme Labourer Mother: Mary Wolstanholme Abode: Norden Rishton
28 July 1851 Born: No date Mary Jane Dickinson Daughter of James Dickinson Game Keeper Mother: Peggy Dickinson Abode: Windy Bank
1 August 1851 Born: No date Adam Moore Son of Henry Moore Calico Weaver Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Crossgate
2 August 1851 Born: No date Ellen Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Calico Weaver Mother: Catherine Walmsley Abode: Cliff
3 August 1851 Born: 13 Jul 1851 William Duckworth Son of Martha Duckworth Abode: Banks
10 August 1851 Born: 29 Jun 1851 Margaret Heyes Daughter of Richard Heyes Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Heyes Abode: Newfield
10 August 1851 Born: 15 Jul 1851 Isabella Livesey Daughter of Margaret Livesey Abode: Henburn bridge
10 August 1851 Born: 16 Jul 1851 John Wilkinson Son of John Wilkinson Farmer Mother: Alice Wilkinson Abode: Banks
17 August 1851 Born: 30 Jul 1851 Thomas Latham Son of James Latham Overlooker Mother: Betty Latham Abode: Churchyard
17 August 1851 Born: 24 Jul 1851 William Bentley Son of John Bentley Calico Weaver Mother: Betty Bentley Abode: Churchlane
18 August 1851 Born: No date Lowther Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Grocer Mother: Michal Mercer Abode: Lowertown
24 August 1851 Born: 2 Aug 1851 Jonathan Birtch Son of John Birtch Labourer Mother: Mary Birtch Abode: Lowertown
31 August 1851 Born: 14 Jul 1851 Martha Ellen Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Colour Mixer Mother: Caroline Hindle Abode: White Field Pilkington
31 August 1851 Born: 23 Jul 1851 Mary Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Billington
31 August 1851 Born: 3 Aug 1851 Alice Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Church Kirk
31 August 1851 Born: 1 Aug 1851 Richard Grimshaw Son of William Grimshaw Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Grimshaw Abode: Rogerhey
31 August 1851 Born: 27 Jul 1851 Ann Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Labourer Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
31 August 1851 Born: 3 Aug 1851 Richard Mercer Son of Aaron Mercer Calico Printer Mother: Matilda Mercer Abode: Lidget
1 September 1851 Born: 17 Aug 1851 Alice Bickerstaff Daughter of Richard Bickerstaff Engine Driver Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Lowertown
7 September 1851 Born: 17 Aug 1851 William Henry Baron Son of Richard Baron Calico Weaver Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
7 September 1851 Born: 8 Aug 1851 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Thomas Calvert Calico Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Calvert Abode: Smalley Thorn
7 September 1851 Born: 3 Aug 1851 James Waterhouse Son of Henry Waterhouse Labourer Mother: Christabel Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
15 September 1851 Born: 23 Aug 1851 Thomas Proctor Son of William Proctor Calico Weaver Mother: Ann Proctor Abode: Tottleworth
21 September 1851 Born: 24 Aug 1851 Elizabeth Catlow Daughter of Henry Catlow Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Catlow Abode: Newyork Billington
28 September 1851 Born: 8 Sep 1851 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Calico Weaver Mother: Martha Birtwistle Abode: Churchlane
21 September 1851 Born: No date Thomas Bridges Brindle Son of Thomas Brindle Police Officer Mother: Jane Brindle Abode: Lowertown
21 September 1851 Born: No date Richard Bannister Son of Thomas Bannister Calico Weaver Mother: Ann Bannister Abode: Churchlane
29 September 1851 Born: No date Thomas Shaw Son of Isaac Shaw Calico Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Haymoor
30 September 1851 Born: No date Malinda Birtwistle Daughter of Jonathan Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Banks
5 October 1851 Born: 14 Sep 1851 Mary Ann Davies Daughter of Robert Davies Engine Tenter Mother: Ann Davies Abode: Churchlane
12 October 1851 Born: 20 Sep 1851 Margaret Aspden Daughter of John Aspden Labourer Mother: Jane Aspden Abode: Banks
12 October 1851 Born: No date Edward Boardman Son of George Boardman Gamekeeper Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Cow gillfold
12 October 1851 Born: 26 Jul 1851 Ann Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School land
21 October 1851 Born: No date Peter Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Lowertown
26 October 1851 Born: 6 Oct 1851 Mary Mercer Daughter of Abraham Mercer Calico Weaver Mother: Nanny Mercer Abode: Stopes
2 November 1851 Born: 6 Oct 1851 Ann Chew Daughter of Kendal Chew Weaver Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Billington
2 November 1851 Born: 8 Oct 1851 Thomas Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Mason Mother: Nancy Duckworth Abode: Blacklane head
2 November 1851 Born: 6 Oct 1851 Mary Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Mason Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Rishton
2 November 1851 Born: 28 Sep 1851 William Whitehead Son of Peter Whitehead Wheel wright Mother: Elizabeth Whitehead Abode: Rishton
5 November 1851 Born: No date John Edleston Son of James Edleston Calico Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Edleston Abode: Crossgate
6 November 1851 Born: 25 Oct 1851 David Sourbuts Son of Robert Sourbuts Calico Weaver Mother: Sarah Sourbuts Abode: Butts
16 November 1851 Born: 11 Oct 1851 Mary Fielding Daughter of Jonathan Fielding Joiner Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Sandhole
16 November 1851 Born: 20 Oct 1851 Robert Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 November 1851 Born: No date Isaac Heyes Son of James Heyes Calico Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
23 November 1851 Born: 23 Sep 1851 Elizabeth Jane Whitehead Daughter of Joshua Whitehead Moulder Mother: Betty Barker Whitehead Abode: Rishton
23 November 1851 Born: 2 Oct 1851 Robert Mattison Son of James Mattison Calico Printer Mother: Ann Mattison Abode: Oakenshaw
30 November 1851 Born: No date John Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Calico Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Cliff
28 November 1851 Born: No date Alice Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Engine Tenter Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Stopes
29 November 1851 Born: No date Robert Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Calico Weaver Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: Lowertown
30 November 1851 Born: 25 Oct 1851 Richard Grimshaw Son of John Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
7 December 1851 Born: 11 Nov 1851 Alice Shackleton Daughter of William Shackleton Labourer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
7 December 1851 Born: 2 Nov 1851 William Singleton Son of James Singleton Labourer Mother: Betty Singleton Abode: Lowerfold
11 December 1851 Born: No date John Hindle Son of Jinny Hindle Abode: Cliff
16 December 1851 Born: 29 May 1851 Betsy Aspden Daughter of Richard Aspden Engine tenter Mother: Jane Aspden Abode: Church lane
21 December 1851 Born: 16 Nov 1851 Benjamin Standen Son of John Standen Coal Miner Mother: Lucy Abode: Old engine Clayton
1852
3 January 1852 Born: Dec 1851 Jane Readfearn Daughter of Thomas Readfearn Druggist Mother: Jemima Standen Abode: Lowertown
3 January 1852 Born: 20 Nov 1851 Henry Westwell Son of Henry Westwell Coal Miner Mother: Hannah Westwell Abode: Stoops
3 January 1852 Born: 3 Nov 1851 Richard Thompson Son of Thomas Thompson Calico Weaver Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Cliff
3 January 1852 Born: 5 Dec 1851 Susannah Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Stopes
4 January 1852 Born: 30 Nov 1851 Alice Thompson Daughter of Thomas Thompson Weaver Mother: Ellen Thompson Abode: Banks
5 January 1852 Born: 26 Nov 1851 Benjamin Aspinall Son of Miles Aspinall Labourer Mother: Mary Aspinall Abode: Rishton
11 January 1852 Born: 15 Dec 1851 James Bentley Son of Henry Bentley Calico Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Bowley
14 January 1852 Born: 16 May 1851 William Robinson Son of Henry Robinson Overlooker Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Bottomgate
15 January 1852 Born: No date Mary Ann Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Mason Mother: Margaret Hopwood Abode: Lowerfold
18 January 1852 Born: 16 May 1851 Richard Shaw Son of William Shaw Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
27 January 1852 Born: No date Jinny Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Calico Printer Mother: Ann Clarissa Sharples Abode: Crossgate
1 February 1852 Born: 9 Jan 1852 James Edleston Son of Simon Edleston Warper Mother: Agnes Edleston Abode: Lidget
5 February 1852 Born: No date John William Smith Son of Robert Smith Calico Weaver Mother: Betty Smith Abode: Rishton
10 February 1852 Born: 14 Jan 1852 Jonathan Mercer Son of John Mercer Calico Weaver Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
14 February 1852 Born: 4 Feb 1852 Thomas Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Stopes
15 February 1852 Born: 9 Jan 1852 Alice Ann Sefton Daughter of Richard Sefton Calico Weaver Mother: Margaret Sefton Abode: Butts
15 February 1852 Born: 24 Jan 1852 John Sourbuts Son of Ephraim Sourbuts Back tenter Mother: Martha Sourbuts Abode: Butts
15 February 1852 Born: 20 Jan 1852 Ann Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Mason Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
15 February 1852 Born: 15 Jan 1852 Betty Standen Daughter of John Standen Warper Mother: Mary Standen Abode: Crossgate
22 February 1852 Born: 31 Jan 1852 Thomas Duckworth Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Calico weaver Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: Lowertown
22 February 1852 Born: 23 Jan 1852 James Lawson Son of Edward Lawson Carter Mother: Mary Lawson Abode: Church Kirk
22 February 1852 Born: 22 Jan 1852 George Hickson Son of Thomas Hickson Labourer Mother: Sarah Hickson Abode: Rishton
22 February 1852 Born: No date Robert Waddington Son of Lawrence Waddington Servant man Mother: Martha Waddington Abode: Squires
29 February 1852 Born: 13 Jan 1852 James Whalley Son of John Whalley Calico Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
4 March 1852 Born: No date Elizabeth Ann Westwell Daughter of Hannah Westwell Abode: Henburn bridge
7 March 1852 Born: No date James Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Calico Weaver Mother: Carolina Whittaker Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1852 Born: 21 Feb 1852 Thomas Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lowertown
14 March 1852 Born: 23 Feb 1852 Mary Edleston Daughter of Simon Edleston Shoe maker Mother: Alice Edleston Abode: Rishton
14 March 1852 Born: 7 Feb 1852 Elizabeth Monk Daughter of Ralph Monk Calico Weaver Mother: Ellen Monk Abode: Butts
21 March 1852 Born: 20 Feb 1852 Ellen Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Smalley Thorn
21 March 1852 Born: 18 Feb 1852 Edward Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Calico Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
22 March 1852 Born: No date Elis Boothman Son of William Boothman Mason Mother: Caroline Boothman Abode: Lowertown
27 March 1852 Born: No date John Grimshaw Son of Thomas Grimshaw Brickmaker Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
1 April 1852 Born: No date John Duxbury Son of Joseph Duxbury Calico Weaver Mother: Catherine Duxbury Abode: Lowertown
4 April 1852 Born: 6 Mar 1852 Mary Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Calico Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliff
4 April 1852 Born: 11 Mar 1852 Rebecca Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Calico Weaver Mother: Ann Holden Abode: Tottleworth
11 April 1852 Born: 16 Mar 1852 Joseph Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Labourer formerly Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Cliff
17 April 1852 Born: No date Ann Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Patent Dresser Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Enfield
18 April 1852 Born: No date Albert Mercer Son of David Mercer Shoe Maker Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Crossgate
18 April 1852 Born: No date Andrew Haydock Son of Nathaniel Haydock Quarry man Mother: Kitty Haydock Abode: Edgend
25 April 1852 Born: 15 Feb 1852 Ann Lord Daughter of Samuel Lord Shoe maker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
25 April 1852 Born: 15 Feb 1852 Elizabeth Lord Daughter of Samuel Lord Shoe maker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
25 April 1852 Born: No date Melicent Sourbuts Daughter of Thomas Sourbuts Calico Weaver formerly Calico Printer Mother: Ann Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
9 May 1852 Born: 5 Apr 1852 James Knowles Son of William Knowles Calico weaver Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Lowertown
19 May 1852 Born: 1 May 1852 Jane Edleston Daughter of Charles Edleston Quarry man Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Lowertown
23 May 1852 Born: No date Thomas Whipp Son of Thomas Whipp Carter Mother: Isabella Whipp Abode: Church lane
23 May 1852 Born: 25 Mar 1852 Peter Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Watchman at a factory Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Chequers Clayton
24 May 1852 Born: No date Betty Loynd Daughter of Abner Loynd Shoe maker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Edgend
31 May 1852 Born: No date William Aldred Son of Richard Aldred Coal Miner Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Stoops
6 June 1852 Born: 8 Apr 1852 James Waterhouse Son of Thomas Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Church
6 June 1852 Born: 18 May 1852 Betty Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Coal Miner Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
6 June 1852 Born: 12 May 1852 James Cross Son of James Cross Black smith Mother: Nanny Cross Abode: Crossgate
13 June 1852 Born: 1 Apr 1852 Hindle Birtwistle Son of Hindle Birtwistle Calico Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Butts
13 June 1852 Born: 15 May 1852 Margaret Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Blackleech
13 June 1852 Born: 19 May 1852 Elizabeth Heyes Daughter of John Heyes Calico Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Butts
26 June 1852 Born: No date Richard Pilkington Son of Richard Pilkington Boat man Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Enfield
26 June 1852 Born: 28 May 1852 Adeline Beverley Daughter of John Beverley Solicitor Mother: Isabella Beverley Abode: Church field House
27 June 1852 Born: 1 Jun 1852 Jonathan Hindle Son of Joseph Hindle Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Butts
27 June 1852 Born: 20 May 1852 Benjamin Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Coal Miner Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Cliff
4 July 1852 Born: 16 Jun 1852 Edward Baron Son of John Baron Factory Hand Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Church lane
4 July 1852 Born: 3 Jun 1852 Ann Lord Daughter of Tipping Lord Factory Hand Mother: Ellen Lord Abode: Crossgate
7 July 1852 Born: No date William Shaw Son of James Shaw Factory Hand Mother: Rebecca Shaw Abode: Newfield
9 July 1852 Born: 23 Jun 1852 Rebecca Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Quarry Man Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Holt
9 July 1852 Born: No date Ellen Aldred Daughter of William Aldred Factory Hand Mother: Esther Aldred Abode: Stopes
11 July 1852 Born: 17 May 1852 George Shaw Son of Edward Shaw Shoe Maker Mother: Alice Shaw Abode: Church lane
11 July 1852 Born: 18 Jun 1852 Thomas Riding Son of Hugh Riding Labourer Mother: Winifred Riding Abode: Rishton
11 July 1852 Born: 4 Jun 1852 Thomas Taylor Son of John Taylor Factory Hand Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Dewhurst's
11 July 1852 Born: 10 Jun 1852 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Adam Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Maria Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
18 July 1852 Born: 27 Jun 1852 Jane Cross Daughter of John Cross Farmer Mother: Ann Cross Abode: Spring House
25 July 1852 Born: 6 May 1852 John Hargreaves Son of James Hargreaves Calico Weaver Mother: Hannah Hargreaves Abode: Church lane
25 July 1852 Born: 5 Jul 1852 James Noble Son of John Noble Factory Hand Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Lowertown
1 August 1852 Born: 24 Jun 1852 Samuel Wilkinson Son of Jacob Wilkinson Farmer Mother: Charlotte Wilkinson Abode: Banks
8 August 1852 Born: 4 May 1852 James Rydeheard Son of Moses Rydeheard Factory Hand Mother: Hannah Rydeheard Abode: Crossgate
8 August 1852 Born: 11 Jul 1852 Mary Edmundson Daughter of Henry Edmundson Labourer Mother: Isabella Edmundson Abode: Norden
8 August 1852 Born: 6 Jul 1852 Betty Laurinson Daughter of Thomas Laurinson Labourer Mother: Alice Laurinson Abode: Church Accrington
15 August 1852 Born: 7 Jul 1852 William Henry Edleston Son of Daniel Edleston Weaver Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
15 August 1852 Born: 3 Jul 1852 Ellen Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Smalley Thorn
18 August 1852 Born: 16 Aug 1852 Robert Standen Son of James Standen Factory Hand Mother: Anne Standen Abode: Lower Town
20 August 1852 Born: 12 Jul 1852 Elizabeth Sourbuts Daughter of George Sourbuts Labourer formerly Block Printer Mother: Rachel Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
16 August 1852 Born: No date James Charnley Son of Henry Charnley Factory Hand Mother: Jane Charnley Abode: Church lane
24 August 1852 Born: No date James Hodgson Son of Grace Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
25 August 1852 Born: No date Joseph Shaw Son of Isaac Shaw Factory Hand Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Heymoor
26 August 1852 Born: No date Ellen Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Quarry Man Mother: Mary Brogden Abode: Butts
2 September 1852 Born: 22 Aug 1852 Robert Rothwell Son of Robert Rothwell Engine tenter Mother: Amy Rothwell Abode: Lidget
12 September 1852 Born: 20 Aug 1852 Mary Clayton Daughter of Robert Clayton Labourer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Crossgate
11 September 1852 Born: No date Robert Baron Son of Henry Baron Factory Hand Mother: Lucy Baron Abode: Lowertown
19 September 1852 Born: 24 Aug 1852 Sarah Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Cliff
19 September 1852 Born: 22 Aug 1852 Thomas Waterhouse Son of Henry Waterhouse Labourer Mother: Christabel Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
13 September 1852 Born: 6 Aug 1852 George Edward Charnley Son of Robert Charnley Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Charnley Abode: Sidebeet
23 September 1852 Born: No date Mary Ann Read Daughter of George Read Paver Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Stoops
26 September 1852 Born: 22 Aug 1852 Ann Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Factory Hand Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Lowertown
26 September 1852 Born: 4 Sep 1852 Martha Kenyon Daughter of Robinson Kenyon Factory Hand Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
26 September 1852 Born: 30 Aug 1852 Ellen Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Factory Hand Mother: Jinny Calvert Abode: Lowertown
26 September 1852 Born: 31 Aug 1852 William Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Coal Miner Mother: Ellen Bickerstaff Abode: Henburnbridge
3 October 1852 Born: 1 Sep 1852 Matthew Cunliff Son of Thomas Cunliff Quarry Man Mother: Ann Cunliff Abode: Tottleworth
4 October 1852 Born: 31 Mar 1851 Elizabeth Spencer Daughter of John Spencer Rope Maker Mother: Mary Spencer Abode: Lowertown
10 October 1852 Born: 10 Sep 1852 Ellen Hannah Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Greenwood Abode: Boston
10 October 1852 Born: 19 Sep 1852 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Lowerfold
11 October 1852 Born: 17 Sep 1852 James Chippendale Son of Daniel Chippendale Labourer Mother: Dolly Chippendale Abode: Lowertown
20 October 1852 Born: 14 Oct 1852 David Bentley Son of William Bentley Factory Hand Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Crossgate
24 October 1852 Born: 5 Sept 1852 John Whittaker Son of Hugh Whittaker Quarry Man Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: New York Billington
6 November 1852 Born: 27 Sep 1852 William Edleston Son of William Edleston Quarry Man Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Rishton
7 November 1852 Born: 9 Oct 1852 David Catterall Son of James Catterall Calico Printer Mother: Malinda Catterall Abode: Crossgate
16 November 1852 Born: No date Margaret Walker Daughter of John Walker Mason Mother: Ann Walker Abode: Lowertown
22 November 1852 Born: No date Margaret Hannah Brindle Daughter of Thomas Brindle Police Officer Mother: Jane Brindle Abode: Lowertown
23 November 1852 Born: No date Lawrence Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Factory Hand Mother: Martha Whittaker Abode: Edgend
28 November 1852 Born: 6 Nov 1852 Thomas Turner Loynd Son of William Loynd Factory Hand Mother: Eliza Loynd Abode: Edgend
28 November 1852 Born: 1 Nov 1852 John Taylor Son of William Taylor Factory Hand Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Butts
5 December 1852 Born: 16 Nov 1852 James Rydeard Son of Henry Rydeard Factory Hand Mother: Mary Rydeard Abode: Church lane
9 December 1852 Born: 14 Feb 1852 Ann Monk Daughter of William Monk Labourer Mother: Lettice Monk Abode: Butts
12 December 1852 Born: 10 Nov 1852 Mary Ellen Parsons Daughter of John Parsons Factory Hand Mother: Nancy Parsons Abode: Churchlane
19 December 1852 Born: 11 Dec 1852 George Monk Son of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
19 December 1852 Born: No date Elizabeth Ann Parkington Daughter of James Parkington Engine Driver Mother: Ann Parkington Abode: Church lane
19 December 1852 Born: 13 Oct 1852 Sharon Bradshaw Daughter of Matthew Bradshaw Block Cutter Mother: Sarah Bradshaw Abode: Crossgate
26 December 1852 Born: 25 Nov 1852 John Thomas Myers Son of Hannah Myers Abode: Church lane
1853
2 January 1853 Born: 24 Nov 1852 Isabella Fletcher Daughter of Thomas Fletcher Labourer Mother: Ann Fletcher Abode: Rishton
9 January 1853 Born: 22 Dec 1852 Richard Clough Son of Henry Clough Factory Hand Mother: Mary Clough Abode: Lowertown
9 January 1853 Born: 15 Dec 1852 Henry Latham Son of George Latham Factory Hand Mother: Mary Latham Abode: Church Yard
9 January 1853 Born: 13 Dec 1852 Robert Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Isabell Mercer Abode: Church Lane
14 January 1853 Born: 11 Dec 1852 Elizabeth Ann Knowles Daughter of Thomas Knowles Warper Mother: Mary Knowles Abode: Smashey
15 January 1853 Born: 14 Jan 1853 William Robert Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
15 January 1853 Born: No Date Ann Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
16 January 1853 Born: 25 Dec 1852 Ellen Blackburn Daughter of William Richley Blackburn Factory Hand Mother: Milicent Blackburn Abode: Lowertown
19 January 1853 Born: 3 Jan 1853 Aaron Kemp Son of Ann Kemp Factory Hand Abode: Cliff
23 January 1853 Born: 21 Dec 1852 Sarah Mercer Daughter of Daniel Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Lowertown
23 January 1853 Born: 22 Dec 1852 Thomas Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Factory Hand Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Blackleech
26 January 1853 Born: No date John Shaw Son of William Shaw Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Loyne
30 January 1853 Born: 4 Jan 1853 John Bentley Son of Henry Bentley Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Bowley
30 January 1853 Born: 31 Dec 1852 David Bentley Son of David Bentley Mason Mother: Maria Bentley Abode: Lowertown
31 January 1853 Born: No date Jabez Sharples Son of John Sharples Block Printer Mother: Isabel Sharples Abode: Lowertown
6 February 1853 Born: 13 Jan 1853 Richard Whittaker Son of Mary Whittaker Factory Hand Abode: Henburn bridge
17 February 1853 Born: 26 Jan 1853 Alice Ann Sharples Daughter of Peter Sharples Factory Hand Mother: Agnes Sharples Abode: Edgend
17 February 1853 Born: 26 Jan 1853 Ellen Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Factory Hand Mother: Mary Ratcliffe Abode: Crossgate
20 February 1853 Born: 19 Jan 1853 Rose Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Engine Driver Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: Church lane
20 February 1853 Born: 18 Jan 1853 John Bradley Son of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
20 February 1853 Born: No date Mark Noble Son of John Noble Mason Mother: Mercy Noble Abode: Lowerfold
27 February 1853 Born: 28 Dec 1852 Sarah Clayton Daughter of Ellis Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Dean head
9 March 1853 Born: Mar 1853 Margaret Fielding Daughter of Jonathan Fielding Joiner Mother: Margaret Fielding Abode: Rishton
13 March 1853 Born: 15 Feb 1853 John Edleston Son of Edmund Edleston Labourer Mother: Catherine Edleston Abode: Cunliff
13 March 1853 Born: 16 Feb 1853 Martha Halstead Daughter of James Halstead Factory Hand Mother: Mary Halstead Abode: Great Harwood
13 March 1853 Born: No date Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Collector of Taxes Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Clayton Street Blackburn
13 March 1853 Born: 21 Feb 1853 James Mercer Son of Aaron Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Matilda Mercer Abode: Crossgate
19 March 1853 Born: No date Jane Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Warper Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Lowertown
20 March 1853 Born: 3 Feb 1831 Aaron Mercer Son of Thomas Nelson Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Lidget
20 March 1853 Born: No date Ralph Edleston Son of Absalom Edleston Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Edleston Abode: Lidget
21 March 1853 Born: No date Joseph Green Son of James Green Factory Hand Mother: Jane Green Abode: Lowertown
24 March 1853 Born: No date Richard Chew Son of Ainsworth Chew Factory Hand Mother: Cecily Chew Abode: Church lane
27 March 1853 Born: 8 Mar 1853 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Cliff
27 March 1853 Born: 20 Feb 1853 John Noble Son of Joseph Noble Mason Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Rishton
27 March 1853 Born: 4 Mar 1853 Elizabeth Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Hawker Mother: Harriet Mercer Abode: Church lane
4 April 1853 Born: 13 Mar 1853 James Grimshaw Son of Doctor Grimshaw Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
8 April 1853 Born: 31 Mar 1853 Mary Dean Daughter of Thomas Dean Coal Miner Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Martholme Mill
10 April 1853 Born: 23 Mar 1853 James Chippendale Son of William Chippendale Labourer Mother: Alice Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
17 April 1853 Born: 27 Mar 1853 Esther Hope Daughter of Abraham Hope Coal Miner Mother: Amy Hope Abode: Lowerfold
17 April 1853 Born: 20 Mar 1853 James Henry Calvert Son of Jonathan Calvert Tailor Mother: Catherine Calvert Abode: Backside
17 April 1853 Born: 21 Mar 1853 John William Brinscall Son of Charles Brinscall Factory Hand Mother: Mary Brinscall Abode: Church lane
21 April 1853 Born: 21 Mar 1853 Alice Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Labourer Mother: Ellen Shaw Abode: Rishton
24 April 1853 Born: 4 Apr 1853 Mary Mercer Daughter of Ellen Mercer Factory Hand Abode: Church lane
24 April 1853 Born: 5 Apr 1853 Jane Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Church lane
24 April 1853 Born: 16 Mar 1853 Richard Facitt Son of Richard Facitt Farmer Mother: Ann Facitt Abode: Newbarn Rishton
8 May 1853 Born: 17 Apr 1853 William Whalley Son of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Banks Billington
15 May 1853 Born: 9 Apr 1853 Sarah Smith Daughter of James Smith Mason Mother: Isabella Smith Abode: Bowley
22 May 1853 Born: 18 Mar 1853 Frederick Royston Son of Christopher Royston Clothier Mother: Ann Royston Abode: Accrington
21 May 1853 Born: 7 May 1853 William Worden Son of Thomas Worden Carter Mother: Mary Ann Worden Abode: Blackleech
21 May 1853 Born: 18 May 1853 Jane Dewhurst Daughter of William Dewhurst Farmer Mother: Jane Dewhurst Abode: Micklehey Rishton
28 May 1853 Born: No Date Sarah Loynd Daughter of John Loynd Shoe Maker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Edgend
29 May 1853 Born: 24 Apr 1853 James Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Factory Hand Mother: Catherine Walmsley Abode: Cliff
29 May 1853 Born: 9 May 1853 Ann Hindle Daughter of Clayton Hindle Factory Hand Mother: Eliza Hindle Abode: New Street Clayton
29 May 1853 Born: 27 Apr 1853 Thomas Lord Son of Samuel Lord Shoe Maker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Enfield
4 June 1853 Born: No date Sarah Ann Butterworth Daughter of Adam Butterworth Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Butterworth Abode: Crossgate
5 June 1853 Born: 8 May 1853 Betty Chadwick Daughter of James Chadwick Coal Miner Mother: Grace Chadwick Abode: Henburnbidge
5 June 1853 Born: 17 May 1853 Martha Moore Daughter of Henry Moore Warper Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Crossgate
5 June 1853 Born: 1 May 1853 James Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
9 June 1853 Born: 22 May 1853 Joseph Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Labourer Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Stopes
10 June 1853 Born: No date Thomas Taylor Son of David Taylor Farmer Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Bell Mount
12 June 1853 Born: 7 May 1853 Alice Livesey Daughter of Richard Livesey Farmer Mother: Isabel Livesey Abode: Oldengine
19 June 1853 Born: 21 May 1853 Mary Ellen Boardman Daughter of Christopher Boardman Washer Mother: Nanny Boardman Abode: Brookside
19 June 1853 Born: 20 May 1853 Thomas Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Lowerfold
22 June 1853 Born: 24 Feb 1853 Margaret Heap Daughter of James Heap Calico Printer Mother: Margaret Heap Abode: Church
22 June 1853 Born: 14 May 1853 John Stephenson Son of Edward Stephenson Game Keeper Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Enfield
24 June 1853 Born: 5 Jun 1853 Robert Hall Son of James Hall Quarry Man Mother: Sarah Hall Abode: Sidebeet
26 June 1853 Born: 27 May 1853 Edleston Birtwistle Son of Andrew Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Alice Birtwistle Abode: Leepit
26 June 1853 Born: 29 May 1853 Charles Pickering Son of Nathan Pickering School Master Mother: Lucy Pickering Abode: Church lane
3 July 1853 Born: 4 Jun 1853 Margaret Tingdale Daughter of William Tingdale Factory Hand Mother: Ellen Tingdale Abode: Lowertown
3 July 1853 Born: 13 Jun 1853 Alice Sourbuts Daughter of Robert Sourbuts Factory Hand Mother: Sarah Sourbuts Abode: Crossgate
16 July 1853 Born: 23 Jun 1853 Ann Twinetta Brogden Daughter of William Brogden Warper Mother: Alice Brogden Abode: Lowertown
23 July 1853 Born: 11 Jul 1853 Thomas Marsden Son of James Marsden Factory Hand Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Cliff
31 July 1853 Born: 4 Jul 1853 Joseph Edward Readfearn Son of Thomas Readfearn Druggist Mother: Jemima Readfearn Abode: Lowertown
31 July 1853 Born: 29 Jun 1853 Ann Aldred Daughter of Robert Aldred Coal Miner Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Henburnbridge
31 July 1853 Born: 10 Jul 1853 John Slater Son of Grace Slater Factory Hand Abode: Cliff
9 August 1853 Born: 9 Jul 1853 Jinny Standen Daughter of Robert Standen Butcher Mother: Peggy Standen Abode: Church
13 August 1853 Born: 4 Jul 1853 Alice Ann Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Factory Hand Mother: Jane Ratcliff Abode: Backside
4 August 1853 Born: No date Richard Bickerstaff Son of Richard Bickerstaff Engine tenter Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Lowertown
27 August 1853 Born: No date Henry Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cop Hall
4 September 1853 Born: 6 Jul 1853 George Thompson Son of Joseph Thompson Quarry man Mother: Alice Thompson Abode: Smalley Thorn
4 September 1853 Born: 26 Jul 1853 Thomas Thompson Son of Robert Thompson Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Thompson Abode: Cowhill fold
4 September 1853 Born: 12 Aug 1853 Alice Ratcliff Daughter of William Ratcliff Factory Hand Mother: Martha Ratcliff Abode: Crossgate
6 September 1853 Born: No date Martha Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Engine tenter Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Stopes
11 September 1853 Born: 13 Aug 1853 George Slater Son of Peter Slater Coal Miner Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Rishton
18 September 1853 Born: 22 Aug 1853 Martha Wolstanholme Daughter of John Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Catherine Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
25 September 1853 Born: 30 Aug 1853 Ann Pickup Daughter of Robert Pickup Labourer Mother: Winifred Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
27 September 1853 Born: No date James Calvert Son of Daniel Calvert Warper Mother: Esther Calvert Abode: Cliff
2 October 1853 Born: 30 Aug 1853 Elizabeth Ann Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Mason Mother: Nancy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
2 October 1853 Born: 6 Sep 1853 Robert Duckworth Sanderson Son of George Sanderson Coal Miner Mother: Mary Ann Sanderson Abode: Rishton
2 October 1853 Born: 16 Sept 1853 Robert Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Spinner Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
4 October 1853 Born: 16 Sept 1853 John Wearing Son of William Wearing Warper Mother: Elizabeth Wearing Abode: Church lane
9 October 1853 Born: 16 Sept 1853 Ellen Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Calico Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Lowertown
18 October 1853 Born: No date Mary Ellen Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Hen Moss
23 October 1853 Born: 16 Sept 1853 Henry Eddleston Son of Charles Eddleston Mason Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Lowertown
23 October 1853 Born: 28 Sept 1853 Daniel Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Shoemaker Mother: Martha Whittaker Abode: Holt Mill
23 October 1853 Born: 5 Oct 1853 John Standen Son of Thomas Standen Factory Hand Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Church Street
30 October 1853 Born: 2 Oct 1853 John Aldred Son of John Aldred Coal Miner Mother: Betty Aldred Abode: Henburn bridge
30 October 1853 Born: 6 Oct 1853 Mary Sharples Daughter of Rushton Sharples Factory Hand Mother: Jinny Sharples Abode: Lowertown
6 November 1853 Born: 14 Sep 1853 Jane Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Warper Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Laneside
9 November 1853 Born: No date Mary Jane Whipp Daughter of Thomas Whipp Husbandman Mother: Isabella Whipp Abode: Churchlane
20 November 1853 Born: 30 Sep 1853 Susannah Sumner Daughter of George Sumner Mason Mother: Martha Sumner Abode: Lowertown
20 November 1853 Born: 20 Oct 1853 William Mercer Son of John Mercer Quarry man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Churchlane
4 December 1853 Born: 3 Nov 1853 Thomas Sharples Son of Morrit Sharples Factory Hand Mother: Ellen Sharples Abode: Edgend
4 December 1853 Born: 9 Nov 1853 George Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
11 December 1853 Born: 11 Feb 1853 James Geoffrey Birtwell Son of Amelia Lydia Birtwell Abode: Park head
14 December 1853 Born: No date James Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Warper Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
25 December 1853 Born: 30 Jul 1853 John Chippendale Son of Peter Chippendale Factory Hand Mother: Mary Chippendale Abode: Church lane
25 December 1853 Born: 19 Nov 1853 Albert Wensley Son of William Wensley Butcher Mother: Alice Wensley Abode: Lowertown
25 December 1853 Born: 15 Nov 1853 Priscilla Tattersall Daughter of John Tattersall Mason Mother: Mary Tattersall Abode: Crossgate
19 December 1853 Born: 9 Nov 1853 Hindle Birtwistle Monk Son of William Monk Watchman in a factory Mother: Lettice Monk Abode: Butts
1854
1 January 1854 Born: 8 Dec 1853 Selina Thompson Daughter of John Thompson Labourer Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Lane side
1 January 1854 Born: 1 Dec 1853 Charles Hickson Son of Thomas Hickson Labourer Mother: Sarah Hickson Abode: Rishton
22 January 1854 Born: 2 Dec 1853 Mark Whitehead Son of Joshua Whitehead Moulder Mother: Betty Barker Whitehead Abode: Accrington
22 January 1854 Born: 20 Dec 1853 Henry Aspin Son of John Aspin Labourer Mother: Jane Aspin Abode: Banks
22 January 1854 Born: 2 Jan 1854 James Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Banks
22 January 1854 Born: 28 Dec 1853 Thomas Henry Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Mason Mother: Margaret Hopwood Abode: Lowerfold
22 January 1854 Born: 16 Dec 1853 John Robert Birch Son of John Birch Butcher Mother: Mary Birch Abode: Lowertown
23 January 1854 Born: No date Thomas Mercer Son of Hodgson Mercer Labourer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cliff
26 January 1854 Born: No date Grace Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Factory Hand Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
29 January 1854 Born: 30 Dec 1853 James Taylor Son of James Taylor Factory Hand Mother: Sarah Taylor Abode: Crossgate
2 February 1854 Born: No date Alice Holden Daughter of Thomas Holden Engine Tenter Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Crossgate
5 February 1854 Born: 8 Jan 1854 Betty Riding Daughter of Hugh Riding Labourer Mother: Winifred Riding Abode: Rishton
12 February 1854 Born: 14 Jan 1854 John Heyes Son of John Heyes Factory Hand Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Crossgate
26 February 1854 Born: 3 Feb 1854 Mary Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Lowertown
26 February 1854 Born: 31 Jan 1854 Robert Taylor Son of David Taylor Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
26 February 1854 Born: 1 Feb 1854 William Birch Son of William Birch Block Printer Mother: Jane Birch Abode: Lowertown
26 February 1854 Born: 3 Feb 1854 John Edleston Son of Simon Edleston Shoemaker Mother: Alice Edleston Abode: Rishton
5 March 1854 Born: 3 Feb 1854 Alice Robinson Daughter of Henry Robinson Factory Hand Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Lowertown
5 March 1854 Born: 1 Feb 1854 William Robert Smalley Son of Mary Smalley Abode: Dewhurst
6 March 1854 Born: 8 Feb 1854 Edmund Smith Son of Wilson Smith Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: Cliff
9 March 1854 Born: 4 Feb 1854 Isabel Dean Daughter of Joseph Dean Factory Hand Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Butts
12 March 1854 Born: 18 Feb 1854 Mary Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Factory Hand Mother: Lucy Baron Abode: Lowertown
19 March 1854 Born: 19 Feb1854 Ida Cockshott Daughter of Robert Cockshott Joiner Mother: Jinny Cockshott Abode: Park
19 March 1854 Born: 27 Feb 1854 Jonathan Standen Son of John Standen Coal Miner Mother: Lucy Standen Abode: Stoops
20 March 1854 Born: 11Mar 1854 Lewes Edleston Son of Ralph Edleston Factory Hand Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Lowertown
2 April 1854 Born: 24 Feb 1854 Jane Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Mason Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
2 April 1854 Born: 1 Mar 1854 William Townsend Son of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Mary Townsend Abode: Oakenshaw
4 April 1854 Born: 10 Mar 1854 Ann Latham Daughter of James Latham Factory Hand Mother: Betty Latham Abode: Church yard
9 April 1854 Born: 13 Mar 1854 Joseph Shackleton Son of William Shackleton Labourer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
9 April 1854 Born: 19 Mar 1854 Isabel Baron Daughter of James Baron Factory Hand Mother: Betty Baron Abode: Cliff
9 April 1854 Born: 11 Mar 1854 John Grimshaw Son of Mortimer Grimshaw Factory Hand Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Lidget
9 April 1854 Born: 30 Jan 1854 William Henry Hodgson Son of Michael Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Church
9 April 1854 Born: 16 Sep 1853 Millicent Davice Daughter of Robert Davice Engine tenter Mother: Ann Davice Abode: Blackburn
23 April 1854 Born: No date John Standen Son of James Standen Factory Hand Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Lowertown
24 April 1854 Born: 28 Mar 1854 Richard Dove Son of Robert Dove Draper Mother: Mary Dove Abode: Crossgate
30 April 1854 Born: 10 Mar 1854 Grace Eastham Daughter of John Eastham Quarry man Mother: Cecily Eastham Abode: Churchlane
30 April 1854 Born: 1 Apr 1854 Elizabeth Ridhard Daughter of Moses Ridhard Factory hand Mother: Hannah Ridhard Abode: Crossgate
7 May 1854 Born: 10 Apr 1854 John Bickerstaff Son of William Bickerstaff Coal miner Mother: Ellen Bickerstaff Abode: Heys
7 May 1854 Born: 16 Apr 1854 Milton Edleston Son of Edward Edleston Factory Hand Mother: Jane Edleston Abode: Lowertown
7 May 1854 Born: 13 Apr 1854 Rachel Aspinall Daughter of William Aspinall Clogger Mother: Mary Aspinall Abode: Churchlane
7 May 1854 Born: 8 Apr 1854 Ann Baron Daughter of William Baron Factory Hand Mother: Grace Baron Abode: Cliff
14 May 1854 Born: 5 Apr 1854 Emma Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Manufacturer Mother: Millicent Noble Abode: Lowertown
14 May 1854 Born: 18 Apr 1854 Ellen Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Factory Hand Mother: Hannah Holden Abode: Windy bank
14 May 1854 Born: 11 Apr 1854 Jane Sharples Daughter of Nancy Sharples Abode: Banks
21 May 1854 Born: 26 Apr 1854 Sarah Ratcliff Daughter of John Ratcliff Factory Hand Mother: Mary Ratcliff Abode: Crossgate
21 May 1854 Born: 22 Apr 1854 Mary Ann Duxbury Daughter of Joseph Duxbury Factory Hand Mother: Catherine Duxbury Abode: Lowertown
22 May 1854 Born: 30 Apr 1854 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Jonathan Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lowertown
24 May 1854 Born: 4 May 1854 Mary Procter Daughter of William Procter Factory Hand Mother: Ann Procter Abode: Tottleworth
25 May 1854 Born: No date Ann Anderton Daughter of Richard Anderton Labourer Mother: Ann Anderton Abode: Edgend
2 June 1854 Born: 21 May 1854 Robert Sharples Son of James Sharples Block Printer Mother: Ann Clarissa Sharples Abode: Crossgate
4 June 1854 Born: 2 May 1854 Elizabeth Westwell Daughter of Henry Westwell Collier Mother: Hannah Westwell Abode: Lowertown
6 June 1854 Born: 17 May 1854 Mary Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Labourer Mother: Christabella Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
6 June 1854 Born: 18 May 1854 Anyon Walmsley Son of Anyon Walmsley Labourer Mother: Ann Walmsley Abode: Crossgate
11 June 1854 Born: 3 May 1854 John Charles Beardsworth Son of Richard Beardsworth Barber Mother: Susannah Beardsworth Abode: Great Harwood
11 June 1854 Born: 10 May 1854 Ann Baron Daughter of Mary Baron Abode: Edgend
25 June 1854 Born: 5 Jun 1854 Elizabeth Ann Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Factory Hand Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Lowertown
25 June 1854 Born: 13 Mar 1854 Alice Birtwell Daughter of John Birtwell Black smith Mother: Catherine Birtwell Abode: Witton
26 June 1854 Born: 3 Jun 1854 Anne Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliff
26 June 1854 Born: 6 Jun 1854 Ellen Cross Daughter of James Cross Black Smith Mother: Anne Cross Abode: Crossgate Lane
2 July 1854 Born: 1 Jun 1854 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Church lane
2 July 1854 Born: 2 Jun 1854 William Thompson Son of Thomas Thompson Factory Hand Mother: Betty Thompson Abode: Lowertown
2 July 1854 Born: 8 Jun 1854 Elizabeth Standen Daughter of John Standen Warper Mother: Mary Standen Abode: Crossgate
2 July 1854 Born: 15 Jun 1854 Robert Baron Son of John Baron Factory Hand Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Church lane
6 July 1854 Born: 24 Jun 1854 Mary Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Joiner Mother: Betty Fielding Abode: Butts
6 July 1854 Born: 16 Dec 1853 Henry Berry Son of John Berry Farmer Mother: Alice Berry Abode: Heys
9 July 1854 Born: 28 May 1854 Thomas Haworth Son of James Haworth Farmer Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Rishton
13 July 1854 Born: 21 Jun 1854 Charlotte Hindle Daughter of Joseph Hindle Warper Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Church lane
16 July 1854 Born: 21 Jun 1854 James Bradley Son of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: Tottleworth
16 July 1854 Born: 23 Jun 1854 Mary Bannister Daughter of Thomas Bannister Warper Mother: Ann Bannister Abode: Church lane
16 July 1854 Born: 23 Jun 1854 Mary Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Factory Hand Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Butts
16 July 1854 Born: 11 Jun 1854 Mary Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School land
16 July 1854 Born: 22 Jun 1854 William Edleston Son of Richard Edleston Labourer Mother: Mary Edleston Abode: Church Kirk
23 July 1854 Born: 4 Jul 1854 William Edleston Son of Ann Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
23 July 1854 Born: 2 Jul 1854 Catherine Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Factory Hand Mother: Charlotte Hindle Abode: Rishton
23 July 1854 Born: 30 Jun 1854 Martha Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Painter & Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
6 August 1854 Born: 16 Jul 1854 Alice Sumner Daughter of Thomas Sumner Mason Mother: Ann Sumner Abode: Whitecarr
6 August 1854 Born: 15 Jul 1854 Ann Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Lowertown
6 August 1854 Born: 18 Jul 1854 William Hodgson Son of Matthew Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Butts
17 August 1854 Born: 5 Aug 1854 John Cumstead Son of Newsom Cumstead Quarry man Mother: Ann Cumstead Abode: New Inns
17 August 1854 Born: No date Margaret Ann Chadwick Daughter of William Chadwick Joiner Mother: Ann Chadwick Abode: Lowertown
26 August 1854 Born: 5 Aug 1854 Edwin Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Stopes
24 August 1854 Born: No date Haworth Apden Son of Richard Apden Engine driver Mother: Jane Apden Abode: Church lane
6 August 1854 Born: 26 Jun 1854 Robert Pilkington Son of James Pilkington Engine tenter Mother: Catherine Pilkington Abode: Enfield
13 August 1854 Born: 25 Jul 1854 John Thomas Sharples Son of James Sharples Factory Hand Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: Lowertown
27 August 1854 Born: 29 Jul 1854 Elizabeth Shaw Daughter of Isaac Shaw Quarry man Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Heymoor
27 August 1854 Born: 5 Jun 1854 Thomas Waterhouse Son of Thomas Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Church
1 September 1854 Born: No date Jeffrey Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Quarry man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
1 September 1854 Born: No date Alice Ann Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Quarry man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
3 September 1854 Born: 6 Aug 1854 Alice Hannah Monk Daughter of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Rogerhey
8 September 1854 Born: 7 Aug 1854 Jacob Heyes Son of James Heyes Factory Hand Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
10 September 1854 Born: 25 Jul 1854 James Hindle Son of James Hindle Colour Mixer Mother: Caroline Hindle Abode: Pilkington
10 September 1854 Born: 30 Jul 1854 Alice Edleston Daughter of William Edleston Quarry man Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Rishton
10 September 1854 Born: 15 Nov 1853 Catherine Hacking Daughter of Edmund Hacking Block Printer Mother: Elizabeth Hacking Abode: Oakenshaw
10 September 1854 Born: 30 Jul 1854 Edward Fletcher Son of Thomas Fletcher Factory Hand Mother: Ann Fletcher Abode: Rishton
10 September 1854 Born: 18 Aug 1854 Ellen Jane Waterhouse Daughter of William Waterhouse Factory Hand Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: Lowertown
10 September 1854 Born: 10 Aug 1854 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Church street
17 September 1854 Born: 1 Sep 1854 John Heyes Son of John Heyes Factory Hand Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
17 September 1854 Born: 22 Aug 1854 Ellen Slater Daughter of Grace Slater Abode: Cliff
17 September 1854 Born: 21 Aug 1854 Margaret Ann Edleston Daughter of William Edleston Engine tenter Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
21 September 1854 Born: 15 Aug 1854 Alice Stephenson Daughter of Christopher Stephenson Gamekeeper Mother: Rebecca Stephenson Abode: Holt
1 October 1854 Born: No date Jane Baron Daughter of William Baron Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
1 October 1854 Born: 7 Sep 1854 Alice Latham Daughter of George Latham Factory Hand Mother: Mary Latham Abode: Chuchlane
15 October 1854 Born: 9 Sep 1854 George Counsell Beardsworth Son of Edward Beardsworth Barber Mother: Sarah Beardsworth Abode: Lowertown
15 October 1854 Born: 8 Sep 1854 Maria Riding Daughter of Anyon Riding Shoemaker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Crossgate
15 October 1854 Born: 15 Sep 1854 John Calvert Son of James Calvert Factory Hand Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Smalley Thorn
19 October 1854 Born: 28 Sep 1854 Charlotte Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Factory Hand Mother: Rebecca Shaw Abode: New field
19 October 1854 Born: 28 Sep 1854 Henry Mercer Son of John Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle fold
22 October 1854 Born: 2 Oct 1854 Joseph Rideyhard Son of Henry Rideyhard Factory Hand Mother: Mary Rideyhard Abode: Crossgate
22 October 1854 Born: 27 Nov 1841 Thomas Hindle Son of William Hindle Factory Hand Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: Lowerfold
22 October 1854 Born: 4 Oct 1854 Clayton Hindle Son of William Hindle Factory Hand Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: Lowerfold
22 October 1854 Born: 1 Oct 1854 James Livesey Son of James Livesey Collier Mother: Alice Livesey Abode: Enfield
29 October 1854 Born: 11 Oct 1854 Thomas Whalley Son of John Whalley Factory Hand Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
5 November 1854 Born: 17 Oct 1854 Mary Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Factory Hand Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Rishton
14 November 1854 Born: 21 Oct 1854 William Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Labourer Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Crossgate
15 November 1854 Born: No date John Yates Son of Edward Yates Factory Hand Mother: Mary Yates Abode: Rishton
19 November 1854 Born: 25 Oct 1854 Isaac Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Butts
26 November 1854 Born: 29 Sep 1854 Jane Edleston Daughter of Edward Edleston Labourer Mother: Catherine Edleston Abode: Cunliff
26 November 1854 Born: 21 Oct 1854 Alice Sourbutts Daughter of Ephraim Sourbutts Labourer Mother: Martha Sourbutts Abode: Butts
29 November 1854 Born: 15 Nov 1854 Jane Davies Daughter of James Davies Spinner Mother: Rebecca Davies Abode: Crossgate
11 December 1854 Born: No date Peter Sefton Son of Richard Sefton Factory Hand Mother: Margaret Sefton Abode: Lowertown
17 December 1854 Born: 9 Nov 1854 William Edmundson Son of Henry Edmundson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmundson Abode: Black low
17 December 1854 Born: 27 Nov 1854 George Loynd Son of William Loynd Factory Hand Mother: Eliza Loynd Abode: Edgend
17 December 1854 Born: 19 Nov 1854 Ellen Chew Daughter of Kendal Chew Factory Hand Mother: Jane Chew Abode: Cliff
31 December 1854 Born: 24 Nov 1854 Alice Spencer Daughter of John Myers Spencer Rope maker Mother: Mary Spencer Abode: Lowertown
31 December 1854 Born: 8 Dec 1854 Margaret Noble Daughter of John Noble Factory Hand Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Crossgate
1855
14 January 1855 Born: 22 Dec 1854 Richard Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Cliff
14 January 1855 Born: 9 Dec 1854 David Sourbutts Son of Abner Sourbutts Power loom weaver Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: Hindlefold
10 January 1855 Born: 1 Nov 1854 Sarah Charnley Daughter of Robert Charnley Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Charnley Abode: Side beet Rishton
21 January 1855 Born: 30 Dec 1854 Catherine Baron Daughter of James Baron Power loom weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Stopes
21 January 1855 Born: 30 Dec 1854 Phobe Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Phobe Bentley Abode: Lowertown
24 January 1855 Born: No date Mary Jane Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Stone Mason Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Rishton
25 January 1855 Born: 25 Dec 1854 Esther Howard Daughter of Joseph Howard Farmer & Inn Keeper Mother: Ann Howard Abode: Cock
28 January 1855 Born: 20 Dec 1854 Margaret Wolstanholme Daughter of John Wolstanholme Labourer Mother: Margaret Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
28 January 1855 Born: 10 Nov 1854 John Salisbury Son of James Salisbury Cotton Spinner Mother: Maria Salisbury Abode: Church lane
28 January 1855 Born: 5 Jan 1855 Esther Clarke Daughter of Jeremiah Clarke Yeoman Mother: Ann Clarke Abode: Church lane
28 January 1855 Born: 31 Dec 1854 Edward Haworth Son of William Haworth Inn-keeper Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Lowertown
4 February 1855 Born: 1 Jan 1855 Alice Jane Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Sizer of warps Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Enfield
6 February 1855 Born: No date Thomas Mercer Son of Abraham Mercer Power loom weaver Mother: Nanny Mercer Abode: Backside
10 February 1855 Born: No date Jeffrey Taylor Son of John Taylor Power loom weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Church lane
20 February 1855 Born: No date Mary Alice Holden Daughter of Edward Holden Die liquor maker Mother: Elizabeth Holden Abode: Close nook
28 February 1855 Born: No date Susan Whittaker Daughter of James Whittaker Cotton weaver Mother: Caroline Whittaker Abode: Dean
4 March 1855 Born: 22 Jan 1855 Charlotte Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Cotton weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Blackleach
11 March 1855 Born: 13 Feb 1855 Mary Jane Parkington Daughter of James Parkington Engine driver Mother: Ann Parkington
11 March 1855 Born: 12 Feb 1855 Samuel Wolstenholme Son of Pearce Wolstenholme Cotton weaver Mother: Alice Wolstenholme Abode: Crossgate
11 March 1855 Born: 21 Jan/Feb 1855 Mary Ann Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Margaret Hodgson Abode: Church lane
11 March 1855 Born: 21 Feb 1855 Ellen Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Cotton warper Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Lowertown
11 March 1855 Born: 5 Feb 1855 James Shaw Son of James Shaw Cotton weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Church lane
18 March 1855 Born: 21 Feb 1855 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Isabel Mercer Abode: Church lane
18 March 1855 Born: 24 Feb 1855 Thomas Calvert Son of Eve Calvert Abode: Crossgate
18 March 1855 Born: 27 Feb 1855 Thomas Peters Son of Thomas Peters Cotton spinner Mother: Elizabeth Peters Abode: Crossgate
18 March 1855 Born: 22 Feb 1855 Thomas Ellison Son of Mary Ellison Abode: Blackleach
21 March 1855 Born: 24 Feb 1855 William Henry Pomfret Son of John Pomfret Cotton spinner Mother: Hannah Pomfret Abode: Haydock Square
21 March 1855 Born: 14Dec 1854 Izatt Knowles Son of Margaret Knowles Abode: Haydock Square
25 March 1855 Born: 28 Jan 1855 Evan Baron Son of Richard Baron Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Lowertown
1 April 1855 Born: 23 Feb 1855 Ann Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Canal bank Ranger Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
1 April 1855 Born: 19 Feb 1855 Mary Lofthouse Daughter of John Lofthouse Bobbin turner Mother: Margaret Lofthouse Abode: Holt Mill
8 April 1855 Born: No date William Loynd Son of John Loynd Clogger & Shoemaker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Edgend
8 April 1855 Born: No date Reuben Standen Son of James Standen Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Lowertown
16 April 1855 Born: 29 Mar 1855 Samuel Briscall Son of Charles Briscall Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Mary Briscall Abode: Cliff
22 April 1855 Born: 16 Mar 1855 Henry Mercer Son of John Mercer Overlooker of power looms Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Sabden
22 April 1855 Born: 28 Mar 1855 Mary Grimshaw Daughter of Doctor Grimshaw Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
22 April 1855 Born: No date Henry Loynd Son of Abner Loynd Shoe maker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Edgend
25 April 1855 Born: No date William Henry Moore Son of Henry Moore Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Crossgate
29 April 1855 Born: No date Melinda Catterall Daughter of James Catterall Calico Printer Mother: Melinda Catterall Abode: Crossgate
29 April 1855 Born: No date Henry Fielding Son of William Fielding Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: Crossgate
30 April 1855 Born: No date Arthur Monk Son of William Monk Watchman in a cotton factory Mother: Lettice Monk Abode: Butts
6 May 1855 Born: 16 Apr 1855 Mary Ellen Sharples Daughter of Peter Sharples Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Agnes Sharples Abode: Lowertown
16 May 1855 Born: 18 Apr 1855 John Dean Son of Thomas Dean Coal miner Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Henburn bridge
13 May 1855 Born: 28 Apr 1855 Emma Readfearn Daughter of Thomas Readfearn Druggist Mother: Jemima Readfearn Abode: Great Harwood
13 May 1855 Born: 13 Apr 1855 Ann Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Cotton Grinder Mother: Mary Brogden Abode: Butts
6 May 1855 Born: 28 Apr 1855 Edward Chippendale Son of William deceased Chippendale Labourer Mother: Alice Chippendale Abode: Crossgate
20 May 1855 Born: 17 Apr 1855 John Whipp Son of Thomas Whipp Husbandman Mother: Isabella Whipp Abode: Church Street
20 May 1855 Born: 29 Apr 1855 Elizabeth Standen Daughter of Thomas Standen Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Church Street
3 June 1855 Born: 25 Apr 1855 Ann Watmoor Daughter of John Watmoor Madder Grinder Mother: Maria Watmoor Abode: Tottleworth
3 June 1855 Born: 24 Apr 1855 Alice Gill Daughter of Henry Gill Rail road Porter Mother: Jane Gill Abode: Tottleworth
31 May 1855 Born: 9 May 1855 Richard Ainsworth Son of William Ainsworth Shoe maker Mother: Ann Ainsworth Abode: Lidgett
3 June 1855 Born: 5 May 1855 Margaret Butterworth Daughter of Adam Butterworth Calico weaver Mother: Margaret Butterworth Abode: Crossgate
27 May 1855 Born: No date Richard Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Calico weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Cliff
22 June 1855 Born: 7 Jun 1855 James Walmsley Son of John Walmsley Quarry man Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Dewhurst
22 June 1855 Born: 11 Jun 1855 Mercer Wearing Son of William Wearing Warper Mother: Elizabeth Wearing Abode: Crossgate
24 June 1855 Born: 19 Feb 1855 Robert Aspin Son of Ralph Aspin Coal miner Mother: Hannah Aspin Abode: Rishton
17 June 1855 Born: 31 May 1855 Mary Ann Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Hooker in a coal pit Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
1 July 1855 Born: 12 Jun 1855 George Hindle Son of Robert Hindle Engine tenter Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Stopes
1 July 1855 Born: 28 May 1855 John Clayton Son of James Clayton Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Edgend
1 July 1855 Born: No date Mary Jane Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Bankman at a coal pit Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
2 July 1855 Born: No date William Henry Parsons Son of John Parsons Power loom cotton weaver Abode: Mill street
15 May 1855 Born: 12 May 1855 Jenny Baron Daughter of John Baron Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Church Street
27 May 1855 Born: No date William Thomas Green Son of James Green Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Jane Green Abode: Lowertown
27 May 1855 Born: 21 Apr 1854 Joseph Green Son of Ellen Green Abode: Lowertown
27 May 1855 Born: 4 May 1855 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Overlooker in a cotton factory Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Church Street
27 May 1855 Born: 27 Apr 1855 Mary Kenyon Daughter of Robinson Kenyon Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edgend
27 May 1855 Born: 2 May 1855 Susan Witham Thompson Daughter of Joseph Thompson Quarry man Mother: Alice Thompson Abode: Laneside
9 June 1855 Born: 12 Sep 1852 Mary Ann Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Calico weaver Mother: Sarah Grimshaw Abode: Crossgate
9 June 1855 Born: 22 May 1854 Ernest Charles Grimshaw Son of Richard Grimshaw Calico weaver Mother: Sarah Grimshaw Abode: Crossgate
10 June 1855 Born: 16 May 1855 Isaac Smith Son of Alexander Smith Calico weaver Mother: Jane Smith Abode: Church
10 June 1855 Born: 12 May 1855 Susannah Marshall Daughter of Joseph Marshall Farmer Mother: Peggy Marshall Abode: Cunliff
11 June 1855 Born: 11 May 1855 Mary Robinson Daughter of David Robinson Mason Mother: Jane Robinson Abode: Lowerfold
16 June 1855 Born: No date James Stephenson Son of Starkey Stephenson Blacksmith Mother: Mary Stephenson Abode: Lowertown
17 June 1855 Born: 23 May 1855 Isabella Heyes Daughter of Richard Heyes Farmer Mother: Betty Heyes Abode: Water side
8 July 1855 Born: 19 Jun 1855 William Smith Son of John Smith Farmer Mother: Martha Smith Abode: Moorside Rishton
8 July 1855 Born: 4 Jun 1855 Robert Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill
9 July 1855 Born: No date Thomas Knowles Son of William Knowles Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Lowertown
22 July 1855 Born: 3 Jul 1855 John Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Martha Whittaker Abode: Edgend
22 July 1855 Born: 4 Jul 1855 Mary Ellen Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Engine tenter Mother: Cecily Pilkington Abode: Henburn bridge
5 August 1855 Born: 14 Jul 1855 William Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Block Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Lowertown
5 August 1855 Born: 13 Jul 1855 Nancy Edleston Daughter of Ralph Edleston Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Ann Edleston Abode: Lowertown
5 August 1855 Born: 12 Jul 1855 Sarah Ann Mercer Daughter of Aaron Mercer Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Matilda Mercer Abode: Crossgate
12 August 1855 Born: 20 Jul 1855 Thomas Aspin Son of John Aspin Road labourer Mother: Jane Aspin Abode: Banks
12 August 1855 Born: 20 Jul 1855 John Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Rail road labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
12 August 1855 Born: 21 Jul 1855 Walter Bentley Son of William Bentley Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Cliff
12 August 1855 Born: 18 Jul 1855 Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of Alice Hindle Abode: Lowertown
15 August 1855 Born: No date Richard Smith Son of James Smith Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Cliff
26 August 1855 Born: 26 Jun 1855 James Heap Son of James Heap Block Printer Mother: Margaret Heap Abode: Church
26 August 1855 Born: 20 Jul 1855 Henry Chippindale Son of Peter Chippindale Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Mary Chippindale Abode: Lowertown
2 September 1855 Born: 26 Jul 1855 Alfred Beardsworth Son of Richard Beardsworth Barber Mother: Susannah Beardsworth Abode: Lowertown
9 September 1855 Born: 21 Aug 1855 Alice Ann Smith Daughter of William Smith Time keeper printing die works Mother: Martha Smith Abode: Church
11 September 1855 Born: No date Ann Aldred Daughter of William Aldred Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Esther Aldred Abode: Butts
16 September 1855 Born: 18 Jul 1855 Ann Boardman Daughter of George Boardman Game Keeper Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Rishton
26 September 1855 Born: 26 Aug 1855 Thomas Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: Crossgate
23 September 1855 Born: 22 Jul 1855 John William Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Watchman in a cotton factory Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Oakenshaw
23 September 1855 Born: 19 Aug 1855 Jonathan Sourbuts Son of Thomas Sourbuts Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Ann Sourbuts Abode: Lowertown
9 October 1855 Born: 6 Oct 1855 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Yeoman Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Crossgate
11 October 1855 Born: 20 Sep 1855 John Jackson Son of Henry Yeoman Martha Abode: Holt Mill
14 October 1855 Born: 24 Sep 1855 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
12 October 1855 Born: No date Joseph Hindle Son of Clayton Hindle Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Eliza Hindle Abode: Lowertown
12 October 1855 Born: No date William Hindle Son of Clayton Hindle Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Eliza Hindle Abode: Lowertown
21 October 1855 Born: 3 Oct 1855 William Chippendale Son of Daniel Chippendale Labourer Mother: Dolly Chippendale Abode: Lowertown
15 October 1855 Born: No date James Heyes Son of James Heyes Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Bowley
4 November 1855 Born: No date Alice Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Book Keeper Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Blackburn
4 November 1855 Born: No date William Robert Mercer Son of John Mercer Grocer Mother: Harriet Mercer Abode: Crossgate
4 November 1855 Born: 7 Oct 1855 Thomas Baron Son of Henry Baron Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Lucy Baron Abode: Lowertown
7 November 1855 Born: 7 Nov 1855 Alice Chippendale Daughter of Mary Chippendale Abode: Lowertown
18 November 1855 Born: 19 Sep 1855 Thomas Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Lowertown
25 November 1855 Born: 25 Oct 1855 Mercy Emma Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Grocer Mother: Michal Mercer Abode: Lowertown
25 November 1855 Born: 23 Oct 1855 Margaret Ann Lever Daughter of John Lever Cotton Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Lever Abode: Crossgate
2 December 1855 Born: 30 Oct 1855 Margaret Eddleston Daughter of Simon Eddleston Shoemaker Mother: Alice Eddleston Abode: Rishton
9 December 1855 Born: 14 Nov 1855 Robinson Birch Son of William Birch Calico Printer Mother: Jane Birch Abode: Lowertown
9 December 1855 Born: 20 Nov 1855 Mary Alice Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Turkey red dier Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Lowertown
16 December 1855 Born: 17 Nov 1855 Alice Pickup Daughter of Robert Pickup Mechanic Mother: Winifred Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
16 December 1855 Born: 21 Nov 1855 Jinny Edleston Daughter of Simon Edleston Warper Mother: Agnes Edleston Abode: Lidget
18 December 1855 Born: No date Samuel Smith Son of Abner Smith Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Catherine Smith Abode: Cliff
19 December 1855 Born: No date Ann Shackleton Daughter of William Shackleton Labourer Mother: Ann Shackleton Abode: Crossgate
20 December 1855 Born: No date Ellen Green Daughter of James Green Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Rachel Green Abode: Lowertown
29 November 1855 Born: No date Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Quarry man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
10 November 1855 Born: No date John Catlow Son of William Catlow Cotton weaver Mother: Jane Catlow Abode: New Inns
23 December 1855 Born: 23 Nov 1855 Eliza Goodier Daughter of John Goodier Cotton Spinner Mother: Ann Goodier Abode: Lowertown
30 December 1855 Born: 4 Dec 1855 Ann Mattison Daughter of James Mattison Calico Printer Mother: Ann Mattison Abode: Crossgate
30 December 1855 Born: 6 Dec 1855 Melinda Kenyon Daughter of James Kenyon Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Sarah Kenyon Abode: Banks
30 December 1855 Born: 24 Nov 1851 Elizabeth Ann Hatley Daughter of Henry Hatley Blacksmith Mother: Maria Hatley Abode: Church Street
30 December 1855 Born: 12 Oct 1855 Margaret Alice Hartley Daughter of Henry Hatley Blacksmith Mother: Maria Hatley Abode: Church Street
1856
6 January 1856 Born: 7 Aug 1855 Ellen Holden Daughter of john Holden Policeman Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Bury
19 January 1856 Born: No date Mary Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Factory Hand Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Crossgate
20 January 1856 Born: 10 Dec 1855 Margaret Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Isabell Sharples Abode: Lowertown
20 January 1856 Born: 28 Dec 1855 Robinson Birch Son of John Birch Butcher Mother: Mary Birch Abode: Lowertown
20 January 1856 Born: 21 Dec 1855 Ellen Ann Radehalgh Daughter of Richard Radehalgh Power loom cotton weaver Mother: Ann Radehalgh Abode: Lowertown
27 January 1856 Born: 5 Jan 1856 Joseph Fletcher Son of Thomas Fletcher Labourer at a coal pit Mother: Hannah Fletcher Abode: Rishton
3 February 1856 Born: 6 Jan 1856 Clara Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Manufacturer Mother: Mellicent Noble Abode: Lowertown
10 February 1856 Born: 9 Jan 1856 John Thomas Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Cotton weaver Mother: Ellen Birtwistle Abode: Church Street
10 February 1856 Born: 13 Jan 1856 William Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Cotton weaver Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Rishton
10 February 1856 Born: 14 Jan 1856 John Taylor Son of Jefferey Taylor Cotton weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
17 February 1856 Born: 21 Dec 1855 John Riding Son of Anyon Riding Shoe maker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Crossgate
2 March 1856 Born: 13 Feb 1856 Mary Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Cotton weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
4 March 1856 Born: 16 Jan 1856 Richard Butterworth Son of Thomas Butterworth Power Loom Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Butterworth Abode: Lower Town
9 March 1856 Born: 24 Jan 1856 Jennet Alice Hodgson Daughter of Michael Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Oswaldtwistle
9 March 1856 Born: 5 Feb 1856 Elizabeth Barker Daughter of John Barker Labourer Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Lowertown
10 March 1856 Born: No date James Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Mason Mother: Margaret Hopwood Abode: Lowerfold
16 March 1856 Born: 14 Feb 1856 Richard Chew Son of Jeffrey Chew Cotton weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: Church Street
19 March 1856 Born: No date Thomas Smith Son of William Smith Mason Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1856 Born: No date Edward Grimshaw Son of Thomas Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
23 March 1856 Born: 3 Mar 1856 James Brooks Son of John Brooks Manufacturer Mother: Rachel Brooks Abode: Lowertown
23 March 1856 Born: No date Richard Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Lowertown
23 March 1856 Born: 25 Feb 1856 Hannah Anderton Daughter of Richard Anderton Cotton weaver Mother: Alice Anderton Abode: Lowertown
5 April 1856 Born: No date Thomas Broadley Son of John Broadley Cotton weaver Mother: Ellen Broadley Abode: Martholm
6 April 1856 Born: 16 Mar 1856 Alice Eastham Daughter of John Eastham Quarry man Mother: Cecily Eastham Abode: Lowertown
6 April 1856 Born: 11 Mar 1856 Elizabeth Also Also Daughter of Ellen Also Abode: Lowertown
10 April 1856 Born: No date Martha Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Cotton weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Lowertown
11 April 1856 Born: No date Rueben Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Cotton weaver Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Butts
11 April 1856 Born: No date Alice Mercer Daughter of Joseph Mercer Cotton weaver Mother: Jinny Mercer Abode: Butts
13 April 1856 Born: 27 Mar 1856 David Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Coal miner Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Crossgate
13 April 1856 Born: 26 Mar 1856 Edmund Pickup Son of George Pickup Cotton weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Lowertown
13 April 1856 Born: 27 Feb 1856 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of Jonathan Birtwistle Farmer Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Banks
19 April 1856 Born: 19 Apr 1856 John Thomas Bickerstaffe Son of Richard Bickerstaffe Engine Driver Mother: Nanny Bickerstaffe Abode: Lowertown
19 April 1856 Born: 19 Apr 1856 Mary Ann Bickerstaffe Daughter of Richard Bickerstaffe Engine Driver Mother: Nanny Bickerstaffe Abode: Lowertown
20 April 1856 Born: 17 Mar 1856 Martha Ratcliff Daughter of James Ratcliff Cotton weaver Mother: Jinny Ratcliff Abode: Lowertown
20 April 1856 Born: 22 Mar 1856 James Barker Whitehead Son of Joshua Whitehead Iron Moulder Mother: Betty Barker Whitehead Abode: Accrington
27 April 1856 Born: 30 Mar 1856 William Waterhouse Son of Henry Waterhouse Labourer Mother: Christable Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
27 April 1856 Born: 10 Apr 1856 Margaret Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Cotton weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Billington
27 April 1856 Born: 223 Mar 1856 James Facitt Son of Richard Facitt Farmer Mother: Ann Facitt Abode: New Barn
30 April 1856 Born: No date Peggy Birtwistle Daughter of Nancy Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
4 May 1856 Born: 12 Apr 1856 Mary Ellen Heys Daughter of John Heys Cotton weaver Mother: Jane Heys Abode: Stopes
4 May 1856 Born: 10 Apr 1856 Mary Braithwaite Daughter of Samuel Braithwaite Farmer Mother: Ann Braithwaite Abode: Lowertown
11 May 1856 Born: 6 Apr 1856 John Hindle Son of William Hindle Cotton weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Rishton
11 May 1856 Born: 4 Apr 1856 Jane Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Quarry man Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
18 May 1856 Born: 12 Apr 1856 Mary Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Cotton weaver Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Edgend
21 May 1856 Born: 19 May 1856 Ann Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Cotton weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
25 May 1856 Born: 24 Mar 1856 Isabelle Ann Barnes Daughter of John Barnes Farmer Mother: Hannah Barnes Abode: Whittles
1 June 1856 Born: 5 May 1856 Margaret Laytham Daughter of James Laytham Overlooker in a Cotton Factory Mother: Betty Laytham Abode: Church Street
1 June 1856 Born: 7 May 1856 Henry Broadley Son of James Broadley Joiner Mother: Sarah Broadley Abode: Lowertown
1 June 1856 Born: 1 May 1856 John Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
1 June 1856 Born: 10 Apr 1856 Mary Radehalgh Daughter of Moses Radehalgh Cotton weaver Mother: Hannah Radehalgh Abode: Crossgate
5 June 1856 Born: No date John Edleston Son of Ann Edleston Abode: Tottleworth
8 June 1856 Born: 15 May 1856 Jesse Read Son of George Read Paver Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Stoops
15 June 1856 Born: 20 May 1856 Emma Townsend Daughter of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Mary Townsend Abode: Oakenshaw
22 June 1856 Born: 9 Jun 1856 Thomas Shaw Son of William Shaw Cotton weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Banks
29 June 1856 Born: 28 May 1856 Mary Jane Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Nancy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
6 July 1856 Born: 3 Jun 1856 Margaret Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Labourer Mother: Ann Maudsley Abode: Rishton
6 July 1856 Born: 12 Jun 1856 William Cockshutt Son of Robert Cockshutt Joiner Mother: Jinny Cockshutt Abode: Park
13 July 1856 Born: 15 Jun 1856 Daniel Calvert Son of David Calvert Cotton weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: Tottleworth
16 July 1856 Born: 15 Jun 1856 Ann Procter Daughter of William Procter Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Procter Abode: Tottleworth
20 July 1856 Born: No date Elizabeth Alice Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Grocer Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
27 July 1856 Born: No date Ann Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Overlooker in a Cotton factory Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Lowertown
26 July 1856 Born: 24 Jun 1856 Ralph Sumner Son of George Sumner Stone Mason Mother: Martha Sumner Abode: Dean Head
3 August 1856 Born: No date David Sourbutts Son of Amos Sourbutts Tailor Mother: Catherine Sourbutts Abode: Crossgate
3 August 1856 Born: No date Martha Emma Clayton Daughter of George Clayton Cotton weaver Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: Lowertown
3 August 1856 Born: 6 Jul 1856 John Thomas Grimshaw Son of Richard Grimshaw Cotton power loom weaver Mother: Isabella Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
10 August 1856 Born: 6 Jul 1856 Thomas Chippendale Son of David Chippendale Cotton power loom weaver Mother: Margrat Chippendale Abode: Tottleworth
17 August 1856 Born: 3 Aug 1856 Richard Baron Son of William Baron Cotton weaver Mother: Grace Baron Abode: Cliff
16 August 1856 Born: No date Esther Parkington Daughter of James Parkington Engineer Mother: Ann Parkington Abode: Lowertown
24 August 1856 Born: 21 Jul 1856 Mary Ellen Smith Daughter of Alexander Smith Cotton weaver Mother: Jane Smith Abode: Church
24 August 1856 Born: 30 Jul 1856 James Campy Son of Thomas Campy Cotton weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: Cliff
24 August 1856 Born: 17 Jul 1856 Maria Lord Daughter of Samuel Lord Shoemaker Mother: Winniefred Lord Abode: Oakenshaw
31 August 1856 Born: 26 Jul 1856 James Livesy Son of Richard Livesy Coal Miner Mother: Elizabeth Livesy Abode: Henburn Bridge Clayton-le-Moors
4 September 1856 Born: 11 Aug 1856 John Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Cotton weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Smalley Thorn
7 September 1856 Born: 8 Aug 1856 Eliza Alice Lofthouse Daughter of Thomas Lofthouse Warehouseman Mother: Elizabeth Lofthouse Abode: Clayton St Lowertown
7 September 1856 Born: 11 Aug 1854 Reuben Standen Son of James Standen Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: Queen St Lowertown
10 September 1856 Born: 22 Aug 1856 Mary Robinson Daughter of Henry Robinson Cotton weaver Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Lowertown
13 September 1856 Born: 5 Sep 1856 Mary Hodgson Daughter of Adam Hodgson Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
21 September 1856 Born: 1 Sep 1856 Margerit Ann Sanderson Daughter of George Sanderson Coal Miner Mother: Mary Ann Sanderson Abode: Rishton
21 September 1856 Born: 31 Aug 1856 Margerit Ellen Banister Daughter of John Banister Warper Mother: Margerit Banister Abode: Cliffe
21 September 1856 Born: 24 Aug 1856 John Haworth Wilkinson Son of Sarah Wilkinson Abode: Gt Harwood
3 October 1856 Born: 12 Sep 1856 Alice Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliffe
5 October 1856 Born: 5 Mar 1856 William Mercer Son of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: SmalleyThorn Gt Harwood
5 October 1856 Born: 13 Sep 1856 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Overlooker in a factory Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Church St
5 October 1856 Born: 23 Jun 1855 Ann Aldred Daughter of William Aldred Cotton Weaver Mother: Esther Aldred Abode: Butts
5 October 1856 Born: 5 Sep 1856 Isaac Shaw Son of Isaac Shaw Quarry Man Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Church St
5 October 1856 Born: 5 Sep 1856 John Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Smalley Thorn
5 October 1856 Born: No date Richard Standen Son of William Standen Butcher Mother: Margaret Standen Abode: Lowertown
12 October 1856 Born: 18 Sep 1856 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Morrit Sharples Cotton Weaver Mother: Ellen Sharples Abode: Edge End
12 October 1856 Born: 17 Sep 1856 Elizabeth Jane Stephenson Daughter of Daniel Stephenson Groom Mother: Nanny Stephenson Abode: Enfield
13 October 1856 Born: No date Henry Clayton Son of William Clayton Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
13 October 1856 Born: 4 May 1856 Sarah Clayton Daughter of William Clayton Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Banks
16 October 1856 Born: 1 Oct 1856 Mary Jane Morley Daughter of William Morley Cotton Spinner Mother: Mary Morley Abode: Back of Bowlee
16 October 1856 Born: 16 Oct 1856 Thomas Sharples Son of James Sharples Block Printer Mother: Ann Clarissa Sharples Abode: Crossgate
26 October 1856 Born: 25 Sep 1856 William Shuttleworth Son of John Shuttleworth Cotton weaver Mother: Jane Shuttleworth Abode: Rishton
23 November 1856 Born: 20 Sep 1856 Thomas Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Overlook in a cotton factory Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Cross Gate
2 November 1856 Born: 5 Oct 1856 Jane Davis Daughter of Hannah Davis Abode: Church St
2 November 1856 Born: 6 Oct 1856 John Davis Son of James Davis Cotton Spinner Mother: Rebecca Davis Abode: Church St
2 November 1856 Born: 4 Oct 1856 Adam Fielding Son of James Fielding Joiner Mother: Betty Fielding Abode: Delph Road
9 November 1856 Born: 15 Oct 1856 John Charles Leaver Son of James Leaver Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Leaver Abode: Rishton
15 October 1856 Born: 15 Oct 1856 Thomas Sharples Son of James Sharples Block Printer Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Crossgate
20 November 1856 Born: 7 Nov 1856 James Edward Duxbury Son of Margeret Duxbury Abode: Queen St
23 November 1856 Born: 26 Oct 1856 William Baron Son of James Baron Cotton weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Butts
23 November 1856 Born: 4 Nov 1856 Catherine Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Grinder in Cotton Factory Mother: Mary Brogden Abode: Butts
30 November 1856 Born: 5 Nov 1856 John Thomas Sumner Son of Thomas Sumner Stone Mason Mother: Ann Sumner Abode: White Car
30 November 1856 Born: 113 Oct 1856 Mary Elizabeth Moore Daughter of Henry Moore Warper Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Cross Gate
30 November 1856 Born: 6 Nov 1856 John Ridehard Son of Henry Ridehard Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Ridehard Abode: Cross Gate
30 November 1856 Born: 5 Nov 1856 Jennet Ellen Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Overlooker in a Factory Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Queen St
30 November 1856 Born: 26 Oct 1856 John Stephenson Son of Starkey Stephenson Blacksmith Mother: Mary Stephenson Abode: Cross Gate
7 December 1856 Born: 27 Oct 1856 James Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Overlooker in a Factory Mother: Isabel Mercer Abode: Church St
21 December 1856 Born: 24 Nov 1856 Alice Haslam Daughter of Nathan Haslam Cotton Spinner Mother: Martha Haslam Abode: Clinkham
21 December 1856 Born: 27 Nov 1856 James Davies Son of Margerit Davies Abode: Church St
16 December 1856 Born: 5 Dec 1856 Ann Riding Daughter of John Riding Farmer Mother: Ann Riding Abode: Tottleworth
27 December 1856 Born: 26 Oct 1856 Mary Ann Forest Daughter of Thomas Forest Upholsterer Mother: Elizabeth Forest Abode: Cross Gate
28 December 1856 Born: 17 Nov 1856 Isaac Pilkington Son of James Pilkington Engineer Mother: Catherine Pilkington Abode: Church
1857
11 January 1857 Born: 23 Dec 1856 Jane Standen Daughter of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Butts Gt Harwood
11 January 1857 Born: 16 Dec 1856 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Nanny Mercer Abode: Curate St
11 January 1857 Born: 8 Dec 1856 Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Edgend
11 January 1857 Born: 5 Dec 1856 Absalom Eddleston Son of William Absalom Labourer Mother: Ann Absalom Abode: Rishton
18 January 1857 Born: 23 Dec 1856 John Smith Son of James Smith Power Loom Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Cliffe
21 January 1857 Born: 5 Jan 1857 John Sourbutts Son of Abner Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: Queen St
24 January 1857 Born: 18 Jan 1857 Mary Ellen Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Overlooker in Factory Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
25 January 1857 Born: 29 Dec 1856 James Duckworth Waterhouse Son of William Waterhouse Overlooker in Factory Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: Lowertown
25 January 1857 Born: No date James Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Weaver Mother: Alice Pilkington Abode: 74 Queen St Lowertown
27 January 1857 Born: 22 Jan 1857 William Bentley Son of Henry Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Butts
27 January 1857 Born: 25 Jan 1857 John Greenwood Son of Thomas Greenwood Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Ann Greenwood Abode: Cross Gate
1 February 1857 Born: 27 Jan 1857 Margaret Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Church St
1 February 1857 Born: 24 Dec 1856 Thomas Calvert Son of James Calvert Hand Loom Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Smalley Thorn
1 February 1857 Born: 21 Jan 1857 William Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Stopes
1 February 1857 Born: 16 Jan 1857 Henry Baron Son of David Baron Farmer Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Lowertown
8 February 1857 Born: 3 Jan 1857 Ellen Riding Daughter of Hugh Riding Labourer Mother: Winifred Riding Abode: Rishton
12 February 1857 Born: 18 Jan 1857 George Thomas Duckworth Son of George Duckworth Overlooker in Cotton Factory Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Billington
13 February 1857 Born: 13 Feb 1857 Mary Sourbutts Daughter of Richard Sourbutts Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
16 February 1857 Born: 17 Jan 1857 Isabella Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliffe Abode: Cross Gate
22 February 1857 Born: 30 Jan 1857 Ann Eddleston Daughter of Edward Eddleston Cotton Weaver Mother: Jane Eddleston Abode: Lowertown
22 February 1857 Born: 27 Jan 1857 Clayton Hindle Son of Clayton Hindle Cotton Weaver Mother: Eliza Hindle Abode: Lowertown
22 February 1857 Born: 2 Feb 1857 Isaac Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Stoops
1 March 1857 Born: 15 Feb 1857 William Baron Son of John Baron Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Lowertown
1 March 1857 Born: 24 Oct 1848 Elizabeth Ann Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Rishton
1 March 1857 Born: 11 Feb 1857 Thomas Sharples Son of Peter Sharples Cotton Weaver Mother: Agnes Sharples Abode: Edgend
1 March 1857 Born: 8 Jan 1857 Mary Ann Butterworth Daughter of James Butterworth Factory Hand Mother: Alice Butterworth Abode: Cliffe
1 March 1857 Born: 26 Jan 1857 James Grimshaw Forest Son of Richard Forest Labourer Mother: Alice Forest Abode: Lowertown
1 March 1857 Born: 3 Feb 1857 John Aspden Son of Ralph Aspden Coal Miner Mother: Hannah Aspden Abode: Rishton
4 March 1857 Born: 13 Feb 1857 Mary Jane Heys Daughter of John Heys Cotton Weaver Mother: Jane Heys Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1857 Born: 14 Feb 1857 Peter Marsden Son of Henry Marsden Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: Rishton
8 March 1857 Born: 13 Feb 1857 Mary Sourbutts Daughter of Richard Sourbutts Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1857 Born: 2 Feb 1857 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Factory Hand Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Lowertown
8 March 1857 Born: 6 Feb 1857 Rebecca Holden Daughter of Richard Holden Cotton Weaver Mother: Hannah Holden Abode: Windy Bank Great Harwood
8 March 1857 Born: 13 Feb 1857 John James Shorrock Son of Peter Shorrock Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Shorrock Abode: Rishton
15 March 1857 Born: 16 Feb 1857 Henry Chippendale Son of Thomas Chippendale Cotton Weaver Mother: Nanny Chippendale Abode: Lowertown
18 March 1857 Born: 23 Jan 1857 William Mercer Son of James Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cross Gate
19 March 1857 Born: 24 Feb 1857 Mary Caroline Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Colour Mixer Mother: Caroline Hindle Abode: Pendleton near Manchester
22 March 1857 Born: 8 Mar 1857 William Thomas Grimshaw Son of Richard Grimshaw Cotton Weaver Mother: Sarah Grimshaw Abode: Lowertown
26 March 1857 Born: 26 Feb 1857 Ann Cumstead Daughter of Newholme Cumstead Quarryman Mother: Ann Cumstead Abode: Windy Bank Rishton
29 March 1857 Born: 4 Feb 1857 Charles Thompson Son of Joseph Thompson Quarryman Mother: Alice Thompson Abode: Smalley Thorn
12 April 1857 Born: 16 Feb 1857 Richard Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Block Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Accrington
12 April 1857 Born: 21 Mar 1857 James Smith Son of William Smith Time Keeper in Print Works Mother: Martha Smith Abode: Church
12 April 1857 Born: 14 Mar 1857 Nancy Spencer Daughter of John Myers Spencer Rope Maker Mother: Mary Spencer Abode: Queen St
12 April 1857 Born: 12 Mar 1857 Ann Shaw Daughter of Ralph Shaw Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Whittles
12 April 1857 Born: 22 Mar 1857 Ann Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: Stopes
12 April 1857 Born: 19 Mar 1857 Catherine Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Cross Gate
11 April 1857 Born: 3 Apr 1857 Ann Riding Daughter of Anyon Riding Shoemaker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Cross Gate
19 April 1857 Born: 13 Mar 1857 Joseph Eddleston Son of Edward Eddleston Labourer Mother: Catherine Eddleston Abode: Dunscar Rishton
19 April 1857 Born: 31 Mar 1857 Margaret Jane Blackburn Daughter of William Richley Blackburn Overlooker Mother: Milicent Blackburn Abode: Lowertown
23 April 1857 Born: 22 Apr 1857 Elizabeth Wolstanholme Daughter of Pierce Wolstanholme Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Wolstanholme Abode: Cross gate
26 April 1857 Born: 21 Mar 1857 Mary Watson Daughter of John Watson Cotton Spinner Mother: Mary Watson Abode: Church St
26 April 1857 Born: 31 Mar 1856 Thomas Turner Son of James Turner Tailor Mother: Ellen Turner Abode: Club St
29 April 1857 Born: 28 Apr 1857 Thomas Shaw Son of Abraham Shaw Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Hey Moor
10 May 1857 Born: 23 Apr 1857 Betty Loynds Daughter of William Loynds Cotton Weaver Mother: Eliza Loynds Abode: Edgend
17 May 1857 Born: 7 Mar 1857 Jeffery Taylor Son of Jeffery Taylor Labourer Mother: Martha Taylor Abode: Lark Hill Blackburn
17 May 1857 Born: 28 Apr 1857 Jesse Knowles Son of James Knowles Tinner Mother: Amelia Knowles Abode: Clayton
17 May 1857 Born: 20 Apr 1857 Mary Taylor Daughter of Jeffery Taylor Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
29 May 1857 Born: 3 May 1857 James Pickup Son of James Pickup Cotton weaver Mother: Melecent Pickup Abode: Crossgate
21 May 1857 Born: 20 May 1857 Jane Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Cotton Weaver Mother: Nancy Ratcliffe Abode: Lowertown
23 May 1857 Born: 6 May 1857 William Hindle Son of William Hindle Cotton Weaver Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: Mill St Lowertown
24 May 1857 Born: 21 Apr 1857 Elizabeth Alice Slater Daughter of George Slater Cotton Weaver Mother: Jane Slater Abode: Lowertown
31 May 1857 Born: 10 Mar 1857 John Aspden Son of John Aspden Labourer Mother: Jane Aspden Abode: Accrington
5 June 1857 Born: 31 Mar 1857 Thomas Rhodes Son of John Rhodes Tailor Mother: Jane Rhodes Abode: Accrington
7 June 1857 Born: 30 Apr 1857 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of Mathew Hodgson Painter Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
7 June 1857 Born: 15 May 1857 Susanna Knowles Daughter of William Knowles Cotton Weaver Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Lowertown
14 June 1857 Born: 16 May 1857 James Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Cotton Weaver Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Rishton
14 June 1857 Born: 21 May 1857 Mary Ann Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Overlooker in a Factory Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Lowertown
14 June 1857 Born: 6 May 1857 Charles Baron Son of Richard Baron Cotton Weaver Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: St Lawrence St
14 June 1857 Born: 20 May 1857 Fanny Grimshaw Daughter of Docter Grimshaw Stone Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
14 June 1857 Born: 24 May 1857 Richard Baron Son of Henry Baron Cotton Weaver Mother: Lucy Baron Abode: Lowertown
6 July 1857 Born: Jun 1857 John William Baron Son of James Baron Cotton Weaver Mother: Betty Baron Abode: Cliffe
6 July 1857 Born: No date Jane Fielden Daughter of William Fielden Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Fielden Abode: Harwood
6 July 1857 Born: No date Ellen Matheson Daughter of John Matheson Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Matheson Abode: Harwood
12 July 1857 Born: 22 May 1857 Evangeline Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Lowertown
12 July 1857 Born: 19 Jun 1857 Ellen Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Stone Mason Mother: Margret Hopwood Abode: Lower fold
19 July 1857 Born: 9 Jun 1857 Levi Smith Son of William Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Smith Abode: Church
26 July 1857 Born: 7 Jul 1857 Sarah Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Manager in a Cotton Factory Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Lowertown
2 August 1857 Born: 13 Jul 1857 Grace Hodgson Daughter of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Margaret Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
9 August 1857 Born: 9 Jul 1857 Elizabeth Jane Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School Land
9 August 1857 Born: 17 Jul 1857 Joseph Riding Son of Elizabeth Riding Abode: Rishton
9 August 1857 Born: 17 Jul 1857 William Edmund Lever Son of Robert Lever Cotton Spinner Mother: Ann Lever Abode: Cross Gate
9 August 1857 Born: 21 Jul 1856 John Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: Cross Gate
9 August 1857 Born: 15 Jul 1857 Thomas Bentley Son of John Bentley Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Queen Street
14 August 1857 Born: 10 Jul 1857 James Shaw Son of James Shaw Farmer Mother: Rebecca Shaw Abode: New Field
16 August 1857 Born: 30 Jul 1857 Margaret Calvert Daughter of Daniel Calvert Cotton Warper Mother: Esther Calvert Abode: Lowertown
16 August 1857 Born: 11 Jul 1857 Alice Anderton Daughter of Joseph Anderton Cotton Weaver & Farmer Mother: Ellen Anderton Abode: Waterside
16 August 1857 Born: 16 Jul 1857 Charles Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Lowertown
23 August 1857 Born: 2 Aug 1857 Richard Sourbutts Son of Robert Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Sarah Sourbutts Abode: Blackburn Road
23 August 1857 Born: 15 Aug 1857 Henry Smithies Son of John Smithies Laborer Mother: Martha Smithies Abode: Cross Gate
20 August 1857 Born: 2 Aug 1857 Mary Alice Worden Daughter of Thomas Worden Labourer Mother: Mary Ann Worden Abode: Cliffe
29 August 1857 Born: 28 Aug 1857 William Greenwood Son of John Greenwood Quarryman Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Cross Gate
6 September 1857 Born: 18 Aug 1857 Robert Baron Son of William Baron Cotton Weaver Mother: Margaret Baron Abode: Queen Street
6 September 1857 Born: 25 Mar 1857 Richard James Lofthouse Son of John Lofthouse Bobbin Turner Mother: Margaret Lofthouse Abode: Rishton
6 September 1857 Born: 9 Aug 1857 Margaret Dean Daughter of Thomas Dean Collier Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Heys
18 September 1857 Born: 18 Aug 1857 Richard Loynd Son of Abner Loynd Shoemaker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Edgend
18 September 1857 Born: 29 Jul 1857 Mary Ellen Shorrock Daughter of David Shorrock Self acting Minder Mother: Ann Shorrock Abode: Cross Gate
18 September 1857 Born: 23 Aug 1857 Isabella Eastham Daughter of John Eastham Quarry Man Mother: Cecily Eastham Abode: Lowertown
20 September 1857 Born: No date Henry Howard Son of Joseph Howard Publican Mother: Ann Howard Abode: Cock Bridge
30 September 1857 Born: 12 Sep 1857 Mercy Emma Parkington Daughter of James Parkington Engine Driver Mother: Ann Parkington Abode: Lowertown
3 October 1857 Born: No date Isabella Cunliffe Daughter of Martin Cunliffe Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Cunliffe Abode: Cliffe (17 Back)
4 October 1857 Born: 23 Aug 1857 Zilpah Fletcher Daughter of Thomas Henry Fletcher Steam Loom Weaver Mother: Ann Fletcher Abode: Rishton
4 October 1857 Born: 1 Oct 1857 Robert Catterall Son of James Catterall Cotton Weaver Mother: Matilda Catterall Abode: Cross Gate
13 October 1857 Born: 29 Sep 1857 Jane Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Cotton Weaver Mother: Esther Mercer Abode: Blackburn Rd
7 October 1857 Born: No date Mary Vernon Daughter of James Vernon Tailor Mother: Ellen Vernon Abode: Club St Lowertown
11 October 1857 Born: 18 Sep 1857 Elizabeth Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
11 October 1857 Born: 16 Sep 1857 Mary Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Queen St Lowertown
25 October 1857 Born: 29 Sep 1857 Jane Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Cotton Weaver Mother: Esther Mercer Abode: Cross Gate
25 October 1857 Born: 14 Sep 1857 Susanna Edmundson Daughter of Henry Edmundson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmundson Abode: Blacklow (Rishton)
8 November 1857 Born: 19 Oct 1857 Ann Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Stone Mason Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Rishton
26 February 1857 Born: 21 Jan 1857 Alice Yates Daughter of Thomas Yates Coal Miner Mother: Margaret Yates Abode: Rishton
14 November 1857 Born: 11 Oct 1857 William Grimshaw Son of Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Roger Hey
17 November 1857 Born: 2 Nov 1857 Adam Slayter Son of Thomas Slayter Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Slayter Abode: Cross Gate
22 November 1857 Born: 24 Oct 1857 Sarah Ann Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Agent in Cotton Factory Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Church St
22 November 1857 Born: 1 Nov 1857 John Bickerstaff Son of Richard Bickerstaff Engine Driver Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Queen Street
29 November 1857 Born: 4 Nov 1857 Henry Wolstanholme Son of Robert Wolstanholme Overlooker in a Factory Mother: Martha Wolstanholme Abode: Blackburn Road
29 November 1857 Born: 9 Nov 1857 William Clegg Son of Henry Clegg Labourer Mother: Margaret Clegg Abode: White Car
29 November 1857 Born: 27 Oct 1857 Ann Monk Daughter of James Monk Labourer Mother: Alice Monk Abode: Roger Hey
6 December 1857 Born: 10 Nov 1857 Nancy Maudsley Daughter of John Maudsley Porter Mother: Ann Maudsley Abode: Rishton
6 December 1857 Born: 31 Oct 1857 Emma Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Labourer Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Rishton
13 December 1857 Born: 10 Nov 1857 Haworth Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Quarryman Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edgend
13 December 1857 Born: 24 Nov 1857 Cecily Parsons Daughter of John Parsons Cotton Weaver Mother: Nancy Parsons Abode: Mill Street
13 December 1857 Born: 2 Nov 1857 Joseph Livesey Son of Richard Livesey Coal Miner Mother: Isabel Livesey Abode: Henburn Bridge
13 December 1857 Born: 17 Nov 1857 Rodger Riding Son of Ellen Riding Abode: Tottleworth
19 December 1857 Born: 19 Dec 1857 William Standen Son of Thomas Standen Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Butts
20 December 1857 Born: 20 Nov 1857 John Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Lowertown
25 December 1857 Born: 19 Nov 1857 Rose Whipp Daughter of Thomas Whipp Carter Mother: Isabella Whipp Abode: Church St
28 December 1857 Born: 12 Dec 1857 William Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Cliffe
1858
3 January 1858 Born: 8 May 1857 John Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Haydock Square
10 January 1858 Born: 19 Dec 1857 John Thomas Wigglesworth Son of William Wigglesworth Stone Mason Mother: Ann Campy Abode: Sabden
31 January 1858 Born: 7 Jan 1858 Selina Smith Daughter of Mercer Smith Overlooker in a Factory Mother: Catherine Smith Abode: Lowertown
7 February 1858 Born: 10 Dec 1857 Isaac Sourbuts Son of Amos Sourbuts Tailor Mother: Catherine Sourbuts Abode: Chapel Street
7 February 1858 Born: 6 Jan 1858 Jeffery Taylor Son of William Taylor Cotton Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Butts
7 February 1858 Born: 11 Jan 1858 Robert Rawcliffe Son of John Rawcliffe Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: Queen Street
7 February 1858 Born: 14 Jan 1858 Elizabeth Alice Campy Daughter of James Campy Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: Club Street
9 February 1858 Born: 10 Dec 1857 Shorrock Clegg Son of James Clegg Coal Miner Mother: Sarah Clegg Abode: Rishton
14 February 1858 Born: 7 Jan 1858 Richard Merser Son of Joseph Merser Weaver Mother: Jinny Merser Abode: Butts
14 February 1858 Born: 21 Jan 1858 Hannah Bradley Daughter of Daur John Weaver Mother: Bradley Ellen Abode: Tanyhurst
14 February 1858 Born: 26 Dec 1857 Robert Pilkington Son of James Pilkington Weaver Mother: Alice Pilkington Abode: Queen Street
14 February 1858 Born: 26 Jan 1858 George Pickup Son of George Pickup Weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Queen Street
26 February 1858 Born: 26 Feb 1858 Ann Barker Daughter of William Barker Weaver Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Queen Street
28 February 1858 Born: 11 Jan 1858 James Edge Son of Adam Edge Coal Miner Mother: Jenny Edge Abode: Rishton
28 February 1858 Born: 5 Feb 1858 Kendal Chew Son of Jeffrey Chew Cotton Weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: St Lawrence St
28 February 1858 Born: 30 Jan 1858 Mary Ann Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Delph Road
28 February 1858 Born: 9 Feb 1858 Mary Ann Chew Daughter of Ainsworth Chew Overlooker in a Factory Mother: Cecily Chew Abode: Church St
3 March 1858 Born: No date No name Duxbury Child of Joseph Duxbury Cotton Weaver Mother: Catherine Duxbury Abode: Oakenshaw St
4 March 1858 Born: 31 Jan 1858 Ann Butterworth Daughter of Adam Butterworth Cotton Weaver Mother: Margaret Butterworth Abode: Blackburn Road
4 March 1858 Born: 8 May 1857 Jane Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Cotton Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Church Street
10 March 1858 Born: No date John Mercer Son of John Mercer Quarryman Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Britannia Street
10 March 1858 Born: 3 Mar 1858 Jane Waring Daughter of William Waring Warper in a Factory Mother: Elizabeth Waring Abode: Cross Gate
11 March 1858 Born: 5 Mar 1858 John Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Crossgate
14 March 1858 Born: 14 Feb1858 John Anderton Son of Richard Anderton Weaver Mother: Alice Anderton Abode: Lower Town
21 March 1858 Born: 26 Feb 1858 Ann Barker Daughter of William Barker Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Lowertown
28 March 1858 Born: 23 Feb 1858 William Aldred Son of John Aldred Collier Mother: Elizabeth Aldred Abode: Harwood Bar
28 March 1858 Born: 7 Mar 1858 Ann Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Harwood
28 March 1858 Born: 22 Feb 1858 William Robert Duxbury Son of Joseph Duxbury Weaver Mother: Catherine Duxbury Abode: Lower Town
28 March 1858 Born: 7 Jul 1857 Robert Smithson Hodgson Son of Smithson Hodgson Unreadable Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Unreadable
28 March 1858 Born: 5 Mar 1858 John Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Lowertown
4 April 1858 Born: 17 Jan 1858 James Edward Cunliffe Son of Acton Cunliffe Quarry Master Mother: Mary Cunliffe Abode: ??? Hall
4 April 1858 Born: 23 Mar 1858 Alice Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Calico Printer Mother: Phebe Bentley Abode: Lowertown
14 April 1858 Born: 21 Mar 1858 Alice Taylor Daughter of Thomas Taylor Cotton Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Edgend
18 April 1858 Born: 1 Apr 1858 Ellen Bradley Daughter of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: St Lawrence Street
18 April 1858 Born: 27 Mar 1858 Ellen Duxbury Daughter of Robert Duxbury Engine Tenter Mother: Lettice Duxbury Abode: Stopes
18 April 1858 Born: 29 Mar 1858 Jane Standen Daughter of William Standen Butcher Mother: Margaret Abode: Lowertown
18 April 1858 Born: 20 Mar 1858 Sarah Ann Alston Daughter of Hunal Alston Coaler Mother: Ann Alston Abode: Rishton
27 March 1858 Born: 26 Mar 1858 Mary Ellen Clayton Daughter of John Clayton Weaver Mother: Susannah Clayton Abode: Crossgate
25 April 1858 Born: 22 Mar 1858 William Catlow Son of William Catlow Labourer Mother: Jane Catlow Abode: Rishton
25 April 1858 Born: 8 Apr 1858 Alice Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Lowertown
25 April 1858 Born: 9 Apr 1858 Ralph Pickup Son of Robert Pickup Mechanic Mother: Winifred Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
30 April 1858 Born: 25 Apr 1858 Elizabeth Ellen Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Grinder Mother: Elizabeth Ann Greenwood Abode: Crossgate
2 May 1858 Born: 18 Apr 1858 Nanny Hodgson Daughter of Elizabeth Hodgson Weaver Abode: Crossgate
2 May 1858 Born: 22 Mar 1858 Samuel Lord Son of James Lord Shoemaker Mother: Winifred Lord Abode: Oakenshaw
4 May 1858 Born: 15 Apr 1858 Henry Bentley Son of Henry Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Crossgate gate
9 May 1858 Born: 15 Apr 1858 Richard Anderson Son of Samuel Anderson Labourer for weaver Mother: Alice Anderson Abode: Stopes
12 May 1858 Born: 12 May 1858 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Hindle fold
23 May 1858 Born: 13 Mar 1858 John Taylor Son of James Taylor Collier Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Norden
25 May 1858 Born: 17 May 1858 Edward Simpson Son of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cop Hall
25 May 1858 Born: 27 Apr 1858 Robert Duckworth Son of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
30 May 1858 Born: 3 May 1858 Alice Birtwistle Daughter of Robert Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Hedge Side
31 May 1858 Born: 5 May 1858 Arthur Moore Son of Henry Moore Warper Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Game Street
6 June 1858 Born: 7 May 1858 James Davis Son of Robert Davis Engineer Mother: Ann Davis Abode: Blackburn
6 June 1858 Born: 7 May 1858 Elizabeth Ann Kenyon Daughter of James Kenyon Weaver Mother: Sarah Kenyon Abode: Whalley Banks
6 June 1858 Born: 6 May 1858 Adam Kenyon Son of Robinson Kenyon Weaver Mother: Betty Kenyon Abode: Edge End
20 June 1858 Born: 6 Jun 1858 Emma Heyes Daughter of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Stopes
23 June 1858 Born: 7 Jun 1858 James Proctor Son of William Proctor Power loom weaver Mother: Ann Proctor Abode: Tottleworth
24 June 1858 Born: 17 Jun 1858 Mary Wolstanholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstanholme Labourer Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: Butts
27 June 1858 Born: 22 May 1858 Cornelius Chippindale Son of David Chippindale Power Loom Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippindale Abode: Tottleworth
27 June 1858 Born: 17 Jun 1858 William Henry Horn Son of John Horn Weaver Mother: Alice Horn Abode: Church Street
4 July 1858 Born: 9 Jun 1858 Thomas Noble Son of Mark Noble Labourer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
4 July 1858 Born: 11 Jun 1858 Joseph Brown Son of William Brown Weaver Mother: Sarah Brown Abode: Rishton
4 July 1858 Born: 22 Jun 1858 Sarah Ann Schofield Daughter of Eli Schofield Weaver Mother: Mary Schofield Abode: Crossgate
6 July 1858 Born: Unreadable William Henry Fielding Son of James Fielding Joiner Mother: Betty Fielding Abode: Crossgate
11 July 1858 Born: 15 Jun 1858 Reuben Eddleston Son of Simon Eddleston Warper Mother: Agnes Eddleston Abode: Harwood
11 July 1858 Born: 16 Jun 1858 Annie Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Overlooker Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Blackburn
11 July 1858 Born: 21 Jun 1858 Sarah Smith Daughter of Robert Smith Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: Harwood
20 July 1858 Born: 20 Jul 1858 Ann Sourbutts Daughter of Thomas Sourbutts Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Sourbutts Abode: Harwood
20 July 1858 Born: 20 Jul 1858 Thomas Sourbutts Son of Thomas Sourbutts Cotton Weaver Mother: Ann Sourbutts Abode: Harwood
23 July 1858 Born: 23 Jul 1858 Margaret Standen Daughter of Benjamin Standen Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Standen Abode: Queen Street
25 July 1858 Born: 25 May 1858 Jenny Smith Daughter of Alexander Smith Weaver Mother: Jane Smith Abode: Oswaldtwistle
25 July 1858 Born: 24 Jun 1858 Joseph Grimshaw Son of Thomas Grimshaw Labourer Mother: Mary Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
8 August 1858 Born: 23 Jul 1858 Elizabeth Alice Leaver Daughter of John Leaver Cotton Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Leaver Abode: Cross Gate
8 August 1858 Born: 22 Jul 1858 Edward Stevenson Son of Starkie Stevenson Blacksmith Mother: Mary Stevenson Abode: Cross Gate
8 August 1858 Born: 3 Jul 1858 William Robert Hargreaves Son of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: Harwood
9 August 1858 Born: 19 Jul 1858 Emma Ratcliffe Daughter of James Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Nancy Ratcliffe Abode: Harwood
12 August 1858 Born: 2 Aug 1858 James Rydehard Son of Doctor Rydehard Weaver Mother: Alice Rydehard Abode: Cop Hall
15 August 1858 Born: 23 Jul 1858 Margaret Standen Daughter of Benjamin Standen Weaver Mother: Mary Standen Abode: Queen Street
15 August 1858 Born: 20 Jul 1858 George Blackburn Son of John Blackburn Labourer Mother: Ann Blackburn Abode: Rishton
22 August 1858 Born: 4 Aug 1858 William Campy Son of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: Great Harwood
5 September 1858 Born: 10 Aug 1858 Margaret Ann Boardman Daughter of George Boardman Game Keeper Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Rishton
5 September 1858 Born: 6 Aug 1858 Miles Birch Son of John Birch Butcher Mother: Mary Birch Abode: Game Street
5 September 1858 Born: 28 Apr 1858 Ellen Pickles Daughter of James Pickles Labourer Mother: Nancy Pickles Abode: Oakenshaw
19 September 1858 Born: 4 Aug 1858 Martha Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Michael Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Oswaldtwistle
26 September 1858 Born: 2 Sep 1858 Ernest Noble Son of Mark Noble Manufacturer Mother: Millicent Noble Abode: Gt Harwood
3 October 1858 Born: 15 Sep 1858 Sarah Latham Daughter of George Latham Overlooker Mother: Mary Latham Abode: Church Street
3 October 1858 Born: 6 Sep 1858 Jonathan Chadwick Son of Ellen Chadwick Abode: Henburn Bridge Clayton
10 October 1858 Born: 18 Sep 1858 Mary Marsden Daughter of William Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Harwood
17 October 1858 Born: 19 Sep 1858 Jane Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Grocer Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
17 October 1858 Born: 24 Sep 1858 John Richard Hoyle Son of John Hoyle Watchmaker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Harwood
17 October 1858 Born: No date Margaret Elizabeth Hayes Daughter of Richard Hayes Mother: Jane Hayes Abode: G
26 October 1858 Born: No date Robert Shaw Son of William Shaw Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Great Harwood
31 October 1858 Born: 24 Sep 1858 Mary Ann Fawcett Daughter of Richard Fawcett Farmer Mother: Ann Fawcett Abode: Rishton
31 October 1858 Born: 6 Oct 1858 Mary Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Harwood
31 October 1858 Born: 8 Oct 1858 Fanny Read Daughter of George Read Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Harwood
31 October 1858 Born: 1 Jun 1858 Charlotte Eddleston Daughter of William Eddleston Labourer Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Rishton
1 November 1858 Born: 1 Nov 1858 Hindle Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Gt Harwood
2 November 1858 Born: 16 Jun 1858 Catherine Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
7 November 1858 Born: 17 Oct 1858 Lewis Eddleston Son of Ralph Eddleston Weaver Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: G
14 November 1858 Born: 2 Nov 1858 Ellen Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Overlooker Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Harwood
14 November 1858 Born: 13 Oct 1858 Joseph Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
14 November 1858 Born: 15 Oct 1858 William Riding Son of Hugh Riding Labourer Mother: Winifred Riding Abode: Rishton
21 November 1858 Born: 2 Nov 1858 Ellen Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Overlooker Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindlefold
21 November 1858 Born: 30 Oct 1858 Susannah Barker Baron Daughter of William Baron Weaver Mother: Grace Baron Abode: Cross Gate
21 November 1858 Born: 28 Oct 1858 James William Heywood Son of Samuel Heywood Weaver Mother: Maria Heywood Abode: C G
28 November 1858 Born: 1 Nov 1858 Hindle Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Hannah Birtwistle Abode: G
28 November 1858 Born: 21 Oct 1858 Elizabeth Robinson Daughter of Henry Robinson Weaver Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Harwood
28 November 1858 Born: 12 Oct 1858 Elizabeth Margaret Hayes Daughter of James Hayes Weaver Mother: Jane Hayes Abode: Harwood
5 December 1858 Born: 28 Oct 1858 Martha Alice Brooks Daughter of John Brooks Manufacturer Mother: Rachel Brooks Abode: Harwood
5 December 1858 Born: 27 Oct 1858 Elizabeth Cumstead Daughter of Newsom Cumstead Quarry Man Mother: Ann Cumstead Abode: Rishton
11 December 1858 Born: 23 Nov 1858 George Loynd Son of John Loynd Shoemaker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Harwood
12 December 1858 Born: 11 Nov 1858 Mary Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Overlooker Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: Harwood
12 December 1858 Born: 21 Nov 1858 Samuel Davis Son of James Davis Spinner Mother: Rebecca Davis Abode: Harwood
12 December 1858 Born: 18 Nov 1858 Hayden Mozart Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Warper Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Harwood
12 December 1858 Born: 16 Oct 1858 Ann Riley Daughter of George Riley Joiner Mother: Eliza Riley Abode: Enfield
12 December 1858 Born: 11 Oct 1858 Ellen Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Harwood
12 December 1858 Born: 11 Dec 1858 James Calvert Son of Eve Calvert Abode: Harwood
26 December 1858 Born: 26 Oct 1858 Agnes Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Warper Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Accrington
26 December 1858 Born: 6 Dec 1858 Joseph Robert Kemp Son of James Kemp Manager Mother: Ellen Kemp Abode: Harwood
29 December 1858 Born: 19 Dec 1858 David Hodgson Son of Adam Hodgson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Harwood
1859
2 January 1859 Born: 1 Jan 1859 Mary Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Harwood
9 January 1859 Born: 12 Sep 1858 Sarah Smith Daughter of James Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Cliffe
9 January 1859 Born: 22 Dec 1858 Alice Ann Hargreaves Daughter of Philip Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Ann Hargreaves Abode: Harwood
9 January 1859 Born: 19 Dec 1858 Catherine Walmsley Daughter of John Walmsley Unreadable Mother: Ann Walmsley Abode: Boston
23 January 1859 Born: 29 Dec 1858 Roger Haslam Son of Nathan Haslam Spinner Mother: Martha Haslam Abode: Edgend
23 January 1859 Born: 7 Jan 1859 Mary Jane Hague Daughter of William Hague Weaver Mother: Ann Hague Abode: Lowerfold
23 January 1859 Born: 1 Jan 1859 Mary Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Overlooker Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Harwood Note: Second entry for this child. See 2 Jan 1859
23 January 1859 Born: 10 Dec 1857 Esther Jane Houghton Daughter of Edward Houghton Farmer Mother: Margaret Houghton Abode: Whalley Banks
26 January 1859 Born: 26 Jan 1859 Jane Birch Daughter of William Birch Plasterer Mother: Jane Birch Abode: Harwood
30 January 1859 Born: 9 Jan 1859 Alice Sharples Daughter of Peter Sharples Weaver Mother: Agnes Sharples Abode: Harwood
6 February 1859 Born: 15 Jan 1859 Elizabeth Walmsley Daughter of Henry Walmsley Weaver Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Harwood
6 February 1859 Born: 14 Jan 1859 James Sanderson Son of George Sanderson Collier Mother: Mary Ann Sanderson Abode: Rishton
8 February 1859 Born: Unreadable William Riding Son of Anion Riding Shoemaker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Harwood
13 February 1859 Born: 7 Jan 1859 Ann Shaw Daughter of Isaac Shaw Quarryman Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Harwood
17 February 1859 Born: 15 Feb 1859 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Grocer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Harwood
20 February 1859 Born: 28 Jan 1859 Mary Mercer Daughter of Ellen Mercer Abode: Harwood
20 February 1859 Born: 23 Jan 1859 Mary Alice Matteson Daughter of John Matteson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Matteson Abode: Harwood
20 February 1859 Born: 16 Jan 1859 Jane Birch Daughter of William Birch Printer Mother: Jane Birch Abode: Harwood
20 February 1859 Born: 15 Jan 1859 James Braithwaite Son of Samuel Braithwaite Labourer Mother: Ann Braithwaite Abode: Harwood
20 February 1859 Born: 29 Jan 1859 Elizabeth Alice Campy Daughter of Alice Campy Abode: Harwood
20 February 1859 Born: 25 Jan 1859 James Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Esther Mercer Abode: Harwood
19 February 1859 Born: 1 Feb 1859 Elizabeth Alice Bilsborough Daughter of John Bilsborough Overlooker Mother: Nancy Bilsborough Abode: Harwood
27 February 1859 Born: 9 Feb 1859 John Hopwood Son of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Roger Hey
27 February 1859 Born: 5 Feb 1859 John Smith Son of John Smith Farmer Mother: Martha Smith Abode: Rishton
23 February 1859 Born: 12 Feb 1859 Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Harwood
6 March 1859 Born: 16 May 1856 William Thomas Sumner Son of Ralph Sumner Shoemaker Mother: Ann Sumner Abode: Oakenshaw
6 March 1859 Born: 11 Feb 1859 Richard Brown Son of David Brown Shoemaker Mother: Mary Brown Abode: G
6 March 1859 Born: ?10 Feb 1859 Mary Ellen Calvert Daughter of David Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: G
6 March 1859 Born: 14 Jan 1859 Elizabeth Eddleston Daughter of William Eddleston Labourer Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Tottleworth
13 March 1859 Born: 1 Feb 1859 Elizabeth Alice Bilsbury Daughter of John Bilsbury Overlooker Mother: Nancy Bilsbury Abode: Harwood
20 March 1859 Born: 25 Feb 1859 Richard Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Harwood
20 March 1859 Born: 11 Feb 1859 William Waterhouse Son of John Waterhouse Overlooker Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: Rishton
20 March 1859 Born: 14 Feb 1859 Ella Noble Daughter of John Noble Mason Mother: Mercy Noble Abode: Harwood
20 March 1859 Born: 23 Feb 1859 Esther Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Harwood
20 March 1859 Born: 15 Feb 1859 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Warper Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Harwood
27 March 1859 Born: 25 Feb 1859 John Grimshaw Son of Doctor Grimshaw Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Church
27 March 1859 Born: 28 Feb 1859 Mary Watson Daughter of John Watson Spinner Mother: Mary Watson Abode: Harwood
27 March 1859 Born: 3 Mar 1859 Samuel Rydeherd Son of Henry Rydeherd Weaver Mother: Mary Rydeherd Abode: Harwood
27 March 1859 Born: 5 Mar 1859 Nanny Bickerstaffe Daughter of Richard Bickerstaffe Engineer Mother: Nanny Bickerstaffe Abode: Harwood
1 April 1859 Born: 19 Jul 1834 Richard Haworth Son of Adam Haworth Weaver Mother: Ally Haworth Abode: Harwood
3 April 1859 Born: 28 Mar 1859 George Loynd Son of John Loynd Shoemaker Mother: Ellen Loynd Abode: Harwood
5 April 1859 Born: 22 Jun 1857 Thomas Hindle Son of Joseph Hindle Taper Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Harwood
5 April 1859 Born: 11 Mar 1859 Ellen Hindle Daughter of Joseph Hindle Taper Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Harwood
5 April 1859 Born: 23 Mar 1859 Emma Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Harwood
10 April 1859 Born: 11 Mar 1859 Mary Alice Riding Daughter of Henry Riding Weaver Mother: Mary Riding Abode: Harwood
17 April 1859 Born: 24 Mar 1859 Margaret Campy Daughter of James Campy Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: Gt Harwood
24 April 1859 Born: 27 Mar 1859 Thomas Edward Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
24 April 1859 Born: 24 Mar 1859 Margaret Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
30 April 1859 Born: 31 Jul 1858 Elizabeth Woods Daughter of Henry Woods Labourer Mother: Ann Woods Abode: Church
5 May 1859 Born: No date James Sharples Son of Rushton Sharples Weaver Mother: Jenny Sharples Abode: Harwood
5 May 1859 Born: No date Ann Sharples Daughter of Rushton Sharples Weaver Mother: Jenny Sharples Abode: Harwood
8 May 1859 Born: 11 Apr 1859 Robert Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Harwood
15 May 1859 Born: 17 Apr 1859 Joseph Eatough Son of Charles Eatough Weaver Mother: Sarah Eatough Abode: Harwood
22 May 1859 Born: 21 Apr 1859 Joseph Clayton Son of Ellis Clayton Weaver Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Edgend
22 May 1859 Born: 19 Apr 1859 Thomas Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Harwood
22 May 1859 Born: 11 Apr 1859 Nancy Moore Daughter of Henry Moore Warper Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Harwood
29 May 1859 Born: 10 Apr 1859 Margaret Aspden Daughter of Ralph Aspden Collier Mother: Hannah Aspden Abode: Rishton
29 May 1859 Born: 25 Apr 1859 Margaret Taylor Daughter of Geoffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Harwood
29 May 1859 Born: 12 May 1859 William Smith Son of Wilson Smith Overlooker Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: Harwood
29 May 1859 Born: 21 May 1859 Elizabeth Denley Daughter of John Denley Weaver Mother: Letitia Denley Abode: Stopes
31 May 1859 Born: 31 May 1859 Reuben Edlestone Son of Edward Edlestone Weaver Mother: Jane Edlestone Abode: Queen St
5 June 1859 Born: 13 May 1859 Emma Mercer Daughter of David Mercer Manufacturer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Harood
5 June 1859 Born: 8 May 1859 Thomas Kitchen Son of John Kitchen Weaver Mother: Grace Kitchen Abode: Rishton
5 June 1859 Born: 7 May 1859 Joseph Baron Son of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Rishton
7 June 1859 Born: 4 Jun 1859 Mercy Emma Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Nancy Taylor Abode: Edge End
12 June 1859 Born: 29 Apr 1859 George Duckworth Son of Lawrence Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
12 June 1859 Born: 22 May 1859 Lavinia Ratcliffe Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: The Stopes
19 June 1859 Born: 28 May 1859 Richard Sanderson Son of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: The Stopes
19 June 1859 Born: 10 May 1859 Elizabeth Anderton Daughter of Joseph Anderton Weaver Mother: Ellen Anderton Abode: Gt Harwood
19 June 1859 Born: 26 May 1859 Maria Knowles Daughter of William Knowles Weaver Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Curate St
3 July 1859 Born: 8 Jun 1859 Sarah Jane Wilkinson Daughter of John Wilkinson Self Acting Minder Mother: Mary Wilkinson Abode: Cliffe
3 July 1859 Born: 20 May 1859 William Waterhouse Son of Thomas Waterhouse Calico Printer Mother: Elizabeth Waterhouse Abode: Church
17 July 1859 Born: 20 June 1859 Mary Alice Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Power Loom Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Harwood
17 July 1859 Born: 25 June 1859 Alice Standen Daughter of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Delph Road
17 July 1859 Born: 20 June 1859 Thomas Haworth Son of John Haworth Shoemaker Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Little Harwood
20 July 1859 Born: 25 Jun 1859 Ellen Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Gt Harwood
24 July 1859 Born: 23 Jun 1859 Elizabeth Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Stone Mason Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Rishton
24 July 1859 Born: 15 Jun 1859 Peggy Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Dinah Hopwood Abode: Clayton Street
25 July 1859 Born: 19 Jul 1859 Eliza Wilkinson Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson Weaver Mother: Ellen Wilkinson Abode: Club St
31 July 1859 Born: 19 May 1859 Joseph Thomas Chippendale Son of Peter Chippendale Weaver Mother: Mary Chippendale Abode: Clayton Street
31 July 1859 Born: 27 Jun 1859 Alexander Hindle Son of Clayton Hindle Weaver Mother: Eliza Hindle Abode: Queen Street
31 July 1859 Born: 1 Jul 1859 William Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Anne Slater Abode: Game Street
31 July 1859 Born: 6 Jul 1859 Mary Letitia Sumner Daughter of George Sumner Stone Mason Mother: Martha Sumner Abode: Dean Head
7 August 1859 Born: 6 Aug 1859 John Wilman Son of Mary Wilman Abode: Blackburn Road
7 August 1859 Born: 18 Jul 1859 Albert Sumner Son of Thomas Sumner Farmer Mother: Ann Sumner Abode: White Car
7 August 1859 Born: 28 Apr 1859 John Sourbutts Son of Amos Sourbutts Tailor Mother: Catherine Sourbutts Abode: Chapel Street
7 August 1859 Born: 29 Jun 1859 Dennis Hindle Son of David Hindle Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Chapel Street
14 August 1859 Born: 24 Jul 1859 Richard Dewhurst Son of James Dewhurst Warper Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Smalley Thorn
21 August 1859 Born: 2 Nov 1858 James Shorrock Son of David Shorrock Spinner Mother: Ann Shorrock Abode: Burnley
23 August 1859 Born: 12 Aug 1859 Matthew Wolstanholme Son of Robert Wolstanholme Overlooker Mother: Martha Wolstanholme Abode: Great Harwood
29 August 1859 Born: 8 Aug 1859 John Thomas Bertwistle Son of William Bertwistle Tape Dresser Mother: Ann Bertwistle Abode: Church Lane
4 September 1859 Born: 17 Aug 1859 Benjamin Heays Son of John Heays Weaver Mother: Jane Heays Abode: Butts
11 September 1859 Born: 5 Aug 1859 John Simpson Son of William Simpson Weaver Mother: Alice Simpson Abode: Queen Street
11 September 1859 Born: 16 Aug 1859 Jonathan Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Delph Road
16 September 1859 Born: 27 Apr 1859 Elizabeth Monk Daughter of William Monk Labourer Mother: Letitia Monk Abode: Delph Road
16 September 1859 Born: 16 Sep 1859 John Haydock Son of Mary Haydock Abode: Edge End
18 September 1859 Born: 22 Aug 1859 Mary Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Labourer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
18 September 1859 Born: 21 Aug 1859 Louisa Cockshutt Daughter of Robert Cockshutt Joiner Mother: Jenny Cockshutt Abode: Harwood
18 September 1859 Born: 27 Aug 1859 Anne Mercer Daughter of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Nanny Mercer Abode: Harwood
18 September 1859 Born: 24 Jun 1859 Susannah Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Sarah Hindle Abode: Harwood
20 September 1859 Born: 13 Sep 1859 James Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Quarry Man Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Well Springs
25 September 1859 Born: 9 Aug 1859 Joseph Thompson Son of Joseph Thompson Quarry Man Mother: Alice Thompson Abode: Smalley Thorn
28 September 1859 Born: 18 Sep 1859 Elizabeth Alice Wolstanholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Anne Wolstanholme Abode: Delph Road
2 October 1859 Born: 1 Sep 1859 Albert Proctor Son of Martha Matilda Proctor Abode: Whalley Banks
2 October 1859 Born: 19 Sep 1859 Mary Ellen Fielding Daughter of George Fielding Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Fielding Abode: Harwood
2 October 1859 Born: 4 Sep 1859 Ellen Ann Shuttleworth Daughter of John Shuttleworth Weaver Mother: Jane Shuttleworth Abode: Rishton
9 October 1859 Born: 5 Sep 1859 Bertwistle Townsend Son of Thomas Townsend Butcher Mother: Mary Townsend Abode: Okenshaw
9 October 1859 Born: 12 Sep 1859 Adelia Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Beamer Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Church Lane
9 October 1859 Born: 29 Sep 1859 Ellen Eastham Daughter of Thomas Eastham Tailor Mother: Mary Eastham Abode: Queen Street
16 October 1859 Born: 14 Sep 1859 Richard Hart Son of William Hart Farm Servant Mother: Mary Hart Abode: Dunscar in Rishton
16 October 1859 Born: 6 Sept 1859 James Clayton Son of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Betty Clayton Abode: Edge End
16 October 1859 Born: 24 Sep 1859 Mary Ann Clayton Daughter of George Clayton Weaver Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: St Lawrence Street
16 October 1859 Born: 21 Sep 1859 William Taylor Son of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Sarah Taylor Abode: Chapel Street
18 October 1859 Born: 15 Sep 1859 Alice Livesey Daughter of Aaron Livesey Weaver Mother: Alice Livesey Abode: Lidget
17 October 1859 Born: 10 Sep 1859 Nancy Holden Daughter of John Holden Weaver Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Butts
23 October 1859 Born: 21 Sep 1859 John William Smith Son of William Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Smith Abode: Oswaldwhistle
25 October 1859 Born: 16 Jul 1859 Alice Hopwood Daughter of Edward Hopwood Weaver Mother: Carolina Hopwood Abode: Okenshaw
30 October 1859 Born: 26 Sep 1859 Thomas Mercer Son of Hodgson Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cliff
30 October 1859 Born: 24 Sep 1859 Albert Radcliffe Son of John Radcliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Radcliffe Abode: Blackburn Road
4 November 1859 Born: 31 Oct 1859 John Bentley Son of Robert Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Edge End
24 November 1859 Born: 1 Nov 1859 Edgar Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Weaver Mother: Caroline Whittaker Abode: Queen Street
27 November 1859 Born: 26 Oct 1859 Richard James Smith Son of William Smith Mason Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Clayton Street
27 November 1859 Born: 7 Nov 1859 William Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Boardman Abode: Rishton
27 November 1859 Born: 29 Oct 1859 John Parkinson Son of Robert Parkinson Weaver Mother: Isabella Parkinson Abode: Tottleworth
5 December 1859 Born: 20 Nov 1859 Eleanor Moss Daughter of George Moss Game Keeper Mother: Ann Moss Abode: Rishton
11 December 1859 Born: 10 Nov 1859 Sarah Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill
11 December 1859 Born: 12 Nov 1859 Ann Haydock Daughter of Charles Haydock Weaver Mother: Alice Haydock Abode: Edge End
11 December 1859 Born: 5 Nov 1859 James Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Mason Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End
12 December 1859 Born: 24 Nov 1859 Nancy Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Catharine Walmsley Abode: Edge End
13 December 1859 Born: 18 Nov 1859 George Hodgkinson Son of William Hodgkinson Spinner Mother: Jane Hodgkinson Abode: Great Harwood
18 December 1859 Born: 21 Oct 1859 Thomas Vincent Samuel Phillips Son of Thomas Phillips School Master Mother: Elizabeth Emma Phillips Abode: Great Harwood
18 December 1859 Born: 25 Nov 1859 Mary Alice Barker Daughter of William Barker Weaver Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Blackburn Road
20 December 1859 Born: 30 Nov 1859 Emma Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Tailor Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Game Street
22 December 1859 Born: 2 Dec 1859 Henrietta Waring Daughter of William Waring Warper Mother: Elizabeth Waring Abode: Great Harwood
25 December 1859 Born: 25 Nov 1859 John Taylor Son of Geoffrey Taylor Clogger Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Great Harwood
25 December 1859 Born: 24 Nov 1859 James Edward Duxbury Son of Joseph Duxbury Weaver Mother: Catharine Duxbury Abode: Great Harwood
25 December 1859 Born: 2 Sep 1859 James Dubbin Son of Myirs Dubbin Grinder Mother: Martha Dubbin Abode: Great Harwood
29 December 1859 Born: 21 Dec 1859 Jane Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Great Harwood
1860
1 January 1860 Born: 5 Dec 1859 Mary Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Labourer Mother: Mary Brogden Abode: Great Harwood
1 January 1860 Born: 10 Dec 1859 Abraham Dean Son of Thomas Dean Labourer Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Heys Bottom
1 January 1860 Born: 7 Dec 1859 William Hutchinson Son of Robert Hutchinson Collier Mother: Ellen Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
1 January 1860 Born: 6 Oct 1859 William Shorrock Son of Peter Shorrock Weaver Mother: Alice Shorrock Abode: Rishton
3 January 1860 Born: 2 Jan 1860 Maria Greenwood Daughter of John Greenwood Weaver Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Great Harwood
22 January 1860 Born: 12 Nov 1859 John Shaw Son of Ralph Shaw Weaver Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Whittles
29 January 1860 Born: 25 Dec 1859 John Halstead Son of William Halstead Weaver Mother: Ann Halstead Abode: Church Street
31 January 1860 Born: 12 Jan 1860 Robert Driver Son of Henry Driver Spinner Mother: Alice Driver Abode: Blackburn Road
12 February 1860 Born: 11 Jan 1860 Felix Dugdale Son of William Dugdale Labourer Mother: Jane Dugdale Abode: Lower Fold
12 February 1860 Born: 19 Jan 1860 Catherine Sharples Daughter of James Sharples Block Printer Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Cross Gate
12 February 1860 Born: 20 Jan 1860 Margarett Vernon Daughter of James Vernon Tailor Mother: Ellen Vernon Abode: Lower Town
12 February 1860 Born: 10 Feb 1860 James Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lane Side
14 February 1860 Born: 3 Feb 1860 William Wolstanholme Son of Elizabeth Mercer Wolstanholme Abode: Bentley Fold
17 February 1860 Born: 16 Feb 1860 Catharine Bentley Daughter of Joseph Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Queen St
19 February 1860 Born: 29 Jan 1860 Alice Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Rishton
19 February 1860 Born: 22 Jan 1860 William Kemp Son of Edward Kemp Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Kemp Abode: Cliffe
19 February 1860 Born: 22 Jan 1860 Sarah Ann Bradley Daughter of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: St Lawrence Street
26 February 1860 Born: 5 Feb 1860 James Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Lower Fold
27 February 1860 Born: 19 Feb 1860 Jane Bickerstaff Daughter of Richard Bickerstaff Engine Driver Mother: Anne Bickerstaff Abode: Queen Street
4 March 1860 Born: 15 Feb 1860 Richard Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Delph Road
4 March 1860 Born: 7 Feb 1860 John Whalley Son of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Whalley Banks
7 March 1860 Born: 1 Mar 1860 Hannah Haworth Daughter of Richard Haworth Weaver Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: Stopes
24 March 1860 Born: 4 Mar 1860 Joseph Berry Son of William Berry Weaver Mother: Margarett Berry Abode: Delph Road
25 March 1860 Born: 26 Feb 1860 Thomas Pickup Son of Robert Pickup Mechanic Mother: Winifred Pickup Abode: Tottleworth
25 March 1860 Born: 6 Mar 1860 Elizabeth Ellen Broadley Daughter of John Broadley Weaver Mother: Ellen Broadley Abode: The Heys
1 April 1860 Born: 17 Feb 1860 James Houghton Son of Edward Houghton Weaver Mother: Margarett Houghton Abode: Whalley Banks
8 April 1860 Born: 25 Feb 1860 Jane Ann Edge Daughter of Adam Edge Miner Mother: Jenny Edge Abode: Rishton
15 April 1860 Born: 25 Mar 1860 Henry Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
26 April 1860 Born: 5 Mar 1860 Mary Jane Bolton Daughter of John Bolton Weaver Mother: Mary Bolton Abode: Rood
22 April 1860 Born: 22 Apr 1860 Margarett Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Cliffe
22 April 1860 Born: 18 Apr 1860 Amon Hoyle Son of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margarett Hoyle Abode: Blackburn Road
28 April 1860 Born: 10 Dec 1859 Jane Fender Daughter of George Fender Weaver Mother: Sarah Anne Fender Abode: Rood
26 April 1860 Born: 25 Apr 1860 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Lane Side
29 April 1860 Born: 5 Apr 1860 Alice Moore Daughter of Henry Moore Warper Mother: Mary Moore Abode: Cross Gate
29 April 1860 Born: 4 Mar 1860 Henrietta Monk Daughter of William Henry Monk Weaver Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Mill Street
29 April 1860 Born: 31 Mar 1860 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Britannia St
29 April 1860 Born: 31 Mar 1860 James Baron Son of William Baron Weaver Mother: Margarett Baron Abode: Queen Street
6 May 1860 Born: 16 Apr 1860 Ann Bargan Daughter of Elizabeth Bargan Abode: Queen St Note: base daughter
10 May 1860 Born: 10 May 1860 Esau Radcliffe Son of Robert Radcliffe Weaver Mother: Alice Radcliffe Abode: Queen St
13 May 1860 Born: 20 Mar 1860 Erathan Barnes Son of James Barnes Bleacher Mother: Maria Barnes Abode: Blackburn
20 May 1860 Born: 18 Apr 1860 Emma Spencer Daughter of John Myers Spencer Rope Maker Mother: Mary Spencer Abode: Queen street
27 May 1860 Born: 17 Feb 1796 Thomas Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Farmer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Hey Moor Note: person born in 1796
27 May 1860 Born: 27 May 1860 John Hope Son of James Hope Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: Cliffe
27 May 1860 Born: 2 May 1860 Rebecca Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Catharine Thompson Abode: Back Queen Street
27 May 1860 Born: 12 May 1860 Melinda Leaver Daughter of John Leaver Cotton Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Leaver Abode: James Street
10 June 1860 Born: 14 May 1860 John Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Ellen Taylor Abode: Church St
10 June 1860 Born: 2 May 1860 Elizabeth Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Overlooker Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Queen St
10 June 1860 Born: 23 May 1860 Ellen Crerar Daughter of Anthony Crerar Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Crerar Abode: Haydock Square
10 June 1860 Born: 7 Nov 1846 Martha Ramsbottom Daughter of John Ramsbottom Twister Mother: Jane Ramsbottom Abode: Rishton Note: person born 1846
10 June 1860 Born: 18 May 1844 Nancy Ramsbottom Daughter of John Ramsbottom Twister Mother: Jane Ramsbottom Abode: Rishton Note: person born 1844
16 June 1860 Born: 14 May 1860 John Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Yeoman Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Blackburn Road
17 June 1860 Born: 23 May 1860 Edward Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: St Lawrence Street
17 June 1860 Born: 12 May 1860 Thomas Marsden Son of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School Lands
17 June 1860 Born: 16 May 1860 Charlotte Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Nancy Duckworth Abode: Rishton
24 June 1860 Born: 30 May 1860 William Hartley Son of Henry Hartley Black Smith Mother: Maria Hartley Abode: Queen St
30 June 1860 Born: 29 Jun 1860 Thomas Haydock Son of Robert Haydock Weaver Mother: Alice Haydock Abode: Lowerfold
1 July 1860 Born: 18 Jun 1860 Mary Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Britannia Street
1 July 1860 Born: 11 Jun 1860 Agnes Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Queen St
4 July 1860 Born: 4 Jul 1860 George Loynd Son of Abner Loynd Shoe Maker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Clinkham Note: Twin son
4 July 1860 Born: 4 Jul 1860 Thomas Loynd Son of Abner Loynd Shoe Maker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Clinkham Note: Twin son
8 July 1860 Born: 18 Jun 1860 George Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
8 July 1860 Born: 20 Jun 1860 James Birtwistle Son of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Church St
8 July 1860 Born: 6 Jun 1860 Margarett Mercer Daughter of Ellen Mercer Abode: Delph Road
8 July 1860 Born: 11 Jun 1860 Milicent Ann Addison Daughter of Robert Addison Weaver Mother: Susannah Addison Abode: Lidget
9 July 1860 Born: 26 Jun 1860 Richard Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Warper Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Great Harwood
15 July 1860 Born: 14 Jun 1860 Martha Jane Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Cross Gate
15 July 1860 Born: 29 Jun 1860 Ann Fielding Daughter of James Fielding Joiner Mother: Betty Fielding Abode: Delph Road
15 July 1860 Born: 14 Jun 1860 Eliza Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Painter Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Queen St
15 July 1860 Born: 9 Jun 1860 Margarett Hannah Dean Daughter of Joseph Dean Weaver Mother: Jane Dean Abode: Mercer St
20 July 1860 Born: 15 Jul 1860 Cicely Butterworth Daughter of Adam Butterworth Weaver Mother: Margarett Butterworth Abode: Blackburn Road
22 July 1860 Born: 21 Jun 1860 Elizabeth Ridyheard Daughter of Thomas Ridyheard Weaver Mother: Mary Ridyheard Abode: Queen St
22 July 1860 Born: 18 Jun 1860 Catharine Bannister Daughter of Thomas Bannister Warper Mother: Ann Bannister Abode: Church St
24 July 1860 Born: 23 Jul 1860 Ellen Butterworth Daughter of Sharples Butterworth Labourer Mother: Martha Butterworth Abode: Rood
29 July 1860 Born: 29 Jul 1860 Samuel Hindle Son of James Hindle Joiner Mother: Jane Hindle Abode: Queen St
5 August 1860 Born: 3 Mar 1860 William Bradsford Halloway Son of Thomas Halloway Weaver Mother: Mary Halloway Abode: Church St
2 August 1860 Born: 22 Jul 1860 Charlotte Standen Daughter of Benjamin Standen Weaver Mother: Mary Standen Abode: 41 Queen Street Harwood
12 August 1860 Born: 20 Jul 1860 Martha Calvert Daughter of David Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: James Street
19 August 1860 Born: 12 Jul 1860 Mary Blackburn Daughter of John Blackburn Labourer Mother: Ann Blackburn Abode: Rishton
19 August 1860 Born: 29 Jul 1860 Gilbert Houghton Son of John Houghton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Houghton Abode: Queen St
26 August 1860 Born: 28 Jul 1860 Isaac Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Overlooker Mother: Isabel Mercer Abode: Church St
26 August 1860 Born: 20 Jul 1860 Elizabeth Ada Greenwood Daughter of Mary Ann Greenwood Weaver Abode: Blackburn Road
24 August 1860 Born: 21 Aug 1860 Blackely Greenwood Son of Thomas Greenwood Grinder Mother: Elizabeth Anne Greenwood Abode: Blackburn Road
1 September 1860 Born: 1 Sep 1860 Alice Clough Daughter of Thomas Clough Weaver Mother: Susannah Clough Abode: Queen Street
9 September 1860 Born: 10 Aug 1860 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Esther Mercer Abode: Church St
9 September 1860 Born: 4 May 1860 Elizabeth West Daughter of Charles West Winder Mother: Margaret West Abode: 62 Church St
8 September 1860 Born: 30 Aug 1860 Richard Hayes Son of William Hayes Carpenter Mother: Alice Hayes Abode: 6 Delph Road
9 September 1860 Born: 8 Sep 1860 James Shaw Son of Abraham Shaw Overlooker Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: Church Lane
14 September 1860 Born: 3 Sep 1860 Isabella Taylor Daughter of Ellen Taylor Single Woman Abode: Queen St Note: Single woman is entered as mother's occupation
16 September 1860 Born: 28 Aug 1860 Haworth Dewhurst Son of Andrew Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rachel Dewhurst Abode: Gt Harwood
23 September 1860 Born: 24 Jul 1860 Edward Eddlestone Son of Edward Eddlestone Quarry man Mother: Catherine Eddlestone Abode: Rishton
23 September 1860 Born: 4 Sep 1860 Richard Loynds Son of William Loynds Weaver Mother: Eliza Loynds Abode: Edge End
23 September 1860 Born: 24 Jan 1860 James Henry Atkinson Son of Richard Atkinson Sawyer Mother: Mary Atkinson Abode: Blackburn
23 September 1860 Born: 31 Dec 1859 James Hindle Son of Jonathan Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Great Harwood
23 September 1860 Born: 1 Sep 1860 Catherine Birtwistle Daughter of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Great Harwood
7 October 1860 Born: 3 Sep 1860 Alice Duckworth Daughter of Robert Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
7 October 1860 Born: 17 Sep 1860 Thomas Aspden Son of Ralph Aspden Collier Mother: Hannah Aspden Abode: Rishton
7 October 1860 Born: 23 Sep 1860 Margaret Ann Parkington Daughter of James Parkington Engine Tenter Mother: Ann Parkington Abode: Great Harwood
7 October 1860 Born: 6 May 1860 John Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Collier Mother: Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
2 October 1860 Born: 15 Sep 1860 Mary Alice Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Grocer Mother: Harriet Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
14 October 1860 Born: 25 Aug 1860 William Robert Tyndal Son of William Tyndal Weaver Mother: Ellen Tyndal Abode: Lowertown
21 October 1860 Born: 11 Sep 1860 Thomas Edmondson Son of Henry Edmondson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmondson Abode: Rishton
21 October 1860 Born: 22 Sep 1860 Mary Jane Boardman Daughter of George Boardman Gamekeeper Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Rishton
21 October 1860 Born: 30 Sep 1860 James Kitchen Son of John Kitchen Weaver Mother: Grace Kitchen Abode: Rishton
22 October 1860 Born: 28 Sep 1860 Henry Hindle Son of Richard Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: Clinkham/ Note: Father entered as 'William' but crossed out and 'Richard' entered.
28 October 1860 Born: 2 Oct 1860 Emma Rawcliff Daughter of John Rawcliff Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliff Abode: Gt Harwood
28 October 1860 Born: 5 Oct 1860 Alice Smith Daughter of Mercer Smith Overlooker Mother: Catharine Smith Abode: Gt Harwood
1 November 1860 Born: 23 Sep 1860 Robert Proctor Son of William Proctor Weaver Mother: Ann Proctor Abode: Rishton
4 November 1860 Born: 4 Oct 1860 Elizabeth Charnley Daughter of Henry Charnley Weaver Mother: Jenny Charnley Abode: Great Harwood
4 November 1860 Born: 9 Aug 1860 William Ormerod Son of Robert Ormerod Mechanic Mother: Hannah Ormerod Abode: Gt Harwood
7 November 1860 Born: 5 Nov 1860 Mary Jane Brindle Daughter of Thomas Brindle Policeman Mother: Jane Brindle Abode: Gt Harwood
11 November 1860 Born: 24 Oct 1860 Archibald Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Weaver Mother: Jenny Mercer Abode: Gt Harwood
18 November 1860 Born: 23 Sep 1860 William Shackleton Son of William Shackleton Manufacturer Mother: Elizabeth Shackleton Abode: Queen St
18 November 1860 Born: 3 Nov 1860 Mary Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Betty Baron Abode: Clayton St
18 November 1860 Born: 27 Oct 1860 John Smith Son of Robert Smith Stone mason Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: Edge End
19 November 1860 Born: 13 Nov 1860 Arthur Ratcliff Son of James Ratcliff Weaver Mother: Nancy Ratcliff Abode: Queen St
25 November 1860 Born: 28 Oct 1860 Robert Pickup Son of James Pickup Weaver Mother: Milicent Pickup Abode: Gt Harwood
25 November 1860 Born: 31 Oct 1860 Richard Sourbutts Son of Abner Sourbutts Painter & Glazier Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: Gt Harwood
25 November 1860 Born: 3 Sep 1860 James Barnes Son of Robert Barnes Weaver Mother: Jane Barnes Abode: Gt Harwood
25 November 1860 Born: 28 Oct 1860 James Shaw Son of Isaac Shaw Quarry man Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Gt Harwood
2 December 1860 Born: 2 Nov 1860 Reuben Read Son of George Read Paver Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Stoops
2 December 1860 Born: 16 Nov 1860 Alice Greenwood Daughter of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Blackburn Road
7 December 1860 Born: 16 Oct 1860 Richard Kirby Son of Richard Kirby Spinner Mother: Sarah Kirby Abode: Gt Harwood
9 December 1860 Born: 18 Nov 1860 Mary Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Gt Harwood
9 December 1860 Born: 8 Dec 1860 James Brunton Son of James Brunton Weaver Mother: Ann Brunton Abode: Lowerfold
11 December 1860 Born: 19 Nov 1860 Thomas Roberts Son of Richard Roberts Cut Looker Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: 40 Queen St Gt Harwood
14 December 1860 Born: 24 Oct 1860 Ann Kerfoot Daughter of Thomas Kerfoot Labourer Mother: Margaret Kerfoot Abode: 5 Mill St Gt Harwood Note: Surname is entered as 'Carfoot' but note in margin reads 'Should read Kerfoot with a K'
16 December 1860 Born: 22 Nov 1860 Thomas Eddleston Son of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: Gt Harwood
23 December 1860 Born: 11 Nov 1860 John Bradley Son of Henry Bradley Joiner Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Gt Harwood
23 December 1860 Born: 28 Nov 1860 Maria Grimshaw Daughter of Joseph Grimshaw Stone Mason Mother: Elizabeth Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
23 December 1860 Born: 24 Nov 1860 Tempest Slinger Daughter of Waddington Slinger Weaver Mother: Mary Slinger Abode: Gt Harwood
23 December 1860 Born: 8 Nov 1860 James Bentley Son of Robert Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Gt Harwood
1861
6 January 1861 Born: 5 Nov 1860 Thomas Mercer Son of Aaron Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Gt Harwood
13 January 1861 Born: 19 Oct 1860 Peter Greenwood Son of Thomas Greenwood Collier Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Rishton
13 January 1861 Born: 24 Dec 1860 Alice Campy Daughter of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: Gt Harwood
13 January 1861 Born: 19 Dec 1860 Thomas Butterworth Son of Whittaker Butterworth Weaver Mother: Maria Butterworth Abode: Gt Harwood
13 January 1861 Born: 18 Dec 1860 Mary Ellen Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Gt Harwood
6 January 1861 Born: 6 Dec 1860 Robert Stevenson Son of Starkie Stevenson Blacksmith Mother: Mary Stevenson Abode: Gt Harwood
20 January 1861 Born: 25 Nov 1860 Andrew Alston Son of Arnold Alston Collier Mother: Ann Alston Abode: Rishton
23 January 1861 Born: 6 Jan 1861 John Thomas Melling Son of Richard Melling Carter Mother: Mary Ann Melling Abode: Gt Harwood
27 January 1861 Born: 29 Dec 1860 Joseph Chew Son of Jeffery Chew Weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: Gt Harwood
27 January 1861 Born: 21 Dec 1860 Milton Riding Son of Anyon Riding Shoe maker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Gt Harwood
27 January 1861 Born: 15 Dec 1860 Mary Catlow Daughter of William Catlow Labourer Mother: Jane Catlow Abode: Gt Harwood
27 January 1861 Born: 8 Jan 1861 James Ridyard Son of William Ridyard Weaver Mother: Grace Ridyard Abode: Gt Harwood
27 January 1861 Born: 22 Dec 1860 Moses Livesey Son of Aaron Livesey Overlooker Mother: Alice Livesey Abode: Gt Harwood
28 January 1861 Born: 3 Jan 1861 Henry Robinson Son of Henry Robinson Overlooker Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Gt Harwood
29 January 1861 Born: 3 Dec 1860 Ann Clayton Daughter of Miles Clayton Weaver Mother: Jane Clayton Abode: Gt Harwood
2 February 1861 Born: 15 Sep 1860 Alice Ann Eddlestone Daughter of Simon Eddlestone Warper Mother: Agnes Eddlestone Abode: Gt Harwood
3 February 1861 Born: 14 Jan 1861 David Clegg Son of Henry Clegg Weaver Mother: Margaret Clegg Abode: Gt Harwood
3 February 1861 Born: 24 Dec 1860 Jacob Hodgson Son of Robert Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Margaret Hodgson Abode: Gt Harwood
5 February 1861 Born: 5 Jan 1861 Mary Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Whalley Banks
10 February 1861 Born: 19 Jan 1861 Benjamin Bentley Son of Henry Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Gt Harwood
10 February 1861 Born: 5 Feb 1861 Alice Almond Daughter of John Almond Weaver Mother: Ann Almond Abode: Rishton
10 February 1861 Born: 26 Jan 1861 Clara Westwell Daughter of John Westwell Collier Mother: Alice Westwell Abode: Gt Harwood Note: Surname entered as 'Sharp' crossed out and 'Westwell' entered
10 February 1861 Born: 1 Jan 1861 Ellen Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Weaver Mother: Margaret Brogden Abode: Gt Harwood
14 February 1861 Born: 26 Jan 1861 Hindle Sourbutts Son of Ephraim Sourbutts Labourer Mother: Martha Sourbutts Abode: Gt Harwood
17 February 1861 Born: 17 Feb 1861 William Slater Son of Peter Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Gt Harwood
17 February 1861 Born: 31 Jan 1861 Ellen Heyes Daughter of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Gt Harwood Note: Surname entered as 'Cato' then 'Hayes' both crossed out and 'Heyes' entered
17 February 1861 Born: 31 Jan 1861 William Kemp Son of James Kemp Manager Mother: Ellen Kemp Abode: Gt Harwood
17 February 1861 Born: 20 Jan 1861 James Bovill Son of Francis Bovill Labourer Mother: Rosanna Bovill Abode: Gt Harwood Note: This family appear under the name of Eatough in both IGI and 1861 Census
21 February 1861 Born: 11 Feb 1861 Alice Bannister Daughter of Thomas Banister Mother: Margaret Jane Banister Abode: Gt Harwood
23 February 1861 Born: 14 Jan 1861 Isabella Whittaker Daughter of Thomas Whittaker Weaver Mother: Maria Whittaker Abode: Gt Harwood
24 February 1861 Born: 3 Jan 1861 Joseph Grimshaw Son of Doctor Grimshaw Stone mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Church
24 February 1861 Born: 1 Feb 1861 Elizabeth Alice Noble Daughter of John Noble Weaver Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Gt Harwood
24 February 1861 Born: 14 Jan 1861 Michael Edward Hodgson Son of Michael Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Oswaldtwistle
24 February 1861 Born: 31 Jan 1861 Margaret Eddleston Daughter of Charles Eddleston Stone cutter Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Gt Harwood
3 March 1861 Born: 9 Feb 1861 William Sanderson Son of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: Gt Harwood
9 March 1861 Born: 9 Mar 1861 James Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Weaver Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Roger Hey Gt Harwood
13 March 1861 Born: 5 Mar 1861 Mary Jane Grime Daughter of Fish Grime Weaver Mother: Catherine Grime Abode: Gt Harwood
17 March 1861 Born: 22 Feb 1861 Mary Duckworth Daughter of Lawrence Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 March 1861 Born: 7 Feb 1861 William Sharples Son of Joseph Sharples Collier Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Rishton
17 March 1861 Born: 16 Feb 1861 Mercy Bannister Daughter of John Bannister Weaver Mother: Margaret Bannister Abode: Cliff
17 March 1861 Born: 16 Feb 1861 John Maudsley Son of John Maudsley Porter Mother: Ann Maudsley Abode: Rishton
17 March 1861 Born: 16 Feb 1861 David Waterhouse Son of Henry Waterhouse Labourer Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: Gt Harwood
17 March 1861 Born: 5 Feb 1861 Geoffery Sharples Son of Morritt Sharples Weaver Mother: Ellen Sharples Abode: Edge End
17 March 1861 Born: 2 Mar 1861 Nancy Anderton Daughter of James Anderton Labourer Mother: Jane Anderton Abode: The Cliff
24 March 1861 Born: 21 Feb 1861 Ellen Calvert Daughter of Ann Calvert Weaver Abode: Gt Harwood
24 March 1861 Born: 13 Mar 1861 William Sharples Son of Peter Sharples Weaver Mother: Agnes Sharples Abode: Gt Harwood
24 March 1861 Born: 13 Mar 1861 Mary Ann Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Naney Hargreaves Abode: Gt Harwood
24 March 1861 Born: 6 Feb 1861 William Robert Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Book Keeper Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Blackburn
26 March 1861 Born: 13 Mar 1861 Sarah Denley Daughter of John Denley Weaver Mother: Lettice Denley Abode: Stoops
29 March 1861 Born: 10 Mar 1861 John Noble Son of James Noble Weaver Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
31 March 1861 Born: 12 Feb 1861 Catharine Pickles Daughter of James Pickles Labourer Mother: Nancy Pickles Abode: Oakenshaw
2 April 1861 Born: 14 Mar 1861 Alice Watson Daughter of James Watson Wheelwright Mother: Jane Watson Abode: Gt Harwood
7 April 1861 Born: 27 Feb 1861 Sarah Jane Walmsley Daughter of John Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Gt Harwood
7 April 1861 Born: 4 Mar 1861 Mary Jane Blackburn Daughter of John Blackburn Tackler Mother: Eliza Blackburn Abode: Gt Harwood
14 April 1861 Born: 12 Mar 1861 Henry Westwell Son of Robert Westwell Labourer Mother: Alice Westwell Abode: Gt Harwood
21 April 1861 Born: 7 Mar 1861 Eliza Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Engineer Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Gt Harwood
21 April 1861 Born: 31 Mar 1861 George Henry Sanderson Son of George Sanderson Collier Mother: Mary Ann Sanderson Abode: Rishton
21 April 1861 Born: 7 Mar 1861 Richard Edge Son of Roger Edge Collier Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
23 April 1861 Born: 31 Mar 1861 Mary Ann Catterall Daughter of Holden Catterall Weaver Mother: Emma Catterall Abode: Gt Harwood
23 April 1861 Born: 9 Apr 1861 Joseph Birtwistle Son of William Birtwistle Tape sizer Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Gt Harwood
28 April 1861 Born: 3 Apr 1861 Mary Elizabeth Hindle Daughter of David Hindle Stone mason Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Gt Harwood
5 May 1861 Born: 1 May 1861 James Thomas Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Gt Harwood
12 May 1861 Born: 9 Apr 1861 Newton Parewell Phillips Son of Thomas Phillips School Master Mother: Elizabeth Emma Phillips Abode: Gt Harwood
13 May 1861 Born: 13 May 1861 Robert Henry Hall Son of Joseph Edward Hall Weaver Mother: Eve Hall Abode: Gt Harwood
13 May 1861 Born: 6 May 1861 Ruth Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Gt Harwood
2 May 1861 Born: 23 Apr 1861 William Wolstanholme Son of Thomas Wolstanholme Mason Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: Delph Road Note: Baptism date is entered as 30 Apr then crossed out and 2 May entered
19 May 1861 Born: 24 Apr 1861 Mary Ann Smith Daughter of James Smith Power Loom Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Cliff
19 May 1861 Born: 25 Apr 1861 Charles Barker Son of John Barker Fire Beater Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Queen Street
19 May 1861 Born: 9 Mar 1861 Joseph Anderton Son of Joseph Anderton Farmer Mother: Ellen Anderton Abode: Waterside
19 May 1861 Born: 14 Apr 1861 Jacob Pickup Son of Isaac Pickup Labourer Mother: Jane Pickup Abode: Rishton
21 May 1861 Born: 8 May 1861 Lettice Ann Hopwood Daughter of Elizabeth Hopwood Weaver Abode: Gt Harwood
26 May 1861 Born: 30 Apr 1861 John Harrison Son of Elizabeth Harrison Abode: Clayton-le-Moors Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
2 June 1861 Born: 9 May 1861 Mary Martin Daughter of James Martin Weaver Mother: Catherine Martin Abode: Shirtley Great Harwood
2 June 1861 Born: 13 May 1861 Ann Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Overlooker Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Church Street
2 June 1861 Born: 3 May 1861 Nanny Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Stone mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
2 June 1861 Born: 11 Apr 1861 Elizabeth Alice Mercer Daughter of Eli Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Stopes Great Harwood
9 June 1861 Born: 15 May 1861 Ann Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Catherine Walmsley Abode: Edge End
16 June 1861 Born: 20 May 1861 Elizabeth Standen Daughter of William Standen Butcher Mother: Margaret Standen Abode: Queen St
16 June 1861 Born: 27 May 1861 William Henry Jackman Son of Mathew Jackman Spinner Mother: Ellen Jackman Abode: Chapel St Gt Harwood
16 June 1861 Born: 18 May 1861 Richard Hargraves Hargraves Son of Mary Hargraves Winder Abode: Hyndburn Bridge Note: There are several crossings out in the parents christian & surname columns
16 June 1861 Born: 8 May 1861 Joseph Sharples Son of Ellen Sharples Warper Abode: Queen St
30 June 1861 Born: 9 Nov 1860 Hannah Alice Marsden Daughter of Betsy Marsden Spinster Abode: Britannia Street Great Harwood Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column. Note above entry reads: 'Received into the church having been privately baptised at Bury'
30 June 1861 Born: 9 Jun 1861 Louisa Simpson Daughter of Henry Simpson Labourer Mother: Ann Simpson Abode: Cop Hall
30 June 1861 Born: 7 Jun 1861 Mary Jane Campy Daughter of James Campy Weaver Mother: Betty Campy Abode: Church St
7 July 1861 Born: 11 Jun 1861 Elizabeth Hopwood Daughter of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Roger Hey Great Harwood
7 July 1861 Born: 7 Jun 1861 Isabella Slayter Daughter of Thomas Slayter Cotton Weaver Mother: Mary Slayter Abode: Clayton St
14 July 1861 Born: 24 Jun 1861 George Boothman Son of Thomas Boothman Cotton Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: Great Harwood
14 July 1861 Born: 23 Jun 1861 John Thomas Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Boardman Abode: Rishton
14 July 1861 Born: 25 May 1861 Thomas Duckworth Son of Henry Duckworth Patent Sizer Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Enfield Clayton-le-moors
18 July 1861 Born: 27 Jun 1861 Herbert Dearden Son of Thomas Dearden Surgeon Mother: Louisa Dearden Abode: Victoria Terrace
21 July 1861 Born: 15 Jun 1861 Gertrude Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Millicent Noble Abode: Great Harwood
21 July 1861 Born: 19 Jun 1861 Alfred Riding Son of William Riding Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Riding Abode: Tottleworth Rishton
28 July 1861 Born: 9 Jul 1861 Francis Lever Son of John Lever Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Lever Abode: Crossgate
30 July 1861 Born: 16 May 1861 Henry Latham Son of James Latham Overlooker Mother: Betty Latham Abode: 43 Church St
4 August 1861 Born: 9 Jul 1861 George Riding Son of Hugh Riding Labourer Mother: Winnifred Riding Abode: Rishton
4 August 1861 Born: 22 Jul 1861 Thomas Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Britannia Street Great Harwood
4 August 1861 Born: 18 Jul 1861 Ellen Marsden Daughter of Henry Marsden Banks Man Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: Rishton
4 August 1861 Born: 21 Jul 1861 Mazeppa Monk Son of William Henry Monk Weaver Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Mill Street
6 August 1861 Born: 19 Jul 1861 Richard Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Game St
6 August 1861 Born: 28 Jul 1861 William Robinson Bickerstaff Son of Richard Bickerstaff Engine Driver Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Queen St
11 August 1861 Born: 24 Jul 1861 Hindle Pickup Son of Ellen Pickup Abode: Crossgates Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
11 August 1861 Born: 24 Jul 1861 Elizabeth Ann Birtwistle Daughter of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Church St
11 August 1861 Born: 27 Jul 1861 Sarah Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Queen St
18 August 1861 Born: 26 Jul 1861 Jane Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Labourer Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Rishton
18 August 1861 Born: 25 Jul 1861 William Henry Baron Son of Moses Baron Weaver Mother: Elisabeth Baron Abode: Church St
18 August 1861 Born: 28 Jul 1861 William Braithwaite Son of Samuel Braithwaite Weaver Mother: Ann Braithwaite Abode: Lidget
22 August 1861 Born: 10 Aug 1861 Milton Parkinson Son of Ellen Jane Parkinson Abode: The Cliff Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
22 August 1861 Born: 4 Mar 1860 William Morley Son of John Morley Labourer Mother: Alice Morley Abode: 88 Queen St Note: Child born in 1860
22 August 1861 Born: 14 Aug 1861 Mary Ellen Hope Daughter of James Hope Power Loom Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: lower Fold
23 August 1861 Born: 6 Aug 1861 Henry Wilkinson Son of Richard Wilkinson Cotton Weaver Mother: Bridget Wilkinson Abode: 6 Mercer St
24 August 1861 Born: 24 Aug 1861 Nanny Latham Daughter of George Latham Overlooker Mother: Mary Latham Abode: 2 Back Queen St
25 August 1861 Born: 5 Aug 1861 Elisabeth Ann Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Cloth Looker Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge Note: Birth date entered as Roman 5 i.e. V with line at top & bottom
27 August 1861 Born: 27 Aug 1861 Matthew Shackleton Son of Thomas Shackleton Power Loom Weaver Mother: Esther Shackleton Abode: 9 Chapel St
27 August 1861 Born: 15 Aug 1861 Selina Smith Daughter of Wilson Smith Overlooker Mother: Ann Smith Abode: 9 Britannia St
5 September 1861 Born: 22 Aug 1861 William Henry Simpson Son of William Simpson Weaver Mother: Alice Simpson Abode: 103 Queen St
8 September 1861 Born: 15 Aug 1861 Selina Smith Daughter of William Smith Overlooker Mother: Anne Smith Abode: Great Harwood Note: this child appears to be the same one who was baptised 27 Aug
8 September 1861 Born: 17 Aug 1861 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Hodgson Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Cliff
8 September 1861 Born: 5 May 1861 Joseph Isherwood Son of Edward Isherwood Engine Tenter Mother: Alice Isherwood Abode: Delph Road
15 September 1861 Born: 21 Aug 1861 Henrietta Katie Saul Daughter of Henry Saul Carter Mother: Hannah Saul Abode: Accrington Note: Posthumous daughter
22 September 1861 Born: 4 Sep 1861 Betsey Ann Taylor Daughter of Jeffrey Taylor Cotton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End
22 September 1861 Born: 26 Aug 1861 Arthur Kemp Son of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Curate St
22 September 1861 Born: 29 Aug 1861 Nathan Sumner Son of Thomas Sumner Stone Mason Mother: Ann Sumner Abode: White Carr
22 September 1861 Born: 5 Sep 1861 Ann Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Carter Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Church St
29 September 1861 Born: 27 Aug 1861 Mary Chippendale Daughter of David Chippendale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippendale Abode: Tottleworth
29 September 1861 Born: 10 Sep 1861 Jane Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
26 September 1861 Born: 6 Sep 1861 David Taylor Son of Thomas Taylor Mason Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End Note: Birth date entered as Roman 6 i.e. VI with line at top & bottom
1 October 1861 Born: 9 Sep 1861 James Ormerod Son of Thomas Ormerod Weaver Mother: Susannah Ormerod Abode: Back of Bowley
4 October 1861 Born: 28 Jun 1861 Edith Jane Hewitt Daughter of Ellen Hewitt Abode: 8 Clayton St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
6 October 1861 Born: 19 Aug 1861 Ann Yates Daughter of Edward Yates Weaver Mother: Mary Yates Abode: Rishton
13 October 1861 Born: 4 Sep 1861 Thomas Houghton Son of Edward Houghton Farmer Mother: Margaret Houghton Abode: Whalley Banks
13 October 1861 Born: 24 Sep 1861 Elizabeth Ann Brown Daughter of David Brown Farmer Mother: Mary Brown Abode: Queen St
17 October 1861 Born: 5 Jan 1861 David Nuttal Haslewood Son of William Maude Haslewood Incumbent of Great Harwood Mother: Elizabeth Haslewood Abode: The Parsonage
20 October 1861 Born: 29 Sep 1861 Charlotte Standen Daughter of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: 39 Delph Road
20 October 1861 Born: 25 Sep 1861 John Davies Son of Mary Davies Abode: 9 St Lawrence Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
27 October 1861 Born: 17 Sep 1861 Robert Thompson Son of Joseph Thompson Quarry Man Mother: Alice Thompson Abode: Lane Side
27 October 1861 Born: 26 Sep 1861 Thomas Slater Son of George Slater Weaver Mother: Jane Slater Abode: 6 Game St
27 October 1861 Born: 7 Oct 1861 Clara Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Weaver Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: 13 Edward St
27 October 1861 Born: 7 Oct 1861 Edward Hallam Son of Richard Hallam Weaver Mother: Sophia Hallam Abode: 110 Queen St Note: Address entered as 'Princess' St then crossed out and 'Queen' entered
28 October 1861 Born: 15 Oct 1861 Richard Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Alice Slater Abode: Great Harwood
10 November 1861 Born: 11 Oct 1861 Eliza Holding Daughter of Thomas Holding Engine Driver Mother: Mary Holding Abode: 14 Princess Street
13 November 1861 Born: 9 Nov 1861 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
13 November 1861 Born: 19 Oct 1861 Martha Mercer Daughter of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachel Mercer Abode: 56 Blackburn Road
17 November 1861 Born: 30 Sep 1861 Isabella Hoyle Daughter of Robert Hoyle Machine Printer Mother: Alice Hoyle Abode: Oakenshawe
17 November 1861 Born: 22 Oct 1861 Betsey Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Stone Mason Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
21 November 1861 Born: 25 Oct 1861 Lucy Hargreaves Daughter of Ann Hargreaves Abode: Great Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
22 November 1861 Born: 21 Nov 1861 Mark Riding Son of Mary Riding Spinster Abode: Back Lane Rishton Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column. This child and next entry appear to be twins
22 November 1861 Born: 21 Nov 1861 Matthew Riding Son of Mary Riding Spinster Abode: Back Lane Rishton Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column. This child and previous child appear to be twins
23 November 1861 Born: 22 Nov 1861 Arthur Sourbutts Son of Richard Haydock Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: 44 Queen St
24 November 1861 Born: 31 Oct 1861 Kendal Chew Son of Ainsworth Chew Overlooker Mother: Cecily Chew Abode: 1 Church Street
28 November 1861 Born: 8 Nov 1861 Thomas Kemp Son of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: The Cliff
1 December 1861 Born: 5 Nov 1861 Daniel Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Curate St
1 December 1861 Born: 8 Nov 1861 Mary Elizabeth Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Alice Whittaker Abode: Great Harwood
1 December 1861 Born: 25 Oct 1861 William Holden Son of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton
1 December 1861 Born: 1 Nov 1861 Henry Waddington Son of William Waddington Gardener Mother: Priscilla Waddington Abode: Church St
6 December 1861 Born: 15 Nov 1861 Hannah Hanson Daughter of Stephen Hanson Plate Layer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Hanson Abode: Rishton
8 December 1861 Born: 8 Apr 1861 Susannah Jones Daughter of Thomas Jones Weaver Mother: Harriet Jones Abode: Queen St
15 December 1861 Born: 6 Nov 1861 Jane Yates Daughter of Thomas Yates Collier Mother: Margaret Yates Abode: Rishton
15 December 1861 Born: 22 Nov 1861 Arthur Sowerbutts Son of Richard Sowerbutts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sowerbutts Abode: Queen St
15 December 1861 Born: 19 Oct 1861 Martha Mercer Daughter of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachel Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road Great Harwood Note: This appears to be the same child who was baptised on 13 Nov 1861
10 December 1861 Born: 3 Dec 1861 Alfred Whittaker Son of Robert Whittaker School Master Mother: Ellen Whittaker Abode: 5 East View
18 December 1861 Born: 23 Nov 1861 John Barker Son of William Barker Joiner Mother: Mary Barker Abode: 33 Blackburn Road
22 December 1861 Born: 5 Dec 1861 Grace Almond Daughter of John Almond Weaver Mother: Ann Almond Abode: Rishton
22 December 1861 Born: 4 Dec 1861 Millicent Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: 7 Britannia St
22 December 1861 Born: 26 Nov 1861 Margaret Ann Shaw Daughter of Mark Shaw Weaver Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: 2 Chapel St
24 December 1861 Born: 11 Dec 1861 Charles Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Weaver Mother: Caroline Whittaker Abode: 5 Queen St
29 December 1861 Born: 2 Dec 1861 Thomas Robert Whipp Son of Thomas Whipp Farm Servant Mother: Isabella Whipp Abode: 25 Church St
29 December 1861 Born: 27 Nov 1861 William Dugdale Son of William Dugdale Tape Sizer Mother: Jane Dugdale Abode: 6 East View
1862
3 January 1862 Born: 18 Dec 1861 William Edge Son of Adam Edge Coal Miner Mother: Jenny Edge Abode: Lower Cunliffe Rishton
6 January 1862 Born: 6 Jan 1862 Elizabeth Duxbury Daughter of Joseph Duxbury Overlooker Mother: Catherine Duxbury Abode: 8 Saint Hubert St
11 January 1862 Born: 24 Dec 1861 William Waring Son of William Waring Warper Mother: Elizabeth Waring Abode: 7 Cross Gate
12 January 1862 Born: 25 Dec 1861 Sarah Anne Shaw Daughter of James Shaw Overlooker Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: 35 Club St
12 January 1862 Born: 20 Oct 1861 Ellen Anne Dean Daughter of John Dean Tape Sizer Mother: Mary Dean Abode: 22 Butts
19 January 1862 Born: 20 Dec 1861 Catherine Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
18 January 1862 Born: 14 Jan 1862 Betsey Jane Hart Daughter of William Hart Farm Labourer Mother: Mary Hart Abode: Lower Dunscar Rishton
26 January 1862 Born: 1 Nov 1861 James Hayes Son of James Hayes Weaver Mother: Sarah Hayes Abode: Delph Road
26 January 1862 Born: 8 Jan 1862 Thomas Taylor Son of Henry David Taylor Tackler Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Whalley Banks
4 February 1862 Born: 9 Jan 1862 Sarah Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Joiner Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: 39 Club Street
9 February 1862 Born: 21 Jan 1862 Thomas Hindle Son of Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Britannia Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
10 February 1862 Born: 20 Mar 1861 John Haworth Son of Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
11 February 1862 Born: 25 Dec 1861 Thomas Ellison Son of Robert Ellison Weaver Mother: Jane Ellison Abode: 53 Church St
23 February 1862 Born: 21 Jan 1862 Thomas Whittam Son of Luke Whittam Joiner Mother: Mary Whittam Abode: Lane Side
23 February 1862 Born: 24 Jan 1862 Ellen Livesey Daughter of Aaron Livesey Overlooker Mother: Alice Livesey Abode: 36 Church St
2 March 1862 Born: 4 Jan 1862 Mary Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: The Cliffe
16 March 1862 Born: 19 Feb 1862 Ann Bradley Daughter of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: 5 Saint Lawrence St
16 March 1862 Born: 19 Feb 1862 John Fielding Son of Thomas Fielding Mechanic Mother: Phobe Fielding Abode: Simon Stones Padiham
23 March 1862 Born: 2 Nov 1861 Isabella Wallwork Daughter of James Wallwork Weaver Mother: Isabella Wallwork Abode: Britannia St
23 March 1862 Born: 28 Feb 1862 John Kemp Son of Edward Kemp Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Kemp Abode: 11 The Cliffe
23 March 1862 Born: 24 Feb 1862 Thomas Haworth Son of Edmund Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Great Harwood
23 March 1862 Born: 28 Jan 1862 Richard Moss Son of George Moss Labourer Mother: Ann Moss Abode: Rishton
30 March 1862 Born: 27 Jan 1862 Joseph Marsden Son of William Marsden Farmer Mother: Ann Marsden Abode: School Lands
6 April 1862 Born: 6 Mar 1862 Mary Alice Sharples Daughter of Robert Sharples Weaver Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Queen St
8 April 1862 Born: 22 Mar 1862 Ruth Sharples Daughter of Adam Sharples Weaver Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: 8 Chapel St
9 April 1862 Born: 24 Mar 1862 Mary Alice Wolstenholme Daughter of Pearce Wolstenholme Overlooker Mother: Alice Wolstenholme Abode: 71 Blackburn Road
9 April 1862 Born: 8 Apr 1862 James Calvert Son of David Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: 4 James St
13 April 1862 Born: 5 Mar 1862 George Lord Son of Samuel Lord Shoe Maker Mother: Winnifred Lord Abode: Oakenshaw
13 April 1862 Born: 3 Apr 1862 Elizabeth Rydeheard Daughter of Doctor Septimus Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Alice Rydeheard Abode: Copp Hall
12 April 1862 Born: 5 Apr 1862 Mary Parker Daughter of John Parker Relieving Officer Mother: Rebekah Parker Abode: Rishton
18 April 1862 Born: 3 Apr 1862 Mary Haworth Daughter of Mark Haworth Weaver Mother: Nancy Haworth Abode: 8 Rawcliffe St
20 April 1862 Born: 30 Mar 1862 Ann Bradley Daughter of Ann Bradley Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
20 April 1862 Born: 20 Mar 1862 Elizabeth Ann Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: 33 Blackburn Road
20 April 1862 Born: 22 Mar 1862 Mary Wigglesworth Daughter of William Wigglesworth Labourer Mother: Ann Wigglesworth Abode: 29 Blackburn Road
20 April 1862 Born: 1 Jan 1862 Albert Green Son of James Green Weaver Mother: Rachel Green Abode: 9 Queen St
27 April 1862 Born: 15 Mar 1862 Jonathan Howard Son of Joseph Howard Publican Mother: Ann Howard Abode: Cock Bridge
3 May 1862 Born: 17 Apr 1862 Henry Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: 10 The Cliffe
3 May 1862 Born: 10 Apr 1862 Adam Dugdale Son of James Dugdale Weaver Mother: Mary Dugdale Abode: 12 Cross Gate
11 May 1862 Born: 13 Apr 1862 James Anderton Son of Richard Anderton Weaver Mother: Alice Anderton Abode: 86 Queen St
11 May 1862 Born: 15 Apr 1862 George Noble Son of Mark Noble Laborer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
18 May 1862 Born: 16 Apr 1862 Richard Kerfoot Son of Thomas Kerfoot Laborer Mother: Margaret Kerfoot Abode: 5 Mill St
18 May 1862 Born: 24 Apr 1862 Alice Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Laborer Mother: Mary Brogden Abode: 1 The Butts Note: Address entered as 'Delph' but crossed out and entered as shown
22 May 1862 Born: 10 May 1862 Martha Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Tailor Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: 4 Game St
25 May 1862 Born: 4 May 1862 Elizabeth Ann Eddleston Daughter of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: 1 Chapel St
30 May 1862 Born: 2 May 1862 Robinson Calvert Son of Eve Calvert Abode: The Fold Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 June 1862 Born: 4 May 1862 Joseph Thomas Hargreaves Son of Mary Ann Hargreaves Abode: 10 Clayton St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 June 1862 Born: 6 May 1862 Thomas Manley Son of Henry Manley Weaver Mother: Annis Manley Abode: Queen St
8 June 1862 Born: 20 May 1862 John Hodgson Son of Adam Hodgson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: 33 Club St
8 June 1862 Born: 12 May 1862 Jane Greenwood Daughter of Thomas Greenwood Collier Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Rishton
9 June 1862 Born: 3 Jun 1862 William Barnes Son of Robert Barnes Weaver Mother: Jane Barnes Abode: 89 Queen St Note: This and following entry appear to be twins." Both dates entered in Roman numerals
9 June 1862 Born: 3 Jun 1862 John Barnes Son of Robert Barnes Weaver Mother: Jane Barnes Abode: 89 Queen St Note: This and previous entry appear to be twins. Both dates entered in Roman numerals
12 June 1862 Born: 25 May 1862 Mary Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: 7 Lane Side
15 June 1862 Born: 1 Jun 1862 Henry Hindle Son of Clayton Hindle Weaver Mother: Eliza Hindle Abode: 17 Queen St
20 June 1862 Born: 11 Jun 1862 Elizabeth Standen Daughter of Benjamin Standen Weaver Mother: Mary Standen Abode: 40 Queen St
22 June 1862 Born: 24 May 1862 Ellen Heap Daughter of William Heap Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Heap Abode: 26 Church St
22 June 1862 Born: 19 May 1862 Charles Vincent Hallworth Son of Elisha Hallworth Warper Mother: Mary Hallworth Abode: 26 Queen St
22 June 1862 Born: 21 Jun 1862 Sarah Ann Melling Daughter of Richard Melling Carrier Mother: Mary Ann Melling Abode: The Cliffe
23 June 1862 Born: 13 Jun 1862 Thomas Bulcock Son of William Bulcock Weaver Mother: Mary Bulcock Abode: Nathan St
28 June 1862 Born: 18 Jun 1862 Elizabeth Ann Standen Daughter of James Standen Weaver Mother: Ann Standen Abode: 2 Rawcliffe St
6 July 1862 Born: 12 Jun 1862 Thomas Dawson Son of David Dawson Shuttle Maker Mother: Jane Dawson Abode: 39 Blackburn Road
6 July 1862 Born: 13 Jun 1862 Jane Noble Daughter of James Noble Weaver Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
6 July 1862 Born: 10 Jun 1862 John Taylor Son of John Taylor Weaver Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: 11 Chapel St
6 July 1862 Born: 15 Jun 1862 Alice Ratcliffe Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: 34 Queen St
6 July 1862 Born: 20 May 1862 Ellen Bickerstaff Daughter of William Bickerstaff Collier Mother: Ellen Bickerstaff Abode: Old Engine Clayton-le-Moors
13 July 1862 Born: 17 Jun 1862 William Bertwistle Son of James Bertwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Bertwistle Abode: Black Leach
13 July 1862 Born: 22 Mar 1862 Alice Ann Walmsley Daughter of John Roger Walmsley Weaver Mother: Mary Hannah Walmsley Abode: 60 Church St
13 July 1862 Born: 21 Jun 1862 Sarah Ann Melling Daughter of Richard Melling Carrier Mother: Mary Ann Melling Abode: The Cliffe Note: Following child's name the entry reads' See Number 1949 Page 256 for this Baptism.
7 July 1862 Born: 5 Mar 1862 Edmund Smith Son of Edmund Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Church St
18 July 1862 Born: 6 Jul 1862 Mary Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Collier Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: 40 Blackburn Road
20 July 1862 Born: 12 Jun 1862 Thomas Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Overlooker Mother: Peggy Duckworth Abode: 16 Saint Hubert St
24 July 1862 Born: 24 Jul 1862 William Worden Son of Thomas Worden Laborer Mother: Mary Ann Worden Abode: The Cliffe Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
24 July 1862 Born: 24 Jul 1862 Ellen Worden Son of Thomas Worden Laborer Mother: Mary Ann Worden Abode: The Cliffe Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
27 July 1862 Born: 30 Jun 1862 Mary Jane Butterworth Daughter of Thomas Butterworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Butterworth Abode: 97 Church St
3 August 1862 Born: 25 Jun 181862 Richley Blackburn Son of John Blackburn Overlooker Mother: Eliza Blackburn Abode: Queen St
6 August 1862 Born: 24 Jun 1862 Ughtred Phillips Son of Thomas Phillips School Master Mother: Elizabeth Emma Phillips Abode: 12 Princess St
10 August 1862 Born: 7 Jul 1862 Sarah Ellen Chippendale Daughter of Peter Chippendale Fireman Mother: Mary Chippendale Abode: 2 Club St
10 August 1862 Born: 26 Jun 1862 John Wright Son of George Mirlikin Wright Self Acting Minder Mother: Eliza Wright Abode: 20 Delph Road
12 August 1862 Born: 9 Aug 1862 Margaret Sharples Daughter of Matthew Sharples Overlooker Mother: Sarah Sharples Abode: 10 St Lawrence St
16 August 1862 Born: 15 Aug 1862 John Robert Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Weaver Mother: Esther Chippendale Abode: 94 Church St
17 August 1862 Born: 1 Jul 1862 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of George Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
22 August 1862 Born: 10 Aug 1862 Joseph Cordwell Son of Paul Cordwell Spinner Mother: Ann Cordwell Abode: 47 Church St
24 August 1862 Born: 28 Jul 1862 William Clayton Astley Son of Thomas Astley Weaver Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: 5 Water St
7 September 1862 Born: 17 Aug 1862 Ellen Rawcliffe Daughter of John Rawcliffe Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: 51 Queen St
7 September 1862 Born: 25 Jul 1862 Theresa Birtwistle Daughter of William Henry Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Birtwistle Abode: 8 Cattle St
7 September 1862 Born: 14 Aug 1862 Ann Birch Daughter of James Birch Weaver Mother: Mary Birch Abode: 123 Queen St
7 September 1862 Born: 17 Aug 1862 Fanny Vernon Daughter of James Vernon Tailor Mother: Ellen Vernon Abode: 7 Club St
14 September 1862 Born: 8 Jul 1862 Thomas Dewhurst Son of James Dewhurst Warper Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
24 September 1862 Born: 26 Aug 1862 Catherine Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Cloth Looker Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge
21 September 1862 Born: 23 Aug 1862 Mary Ann Grimshaw Daughter of Richard Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Isabella Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
21 September 1862 Born: 9 Aug 1862 Margaret Sharples Daughter of Matthew Sharples Overlooker Mother: Sarah Sharples Abode: 10 St Lawrence St Note: Following child's name the entry reads Registered Aug 12th 1862 Viole page 259 No 1970.
21 September 1862 Born: 14 Jul 1862 Mary Hutchinson Daughter of Robert Hutchinson Weaver Mother: Nanny Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
5 October 1862 Born: 10 Sep 1862 William Robert Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Sizer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Great Harwood
5 October 1862 Born: 4 Oct 1862 Mary Fowler Daughter of John Fowler Weaver Mother: Mary Fowler Abode: Cliffe
9 October 1862 Born: 9 Oct 1862 Elizabeth Clough Daughter of Thomas Clough Laborer Mother: Susannah Clough Abode: 105 Queen St
12 October 1862 Born: 12 Oct 1862 James Haydock Son of Richard Haydock Weaver Mother: Margaret Haydock Abode: 6 Britannia St
12 October 1862 Born: 22 Sep 1862 Elizabeth Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Weaver Mother: Mary Noble Abode: 4 Chapel St
12 October 1862 Born: 20 Sep 1862 Margaret Hannah Sharples Daughter of Richard Sharples Weaver Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: 87 Blackburn Road
12 October 1862 Born: 19 Sep 1862 Margaret Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Hopwood Abode: 3 Lower Fold
12 October 1862 Born: 24 Sep 1862 Alice Broadley Daughter of John Broadley Weaver Mother: Ellen Broadley Abode: Martholme Mill
14 October 1862 Born: 13 Sep 1862 James Bolton Son of John Bolton Weaver Mother: Mary Bolton Abode: The Rood
19 October 1862 Born: 22 Sep 1862 Alice Green Daughter of James Green Weaver Mother: Jane Green Abode: Queen St
19 October 1862 Born: 1 Oct 1862 Jane Heys Daughter of John Heys Weaver Mother: Jane Heys Abode: 44 Delph Road
24 October 1862 Born: 23 Oct 1862 William Robert Bentley Son of Robert Bentley Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: New York Billington
26 October 1862 Born: 10 Oct 1862 William Bentley Son of Jonathan Bentley Grocer Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: 99 Victoria Terrace
26 October 1862 Born: 1 Oct 1862 Hannah Kitching Daughter of John Kitching Weaver Mother: Grace Kitching Abode: Rishton
29 October 1862 Born: 28 Sep 1862 Adah Monk Daughter of William Monk Laborer Mother: Lettice Monk Abode: Butts
2 November 1862 Born: 11 Oct 1862 Edward Calvert Son of Catherine Calvert Widow Abode: 6 Chapel St Note: Widow is entered in Mother's occupation column.
2 November 1862 Born: 29 Sep 1862 Richard Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: 19 Club St
5 November 1862 Born: 15 Oct 1862 James Henry Ratcliffe Son of James Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ratcliffe Abode: 81 Blackburn Road
9 November 1862 Born: 11 Oct 1862 Catherine Edge Daughter of Roger Edge Collier Mother: Elizabeth Edge Abode: Rishton
16 November 1862 Born: 18 Oct 1862 John William Exley Son of William Exley Cloth Looker Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Lee Gate
16 November 1862 Born: 9 Oct 1862 John William Nightingale Son of William Nightingale Weaver Mother: Hannah Nightingale Abode: 36 Church St
23 November 1862 Born: 30 Oct 1862 Ellen Dewhurst Daughter of Andrew Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rachel Dewhurst Abode: Great Harwood
23 November 1862 Born: 29 Oct 1862 John Aspden Son of William Aspden Collier Mother: Nancy Aspden Abode: Rishton
28 November 1862 Born: 19 Nov 1862 John Masheter Son of Thomas Masheter Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Masheter Abode: Blackburn Road
30 November 1862 Born: 12 Oct 1862 Ellen Edmunson Daughter of Henry Edmunson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmunson Abode: Black Law Rishton
21 December 1862 Born: 30 Nov 1862 Mary Jane Kemp Daughter of James Kemp Book Keeper Mother: Ellen Kemp Abode: The Cliffe
25 December 1862 Born: 4 Dec 1862 Elizabeth Noble Daughter of Joseph Noble Stone Mason Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Rishton
1863
1 January 1863 Born: 19 Dec 1862 Ellen Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Laborer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: 94 Church St
4 January 1863 Born: 13 Dec 1862 Martha Ellen Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: 9 Chapel St
4 January 1863 Born: 11 Dec 1862 Sarah Ann Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Overlooker Mother: Ann Shaw Abode: 96 Church St
11 January 1863 Born: 10 Dec 1862 Elizabeth Kenyon Daughter of Robinson Kenyon Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Kenyon Abode: Edge End
11 January 1863 Born: 20 Dec 1862 Ernest Hindle Son of David Hindle Builder Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: 12 Chapel St
11 January 1863 Born: 14 Dec 1862 Robert James Davis Son of Samuel Davis Spinner Mother: Jane Davis Abode: Edge End
18 January 1863 Born: 21 Dec 1862 Richard Pickup Son of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Clayton St
25 January 1863 Born: 4 Jan 1863 Thomas Greenwood Son of John Greenwood Quarry Man Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Great Harwood
25 January 1863 Born: 25 Dec 1862 Catharine Grimshaw Daughter of Doctor Grimshaw Stone Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Church Kirk
5 February 1863 Born: 5 Dec 1862 James Rhodes Haslewood Son of William Maude Haslewood Clerck in Orders Mother: Elizabeth Haslewood Abode: The Parsonage
6 February 1863 Born: 19 Jan 1863 William Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Curate St
8 February 1863 Born: 14 Jan 1863 Mary Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Martha Slater Abode: Edge End Note: Surname entered as 'Slayter' crossed out and Slater entered
8 February 1863 Born: 30 Dec 1862 Alice Holden Daughter of John Holden Game Keeper Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Rishton
9 February 1863 Born: 19 Jan 1863 Richard Hindle Son of James Hindle Joiner Mother: Alice Hindle Abode: 66 Queen St
11 February 1863 Born: 7 Jan 1863 Ruth Munro Daughter of Alexander Munro Self Acting Minder Mother: Sarah Munro Abode: 1 Chapel St
14 February 1863 Born: 23 Jan 1863 Mary Emmeline Annie Dearden Daughter of James Dearden Surgeon Mother: Louisa Dearden Abode: Victoria Terrace
15 February 1863 Born: 15 Jan 1863 Margaret Ann Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Catherine Calvert Abode: 45 Queen St
19 February 1863 Born: 24 Dec 1862 Martha Eatough Daughter of Francis Eatough Carter Mother: Roxanna Eatough Abode: Back Church St
22 February 1863 Born: 2 Feb 1863 Ann Rushton Daughter of Mary Ann Rushton Abode: 91 Blackburn Road Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
22 February 1863 Born: 31 Jan 1863 Ellen Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: Stopes
23 February 1863 Born: 1 Feb 1863 John Robinson Son of Henry Robinson Overlooker Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: 32 Church St
23 February 1863 Born: 30 Jan 1863 Nancy Driver Daughter of Henry Driver Spinner Mother: Alice Driver Abode: 63 Blackburn Road
27 February 1863 Born: 27 Feb 1863 Mary Elizabeth Slater Daughter of John Slater Weaver Mother: Alice Slater Abode: 24 Holgate St
28 February 1863 Born: 15 Feb 1863 Emma Read Daughter of George Read Paver Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Stoopes
28 February 1863 Born: 14 Feb 1863 Margaret Ann Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: 109 Queen St
1 March 1863 Born: 15 Jan 1863 Israel Alston Son of Arnold Alston Collier Mother: Ann Alston Abode: Rishton
1 March 1863 Born: 8 Feb 1863 Thomas Boothman Son of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: Rood
8 March 1863 Born: 18 Jan 1863 Richard Anderton Son of Joseph Anderton Farmer Mother: Ellen Anderton Abode: Water Side
8 March 1863 Born: 31 Jan 1863 James Edward Leaver Son of John Leaver Self Acting Minder Mother: Esther Elizabeth Leaver Abode: Cross Gate
15 March 1863 Born: 17 Feb 1863 Martha Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: The Cliffe
10 March 1863 Born: 10 Mar 1863 Albert Edward Bailey Son of Thomas Bailey Weaver Mother: Jane Bailey Abode: 126 Church St
15 March 1863 Born: 7 Mar 1863 Ralph Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Rishton
18 March 1863 Born: 16 Feb 1863 Walmsley Forrest Son of Richard Forrest Laborer Mother: Alice Forrest Abode: The Rood
20 March 1863 Born: 24 Feb 1863 William Henry Harrison Son of Margaret Harrison Abode: Meadow Head Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
22 March 1863 Born: 8 Feb 1863 Eli Ratcliffe Son of Nathan Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Black Leach
22 March 1863 Born: 26 Feb 1863 Mary Jane Davies Daughter of James Davies Self Acting Minder Mother: Rebekah Davies Abode: 123 Wellington St Accrington
22 March 1863 Born: 8 Mar 1863 Ann Birch Daughter of Thomas Birch Weaver Mother: Alice Birch Abode: 30 Blackburn Road
29 March 1863 Born: 16 Mar 1863 James Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Betty Baron Abode: 39 Clayton St
5 April 1863 Born: 19 Mar 1863 Martha Emma Wolstenholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstenholme Mason Mother: Ann Wolstenholme Abode: Delph Road
8 April 1863 Born: 7 Apr 1863 Thomas Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Esther Mercer Abode: 124 Church St
12 April 1863 Born: 22 Mar 1863 Ellen Duckworth Daughter of Lawrence Duckworth Laborer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
15 April 1863 Born: 4 Apr 1863 William Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: 23 Queen St
19 April 1863 Born: 26 Mar 1863 John Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
19 April 1863 Born: 26 Mar 1863 Robert Bickerstaff Son of Richard Bickerstaff Engineer Mother: Ann Bickerstaff Abode: Queen St
22 April 1863 Born: 22 Apr 1863 Thomas Birtwistle Son of Benjamin Edward Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: 37 Blackburn Road
26 April 1863 Born: 1 Apr 1863 Rachel Calvert Daughter of Ann Calvert Abode: 84 Queen St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
26 April 1863 Born: 21 Mar 1863 William Blackburn Son of John Blackburn Laborer Mother: Ann Blackburn Abode: Townhouse Rishton
26 April 1863 Born: 26 Mar 1863 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Laborer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: 35 Blackburn Road
26 April 1863 Born: 7 Apr 1863 William Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: 2 Cattle St
3 May 1863 Born: 24 Mar 1863 Elizabeth Sourbutts Daughter of Amos Sourbutts Tailor Mother: Catharine Sourbutts Abode: 7 Chapel St
3 May 1863 Born: 7 Apr 1863 Jane Bradley Daughter of Henry Bradley Joiner Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Victoria Terrace
5 May 1863 Born: 24 Apr 1863 Emma Haworth Daughter of Richard Haworth Weaver Mother: Alice Haworth Abode: 17 Clayton St
10 May 1863 Born: 12 Apr 1863 John Livesey Son of Aaron Livesey Overlooker Mother: Alice Livesey Abode: 164 Queen St
10 May 1863 Born: 11 Apr 1859 Margaret Ellen Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Overlooker Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Barnes St Oakenshaw Note: child born in 1859
10 May 1863 Born: 24 Dec 1860 James Thomas Mercer Son of John Mercer Overlooker Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Barnes St Oakenshaw Note: child born in 1860
10 May 1863 Born: 13 Mar 1863 Richard Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Overlooker Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Barnes St Oakenshaw
17 May 1863 Born: 26 Apr 1863 Albert Edward Hall Son of Joseph Edward Hall Weaver Mother: Eve Hall Abode: 50 Blackburn Road
24 May 1863 Born: 5 May 1863 Robert Clegg Son of Henry Clegg Weaver Mother: Margaret Clegg Abode: Cliff
27 May 1863 Born: 27 May 1863 John Butterworth Son of Adam Butterworth Weaver Mother: Margaret Butterworth Abode: 48 Blackburn Road
30 May 1863 Born: 28 May 1863 Ellen Jane Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Engineer Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: 7 Blackburn Road
7 June 1863 Born: 18 May 1863 Jane Slinger Daughter of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: The Butts
7 June 1863 Born: 14 May 1863 Robert Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Laborer Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Rishton
7 June 1863 Born: 17 May 1863 Joseph Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Stopes
14 June 1863 Born: 24 May 1863 Daniel Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Overlooker Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Read
14 June 1863 Born: 5 May 1863 Margaret Catlow Daughter of William Catlow Laborer Mother: Jane Catlow Abode: Dean Head
14 June 1863 Born: 29 May 1863 John Hanson Son of Stephen Hanson Plate Layer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Hanson Abode: Rishton
15 June 1863 Born: 15 Jun 1863 Sarah Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Carter Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: 61 Church St
21 June 1863 Born: 7 Jun 1863 Catherine Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Queen St
23 June 1863 Born: 7 Jun 1863 Margaret Jane Heys Daughter of Richard Heys Weaver Mother: Margaret Heys Abode: Edge End
28 June 1863 Born: 6 Jun 1863 Arthur Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: 1 Saint Lawrence St
30 June 1863 Born: 30 May 1863 James Bentley Son of Mary Bentley Abode: 2 Back Queen St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
5 July 1863 Born: 6 Jun 1863 Margaret Knowles Daughter of William Knowles Overlooker Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: 1 Curate St
5 July 1863 Born: 4 Jun 1863 Joseph Taylor Son of Henry David Taylor Tackler Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Whalley Banks
5 July 1863 Born: 5 Mar 1863 Ann Cane Daughter of Ellen Cane Abode: 5 Haydock Square Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
6 July 1863 Born: 10 Jun 1863 Alfred Ellison Son of Robert Ellison Weaver Mother: Jane Ellison Abode: 63 Church St
10 July 1863 Born: 9 Jul 1863 Mary Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Warper Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
11 July 1863 Born: 11 Jul 1863 Thomas Rydeheard Son of William Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Grace Rydeheard Abode: 36 Queen St
12 July 1863 Born: 15 Jun 1863 Thomas Riding Son of Hugh Riding Laborer Mother: Winifred Riding Abode: Rishton
13 July 1863 Born: 1 Jul 1863 Jane Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: 92 Queen St
16 July 1863 Born: 20 Mar 1863 John William Leycell Son of John William Leycell Collier Mother: Elizabeth Leycell Abode: 22 Britannia St
14 July 1863 Born: 25 Jun 1863 Mary Jane Smith Daughter of Robert Smith Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: 72 Church St
19 July 1863 Born: 15 Jun 1863 John Lucas Son of Richard Lucas Weaver Mother: Anne Lucas Abode: 26 Princes St
21 July 1863 Born: 10 Jul 1863 William Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Catherine Walmsley Abode: 2 Club St
26 July 1863 Born: 24 Jun 1863 Seth Parkinson Son of Richard Parkinson Brick Maker Mother: Anne Parkinson Abode: The Rood
2 August 1863 Born: 12 Jul 1863 John Thomas Hindle Son of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Jane Hindle Abode: 16 The Cliffe
2 August 1863 Born: 21 Jun 1863 James Parkington Son of William Henry Parkington Weaver Mother: Alice Parkington Abode: 12 Blackburn Road
16 August 1863 Born: 31 Jul 1863 Elizabeth Alice Birtwistle Daughter of William Edleston Birtwistle Publican Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Stopes
16 August 1863 Born: 25 Jul 1863 George Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Boardman Abode: Rishton
19 August 1863 Born: 18 Aug 1863 William Sourbutts Son of Richard Haydock Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: 23 Cattle St
30 August 1863 Born: 4 Aug 1863 Grace Chippendale Daughter of David Chippendale Weaver Mother: Margaret Chippendale Abode: Tottleworth
30 August 1863 Born: 1 Aug 1863 Milicent Hopwood Daughter of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Roger Hey
30 August 1863 Born: 2 Aug 1863 John Thomas Baron Son of Moses Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Britannia St
6 September 1863 Born: 29 Jul 1863 Esther Anne Holden Daughter of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton
6 September 1863 Born: 17 Aug 1863 Margaret Calvert Daughter of David Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: 4 James St
6 September 1863 Born: 20 Aug 1863 Thomas Standen Son of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Delph Road
6 September 1863 Born: 19 Aug 1863 Anne Sharples Daughter of Peter Sharples Weaver Mother: Agnes Sharples Abode: Queen St
10 September 1863 Born: 30 Aug 1863 Lucy Simpson Daughter of Elizabeth Ann Simpson Abode: Copp Hall Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
13 September 1863 Born: 23 Jul 1863 Mary Mercer Daughter of Eli Mercer Weaver Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: 3 James St
15 September 1863 Born: 7 Sep 1863 William Taylor Son of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: 33 Clayton St
18 September 1863 Born: 10 Sep 1863 Ann Birtwistle Daughter of Robinson Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Birtwistle Abode: Bentley Fold
19 September 1863 Born: 18 Sep 1863 Jenny Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: 46 The Cliffe
20 September 1863 Born: 29 Aug 1863 Elizabeth Wolstenholme Daughter of Joseph Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Ann Wolstenholme Abode: 12 Cross Gate
23 September 1863 Born: 27 Aug 1863 Mary Ellen Burton Daughter of John Burton Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Burton Abode: Heys Bottom
27 September 1863 Born: 22 May 1863 Frederic Noble Son of Mark Noble Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Millicent Noble Abode: Hindle Fold
27 September 1863 Born: 3 Sep 1863 Sarah Fowler Daughter of John Fowler Weaver Mother: Mary Fowler Abode: The Cliffe
11 October 1863 Born: 12 Sep 1863 Nanny Slater Daughter of George Slater Grocer Mother: Jane Slater Abode: 6 Game St
12 October 1863 Born: 9 Sep 1863 Albert Mercer Son of Joseph Mercer Grocer Mother: Jenny Mercer Abode: 6 Delph Road
13 October 1863 Born: 12 Oct 863 Jane Ann Birch Daughter of James Birch Weaver Mother: Mary Birch Abode: 160 Queen St
15 October 1863 Born: 5 Aug 1863 George Rawcliffe Son of William Rawcliffe Inn Keeper Mother: Margaret Rawcliffe Abode: Dog and Partridge Clayton-le-Moors
18 October 1863 Born: 5 Oct 1863 Jane Mercer Daughter of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
18 October 1863 Born: 18 Sep 1863 Ann Whittaker Daughter of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Alice Whittaker Abode: Back Church St
24 October 1863 Born: 12 Oct 1863 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lane Side
1 November 1863 Born: 27 Sep 1863 William Sourbuts Son of Abner Sourbuts Weaver Mother: Nancy Sourbuts Abode: Queen St
8 November 1863 Born: 23 Oct 1863 Alice Lomax Daughter of John Lomax Weaver Mother: Jane Lomax Abode: 170 Queen St
8 November 1863 Born: 1Oct 1863 Nanny Loynd Daughter of Abner Loynd Shoe Maker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Edge End
8 November 1863 Born: 18 Oct 1863 Mary Standen Daughter of Benjamin Standen Weaver Mother: Mary Standen Abode: 40 Queen St Note: Posthumous daughter
8 November 1863 Born: 19 Oct 1863 Ellen Riding Daughter of Anyon Riding Shoe Maker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Blackburn Road
15 November 1863 Born: 21 Oct 1863 Catherine Lord Daughter of Robert Lord Weaver Mother: Nanny Lord Abode: Clayton St
15 November 1863 Born: 11 Oct 1863 Ann Pickup Daughter of James Pickup Weaver Mother: Milicent Pickup Abode: 23 Blackburn Road
15 November 1863 Born: 23 Oct 1863 James Edward Waring Son of Ellen Waring Abode: 12 Church St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
22 November 1863 Born: 2 Nov 1863 Albert Whittam Son of Robert Whittam Innkeeper Mother: Elizabeth Whittam Abode: The Wellington Inn
22 November 1863 Born: 10 Oct 1863 William John Dean Son of John Dean Tape sizer Mother: Mary Dean Abode: School Houses
22 November 1863 Born: 30 Sep 1863 Albert Ingham Son of Rachel Ingham Abode: 22 Princess St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
29 November 1863 Born: 29 Nov 1863 Louisa Guy Daughter of William Guy Tape Sizer Mother: Frances Harvey Guy Abode: Church St
29 November 1863 Born: 15 Oct 1863 Jane Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Stone Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
29 November 1863 Born: 11 Nov 1863 Annis Birtwistle Daughter of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: 3 Mill St
13 December 1863 Born: 9 Nov 1863 Martha Haworth Daughter of Sarah Haworth Abode: Little Harwood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
13 December 1863 Born: 12 Apr 1863 Mary Alice Thompson Daughter of Joseph Thompson Quarry Man Mother: Alice Thompson Abode: Lane Side
13 December 1863 Born: 12 Aug 1863 George Haworth Son of John Haworth Publican Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Thwaites's Arms Blackburn
13 December 1863 Born: 16 Aug 1861 Denis Haworth Son of John Haworth Publican Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Thwaites's Arms Blackburn Note: child born 1861. Above date is entered 'Christened'. Note in margin reads' Received into the church after being previously baptised by ... (unreadable)
13 December 1863 Born: 13 Nov 1863 Joseph Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Painter Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: 6 Curate St
20 December 1863 Born: 7 Nov 1863 Mary Ann Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: 28 Curate St
18 December 1863 Born: 15 Dec 1863 Squire Hutchinson Son of Robert Hutchinson Weaver Mother: Nanny Hutchinson Abode: Back Lane Rishton
25 December 1863 Born: 3 Dec 1863 John Marsden Son of Henry Marsden Banks Man Mother: Nanny Marsden Abode: Rishton
27 December 1863 Born: 3 Dec 1863 Charles Dixon Son of Christopher Dixon Weaver Mother: Rose Ellen Dixon Abode: 170 Queen St
27 December 1863 Born: 5 Dec 1863 Emma Kemp Daughter of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Curate St
29 December 1863 Born: 24 Dec 1863 William Bleasdale Son of Richard Bleasdale Weaver Mother: Mary Bleasdale Abode: 40 Church St Note: date is Dec 1863
1864
3 January 1864 Born: 8 Dec 1863 Hannah Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Laborer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
3 January 1864 Born: 30 Nov 1863 Thomas Dobson Son of John Dobson Stone Mason Mother: Elizabeth Dobson Abode: Cattle St
3 January 1864 Born: 7 Dec 1863 William Alston Son of Henry Alston Painter Mother: Alice Alston Abode: Oakenshawe
3 January 1864 Born: 4 Dec 1863 Elizabeth Alice Heyes Daughter of William Heyes Weaver Mother: Mary Heyes Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
3 January 1864 Born: 29 Nov 1863 Robert Dugdale Son of William Dugdale Tape Sizer Mother: Jane Dugdale Abode: East View
10 January 1864 Born: 20 Nov 1863 Thomas Sefton Son of Peter Sefton Block Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Lane End Baxenden
17 January 1864 Born: 30 Oct 1863 Richard Wright Son of Roger Wright Weaver Mother: Alice Wright Abode: Delph Road
17 January 1864 Born: 22 Dec 1863 Mary Ann Haworth Daughter of Joseph Haworth Fireman Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Rishton
24 January 1864 Born: 4 Dec 1863 Mary Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Grocer Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
24 January 1864 Born: 7 Dec 1863 Ernest Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End
5 February 1864 Born: 28 Dec 1863 William Taylor Son of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: 25 Edge End
7 February 1864 Born: 25 Dec 1863 William Houghton Son of Edward Houghton Weaver Mother: Margaret Houghton Abode: Whalley Banks
9 February 1864 Born: 9 Feb 1864 William Lord Son of Richard Lord Weaver Mother: Esther Lord Abode: Back Queen St
14 February 1864 Born: 29 Dec 1863 Eliza Wolfe Daughter of Mary Wolfe Abode: Queen St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
14 February 1864 Born: 22 Jan 1864 Mary Alice Fielding Daughter of Thomas Fielding Mechanic Mother: Phobe Fielding Abode: Simon Stones
14 February 1864 Born: 28 Jan 1864 Clara Monk Daughter of William Henry Monk Weaver Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: 60 Church St
17 February 1864 Born: 11 Feb 1864 Mary Taylor Daughter of Richard Taylor Weaver Mother: Mary Taylor Abode: Edge End
19 February 1864 Born: 17 Feb 1864 William Lambert Son of James Lambert Farmer Mother: Sarah Lambert Abode: The Dean
24 February 1864 Born: 31 Jan 1864 Sarah Elizabeth Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: 84 Church St
21 February 1864 Born: 5 Feb 1864 James Coupe Son of James Coupe Weaver Mother: Hannah Coupe Abode: 9 Church St
21 February 1864 Born: 17 Feb 1864 Joseph Whalley Son of John Whalley Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: 17 Cliffe
26 February 1864 Born: 15 Feb 1864 William Henry Haworth Son of Mark Haworth Weaver Mother: Nancy Haworth Abode: 92 Church St
28 February 1864 Born: 29 Jan 1864 Alice Chippendale Daughter of Henry Chippendale Weaver Mother: Esther Chippendale Abode: 94 Church St
6 March 1864 Born: 15 Feb 1864 Bertha Houghton Daughter of John Houghton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Houghton Abode: 126 Queen St
6 March 1864 Born: 15 Feb 1864 Sarah Lever Daughter of Robert Lever Spinner Mother: Anne Lever Abode: 8 James St
6 March 1864 Born: 11 Feb 1864 Mary Astley Daughter of Thomas Astley Weaver Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: 5 Water St
1 March 1864 Born: 1 Mar 1864 Jane Eddleston Daughter of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: Rishton
13 March 1864 Born: 19 Jan 1864 Jane Marsden Daughter of John Marsden Weaver Mother: Mary Marsden Abode: Rishton
13 March 1864 Born: 3 Feb 1864 Elizabeth Waterhouse Daughter of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: 25 Club St
13 March 1864 Born: 17 Feb 1864 Fanny Flavill Daughter of John Flavill Joiner Mother: Ann Flavill Abode: Queen St
13 March 1864 Born: 31 Jan 1864 John Taylor Son of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Catherine Taylor Abode: 3 Chapel St
13 March 1864 Born: 7 Feb 1864 Nancy Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Taper Mother: Jane Thompson Abode: Delph Road
20 March 1864 Born: 23 Feb 1864 James Haworth Son of Edmund Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: 3 Water St
20 March 1864 Born: 3 Feb 1864 Mary Ann Orrell Daughter of Joseph Orrell Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Orrell Abode: Rishton
20 March 1864 Born: 13 Feb 1864 William Robert Birtwistle Son of John Birtwistle Overlooker Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: Stanley Street Terrace Blackburn
27 March 1864 Born: 3 Mar 1864 Elizabeth Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Queen St
27 March 1864 Born: 6 Mar 1864 William Chew Son of Jeffrey Chew Weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: St Lawrence Street
27 March 1864 Born: 5 Mar 1864 Elizabeth Marsden Daughter of Joseph Marsden Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Water St
27 March 1864 Born: 13 Feb 1864 Jane Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Clayton Street
27 March 1864 Born: 28 Feb 1864 Jane Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Laborer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Game St
30 March 1864 Born: 25 Feb 1864 Elizabeth Blackburn Daughter of John Blackburn Overlooker Mother: Eliza Blackburn Abode: 131 Queen St
31 March 1864 Born: 2 Mar 1864 William Taylor Son of John Taylor Carder Mother: Ann Taylor Abode: Rishton
7 April 1864 Born: 6 Apr 1864 Joseph Shorrock Son of Peter Shorrock Weaver Mother: Alice Shorrock Abode: Rishton Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
7 April 1864 Born: 6 Apr 1864 Mary Shorrock Daughter of Peter Shorrock Weaver Mother: Alice Shorrock Abode: Rishton Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
10 April 1864 Born: 1 May 1862 James Robert Gee Son of George Henry Gee Weaver Mother: Grace Gee Abode: Harwood Note: This child born 1862
10 April 1864 Born: 15 Feb 1864 Emma Gee Daughter of George Henry Gee Weaver Mother: Grace Gee Abode: Harwood
10 April 1864 Born: 30 Jan 1864 Martha Matilda Heys Daughter of Richard Heys Twister Mother: Elizabeth Heys Abode: Queen St
13 April 1864 Born: 2 Apr 1864 Catharine Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Catharine Thompson Abode: 5 Back Queen St
15 April 1864 Born: 15 Apr 1864 Thomas Campbell Son of Hugh Campbell Sailor Mother: Jane Campbell Abode: 172 Queen St
15 April 1864 Born: 4 Apr 1864 Albert Duxbury Son of Joseph Duxbury Overlooker Mother: Catharine Duxbury Abode: Saint Hubert St
17 April 1864 Born: 24 Mar 1864 John Eddleston Son of Charles Eddleston Stone Cutter Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: 62 Queen St
17 April 1864 Born: 18 Mar 1864 Elizabeth Wigglesworth Daughter of William Wigglesworth Laborer Mother: Ann Wigglesworth Abode: Blackburn Road
23 April 1864 Born: 23 Apr 1864 Alice Bentley Daughter of Jonathan Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: 90 Church St Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
23 April 1864 Born: 23 Apr 1864 Martha Bentley Daughter of Jonathan Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: 90 Church St Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
24 April 1864 Born: 24 Apr 1864 Nancy Wearing Daughter of William Wearing Warper Mother: Elizabeth Wearing Abode: 7 Cross Gate
24 April 1864 Born: 12 Apr 1864 William Bentley Son of Joseph Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: 82 Queen St
27 April 1864 Born: 7 Apr 1864 Richard Melling Son of Richard Melling Carter & Carrier Mother: Mary Ann Melling Abode: 59 Queen St
1 May 1864 Born: 29 Mar 1864 Letitia Adelaide Brogden Daughter of William Brogden Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Ann Brogden Abode: 30 Queen St
1 May 1864 Born: 10 Apr 1864 Lawrence Noble Son of James Noble Laborer Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
1 May 1864 Born: 20 Mar 1864 William Haydock Son of Richard Haydock Weaver Mother: Margaret Haydock Abode: 5 Britannia St
1 May 1864 Born: 1 Apr 1864 Enoch Mercer Son of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: 56 Delph Road
1 May 1864 Born: 2 Apr 1864 John William Carter Son of John Carter Weaver Mother: Catherine Carter Abode: 22 Britannia St
15 May 1864 Born: 28 Apr 1864 Alice Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Blackburn Road
15 May 1864 Born: 6 Apr 1864 James Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
11 May 1864 Born: 1 May 1864 Albert Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Alice Slater Abode: 77 Blackburn Road
19 May 1864 Born: 22 Mar 1864 John Slater Son of Daniel Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Rishton
22 May 1864 Born: 26 Apr 1864 Thomas Banks Son of William Banks Laborer Mother: Alice Banks Abode: Tottleworth
22 May 1864 Born: 3 May 1864 Alice Ann Sourbutts Daughter of Edmund Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Sarah Sourbutts Abode: Cliffe
24 May 1864 Born: 15 Apr 1864 James Bulcock Son of William Bulcock Weaver Mother: Mary Bulcock Abode: 18 Princess St Note: This child appears 9 rows down
29 May 1864 Born: 7 May 1864 Adah Brown Daughter of David Brown Farmer & Shoe Maker Mother: Mary Brown Abode: Queen St
5 June 1864 Born: 9 May 1864 Nancy Ratcliffe Daughter of Nathan Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Black Leach
5 June 1864 Born: 14 May 1864 Pearson Riding Son of William Riding Weaver Mother: Ellen Riding Abode: Holgate St
5 June 1864 Born: 7 May 1864 James Barton Chadwick Son of James Chadwick Overlooker Mother: Ellen Chadwick Abode: Higher Barn St Oakenshawe
9 June 1864 Born: 13 May 1864 Winnifred Bradley Daughter of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: G
12 June 1864 Born: 16 May 1864 Catherine Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Joiner Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Club St
12 June 1864 Born: 10 May 1864 Joseph Edward Mercer Son of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Nanny Mercer Abode: Curate St
11 June 1864 Born: 27 May 1864 Alice Smith Daughter of Wilson Smith Overlooker Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Britannia Street
12 June 1864 Born: 15 Apr 1864 James Bulcock Son of William Bulcock Weaver Mother: Mary Bulcock Abode: Princess St Note: This child is the same as that 9 rows previously
19 June 1864 Born: 20 Apr 1864 Elizabeth Eddleston Daughter of Simon Eddleston Cordwainer Mother: Alice Eddleston Abode: Rishton
22 June 1864 Born: 31 May 1864 William Roberts Son of Richard Roberts Cloth Looker Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: Club St
22 June 1864 Born: 11 Jun 1864 Parkinson Dewhurst Son of James Dewhurst Warper Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindlefold
26 June 1864 Born: 29 May 1864 John Edward Boardman Son of George Boardman Game Keeper Mother: Ann Boardman Abode: Rishton
24 June 1864 Born: 6 Jun 1864 John William Bolton Son of Robert Bolton Overlooker Mother: Ellen Bolton Abode: Oakenshawe
26 June 1864 Born: 23 Jun 1864 Thomas Henry Murray Son of James Murray Weaver Mother: Ellen Murray Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
29 June 1864 Born: 11 Jun 1864 Alice Ann Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Margaret Birtwistle Abode: St Lawrence St
1 July 1864 Born: 18 Jun 1864 Lettice Ann Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Alice Hopwood Abode: Water St
13 July 1864 Born: 18 Jun 1864 Robert Smith Son of James Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Cliff
24 July 1864 Born: 6 Jul 1864 Alice Kemp Daughter of Edward Kemp Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Kemp Abode: Cliff
31 July 1864 Born: 18 May 1864 Thewlis Rydeheard Son of William Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Grace Rydeheard Abode: Queen St
31 July 1864 Born: 22 Jul 1864 William Wright Son of George Wright Spinner Mother: Eliza Wright Abode: The Rood
2 August 1864 Born: 21 Jul 1864 Robert Birtwistle Son of Thomas Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Cattle St
7 August 1864 Born: 18 Jul 1864 Aloisius Haworth Son of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
7 August 1864 Born: 22 Apr 1864 James Edward Hopwood Son of Edward Hopwood Carter Mother: Mary Hopwood Abode: Rishton
10 August 1864 Born: 23 Jun 1864 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Mary Calvert Abode: The Rood Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
14 August 1864 Born: 22 Jul 1864 Henry Beardsworth Son of Richard Beardsworth Barber Mother: Susannah Beardsworth Abode: Queen Street
14 August 1864 Born: 29 Jul 1864 James Stones Son of Moses Stones Weaver Mother: Mary Hannah Stones Abode: Gt Harwood
15 August 1864 Born: 12 May 1864 Elizabeth Marshall Haslewood Daughter of William Maude Haslewood Clerck BA Mother: Elizabeth Haslewood Abode: The Parsonage
18 August 1864 Born: 16 Aug 1864 Henry Clayton Son of Joseph Clayton Spinner Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
18 August 1864 Born: 16 Aug 1864 Robert Clayton Son of Joseph Clayton Spinner Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Back of Bowley Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
18 August 1864 Alice Marsden Daughter of John Marsden Weaver Mother: Betty Marsden Abode: Back of Bowley
21 August 1864 Born: 20 Jun 1864 William Hutchinson Son of Robert Hutchinson Collier Mother: Ellen Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
4 September 1864 Born: 12 Aug 1864 Nancy Ormerod Daughter of Thomas Ormerod Weaver Mother: Alice Ormerod Abode: Church St
4 September 1864 Born: 25 Jul 1864 David Turner Son of James Turner Engine Tenter Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Rishton
4 September 1864 Born: 8 Aug 1864 Mary Jane Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Grocer Mother: Anne Mercer Abode: Cliff
9 September 1864 Born: 9 Sep 1864 Richard Grimshaw Son of Richard Grimshaw Book Keeper in a colliery Mother: Alice Grimshaw Abode: Meadow Head Rishton
9 September 1864 Born: 29 Aug 1864 Richard Shaw Son of Isaac Shaw Quarry Man Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: St Lawrence St
11 September 1864 Born: 19 Aug 1864 Arthur Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Black Leach
11 September 1864 Born: 4 Aug 1864 George Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Tape Sizer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Read
11 September 1864 Born: 26 Aug 1864 Eli Barker Son of William Barker Joiner Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Blackburn Road
15 September 1864 Born: 19 Aug 1864 Esther Barnes Daughter of George Barnes Warper Mother: Ann Barnes Abode: Rishton
18 September 1864 Born: 30 Aug 1864 Elizabeth Edge Daughter of Roger Edge Collier Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
12 September 1864 Born: 3 Sep 1864 John Green Son of James Green Weaver Mother: Rachel Green Abode: Queen St
22 September 1864 Born: 13 Sep 1864 Ellen Slinger Daughter of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: Butts
25 September 1864 Born: 28 Aug 1864 Lawrence Sharples Son of Adam Sharples Weaver Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
25 September 1864 Born: 2 Sep 1864 James Ainsworth Son of John Ainsworth Blacksmith Mother: Agnes Ainsworth Abode: Club Street
26 September 1864 Born: 8 Sep 1864 Mary Ann Hindle Daughter of Robert Hindle Engineer (or boiler Tender) Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Stopes
29 September 1864 Born: 22 Sep 1864 Mary Ann Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Tackler Mother: Esther Mercer Abode: 124 Church St
2 October 1864 Born: 5 Aug 1864 Elizabeth Campy Daughter of James Campy Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: 12 Club St
2 October 1864 Born: 19 Sep 1864 John William Eccles Son of Henry Eccles Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Eccles Abode: 10 Britannia St
2 October 1864 Born: 4 Sep 1864 Alice Dewhurst Daughter of Andrew Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rachel Dewhurst Abode: Delph Road
2 October 1864 Born: 15 Sep 1864 William Edleston Dewhurst Son of William Edleston Dewhurst Publican Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Stopes
2 October 1864 Born: 7 Sep 1864 George Latham Son of James Latham Weaver Mother: Alice Latham Abode: Church St
9 October 1864 Born: 5 Sep 1864 Anyon Riding Son of William Riding Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Riding Abode: Lidget
9 October 1864 Born: 21 Sep 1864 Ann Dawson Daughter of David Dawson Shuttle maker Mother: Jane Dawson Abode: Blackburn Road
16 October 1864 Born: 23 Sep 1864 Edward Rawcliffe Son of John Rawcliffe ??-looker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: Cattle St
16 October 1864 Born: 22 May 1858 Betty Hartley Daughter of John Hartley Servant Mother: Ellen Hartley Abode: Cliffe
16 October 1864 Born: 21 Jun 1860 Matthew Hartley Son of John Hartley Servant Mother: Ellen Hartley Abode: Cliffe Note: Child born 1858
16 October 1864 Born: 23 Sep 1864 James Hartley Son of John Hartley Servant Mother: Ellen Hartley Abode: Cliffe Note: Child born 1860
16 October 1864 Born: 28 Sept 1864 Alfred Henry Harwood Son of Edward Crompton Grinder Mother: Mary Harwood Abode: Oakenshaw Note: Illegitimate son
17 October 1864 Born: 28 Sep 1864 Martha Rydeheard Daughter of Moses Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Hannah Rydeheard Abode: 26 Blackburn Road
30 October 1864 Born: 5 Oct 1864 Anna Maria Livesay Daughter of Jesse Livesay Weaver Mother: Isabella Livesay Abode: Queen St
6 November 1864 Born: 14 Oct 1864 Allan Hindle Son of David Hindle Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: 12 Chapel St
8 November 1864 Born: 17 Oct 1864 Milton Kemp Son of James Kemp Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Eleanor Kemp Abode: Read
8 November 1864 Born: 6 Nov 1864 Hannah Westall Daughter of John Westall Weaver Mother: Alice Westall Abode: Blackburn Road Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
8 November 1864 Born: 7 Nov 1864 Adam Westall Son of John Westall Weaver Mother: Alice Westall Abode: Blackburn Road Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
13 November 1864 Born: 18 Oct 1864 William Henry Manley Son of Henry Manley Weaver Mother: Annas Manley Abode: Cattle Street
13 November 1864 Born: 20 Oct 1864 Charles Hope Son of James Hope Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: Cliff
17 November 1864 Born: 1 Nov 1864 Margaret Thornber Daughter of Elijah Thornber Tailor Mother: Margaret Thornber Abode: Lower Fold
28 November 1864 Born: 10 Nov 1864 Margaret Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Carter Mother: Margaret Shaw Abode: Church St
2 December 1864 Born: 10 Oct 1864 Edward Cross Son of James Cross Blacksmith Mother: Ann Cross Abode: Blackburn Road
4 December 1864 Born: 4 Nov 1864 Arthur Clough Son of Henry Clough Weaver Mother: Agnes Clough Abode: Clayton St
4 December 1864 Born: 9 Nov 1864 Albert Shaw Son of James Shaw Overlooker Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Club St
4 December 1864 Born: 26 Nov 1864 Susan Carter Daughter of Jane Carter Abode: Tottleworth Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
5 December 1864 Born: 3 Dec 1864 Ann Clough Daughter of Thomas Clough Carter Mother: Susanne Clough Abode: 105 Queen St
5 December 1864 Born: 26 Jan 1864 Martha Howson Daughter of John Howson Farmer Mother: Ann Howson Abode: Rishton
11 December 1864 Born: 22 Nov 1864 John Henry Kitching Son of John Kitching Overlooker Mother: Grace Kitching Abode: Rishton
17 December 1864 Born: 5 Sep 1864 Jane Knowles Daughter of Alice Knowles Weaver Abode: St Hubert Street
16 December 1864 Born: 16 Nov 1864 Thomas Sharples Son of Richard Sharples Weaver Mother: Hannah Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
18 December 1864 Born: 15 Nov 1864 Martha Yates Daughter of Edward Yates Clogger Mother: Mary Yates Abode: Rishton
22 December 1864 Born: 15 Dec 1864 Mary Lord Daughter of Richard Lord Weaver Mother: Esther Lord Abode: Delph Road
25 December 1864 Born: 3 Dec 1864 Sarah Jane Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Bentley Fold
25 December 1864 Born: 20 Nov 1864 George Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Lower Cunliffe
27 December 1864 Born: 25 Dec 1864 Henry Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Collier Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: The Rood
1865
1 January 1865 Born: 13 Apri 1864 William Whittam Son of Luke Whittam Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Whittam Abode: Lane Side
1 January 1865 Born: 30 Nov 1864 John Holden Son of John Holden Game Keeper Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Rishton
1 January 1865 Born: 7 Dec 1864 Thomas Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Loynd street
2 January 1865 Born: 16 Apr 1864 Mary Ellen Yates Daughter of Moses Yates Weaver Mother: Mary Yates Abode: Edward St Rishton
5 January 1865 Born: 5 Jan 1865 Thomas Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Curate St
8 January 1865 Born: 15 Dec 1864 Elizabeth Ann Ainsworth Daughter of Frederick Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Ainsworth Abode: Rishton
9 January 1865 Born: 8 Nov 1862 William Kennedy Son of William Kennedy Collier Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: Rishton
11 January 1865 Born: 24 Dec 1864 Handel Sourbutts Son of James Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Sourbutts Abode: Cattle street
15 January 1865 Born: 25 Dec 1864 Rose Ann Duckworth Daughter of Laurence Duckworth Engine Feeder Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
15 January 1865 Born: 26 Dec 1864 Mary Ellen Hall Daughter of Joseph Edward Hall Weaver Mother: Eve Hall Abode: Blackburn Road
22 January 1865 Born: 18 Dec 1864 Mary Jane Ward Daughter of Thomas Ward Weaver Mother: Nancy Ward Abode: Rishton
22 January 1865 Born: 5 Jan 1865 Margaret Boothman Daughter of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: Padiham Street
24 January 1865 Born: 14 Jan 1865 Joseph Westwell Son of Robert Westwell Gamekeeper Mother: Alice Westwell Abode: Harwood bar
29 January 1865 Born: 27 Dec 1864 Sarah Ann Dobson Daughter of William Dobson Stone Mason Mother: Alice Dobson Abode: Cattle st
29 January 1865 Born: 23 Dec 1864 Sarah Howarth Daughter of William Howarth Brick setter Mother: Sarah Howarth Abode: Church
4 February 1865 Born: 17 Jan 1865 Ellen Riding Daughter of Mary Riding Weaver Abode: Black Law Rishton
5 February 1865 Born: 18 Jan 1865 Richard Davies Son of Birkit Davies Weaver Mother: Ann Davies Abode: St Lawrence Street
6 February 1865 Born: 22 Jan 1865 John Fletcher Son of Ann Fletcher Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 February 1865 Born: 26 Dec 1865 Nancy Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Blackburn road
12 February 1865 Born: 18 Jan 1865 John Aspin Son of Richard Aspin Weaver Mother: Betty Aspin Abode: Back Lane Rishton
15 February 1865 Born: 9 Feb 1865 Alice Holding Daughter of John Holding Weaver Mother: Alice Holding Abode: 21 Water St
14 February 1865 Born: 22 Jan 1865 Margaret Waddington Daughter of William Waddington Gardener Mother: Priscilla Waddington Abode: Loynd St
14 February 1865 Born: 30 Dec 1865 Clarinda Atkinson Daughter of Richard Atkinson Sawyer Mother: Mary Atkinson Abode: Church St
19 February 1865 Born: 25 Dec 1865 Elizabeth Horner Daughter of John Horner Spinner Mother: Alice Horner Abode: Heyes Bottom
26 February 1865 Born: 18 Jan 1865 William Harrison Son of Thomas Harrison Butcher Mother: Nancy Harrison Abode: St Hubert Street
5 March 1865 Born: 16 Feb 1865 Henry Nightingale Son of William Nightingale Weaver Mother: Hannah Nightingale Abode: Game street
6 March 1865 Born: 6 Mar 1865 Robert Hindle Son of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Jane Hindle Abode: Cliffe
7 March 1865 John Thomas Kennedy Son of William Kennedy Collier Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: Rishton
8 March 1865 Born: 18 Feb 1865 Lucy Green Daughter of John Green Weaver Mother: Lucy Green Abode: 12 Mercer St
12 March 1865 Born: 17 Feb 1865 William Loynd Son of William Loynd Weaver Mother: Eliza Loynd Abode: Edgend Note: There is a surname entered and crossed out before Loynd is entered
12 March 1865 Born: 18 Feb 1865 Henry Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Alice Whittaker Abode: Back Church Street
19 March 1865 Born: 16 Feb 1865 Edward Sharples Son of Samuel Sharples Weaver Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
19 March 1865 Born: 8 Feb 1865 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of Margaret Haworth Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
26 March 1865 Born: 11 Feb 1865 James Edmundson Son of Henry Edmundson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmundson Abode: Black Law Rishton
26 March 1865 Born: 28 Feb 1865 Edward Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
2 April 1865 Born: 11 Jan 1865 Ellen Jane Whittaker Daughter of Hugh Whittaker Farmer Mother: Jane Whittaker Abode: Riley hey
7 April 1865 Born: 14 Mar 1865 Thomas Brogden Son of Henry Brogden Stripper & Grinder in a Cotton Mill Mother: Mary Brogden Abode: School Houses
9 April 1865 Born: 22 Mar 1865 Lucy Ellen Slinger Daughter of Waddington Slinger Weaver Mother: Mary Slinger Abode: Curate St
16 April 1865 Born: 17 Feb 1860 John Wilson Son of John Wilson Black Smith Mother: Mary Wilson Abode: Rishton Note: child born 1860
16 April 1865 Born: 17 Mar 1865 Elizabeth Wilson Daughter of John Wilson Black Smith Mother: Mary Wilson Abode: Rishton
16 April 1865 Born: 20 Feb 1865 John Thomas Hodgson Son of Michael Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Oswaldtwistle
16 April 1865 Born: 17 Mar 1865 Mary Jane Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Over Looker Mother: Margaret Ratcliffe Abode: Lower Fold
16 April 1865 Born: 20 Mar 1865 Ann Standen Daughter of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Standen Abode: Delph Road
16 April 1865 Born: 16 Apr 1865 Mark Exley Son of William Exley Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Lidget
20 April 1865 Born: 20 Apr 1865 Mary Ann Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Mary Hindle Abode: Butts
23 April 1865 Born: 24 Jun 1857 Selina Green Daughter of John Green Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Green Abode: Whalley Banks Note: Child born 1857
23 April 1865 Born: 8 Aug 1859 Arthur Green Son of John Green Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Green Abode: Whalley Banks Note: Child born 1859
23 April 1865 Born: 15 Mar 1865 William Hesmondhalgh Son of Thomas Hesmondhalgh Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hesmondhalgh Abode: Queen St
23 April 1865 Born: 5 Mar 1865 Alice Ann Barnes Daughter of Robert Barnes Weaver Mother: Jane Barnes Abode: 89 Queen St
24 April 1865 Born: 20 Dec 1864 John Dean Son of Joseph Dean Weaver Mother: Jane Dean Abode: 2 Mercer St
25 April 1865 Born: 8 Apr 1865 Mary Sourbutts Daughter of Abner Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: Queen St
26 April 1865 Born: 12 Apr 1865 Mary Ellen Walmsley Daughter of Henry Walmsley Weaver Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Blackburn Road
26 April 1865 Born: 21 Jun 1864 William Thomas Sherlock Son of Mary Sherlock Abode: Rawcliffe Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 April 1865 Born: 5 Apr 1865 Martha Alice Standen Daughter of William Standen Butcher Mother: Margaret Standen Abode: Queen St
1 May 1865 Born: 1 May 1865 Martha Ann Heys Daughter of James Heys Weaver Mother: Sarah Heys Abode: Blackburn Road Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
1 May 1865 Born: 1 May 1865 Rachel Heys Daughter of James Heys Weaver Mother: Sarah Heys Abode: Blackburn Road Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
1 May 1865 Born: 11 Apr 1865 Walter Brown Bentley Son of Mary Bentley Abode: Club St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
7 May 1865 Born: 10 Apr 1865 Arthur Ratcliffe Son of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Queen St
7 May 1865 Born: 11 Apr 1865 William Pickup Son of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Clayton St
7 May 1865 Born: 16 Apr 1865 James Talbot Son of Robert Talbot Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Talbot Abode: Rishton
7 May 1865 Born: 19 Apr 1865 John Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Queen St
21 May 1865 Born: 7 May 1865 Elizabeth Ellen Haigh Daughter of Joseph Haigh Bobbin Turner Mother: Lovinas Haigh Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
24 May 1865 Born: 2 May 1865 James Taylor Son of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Edge End
21 May 1865 Born: 20 Apr 1865 Edward Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Queen St
21 May 1865 Born: 28 Apr 1865 Emma Caldwell Daughter of Robert Caldwell Weaver Mother: Grace Caldwell Abode: Queen St
21 May 1865 Born: 17 May 1865 George William Goodwin Son of John Goodwin Telegraph Clerk Mother: Hannah Goodwin Abode: Church St
21 May 1865 Born: 21 May 1865 Henrietta Hope Daughter of John Hope Weaver Mother: Ellen Hope Abode: Cliffe
28 May 1865 Born: 3 May 1865 Thomas Dean Son of John Dean Tape Sizer Mother: Mary Dean Abode: Clayton St
20 May 1865 Born: 27 Apr 1865 Izabella Davies Daughter of James Davies Cotton Spinner Mother: Rebecca Davies Abode: Nuttall St Accrington
20 May 1865 Born: 3 May 1865 George Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Boardman Abode: Rishton
31 May 1865 Born: 17 Dec 1864 Catherine Vernon Daughter of James Vernon Tailor Mother: Ellen Vernon Abode: Club St
4 June 1865 Born: 11 May 1865 Martha Ellen Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: Commercial Road
4 June 1865 Born: 4 Jan 1865 William Bibby Son of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Margaret Bibby Abode: Rishton
4 June 1865 Born: 7 May 1865 Thomas Holden Son of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton
4 June 1865 Born: 18 May 1865 Henry Fielding Son of William Henry Fielding Joiner Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Rishton
4 June 1865 Born: 1 Jun 1865 William Taylor Son of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Black Leech
7 June 1865 Born: 22 May 1865 John Wolstenholme Son of Thomas Wolstenholme Mason Mother: Ann Wolstenholme Abode: Delph Road
11 June 1865 Born: 11 Jun 1865 Sarah Jane Westell Daughter of Thomas Westell Weaver Mother: Catherine Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
11 June 1865 Born: 7 May 1865 Ann Boardman Daughter of Ellen Boardman Weaver Abode: Rishton
13 June 1865 Born: 13 Jun 1865 James William Hartley Son of John Hartley Servant Mother: Betsy Hartley Abode: Britania Street
15 June 1865 Born: 24 May 1865 Martha Whalley Daughter of John Whalley Power Loom Weaver Mother: Martha Whalley Abode: Cliffe
15 June 1865 Born: 31 May 1865 Charlotte Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Martha Whittaker Abode: Edge End
18 June 1865 Born: 25 Apr 1865 Catherine Noble Daughter of John Noble Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
18 June 1865 Born: 4 May 1865 Frederick John Wainman Son of Isaac Wainman Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Margaret Wainman Abode: Church
22 June 1865 Born: 6 Jun 1865 Alice Bolton Daughter of John Bolton Weaver Mother: Mary Bolton Abode: Cross Gate
22 June 1865 Born: 21 Jun 1865 Mary Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Weaver Mother: Catherine Duckworth Abode: Church St
25 June 1865 Born: 22 May 1865 Anne Sourbuts Daughter of Edgar Sourbuts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sourbuts Abode: Commercial Road
25 June 1865 Born: 3 Jun 1865 Ellen Mercer Daughter of Aaron Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Heymoor
25 June 1865 Born: 5 Jun 1865 Maria Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Weaver Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Queen Street
30 June 1865 Born: 7 Jun 1865 Margaret Anna Driver Daughter of Henry Driver Spinner Mother: Alice Driver Abode: Blackburn Road
2 July 1865 Born: 27 May 1865 Mary Whipp Daughter of Thomas Whipp Agricultural Labourer Mother: Izabella Whipp Abode: Church Street
2 July 1865 Born: 19 Jun 1865 Ann Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: Delph Road
2 July 1865 Born: 19 May 1865 Lucy Mason Daughter of William Mason Weaver Mother: Mary Mason Abode: Lowerfold
6 July 1865 Born: 26 Jun 1865 James Walmsley Son of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: 72 Queen Street
4 July 1865 Born: 2 Jul 1865 Arthur Pollard Son of Dennis Pollard Weaver Mother: Alice Pollard Abode: Loynd Street
9 July 1865 Born: 10 Jun 1865 Mary Hopwood Daughter of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Roger Hey
16 July 1865 Born: 17 Jun 1865 Lucy Hannah Davies Daughter of Davies Mary Davies Abode: Saint Lawrence Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
18 July 1865 Born: 16 Jul 1865 Letitia Fish Daughter of Levi Fish Contractor Mother: Mary Fish Abode: Lidget
19 July 1865 Born: 1 Jul 1865 Nancy Fowler Daughter of John Fowler Weaver Mother: Mary Fowler Abode: Cliffe
23 July 1865 Born: 26 Jun 1865 Jane Carter Daughter of Thomas Carter Workman at a Soap Manufactory Mother: Mary Carter Abode: Lidget
30 July 1865 Born: 26 Jun 1865 William Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Catharine Calvert Abode: Queen St
29 July 1865 Born: 15 Jul 1865 Jane Moore Daughter of John Moore Carter Mother: Maria Moore Abode: Lowerfold
30 July 1865 Born: 6 Jul 1865 Alice Kemp Daughter of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Blackburn Road
30 July 1865 Born: 26 Jun 1865 Arthur Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Alice Slater Abode: Blackburn Road
2 August 1865 Born: 20 Jul 1865 Betty Campy Daughter of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: Cliffe
6 August 1865 Born: 17 Jul 1865 William Chadwick Son of James Chadwick Overlooker Mother: Ellen Chadwick Abode: Lower Barnes Street Clayton-le-Moors
7 August 1865 Born: 20 Jun 1865 David Hindle Son of John Hindle Joiner Mother: Lettice Hindle Abode: Club Street
8 August 1865 Born: 4 Jul 1865 William Riding Son of Anyon Riding Shoemaker Mother: Catherine Riding Abode: Blackburn Road
8 August 1865 Born: 25 Apr 1865 Samuel Smith Son of Mercer Smith Overlooker Mother: Catherine Smith Abode: Read
9 August 1865 Born: 2 Aug 1865 Ellen Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Weaver Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Chapel St
13 August 1865 Born: 13 Aug 1865 Mary Jane Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: 86 Queen St
13 August 1865 Born: 4 Jul 1865 Frederick Gardener Haworth Son of Kendle Gardener Haworth Weaver Mother: Catherine Haworth Abode: Church St
13 August 1865 Born: 12 Jul 1865 Doctor Hindle Son of William Hindle Weaver Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: 11 Mill St
13 August 1865 Born: 6 Jul 1865 Ann Day Daughter of John Day Drawer-in Mother: Margaret Day Abode: 7 Queen St
13 August 1865 Born: 18 Jul 1848 Louisa Brown Daughter of William Brown Taper Mother: Sarah Brown Abode: Rishton Note: This child born 1848
16 August 1865 Born: 1 Aug 1865 Alexander Lever Son of Robert Lever Spinner Mother: Nanny Lever Abode: James Street
17 August 1865 Born: 17 Aug 1865 Nathan Ratcliffe Son of Esaau Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Sarah Ratcliffe Abode: Cattle st
17 August 1865 Born: 28 Jul 1865 Harriet Whittam Daughter of Robert Whittam Innkeeper Mother: Elizabeth Whittam Abode: Blackburn Road
20 August 1865 Born: 23 Jul 1865 Edward Dean Son of Thomas Dean Labourer Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Heys Bottom
20 August 1865 Born: 7 Jul 1865 Mary Emma Shorrock Daughter of George Shorrock Tackler Mother: Margaret Shorrock Abode: Billington
27 August 1865 Born: 15 Aug 1865 Emily Ingham Daughter of Elisabeth Ingham Abode: Princess Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 September 1865 Born: 22 Aug 1865 Margaret Ann Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Weaver Mother: Eliza Sharples Abode: Stopes
8 September 1865 Born: 4 Aug 1865 Nancy Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Engine Tenter Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: 17 Blackburn Road Note: Child's name entered as Ellen Jane then crossed out and Nancy entered. A note added by Incumbent is unreadable
10 September 1865 Born: 18 Aug 1865 Frances Sophia Lambert Daughter of Daniel Lambert Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Lambert Abode: Queen St
10 September 1865 Born: 11 Aug 1865 Elizabeth Alice Hadfield Daughter of Joseph Hadfield Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hadfield Abode: Blackburn Road
9 September 1865 Born: 22 Aug 1865 Mary Jane Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Commercial Road
17 September 1865 Born: 30 Aug 1865 Margaret Ann Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
17 September 1865 Born: 24 Aug 1865 James Henry Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Stopes
17 September 1865 Born: 13 Aug 1865 Sarah Haworth Daughter of Thomas Haworth Weaver Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Clayton Street
17 September 1865 Born: 18 Aug 1865 Susan Whittaker Daughter of James Whittaker Weaver Mother: Caroline Whittaker Abode: Queen street
17 September 1865 Born: 14 Jul 1865 David Taylor Son of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Edge End
24 September 1865 Born: 16 Apr 1865 Mary Ellen Duckworth Daughter of Henry Duckworth Patent Sizer Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Enfield
27 September 1865 Born: 3 Sep 1865 James Bleasdale Son of Richard Bleasdale Tackler Mother: Mary Bleasdale Abode: Church St
8 October 1865 Born: 11 Sep 1865 Alice Dixon Daughter of Christopher Dixon Weaver Mother: Rose-Ellen Dixon Abode: Queen St
8 October 1865 Born: 10 Sep 1865 Jane Banks Daughter of William Banks Labourer Mother: Alice Banks Abode: Tottleworth
10 October 1865 Born: 4 Oct 1865 Mary Jane Hindle Daughter of James Hindle Joiner Mother: Jane Hindle Abode: Water St
15 October 1865 Born: 23 Sep 1865 Alice Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Chapel St
15 October 1865 Born: 18 Sep 1865 Robert Cowburn Son of Robert Cowburn Weaver Mother: Alice Cowburn Abode: 15 Clayton St
18 October 1865 Born: 17 Oct 1865 Catharine Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Stopes
22 October 1865 Born: 22 Sep 1865 Ann Grimshaw Daughter of Doctor Grimshaw Stone Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Church Kirk
5 November 1865 Born: 1 Oct 1865 James William Sharples Son of Matthew Sharples Overlooker Mother: Sarah Sharples Abode: Water St
5 November 1865 Born: 10 Oct 1865 Alice Ann Simpson Daughter of Alice Simpson Widow Abode: 103 Queen St Note: Widow is entered in Mother's occupation column.
5 November 1865 Born: 12 Oct 1865 William Wolstenholme Son of Betty Wolstenholme Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 November 1865 Born: 12 Oct 1865 Nancy Ellen Whittle Daughter of Thomas Whittle Weaver Mother: Susannah Whittle Abode: Lane Side
12 November 1865 Born: 7 Oct 1865 Nathanael Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Cliffe
12 November 1865 Born: 30 Oct 1865 Sarah Ann Smith Daughter of William Smith Spinster Mother: Betsy Smith Abode: Church St Note: It is unclear if William is crossed out.
25 November 1865 Born: 12 Nov 1865 Alice Parkinson Daughter of Richard Parkinson Carter Mother: Ann Parkinson Abode: Delph Road
26 November 1865 Born: 2 Nov 1865 Jane Hutchinson Daughter of Robert Hutchinson Weaver Mother: Nanny Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
26 November 1865 Born: 7 Nov 1865 Turner Almond Son of John Almond Weaver Mother: Ann Almond Abode: Rishton
26 November 1865 Born: 26 Oct 1865 Nancy Alice Garney Daughter of Emily Garney Spinster Abode: Cliff Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column. There is an entry above Emily that is crossed out ? reads Jacob.
2 December 1865 Born: 20 Nov 1865 Alice Bentley Daughter of Robert Bentley Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Edge End
3 December 1865 Born: 6 Oct 1865 William Henry Orrell Son of Joseph Orrell Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Orrell Abode: Rishton
17 December 1865 Born: 28 Nov 1865 William Birtwistle Son of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Mill St
24 December 1865 Born: 23 Nov 1865 John Thomas Slater Son of John Slater Drawer-in Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Rishton
24 December 1865 Born: 13 Nov 1865 Jeffrey Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End
24 December 1865 Born: 24 Nov 1865 Margaret Brogden Daughter of John Brogden Weaver Mother: Jennet Brogden Abode: Edge End
24 December 1865 Born: 3 Dec 1865 Alice Greenwood Daughter of John Greenwood Laborer Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Holgate St
1866
5 January 1866 Born: 1 Jan 1866 Margaret Lord Daughter of Richard Lord Weaver Mother: Esther Lord Abode: Delph Road
10 January 1866 Born: 10 Jan 1866 Daniel Eddleston Son of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: Blackburn Road
13 January 1866 Born: 22 Dec 1865 John Edge Son of Adam Edge Collier Mother: Jenny Edge Abode: Rishton
14 January 1866 Born: 23 Dec 1865 Alice Ann Grundy Daughter of James Grundy Weaver Mother: Sarah Grundy Abode: Britania St
15 January 1866 Born: 2 Jan 1866 William Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Calvert Abode: Church St
21 January 1866 Born: 4 Dec 1865 James Haworth Son of William Haworth Brick Setter Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Church
21 January 1866 Born: 27 Dec 1865 Alice Ann Calvert Daughter of David Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: James St
21 January 1866 Born: 25 Dec 1865 Mercy Emma Wolstenholme Daughter of Richard Wolstenholme Stone Mason Mother: Jane Wolstenholme Abode: Rishton
25 January 1866 Born: 13 Jan 1866 John Thomas Hargreaves Son of Enoch Hargreaves Wheelwright Mother: Mary Hargreaves Abode: Club St
28 January 1866 Born: 13 Dec 1865 Rebekah Sharples Daughter of Joseph Sharples Collier Mother: Ann Sharples Abode: Rishton
28 January 1866 Born: 21 Nov 1865 Ellen Ann Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Stone Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
28 January 1866 Born: 4 Jan 1866 Ernest Monk Son of William Henry Monk Fish Dealer Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Church St
2 February 1866 Born: 30 Jan 1866 Thomas Kemp Son of Edward Kemp Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Kemp Abode: The Back of The Cliffe
4 February 1866 Born: 10 Jan 1866 James Monk Son of Thomas Monk Coach Smith Mother: Mary Monk Abode: Roger Hey
4 February 1866 Born: 11 Jan 1866 James Monk Son of James Monk Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Monk Abode: 6 Clayton St
5 February 1866 Born: 5 Feb 1866 Fanny Marsden Daughter of Thomas Marsden Tin-Plate Worker Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Church St Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
5 February 1866 Born: 5 Feb 1866 Ann Marsden Daughter of Thomas Marsden Tin-Plate Worker Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Church St Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
9 February 1866 Born: 8 Feb 1866 Ellen Latham Daughter of James Latham Weaver Mother: Alice Latham Abode: Lower Fold
11 February 1866 Born: 5 Jan 1866 Thomas Hopwood Son of Edward Hopwood Carrier Mother: Mary Hopwood Abode: Rishton
11 February 1866 Born: 16 Jan 1866 William Haworth Son of Edmund Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Water St
12 February 1866 Born: 18 Jan 1866 Susanna Manley Daughter of Henry Manley Weaver Mother: Annice Manley Abode: Cattle St
15 February 1866 Born: 3 Feb 1866 Richard Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
18 February 1866 Born: 1 Feb 1866 Margaret Ainsworth Daughter of John Ainsworth Blacksmith Mother: Agnes Ainsworth Abode: 5 Club Street
25 February 1866 Born: 30 Dec 1866 Abraham Hope Son of James Hope Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: Cliffe
25 February 1866 Born: 1 Feb 1866 Mary Ellen Brennand Daughter of Thomas Brennand Weaver Mother: Ellen Brennand Abode: Church St
25 February 1866 Born: 27 Jan 1866 George Noble Son of Mark Noble Grocer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
4 March 1866 Born: 29 Jan 1866 Thomas Henry Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Labourer Mother: Catherine Haworth Abode: Rishton
11 March 1866 Born: 26 Jan 1866 Martha Ann Lomax Daughter of John Lomax Labourer Mother: Alice Lomax Abode: Rishton
13 March 1866 Born: 5 Mar 1866 Elizabeth Ellen Smith Daughter of James Smith Weaver Mother: Ann Smith Abode: The Cliffe
14 March 1866 Born: 27 Jan 1866 Sarah Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Blackburn Road
18 March 1866 Born: 22 Feb 1866 Esther Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: Clayton St
18 March 1866 Born: 26 Feb 1866 Selina Sourbutts Daughter of Edward Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Sarah Sourbutts Abode: Game St
22 March 1866 Born: 15 Jan 1866 Maria Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Brewer Mother: Margaret Jane Mercer Abode: Edenfield Tottington Lower end
25 March 1866 Born: 18 Feb 1866 John Heyes Son of William Heyes Weaver Mother: Mary Heyes Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
25 March 1866 Born: 26 Jan 1866 Sarah Gillibrand Daughter of Richard Gillibrand Weaver Mother: Margaret Gillibrand Abode: School Lands
25 March 1866 Born: 10 Mar 1866 Ann Jane Thornber Daughter of Elijah Thornber Tailor Mother: Margaret Thornber Abode: Lower Fold
1 April 1866 Born: 6 Mar 1866 Martha Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Ratcliffe Abode: Billington
1 April 1866 Born: 13 Mar 1866 Martha Sourbutts Daughter of Bernard Sourbutts Spinner Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: James St
1 April 1866 Born: 1 Mar 1866 Ann Jane Marsden Daughter of Nancy Marsden Abode: Queen St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 April 1866 Born: 19 Mar 1866 William Edward Marsden Son of Edward Marsden School Master Mother: Charlotte Marsden Abode: Church St
2 April 1866 Born: 2 Apr 1866 Peter Bickerstaff Son of James Bickerstaff Engine Tenter Mother: Mary Bickerstaff Abode: Church st
2 April 1866 Born: 25 Mar 1866 Henry Eddleston Son of Charles Eddleston Quarryman Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Queen st
8 April 1866 Born: 18 Feb 1866 John Walmsley Son of John Walmsley Farmer Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Hen Moss
15 April 1866 Born: 22 Mar 1866 Rosa Read Daughter of George Read Contractor Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Mercer St
15 April 1866 Born: 19 Mar 1866 Mary Ann Clough Daughter of Thomas Clough Laborer Mother: Susanna Clough Abode: Queen St
22 April 1866 Born: 24 Mar 1866 Ann Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Martha Slater Abode: Blackburn Road
22 April 1866 Born: 13 Mar 1866 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Morrit Sharples Weaver Mother: Ellen Sharples Abode: Edge End
23 April 1866 Born: 24 Feb 1866 Edith Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Millicent Noble Abode: Hindle Fold
23 April 1866 Born: 8 Mar 1866 Clarence Haslewood Son of William Maude Haslewood Cler'ck BA Mother: Elizabeth Haslewood Abode: The Parsonage
26 April 1866 Born: 15 Apr 1866 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Nathan St
29 April 1866 Born: 9 Apr 1866 Margaret Ann Mayor Daughter of Robert Mayor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Mayor Abode: Read
6 May 1866 Born: 3 Apr 1866 Robert Wright Son of George Wright Spinner Mother: Eliza Wright Abode: Cross Gate
15 April 1866 Born: 16 Mar 1866 Rebecca Eddleston Daughter of Simon Eddleston Shoemaker Mother: Alice Eddleston Abode: Rishton
15 April 1866 Born: 31 Mar 1866 Nancy Alice Holt Daughter of John Holt Weaver Mother: Hannah Holt Abode: Rawtenstall
13 May 1866 Born: 7 Apr 1866 Edward Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Grocer Mother: Hannah Whittaker Abode: Rishton
13 May 1866 Born: 15 Apr 1866 Grace Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
13 May 1866 Born: 8 Apr 1866 Elizabeth Houghton Daughter of Edward Houghton Weaver Mother: Margaret Houghton Abode: Whalley Banks
16 May 1866 Born: 29 Apr 1866 Elizabeth Dean Daughter of Joseph Dean Weaver Mother: Jane Dean Abode: Mercer St
18 May 1866 Born: 1 May 1866 Mary Jane Heys Daughter of John Heys Weaver Mother: Jane Heys Abode: Edge End
19 May 1866 Born: 13 May 1866 Andrew Eatough Son of Francis Eatough Laborer Mother: Rosanna Eatough Abode: Lower Fold
20 May 1866 Born: 8 Apr 1866 Martha Westell Daughter of John Westell Collier Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
20 May 1866 Born: 24 Apr 1866 Ellen Smith Daughter of Wilson Smith Overlooker Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Read
20 May 1866 Born: 14 Apr 1866 Mary Ann Parkington Daughter of William Henry Parkington Weaver Mother: Alice Parkington Abode: Blackburn Road
20 May 1866 Born: 13 Mar 1866 Alice Ashton Daughter of William Ashton Weaver Mother: Sarah Ashton Abode: The Cliffe
3 June 1866 Born: 17 Apr 1866 Alice Greenwood Daughter of George Greenwood Self Actor Minder Mother: Elizabeth Greenwood Abode: The Rood
8 June 1866 Born: 20 May 1866 Martha Robinson Daughter of Henry Robinson Overlooker Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Nathan St
10 June 1866 Born: 17 Apr 1866 Peggy Sefton Daughter of Peter Sefton Block Printer Mother: Peggy Sefton Abode: Lane Ends Accrington
10 June 1866 Born: 16 May 1866 Sarah Jane Frankland Daughter of John Frankland Weaver Mother: Sarah Ann Frankland Abode: Queen St
10 June 1866 Born: 19 May1866 Mercer Shaw Son of Isaac Shaw Quarry Man Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Britannia St
10 June 1866 Born: 17 May 1866 Mary Topping Daughter of Richard Topping Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Topping Abode: Whalley Banks
3 June 1866 Born: 12 May 1866 John Noble Son of Lawrence Noble Grocer Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
18 June 1866 Born: 8 Jun 1866 Lucy Eatough Daughter of John Eatough Weaver Mother: Isabella Eatough Abode: Edge End
24 June 1866 Born: 30 May 1866 David Brown Son of David Brown Farmer & Shoemaker Mother: Mary Brown Abode: Queen St
27 June 1866 Born: 31 May 1866 Esther Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Kemp Abode: Cliffe
1 July 1866 Born: 23 May 1866 Mary Alice Ellison Daughter of Robert Ellison Weaver Mother: Jane Ellison Abode: Church St
1 July 1866 Born: 8 Jun 1866 Susanna Murray Daughter of Michael Murray Grocer Mother: Ann Murray Abode: Blackburn Road
1 July 1866 Born: 13 Jun 1866 John Sharples Son of John Sharples Laborer Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Lidget
8 July 1866 Born: 18 Jun 1866 David Heys Son of John Heys Grocer Mother: Jane Heys Abode: Commercial road
8 July 1866 Born: 18 Jun 1866 Mary Elizabeth Houghton Daughter of John Houghton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Houghton Abode: Queen St
8 July 1866 Born: 30 May 1866 William Ward Son of Thomas Ward Weaver Mother: Mary Ward Abode: Rishton
22 July 1866 Born: 18 Jun 1866 Mary Waring Daughter of William Waring Warper Mother: Elizabeth Waring Abode: Blackburn Road
22 July 1866 Born: 1 Jul 1866 Margaret Ellen Rydeheard Daughter of Thomas Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Mary Rydeheard Abode: Queen St
22 July 1866 Born: 12 Jun 1866 Albert Birtwistle Son of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Black Leach
23 July 1866 Born: 21 Jun 1866 Moses Livesey Son of Richard Livesey Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Livesey Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
29 July 1866 Born: 8 Jun 1866 Margaret Gardner Daughter of John Gardner Weaver Mother: Ellen Gardner Abode: Queen St
5 August 1866 Born: 4 Jul 1866 Elizabeth Clegg Daughter of Henry Clegg Weaver Mother: Margaret Clegg Abode: Cliff
22 July 1866 Born: 12 May 1866 Mary Jane Wilcox Daughter of William Wilcox Weaver Mother: Ellen Wilcox Abode: Blackburn
12 August 1866 Born: 6 Jun 1866 John Mercer Son of John Mercer Overlooker Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Oakenshaw
12 August 1866 Born: 26 Jul 1866 William Harris Son of James Harris Weaver Mother: Mary Harris Abode: Smalley Thorn
12 August 1866 Born: 25 Jul 1866 Robert Hodgson Son of Adam Hodgson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Club St
30 July 1866 Born: 21 Jul 1866 Clara Hewitt Daughter of John Hewitt Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Hewitt Abode: Queen St
12 August 1866 Born: 10 Apr 1866 Mary Jane Taylor Daughter of Samuel Taylor Fire Lighter Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Blackburn road
11 August 1866 Born: 30 Jun 1866 William Barnes Son of John Barnes Overlooker Mother: Sarah Barnes Abode: Rishton
17 August 1866 Born: 12 Mar 1866 Jane Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Grace Slater Abode: Rishton
19 August 1866 Born: 3 Aug 1866 Jane Haworth Daughter of Joseph Haworth Weaver Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Rishton
19 August 1866 Born: 31 Jul 1866 Mary Monk Daughter of Jonathan Monk Weaver Mother: Mary Ellen Monk Abode: Edward Street
19 August 1866 Born: 14 Aug 1866 Mary Ann Clough Daughter of Charles Clough Spinster Mother: Ann Clough Abode: Water Street
26 August 1866 Born: 26 Aug 1866 Annie Shackleton Daughter of Thomas Shackleton Plasterer Mother: Alice Shackleton Abode: Church Street
28 August 1866 Born: 26 Jul 1866 Milton Eddleston Son of James Eddleston Weaver Mother: Martha Eddleston Abode: Water Street
27 August 1866 Born: 27 Aug 1866 John Haworth Son of John Haworth Farmer Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Lower Cunliffe
2 September 1866 Born: 4 Aug 1866 William Sharples Son of Samuel Sharples Weaver Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
2 September 1866 Born: 9 Aug 1866 James Haworth Son of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
2 September 1866 Mary Pickup Daughter of Frankland Pickup Joiner Mother: Hannah Pickup Abode: Rishton
7 September 1866 Born: 5 Sep 1866 Martha Slinger Daughter of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: Butts Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
7 September 1866 Born: 5 Sep 1866 Ruth Slinger Daughter of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: Butts Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
9 September 1866 Born: 6 Aug 1866 William Robert Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Overlooker of power looms Mother: Alice Ann Mercer Abode: Edward St No 3
9 September 1866 Born: 13 Aug 1866 Margaret Alice Pickup Daughter of James Pickup Weaver Mother: Milicent Pickup Abode: Blackburn Road Harwood
9 September 1866 Born: 31 Aug 1866 Margaret Ann Sellers Daughter of John Sellers Weaver Mother: Mary Sellers Abode: Mill St Harwood
15 September 1866 Born: 15 Sep 1866 James Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Cloth Looker Mother: Esther Chippendale Abode: Club Houses Note: This child and following entry appear to be twins
15 September 1866 Born: 15 Sep 1866 Thomas Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Cloth Looker Mother: Esther Chippendale Abode: Club Houses Note: This child and previous entry appear to be twins
23 September 1866 Born: 25 Jun 1866 Martha Greenhalgh Daughter of Mary Greenhalgh Abode: Holgate St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 September 1866 Born: 27 Jun 1866 Joseph Hopwood Son of Sidney Hopwood Coal Miner Mother: Alice Hopwood Abode: Church St Note: Mother is entered as Elizabeth the crossed out and Alice entered
23 September 1866 Born: 17 Feb 186?3 Jane Hopwood Daughter of Caroline Hopwood Spinster Abode: Church St Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column. Note reads' Mother lives in haswell in Durham'
20 September 1866 Born: 11 Aug 1866 Jane Noble Daughter of John Noble Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
7 October 1866 Born: 2 Aug 1866 Isabella Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
7 October 1866 Born: 31 Jul 1866 Thomas Haigh Son of Joseph Haigh Bobbin Turner Mother: Lavinas Haigh Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
7 October 1866 Born: 15 Sep 1866 William Baron Son of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Blackburn Road
7 October 1866 Born: 22 Aug 1866 Thomas Bradley Son of Henry Bradley Joiner & Builder Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Weavers Arms
7 October 1866 Born: 7 Oct 1866 David Taylor Son of Mary Taylor Abode: Stopes Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
11 October 1866 Born: 11 Oct 1866 John Loynd Son of Abner Loynd Shoe Maker Mother: Martha Loynd Abode: Edge End
7 October 1866 Born: 9 Sep 1866 Alfred Aspin Son of Richard Aspin Weaver Mother: Betty Aspin Abode: Rishton
14 October 1866 Born: 18 Sep 1866 James Clarke Lord Son of Robert Lord Weaver Mother: Nany Lord Abode: Back Queen Street
14 October 1866 Born: 3 Sep 1866 Edward Hargreaves Son of John Hargreaves Overlooker Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge
16 October 1866 Born: 5 Oct 1866 William Knowles Son of William Knowles Overlooker Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Church St
21 October 1866 Born: 19 Sep 1866 Jennet Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Grocer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Cliff
21 October 1866 Born: 28 Sep 1866 Ann Clough Daughter of Henry Clough Weaver Mother: Agnes Clough Abode: Clayton Street
24 October 1866 Born: 29 Sep 1866 Martha Alice Wainman Daughter of Isaac Wainman Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Margaret Wainman Abode: Church Kirk
28 October 1866 Born: 1 Oct 1866 Mary Sharples Daughter of Adam Sharples Weaver Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Queen St
28 October 1866 Born: 28 Sep 1866 James Taylor Son of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Holgate St
26 October 1866 Born: 18 Aug 1866 William Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Collier Mother: Alice Greenwood Abode: Rishton
31 October 1866 Born: 11 Oct 1866 Catherine Hindle Daughter of David Hindle Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Commercial Road
4 November 1866 Born: 10 Oct 1866 James Dawson Son of David Dawson Shuttle Maker Mother: Jane Dawson Abode: Blackburn Road
4 November 1866 Born: 8 Oct 1866 James Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Queen st
6 November 1866 Born: 15 Jul 1866 Ellen Edmundson Daughter of James Edmundson Weaver Mother: Ellen Edmundson Abode: East View
11 November 1866 Born: 18 Oct 1866 Clara Kemp Son of James Kemp Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Eleanor Kemp Abode: Read
11 November 1866 Born: 18 Oct 1866 John Robert Tomlinson Son of James Tomlinson Weaver Mother: Ellen Tomlinson Abode: Curate St
11 November 1866 Born: 12 Oct 1866 Ann Green Daughter of John Green Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Green Abode: 6 Mercer St
11 November 1866 Born: 29 Oct 1866 Mary Fielding Daughter of William Fielding Joiner Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Rishton
15 November 1866 Born: 28 Oct 1866 Daniel Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Rishton
19 November 1866 Born: 19 Nov 1866 John Westell Son of Thomas Westell Weaver Mother: Catherine Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
2 December 1866 Born: 17 Nov 1866 George Whittaker Son of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: 6 Saint Lawrence St
9 December 1866 Born: 29 Oct 1866 Martha Louisa Ratcliffe Daughter of Annice Ratcliffe Abode: Edge End Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 December 1866 Born: 22 Nov 1866 Paul Cardwell Son of Paul Cardwell Spinner Mother: Ann Cardwell Abode: Church St
23 December 1866 Born: 25 Nov 1866 Henry Clayton Son of Joseph Clayton Spinner Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Church St
23 December 1866 Born: 5 Dec 1866 William Barker Son of William Barker Weaver Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Blackburn Road
25 December 1866 Born: 12 Dec 1866 Matthew Frith Son of Henry Frith Collier Mother: Elizabeth Frith Abode: Church St
30 December 1866 Born: 9 Dec 1866 Milton Ratcliffe Son of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Queen St
30 December 1866 Born: 8 Jan 1866 Frederick Griffiths Son of William Griffiths Collier Mother: Jane Griffiths Abode: Church St
29 December 1866 Born: 15 Dec 1866 Mary Jane Kennedy Daughter of William Kennedy Collier Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: Rishton
29 December 1866 Born: 2 Dec 1866 William Thomas Smalley Son of Sarah Smalley Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 December 1866 Born: 12 Dec 1861 James Wallbank Son of Robert Wallbank Weaver Mother: Ellen Wallbank Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1861
30 December 1866 Born: 10 Dec 1866 Robert Wallbank Son of Robert Wallbank Weaver Mother: Ellen Wallbank Abode: Rishton
30 December 1866 Born: 27 Oct 1866 Robert Houlden Son of Richard Houlden Labourer Mother: Mary Houlden Abode: Rishton
30 December 1866 Born: 2 Dec 1866 Robert Parker Son of Christopher Parker Carpenter Mother: Margaret Parker Abode: Rishton
1867
9 January 1867 Born: 24 Dec 1866 Mary Jane Eatough Daughter of Ann Eatough Abode: Lower Fold Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
13 January 1867 Born: 31 Aug 1866 Ruth Holden Daughter of Thomas Holden Tape Sizer Mother: Ann Holden Abode: Princess st
26 January 1867 Born: 24 Jan 1867 Joseph Hadfield Son of Joseph Hadfield Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hadfield Abode: 1 Blackburn Road
27 January 1867 Born: 5 Jan 1867 Lewis William Sharples Son of John Sharples Weaver Mother: Eliza Sharples Abode: James St
27 January 1867 Born: 30 Dec 1866 Sarah Jane Loynd Daughter of Henry Loynd Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Loynd Abode: Commercial Road
27 January 1867 Born: 28 Dec 1866 Francis Hodgson Daughter of William Hodgson Weaver Mother: Jane Hodgson Abode: Crossgate Blackburn Road
30 January 1867 Born: 16 Jan 1867 John Thomas Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Calvert Abode: Mill St
3 February 1867 Born: 12 Jan 1867 Milton Caldwell Son of Robert Caldwell Weaver Mother: Grace Caldwell Abode: Queen St
8 February 1867 Born: 22 Aug 1866 Maria Greenhalgh Daughter of Thomas Greenhalgh Weaver Mother: Jane Greenhalgh Abode: Holgate St
10 February 1867 Born: 18 Jan 1867 William Robert Dobson Son of William Dobson Stone Mason Mother: Alice Dobson Abode: Cattle St
10 February 1867 Born: 17 Jan 1867 Claira Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: Commercial Road
10 February 1867 Born: 4 Jan 1867 Richard Dean Son of John Dean Tape Sizer Mother: Mary Dean Abode: 23 Clayton St
29 January 1867 Born: 3 Jan 1867 William Ainsworth Son of Frederick Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Ainsworth Abode: Rishton
7 February 1867 Born: 21 Jan 1867 Henry Jackson Son of James Jackson Weaver Mother: Mary Jackson Abode: Rishton
10 February 1867 Born: 21 Jul 1866 Ann Turner Daughter of James Turner Engineer Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Rishton
12 February 1867 Born: 12 Feb 1867 Ann Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
13 February 1867 Born: 30 Jan 1867 Duella Briggs Daughter of James Briggs Coal Miner Mother: Mary Briggs Abode: Stoops
17 February 1867 Born: 21 Jan 1867 Ann Astley Daughter of Thomas Astley Weaver Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: Water Street
16 February 1867 Born: 15 Feb 1867 Benjamin Howarth Son of Margaret Howarth Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
20 February 1867 Born: 1 Feb 1867 James Horner Son of John Horner Weaver Mother: Alice Horner Abode: Church Street
22 February 1867 Born: 8 Feb 1867 Elizabeth Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Queen St
24 February 1867 Born: 7 Feb 1867 Clara Alice Edge Daughter of Ralph Edge Collier Mother: Jane Edge Abode: Rishton Note: Surname entered as Hedge crossed out and Edge inserted
27 February 1867 Born: 14 Jan 1867 Grace Boothman Daughter of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: Rood
1 March 1867 Born: 10 Feb 1867 William Calvert Son of Mary Calvert Abode: Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
8 March 1867 Born: 17 Feb 1867 Elizabeth Ellen Walter Daughter of Ambrose Walter Weaver Mother: Ann Walter Abode: Rishton
10 March 1867 Born: 9 Feb 1867 Elsie Harrison Daughter of Thomas Harrison Butcher Mother: Nancy Harrison Abode: Clayton St
10 March 1867 Born: 19 Dec 1866 William Robert Clayton Son of Jonathan Clayton Overlooker Mother: Alice Clayton Abode: Cattle St
10 March 1867 Born: 7 Feb 1867 Maria Riding Daughter of William Riding Carter Mother: Elizabeth Riding Abode: Lidiate
10 March 1867 Born: 26 Oct 1866 George Smith Son of John Smith Grocer Mother: Mary Smith Abode: 154 Queen St
17 March 1867 Born: 7 Feb 1867 William Monk Son of Thomas Monk Blacksmith Mother: Mary Monk Abode: Enfield Toll Bar
17 March 1867 Born: 16 Feb 1867 John Bentley Son of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Elisabeth Bentley Abode: Clayton St
10 March 1867 Born: 17 Feb 1867 John Noble Son of James Noble Mason Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
17 March 1867 Born: 16 Mar 1867 Thomas Noble Son of Robert Noble Engineer Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
20 March 1867 Born: 7 Mar 1867 Richard Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
20 March 1867 Born: 13 Mar 1867 Joseph Mercer Son of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachel Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
21 March 1867 Born: 9 Mar 1867 James Marsden Son of Henry Marsden Collier Mother: Nanny Marsden Abode: Rishton
24 March 1867 Born: 20 Feb 1867 Mary Ellen Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Wellington Street Accrington
24 March 1867 Born: 23 Feb 1867 George Thomas Thompson Son of Nicholas Thompson Collier Mother: Jane Thompson Abode: Cock Bridge
31 March 1867 Born: 3 Mar 1867 William Baron Son of Moses Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church St
31 March 1867 Born: 2 Mar 1867 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of Thomas Haworth Weaver Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Water St
31 March 1867 Born: 6 Mar 1867 William Fielding Son of William Fielding Traveller for the sale of Drugs Mother: Mary Fielding Abode: William St
31 March 1867 Born: 2 Mar 1867 Catherine Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Curate St
31 March 1867 Born: 8 Mar 1867 David Taylor Son of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: William St
29 March 1867 Born: 12 Feb 1867 Mary Martha Mason Daughter of George Mason Weaver Mother: Mary Mason Abode: 24 Princess St
3 April 1867 Born: 8 Mar 1867 Mary Jane Gee Daughter of George Henry Gee Weaver Mother: Grace Gee Abode: Princess St
6 April 1867 Born: 14 Dec 1866 Arnold James Dearden Son of James Dearden Surgeon Mother: Louisa Dearden Abode: Victoria Terrace
7 April 1867 Born: 15 Feb 1867 Ann Taylor Daughter of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Catharine Taylor Abode: Chapel Street
7 April 1867 Born: 18 Mar 1867 Lawrence Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
8 April 1867 Born: 28 Mar 1867 Henry Edmundson Son of Henry Edmundson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmundson Abode: Bowley Farm
11 April 1867 Born: 18 Mar 1867 Elizabeth Whitam Daughter of Robert Whitam Inn Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Whitam Abode: The Wellington Inn
19 April 1867 Born: 10 Jul 1867 Margaret Aspden Daughter of Richard Aspden Engine Tenter Mother: Jane Aspden Abode: Queen St
21 April 1867 Born: 30 Mar 1867 Isabella Wolstanholme Daughter of Joseph Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: Blackburn Road
21 April 1867 Born: 9 Jan 1867 George Bibby Son of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Bibby Abode: Rishton
21 April 1867 Born: 19 Mar 1867 John Henry Kitchen Son of John Kitchen Overlooker Mother: Grace Kitchen Abode: Rishton
19 April 1867 Born: 16 Mar 1867 Betty Monk Daughter of Andrew Monk Spinner Mother: Esther Monk Abode: Rishton
27 April 1867 Born: 27 Apr 1867 Kendal Chew Son of John Chew Weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: Blackburn Road
5 May 1867 Born: 12 Apr 1867 Mary Westell Daughter of John Westell Collier Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Hindle Fold
5 May 1867 Born: 14 Apr 1867 Elizabeth Alice Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
29 April 1867 Born: 28 Apr 1867 Catherine Holden Daughter of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton
12 May 1867 Born: 24 Apr 1867 Sarah Rawcliffe Daughter of John Rawcliffe Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: Cattle St
9 May 1867 Born: 11 Apr 1867 Esther Edge Daughter of Rodger Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
19 May 1867 Born: 17 Apr 1867 Jane Alicia Mary Edmundson Daughter of Thomas Edmundson Carter Mother: Elisabeth Edmundson Abode: Blackburn Road
16 May 1867 Born: 5 May 1867 Alice Jane Orrell Daughter of Joseph Orrell Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Orrell Abode: Rishton
17 May 1867 Born: 9 May 1867 Melinda Hargreaves Daughter of Enoch Hargreaves Wheelwright Mother: Mary Hargreaves Abode: Club St
19 May 1867 Born: 27 Apr 1867 Eunice Bentley Daughter of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Chapel St
19 May 1867 Born: 14 Apr 1867 Adam Shaw Son of Adam Shaw Weaver Mother: Margaret Shaw Abode: Britannia St
26 May 1867 Born: 23 Apr 1867 Alice Hannah Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Inn Keeper Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Church
19 May 1867 Born: 17 May 1867 Ellen Ann Pye Daughter of Thomas Pye Weaver Mother: Grace Pye Abode: Britannia St
21 May 1867 Born: 19 May 1867 Agnes Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Grace Slater Abode: Rishton
2 June 1867 Born: 1 May 1867 Alice Ann Hopwood Daughter of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Roger Hey
7 June 1867 Born: 3 Jun 1867 Mary Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Queen St
9 June 1867 Born: 11 May 1867 Elizabeth Alice Kemp Daughter of Edward Kemp Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Kemp Abode: 11 Back Cliffe Harwood
9 June 1867 Born: 18 Apr 1867 Ann Anderton Daughter of Joseph Anderton Farmer Mother: Ellen Anderton Abode: Water Side
9 June 1867 Born: 2 May 1867 Margaret Adah Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Billington
10 June 1867 Born: 10 Jun 1867 John James Dutton Son of Susanna Dutton Abode: Queen St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 June 1867 Born: 29 May 1867 Ellen Campy Daughter of James Campy Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: Mercer St
26 June 1867 Born: 9 Jun 1867 Elizabeth Alice Bradley Daughter of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: Great Harwood
30 June 1867 Born: 30 May 1867 William Gillibrand Son of Richard Gillibrand Weaver Mother: Margaret Gillibrand Abode: Boston
30 June 1867 Born: 5 Jun 1867 John William Cottier Son of William Cottier Collier Mother: Mary Ann Cottier Abode: 27 Water St
3 July 1867 Born: 18 Jun 1867 Elizabeth Ann Chadwick Daughter of James Chadwick Overlooker Mother: Ellen Chadwick Abode: 38 Church St
27 June 1867 Born: 7 Jun 1867 George Cartwright Son of James Cartwright Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Cartwright Abode: Rishton
30 June 1867 Born: 11 May 1867 Betsy Blackburn Daughter of John Blackburn Labourer Mother: Ann Blackburn Abode: Rishton
7 July 1867 Born: 2 Jun 1867 Moses Rydeheard Son of Moses Rydeheard Green Grocer Mother: Hannah Rydeheard Abode: Blackburn Road
7 July 1867 Born: 14 Jun 1867 James Aspden Smith Son of Robert Smith Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: 40 Anvil St Blackburn
14 July 1867 Born: 26 Jun 1867 Thomas Handel Mayor Son of Robert Mayor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Mayor Abode: Read
21 July 1867 Born: 20 Jul 1867 John Chew Son of Jeffrey Chew Weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: Club St
28 July 1867 Born: 29 Jun 1867 Joseph Shackleton Son of John Shackleton Weaver Mother: Jane Shackleton Abode: Chapel St
28 July 1867 Born: 18 Jul 1867 Albert Walmsley Son of Joseph Walmsley Weaver Mother: Isabella Walmsley Abode: Britannia St
28 July 1867 Born: 21 Nov 1866 Elizabeth Ann Pierce Daughter of Eli Pierce Book Keeper Mother: Sarah Pierce Abode: Saint Lawrence St
4 August 1867 Born: 17 Jul 1867 Clara Ann Sanderson Daughter of William Sanderson Weaver Mother: Rachel Sanderson Abode: 1 Curate St
7 July 1867 Born: 23 Apr 1867 Ellen Biddy Daughter of William Biddy Weaver Mother: Sarah Biddy Abode: Rishton
8 August 1867 Born: 28 Jun 1867 Agnes Duckworth Daughter of Joseph Duckworth Collier Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
11 August 1867 Born: 26 Jul 1867 Mary Jane Knowling Daughter of Edward Knowling Weaver Mother: Ellen Knowling Abode: Edge End
11 August 1867 Born: 16 Jul 1867 John Harrison Son of Christopher Harrison Weaver Mother: Isabella Harrison Abode: East View
14 August 1867 Born: 28 Jul 1867 Mary Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood weaver Mother: Alice Hopwood Abode: Water St
14 August 1867 Born: 26 Jul 1867 Thomas Robert Hall Son of Joseph Edward Hall Weaver Mother: Eve Hall Abode: Blackburn Road
25 August 1867 Born: 5 Aug 1867 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of William Henry Hodgson Painter Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Blackburn Road
25 August 1867 Born: 11 Jun 1867 Joseph Clough Son of James Clough Laborer Mother: Betty Clough Abode: 2 Club st
1 September 1867 Born: 3 Aug 1867 Elizabeth Ann Mercer Daughter of James Mercer Taper Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Altham St Padiham
1 September 1867 Born: 3 Aug 1867 James Edward Kemp Son of Thomas Kemp Taper Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Blackburn Road
1 September 1867 Born: 30 Dec 1850 Ann Salisbury Daughter of James Salisbury Spinner Mother: Maria Salisbury Abode: Church St Note: Child born 1850
1 September 1867 Born: 12 Sep 1852 Alice Salisbury Daughter of James Salisbury Spinner Mother: Maria Salisbury Abode: Church St Note: Child born 1852
6 September 1867 Born: 6 Sep 1867 Mary Hartley Daughter of John Hartley Laborer Mother: Betsy Hartley Abode: Great Harwood
8 September 1867 Born: 18 May 1867 John Thomas Bentley Son of Joseph Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Queen St
22 August 1867 Born: 7 Jul 1867 Lawrence Noble Son of Thomas Noble Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
26 August 1867 Born: 28 Jul 1867 Amy Blakey Daughter of William Blakey Spinner Mother: Ann Blakey Abode: Rishton
29 August 1867 Born: 8 Aug 1867 Margaret Alston Daughter of Arnold Alston Collier Mother: Alice Alston Abode: Rishton
30 August 1867 Born: 15 May 1867 William Slater Son of Sarah Slater Weaver Abode: Rishton
9 September 1867 Born: 5 Aug 1867 Storey Wolstenholme Son of Richard Wolstenholme Inn Keeper Mother: Jane Wolstenholme Abode: The Queen's Hotel
15 September 1867 Born: 25 Aug 1867 Henry Day Son of John Day Barber Mother: Margaret Day Abode: 7 Queen St
22 September 1867 Born: 2 Sep 1867 Ada Florence Monk Daughter of William Henry Monk Grocer Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Church Street
22 September 1867 Born: 27 Feb 1855 Simon Lorrison Son of Thomas Lorrison Watchman Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Nelson Square New Accrington Note: Child born 1855
22 September 1867 Born: 17 Jan 1858 Betsy Jane Alice Lorrison Daughter of Thomas Lorrison Watchman Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Nelson Square New Accrington Note: Child born 1858
22 September 1867 Born: 5 Apr 1860 David Lorrison Son of Thomas Lorrison Watchman Mother: Alice Lorrison Abode: Nelson Square New Accrington Note: Child born 1860
29 September 1867 Born: 26 Aug 1867 James Whipp Son of Thomas Whipp Farm Servant Mother: Isabella Whipp Abode: Church St
29 September 1867 Born: 21 Sep 1867 Isaac Haworth Son of William Haworth Laborer Mother: Grace Haworth Abode: High St Rishton
6 October 1867 Born: 15 Sep 1867 George Wrigley Son of Joseph Wrigley Contractor Mother: Sarah Wrigley Abode: Newton near Hyde Cheshire
9 October 1867 Born: 23 Sep 1867 Thomas Campy Son of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: The Cliffe
10 September 1867 Born: 9 Sep 1867 Alice Wallworth Daughter of Henry Wallworth Spinner Mother: Jane Wallworth Abode: Rishton
19 September 1867 Born: 25 Aug 1867 Christopher Duckworth Son of Lawrence Duckworth Engine Tenter Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
22 September 1867 Born: 18 Aug 1867 Levi Sharples Son of John Sharples Labourer Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Rishton
6 October 1867 Born: 14 Sep 1867 Joseph Hall Son of James Hall Weaver Mother: Susannah Hall Abode: Rishton
16 October 1867 Born: 29 Sep 1867 Robert Moore Son of John Moore Waggoner Mother: Maria Moore Abode: Lower Fold
20 October 1867 Born: 22 Sep 1867 Elizabeth Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: The Top of Church st
21 October 1867 Born: 17 Oct 1867 Elizabeth Eddleston Daughter of Charles Eddleston Quarry Man Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Queen St
23 October 1867 Born: 24 Sep 1867 Isaac Gardner Son of John Gardner Weaver Mother: Ellen Gardner Abode: 66 Queen St
27 October 1867 Born: 6 Sep 1867 Thurston Hodgson Son of Michael Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Fox Hill Bank Brow Church
30 October 1867 Born: 27 Sep 1867 Catherine Smith Daughter of Mercer Smith Overlooker Mother: Catherine Smith Abode: Read
10 November 1867 Born: 18 Oct 1867 Mary Birtwistle Daughter of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Mill St
14 November 1867 Born: 13 Nov 1867 Alice Wolstenholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Grace Wolstenholme Abode: Loynd St
17 November 1867 Born: 22 Oct 1867 John Eddleston Son of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: 121 Blackburn Road
14 November 1867 Born: 8 Oct 1867 Mary Ann Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
18 November 1867 Born: 7 Nov 1867 John Leaver Son of Joseph Leaver Spinner Mother: Martha Leaver Abode: Game St
1 December 1867 Born: 1 Nov 1867 Nanny Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Saint Lawrence St
1 December 1867 Born: 22 Nov 1867 Robert Addison Son of Robert Addison Weaver Mother: Susanna Addison Abode: Delph Road
1 December 1867 Born: 14 Nov 1867 Sarah Whittle Daughter of Thomas Whittle Weaver Mother: Susanna Whittle Abode: Butts
24 November 1867 Born: 21 Nov 1867 Henrietta Dawson Daughter of Edwin Dawson Tinner Mother: Alice Dawson Abode: Commercial Road Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
24 November 1867 Born: 21 Nov 1867 Thomas Dawson Daughter of Edwin Dawson Tinner Mother: Alice Dawson Abode: Commercial Road Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
5 December 1867 Born: 28 Oct 1867 Mary Ellen Alty Daughter of Thomas Ryding Alty Winding Master Mother: Elizabeth Jane Alty Abode: Victoria St Rishton
5 December 1867 Born: 21 Sep 1867 John Eccles Son of Joseph Eccles Collier Mother: Mary Eccles Abode: Victoria St Rishton
8 December 1867 Born: 12 Nov 1867 Henry Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: 109 Queen St
12 December 1867 Born: 24 Nov 1867 Robert Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Boardman Abode: High St Rishton
15 December 1867 Born: 20 Nov 1867 Horatio Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Betty Calvert Abode: Blackburn Road
15 December 1867 Born: 14 Nov 1867 Jennet Ellen Sourbutts Daughter of Abner Sourbutts Collier Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: Queen St
24 November 1867 Born: 17 Oct 1867 John Grimshaw Son of Doctor Grimshaw Mason Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Church
1 December 1867 Born: 20 Oct 1867 Jane Hutchinson Daughter of Robert Hutchinson Collier Mother: Ellen Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
18 December 1867 Born: 14 Nov 1867 Albert Harrison Son of Thomas Harrison Overlooker Mother: Alice Ann Harrison Abode: 3 Edward St
19 December 1867 Born: 28 Nov 1867 Deborah Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Duckworth Abode: Edward St Rishton
19 December 1867 Born: 16 Dec 1867 Peggy Noble Daughter of Lawrence Noble Stone Mason Mother: Betty Noble Abode: High St Rishton
22 December 1867 Born: 9 Nov 1867 Sarah Ann Sellers Daughter of John Sellers Weaver Mother: Mary Sellers Abode: 7 Mill St
22 December 1867 Born: 3 Dec 1867 Turner Calvert Son of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Catherine Calvert Abode: 43 Queen St
22 December 1867 Born: 14 Nov 1867 William Henry Waterhouse Son of Henry Waterhouse Engine Tenter Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: 27 Blackburn Road
22 December 1867 Born: 18 Sep 1867 Arthur Shaw Son of David Shaw Warehouseman Mother: Esther Shaw Abode: 4 Britannia St
22 December 1867 Born: 24 Nov 1867 William Henry Clayton Son of Charles Clayton Weaver Mother: Ann Clayton Abode: Britannia St
25 December 1867 Born: 22 Nov 1867 Reuben Ormerod Son of James Ormerod Weaver Mother: Margaret Ormerod Abode: Walmsley St Rishton
26 December 1867 Born: 5 May 1867 Margaret Agnes Marsden Daughter of George Marsden Cowman Mother: Agnes Marsden Abode: The Cliffe
26 December 1867 Born: 7 Dec 1867 George Hall Son of Solomon Hall Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Hall Abode: Spring St Rishton
1868
2 January 1868 Born: 20 Dec 1867 Elizabeth Ann Ryder Daughter of Ann Ryder Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
5 January 1868 Born: 18 Nov 1867 Isabella Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Overlooker Mother: Margaret Ratcliffe Abode: Lower Fold
5 January 1868 Born: 21 Nov 1867 Esther Ann Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Agnes Hindle Abode: 172 Queen St
11 January 1868 Born: 29 Dec 1867 Mary Maria Wright Daughter of John Wright Laborer Mother: Margaret Wright Abode: Queen St
12 January 1868 Born: 22 Dec 1867 Mary Alice Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: The Cross Gate
12 January 1868 Born: 23 Dec 1867 Mary Ann Bentley Daughter of Thomas Bentley Weaver Mother: Margaret Ellen Bentley Abode: Queen St
19 January 1868 Born: 26 Dec 1867 Louisa Blackburn Daughter of William Brickley Blackburn Tape Sizer Mother: Millicent Blackburn Abode: Queen St
14 January 1868 Born: 31 Dec 1867 Mary Ann Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ann Ratcliffe Abode: The Cliffe
19 January 1868 Born: 15 Dec 1867 Mary Alice Taylor Daughter of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Stopes
23 January 1868 Born: 1868 Thomas Clegg Son of John Clegg Lab.r Mother: Harriet Clegg Abode: Rishton
21 January 1868 Born: 20 Jan 1868 Jonathan Fred Calvert Son of Elizabeth Calvert Abode: Queen St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
21 January 1868 Born: 31 Jan 1868 Ann Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Weaver Mother: Margaret Brogden Abode: Blackburn Road
23 January 1868 Born: 7 Jan 1868 Jane Alice Fryers Daughter of Stephen Fryers Laborer Mother: Hannah Fryers Abode: Victoria St Rishton
25 January 1868 Born: 9 Dec 1867 Martha Emma Griffiths Daughter of William Griffiths Collier Mother: Jane Griffiths Abode: Saint Lawrence St
26 January 1868 Born: 29 Dec 1867 Elizabeth Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Overlooker Mother: Ann Chew Abode: 84 Church St
26 January 1868 Born: 28 Dec 1867 Grace Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Laborer Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
24 January 1868 Born: 24 Jan 1868 John Edge Son of Benjamin Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: High St Rishton
27 January 1868 Born: 26 Dec 1867 Catharine Edith Haslewood Daughter of William Maude Haslewood Clerk in Holy Orders Mother: Elizabeth Haslewood Abode: The Parsonage
2 February 1868 Born: 17 Jan 1868 Margaret Fielding Daughter of William Henry Fielding Joiner Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Edward St Rishton
7 February 1868 Born: 6 Feb 1868 Eliza Ellen Taylor Daughter of Samuel Taylor Engine Tenter Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Blackburn Road
9 February 1868 Born: 26 Jan 1868 Ann Duckworth Daughter of James Duckworth Inn Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Nelson Inn Blackburn
10 February 1868 Born: 31 Jan 1868 Elizabeth Alice Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: 2 Chapel St
6 February 1868 Born: 1868 Elizabeth Ellen Forrest Daughter of James Forrest Spinner Mother: Jane Forrest Abode: Edward St 20 Rishton
16 February 1868 Born: 11 Jan 1868 Mary Alice Birch Daughter of Thomas Birch Weaver Mother: Alice Birch Abode: Club St
19 February 1868 Born: 25 Dec 1867 Adah Marsden Daughter of Thomas Marsden Tin Plate Worker Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Church St
23 February 1868 Born: 9 Feb 1868 Margaret Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Blackburn Road
23 February 1868 Born: 24 Jan 1868 Enoch Hargreaves Son of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: Queen St
1 March 1868 Born: 4 Feb 1868 Alice Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Laborer Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Church St
1 March 1868 Born: 1 Feb 1868 Catharine Harris Daughter of James Harris Weaver Mother: Mary Harris Abode: Laneside
1 March 1868 Born: 31 Jan 1868 Mary Brogden Daughter of John Brogden Weaver Mother: Jennet Brogden Abode: Edge End
6 March 1868 Born: 18 Feb 1868 Priscilla Westell Daughter of John Westell Collier Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Hindle Fold
12 February 1868 Born: 1868 Elizabeth Jane Clegg Daughter of Henry Clegg Collier Mother: Alice Jane Clegg Abode: High St Rishton
27 February 1868 Born: 8 Feb 1868 Dorothy Alice Bell Daughter of Mary Jane Bell Abode: High St Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
8 March 1868 Born: 8 Feb 1868 Alexander Trickett Son of George Trickett Foreman Railway Porter Mother: Susannah Trickett Abode: High St Rishton
9 March 1868 Born: 4 Mar 1868 John Thomas Taylor Son of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Princess St
12 March 1868 Born: 5 Feb 1868 Walter Kenyon Robinson Son of John Holden Robinson Weaver Mother: Susannah Robinson Abode: Henry St Rishton
12 March 1868 Born: 2 Mar 1868 John William Stubbs Son of Edward Stubbs Farm Laborer Mother: Eleanor Stubbs Abode: The Cliffe
15 March 1868 Born: 17 Feb 1868 James Slater Son of George Slater Grocer Mother: Jane Slater Abode: Game St
15 March 1868 Born: 17 Feb 1868 Albert Duckworth Son of Milton James Duckworth Spinner Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Blackburn Road
29 March 1868 Born: 27 Feb 1868 Esther Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Delph Road
31 March 1868 Born: 10 Mar 1868 Alice Lord Daughter of Richard Lord Weaver Mother: Esther Lord Abode: Butts
5 April 1868 Born: 10 Mar 1868 John Thomas Driver Son of Henry Driver Spinner Mother: Alice Driver Abode: Blackburn Road
5 April 1868 Born: 2 Apr 1868 Elizabeth Unsworth Daughter of John Unsworth Quarry Man Mother: Ellen Unsworth Abode: Clark St Rishton
12 April 1868 Born: 26 Feb 1868 Margaret Ann Banks Daughter of George Hodgson Banks Cowman Mother: Elizabeth Banks Abode: 6 Chapel St
12 April 1868 Born: 18 Mar 1868 Mary Lord Daughter of Robert Lord Weaver Mother: Nanny Lord Abode: 23 Clayton st
12 April 1868 Born: 10 Mar 1868 Catharine Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Catharine Walmsley Abode: 43 Clayton st
16 April 1868 Born: 16 Apr 1868 Mary Alice Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lower Fold Note: This entry appears again below
19 April 1868 Born: 16 Apr 1861 Thomas Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Queen Street Note: Child born 1861
19 April 1868 Born: 30 Mar 1868 Margaret Ann Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Queen Street
20 April 1868 Born: 4 Apr 1868 Mary Wolstenholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstenholme Stone Mason Mother: Ann Wolstenholme Abode: The Butts
16 April 1868 Born: 16 Apr 1868 Mary Alice Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Lower Fold Note: This entry appears again above
26 April 1868 Born: 28 Mar 1868 Mary Alice Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe St
26 April 1868 Born: 12 Mar 1868 John Robert Hesmondhalgh Son of Thomas Hesmondhalgh Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hesmondhalgh Abode: Queen St
3 May 1868 Born: 30 Apr 1868 Martha Helena Brown Daughter of David Brown Farmer Mother: Betty Brown Abode: Queen St
19 March 1868 Born: 9 Dec 1867 Thomas Aspden Son of Thomas Aspden Collier Mother: Mary Aspden Abode: Rishton
3 May 1868 Born: 19 Mar 1868 William James Wilkinson Son of Henry Wilkinson Farm Labourer Mother: Martha Wilkinson Abode: Edward St No 24 Rishton
5 May 1868 Born: 3 May 1868 Adam Butterworth Son of Adam Butterworth Weaver Mother: Isabella Butterworth Abode: Holgate St
10 May 1868 Born: 7 Apr 1868 John Houghton Son of Edward Houghton Weaver Mother: Margaret Houghton Abode: Whalley Banks
10 May 1868 Born: 16 Apr 1868 Mary Jane Baron Daughter of William Baron Weaver Mother: Betsey Baron Abode: The Cliffe
10 May 1868 Born: 7 Mar 1868 Elizabeth Ann Cunliffe Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe Weaver Mother: Mary Cunliffe Abode: Queen St
10 May 1868 Born: 7 Apr 1868 James Dean Son of Thomas Dean Collier Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Heyes Lane
14 May 1868 Born: 20 Apr 1868 Mary Eatough Daughter of Francis Eatough Carter Mother: Rosanna Eatough Abode: Brit.a St Note: 'Brit.a St' appears to be an abbreviation for Britannia Street
17 May 1868 Born: 30 Apr 1868 Elizabeth Read Daughter of George Read Pavior Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: 17 Mercer St
17 May 1868 Born: 23 Apr 1868 Alice Clayton Daughter of Wainman Clayton Grocer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Clayton Abode: 4 Clayton St
17 May 1868 Born: 28 Apr 1868 Jane Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: 4 Commercial Road
21 May 1868 Born: 7 Apr 1868 John Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Laborer Mother: Catharine Haworth Abode: Back Lane Rishton
27 May 1868 Born: 8 May 1868 Herbert Calvert Haworth Son of Kendle Gardiner Haworth Weaver Mother: Catharine Haworth Abode: Loynd St
31 May 1868 Born: 11 May 1868 John Robert Knowles Son of John Knowles Weaver Mother: Jennet Knowles Abode: Hindle Fold
31 May 1868 Born: 10 Apr 1868 Jane Latham Daughter of James Latham Overlooker Mother: Alice Latham Abode: Lower Fold
31 May 1868 Born: 11 May 1868 Mary Ann Clegg Daughter of Henry Clegg Weaver Mother: Margaret Clegg Abode: The Cliffe
3 June 1868 Born: 2 Apr 1868 Margaret Eddlestone Daughter of Jesse Eddlestone Loomer Mother: Alice Eddlestone Abode: Queen St
3 June 1868 Born: 19 May 1868 John Sharples Son of Matthew Sharples Overlooker Mother: Sarah Sharples Abode: Water St
7 June 1868 Born: 18 May 1868 Emmea Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Carter Mother: Mary Shaw Abode: Oakenshaw
7 June 1868 Born: 13 May 1868 John Thomas Monk Son of Thomas Monk Coachsmith Mother: Mary Monk Abode: Wilpshire St Blackburn
3 May 1868 Born: 11 Feb 1868 Mary Ellen Cowburn Daughter of John Cowburn Miner Mother: Eliza Cowburn Abode: Edward St Rishton
30 May 1868 Born: 26 May 1868 Mary Jane Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Weaver Mother: Jane Shaw Abode: High St Rishton
31 May 1868 Born: 25 Jan 1868 Mary Elizabeth Wolstenholme Daughter of James Wolstenholme Joiner Mother: Eliza Ann Wolstenholme Abode: Walmsley St Rishton
14 June 1868 Born: 1868 Robert Duckworth Duckworth Son of Hindle Duckworth Mason Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Walmsley St Rishton
21 June 1868 Born: 24 May 1868 Richard Waddington Son of William Waddington Gardener Mother: Priscilla Waddington Abode: Clayton-le-moors
24 June 1868 Born: 24 May 1868 Elizabeth Ellen Shackleton Daughter of Thomas Shackleton Plasterer Mother: Alice Shackleton Abode: Victoria Terrace
24 June 1868 Born: 2 Jun 1868 Martha Ellen Catterall Daughter of John Catterall Weaver Mother: Mary Jane Catterall Abode: Curate St
17 June 1868 Born: 27 May 1868 Jane Ann Shackleton Daughter of William Shackleton Weaver Mother: Sarah Shackleton Abode: Blackburn Road
18 June 1868 Born: 30 May 1868 Isaac Smith Son of William Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Smith Abode: High St Rishton
18 June 1868 Born: 24 May 1868 William Shaw Shaw Son of John Shaw Spinner Mother: Catherine Shaw Abode: Edward St Rishton
5 July 1868 Born: 11 Mar 1868 Mary Murray Daughter of James Murray Weaver Mother: Ellen Murray Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
12 July 1868 Born: 5 Jun 1868 Nanny Wainman Daughter of Isaac Wainman Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Margaret Wainman Abode: Church
12 July 1868 Born: 22 May 1868 Charles Hartley Son of John Hartley Farmer Mother: Ellen Hartley Abode: Whittle's Farm
12 July 1868 Born: 2 Jan 1868 John Edward Lofthouse Son of John Lofthouse Bobbin Turner Mother: Catherine Lofthouse Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
19 July 1868 Born: 17 Jun 1868 William Marsden Son of George Marsden Card Master Mother: Deborah Marsden Abode: 5 Nathan St
19 July 1868 Born: 19 Jun 1868 James Exley Son of William Exley Manager of a Weaving Shed Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Victoria Terrace
19 July 1868 Born: 17 Feb 1868 Ernest Frederick Noble Son of Mark Noble Cotton Mannefacturer Mother: Millicent Noble Abode: Hindle Fold
23 July 1868 Born: 5 Aug 1867 Thomas Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Brewer Mother: Margaret Jane Mercer Abode: Edenfield
26 July 1868 Born: 1 Jul 1868 Sarah Hindle Daughter of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Jane Hindle Abode: The Cliffe
16 July 1868 Born: 15 May 1868 Thomas Marsden Son of Henry Marsden Carter Mother: Jane Marsden Abode: Meadow Heads Rishton
23 July 1868 Born: 19 Jul 1868 Sarah Holden Daughter of William Holden Weaver Mother: Jane Holden Abode: High St Rishton
26 July 1868 Born: 3 Jul 1868 Caleb Hoyle Son of Caleb Hoyle Loom Tackler Mother: Mary Ann Hoyle Abode: High St Rishton
29 July 1868 Born: 18 Jul 1868 Elizabeth Mary Cottier Daughter of William Cottier Coal Miner Mother: Mary Ann Cottier Abode: St Lawrence St
2 August 1868 Born: 2 Jul 1868 Lily Ann Addison Daughter of John Addison Spinner Mother: Mary Ann Addison Abode: Nathan St
5 August 1868 Born: 3 Jul 1868 Albert Roberts Son of Richard Roberts Manager of Bank Mills Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: Loynd St
9 August 1868 Born: 8 Apr 1868 Emma Edmundson Daughter of William Edmundson Spinner Mother: Ann Jane Edmundson Abode: Saint Lawrence St
9 August 1868 Born: 19 Jul 1868 Margaret Hitchon Daughter of Alfred Hitchon Engine Tenter Mother: Mary Hitchon Abode: 9 Queen St
11 August 1868 Born: 1 Jul 1868 Thomas Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End
12 August 1868 Born: 28 Jul 1868 Emma Clough Daughter of Thomas Clough Laborer Mother: Susanna Clough Abode: 103 Queen St
15 August 1868 Born: 26 Jul 1868 Elizabeth Robinson Daughter of Henry Robinson Overlooker Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Church St
6 August 1868 Born: 7 Jul 1868 John Parker Son of Christopher Parker Joiner Mother: Margaret Parker Abode: Rishton
13 August 1868 Born: 22 Jul 1868 Richard Houghton Son of William Houghton Weaver Mother: Sophia Houghton Abode: High St Rishton
19 August 1868 Born: 7 Aug 1868 Mary Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Weaver Mother: Ann Whittaker Abode: St Lawrence Street
21 August 1868 Born: 18 Feb 1868 Hannah Boardman Daughter of Thomas Boardman Painter Mother: Alice Boardman Abode: Company St Rishton
30 August 1868 Born: 13 Aug 1868 Richard Willan Son of Thomas Willan Bread Baker Mother: Ann Willan Abode: Blackburn Road
30 August 1868 Born: 6 Nov 1867 Ann Wingfield Daughter of William Wingfield Collier Mother: Lavinia Wingfield Abode: Saint Lawrence St Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
30 August 1868 Born: 6 Nov 1867 John Wingfield Son of William Wingfield Collier Mother: Lavinia Wingfield Abode: Saint Lawrence St Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
5 September 1868 Born: 4 Sept 1868 Jane Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Club St
6 September 1868 Born: 24 Jul 1868 Susanna Barker Daughter of William Barker Weaver Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Blackburn Road
29 August 1868 Born: 29 Aug 1868 Martha Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Grace Slater Abode: High St Rishton Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
29 August 1868 Born: 29 Aug 1868 Mary Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Grace Slater Abode: High St Rishton Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
30 August 1868 Born: Jun 25 1868 Thomas William Norman Son of Isaac Norman Farm Lab Mother: Ann Norman Abode: Rishton
30 August 1868 Born: 29 Jul 1868 Rosetta Carter Daughter of John Carter Farm Lab Mother: Susannah Carter Abode: High St Rishton
9 September 1868 Born: 28 Aug 1868 Mary Elizabeth Mason Daughter of William Mason Weaver Mother: Mary Mason Abode: Church St
7 September 1868 Born: 14 Sep 1868 Thomas Wade Son of Margaret Ann Wade Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
13 September 1868 Born: 7 Aug 1868 Arthur Robert Smith Smith Son of Edward Smith Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Smith Abode: Lidget Rishton
16 September 1868 Born: 25 Aug 1868 Catharine Wolstanholme Daughter of Joseph Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: Blackburn Road
20 September 1868 Born: 13 Aug 1868 William Butterworth Son of Thomas Butterworth Grocer Mother: Elizabeth Butterworth Abode: 18 Britannia St
20 September 1868 Born: 8 Aug 1868 John Thomas Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
27 September 1868 Born: 2 Sep 1868 Alice Ann Brunton Daughter of Henry Brunton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Brunton Abode: Church St
27 September 1868 Born: 16 Jul 1868 Sarah Hope Daughter of James Hope Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: The Cliffe
26 September 1868 Born: 24 Sep 1868 Mary Jane Walmsley Daughter of John Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Walmsley Abode: Copp Hall Note: Abode was entered as 'Stoops' but crossed out and 'Copp Hall' entered
4 October 1868 Born: 6 Sep 1868 Mary Sourbutts Daughter of Edmund Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Sarah Sourbutts Abode: Game St
4 October 1868 Born: 9 Sep 1868 Ernest Pollard Son of Dennis Pollard Weaver Mother: Alice Pollard Abode: Loynd St
4 October 1868 Born: 12 Sep 1868 Thomas Fielding Son of Thomas Fielding Mechanic Mother: Phobe Fielding Abode: The Clough Symonstone
4 October 1868 Born: 21 Sep 1868 John Bolton Son of John Bolton Weaver Mother: Mary Bolton Abode: The Rood
24 September 1868 Born: 10 Jul 1868 John Noble Son of John Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
4 October 1868 Born: 9 Sep 1868 Thomas Fielden Fielden Son of Robert Fielden Card Grinder Mother: Mary Jane Fielden Abode: High St Rishton
11 October 1868 Born: 14 Sep 1868 John Dawson Son of David Dawson Shuttle Maker Mother: Jane Dawson Abode: Blackburn Road
18 October 1868 Born: 23 Sep 1868 Alice Ann Calvert Daughter of Thomas Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: The Cliffe
18 October 1868 Born: 23 Sep 1868 Eliza Slinger Daughter of Waddington Slinger Weaver Mother: Mary Slinger Abode: Curate St
21 October 1868 Born: 4 Oct 1868 Margaret Ann Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Clayton St
25 October 1868 Born: 27 Mar 1868 William Henry Sharples Son of William Sharples Shop Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Pleasant View Blackburn
30 October 1868 Born: 28 Oct 1868 Mary Slater Daughter of William Slater Laborer Mother: Hannah Slater Abode: Boston
1 November 1868 Born: 31 Jul 1868 Alice Noble Daughter of Allan Noble Manager Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Allsprings Lodge
1 November 1868 Born: 30 Sep 1868 Hugh Vernon Son of James Vernon Tailor Mother: Ellen Vernon Abode: Club St
5 November 1868 Born: 20 Oct 1868 Thomas Shackleton Son of John Shackleton Weaver Mother: Jane Shackleton Abode: Blackburn Road
8 November 1868 Born: 15 Oct 1868 Clayton Mercer Son of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Curate St
15 November 1868 Born: 26 Oct 1868 Mary Jane Boothman Daughter of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: The Rood
16 November 1868 Born: 18 Sep 1868 Harriet Griffiths Daughter of Isaac Griffiths Collier Mother: Esther Griffiths Abode: Copp Hall
22 November 1868 Born: 6 Nov 1868 Mary Elizabeth Sourbutts Daughter of James Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Sourbutts Abode: Curate St
22 November 1868 Born: 18 Oct 1868 Mary Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church St
22 November 1868 Born: 2 Nov 1868 Maria Calvert Daughter of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Queen St
25 November 1868 Born: 3 Nov 1868 Jane Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Beer Seller Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Weaver's Arms
18 October 1868 Born: 4 Oct 1868 Nancy Eastwood Daughter of John Eastwood Weaver Mother: Susannah Eastwood Abode: Rishton
25 October 1868 Born: 2 Mar 1866 Robert Jackson Son of William Jackson Miner Mother: Mary Ann Jackson Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1866
25 October 1868 Born: 4 Oct 1868 Aaron Jackson Son of William Jackson Miner Mother: Mary Ann Jackson Abode: Rishton
22 November 1868 Born: 13 May 1868 Robert Hadcroft Son of James Hadcroft Miner Mother: Ellen Hadcroft Abode: Rishton
29 November 1868 Born: 29 Oct 1868 Mark Noble Son of Mark Noble Grocer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
3 October 1868 Born: 9 Sep 1868 Thomas Fielden Son of Robert Fielden Weaver Mother: Mary Jane Fielden Abode: Rishton
2 December 1868 Born: 8 Aug 1868 Thomas Philip(s) Eastwood Son of William Eastwood Weaver Mother: Sarah Eastwood Abode: Victoria St Rishton Note: It is unclear if 's' has been crossed out on 'Philips'
6 December 1868 Born: 15 Nov 1868 Mary Ellen Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Labourer Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Rishton
13 December 1868 Born: 22 Nov 1868 John Edward Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Alice Hopwood Abode: Water St
13 December 1868 Born: 13 Nov 1868 John Smalley Haworth Son of Edward Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Water St
20 December 1868 Born: 6 Dec 1868 Ann Bradley Daughter of Henry Bradley Joiner Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Blackburn Road
20 December 1868 Born: 25 Nov 1868 John Frederick Bentley Son of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: 30 Commercial Road
17 December 1868 Born: 6 Dec 1868 Sarah Ann Ramsbottom Daughter of Ramsbottom Ramsbottom Miner Mother: Mary Jane Ramsbottom Abode: Rishton
25 December 1868 Born: 29 Nov 1868 Charles Noble Son of Robert Noble Engine Tenter Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
27 December 1868 Born: 30 Nov 1868 James Mercer Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Labourer Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Queen St
27 December 1868 Born: 16 Dec 1868 Mary Ellen Bentley Daughter of Joseph Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Queen St
1869
3 January 1869 Born: 16 Nov 1868 Mary Jane Campbell Daughter of John Campbell Farm Laborer Mother: Hannah Maria Campbell Abode: New Barn
3 January 1869 Born: 13 Dec 1868 Ellen Sharples Daughter of Samuel Sharples Weaver Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
6 January 1869 Born: 21 Dec 1868 Mary Clough Daughter of Henry Clough Weaver Mother: Agnes Clough Abode: Clayton St
6 January 1869 Born: 12 Dec 1868 Joseph Thomas Sourbutts Son of Edgar Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: Commercial Road
13 January 1869 Born: 20 Dec 1868 Jesse Hindle Son of David Hindle Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Church St Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
13 January 1869 Born: 20 Dec 1868 Charlotte Hindle Daughter of David Hindle Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Hindle Abode: Church St Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
7 January 1869 Born: 1 Jan 1869 Ellington Dearden Son of John Brown Dearden Stripper & Grinder Mother: Mary Dearden Abode: Victoria St Rishton
24 January 1869 Born: 10 Jan 1869 William Orrell Son of William Orrell Weaver Mother: Jane Orrell Abode: Ed.d St Rishton Note: Ed.d is an abbreviation for Edward
24 January 1869 Born: Nov 19 1869 Henry George Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Grocer Mother: Hannah Whittaker Abode: High St Rishton Note: Birth date is entered as 'Nov 1869' but should probably be 1868
3 February 1869 Born: 15 Dec 1856 Herbert Emmanuel Wyke Son of Thomas Hand Wyke Engineer Mother: Elizabeth Wyke Abode: Princess Street Note: Child born 1856
3 February 1869 Born: 6 Jan 1865 Caroline Ellen Wyke Daughter of Thomas Hand Wyke Engineer Mother: Elizabeth Wyke Abode: Princess Street Note: Child born 1865
3 February 1869 Born: 23 Jun 1866 James Thomas Wyke Son of Thomas Hand Wyke Engineer Mother: Elizabeth Wyke Abode: Princess Street Note: Child born 1866
3 February 1869 Born: 8 Jan 1869 Mary Ann Wyke Son of Thomas Hand Wyke Engineer Mother: Elizabeth Wyke Abode: Princess Street
3 February 1869 Born: 18 Jan 1869 Martha Westell Daughter of Thomas Westell Weaver Mother: Catharine Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
11 February 1869 Born: 4 Feb 1869 Alice Slinger Daughter of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: Butts
14 February 1869 Born: 15 Jan 1869 Ernest Sanderson Son of William Sanderson Weaver Mother: Rachel Sanderson Abode: Queen St
3 January 1869 Born: 1 Oct 1869 Ellen Turner Daughter of James Turner Engine Tenter Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Edward St Rishton Note: Birth date is entered as 'Oct 1869' but should probably be 1868
28 January 1869 Born: 1 Jan 1869 Margaret Alice Aspin Daughter of Richard Aspin Weaver Mother: Betty Aspin Abode: Clark St Rishton
28 January 1869 Born: 16 Oct 1869 Elizabeth Alice Sutcliffe Daughter of Marcus Sutcliffe Taper Mother: Jane Sutcliffe Abode: Rishton Note: Birth date is entered as 'Oct 1869' but should probably be 1868
31 January 1869 Born: 9 Jan 1869 Thomas John Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Miner Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
31 January 1869 Born: 14 Jan 1869 Ellen Ann Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Carter Mother: Harriet Clegg Abode: Walmsley St Rishton
31 January 1869 Born: 4 Dec 1869 Peter Bibby Son of Peter Bibby Labourer Mother: Margaret Bibby Abode: Rishton Note: Birth date is entered as 'Dec 1869' but should probably be 1868
17 February 1869 Born: 16 Jan 1861 Robert Lambert Son of James Lambert Farmer Mother: Sarah Lambert Abode: The Dean Farm Note: Child born 1861
17 February 1869 Born: 4 Sep 1862 Agnes Lambert Daughter of James Lambert Farmer Mother: Sarah Lambert Abode: The Dean Farm Note: Child born 1862
17 February 1869 Born: 28 Sep 1866 Sarah Lambert Daughter of James Lambert Farmer Mother: Sarah Lambert Abode: The Dean Farm Note: Child born 1866
17 February 1869 Born: 28 Oct 1868 Hodgson Lambert Son of James Lambert Farmer Mother: Sarah Lambert Abode: The Dean Farm Note: Child born 1868
24 February 1869 Born: 11 Feb 1869 Elizabeth Grimshaw Daughter of James Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Agnes Grimshaw Abode: Cock Bridge
24 February 1869 Born: 31 Jan 1869 James Wolstanholme Son of Thomas Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Grace Wolstanholme Abode: 10 Loynd St
28 February 1869 Born: 7 Feb 1869 Elizabeth Slinger Daughter of Jane Slinger Abode: Curate St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
3 March 1869 Born: 15 Feb 1869 Mary Jane Briggs Daughter of James Briggs Collier Mother: Mary Briggs Abode: Stoops
4 March 1869 Born: 10 Feb 1869 Harry Whitham Son of Robert Whitham Inn Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Whitham Abode: Wellington Inn
23 February 1869 Born: 15 Oct 1866 Oliver Yates Son of Edward Yates Clogger Mother: Mary Yates Abode: High Street Rishton
28 February 1869 Born: 29 Jan 1869 Aaron Cronshaw Son of William Cronshaw Loomer Mother: Jane Cronshaw Abode: High Street Rishton
2 March 1869 Born: 15 Feb 1869 Alfred Alexander Calvert Son of Jonathan Fielding Calvert Manufacturer Mother: Ann Calvert Abode: High Street Rishton
10 March 1869 Born: 20 Feb 1869 John William Taylor Son of Samuel Taylor Engine Driver Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Blackburn Road
10 March 1869 Born: 10 Mar 1869 Sarah Livesey Daughter of Jesse Livesey Overlooker Mother: Isabella Livesey Abode: Queen Street
14 March 1869 Born: 10 Feb 1869 William Readfearn Son of Thomas Readfearn Chemist Mother: Elizabeth Readfearn Abode: Queen St
14 March 1869 Born: 15 Feb 1869 James Alfred Shaw Son of Adam Shaw Weaver Mother: Margaret Shaw Abode: Church Street
11 March 1869 Born: 12 Feb 1869 Samuel Robinson Son of John Robinson Weaver Mother: Susannah Robinson Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
25 March 1869 Born: 25 Mar 1869 Ellen Anderton Daughter of Joseph Anderton Farmer Mother: Ellen Anderton Abode: Waterside
27 March 1869 Born: 21 Mar 1869 Milton Bentley Son of John Bentley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: 27 Clayton Street
28 March 1869 Born: 9 Mar 1869 Martha Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Weaver Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Edward Street
28 March 1869 Born: 6 Mar 1869 John Thomas Campy Son of James Campy Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: Mercer Street
28 March 1869 Born: 11 Mar 1869 Mary Ann Loynd Daughter of Henry Loynd Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Loynd Abode: Blackburn road
28 March 1869 Born: 1 Mar 1869 Nancy Ellen Holden Daughter of Thomas Holden Taper Mother: Ann Holden Abode: Delph Rd
28 March 1869 Born: 8 Mar 1869 Jenny Edge Daughter of Adam Edge Collier Mother: Jenny Edge Abode: Edward Street Rishton
28 March 1869 Born: 8 Jan 1869 Sophia Duckworth Daughter of Joseph Duckworth Collier Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: High Street Rishton
28 March 1869 Born: 28 Mar 1869 Martha Alice Chew Daughter of Theophilus Chew Overlooker Mother: Ann Chew Abode: 84 Church Street
11 April 1869 Born: 18 Mar 1869 Elizabeth Alice Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Ratcliffe Abode: Bentley Fold
11 April 1869 Born: 4 Mar 1869 Hannah Wilson Daughter of Richard Wilson Grinder in a Cotton Factory Mother: Maria Wilson Abode: Blackburn Road
18 April 1869 Born: 10 Mar 1869 Mary Ellen Wearing Daughter of Joseph Wearing Bobbin Turner Mother: Elizabeth Wearing Abode: Edge End
18 April 1869 Born: 22 Mar 1869 John Astley Son of Thomas Astley Tripe Manufacturer Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: 5 Water Street
25 April 1869 Born: 3 Apr 1869 Alice Riding Daughter of Anyon Riding Shoe Maker Mother: Catharine Riding Abode: Blackburn Road
25 April 1869 Born: 9 Apr 1869 James Hargreaves Son of Enoch Hargreaves Wheelwright Mother: Mary Hargreaves Abode: Club Street
11 April 1869 Born: 31 Mar 1869 James Moore Moore Son of William Moore Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Moore Abode: Cunliffe
4 April 1869 Born: 21 Mar 1869 Margaret Ellen Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Rishton
16 April 1869 Born: 2 Apr 1869 Maria Clegg Daughter of Henery Clegg Miner Mother: Alice Jane Clegg Abode: Rishton
18 April 1869 Born: 29 Mar 1869 Grace Ann Ormrod Daughter of James Ormrod Weaver Mother: Margaret Ormrod Abode: Rishton
25 April 1869 Born: 27 Mar 1869 Elizabeth Ann Slater Daughter of John Slater Drawer Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Rishton
26 April 1869 Born: 12 Apr 1869 Arthur Talbot Son of William Talbot Cab Proprietor Mother: Ann Talbot Abode: Chapel St
28 April 1869 Born: 13 Apr 1869 Frederick Hoyle Son of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: 43 Blackburn Road
2 May 1869 Born: 10 Apr 1869 Elizabeth Alice Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Ostler Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Queen street
2 May 1869 Born: 31 Mar 1869 Fred Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Overlooker Mother: Alice Ann Mercer Abode: Edward Street
2 May 1869 Born: 6 Apr 1869 Elizabeth Alice Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Leah Hargreaves Abode: Queen Street
9 May 1869 Born: 6 Feb 1869 Mary Ann Hadfield Daughter of Joseph Hadfield Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hadfield Abode: 1 Blackburn Road
9 May 1869 Born: 24 Apr 1869 Thomas Mercer Son of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachel Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
29 April 1869 Born: 26 Feb 1869 Francis Douglas Dana Son of Thomas Charles Douglas Dana Stripper & Grinder Mother: Sarah Dana Abode: Rishton
29 April 1869 Born: 26 May 1867 Alfred Kay Kaye Son of Thomas Kaye Painter Mother: Mary Kaye Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1867
2 May 1869 Born: 22 Apr 1869 Nanny Fielding Daughter of William Henry Fielding Joiner Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Rishton
6 May 1869 Born: 21 Apr 1869 Joseph Orrell Son of Joseph Orrell Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Orrell Abode: Rishton
2 May 1869 Born: 28 Apr 1869 Robert Swain Tootle Son of George Tootle Mule spinner Mother: Elizabeth Jane Tootle Abode: Rishton
12 May 1869 Born: 1 May 1869 Jane Walmsley Daughter of Joseph Walmsley Weaver Mother: Isabella Walmsley Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
13 May 1869 Born: 29 Apr 1869 Richard Braithwaite Son of Joshua Braithwaite Weaver Mother: Martha Braithwaite Abode: 90 Church Street
16 May 1869 Born: 30 Oct 1868 John Mercer Son of John Mercer Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Judith Mercer Abode: Dial Row Sabden
18 May 1869 Born: 24 Apr 1869 James Mattison Son of William Mattison Stone Mason Mother: Mary Ann Mattison Abode: Stopes
18 May 1869 Born: 29 Apr 1869 John Birtwistle Son of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Saint Lawrence Street (next) Britannia street
18 May 1869 Born: 10 May 1869 Sarah Ann Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Mercer Street
19 May 1869 Born: 5 May 1869 John Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Weaver Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Cross Gate
23 May 1869 Born: 1 Apr 1869 Sarah Ann Allen Allen Daughter of Thomas Allen Spinner Mother: Eliza Allen Abode: Rishton
23 May 1869 Born: 5 Apr 1869 Elizabeth Ellen Thompson Daughter of Ellen Thompson Grocer Abode: Rishton
28 May 1869 Born: 25 May 1869 Isabella Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Chapel Street
30 May 1869 Born: 4 May 1869 Margaret Haworth Daughter of Thomas Haworth Weaver Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Water Street
30 May 1869 Born: 22 Apr 1869 Albert Mercer Son of Abraham Mercer Weaver Mother: Nanny Mercer Abode: Loynd Street
2 June 1869 Born: 7 May 1869 Louisa Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Weaver Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Queen Street
6 June 1869 Born: 4 May 1869 William Riding Son of William Riding Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Riding Abode: Liggett
6 June 1869 Born: 12 May 1869 Isabella Smith Daughter of Robert Smith Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Smith Abode: Liggett
6 June 1869 Born: 28 Apr 1869 Sarah Ellen Fazackerley Daughter of John Stockbridge Fazackerley Book Keeper Mother: Margaret Fazackerley Abode: 37 Blackburn Road
6 June 1869 Born: 7 May 1869 Thomas Edge Son of Benjamin Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: WoodTop Burnley
9 June 1869 Born: 18 May 1869 Ellen Ratcliffe Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: 34 Queen Street
9 June 1869 Born: 22 May 1869 Margaret Jane Heyes Daughter of Thomas Heyes Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Heyes Abode: Edge End
20 June 1869 Born: 12 Jan 1869 Mary Emma Atkinson Daughter of Richard Atkinson Sawyer Mother: Mary Atkinson Abode: Rose Grove Habergham Eaves
23 June 1869 Born: 8 Jun 1869 Lettice Marsden Daughter of Joseph Marsden Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Water Street
27 June 1869 Born: 2 Jun 1869 Mary Ann Addison Daughter of Thomas Addison Spinner Mother: Ann Addison Abode: Duckworth Buildings Rose-Hill Blackburn
27 June 1869 Born: 5 May 1869 Mary Jane Tattersall Daughter of Joseph Tattersall Spinner Mother: Mary Ann Tattersall Abode: Victoria Street Rishton
27 June 1869 Born: 17 May 1869 Elizabeth Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Spring Street Rishton
30 June 1869 Born: 16 Jun 1869 Sarah Elizabeth Davies Daughter of Birkett Davies Taper Mother: Ann Davies Abode: Water Street
4 July 1869 Born: 4 Apr 1869 John Thomas Thompson Son of Sarah Thompson Abode: Grime's Court Over Darwen Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
4 July 1869 Born: 27 May 1869 Joseph Edmundson Son of Henry Edmundson Farmer Mother: Isabella Edmundson Abode: Bowley Farm
1 July 1869 Born: 11 Jun 1869 Nancy Hutchinson Daughter of Robert Hutchinson Weaver Mother: Nanny Hutchinson Abode: High St Rishton
11 July 1869 Born: 28 May 1869 Arthur Dewhurst Son of James Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
11 July 1869 Born: 12 Jun 1869 James Standen Son of Thomas Standen Weaver Mother: Betty Standen Abode: Delph Road
18 July 1869 Born: 7 Jul 1869 Robert Wilson Son of John Wilson Blacksmith Mother: Mary Wilson Abode: Feniscowles
19 July 1869 Born: 8 Jul 1869 Emily Houghton Daughter of John Houghton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Houghton Abode: Queen Street
8 July 1869 Born: 5 Jun 1869 Jane Watson Daughter of Joseph Thomas Watson Weaver Mother: Mary Watson Abode: Rishton
8 July 1869 Born: 24 Jun 1869 John Thomas Bell Son of Mary Bell Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
18 July 1869 Born: 26 Jun 1869 Jonathan Bickerstaff Son of Jonathan Bickerstaff Warehouse man Mother: Isabella Bickerstaff Abode: Haworth Street Rishton
18 July 1869 Born: 6 Jul 1869 Alice Hutchinson Daughter of Robert Hutchinson Weaver Mother: Ellen Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
24 July 1869 Born: 5 Jul 1869 Rose Hannah Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Walmsley Abode: Queen Street
25 July 1869 Born: 20 Jun 1869 Fred Dawson Son of Edwin Dawson Tinner Mother: Alice Dawson Abode: 36 Commercial Road
25 July 1869 Born: 25 Jun 1869 Albert Taylor Son of Richard Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Edge End
1 August 1869 Born: 5 Jul 1869 Thomas Grimshaw Heyes Son of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: 14 Glebe Street
4 August 1869 Born: 9 Jul 1869 Millicent Pickup Daughter of James Pickup Laborer Mother: Millicent Pickup Abode: Blackburn Road
12 August 1869 Born: 11 Aug 1869 Agnes Whittaker Daughter of William Whittaker Painter Mother: Mary Ann Whittaker Abode: 40 Princess Street
15 August 1869 Born: 26 Jul 1869 Mary Jane Noble Daughter of Allan Noble Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: 14 Church street
18 August 1869 Born: 31 Jul 1869 Clara Brogden Daughter of Henry Brogden Laborer Mother: Margaret Brogden Abode: 33 Blackburn Road
18 August 1869 Born: 31 Jul 1869 Elizabeth Lord Daughter of John Lord Engine Tenter Mother: Alice Lord Abode: 45 Club Street
22 August 1869 Born: 27 Jul 1869 Arthur Hindle Son of William Hindle Bread Baker Mother: Maria Hindle Abode: 128 Queen Street
22 August 1869 Born: 23 Dec 1868 Joseph Ellison Son of George Ellison Grinder Mother: Margaret Ellison Abode: Edge end
8 August 1869 Born: 24 Jul 1869 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of Joseph Haworth Labourer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Edward St Rishton
15 August 1869 Born: 2 Aug 1869 Mary Allen Daughter of John Allen Labourer Mother: Betsy Allen Abode: Victoria Street Rishton
22 August 1869 Born: 28 Jul 1869 Sarah Hacking Daughter of Thomas Hacking Spinner Mother: Maria Hacking Abode: Edward St Rishton
24 August 1869 Born: 22 Aug 1869 Thomas Calvert Son of Margaret Calvert Abode: Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 August 1869 Born: 24 Jul 1869 Jane Taylor Daughter of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Catherine Taylor Abode: 3 Chapel Street
26 August 1869 Born: 26 Aug 1869 David Manley Son of Thomas Manley Weaver Mother: Jenny Manley Abode: Mercer Street
1 September 1869 Born: 5 Aug 1869 Margaret Hannah Westell Daughter of Robert Westell Game Keeper Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Toll Bar
5 September 1869 Born: 15 Aug 1869 John William Monk Son of James Monk Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Monk Abode: Roger Hey
5 September 1869 Born: 19 May 1869 Robert Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Weaver Mother: Mary Whittaker Abode: Green Haworth
8 September 1869 Born: 31 Jul 1869 Kate Hargreaves Daughter of John Hargreaves Overlooker Mother: Jane Hargreaves Abode: Harwood Edge
8 September 1869 Born: 15 Aug 1869 Elizabeth Alice Pilkington Daughter of James Pilkington Weaver Mother: Esther Pilkington Abode: Mill Street
8 September 1869 Born: 12 Aug 1869 Ellen Ann Hallworth Daughter of Charles Finlay Hallworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Hallworth Abode: Cross Gate
5 October 1869 Born: 16 Aug 1869 Mary Alice Dixon Daughter of Ezra Dixon Spinner Mother: Margaret Dixon Abode: 1 Back Church Street
5 October 1869 Born: 11 Aug 1869 General Washington Cottier Son of William Cottier Collier Mother: Mary Ann Cottier Abode: 7 Saint Lawrence Street
6 October 1869 Born: 12 Dec 1868 John Robert Smith Son of Thomas Matthew Smith Book Keeper Mother: Barbara Smith Abode: 29 Water Street
10 October 1869 Born: 26 Sep 1869 William Knowling Knowling Son of Edward Knowling Weaver Mother: Ellen Knowling Abode: Edge End 14
10 October 1869 Born: 15 Sep 1869 James Alfred *Birtwistle Birtwistle Son of Robert Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: James St
25 September 1869 Born: 17 Aug 1869 Mary Ellen Noble Daughter of Edmund Noble Labourer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
30 September 1869 Born: 12 Sep 1869 Sarah Cronshaw Tattersall Daughter of Elizabeth Tattersall Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 September 1869 Born: 17 Sep 1869 George Lord Son of Joseph Lord Weaver Mother: Margaret Lord Abode: Rishton
5 October 1869 Born: 18 Sep 1869 Peggy Duckworth Daughter of Lawrence Duckworth Engine Man Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 October 1869 Born: 27 Sep 1869 Mary Ann Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jennet Calvert Abode: The Cliffe
7 October 1869 Born: 25 Feb 1869 Thomas Kennedy Son of William Kennedy Collier Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: High Street Rishton
7 October 1869 Born: 23 Sep 1869 William Thomas Hall Son of Solomon Hall Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Hall Abode: Spring Street Rishton
31 October 1869 Born: 5 Oct 1869 Arthur Haworth Son of William Haworth Brick Setter & Innkeeper Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Navigation Inn Church
31 October 1869 Born: 3 Oct 1862 James Ernest Fielding Son of John Fielding Miner Mother: Maria Fielding Abode: 90 Queen Street Note: Child born 1862
31 October 1869 Born: 21 Oct 1868 Wilfred John Fielding Son of John Fielding Miner Mother: Maria Fielding Abode: 90 Queen Street Note: Child born 1868
17 November 1869 Born: 12 Oct 1869 Rachel Smith Daughter of Robert Smith Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: 4 Higher Addison Street Blackburn
18 November 1869 Born: 18 Nov 1869 Margaret Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Farm Laborer Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
17 October 1869 Born: 15 Feb 1869 Margaret Armstrong Daughter of Thomas Armstrong Joiner Mother: Ellen Armstrong Abode: Rishton
23 September 1869 Born: 21 Aug 1869 Thomas Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Rishton
23 September 1869 Born: 11 Jul 1869 Ephraim Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Rishton
21 October 1869 Born: 26 Sep 1869 Thomas Duckworth Son of Hindle Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Rishton
28 October 1869 Born: 6 Oct 1869 Jane Ann Haworth Daughter of Thomas Haworth Farmer Mother: Catherine Haworth Abode: Rishton
31 October 1869 Born: 19 Sep 1869 John Carlisle Son of Benjamin Carlisle Skip Maker Mother: Mary Carlisle Abode: Side Beat Rishton
11 October 1869 Born: 7 Oct 1869 Betsy Noble Daughter of Thomas Noble Stone Mason Mother: Maria Noble Abode: Rishton
14 October 1869 Born: 9 Oct 1869 Jonathan Chadwick Son of James Chadwick Baker Mother: Ellen Chadwick Abode: Rishton
22 October 1869 Born: 9 Nov 1869 John William Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
24 October 1869 Born: 31 Oct 1869 John Rawcliffe Son of John Rawcliffe Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: 21 Cattle Street
26 October 1869 Born: 26 Nov 1869 Mary Ellen Brunton Daughter of Henry Brunton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Brunton Abode: Church Street
26 October 1869 Born: 7 Nov 1869 Mary Emma Shaw Daughter of David Shaw Weaver Mother: Esther Shaw Abode: 2 Cattle Street
29 October 1869 Born: 5 Nov 1869 Peter Bickerstaff Son of James Bickerstaff Engine Driver Mother: Lucy Bickerstaff Abode: 96 Church street
5 December 1869 Born: 13 Nov 1869 Grace Lord Daughter of Robert Lord Weaver Mother: Nanny Lord Abode: 23 Clayton Street
28 November 1869 Born: 25 Oct 1869 Ellen Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Rishton
28 November 1869 Born: 9 Nov 1869 Robert Riding Son of Mary Riding Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
2 December 1869 Born: 20 Sep 1869 Elizabeth Alice Blakey Daughter of William Blakey Iron Monger Mother: Alice Blakey Abode: Rishton
2 December 1869 Born: 14 Nov 1869 Mary Riding Daughter of John Riding Cloth Looker Mother: Margaret Riding Abode: Rishton Note: This entry appears again below
5 December 1869 Born: 17 Oct 1869 John Robert Ormrod Son of Robert Ormrod Weaver Mother: Millicent Ormrod Abode: Rishton
8 December 1869 Born: 4 Sep 1869 Mary Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Ellen Grimshaw Abode: Cock Bridge
13 December 1869 Born: 3 Dec 1869 Susanna Bannister Daughter of Sarah Bannister Abode: Back of Church Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 December 1869 Born: 12 Nov 1869 Herbert Eddleston Son of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: 121 Blackburn Road
19 December 1869 Born: 22 Nov 1869 Esther Ellen Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Great Harwood
22 December 1869 Born: 5 Dec 1869 John Thomas Wright Son of John Wright Laborer Mother: Margaret Wright Abode: 113 Queen Street
30 December 1869 Born: 29 Dec 1869 William Henry Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: Hindle Fold
2 December 1869 Born: 14 Nov 1869 Mary Riding Daughter of John Riding Cloth Looker Mother: Margaret Riding Abode: Rishton Note: This entry appears above
17 December 1869 Born: 7 Dec 1869 Martha Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Weaver Mother: Jane Shaw Abode: Rishton
26 December 1869 Born: 9 Oct 1869 Elizabeth Ellen Bibby Daughter of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Alice Bibby Abode: Rishton
25 December 1869 Born: 3 Sep 1869 Jane Ann Bibby Daughter of William Bibby Weaver Mother: Sarah Bibby Abode: Rishton
1870
21 January 1870 Born: 21 Jan 1870 Alice Ada Haworth Daughter of Richard Haworth Grocer Mother: Rebekah Haworth Abode: Saint Hubert Street
23 January 1870 Born: 18 Dec 1869 Catharine Ann Taylor Daughter of James Taylor Weaver Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Stopes
23 January 1870 Born: 28 Nov 1869 Henry Westell Son of John Westell Collier Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Hindle Fold
24 January 1870 Born: 20 Jan 1870 William Henry Chippendale Son of Mary Chippendale Abode: Blackburn Road Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
27 January 1870 Born: 20 Nov 1869 Frederick Dunn Son of John Dunn Collier Mother: Mary Ann Dunn Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
28 January 1870 Born: 23 Jul 1869 Mary Ann Smith Daughter of John Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: 57 Church Street
6 February 1870 Born: 31 Dec 1869 William Walmsley Son of Ann Walmsley Abode: New York Billington Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
6 February 1870 Born: 11 Jan 1870 Miriam Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Holgate Street
9 February 1870 Born: 8 Jan 1870 Sarah Wolstanholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Grace Wolstanholme Abode: Loynd Street
13 January 1870 Born: 3 May 1869 Alfred Cowburn Son of John Cowburn Miner Mother: Eliza Cowburn Abode: Rishton
23 January 1870 Born: 11 Oct 1869 Mary Edith Theodora Allen Daughter of Joseph Allen Clergyman Mother: Eliza Allen Abode: Rishton
24 January 1870 Born: 15 Nov 1869 Joseph Turner Son of James Turner Engine Man Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Rishton
24 January 1870 Born: 28 May 1869 Mary Ann Smithson Daughter of Robert Smithson Weaver Mother: Alice Smithson Abode: Rishton
3 February 1870 Born: 6 Jan 1870 Lawrence Wolstanholme Son of John Wolstanholme Stone Mason Mother: Jane Wolstanholme Abode: Rishton
16 February 1870 Born: 24 Jan 1870 Maria Taylor Daughter of John William Taylor Weaver Mother: Sarah Taylor Abode: Clayton Street
16 February 1870 Born: 31 Dec 1869 Ellen Gee Daughter of George Henry Gee Weaver Mother: Grace Gee Abode: Princess Street
20 February 1870 Born: 22 Jan 1855 Jane Griffiths Daughter of William Griffiths Collier Mother: Jane Griffiths Abode: Saint Lawrence Street Note: Child born 1855
20 February 1870 Born: 29 Oct 1869 Benjamin Griffiths Son of William Griffiths Collier Mother: Jane Griffiths Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
21 February 1870 Born: 17 Feb 1870 Rachel Wolstanholme Daughter of Samuel Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Hannah Wolstanholme Abode: Blackburn Road
23 February 1870 Born: 3 Feb 1870 Thomas Hesmondhalgh Son of Thomas Hesmondhalgh Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hesmondhalgh Abode: 146 Queen Street
24 February 1870 Born: 11 Feb 1870 Noah Calvert Son of David Calvert Weaver Mother: Alice Calvert Abode: 4 James Street
26 February 1870 Born: 5 Jul 1869 Henry Bently Son of Robert Bently Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Bently Abode: Edge End
27 February 1870 Born: 12 Feb 1867 John Andrew Atkinson Son of Richard Atkinson Sawyer Mother: Mary Atkinson Abode: Rose Grove Habergham Eaves Note: child born 1867
27 February 1870 Born: 6 Feb 1870 James Campy Son of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: The Cliffe
27 February 1870 Born: 6 Feb 1870 Margaret Hodgson Daughter of Thomas Hodgson Green Grocer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Queen Street
2 March 1870 Born: 28 Feb 1870 Stephenson Dean Son of John Dean Taper Mother: Mary Dean Abode: 44 Princess Street
6 March 1870 Born: 10 Feb 1870 James Wolstanholme Son of Joseph Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: Cross Gate
8 March 1870 Born: 23 Feb 1870 Mary Ellen Clitheroe Daughter of George Clitheroe Plasterer Mother: Elizabeth Clitheroe Abode: 43 Blackburn Road
10 February 1870 Born: 16 Jan 1870 Mary Alice Edge Daughter of Roger Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
18 February 1870 Born: 9 Feb 1870 Mary Alice Haworth Daughter of Ellen Haworth Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
27 February 1870 Born: 5 Jan 1870 John Robert Fletcher Son of Richard Fletcher Weaver Mother: Margaret Fletcher Abode: Rishton
13 March 1870 Born: 24 Mar 1869 David Murray Son of James Murray Weaver Mother: Ellen Murray Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
20 March 1870 Born: 24 Feb 1870 Thomas Mercer Son of James Mercer Taper Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Altham Street Padiham
20 March 1870 Born: 18 Feb 1870 William Hodgson Son of William Henry Hodgson Painter Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Blackburn Road
20 March 1870 Born: 1 Mar 1870 George Hartley Son of Alexander Hartley Weaver Mother: Betty Hartley Abode: Blackburn Road
20 March 1870 Born: 26 Feb 1870 Thomas Hodgson Son of Thomas Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Ann Hodgson Abode: Cross gate
23 March 1870 Born: 13 Mar 1870 Margaret Griffiths Daughter of Isaac Griffiths Collier Mother: Esther Griffiths Abode: Copp Hall
23 March 1870 Born: 8 Mar 1870 Arthur Procter Son of William Martha Matilda Procter Spinster Abode: Whalley Banks Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column. Father's name entered as William and then erased.
27 March 1870 Born: 2 Mar 1870 James Henry Davies Son of James Davies Spinner Mother: Rebecca Davies Abode: Chapel Street Accrington
27 March 1870 Born: 9 Feb 1870 Emily Haigh Daughter of Joseph Haigh Bobbin Turner Mother: Lorinas Haigh Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
30 March 1870 Born: 11 Mar 1870 John Baron Son of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Clayton Street
31 March 1870 Born: 25 Mar 1870 Grace Clayton Daughter of Wainman Clayton Grocer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Clayton Abode: Clayton Street
6 April 1870 Born: 13 Mar 1870 Elizabeth Roberts Daughter of Richard Roberts Manager of Factory Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: Harwood
10 April 1870 Born: 20 Mar 1870 John Thomas Sharples Son of Adam Sharples Overlooker Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: 49 Blackburn Road
20 April 1870 Born: 5 Apr 1870 David Baron Son of James Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
27 April 1870 Born: 25 Mar 1870 James Edward Heyes Son of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Delph Road
1 May 1870 Born: 26 Feb 1870 William Wilkinson Son of Luke Wilkinson Blacksmith Mother: Ann Wilkinson Abode: Clayton Street
2 May 1870 Born: 17 Mar 1870 Mary Ann Wainman Daughter of Isaac Wainman Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Margaret Wainman Abode: Church Kirk
5 May 1870 Born: 2 May 1870 Edward Ellison Son of Samuel Ellison Weaver Mother: Mary Ellison Abode: Stopes
13 March 1870 Born: 7 Mar 1870 Mary Robinson Daughter of John Holden Robinson Weaver Mother: Susannah Robinson Abode: Holt Mill
15 March 1870 Born: 5 Mar 1870 Mary Elizabeth Orrell Daughter of William Orrell Weaver Mother: Jane Orrell Abode: Rishton
17 March 1870 Born: 19 Feb 1870 Thomas Holt Son of John Holt Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Holt Abode: Rishton
10 March 1870 Born: 21 Sep 1869 Alice Ann Bennett Daughter of Richard Bennett Grinder Mother: Sarah Bennett Abode: Rishton
20 March 1870 Born: 23 Feb 1870 Sarah Shaw Daughter of John Shaw Weaver Mother: Catharine Shaw Abode: Rishton
24 March 1870 Born: 10 Feb 1870 Henry Edward Parker Son of Christopher Parker Butcher Mother: Margaret Parker Abode: Rishton
31 March 1870 Born: 21 Feb 1870 Martha Ann Monk Daughter of Andrew Monk Spinner Mother: Esther Ann Monk Abode: Rishton
10 April 1870 Born: 16 Mar 1870 Elizabeth Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Brick Maker Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Rishton
8 May 1870 Born: 4 Apr 1870 Robert Edward Boardman Son of Peter Boardman Weaver Mother: Mary Boardman Abode: Rishton
8 May 1870 Born: 10 Apr 1870 William Alston Alston Son of Arnold Alston Weaver Mother: Ann Alston Abode: Rishton
8 May 1870 Born: 7 Apr 1870 Alice Houghton Daughter of William Houghton Weaver Mother: Sophie Houghton Abode: Rishton
8 May 1870 Born: 24 Apr 1870 Israel Edge Son of Ralph Edge Miner Mother: Jane Edge Abode: Rishton
8 May 1870 Born: 6 May 1870 Jemmima Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Margaret Smith Abode: Gt Harwood
9 May 1870 Born: 9 May 1870 Mary Ann Calvert Daughter of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Lane Side
18 February 1870 Born: 9 Feb 1870 Mary Alice Haworth Daughter of Ellen Haworth Spinster Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster is entered in Mother's occupation column.
15 May 1870 Born: 23 Apr 1870 Clara Kemp Daughter of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Blackburn Road
15 May 1870 Born: 16 Apr 1870 George Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Cross Gate
12 May 1870 Born: 31 Mar 1870 Susannah Noble Daughter of John Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
29 May 1870 Born: 30 Apr 1870 Ella Brogden Daughter of John Brogden Weaver Mother: Jennet Brogden Abode: Edge End
26 May 1870 Born: 12 May 1870 Elizabeth Alice Green Daughter of John Green Weaver Mother: Martha Ellen Green Abode: 61 Church Street
5 June 1870 Born: 19 May 1870 James Edward Shaw Son of Henry Shaw Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Shaw Abode: The Butts
5 June 1870 Born: 8 May 1870 Arthur Birtwell Son of Thomas Birtwell Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Queen Street
5 June 1870 Born: 15 May 1870 John Robert Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: 26 Mercer Street
9 June 1870 Born: 2 Jun 1870 William Henry Chippendale Son of William Chippendale Spinner Mother: Winifred Chippendale Abode: Blackburn Road
26 June 1870 Born: 3 Jan 1870 Alice Starkie Daughter of Thomas Starkie Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Starkie Abode: Cliff
26 June 1870 Born: 3 Jun 1870 William Henry Chippendale Son of William Chippendale Spinner Mother: Winifred Chippendale Abode: Blackburn Road Note: This child was baptised on 9th Jun also
26 June 1870 Born: 8 Jun 1870 Margaret Ann Fielding Daughter of Thomas Fielding Mechanic Mother: Phoebe Fielding Abode: Simonstone
26 June 1870 Born: 17 Apr 1870 Ruth Annie Dolan Daughter of Elizabeth Mary Dolan Card Rover Abode: East View
3 July 1870 Born: 18 May 1870 Walter Eastham Son of Thomas Eastham Carter Mother: Ann Eastham Abode: Princess Street
3 July 1870 Born: 22 May 1870 Elizabeth Ellen Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Isabella Taylor Abode: 87 Audley Range Blackburn
10 July 1870 Born: 21 Jun 1870 Elizabeth Lambert Daughter of James Lambert Farmer Mother: Sarah Lambert Abode: Dean
10 July 1870 Born: 16 Jun 1870 Elizabeth Ann Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Baron Abode: Stopes
10 July 1870 Born: 6 Jun 1870 William Clough Son of Richard Clough Grinder Mother: Ellen Clough Abode: St Lawrence Street
7 July 1870 Born: 26 Jun 1870 Louisa Knowles Daughter of William Knowles Overlooker Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Delph Road
17 July 1870 Born: 26 Jun 1870 Thomas Wolstanholme Son of Thomas Wolstanholme Stone Mason Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: Delph Road
17 July 1870 Born: 14 May 1870 Jane Shaw Daughter of Abraham Shaw Loomer Mother: Mary Ann Shaw Abode: Old School Houses Butts
17 July 1870 Born: 28 Jun 1870 William Herbert Monk Son of William Henry Monk Green Grocer Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Church Street
24 July 1870 Born: 7 Jul 1870 Susanna Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: Commercial Road
24 July 1870 Born: 29 Jun 1870 Richard Ratcliffe Son of John Ratcliffe Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Ratcliffe Abode: Bentley Fold
31 July 1870 Born: 11 Jul 1870 Joseph Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Miller Mother: Ellen Duckworth Abode: Barnes St Clayton-le-moors
7 August 1870 Born: 7 Jul 1870 David Cardwell Son of Paul Cardwell Spinner Mother: Ann Cardwell Abode: Blackburn Road
7 August 1870 Born: 25 Aug 1870 Thomas Willan Son of Thomas Willan Bread Baker Mother: Ann Willan Abode: Blackburn Road
14 August 1870 Born: 12 Jul 1870 Margaret Ann Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Overlooker Mother: Margaret Ratcliffe Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
17 August 1870 Born: 31 Jul 1870 William Bolton Son of John Bolton Weaver Mother: Mary Bolton Abode: Stopes
17 August 1870 Born: 9 Jul 1870 Mary Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Edward Street
19 May 1870 Born: 30 Apr 1870 William Yates Son of Edward Yates Clogger Mother: Mary Yates Abode: Rishton
26 June 1870 Born: 24 May 1870 Mary Ellen Hadcroft Daughter of James Hadcroft Miner Mother: Ellen Hadcroft Abode: Rishton
26 June 1870 Born: 6 Jun 1870 Hannah Noble Daughter of Robert Noble Engine Tenter Mother: Betty Noble Abode: Rishton
26 June 1870 Born: 2 Jun 1870 Robert Haworth Son of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
19 June 1870 Born: 25 May 1870 Elizabeth Duckworth Daughter of Thomas Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Duckworth Abode: Rishton
5 June 1870 Born: 22 May 1870 Ann Dana Daughter of Thomas Charles Douglas Dana Weaver Mother: Sarah Dana Abode: Rishton
26 June 1870 Born: 26 Jun 1870 Nancy Clegg Daughter of Henry Clegg Miner Mother: Alice Jane Clegg Abode: Rishton
3 July 1870 Born: 3 Jun 1870 Alice Walsh Daughter of Thomas Walsh Weaver Mother: Jane Walsh Abode: Oakenshaw
10 July 1870 Born: 8 May 1870 Sophia Forrest Daughter of James Forrest Spinner Mother: Jane Forrest Abode: Rishton
24 July 1870 Born: 3 Jul 1870 William Ellis Cottam Son of John Cottam Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Cottam Abode: Rishton
4 August 1870 Born: 24 Jul 1870 Henry Hall Son of James Hall Green Grocer Mother: Susannah Hall Abode: Rishton
7 August 1870 Born: 25 Jun 1870 Mary Elizabeth Carter Daughter of John Carter Carter Mother: Susannah Carter Abode: Rishton
7 August 1870 Born: 22 Jul 1870 James Haworth Son of Reuben Haworth Spinner Mother: Rebecca Haworth Abode: Rishton
11 August 1870 Born: 1 Aug 1870 Ellen Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
18 August 1870 Born: 4 Aug 1870 Alexander Smith Son of William Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Smith Abode: Rishton
21 August 1870 Born: 2 Aug 1870 Richard Knowles Son of John Knowles Weaver Mother: Jennet Knowles Abode: Hindlefold
24 August 1870 Born: 11 Jun 1870 Ada Bridge Daughter of Thomas Bridge Warehouse man Mother: Mary Ann Bridge Abode: Albert Street Enfield
20 August 1870 Born: 11 Aug 1870 Charles Bradley Son of James Bradley Joiner Mother: Sarah Bradley Abode: 91 Queen Street
21 August 1870 Born: 1 Aug 1870 Ernest Whitaker Son of William Whitaker Painter Mother: Mary Ann Whitaker Abode: Princess Street
21 August 1870 Born: 5 Aug 1870 Hannah Fielding Daughter of Robert Fielding Weaver Mother: Mary Jane Fielding Abode: Rishton
6 September 1870 Born: 31 Aug 1870 Ann Bentley Daughter of Joseph Bentley Weaver Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Queen Street
7 September 1870 Born: 12 Aug 1870 Sarah Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ann Ratcliffe Abode: The Cliffe
8 September 1870 Born: 11 Dec 1869 Donald Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Brewer Mother: Margaret Jane Mercer Abode: Edenfield
11 September 1870 Born: 31 Aug 1870 John Thomas Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jennet Calvert Abode: The Cliffe
11 September 1870 Born: 25 Aug 1870 Julian Bentley Son of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Mercer Street
14 September 1870 Born: 2 Jul 1870 Ann Timbrell Daughter of Ann Jane Timbrell Abode: Church Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
11 September 1870 Born: 11 Sep 1870 Elizabeth Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: Commercial Road
14 September 1870 Born: 2 Sep 1870 William Robert Hartley Son of John Hartley Printer Mother: Ellen Elizabeth Hartley Abode: Cattle Street
18 September 1870 Born: 28 Aug 1870 John Eatough Son of Francis Eatough Carter Mother: Roxanna Eatough Abode: Britannia Street
28 September 1870 Born: 9 Jul 1869 Rebecca Skinner Daughter of James Skinner Laborer Mother: Eliza Skinner Abode: Queen Street Note: Christened or received } Sept.28th 1870 in the church having been previously baptised by the clergyman of Crawshawbooth
28 September 1870 Born: 17 Sep 1870 Harriet Elizabeth Sellins Daughter of Charles Richard Sellins Laborer Mother: Julia Ann Sellins Abode: Church Street
2 October 1870 Born: 10 Jun 1870 Albert Wood Son of Joseph Wood Stone Mason Mother: Mary Wood Abode: Nathan Street
4 October 1870 Born: 27 Sep 1870 Albert Exley Son of William Exley Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Victoria Terrace
5 October 1870 Born: 14 Sep 1870 Albert Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Weaver Mother: Martha Chippendale Abode: Blackburn Road
12 October 1870 Born: 15 Sep 1870 Isabella Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: 33 Clayton Street
16 October 1870 Born: 20 Jul 1870 Margaret Hindle Daughter of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Agnes Hindle Abode: Queen Street
19 October 1870 Born: 6 Oct 1870 William Edward Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Clayton Abode: Billington
21 October 1870 Born: 10 Oct 1870 Albert Pilkington Son of James Pilkington Weaver Mother: Esther Pilkington Abode: Church Street
28 October 1870 Born: 10 Oct 1870 George Duckworth Son of Milton James Duckworth Spinner Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Blackburn Road
23 October 1870 Born: 24 Sep 1870 Emma Kemp Daughter of James Kemp Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Eleanor Kemp Abode: Newtown Read
26 October 1870 Born: 2 Oct 1870 Mark Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Edge End
26 October 1870 Born: 1 Oct 1870 Albert Ellison Son of Robert Ellison Weaver Mother: Jane Ellison Abode: Church Street
31 October 1870 Born: 28 Oct 1870 Alice Walmsley Daughter of John Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Walmsley Abode: Copp Hall
1 November 1870 Born: 8 Jul 1870 James Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
6 November 1870 Born: 11 Oct 1870 Herbert Noble Son of Allan Noble Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: Church Street
6 November 1870 Born: 16 Oct 1870 John William Barnes Son of George Barnes Mechanic Mother: Elizabeth Selina Barnes Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
6 November 1870 Born: 13 Oct 1870 Frederick Holden Son of Harriet Holden Abode: Edge End Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
4 November 1870 Born: 10 Oct 1870 Margaret Elizabeth Davies Daughter of Joseph Davies Engine Driver Mother: Jane Davies Abode: Church Street
15 November 1870 Born: 5 Nov 1870 Margaret Ellen Dawson Daughter of William Dawson Tin Plate Worker Mother: Alice Dawson Abode: Lower Town
20 November 1870 Born: 9 Oct 1870 Catharine Hindle Daughter of William Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Hindle Abode: Clayton St
20 November 1870 Born: 12 Oct 1870 Mary Alice Hulme Daughter of John Hulme Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Hulme Abode: Henry St Church
21 November 1870 Born: 21 Nov 1870 Mary Elizabeth Raymer Daughter of Susanna Raymer Abode: The Cliffe Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
8 September 1870 Born: 26 Aug 1870 Alice Duckworth Daughter of William Duckworth Labourer Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Rishton
15 September 1870 Born: 21 May 1870 Sarah Ann Elizabeth Garrett Daughter of George Garrett Farmer Mother: Mary Garrett Abode: Rishton
22 September 1870 Born: 22 Sep 1870 Milton Ormrod Son of James Ormrod Weaver Mother: Margaret Ormrod Abode: Rishton
9 October 1870 Born: 21 Sep 1870 Alice Chippendale Daughter of Richard Chippendale Weaver Mother: Rebecca Chippendale Abode: Rishton
20 October 1870 Born: 4 Oct 1870 Doctor Boardman Son of Christopher Boardman Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Boardman Abode: Rishton
23 October 1870 Born: 26 Aug 1870 Thomas Bibby Son of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Margaret Bibby Abode: Rishton
4 October 1870 Born: Oct 1866 Sarah Hannah Swain Daughter of Hugh Swain Labourer Mother: Alice Ann Swain Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1866
1 November 1870 Born: 4 Jun 1870 Nancy Ellen Eastwood Daughter of John Eastwood Weaver Mother: Isabella Eastwood Abode: Rishton
6 November 1870 Born: 19 Sep 1870 Elizabeth Alice Slater Daughter of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Rishton
10 November 1870 Born: 30 Oct 1870 George Fielding Son of William Henry Fielding Joiner Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Rishton
13 November 1870 Born: 19 Aug 1870 Paley Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Hay & Straw Dealer & Grocer Mother: Hannah Whittaker Abode: Rishton
17 November 1870 Born: 7 Jun 1870 George Witton Edwards Son of Edward Edwards Joiner Mother: Jane Elizabeth Edwards Abode: Rishton
20 November 1870 Born: 8 Apr 1870 Ruth Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Weaver Mother: Hannah Hoyle Abode: Rishton
20 November 1870 Born: 7 Nov 1870 Christopher Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Duckworth Abode: Rishton
20 November 1870 Born: 14 Oct 1870 George Entwistle Son of William Entwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Entwistle Abode: Rishton
27 November 1870 Born: 10 Nov 1870 Roger Hargreaves Son of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: Clayton St
30 November 1870 Born: 1 Nov 1870 Richard Chew Son of Theophilus Chew Overlooker Mother: Ann Chew Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
30 November 1870 Born: 10 Nov 1870 Francis Cottier Son of William Cottier Collier Mother: Mary Ann Cottier Abode: Wiswell
4 December 1870 Born: 10 Aug 1870 Thomas Marsden Son of Thomas Marsden Tin Plate Worker Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Walmsley Street Church
7 December 1870 Born: 13 Nov 1870 Annie Haworth Daughter of Thomas Haworth Overlooker Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Water Street
24 November 1870 Born: 22 Nov 1870 Mary Windsor Daughter of Elizabeth Windsor Abode: Tan House Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 November 1870 Born: 9 Nov 1870 Sarah Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
4 December 1870 Born: 31 Jan 1852 John Tomlinson Son of John Tomlinson Weaver Mother: Maria Tomlinson Abode: Rishton Note: This person born 1852
4 December 1870 Born: 22 Jul 1870 Charles William Stephenson Son of William Stephenson Miner Mother: Martha Stephenson Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
7 December 1870 Born: 1 Dec 1870 Edward Kirkham Son of James Kirkham Weaver Mother: Margaret Kirkham Abode: Cutt Rishton
11 December 1870 Born: 27 Oct 1870 Isabella Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Grocer Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: Cliff
21 December 1870 Born: 8 Dec 1870 John Briggs Son of James Briggs Collier Mother: Mary Briggs Abode: Stoops
21 December 1870 Born: 10 Dec 1870 Jane Shackleton Daughter of John Shackleton Weaver Mother: Jane Shackleton Abode: Blackburn Road
21 December 1870 Born: 4 Dec 1870 Richard Henry Burrow Son of Lawrence Burrow Labourer Mother: Mary Ann Burrow Abode: Church St
25 December 1870 Born: 16 Nov 1870 Mary Jane Parkington Daughter of William Henry Parkington Weaver Mother: Milicent Parkington Abode: Queen St
25 December 1870 Born: 4 Nov 1870 Samuel Ashton Son of Samuel Ashton Weaver Mother: Alice Ashton Abode: Rishton
25 December 1870 Born: 27 Oct 1870 John Allen Son of Thomas Allen Spinner Mother: Eliza Allen Abode: Rishton
1871
1 January 1871 Born: 1 Dec 1870 Arthur Boothman Son of Thomas Boothman Overlooker Mother: Ruth Boothman Abode: Queen St
11 January 1871 Born: 24 Dec 1870 Ann Cross Daughter of James Cross Blacksmith Mother: Ann Cross Abode: Blackburn Road
11 January 1871 Born: 24 Dec 1870 Albert Shaw Son of Adam Shaw Weaver Mother: Margaret Shaw Abode: Church Street
9 January 1871 Born: 4 Jan 1871 Elizabeth Barker Daughter of William Barker Joiner Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Blackburn Road
13 January 1871 Born: 3 Jan 1871 Hannah Mercer Daughter of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Stopes
17 January 1871 Born: 18 Oct 1835 Elizabeth Westall Daughter of William Westall Contractor Mother: Elizabeth Westall Abode: Formerly of Grange Lane Accrinton Note: Born 1835. Note in margin - Wife of Robert Whittam Inkeeper Wellington Inn Great Harwood (This person is also listed as Elizabeth Westwell)
18 January 1871 Born: 20 Nov 1868 Elizabeth Ann Roe Daughter of Thomas Roe Laborer Mother: Georgina Roe Abode: Queen Street Note: Child born 1868
18 January 1871 Born: 28 Dec 1870 Frederick Roe Son of Thomas Roe Laborer Mother: Georgina Roe Abode: Queen Street
18 January 1871 Born: 4 Jan 1871 John Knowling Son of Edward Knowling Weaver Mother: Ellen Knowling Abode: Chapel Street
20 January 1871 Born: 28 Nov 1870 Lawrence Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Barn Meadow Lane
24 January 1871 Born: 26 Dec 1870 Ellen Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Laborer & Engine Tenter Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: Blackburn Road
28 January 1871 Born: 16 Jan 1871 Robert Birch Son of James Birch Weaver Mother: Mary Birch Abode: Queen St
30 January 1871 Born: 21 Dec 1870 William Henry Calvert Son of Eve Calvert Abode: Cross Gate Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 February 1871 Born: 1 Feb 1871 John Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Lower fold
4 February 1871 Born: 3 Feb 1871 Lydia Readfearn Daughter of Thomas Readfearn Druggist Mother: Elizabeth Readfearn Abode: Queen St
7 February 1871 Born: 3 Jan 1871 Jane Ann Lord Daughter of Richard Lord Weaver Mother: Esther Lord Abode: Delph Road
8 February 1871 Born: 7 Jan 1871 Robert Sourbutts Son of Abner Sourbutts Collier Mother: Nancy Sourbutts Abode: Queen Street
12 February 1871 Born: 19 Jan 1871 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer Overlooker Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Holgate St
12 February 1871 Born: 28 Oct 1870 William Albert Hindle Son of Ellen Hindle Abode: Club St Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 February 1871 Born: 31 Jan 1871 Elizabeth Ellen Baron Daughter of Moses Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
12 February 1871 Born: 27 Jan 1871 Susanna Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
9 January 1871 Born: 9 Jan 1871 Jane Forrest Daughter of Moulding Forrest Weaver Mother: Ann Forrest Abode: Rishton
26 January 1871 Born: 2 Jan 1871 Alice Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Miner Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
26 January 1871 Born: 27 Nov 1870 Mary Ellen Winters Daughter of Edward Winters Weaver Mother: Ann Winters Abode: Rishton
29 January 1871 Born: 25 Dec 1870 William Duckworth Son of Hindle Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Church
5 February 1871 Born: 7 Jan 1871 Sarah Jane Almond Daughter of James Almond Card Rover Mother: Elizabeth Ann Almond Abode: Rishton
12 February 1871 Born: 16 Jan 1871 Richard Stansfield Son of William Stansfield Card Grinder Mother: Mary Ann Stansfield Abode: Rishton
12 February 1871 Born: 12 Jan 1871 Mary Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Grocer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
21 February 1871 Born: 15 Feb 1871 Hannah Marsden Daughter of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Margaret Marsden Abode: Clayton Street
26 February 1871 Born: 2 Feb 1871 Annie Sharples Daughter of Samuel Sharples Weaver Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
26 February 1871 Born: 26 Jan 1871 Isabella Blakey Daughter of William Blakey Spinner Mother: Ann Blakey Abode: Haworth St Rishton
5 March 1871 Born: 14 Jan 1871 Clara Walmsley Daughter of Henry Walmsley Weaver Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Queen St
9 March 1871 Born: 25 Jan 1871 William Robert Eatough Son of Robert Eatough Weaver Mother: Alice Eatough Abode: Lower fold
5 March 1871 Born: 3 Mar 1871 Nancy Knowles Daughter of John Knowles Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Knowles Abode: 9 Mercer St
12 March 1871 Born: 11 Mar 1871 Alice Parkington Daughter of William Henry Parkington Engine Driver Mother: Alice Parkington Abode: Church Street
12 March 1871 Born: 2 Feb 1871 Arthur Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
12 March 1871 Born: 9 Feb 1871 William Henry Bradley Son of Henry Bradley Joiner & Builder Mother: Ann Bradley Abode: Blackburn Road
14 March 1871 Born: 14 Mar 1871 William Ratcliffe Son of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: 34 Queen Street Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
14 March 1871 Born: 14 Mar 1871 James Ratcliffe Son of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: 34 Queen Street Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
15 March 1871 Born: 14 Feb 1871 Sarah Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Weaver Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Water St
15 March 1871 Born: 15 Oct 1870 Albert Calvert Son of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Church Street
19 March 1871 Born: 26 Jan 1871 Walter Henry Gregson Son of William Gregson Timekeeper on the Railway Mother: Elizabeth Gregson Abode: Commercial Road
5 April 1871 Born: 17 Mar 1871 Elizabeth Ann Fielding Daughter of Joe Allan Fielding Collier Mother: Fielding Martha Abode: Princess Street
9 April 1871 Born: 13 Jan 1871 Jonathan Hargreaves Son of Elijah Hargreaves Farmer Mother: Ann Hargreaves Abode: Stoops Farm
9 April 1871 Born: 8 Mar 1871 Haworth Haworth Son of Richard Haworth Grocer Mother: Rebecca Haworth Abode: Saint Hubert Street
12 April 1871 Born: 26 Mar 1871 Mary Ann Corbridge Daughter of James Corbridge Carter Mother: Elizabeth Corbridge Abode: Mercer Street
14 April 1871 Born: 14 May 1869 James Sellers Son of John Sellers Weaver Mother: Mary Sellers Abode: 2 Saint Lawrence Street
14 April 1871 Born: 19 Nov 1870 Elizabeth Sellers Daughter of John Sellers Weaver Mother: Mary Sellers Abode: 2 Saint Lawrence Street
14 April 1871 Born: 9 Apr 1871 Esther Ann Campbell Daughter of John Campbell Farmer Mother: Hannah Maria Campbell Abode: New Barn
18 April 1871 Born: 19 Mar 1871 Mary Ann Birtwistle Daughter of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
19 April 1871 Born: 29 Mar 1871 John Leaver Son of John Leaver Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Leaver Abode: Queen Street
19 April 1871 Born: 1 Apr 1871 Naomi Holding Daughter of Emmanuel Holding Spinner Mother: Esther Holding Abode: Britannia Street
19 April 1871 Born: 28 Mar 1871 Thomas Clough Son of Henry Clough Weaver Mother: Agnes Clough Abode: Clayton Street
19 April 1871 Born: 24 Mar 1871 Joseph Hindle Son of Joseph Hindle Weaver Mother: Ellen Jane Hindle Abode: The Cliff
21 April 1871 Born: 6 Apr 1871 George Denley Son of John Denley Weaver Mother: Lettice Denley Abode: Stoopes Farm
21 April 1871 Born: 21 Apr 1871 Aleck Leaver Son of Joseph Leaver Spinner Mother: Martha Leaver Abode: Curate Street
24 April 1871 Born: 23 Apr 1871 Mary Ann Rushton Daughter of George Rushton Weaver Mother: Jane Rushton Abode: Curate Street
26 April 1871 Born: 2 Apr 1871 John Mattison Son of William Mattison Stone Mason Mother: Mary Ann Mattison Abode: Blackburn Road
26 April 1871 Born: 10 Apr 1871 Holding Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Weaver Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: The Rood
26 April 1871 Born: 17 Mar 1871 William Dawson Son of David Dawson Shuttle Maker Mother: Jane Dawson Abode: Blackburn Road
27 April 1871 Born: 25 Apr 1871 John Robert Eatough Son of John Eatough Weaver Mother: Isabelle Eatough Abode: Lower Fold
30 April 1871 Born: 23 Mar 1871 Doctor John Clayton Son of Henry Clayton Tape Sizer Mother: Mary Clayton Abode: Princess Street
6 May 1871 Born: 22 Apr 1871 Albert Marsden Son of Joseph Marsden Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Water Street
8 May 1871 Born: 30 Apr 1871 Henry Latham Son of James Latham Drawer in Mother: Alice Latham Abode: Lower fold
12 May 1871 Born: 12 May 1871 Mary Alice Hartley Daughter of John Hartley Spinner Mother: Mary Hartley Abode: Blackburn Road
14 May 1871 Born: 23 Apr 1871 William Orell Son of John Orell Weaver Mother: Ellen Orell Abode: Holgate St
16 May 1871 Born: 16 May 1871 Eliza Hale Daughter of William Hale Labourer Mother: Caroline Hale Abode: Robinson's Buildings Cross Gate
18 May 1871 Born: 22 Apr 1871 Margaret Murray Daughter of James Murray Weaver Mother: Ellen Murray Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
18 May 1871 Born: 24 Apr 1871 Theresa Adelaide Sanderson Daughter of William Sanderson Weaver Mother: Rachel Sanderson Abode: Queen Street
21 May 1871 Born: 27 Apr 1871 Margaret Baron Daughter of William Baron Weaver Mother: Betsy Baron Abode: The Cliff
24 May 1871 Born: 5 May 1871 Elizabeth Alley Haworth Daughter of Kendle Gardiner Haworth Weaver Mother: Catherine Haworth Abode: Loynd St
22 May 1871 Born: 22 Feb 1834 Mary Ann Westall Daughter of William Westall Contractor Mother: Elizabeth Westall Abode: Formerly Grange Lane in Accrinon Note: This person born in 1834. Note in margin reads: Wife of William Whitaker Painter & Paperer of Princess Street in this town.
28 May 1871 Born: 20 Mar 1871 Frederick Taylor Son of Richard Taylor Weaver Mother: Alice Taylor Abode: Edge End
28 May 1871 Born: 16 Apr 1871 Reuben Eddleston Son of Jesse Eddleston Loomer Mother: Alice Eddleston Abode: Queen St
11 June 1871 Born: 15 Apr 1871 William Henry Conolly Son of Richard Edmundson Mother: Alicia Conolly Weaver Abode: Queen St Note: Richard is entered as father's name and Edmundson as Surname but both have been crossed out
11 June 1871 Born: 19 May 1871 James Mercer Son of Aaron Mercer Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Lidget
11 June 1871 Born: 18 May 1871 Frederick Haworth Son of William Haworth Innkeeper Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Church
5 March 1871 Born: 5 Feb 1871 Arthur Isherwood Leach Son of Thomas Leach Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Leach Abode: Rishton
16 March 1871 Born: 26 Feb 1871 Richard Lancaster Son of Richard Lancaster Weaver Mother: Catherine Lancaster Abode: Rishton
26 March 1871 Born: 28 Feb 1871 Richard Aspin Son of Richard Aspin Weaver Mother: Betty Aspin Abode: Rishton
26 March 1871 Born: 9 Feb 1871 Daniel Freric Boden Son of Pamella Boden Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
30 March 1871 Born: 14 Mar 1871 Aaron Cronshaw Son of Aaron Cronshaw Weaver Mother: Maria Cronshaw Abode: Rishton
9 April 1871 Born: 1 Mar 1871 Ellen Waterworth Daughter of George Waterworth Grinder Mother: Ellen Waterworth Abode: Rishton
9 April 1871 Born: 24 Mar 1871 John William Clegg Son of John Clegg Labourer Mother: Harriett Clegg Abode: Rishton
9 April 1871 Born: 6 Mar 1871 William Aquilla Tootle Tootle Son of George Tootle Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Tootle Abode: Blackburn
13 April 1871 Born: 16 Feb 1871 Robert Edge Son of Benjamin Edge Weaver Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
20 April 1871 Born: 12 Mar 1871 Albert Holden Son of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton
21 April 1871 Born: 10 Mar 1871 Arthur Carlisle Son of Benjamin Carlisle Skip Maker Mother: Mary Carlisle Abode: Side Beat Rishton
27 April 1871 Born: 7 Jan 1871 William Robert Hopwood Son of John Hopwood Carter Mother: Sarah Hopwood Abode: Rishton
27 April 1871 Born: 12 Apr 1871 Nancy Bibby Daughter of William Bibby Weaver Mother: Sarah Bibby Abode: Rishton
18 May 1871 Born: 15 Apr 1871 Thomas Albert Ainsworth Son of Frederic Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ainsworth Abode: Rishton
18 May 1871 Born: 27 Apr 1871 Jonathan Riley Son of William Riley Weaver Mother: Catherine Riley Abode: Rishton
22 May 1871 Born: 8 May 1871 Mary Riding Daughter of Robert Riding Labourer Mother: Amelia Riding Abode: Rishton
28 May 1871 Born: 5 May 1871 Alice Ann Ormrod Daughter of Robert Ormrod Weaver Mother: Millicent Ormrod Abode: Rishton
18 June 1871 Born: 26 May 1871 Mary Harrison Daughter of John Thomas Harrison Plasterer Mother: Margaret Harrison Abode: East View
18 June 1871 Born: 23 May 1871 John Hope Son of James Hope Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: The Cliff
16 June 1871 Born: 7 Oct 1865 Frederick Shaw Son of Abraham Shaw Loomer Mother: Mary Ann Shaw Abode: Delph Road Old School Houses Note: Child born 1865
21 June 1871 Born: 1 Jun 1871 Charles Hoyle Son of John Hoyle Watchmaker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Blackburn Road
21 June 1871 Born: 4 Jun 1871 David Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Calvert Abode: Cross Gate
25 June 1871 Born: 31 May 1871 Catharine Ann Haworth Daughter of Edmund Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: 3 Water Street
26 June 1871 Born: 9 Jun 1871 Edward Taylor Son of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Mercer Street
26 June 1871 Born: 26 Jun 1871 Mary Alice Harrison Daughter of Richard Harrison Laborer Mother: Esther Harrison Abode: Queen Street
28 June 1871 Born: 12 Jun 1871 Mary Ellen Davies Daughter of Birket Davies Taper Mother: Ann Davies Abode: Water St
5 July 1871 Born: 30 May 1871 Betty Walmsley Daughter of Richard Walmsley Weaver Mother: Catharine Walmsley Abode: Clayton Street
5 July 1871 Born: 7 Sep 1870 Eli Dean Son of Thomas Dean Collier Mother: Alice Dean Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
12 July 1871 Born: 25 Jun 1870 Margaret Ellen Harrison Daughter of Christopher Harrison Weaver Mother: Isabella Harrison Abode: East View Note: Birth entered as 1870 ? should be 1871
12 July 1871 Born: 21 Jun 1870 Emma Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Ellen Hargreaves Abode: Queen St Note: Birth entered as 1870 ? should be 1871
26 June 1871 Born: 14 Apr 1871 James Kennedy Son of William Kennedy Miner Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: Rishton
29 June 1871 Born: 7 Jun 1871 Clara Alice Mackintosh Daughter of Alfred Mackintosh Weaver Mother: Jane Mackintosh Abode: Rishton
29 June 1871 Born: 15 Mar 1871 Henry Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Quarry Man Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Rishton
16 May 1871 Born: 16 May 1871 Eliza Knee Daughter of William Knee Labourer Mother: Caroline Knee Abode: The Rood
19 July 1871 Born: 17 Jun 1871 Edward Hopwood Son of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: Victoria St
29 July 1871 Born: 29 Jul 1871 Emmanuel Chester Son of Edmund Chester Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Chester Abode: The Cliffe
2 August 1871 Born: 19 Jul 1871 Florence Read Daughter of George Read Pavior Mother: Elizabeth Read Abode: Mercer St
6 August 1871 Born: 19 May 1869 Mary Hannah Bamford Daughter of Sarah Bamford Weaver Abode: Queen St Note: Child born 1869
6 August 1871 Born: 12 Jul 1871 John Thomas Dugdale Son of James Dugdale Weaver Mother: Mary Dugdale Abode: Blackburn Road
6 August 1871 Born: 19 Jul 1871 William Heap Son of John Heap Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Heap Abode: Holt Farm
9 August 1871 Born: 30 Jun 1871 James William Heap Son of William Heap Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Heap Abode: 8 Clayton Street
12 August 1871 Born: 12 Aug 1871 Rachel Astley Daughter of Thomas Astley Weaver Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: Queen Street Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
12 August 1871 Born: 12 Aug 1871 Alice Astley Daughter of Thomas Astley Weaver Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: Queen Street Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
13 August 1871 Born: 24 Jul 1871 Adah Ann Hall Daughter of Joseph Edward Hall Weaver Mother: Eve Hall Abode: James Street
23 August 1871 Born: 23 Jul 1871 Lilly Eddleston Daughter of Thomas Eddleston Overlooker Mother: Ann Eddleston Abode: Commercial Road
27 August 1871 Born: 28 Jan 1871 Richard Albert Atkinson Son of Richard Atkinson Sawyer Mother: Mary Atkinson Abode: Haberham Eaves
21 August 1871 Born: 20 Aug 1871 Arthur Bentley Son of Jonathan Bentley Baker Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Mercer Street
5 August 1871 Born: 17 Aug 1871 Thomas Hargreaves Son of Enoch Hargreaves Wheel wright Mother: Ann Hargreaves Abode: Club Street
12 September 1871 Born: 12 Sep 1871 Mary Hopwood Daughter of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Alice Hopwood Abode: Water Street
17 September 1871 Born: 30 Aug 1871 John Sharples Son of Robert Sharples Weaver Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Cock Bridge Whalley
20 September 1871 Born: 20 Sep 1871 Esther Westell Daughter of Thomas Westell Weaver Mother: Catherine Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
20 September 1871 Born: 29 Aug 1871 Thomas Henry Moore Son of John Moore Labourer Mother: Maria Moore Abode: Lower-fold
24 September 1871 Born: 16 Aug 1871 John Haworth Son of John Haworth Farmer Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Lower Cunliffe
24 September 1871 Born: 6 Sep 1864 Micah Goddard Son of William Goddard Farmer Mother: Sarah Goddard Abode: Blacklow Rishton
25 September 1871 Born: 28 Aug 1871 Frederick Taylor Rhodes Son of Isabella Rhodes Abode: Commercial Road Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
1 October 1871 Born: 11 Sep 1871 George Milton Duckworth Son of Milton James Duckworth Spinner Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Blackburn Road
1 October 1871 Born: 13 Sep 1871 Albert Dewhurst Son of Andrew Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rachel Dewhurst Abode: Commercial Road
5 October 1871 Born: 24 Jul 1871 Margaret Ann Anderton Daughter of Mark Anderton Laborer Mother: Mary Anderton Abode: Queen Street
11 October 1871 Born: 22 Sep 1871 Mary Ann Riding Daughter of William Riding Collier Mother: Elizabeth Riding Abode: Lidget
15 October 1871 Born: 25 Sep 1871 James William Brunton Son of Henry Brunton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Brunton Abode: Church St
1 November 1871 Born: 29 Apr 1871 Jane Hadfield Daughter of Joseph Hadfield Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hadfield Abode: Blackburn Road
5 November 1871 Born: 8 Oct 1871 Thomas Hallworth Son of Charles Hallworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Hallworth Abode: Accrington
5 November 1871 Born: 12 Oct 1855 Mary Slater Daughter of Peter Slater Weaver Mother: Ann Slater Abode: Cross Gate Note: Child born 1855
5 November 1871 Born: 27 Mar 1853 George Hallworth Son of William Hallworth Printer Mother: Ellen Hallworth Abode: Barnes St Oakenshaw Note: Child born 1853
5 November 1871 Born: 10 Oct 1871 Lilian Holding Daughter of Richard Holding Weaver Mother: Ann Holding Abode: Windy Bank
30 July 1871 Born: 18 Dec 1870 Mary Ann Bibby Daughter of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Alice Bibby Abode: Rishton
6 August 1871 Born: 22 Jun 1871 Luke Carter Son of Susannah Carter Abode: Cunliffe Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
10 August 1871 Born: 9 Aug 1871 John Henry Olive Son of Adam Olive Chimney Top Maker Mother: Elizabeth Olive Abode: Rishton
31 August 1871 Born: 11 Aug 1871 James Law Son of James Law Engineer Mother: Isabella Law Abode: Rishton
21 September 1871 Born: 15 Aug 1871 William Edward Fletcher Son of Richard Fletcher Weaver Mother: Margaret Fletcher Abode: Rishton
7 September 1871 Born: 11 Aug 1871 Robert Hutchinson Son of Robert Hutchinson Weaver Mother: Nanny Hutchinson Abode: Rishton
17 September 1871 Born: 17 Aug 1871 John Brindle Brindle Son of John Brindle Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Brindle Abode: Rishton
20 September 1871 Born: 20 Sep 1871 Catherine Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Isabella Mercer Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
20 September 1871 Born: 20 Sep 1871 Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Isabella Mercer Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
1 October 1871 Born: 18 Aug 1871 John Thomas Aspin Son of William Aspin Miner Mother: Mary Crawshaw Aspin Abode: Rishton
5 October 1871 Born: 15 Sep 1871 Thomas Henry Bennett Son of Richard Bennett Card Grinder Mother: Sarah Bennett Abode: Rishton
15 October 1871 Born: 9 Oct 1871 John Richard Shaw Son of Henry Shaw Weaver Mother: Jane Shaw Abode: Rishton
22 October 1871 Born: 1 Oct 1871 Elizabeth Alice Tattersall Daughter of Joseph Tattersall Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Tattersall Abode: Rishton
27 October 1871 Born: 4 Apr 1871 Robert Smithson Son of Robert Smithson Weaver Mother: Ann Smithson Abode: Rishton
2 November 1871 Born: 5 Oct 1871 Rachel Tattersall Daughter of John Tattersall Spinner Mother: Sarah Tattersall Abode: Rishton
5 November 1871 Born: 29 Sep 1871 Catherine Edge Daughter of Adam Edge Labourer Mother: Jane Edge Abode: Rishton
5 November 1871 Born: 14 Oct 1871 Thomas Haworth Son of Reuben Haworth Weaver Mother: Rebecca Haworth Abode: Rishton
12 November 1871 Born: 8 Oct 1871 Margaret Alice Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Carter Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
16 November 1871 Born: 18 Oct 1871 Jane Tomlinson Daughter of James Tomlinson Weaver Mother: Ellen Tomlinson Abode: Curate Street
19 November 1871 Born: 19 Nov 1871 John Mercer Son of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Rachel Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
19 November 1871 Born: 1 Nov 1871 James Davies Son of Joseph Davies Engineer Mother: Jane Davies Abode: Church St
8 November 1871 Born: 20 Sep 1871 Adah Alice Whitehead Daughter of William Whitehead Iron founder Mother: Sarah Ann Whitehead Abode: Rishton
8 November 1871 Born: 21 Sep 1871 Robert Greenwood Son of Alice Greenwood Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
17 November 1871 Born: 15 Nov 1871 Ann Emily Spencer Daughter of John Spencer Weaver Mother: Nancy Spencer Abode: Rishton
19 November 1871 Born: 19 Nov 1871 John William Heaton Son of Henry Heaton Labourer Mother: Rhoda Heaton Abode: Rishton
19 November 1871 Born: 14 Oct 1871 John Clegg Son of Henry Clegg Miner Mother: Alice Jane Clegg Abode: Rishton
22 November 1871 Born: 6 Nov 1871 John Robert Frost Son of John Frost Tailor Mother: Elizabeth Frost Abode: Russell Street
29 November 1871 Born: 17 Nov 1871 John Hope Son of John Hope Weaver Mother: Jane Hope Abode: Queen Street
29 November 1871 Born: 8 Nov 1871 Albert Bentley Son of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Edward Street
29 November 1871 Born: 1 Nov 1871 William Lord Son of Robert Lord Weaver Mother: Nanny Lord Abode: Russell Street
29 November 1871 Born: 7 Nov 1871 George Henry Skellern Son of Henry Skellern Laborer Mother: Mary Louisa Skellern Abode: Victoria Buildings Queen Street
6 December 1871 Born: 1 Nov 1871 Mary Ann Heaton Daughter of Thomas Heaton Collier Mother: Hannah Heaton Abode: Britannia St
6 December 1871 Born: 12 Nov 1871 John Wolstenholme Son of Joseph Wolstenholme Weaver Mother: Ann Wolstenholme Abode: Cross Gate
10 December 1871 Born: 5 Dec 1871 Daniel Ratcliffe Son of Esau Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Sarah Ratcliffe Abode: The Cliffe
13 December 1871 Born: 23 Nov 1871 John Grimshaw Son of James Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Agnes Grimshaw Abode: Cock Bridge
26 November 1871 Born: 14 Nov 1871 Ralph Naylor Son of George Naylor Carder Mother: Elizabeth Naylor Abode: Rishton
20 December 1871 Born: 3 Dec 1871 John Henry Starkie Son of Thomas Starkie Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Starkie Abode: The Cliffe
24 December 1871 Born: 5 Dec 1871 James Bickerstaff Son of James Bickerstaff Engine Minder Mother: Lucy Bickerstaff Abode: 96 Church Street
24 December 1871 Born: 12 Dec 1871 Martha Ann Smithson Daughter of Isaiah Smithson Weaver Mother: Margaret Smithson Abode: Rishton
25 December 1871 Born: 16 Nov 1863 James Leach Son of Henry Leach Weaver Mother: Mary Leach Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1863
25 December 1871 Born: 5 Apr 1857 Ellen Leach Son of Henry Leach Weaver Mother: Mary Leach Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1857 also child listed a 'son of''
25 December 1871 Born: 24 Jan 1860 Henry Leach Son of Henry Leach Weaver Mother: Mary Leach Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1860
25 December 1871 Born: 2 Oct 1869 Martha Ann Leach Daughter of Henry Leach Weaver Mother: Mary Leach Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1869
31 December 1871 Born: 6 Dec 1871 Kate Helena Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Lab.r Mother: Jane Hindle Abode: Rishton
31 December 1871 Born: 16 Dec 1871 Elldora Ramsbottom Daughter of Ramsbottom Ramsbottom Miner Mother: Mary Jane Ramsbottom Abode: Rishton
31 December 1871 Born: 20 Apr 1871 Boulby Tom Talbot Son of William Talbot Hack Master Mother: Ann Talbot Abode: Blackpool
1872
3 January 1872 Born: 12 Dec 1871 John Taylor Son of Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Church Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
7 January 1872 Born: 15 Dec 1871 Hindle Noble Son of Mark Noble Weaver Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Curate Street
7 January 1872 Born: 2 Dec 1871 Richard Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Rishton
11 January 1872 Born: 22 Dec 1871 Martha Duckworth Daughter of Lawrence Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
8 January 1872 Born: 8 Jan 1872 Tom Hartley Son of John Hartley Painter Mother: Ellen Elizabeth Hartley Abode: Cattle Street
14 January 1872 Born: 22 Dec 1871 Elizabeth Alice Rawcliffe Daughter of John Rawcliffe Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: Queen Street
14 January 1872 Born: 26 Dec 1871 Martha Alice Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Great Harwood
15 January 1872 Born: 13 Jan 1872 Ruth Slinger Daughter of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: Butts
17 January 1872 Born: 18 Dec 1871 Elizabeth Wolstanholme Daughter of Thomas Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Grace Wolstanholme Abode: Loynd Street
21 January 1872 Born: 10 Dec 1871 Elizabeth Calderwood Daughter of Hezekiah Calderwood Weaver Mother: Ann Calderwood Abode: Queen St
21 January 1872 Born: 14 Dec 1871 Sandford Taylor Son of James Taylor Overlooker Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Stopes
28 January 1872 Born: 31 Dec 1871 Margaret Hannah Calvert Daughter of Robert Calvert Weaver Mother: Catharine Calvert Abode: Clayton Street
4 February 1872 Born: 20 Nov 1871 Jane Swindlehurst Daughter of William Swindlehurst Moulder Mother: Hannah Swindlehurst Abode: Chapel St
11 February 1872 Born: 23 Jan 1872 Mary Jane Birtwell Daughter of Thomas Birtwell Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Clayton St
14 February 1872 Born: 12 Jan 1872 James Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
19 February 1872 Born: 9 Feb 1872 Martha Ellen Heap Daughter of James Heap Manager of a Draper's Shop Mother: Elizabeth Heap Abode: Blackburn Road
27 February 1872 Born: 17 Feb 1872 Alice Jane Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: The Cliffe
28 February 1872 Born: 21 Jan 1872 Samuel Gee Son of George Henry Gee Weaver Mother: Grace Gee Abode: Princess St
29 February 1872 Born: 28 Feb 1872 William Brogden Son of John Brogden Weaver Mother: Jennett Brogden Abode: Edge End
6 March 1872 Born: 16 Feb 1872 Henry Brogden Son of Henry Brogden Labourer Mother: Margaret Brogden Abode: The Cliffe
9 March 1872 Born: 2 Feb 1872 John Wilkinson Son of Luke Wilkinson Blacksmith Mother: Ann Wilkinson Abode: Clayton Street
10 March 1872 Born: 23 Jan 1872 Louisa Ratcliffe Daughter of William Ratcliffe Overlooker Mother: Margaret Ratcliffe Abode: St Lawrence St
13 March 1872 Born: 13 Aug 1871 Herbert Bonney Son of Thomas Bonney Taper Mother: Margaret Bonney Abode: Queen Street
13 March 1872 Born: 13 Aug 1872 Ernest Monk Son of Reuben Monk Collier Mother: Elizabeth Monk Abode: Queen Street Note: Birth date entered as 1872 but ? should read 1871
17 March 1872 Born: 20 Feb 1872 Alice Sourbutts Daughter of Edgar Sourbutts Cloth Looker Mother: Elizabeth Sourbutts Abode: Chapel Street
20 March 1872 Born: 3 Mar 1872 Mary Margaret Calvert Daughter of Turner Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Calvert Abode: Church Street
24 March 1872 Born: 28 Feb 1872 Esther Campy Daughter of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: The Cliffe
31 March 1872 Born: 29 Feb 1872 Joseph Heyes Son of William Heyes Weaver Mother: Mary Heyes Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
31 March 1872 Born: 6 Mar 1872 Arthur Loynd Son of Alice Loynd Abode: Edge End Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
7 April 1872 Born: 1 Mar 1872 Rachel Walmsley Daughter of John Walmsley Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Walmsley Abode: Copp Hall
10 April 1872 Born: 17 Mar 1872 Ellen Hodgson Daughter of Thomas Hodgson Green Grocer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Queen St
14 April 1872 Born: 18 Mar 1872 Martha Sharples Daughter of Adam Sharples Overlooker Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
17 April 1872 Born: 30 Mar 1872 Mary Birch Daughter of James Birch Weaver Mother: Mary Birch Abode: Queen St
17 April 1872 Born: 24 Mar 1872 James Boothman Son of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: Cricket Street
21 April 1872 Born: 27 Feb 1872 Tessa Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Isabella Taylor Abode: 57 Audley Range Blackburn
21 April 1872 Born: 29 Mar 1872 Mary Jane Smith Daughter of John Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Smith Abode: St Lawrence Street
21 April 1872 Born: 12 Mar 1872 Elizabeth Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
1 May 1872 Born: 12 Apr 1872 Joseph Albert Shaw Son of David Shaw Weaver Mother: Esther Shaw Abode: Clayton Street
5 May 1872 Born: 12 Apr 1872 Herbert Kemp Son of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Blackburn Road
5 May 1872 Born: 1 May 1872 James Hindle Son of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: The Cliffe
8 May 1872 Born: 9 Apr 1872 Clara Haworth Daughter of Mark Haworth Weaver Mother: Nancy Haworth Abode: Victoria Terrace
12 May 1872 Born: 15 Apr 1872 Joseph Haydock Son of William Haydock Cloth Looker Mother: Elizabeth Haydock Abode: The Cliffe
19 May 1872 Born: 21 Feb 1872 Mary Barlow Daughter of James Barlow Roller Coverer Mother: Elizabeth Barlow Abode: Church Street
19 May 1872 Born: 24 Apr 1872 John Thomas Ratcliffe Son of John Ratcliffe Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Ratcliffe Abode: Bentley Fold
19 May 1872 Born: 26 Apr 1872 Lucy Eatough Daughter of Francis Eatough Labourer Mother: Rosanna Eatough Abode: Britannia Street
26 May 1872 Born: 20 Dec 1866 Harriet Dolan Daughter of John Dolan Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Mary Dolan Abode: East View Note: Child born in 1866
29 May 1872 Born: 4 May 1872 Pamelia Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Taper Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Clayton Street
2 June 1872 Born: 14 May 1872 Harry Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Weaver Mother: Martha Chippendale Abode: Holgate St
2 June 1872 Born: 4 May 1872 Hannah Westell Daughter of John Westell Collier Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
3 June 1872 Born: 26 May 1872 Catharine Chippendale Daughter of William Chippendale Labourer Mother: Winifred Chippendale Abode: Cross Gate
5 June 1872 Born: 19 May 1872 James Campy Son of James Campy Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: Club Street
9 June 1872 Born: 9 Jun 1872 Thomas Mercer Son of Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Church Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 June 1872 Born: 20 May 1872 Richard Thomas Mills Son of Richard Mills Groom Mother: Alice Mills Abode: Blackburn Road
16 June 1872 Born: 24 May 1872 Maria Jane Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: Church Street
18 June 1872 Born: 7 Jun 1872 James Richard Heyes Son of John Heyes Weaver Mother: Jane Heyes Abode: Glebe Street
25 June 1872 Born: 20 May 1872 Alfred Orrell Sandford Son of Alfred Sandford Surgeon's Assistant Mother: Mary Ann Sandford Abode: Russell Place
3 July 1872 Born: 3 Jul 1872 James Chew Son of Jeffrey Chew Weaver Mother: Ellen Chew Abode: Club St
3 July 1872 Born: 9 May 1872 John Thomas Houghton Son of John Houghton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Houghton Abode: Queen St
3 July 1872 Born: 17 Jun 1872 Arthur Vernon Son of James Vernon Tailor Mother: Ellen Vernon Abode: Club St
4 July 1872 Born: 18 Apr 1872 Harry Louis Peacock Son of Albert Louis Peacock Surgeon Mother: Frances Peacock Abode: Townfield House
7 July 1872 Born: 16 Jun 1872 James Hodgson Son of Thomas Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Ann Hodgson Abode: Cross Gate
7 July 1872 Born: 7 Jun 1872 Henrietta Loynd Daughter of Henry Loynd Weaver Mother: Ann Loynd Abode: Commercial Road
11 July 1872 Born: 25 Jun 1872 Alice Roberts Daughter of Richard Roberts Manager of a Cotton Mill Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: Russell Place
21 July 1872 Born: 15 Jun 1872 Henry Hindle Son of William Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Hindle Abode: Queen St
25 July 1872 Born: 24 Jul 1872 Edward Sharples Son of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Jane Sharples Abode: Chapel Street
28 July 1872 Born: 30 Jun 1872 William Shackleton Son of Thomas Shackleton Tape sizer Mother: Alice Shackleton Abode: Church Street
28 July 1872 Born: 10 Jul 1872 Maria Harrison Daughter of Richard Harrison Labourer Mother: Esther Harrison Abode: Mercer Street
11 August 1872 Born: 21 Jul 1872 Emma Baron Daughter of John Baron Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Baron Abode: Clayton Street
11 August 1872 Born: 25 Jul 1872 Ann Clayton Daughter of Wainman Clayton Grocer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Clayton Abode: Clayton Street
25 August 1872 Born: 1 Jul 1872 Sarah Elizabeth Walmsley Daughter of Lawrence Walmsley Farmer Mother: Ellen Walmsley Abode: Edge Side Farm
25 August 1872 Born: 25 Aug 1872 Charles Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Weaver Mother: Margaret Whittaker Abode: James Street
28 August 1872 Born: 26 Jul 1872 Ellen Ann Smith Daughter of Joseph Smith Collier Mother: Mary Margaret Smith Abode: Blackburn Road
3 September 1872 Born: 3 Sep 1872 John Wigglesworth Son of William Wigglesworth Laborer Mother: Ann Wigglesworth Abode: Back Queen Street
8 September 1872 Born: 15 Aug 1872 John Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Margaret Hindle Abode: Queen Street
14 September 1872 Born: 14 Sep 1872 James Dawson Hodgson Son of William Henry Hodgson Painter Mother: Ellen Hodgson Abode: Blackburn Road
19 September 1872 Born: 22 Aug 1872 John Charles Wolstenholme Son of Charles Wolstenholme Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Wolstenholme Abode: Rishton
20 September 1872 Born: 7 Sep 1872 William Henry Ward Son of John Ward Laborer Mother: Jane Ward Abode: Clayton St
22 September 1872 Born: 5 Sep 1872 John Bentley Son of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Mercer St
25 September 1872 Born: Sep 1872 Betsey Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Cross Gate
25 September 1872 Born: 1 Sep 1872 Thomas Corbridge Son of James Corbridge Collier Mother: Elizabeth Corbridge Abode: Queen Street
2 October 1872 Born: 11 Aug 1872 James Stroyan Son of Thomas Stroyan Police Constable Mother: Annie Stroyan Abode: Queen Street
6 October 1872 Born: 15 Sep 1872 Jane Smith Daughter of Wilson Smith Overlooker Mother: Ann Smith Abode: Queen Street
10 October 1872 Born: 25 Sep 1872 Jane Alice Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Stone Mason Mother: Amelia Calvert Abode: Queen Street
11 February 1872 Born: 8 Jan 1872 Mary Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
18 January 1872 Born: 28 Dec 1871 Thomas Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Farmer Mother: Catherine Haworth Abode: Rishton
21 January 1872 Born: 31 Dec 1871 Peter Smith Son of Peter Smith Weaver Mother: Jane Smith Abode: Rishton
21 January 1872 Born: 3 Dec 1871 Adah Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Rishton
28 January 1872 Born: 27 Dec 1871 Walter Shuttleworth Son of John Shuttleworth Overlooker Mother: Jane Shuttleworth Abode: Rishton
1 February 1872 Born: 4 Jan 1872 John William Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Rishton
4 February 1872 Born: 24 Dec 1871 Emily Croshaw Daughter of Robert Croshaw Porter Mother: Mary Croshaw Abode: Rishton Railway
10 March 1872 Born: 20 Jan 1872 Susannah Ashton Daughter of Henry Ashton Machine Grinder Mother: Jane Ashton Abode: Rishton
30 March 1872 Born: 10 Feb 1872 Moses Gates Son of William Gates Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Gates Abode: Rishton
31 March 1872 Born: 25 Feb 1872 William Henry Whittaker Son of Richard Aaron Whittaker Labourer Mother: Esther Whittaker Abode: Rishton
4 April 1872 Born: 25 Mar 1872 Elizabeth Ann Riding Daughter of John Riding Grocer Mother: Margaret Riding Abode: Rishton
11 April 1872 Born: 29 Mar 1872 Mary Cottam Daughter of John Cottam Weaver Mother: Ann Cottam Abode: Rishton
24 April 1872 Born: 12 Aug 1871 Bertha Bracewell Daughter of Charles Bracewell Traveller Mother: Ann Bracewell Abode: Rishton
30 April 1872 Born: 29 Apr 1872 Robert Marsden Son of Henry Marsden Labourer Mother: Jane Marsden Abode: Rishton
2 May 1872 Born: 10 Apr 1872 Uriah Gambles Son of Charles Gambles Weaver Mother: Mary Jane Gambles Abode: Rishton
9 May 1872 Born: 14 Apr 1872 Richard Spencer Son of Richard Spencer Weaver Mother: Mary Spencer Abode: Rishton
9 May 1872 Born: 15 Apr 1872 James Edge Son of Benjamin Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
16 May 1872 Born: 8 Apr 1872 Elizabeth Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Miner Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Rishton
16 May 1872 Born: 18 Apr 1872 John Shaw Son of John Shaw Spinner Mother: Catherine Shaw Abode: Rishton
16 May 1872 Born: 14 May 1872 Rothery Haigh Son of Joseph Haigh Bobbin Turner Mother: Lavenia Haigh Abode: Rishton
19 May 1872 Born: 24 Apr 1872 James Edward Boardman Son of Peter Boardman Weaver Mother: Mary Boardman Abode: Tottleworth Rishton
19 May 1872 Born: 23 Apr 1872 Ruth Hannah Hadcroft Daughter of James Hadcroft Miner Mother: Ellen Hadcroft Abode: Rishton
19 May 1872 Born: 19 Apr 1872 Edward Albert Bennett Son of Edward Bennett Weaver Mother: Sarah Bennett Abode: Rishton
19 May 1872 Born: 5 May 1872 William Brindle Brindle Son of Peter Brindle Weaver Mother: Rebecca Brindle Abode: Rishton
30 May 1872 Born: 14 Apr 1872 John Wilson Son of James Wilson Weaver Mother: Sophia Wilson Abode: Rishton
2 June 1872 Born: 20 May 1872 Mary Ann Heaton Daughter of Richard Heaton Weaver Mother: Mary Heaton Abode: Rishton
2 June 1872 Born: 28 Apr 1872 Joseph Duckworth Son of Joseph Duckworth Miner Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
6 June 1872 Born: 15 May 1872 Phebe Edge Daughter of Roger Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
9 June 1872 Born: 3 May 1872 Grace Parker Daughter of Christopher Parker Joiner Mother: Margaret Parker Abode: Rishton
16 June 1872 Born: 4 Jun 1872 John Fielding Son of William Henry Fielding Joiner Mother: Alice Fielding Abode: Rishton
23 June 1872 Born: 1872 William Orrell Son of William Orrell Weaver Mother: Jane Orrell Abode: Rishton
1 August 1872 Born: 6 Jun 1872 Albert Kennedy Son of William Kennedy Miner Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: Rishton
4 August 1872 Born: 8 May 1870 Alice Hall Daughter of Thomas Hall Labourer Mother: Catherine Hall Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1870
4 August 1872 Born: 17 May 1872 Elizabeth Hall Daughter of Thomas Hall Labourer Mother: Catherine Hall Abode: Rishton
8 August 1872 Born: 20 May 1872 Mary Louisa Garrett Daughter of George Garrett Farm Lab Mother: Mary Garrett Abode: Rishton
11 August 1872 Born: 6 Apr 1872 Robert Smith Son of Robert Smith Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: Rishton
15 August 1872 Born: 5 Aug 1872 Robert Hall Son of Solomon Hall Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Hall Abode: Rishton
15 August 1872 Born: 24 Jul 1872 James Noble Son of John Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
20 August 1872 Born: 6 Jan 1870 Mary Alice Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Railway Porter Mother: Grace Haworth Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1870. Note in margin appears to read 'Recorded June 28th 1885'
20 August 1872 Born: 28 May 1872 Martha Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Railway Porter Mother: Grace Haworth Abode: Rishton
22 September 1872 Born: 11 Sep 1872 Sarah Baxendale Daughter of Richard Baxendale Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baxendale Abode: Rishton
23 September 1872 Born: 23 Sep 1872 Benjamin Fish Son of Thomas Fish Miner Mother: Ellen Fish Abode: Rishton
26 September 1872 Born: 6 Aug 1872 John Chegwidden Son of John Chegwidden Gardener Mother: Grace Chegwidden Abode: Rishton
3 October 1872 Born: 10 Sep 1872 Charlotte Haworth Daughter of John Haworth Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
13 October 1872 Born: 19 Sep 1872 Walter Parkinson Son of Timothy Parkinson Shoemaker Mother: Susannah Margaret Parkinson Abode: Clayton Street
13 October 1872 Born: Abt the year 1806 Ellen Smith Daughter of Thomas Smith Calico Printer Mother: Ellen Smith Abode: Late of Great Harwood Relict also of the late William Waddington, Nightwatchman of Blackburn
16 October 1872 Born: 7 Jan 1868 Elizabeth Allsup Daughter of John Allsup Weaver Mother: Nancy Allsup Abode: Queen Street Note: Child born 1868
16 October 1872 Born: 7 May 1870 Margaret Allsup Daughter of John Allsup Weaver Mother: Nancy Allsup Abode: Queen Street Note: Child born 1870
16 October 1872 Born: 25 Sep 1872 Sarah Allsup Daughter of John Allsup Weaver Mother: Nancy Allsup Abode: Queen Street
16 October 1872 Born: 10 Nov 1871 Agnes Swift Daughter of Robert Swift Joiner Mother: Betsy Jane Swift Abode: Eve St. Leeds
16 October 1872 Born: 10 Aug 1872 Emily Saxon Daughter of Samuel Saxon Quarry Man Mother: Catherine Eliza Saxon Abode: Glebe Street
20 October 1872 Born: 23 Sep 1872 Albert Haworth Son of Richard Haworth Grocer Mother: Rebecca Haworth Abode: St Hubert Street
28 October 1872 Born: 27 Sep 1872 Clara Ann Edmundson Daughter of William Edmundson Spinner Mother: Ann Jane Edmundson Abode: Water Street
30 October 1872 Born: 1 Oct 1872 William Walmsley Son of William Walmsley Beer Seller Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Cross Gate
30 October 1872 Born: 3 Oct 1872 Louisa Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Holgate Street
30 October 1872 Born: 14 Oct 1872 Sarah Ann Clegg Daughter of James Clegg Collier Mother: Sarah Betsey Clegg Abode: Chapel Street
3 November 1872 Born: 6 Oct 1872 John Thomas Birtwistle Son of Richard Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Delph Road
6 November 1872 Born: 19 Oct 1872 Theresa Alice Shaw Daughter of Adam Shaw Weaver Mother: Margaret Shaw Abode: Mercer Street
10 November 1872 Born: 6 Sep 1872 James Gaskell Son of James Gaskell Carpenter Mother: Ann Gaskell Abode: Princess Street
16 November 1872 Born: 6 Nov 1872 Jane Hadfield Daughter of John Hadfield Weaver Mother: Ann Hadfield Abode: Church Street
20 November 1872 Born: 15 Oct 1872 Mary Slater Daughter of George Slater Grocer Mother: Jane Slater Abode: Game Street
24 November 1872 Born: 2 Nov 1872 Elizabeth Lever Daughter of Joseph Lever Overlooker Mother: Martha Lever Abode: Curate Street
27 November 1872 Born: 6 Nov 1872 Elizabeth Marsden Daughter of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Margaret Marsden Abode: Clayton Street
27 November 1872 Born: 27 Nov 1872 Thomas Westell Son of Thomas Westell Overlooker Mother: Catharine Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
1 December 1872 Born: 27 Oct 1872 Arthur Houghton Son of Edward Houghton Weaver Mother: Margaret Houghton Abode: The Banks
1 December 1872 Born: 7 Nov 1872 Thomas Higginson Son of William Henry Higginson Spinner Mother: Mary Ellen Higginson Abode: Cricket Street
4 December 1872 Born: 4 Nov 1871 Abraham Smith Son of Thomas Smith Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: Back of the Cliffe Note: Child born 1871
8 December 1872 Born: 23 Nov 1872 George Pickup Son of George Pickup Black Smith Mother: Nancy Pickup Abode: Club Street
14 December 1872 Born: 6 Dec 1872 Rose Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Commercial Road
15 December 1872 Born: 27 Nov 1872 Robert Ratcliffe Son of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Queen St
18 December 1872 Born: 16 Nov 1872 Clara Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Engine Tenter Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: Blackburn Road
22 December 1872 Born: 17 Nov 1872 David Eddleston Son of David Eddleston Weaver Mother: Mary Eddleston Abode: Blackburn Road
13 October 1872 Born: 8 Sep 1872 Martha Porter Daughter of Thomas Porter Labourer Mother: Mary Porter Abode: Rishton
13 October 1872 Born: 2 Sep 1872 John Slater Son of Joseph Slater Labourer Mother: Betty Slater Abode: Rishton
17 October 1872 Born: 9 Apr 1872 Arabella Danna Daughter of Thomas Charles Douglas Danna Grinder Mother: Sarah Danna Abode: Rishton
17 October 1872 Born: 19 Sep 1872 Richard Thomas Edmundson Son of John Henry Edmundson Labourer Mother: Elizabeth Edmundson Abode: Rishton
20 October 1872 Born: 24 Sep 1872 Margaret Ann Aspin Daughter of Richard Aspin Weaver Mother: Betty Aspin Abode: Rishton
20 October 1872 Born: 13 Aug 1872 Denis Haydock Son of Richard Haydock Weaver Mother: Margaret Haydock Abode: Rishton
27 October 1872 Born: 17 Dec 1871 Mary Jane Eastwood Daughter of John Eastwood Weaver Mother: Isabella Eastwood Abode: Rishton
17 November 1872 Born: 30 Oct 1872 Richard Aspden Son of William Aspden Miner Mother: Nancy Crawshaw Aspden Abode: Rishton
17 November 1872 Born: 24 Jul 1872 Margaret Forrest Daughter of James Forrest Weaver Mother: Jane Forrest Abode: Rishton
21 November 1872 Born: 6 Nov 1872 Margaret Elizabeth Smith Daughter of James Smith Tailor Mother: Ellen Smith Abode: Rishton
28 November 1872 Born: 28 Nov 1872 Samuel Noble Son of Mark Noble Grocer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
28 November 1872 Born: 28 Nov 1872 Catherine Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Grocer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
1 December 1872 Born: 10 Sep 1872 Elizabeth Ann Hindle Daughter of Jonathan Hindle Carter Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Rishton
1 December 1872 Born: 12 Nov 1872 Jane Slater Daughter of John Slater Drawer in Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Rishton
8 December 1872 Born: 28 Oct 1872 Lucy Lancaster Daughter of Richard Lancaster Weaver Mother: Catherine Lancaster Abode: Rishton
15 December 1872 Born: 17 Nov 1872 James Duckworth Son of Hindle Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Church
19 December 1872 Born: 25 Nov 1872 Robert Mercer Son of John Mercer Weaver Mother: Sarah Ann Mercer Abode: Rishton
20 December 1872 Born: 28 Nov 1872 Hugh Tootle Son of George Tootle Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Jane Tootle Abode: Rishton
26 December 1872 Born: 4 Dec 1872 James Sharples Son of Samuel Sharples Weaver Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
28 December 1872 Born: 28 Dec 1872 John William Hartley Son of John Hartley Spinner Mother: Mary Hartley Abode: Blackburn Road
29 December 1872 Born: 9 Dec 1872 Sarah Ann Hodgson Daughter of John Hodgson Collier Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Queen Street
1873
5 January 1873 Born: 24 Nov 1872 John Samuel Whittaker Son of James Whittaker Hay & Straw Dealer & Grocer Mother: Hannah Whittaker Abode: Rishton
5 January 1873 Born: 29 Jul 1872 Mary Margaret Horner Daughter of John Horner Weaver Mother: Alice Horner Abode: Queen Street
8 January 1873 Born: 10 Dec 1872 Margaret Ann Monk Daughter of William Henry Monk Green Grocer Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Church Street
22 January 1873 Born: 2 Jan 1873 John Robinson Walmsley Son of Henry Walmsley Collier Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Queen Street
22 January 1873 Born: 12 Feb 1872 Thomas Cottier Son of William Cottier Collier Mother: Mary Ann Cottier Abode: The Cliffe
9 January 1873 Born: 26 Dec 1872 Matilda Bentley Daughter of Robert Bentley Quarry Man Mother: Elizabeth Bentley Abode: Edge End
12 January 1873 Born: 31 Dec 1872 Elizabeth Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Cowman Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Queen Street
26 January 1873 Born: 5 Jan 1873 Fred Willan Son of Thomas Willan Confectioner Mother: Ann Willan Abode: Blackburn Road
29 January 1873 Born: 4 Dec 1872 James Lee Son of Lawrence Lee Farmer Mother: Ellen Lee Abode: Martholme
29 January 1873 Born: 24 Jan 1873 William Thomas Holden Son of William Holden Weaver Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: The Cliffe
2 February 1873 Born: 6 Oct 1872 Arthur Dean Son of Weaver Elizabeth Dean
2 February 1873 Born: 4 Sep 1872 Minnie Blakey Daughter of William Blakey Spinner Mother: Ann Blakey Abode: Rishton
5 February 1873 Born: 6 Jan 1873 Thomas Hargreaves Son of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: Clayton Street
9 February 1873 Born: 23 Jan 1873 William Calderwood Son of Hezekiah Calderwood Weaver Mother: Ann Calderwood Abode: Queen Street
12 February 1873 Born: 15 Jan 1873 Alice Haworth Daughter of Thomas Haworth Overlooker Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Clayton Street
19 February 1873 Born: 5 Feb 1873 Williamson Fielding Son of Joe Allan Fielding Collier Mother: Martha Fielding Abode: Roger Hey
19 February 1873 Born: 18 Jan 1873 Elizabeth Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Clayton Street
23 February 1873 Born: 4 Jul 1871 Emma Dunn Daughter of John Dunn Collier Mother: Mary Ann Dunn Abode: St Lawrence Street Note: Child born 1871
26 February 1873 Born: 29 Jan 1873 Mary Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Clayton Street
26 February 1873 Born: 23 Jan 1873 John Barton Son of Thomas Barton Drawer in at a Cotton Mill Mother: Alice Hannah Barton Abode: Queen Street
7 March 1873 Born: 18 Feb 1873 James William Orrell Son of John Orrell Weaver Mother: Ellen Orrell Abode: Queen Street
28 February 1873 Born: 30 Dec 1872 Ada Robinson Daughter of Henry Robinson Overlooker Mother: Alice Robinson Abode: Princess Street
8 March 1873 Born: 22 Feb 1873 James Bentley Son of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Commercial Road
11 March 1873 Born: 11 Mar 1873 Mary Leeming Daughter of Peter Leeming Drawer in Mother: Charlotte Leeming Abode: Lower Town
12 March 1873 Born: 20 Feb 1873 James Henry Parkington Son of William Henry Parkington Weaver Mother: Millicent Parkington Abode: Mercer Street
12 March 1873 Born: 17 Feb 1873 Rebekah Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Shaw Abode: Edward Street
23 March 1873 Born: 18 Feb 1873 John Bentley Son of Edgar Bentley Weaver Mother: Lucy Bentley Abode: Game Street
23 March 1873 Born: 13 Feb 1873 Sarah Ann Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Clayton Abode: Billington
26 March 1873 Born: 25 Mar 1873 Hannah Nuttall Daughter of James Nuttall Collier Mother: Alice Nuttall Abode: Cricket Street
26 March 1873 Born: 25 Feb 1873 Arthur Baron Son of Moses Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
27 March 1873 Born: 10 Mar 1873 Arthur Calvert Son of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jennet Calvert Abode: Lower Fold
30 March 1873 Born: 5 Mar 1873 Mary Jane Exley Daughter of William Exley Power Loom Manufacturer Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Church Street
2 April 1873 Born: 4 Mar 1873 Elizabeth Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ann Ratcliffe Abode: The Cliffe
1 April 1873 Born: 5 Mar 1873 Alice Thompson Daughter of William Henry Thompson Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Thompson Abode: Edward Street
2 April 1873 Born: 6 Mar 1873 Grace Barker Daughter of William Barker Joiner Mother: Mary Barker Abode: Blackburn Road
9 April 1873 Born: 18 Mar 1873 Mary Jane Sharples Daughter of Thomas Sharples Joiner Mother: Mary Sharples Abode: Chapel Street
14 April 1873 Born: 2 Mar 1873 Alfred Smith Son of William Smith Stone Mason Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Salesbury
16 April 1873 Born: 3 Apr 1873 Oswald Bonney Son of Thomas Bonney Taper Mother: Margaret Bonney Abode: Queen Street
20 April 1873 Born: 1 Apr 1873 David Edge Son of Ralph Edge Miner Mother: Jane Edge Abode: Rishton
23 April 1873 Born: 13 Feb 1872 John Holden Son of Alice Holden Widow Abode: The Park Farm Note: Widow is entered in Mother's occupation column
27 April 1873 Born: 30 Mar 1873 Elizabeth Brogden Daughter of John Brogden Weaver Mother: Jennet Brogden Abode: Delph Road
30 April 1873 Born: 13 Apr 1873 Arthur Sharples Son of Matthew Sharples Overlooker Mother: Sarah Sharples Abode: Water Street late of Saint Lawrence Street
30 April 1873 Born: 14 Apr 1873 James Henry Parkington Son of Thomas Parkington Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parkington Abode: Commercial Road
7 May 1873 Born: 16 Apr 1873 Esther Mercer Daughter of Henry Mercer overlooker Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Holgate Street
11 May 1873 Born: 30 Apr 1873 George Edward Rushton Son of George Rushton Pavior Mother: Elizabeth Ann Rushton Abode: Glebe Street
11 May 1873 Born: 24 Feb 1873 Walmsley Forrest Son of Joseph Forrest Weaver Mother: Mary Elizabeth Forrest Abode: Heywood
14 May 1873 Born: 30 Apr 1873 Eveline Waring Daughter of William Waring Weaver Mother: Ellen Waring Abode: Blackburn Road
14 May 1873 Born: 26 Apr 1873 James Charles Dobson Son of William Dobson Stone Mason Mother: Alice Dobson Abode: Cattle Street Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
14 May 1873 Born: 26 Apr 1873 Joseph Edward Dobson Son of William Dobson Stone Mason Mother: Alice Dobson Abode: Cattle Street Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
21 May 1873 Born: 5 May 1873 John William Standen Son of Charles Standen Carter Mother: Alice Ann Standen Abode: Blackburn Road
26 May 1873 Born: 22 Apr 1873 Alice Ratcliffe Daughter of Esau Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Sarah Ratcliffe Abode: The Cliffe & Back of Bowley
1 June 1873 Born: 3 May 1873 Eunice Annie Hart Daughter of Peter William Hart Police Constable Mother: Ann Hart Abode: Clayton Street
1 June 1873 Born: 5 Apr 1873 James Astley Son of Thomas Astley Tripe Manufacturer Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: Queen Street
4 June 1873 Born: 4 Jun 1873 Arthur Leaver Son of John Leaver Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Leaver Abode: Queen Street
11 June 1873 Born: 11 Feb 1865 Margaret Maud Hurst Seddon Daughter of John Seddon Agent Mother: Elizabeth Seddon Abode: The Firs Aspull Hindley near Wigan Note: This child born 1865
11 June 1873 Born: 4 May 1873 Ethel Seddon Daughter of John Frederick Seddon Mining Engineer Mother: Henrietta Seddon Abode: Harwood Mount
11 June 1873 Born: 20 May 1873 Martha Emma Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Weaver Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Water Street
15 June 1873 Born: 23 May 1873 James Murray Son of James Murray Weaver Mother: Ellen Murray Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
15 June 1873 Born: 29 May 1873 Charles Haworth Son of William Haworth Publican Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Henry Street Church
15 June 1873 Born: 10 May 1873 Mary Jane Birtwistle Daughter of John Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Church Street
15 June 1873 Born: 15 May 1873 Mary Alice Hodgson Daughter of Thomas Hodgson Painter Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Queen Street
16 June 1873 Born: 8 Jun 1873 Cicero Knowles Son of William Knowles Overlooker Mother: Hannah Knowles Abode: Delph Road
22 June 1873 Born: 30 May 1873 Sarah Jane Cronshaw Daughter of Edward Cronshaw Collier Mother: Margaret Cronshaw Abode: Napoleon Street Clayton-le-Moors
24 June 1873 Born: 29 Mar 1873 Margarett Ann Anderton Daughter of Mark Anderton Labourer Mother: Mary Anderton Abode: Edge End
26 June 1873 Born: 20 Jun 1873 John James Holden Son of Lawrence Holden Collier Mother: Jenny Holden Abode: HenMoss Cottage
29 June 1873 Born: 7 Nov 1870 John Thompson Son of Nicholas Thompson Collier Mother: Jane Thompson Abode: Whalley Note: Child born 1870
29 June 1873 Born: 27 Apr 1873 Alice Ann Thompson Daughter of Nicholas Thompson Collier Mother: Jane Thompson Abode: Whalley
2 July 1873 Born: 26 May 1873 Louisa Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Queen Street
30 June 1873 Born: 30 Jun 1873 Mary Brandwood Daughter of Thomas Brandwood Laborer Mother: Mary Brandwood Abode: Chapel Street
13 July 1873 Born: 13 Jun 1873 James Mercer Son of James Mercer Taper Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Padiham
13 July 1873 Born: 3 Jul 1873 James Knee Son of Elizabeth Knee Winder Abode: Lane Side
16 July 1873 Born: 29 Jun 1873 Elizabeth Ann Blackburn Daughter of William Richley Blackburn Innkeeper Mother: Millicent Blackburn Abode: Clarendon Inn Birkenhead
20 July 1873 Born: 27 Jun 1873 James Robert Holden Son of Emmanuel Holden Spinner Mother: Esther Holden Abode: Church Street
20 July 1873 Born: 12 Jun 1873 Robert Haworth Son of Edmund Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Blackburn Road
4 January 1873 Born: 7 Dec 1872 Harry Whitehead Leach Son of Thomas Leach Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Leach Abode: Rishton
4 January 1873 Born: 12 Dec 1872 David Fletcher Son of Richard Fletcher Weaver Mother: Margaret Fletcher Abode: Rishton
12 January 1873 Born: 21 Oct 1872 Nicholas Hopwood Son of John Hopwood Carter & Agent Mother: Sarah Hopwood Abode: Rishton
19 January 1873 Born: 15 Dec 1872 John Mercer Son of Henry Mercer Quarryman Mother: Mary Mercer Abode: Rishton
3 February 1873 Born: 17 Dec 1872 John Law Son of James Law Engine Tenter Mother: Isabella Law Abode: Rishton
9 February 1873 Born: 26 Dec 1872 Rebecca Bennett Daughter of James Bennett Weaver Mother: Alice Bennett Abode: Rishton
16 February 1873 Born: 8 Jan 1873 Maude Hannah Duckworth Daughter of Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
23 February 1873 Born: 9 Jan 1854 Ann Clayton Daughter of Japheth Clayton Weaver Mother: Nancy Clayton Abode: Rishton Note: This child born 1854
23 February 1873 Born: 26 Dec 1872 Nancy Clayton Daughter of Japheth Clayton Weaver Mother: Nancy Clayton Abode: Rishton
23 February 1873 Born: 10 Feb 1873 James Whittaker Son of Elijah Whittaker Taper Mother: Margaret Whittaker Abode: Rishton
23 February 1873 Born: 30 Dec 1871 Mary Ann Whittaker Daughter of Elijah Whittaker Taper Mother: Margaret Whittaker Abode: Rishton Note: this child born 1871
2 March 1873 Born: 5 Jan 1873 Robert Bibby Son of William Bibby Weaver Mother: Sarah Bibby Abode: Rishton
2 March 1873 Born: 25 Nov 1872 Mary Ellen Pickles Daughter of Richard Pickles Weaver Mother: Jane Pickles Abode: Rishton
13 March 1873 Born: 23 Feb 1873 Matilda Louisa Allen Daughter of John Allen Labourer Mother: Eliza Jane Allen Abode: Rishton
20 March 1873 Born: 4 Mar 1873 Alice Jane Grimshaw Daughter of Aaron Grimshaw Weaver Mother: Maria Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
23 March 1873 Born: 15 Feb 1873 Isiah Smithson Son of Robert Smithson Weaver Mother: Alice Smithson Abode: Rishton
27 March 1873 Born: 11 Mar 1873 William Duckworth Son of Thomas Duckworth Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Duckworth Abode: Rishton
28 March 1873 Born: 29 Feb 1872 Ellen Ward Daughter of Thomas Ward Weaver Mother: Nancy Ward Abode: Rishton
30 March 1873 Born: 1 Mar 1873 James Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Miner Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
30 March 1873 Born: 7 Mar 1873 Elizabeth Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Mary Pickup Abode: Rishton
6 April 1873 Born: 23 Mar 1873 Jessie Sarah Jane Bennett Daughter of Richard Bennett Weaver Mother: Sarah Bennett Abode: Rishton
10 April 1873 Born: 21 Mar 1873 Lawrence Alston Son of Arnold Alston Miner Mother: Ann Alston Abode: Rishton
13 April 1873 Born: 2 Mar 1873 John Thomas Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
17 April 1873 Born: 7 Mar 1873 Mary Elizabeth Grimshaw Daughter of William Grimshaw Taper Mother: Jane Grimshaw Abode: Rishton
17 April 1873 Born: 6 Apr 1873 Thomas Duckworth Son of James Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Rishton
20 April 1873 Born: 5 Apr 1873 Susannah Whitehead Daughter of John Thomas Whitehead Iron Founder Mother: Agnes Whitehead Abode: Rishton
21 April 1873 Born: 13 Apr 1873 William Duckworth Son of William Duckworth Labourer Mother: Martha Duckworth Abode: Rishton
30 April 1873 Born: 5 Apr 1873 Eliza Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Labourer Mother: Harriet Clegg Abode: Rishton
10 May 1873 Born: 10 May 1873 John William Heaton Son of John Heaton Spinner Mother: Susannah Heaton Abode: Rishton
5 June 1873 Born: 20 May 1873 Mary Smith Daughter of William Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Smith Abode: Rishton
13 June 1873 Born: 20 May 1873 James Holden Son of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton
19 June 1873 Born: 19 May 1873 Samuel Mackintosh Son of Alfred Mackintosh Weaver Mother: Jane Mackintosh Abode: Rishton
26 July 1873 Born: 9 Jul 1873 Margaret Alice Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Curate Street
27 July 1873 Born: 4 Jul 1873 Alice Hadfield Daughter of Joseph Hadfield Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hadfield Abode: Blackburn Road
27 July 1873 Born: 8 Jul 1873 Thomas Stansfield Son of William Stansfield Grinder Mother: Mary Ann Stansfield Abode: Clayton Street
3 August 1873 Born: 15 Jul 1873 William Henry Parkington Son of William Henry Parkington Engine Driver Mother: Alice Parkington Abode: Church Street
7 August 1873 Born: 22 Mar 1873 Henrietta Louise Peacock Daughter of Albert Louis Peacock Surgeon Mother: Frances Peacock Abode: Townfield House
10 August 1873 Born: 4 Jul 1873 Elizabeth Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Ellen Hargreaves Abode: Town Gate
10 August 1873 Born: 19 Jul 1873 John Clough Son of Henry Clough Weaver Mother: Agnes Clough Abode: Clayton Street
10 August 1873 Born: 23 Jul 1873 Mary Ann Harrison Daughter of Thomas Harrison Butcher Mother: Nancy Harrison Abode: Clayton Street
13 August 1873 Born: 19 Jul 1873 Ella Lord Daughter of Richard Lord Weaver Mother: Esther Lord Abode: Delph Road
3 September 1873 Born: 12 Aug 1873 Alice Clough Daughter of William Clough Spinner Mother: Rachel Clough Abode: Clayton Street
3 September 1873 Born: 12 Aug 1873 Albert Green Son of Francis Green Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Green Abode: Lower Town
7 September 1873 Born: 18 Aug 1873 Thomas Waterhouse Son of James Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Agnes Waterhouse Abode: Lidget
7 September 1873 Born: 10 Aug 1873 James Edward Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Loomer Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Lidget
11 September 1873 Born: 10 Aug 1873 Hindle Wolstanholme Son of Thomas Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Grace Wolstanholme Abode: 6 Loynd Street
11 September 1873 Born: 11 Sep1 873 Mary Charnley Daughter of Joseph Charnley Spinner Mother: Martha Charnley Abode: Mercer Street
21 September 1873 Born: 27 Aug 1873 Huye Kemp Son of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Alice Kemp Abode: Billington
21 September 1873 Born: 22 Aug 1873 Mary Jane Aspin Daughter of John Aspin Weaver Mother: Mary Aspin Abode: Water Street
30 September 1873 Born: 16 Aug 1873 Thomas Parkington Dixon Son of Ezra Dixon Spinner Mother: Margaret Dixon Abode: Church Street
5 October 1873 Born: 22 Sep 1873 Charlotte Maycock Daughter of Thomas Maycock Comedian Mother: Frances Maycock Abode: Game Street
6 October 1873 Born: 5 Sep 1873 Peter Evans Son of Henry Evans Stone Mason Mother: Catharine Evans Abode: Cock Bridge
8 October 1873 Born: 19 Sep 1873 John Thomas Mercer Son of John Mercer Grocer Mother: Charlotte Mercer Abode: The Cliffe
9 October 1873 Born: 22 Aug 1872 Griffith Evans Son of Henry Evans Stone Mason Mother: Catharine Evans Abode: Cock Bridge Note: Child born 1872
13 October 1873 Born: 26 Sep 1873 Ellen Baron Daughter of William Baron Weaver Mother: Betsey Baron Abode: The Cliffe
15 October 1873 Born: 27 Sep 1873 Elizabeth Broadley Daughter of Thomas Broadley Beamer Mother: Mary Ellen Broadley Abode: The Rood
31 July 1873 Born: 19 Jul 1873 Robert Haworth Son of John Haworth Butcher Mother: Elizabeth Haworth Abode: Rishton
5 August 1873 Born: 5 Aug 1873 Matilda Entwistle Daughter of Thompson Entwistle Engineer Mother: Rachel Entwistle Abode: Rishton
6 August 1873 Born: 29 Jul 1873 John Allen Eastwood Son of James Henry Eastwood Weaver Mother: Isabella Eastwood Abode: Rishton
7 August 1873 Born: 24 Jul 1873 James Edward Yates Yates Son of Edward Yates Clogger Mother: Mary Yates Abode: Rishton
4 September 1873 Born: 30 Jul 1873 John Blackburne Son of John Blackburne Labourer Mother: Ann Blackburne Abode: Rishton
7 September 1873 Born: 23 Jun 1873 James Hampson Kersley Smith Son of Edward Smith Inn Keeper Mother: Ellen Smith Abode: Lidgett Rishton
7 September 1873 Born: 26 Aug 1873 Jonathan Fielding Hall Son of James Hall Green Grocer Mother: Susannah Hall Abode: Rishton
11 September 1873 Born: 5 Jul 1873 Mary Robinson Daughter of John Holden Robinson Labourer Mother: Susannah Robinson Abode: Rishton
14 September 1873 Born: 25 Aug 1873 Robert Connell Son of Robert Connell Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Connell Abode: Rishton
13 September 1873 Born: 6 Sep 1873 Ellen Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Weaver Mother: Jane Shaw Abode: Rishton
28 September 1873 Born: 8 Sep 1873 John Noble Son of Edward Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
13 October 1873 Born: 30 Sep 1873 Thomas Clarkson Son of Joseph Clarkson Cotton Spinner Mother: Ann Clarkson Abode: Rishton
16 October 1873 Born: 26 Sep 1873 Minnie Turner Daughter of James Turner Engine Tenter Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Rishton
19 October 1873 Born: 19 Aug 1873 Alice Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Holt Mill Rishton
19 October 1873 Born: 29 Sep 1873 John Sharples Son of John Sharples Weaver Mother: Eliza Sharples Abode: Russell Place
26 October 1873 Born: 28 Sep 1873 Elsie Alice Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Butcher Mother: Alice Ann Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
26 October 1873 Born: 7 Oct 1873 Clara Hesmondhalgh Daughter of Thomas Hesmondhalgh Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hesmondhalgh Abode: Queen Street
26 October 1873 Born: 29 Sep 1873 Roxanna Mayor Daughter of Robert Mayor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Mayor Abode: Queen Street
26 October 1873 Born: 9 Oct 1873 Mary Ann Shaw Daughter of William Shaw Weaver Mother: Alice Shaw Abode: Clayton Street
28 October 1873 Born: 10 Oct 1873 Thomas Noble Bickerstaff Son of James Bickerstaff Engine driver Mother: Lucy Bickerstaff Abode: Church Street
5 November 1873 Born: 15 Oct 1873 Emma Sharples Daughter of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Jane Sharples Abode: 36 Blackburn Road
5 November 1873 Born: 28 Oct 1873 James Higginson Son of Frederick Higginson Spinner Mother: Alice Higginson Abode: 57 Church Street
5 November 1873 Born: 25 Feb 1872 Thomas Higginson Son of Frederick Higginson Spinner Mother: Alice Higginson Abode: 57 Church Street Note: Child born 1872
5 November 1873 Born: 22 Sep 1873 Elizabeth Aspin Daughter of Joseph Aspin Taper Mother: Mary Aspin Abode: Queen Street
12 November 1873 Born: 19 Oct 1873 Mary Jane Eccles Daughter of William Henry Eccles Iron Moulder Mother: Elizabeth Eccles Abode: Cattle Street
23 November 1873 Born: 2 Nov 1873 Peter Dunn Son of John Dunn Collier Mother: Mary Ann Dunn Abode: St Lawrence Street
10 December 1873 Born: 2 Aug 1871 Margaret Ann Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Collier Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Queen Street Note: Child born 1871
10 December 1873 Born: 17 Nov 1873 Joseph Robert Pilkington Son of John Pilkington Collier Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Queen Street
13 December 1873 Born: 11 Dec 1873 Margaret Alice Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Labourer Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
14 December 1873 Born: 31 Oct 1873 Andrew Clough Son of Richard Clough Grinder Mother: Ellen Clough Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
14 December 1873 Born: 17 Nov 1873 David Mercer Son of William Mercer Weaver Mother: Ellen Mercer Abode: Stopes
18 December 1873 Born: 18 Dec 1873 John Brunton Son of Henry Brunton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Brunton Abode: Church Street
24 December 1873 Born: 14 Mar 1873 Robert Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Agnes Hindle Abode: Queen Street
22 December 1873 Born: 21 Dec 1873 Elizabeth Alice Calvert Daughter of Thomas Calvert Warehouse Man Mother: Margaret Calvert Abode: Curate Street
24 December 1873 Born: 7 Dec 1873 Elijah Hargreaves Son of Elijah Hargreaves Farmer Mother: Ann Hargreaves Abode: Stoops Farm
28 December 1873 Born: 9 Dec 1873 George Harrison Son of Christopher Harrison Weaver Mother: Isabella Harrison Abode: East View
28 December 1873 Born: 8 Dec 1873 James Heaton Son of Thomas Heaton Collier Mother: Hannah Heaton Abode: Church Street
25 December 1873 Born: 2 Dec 1873 William Marsden Son of Thomas Marsden Tinplate Worker Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Church Street
23 October 1873 Born: 26 Apr 1873 Joseph Nelson Son of Robert Nelson Labourer Mother: Jane Nelson Abode: Rishton
27 October 1873 Born: 27 Oct 1873 Maria Haigh Daughter of Joseph Haigh Bobbin Turner Mother: Lavinia Haigh Abode: Rishton
2 November 1873 Born: 6 Oct 1873 Mary Jane Sharples Daughter of William Sharples Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Rishton
6 November 1873 Born: 28 Sep 1873 Jane Tattersall Daughter of John Tattersall Spinner Mother: Sarah Tattersall Abode: Rishton
9 November 1873 Born: 16 Oct 1873 Zipporah Ainsworth Daughter of Frederick Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ainsworth Abode: Rishton
12 November 1873 Born: 6 Nov 1873 Jane Duckworth Daughter of Laurence Duckworth Labourer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
20 November 1873 Born: 6 Nov 1873 Richard Ainsworth Son of Thomas Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Ainsworth Abode: Rishton
1 December 1873 Born: 1 Dec 1873 Margaret Alice Pilling Daughter of James Pilling Weaver Mother: Mary Pilling Abode: Rishton
6 December 1873 Born: 18 Oct 1873 John Robert Olive Son of Adam Olive Retort Maker Mother: Elizabeth Olive Abode: Rishton
14 December 1873 Born: 29 Nov 1873 Thomas Whittaker Son of Richard Aaron Whittaker Carter Mother: Esther Whittaker Abode: Rishton
1874
7 January 1874 Born: 18 Dec 1873 Walter Taylor Son of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Holgate Street
14 January 1874 Born: 18 Sep 1873 Thomas Smith Son of Thomas Smith Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: The Cliffe
21 January 1874 Born: 27 Dec 1873 James Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Weaver Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Blackburn Road
4 February 1874 Born: 18 Jan 1873 Ellen Cowell Daughter of John Cowell Weaver Mother: Margaret Ann Cowell Abode: Queen Street
8 February 1874 Born: 16 Dec 1873 Edward Albert Burrow Son of Lawrence Burrow Labourer Mother: Mary Ann Burrow Abode: Church Street
1 January 1874 Born: 25 Nov 1873 Esther Jane Yates Daughter of William Yates Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Yates Abode: Rishton
5 January 1874 Born: 19 Dec 1873 Richard Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Farmer Mother: Catherine Haworth Abode: Rishton
11 January 1874 Born: 24 Dec 1873 Henry Shaw Son of John Shaw Weaver Mother: Catherine Shaw Abode: Rishton
25 January 1874 Born: 29 Dec 1873 Joseph Bibby Son of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Alice Bibby Abode: Rishton
25 January 1874 Born: 27 Dec 1873 Mary Elizabeth Entwistle Daughter of William Entwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Entwistle Abode: Rishton
25 January 1874 Born: 11 Jan 1874 Priscilla Riding Daughter of John Riding Grocer & Draper Mother: Margaret Riding Abode: Rishton
29 January 1874 Born: 20 Dec 1873 Joseph Barrow Edwards Son of Edward Edwards Joiner Mother: Jane Elizabeth Edwards Abode: Rishton
31 January 1874 Born: 30 Jan 1874 Sarah Tootle Daughter of George Tootle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Jane Tootle Abode: Rishton
15 February 1874 Born: 23 Dec 1873 Mary Gregson Daughter of William Gregson Railway Time Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Gregson Abode: Russell Place
18 February 1874 Born: 19 Jan 1874 Samuel Harris Son of Thomas Harris Weaver Mother: Ann Harris Abode: Saint Hubert Street
18 February 1874 Born: 4 Feb 1874 Mary Alice Marsden Daughter of Joseph Marsden Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Water Street
18 February 1874 Born: 6 Feb 1874 Selina Jackson Daughter of Arthur Jackson Engine driver Mother: Selina Jackson Abode: Princess Street
18 February 1874 Born: 1 Feb 1874 Ruth Parkinson Daughter of Timothy Parkinson Shoe Maker Mother: Susannah Margaret Parkinson Abode: Clayton Street
23 February 1874 Born: 27 Jan 1874 Ruth Sharples Daughter of Adam Sharples Overlooker Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Delph Road
25 February 1874 Born: 5 Feb 1874 Isabella Duckworth Daughter of Milton James Duckworth Spinner Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Blackburn Road
1 March 1874 Born: 5 Mar 1872 Maria Louisa Jackson Daughter of Arthur Jackson Engine Driver Mother: Selina Jackson Abode: Princess Street Note: Child born 1872
1 March 1874 Born: 9 Dec 1873 Mary Baron Daughter of Henry Baron Weaver Mother: Ann Baron Abode: Commercial Road
4 March 1874 Born: 24 Feb 1874 John Thomas Riding Son of Roger Riding Weaver Mother: Deborah Riding Abode: Great Harwood
15 March 1874 Born: 14 Nov 1873 John Henry Hayhurst Son of John Whalley Hayhurst Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hayhurst Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
15 March 1874 Born: 8 Feb 1874 Margaret Ann Taylor Daughter of Samuel Taylor Fire Beater Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Kay Street Over Darwen
15 March 1874 Born: 1 Feb 1874 James Fielding Son of Thomas Fielding Mechanic Mother: Phoebe Fielding Abode: Simonstone
22 March 1874 Born: 27 Feb 1874 Mary Ellen Sellers Daughter of John Sellers Overlooker Mother: Mary Sellers Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
25 March 1874 Born: 2 Mar 1874 Lucy Jane Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Colored Yarn Agent Mother: Margaret Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
28 March 1874 Born: 25 Jun 1869 Jane Eccles Daughter of Joseph Eccles Coal Miner Mother: Mary Eccles Abode: Rishton
29 March 1874 Born: 10 Feb 1874 Alfred Swindlehurst Son of William Swindlehurst Moulder Mother: Hannah Swindlehurst Abode: Chapel Street
29 March 1874 Born: 1 Mar 1874 Leah Taylor Daughter of Jeffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Commercial Road
5 April 1874 Born: 5 Mar 1874 Jane Mercer Daughter of Robert Mercer Overlooker Mother: Ann Mercer Abode: The Cliffe
8 April 1874 Born: 19 Mar 1874 Albert Ernest Birtwell Son of Thomas Birtwell Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Clayton Street
15 April 1874 Born: 23 Mar 1874 Elizabeth Calvert Daughter of Thomas Calvert Weaver Mother: Ellen Calvert Abode: The Cliffe
13 April 1874 Born: 12 Apr 1874 James Walmsley Son of John Walmsley Game Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Ann Walmsley Abode: Copp Hall
16 April 1874 Born: 12 Apr 1874 Minnie Kemp Daughter of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Blackburn Road
19 April 1874 Born: 30 Mar 1874 Margaret Ellen Edmundson Daughter of Thomas Edmundson Weaver Mother: Mary Edmundson Abode: Mercer Street
19 April 1874 Born: 11 Mar 1874 Josiah Wilkinson Son of Luke Wilkinson Black Smith Mother: Ann Wilkinson Abode: Clayton Street
22 April 1874 Born: 24 Mar 1874 Leah Ratcliffe Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Queen Street
26 April 1874 Born: 7 Feb 1874 Alfred Edward Chester Son of Edmund Chester Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Chester Abode: Hindle Fold
26 April 1874 Born: 5 Apr 1874 Francis Joseph Higginson Son of John Higginson Spinner Mother: Mary Ann Higginson Abode: Cricket Street
28 April 1874 Born: 11 Apr 1874 Kate Sharples Daughter of Samuel Sharples Weaver Mother: Clarissa Sharples Abode: B:burn Road
29 April 1874 Born: 29 Apr 1874 Martha Mercer Daughter of Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Church Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
29 April 1874 Born: 10 Apr 1874 Albert Hopwood Son of George Hopwood Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hopwood Abode: Princess Street
29 April 1874 Born: 11 Apr 1874 Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
29 April 1874 Born: 11 Apr 1874 Jane Bentley Daughter of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: Church street
2 May 1874 Born: 29 Apr 1874 Ellen Jane Mercer Daughter of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
10 May 1874 Born: 21 Apr 1874 Charles Henry Hall Son of Joseph Edward Weaver Hall Hall Abode: Blackburn Road
10 May 1874 Born: 6 Apr 1874 William Haworth Son of William Henry Haworth Sizer Mother: Harriet Haworth Abode: Britannia Street
10 May 1874 Born: 16 Apr 1874 Allan Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Weaver Mother: Martha Chippendale Abode: Holgate Street
18 May 1874 Born: 28 Mar 1874 Bernard Haslewood Son of William Maude Haslewood Clerk in Holy Orders Mother: Elizabeth Haslewood Abode: The Vicarage
24 May 1874 Born: 30 Apr 1874 John Calvert Son of Thomas Calvert Weaver Mother: Charlotte Calvert Abode: Commercial Road
24 May 1874 Born: 20 Apr 1874 Ann Holding Daughter of Aaron Holding Stripper & Grinder Mother: Mary Holding Abode: 1 Mill Street
24 May 1874 Born: 19 Apr 1874 John Thomas Hodgson Son of Thomas Hodgson Green Grocer Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: Queen Street
31 May 1874 Born: 20 Apr 1874 Mary Slater Daughter of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Ellen Slater Abode: Knowles Street Rishton
31 May 1874 Born: 3 Mar 1874 William Richard Holden Son of Roger Holden Weaver Mother: Alice Holden Abode: Tottleworth
1 June 1874 Born: 13 Apr 1874 George William Morton Son of Mary Ann Morton Widow Abode: Rawcliffe Street Note: Widow is entered in Mother's occupation column
3 June 1874 Born: 21 May 1874 Henrietta Leaver Daughter of James Leaver Weaver Mother: Melinda Leaver Abode: Queen Street
7 June 1874 Born: 16 May 1874 Charles Calvert Son of John Calvert Stone Mason Mother: Amelia Calvert Abode: Queen Street
14 June 1874 Born: 23 May 1874 Mary Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Taper Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Clayton street
14 June 1874 Born: 26 May 1874 Abraham Lord Son of John Lord Laborer Mother: Alice Lord Abode: Britannia Street
14 June 1874 Born: 19 May 1874 Mary Jane Taylor Daughter of David Taylor Weaver Mother: Jane Taylor Abode: Mercer Street
14 June 1874 Born: 16 May 1874 Margaret Braithwaite Daughter of Susanna Braithwaite Abode: Princess Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
21 June 1874 Born: 22 May 1874 Florence Belchem Daughter of George Belchem Laborer Mother: Mary Ann Belchem Abode: Queen Street
21 June 1874 Born: 13 May 1874 Mary Ann Grace Rawcliffe Daughter of John Rawcliffe Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: Queen Street
21 June 1874 Born: 19 May 1874 Sarah Elizabeth Aspden Daughter of Elizabeth Aspden Abode: Curate Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 February 1874 Born: 8 Feb 1874 Vida Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Isabella Taylor Abode: 57 Audley Range Blackburn Note: entered reads: Received publicly into the church May 24 1874 by me (Signed) WM Haslewood
5 July 1874 Born: 14 Jun 1874 John Harrison Son of Richard Harrison Laborer Mother: Esther Harrison Abode: Queen Street
12 July 1874 Born: 15 May 1874 Sagar Cockshutt Son of William Cockshutt Station Master Mother: Margaret Cockshutt Abode: Chatburn
12 July 1874 Born: 14 Jun 1874 Nathan Sharples Son of William Edward Sharples Book keeper Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Church Street
22 July 1874 Born: 5 Jul 1874 Ellen Bootle Daughter of William Bootle Colliery Manager Mother: Sarah Bootle Abode: Toll Bar
22 July 1874 Born: 6 Jul 1874 Lillian Skellern Daughter of Henry Skellern Laborer Mother: Mary Louisa Skellern Abode: Queen Street
22 July 1874 Born: 22 Jul 1874 Mary Ann Corbridge Daughter of James Corbridge Carter Mother: Elizabeth Corbridge Abode: Queen Street
26 July 1874 Born: 8 Jul 1874 Joseph Henry Curtis Son of Joseph Curtis Labourer Mother: Harriet Curtis Abode: Edge End Note: ? has been entered by original recorder
5 August 1874 Born: 19 Jul 1874 Dora Barlow Daughter of James Barlow Roller Carrier Mother: Elizabeth Barlow Abode: Church street
5 August 1874 Born: 21 Jul 1874 Annie Bradley Daughter of Thomas Bradley Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Bradley Abode: Queen Street
5 August 1874 Born: 11 Jul 1874 Edward Whittam Son of Enoch Whittam Weaver Mother: Mary Ellen Whittam Abode: Mercer Street
9 August 1874 Born: 22 Jul 1874 Rhodes Sanderson Son of William Sanderson Weaver Mother: Rachel Sanderson Abode: Queen Street
9 August 1874 Born: 15 Jul 1874 John Thomas Eastham Son of William Eastham Weaver Mother: Betty Eastham Abode: Blackburn Road
10 August 1874 Born: 17 Jul 1874 Mary Ann Birtwistle Daughter of Robert Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Ann Birtwistle Abode: Russell Place
12 August 1874 Born: 29 Jul 1874 Arthur Frederick Monk Son of William Henry Monk Green Grocer Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Church Street
18 February 1874 Born: 1 Feb 1874 Betsy Jane Whitehead Daughter of William Whitehead Iron founder Mother: Sarah Ann Whitehead Abode: Rishton
22 March 1874 Born: 4 Jan 1874 John Heaton Son of Richard Heaton Weaver Mother: Mary Heaton Abode: Rishton
27 March 1874 Born: 5 Apr 1872 Elizabeth Turner Daughter of James Turner Engine Man Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Rishton Note: Child born 1872
29 March 1874 Born: 2 Jan 1874 Alice Talbot Daughter of William Talbot Cab Proprieter Mother: Ann Talbot Abode: Blackpool
29 March 1874 Born: 19 Dec 187?3 John William Aspin Son of William Aspin Weaver Mother: Ann Aspin Abode: Rishton
29 March 1874 Born: 7 Oct 187?3 John Allen Son of Thomas Allen Spinner Mother: Eliza Allen Abode: Rishton
29 March 1874 Born: 7 Mar 1874 Richard Haworth Son of Reuben Haworth Spinner Mother: Rebecca Haworth Abode: Rishton
3 April 1874 Born: 6 Mar 1874 Mary Edge Daughter of Benjamin Edge Miner Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Rishton
14 April 1874 Born: 12 Apr 1874 James Thomas Harrison Son of James Harrison Cut Looker Mother: Margaret Harrison Abode: Rishton
19 April 1874 Born: 2 Apr 1874 Elizabeth Hadcroft Daughter of James Hadcroft Miner Mother: Ellen Hadcroft Abode: Rishton
3 May 1874 Born: 25 Feb 1874 William Fish Son of Thomas Fish Cutlooker Mother: Ellen Fish Abode: Rishton
21 June 1874 Born: 8 May 1874 Joseph Edward Boardman Son of Peter Boardman Weaver Mother: Mary Boardman Abode: Rishton Tottleworth
2 July 1874 Born: 19 May 1874 Sarah Ellen Haworth Daughter of William Haworth Miner Mother: Mary Haworth Abode: Rishton
5 July 1874 Born: 4 Apr 1874 Elizabeth Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Carter Mother: Hannah Clegg Abode: Rishton
5 July 1874 Born: 9 May 1874 Sarah Jane Parkin Daughter of Henry Parkin Miner Mother: Betty Parkin Abode: Rishton
5 July 1874 Born: 8 Apr 1874 Margaret Ann Schafer Daughter of Jacob Schafer Mason Mother: Sarah Schafer Abode: Rishton
9 July 1874 Born: 29 Jun 1874 Ann Hatch Daughter of John Hatch Weaver Mother: Cisely Hatch Abode: Rishton
12 July 1874 Born: 22 Jun 1874 John Orrell Son of John Orrell Weaver Mother: Ellen Orrell Abode: Rishton
19 July 1874 Born: 29 May 1874 Henry Proctor Son of Thomas Proctor Weaver Mother: Ellen Proctor Abode: Tottleworth Rishton
26 July 1874 Born: 19 Mar 1874 John Haworth Son of Joseph Haworth Labourer Mother: Betty Haworth Abode: Rishton
2 August 1874 Born: 3 Jun 1874 Annie Isabella Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Labourer Mother: Jane Hindle Abode: Rishton
16 August 1874 Born: 1 Jul 1874 Richard Clayton Heyes Son of Margaret Heyes Abode: Whalley Banks Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 August 1874 Born: 31 Jul 1874 Mary Jane Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Isabella Calvert Abode: Clayton Street
16 August 1874 Born: 28 Jul 1874 John William Aldred Son of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Aldred Abode: Clayton Street
16 August 1874 Born: 29 Jul 1874 Arnold Slinger Son of Thomas Slinger Weaver Mother: Ellen Slinger Abode: Delph Road
16 August 1874 Born: 15 Jul 1874 Margaret Ellen Jackman Daughter of Jonathan Jackman Warehouse Man Mother: Martha Jackman Abode: The Cliffe
16 August 1874 Born: 25 Jul 1874 Elizabeth Walsh Daughter of James Walsh Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Walsh Abode: Church Street
19 August 1874 Born: 7 Aug 1874 Grace Jane Campy Daughter of Thomas Campy Weaver Mother: Grace Campy Abode: The Cliffe Note: Posthumous daughter
19 August 1874 Born: 29 Jul 1874 Margaret Ellen Hindle Daughter of Thomas Hindle Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hindle Abode: Club Street
19 August 1874 Born: 10 Jul 1874 John Mercer Son of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: The Cliffe
23 August 1874 Born: 11 Jul 1874 Thomas Henry Campbell Son of John Campbell Farmer Mother: Hannah Maria Campbell Abode: New Bar
28 August 1874 Born: 29 Jul 1874 Margaret Ann Bibby Daughter of Peter Bibby Weaver Mother: Margaret Bibby Abode: Rishton
25 August 1874 Born: 28 Jul 1874 Ellen Ann Catterall Daughter of Nathan Catterall Registrar of Births & Deaths Mother: Margaret Ellen Catterall Abode: Cliffe House
26 August 1874 Born: 7 Aug 1874 Sarah Baron Daughter of James Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
30 August 1874 Born: 13 Aug 1874 Frederick Boothman Son of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: No 6 Cricket Street
2 September 1874 Born: 6 Aug 1874 Clara Ellison Daughter of Robert Ellison Weaver Mother: Jane Ellison Abode: Church Street
9 September 1874 Born: 15 Aug 1874 Elizabeth Hodgson Daughter of Adam Hodgson Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Hodgson Abode: Club Street
20 September 1874 Born: 2 Sep 1874 Mary Higginson Daughter of William Henry Higginson Spinner Mother: Mary Ellen Higginson Abode: Cricket Street
23 September 1874 Born: 4 Sep 1874 William Henry Shaw Son of Adam Shaw Overlooker Mother: Margaret Shaw Abode: Clayton street
23 September 1874 Born: 1 Sep 1874 Jane Stroyan Daughter of Thomas Stroyan County Police Officer Mother: Annie Stroyan Abode: Water Street
23 September 1874 Born: 19 Apr 1874 Jane Clegg Daughter of Henry Clegg Collier Mother: Alice Jane Clegg Abode: Queen Street
27 September 1874 Born: 22 Aug 1874 Thomas Edge Son of Roger Edge Collier Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Haworth St Rishton
25 September 1874 Born: 23 Sep 1874 Mary Jane Bradley Daughter of Mark Bradley Warehouse Man Mother: Jane Bradley Abode: Blackburn Road
1 October 1874 Born: 1 Sep 1874 Hargreaves Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Edge End
11 October 1874 Born: 19 Sep 1874 Mary Bentley Daughter of Walter Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Bentley Fold
11 October 1874 Born: 9 Sep 1874 Selina Jenkins Daughter of William Jenkins Overlooker on a Railway being made Mother: Sarah Ann Jenkins Abode: Little Blowup
11 October 1874 Born: 13 May 1866 John Jenkins Son of William Jenkins Overlooker on a Railway being made Mother: Sarah Ann Jenkins Abode: Little Blowup Note: in baptism date column reads: Publicly received into the Church Oct 11th this 18 yrs old child says it has been baptised by Mr Haugh vicar of South ?Crossland Yorkshire
14 October 1874 Born: 16 Sep 1874 Catharine Jane Birtwistle Daughter of Richard Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Jane Birtwistle Abode: Delph Road
14 October 1874 Born: 26 Sep 1874 Margaret Ann Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Commercial Road
18 October 1874 Born: 10 Sep 1874 Thomas Astley Son of Thomas Astley Tripe dresser Mother: Ellen Astley Abode: Queen Street
18 October 1874 Born: 18 Sep 1874 Mary Ann Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Carter Mother: Sarah Ann Mercer Abode: High Street Rishton
18 October 1874 Born: 21 Sep 1874 Mary Jane Ormerod Daughter of Robert Ormerod Weaver Mother: Milicent Ormerod Abode: Haworth Street Rishton
18 October 1874 Born: 14 Sep 1874 Elizabeth Ann Hope Daughter of James Hope Collier Mother: Elizabeth Hope Abode: The Cliffe
23 October 1874 Born: 15 Oct 1874 Emma Birtwistle Daughter of James Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwistle Abode: Clayton Street
23 October 1874 Born: 13 Oct 1874 John Moore Son of John Moore Carter Mother: Maria Moore Abode: Birtwistle Terrace
25 October 1874 Born: 2 Oct 1874 James Hodgson Son of John Hodgson Farm Laborer Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Mercer Street
11 November 1874 Born: 25 Sep 1874 Joshua Ashworth Son of Peter Ashworth Engine driver Mother: Alice Ashworth Abode: Cock Bridge Whalley
12 November 1874 Born: 20 Oct 1874 Thomas Sourbutts Son of Edmund Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Sarah Sourbutts Abode: Game Street
22 November 1874 Born: 1 Nov 1874 Henry Smith Son of James Smith Tailor Mother: Ellen Smith Abode: Hicks Terrace Rishton
22 November 1874 Born: 11 Oct 1874 Emily Boothman Daughter of Thomas Boothman Over Looker Mother: Ruth Boothman Abode: Hermitage Street Rishton
22 November 1874 Born: 22 Nov 1874 Ellen Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Mercer Street Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
22 November 1874 Born: 22 Nov 1874 Mary Bentley Daughter of David Bentley Weaver Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Mercer Street Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
22 November 1874 Born: 27 Oct 1874 Mary Jane Holden Daughter of William Holden Weaver Mother: Ellen Holden Abode: The Cliffe
30 November 1874 Born: 29 Nov 1874 Thomas Braithwaite Son of Joshua Braithwaite Weaver Mother: Martha Braithwaite Abode: Church Street
4 December 1874 Born: 14 Nov 1874 William Robert Hartley Son of Alexander Hartley Weaver Mother: Betty Hartley Abode: Blackburn Road
9 December 1874 Born: 21 Nov 1874 Nancy Ratcliffe Daughter of John Ratcliffe Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Ratcliffe Abode: The Rood
10 December 1874 Born: 29 Nov 1874 John Bell Son of John Bell Painter Mother: Esther Jane Bell Abode: Mercer Street
21 December 1874 Born: 17 Nov 1874 Lavinia Windle Daughter of Elizabeth Windle Abode: Water Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
25 December 1874 Born: 24 Dec 1874 Mary Roberts Daughter of Richard Roberts Taper Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: Russell Place Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
25 December 1874 Born: 24 Dec 1874 James Roberts Son of Richard Roberts Taper Mother: Alice Roberts Abode: Russell Place Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
31 December 1874 Born: 22 Dec 1874 James Leaver Son of Joseph Leaver Spinner Mother: Martha Leaver Abode: Curate Street
1875
6 January 1875 Born: 3 Nov 1874 Jane Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Collier Mother: Sarah Ann Taylor Abode: Queen street
17 January 1875 Born: 23 Nov 1874 Alice Haworth Daughter of Richard Haworth Grocer Mother: Rebekah Haworth Abode: Saint Hubert Street
20 January 1875 Born: 26 Dec 1874 Henry Chippendale Son of William Chippendale Collier Mother: Winifred Chippendale Abode: Blackburn Road
24 January 1875 Born: 25 Dec 1874 Catharine Noble Daughter of Mark Noble Grocer Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Rishton
24 January 1875 Born: 31 Dec 1874 Susanna Sanderson Daughter of Samuel Sanderson Weaver Mother: Alice Sanderson Abode: Commercial Road
27 January 1875 Born: 14 Nov 1872 Charles Yates Son of Thomas Yates Laborer Mother: Maria Yates Abode: Lane Side Note: Child born 1872
27 January 1875 Born: 10 Aug 1874 Harry Yates Son of Thomas Yates Laborer Mother: Maria Yates Abode: Lane Side
3 February 1875 Born: 19 Jan 1875 James Starkie Son of Thomas Starkie Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Starkie Abode: The Cliffe
7 February 1875 Born: 29 Sep 1874 Nancy Ellen Hanson Daughter of David Hanson Weaver Mother: Jane Hanson Abode: Company Street Rishton
7 February 1875 Born: 11 Jan 1875 Milton Eddlestone Son of David Eddlestone Weaver Mother: Mary Eddlestone Abode: Blackburn Road
10 February 1875 Born: 14 Jan 1875 Alice Ann Hartley Daughter of John Hartley Spinner Mother: Mary Hartley Abode: Blackburn Road
10 February 1875 Born: 26 Jan 1875 George Haworth Son of Thomas Haworth Overlooker Mother: Jane Haworth Abode: Clayton Street
10 February 1875 Born: 18 Jan 1875 Susanna Starkie Daughter of Roger Starkie Grinder Mother: Barbara Starkie Abode: The Cliffe
10 February 1875 Born: 25 Jan 1875 Laura Annie Bonney Daughter of Thomas Bonney Taper Mother: Margaret Bonney Abode: Queen Street
14 February 1875 Born: 27 Jan 1875 Maria Eatough Daughter of Francis Eatough Carter Mother: Roxanna Eatough Abode: Britannia Street
21 February 1875 Born: 28 Jan 1875 Albert Houghton Parkington Son of Thomas Parkington Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parkington Abode: Edge End
26 February 1875 Born: 28 Jan 1875 Albert Thompson Son of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Britannia Street
25 February 1875 Born: 10 Feb 1875 Rosanna Hope Daughter of John Hope Weaver Mother: Jane Hope Abode: Queen Street
20 February 1875 Born: 19 Apr 1873 Robert Arthur Atkinson Son of Richard Atkinson Sawyer Mother: Mary Atkinson Abode: Rose Grove Note: Child born 1873
7 March 1875 Born: 3 Feb 1875 Jane Ann Brandwood Daughter of Thomas Brandwood Horsekeeper Mother: Mary Brandwood Abode: The Boston Farm
7 March 1875 Born: 13 Feb 1875 Herbert Parkington Son of William Henry Parkington Overlooker Mother: Mi;;icent Parkington Abode: Club Street
2 March 1875 Born: 17 Feb 1875 Newton Rydeheard Son of William Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Grace Rydeheard Abode: Westwell Street
10 March 1875 Born: 15 Feb 1875 Sarah Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Loomer Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Lidgett
14 March 1875 Born: 25 Oct 1874 William Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Hick's Terrace Rishton
14 March 1875 Born: 11 Feb 1875 Clara Alice Duckworth Daughter of John Duckworth Weaver Mother: Mary Duckworth Abode: Hermitage Street Rishton
14 March 1875 Born: 19 Feb 1875 John Horner Son of John Horner Weaver Mother: Alice Horner Abode: Church Street
14 March 1875 Born: 15 Jan 1875 Moses Barnes Son of John Barnes Gardener Mother: Elizabeth Barnes Abode: Chapel Town Turton
15 March 1875 Born: 24 Feb 1875 Mabel Seddon Daughter of John Frederick Seddon Mining Engineer Mother: Henrietta Seddon Abode: Harwood Mount
24 March 1875 Born: 28 Jan 1875 Jane Ann Fletcher Daughter of Richard Fletcher Weaver Mother: Margaret Fletcher Abode: Clarke Street Rishton
24 March 1875 Born: 16 Feb 1860 Alice Waterhouse Daughter of William Waterhouse Weaver Mother: Mary Waterhouse Abode: Club Street Note: Child born 1860
28 March 1875 Born: 29 Jan 1875 Annie Illingworth Daughter of William Illingworth Mule Spinner Mother: Alice Illingworth Abode: Church Street
2 April 1875 Born: 2 Apr 1875 Esther Elizabeth Leaver Daughter of John Leaver Spinner Mother: Esther Elizabeth Leaver Abode: Queen St
4 April 1875 Born: 7 Mar 1875 Hannah Ormerod Daughter of James Ormerod Weaver Mother: Margaret Ormerod Abode: Walmsley Street Rishton
4 April 1875 Born: 28 Feb 1875 Eleanor Waterhouse Daughter of Henry Waterhouse Laborer Mother: Jane Waterhouse Abode: Blackburn Road
4 April 1875 Born: 8 Mar 1875 Adam Noble Son of John Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Noble Street Rishton
7 April 1875 Born: 4 Feb 1875 Sarah Jane Masheter Daughter of James Masheter School Master Mother: Sarah Masheter Abode: Rishton
7 April 1875 Born: 23 Mar 1875 Emmanuel Holding Son of Emmanuel Holding Self-Acting Minder Mother: Holding Esther Abode: Church Street
11 April 1875 Born: 6 Mar 1875 Ellen Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Weaver Mother: Nancy Hargreaves Abode: Clayton Street
11 April 1875 Born: 15 Mar 1875 William Duckworth Son of John Duckworth Collier Mother: Elizabeth Duckworth Abode: Rishton
14 April 1875 Born: 29 Mar 1875 Jane Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Weaver Mother: Jennet Calvert Abode: Great Harwood
18 April 1875 Born: 19 Mar 1875 Elizabeth Hannah Kennedy Daughter of William Kennedy Collier Mother: Nancy Kennedy Abode: Rishton
18 April 1875 Born: 23 Mar 1875 John Eddlestone Son of William Eddlestone Overlooker Mother: Jane Eddlestone Abode: Princess Street
21 April 1875 Born: 23 Mar 1875 William Houghton Son of John Houghton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Houghton Abode: Great Harwood
21 April 1875 Born: 4 Apr 1875 Joseph Hopwood Son of Thomas Hopwood Weaver Mother: Alice Hopwood Abode: Water Street
22 April 1875 Born: 21 Apr 1875 Mary Jane Marsden Daughter of James Marsden Weaver Mother: Margaret Marsden Abode: Clayton Street
25 April 1875 Born: 5 Apr 1875 Harry Willan Son of Thomas Willan Bread Baker Mother: Ann Willan Abode: Blackburn Road
25 April 1875 Born: 13 Mar 1875 Emily Barker Daughter of John Barker Gas Inspector Mother: Jane Barker Abode: Clayton Street
25 April 1875 Born: 2 Nov 1874 Frederick Hopwood Son of John Hopwood Carrier Mother: Sarah Hopwood Abode: Knowles Street Rishton
28 April 1875 Born: 5 Apr 1875 Mary Walmsley Daughter of William Walmsley Beer Seller Mother: Mary Walmsley Abode: Weaver's Arms
28 April 1875 Born: 14 Apr 1875 Sarah Lucinda Waring Daughter of William Waring Weaver Mother: Ellen Waring Abode: Church Street
9 May 1875 Born: 20 Apr 1875 William Thomas Preston Son of Joseph Preston Spinner Mother: Sarah Jane Preston Abode: The Butts
12 May 1875 Born: 2 Apr 1875 Margaret Hargreaves Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves Watch Dresser Mother: Ellen Hargreaves Abode: Queen Street
12 May 1875 Born: 18 Apr 1875 John Bentley Son of Joseph Bentley Carter Mother: Mary Bentley Abode: Clayton Street
16 May 1875 Born: 12 Mar 1875 Richard Forrest Son of James Forrest Spinner Mother: Jane Forrest Abode: Victoria Street Rishton
16 May 1875 Born: 26 Apr 1875 Jane Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Spring Street Rishton
23 May 1875 Born: 29 Apr 1875 Martha Ellen Dewhurst Daughter of Andrew Dewhurst Weaver Mother: Rachel Dewhurst Abode: Glebe Street
26 May 1875 Born: 30 Apr 1875 Margaret Ann Parker Daughter of Christopher Parker Assistant Overseer Mother: Margaret Parker Abode: Hermitage Street Rishton
30 May 1875 Born: 4 May 1875 William Robert Smith Son of George Smith Farm Laborer Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: Cross Street
30 May 1875 Born: 6 May 1875 Margaret Brunton Daughter of Henry Brunton Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Brunton Abode: Church Street
30 May 1875 Born: 6 May 1875 Harper Moore Son of George Edward Moore Butcher Mother: Sophia Moore Abode: Noble Street Rishton
6 June 1875 Born: 29 Sep 1875 Milton Shaw Son of David Shaw Overlooker Mother: Esther Shaw Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
9 June 1875 Born: 25 May 1875 Bertha Hodgson Daughter of Thomas Hodgson Painter Mother: Mary Hodgson Abode: Queen Street
9 June 1875 Born: 12 May 1875 Elizabeth Ann Hindle Daughter of William Robert Hindle Weaver Mother: Ann Hindle Abode: Back Queen Street
13 June 1875 Born: 15 May 1875 James Wilson Whitehead Son of Mark Whitehead Moulder Mother: Sarah Ellen Whitehead Abode: Rishton
15 June 1875 Born: 24 May 1875 Catharine Birch Daughter of James Birch Weaver Mother: Mary Birch Abode: Queen Street
16 June 1875 Born: 6 May 1857 Susan Sylvia Donaldson Daughter of James Donaldson White-Smith Mother: Harriet Donaldson Abode: The Vicarage Note: Baptized publicly into the church having previously been baptized by Archdeacon Stokes at the town of Arghnaclog Tyrone Ireland
16 June 1875 Born: 2 Sep 1858 Lavinia Harris Daughter of Charles Harris General foreman on the Railway Mother: Mary Rebekah Harris Abode: Princess Street Note: Baptized publicly into the church having previously bee baptized by a clergyman at Epsom in Surrey
18 June 1875 Born: 6 Jun 1875 Joseph Edward Marsden Son of Joseph Marsden Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Marsden Abode: Water Street
20 June 1875 Born: 2 Jun 1875 Clara Alice Mayor Daughter of Robert Mayor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Ann Mayor Abode: Queen Street
20 June 1875 Born: 18 May 1875 Luther Smith Son of William Smith Weaver Mother: Mary Alice Smith Abode: High Street Rishton
20 June 1875 Born: 30 May 1875 Joseph Hindle Son of John Hindle Weaver Mother: Agnes Hindle Abode: Queen Street
27 June 1875 Born: 16 Apr 1875 Joseph Wareing Son of Joseph Wareing Bobbin Turner Mother: Elizabeth Wareing Abode: Norden Bridge
30 June 1875 Born: 7 Jun 1875 Martha Hoyle Daughter of John Hoyle Watch Maker Mother: Margaret Hoyle Abode: Queen Street
1 July 1875 Born: 23 Nov 1874 William Henry Jenkinson Son of Margaret Ann Abode: Nathan Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
4 July 1875 Born: 27 May 1875 Lawrence Baron Son of Thomas Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Alice Baron Abode: Blackburn Road
4 July 1875 Born: 11 Jun 1875 Thomas Kemp Son of Aaron Kemp Blow -Room Operative Mother: Elizabeth Ann Kemp Abode: Cricket Street
7 July 1875 Born: 1 Jun 1875 John Ratcliffe Son of John Ratcliffe Overlooker Mother: Ann Ratcliffe Abode: The Cliffe
7 July 1875 Born: 18 Jun 1875 Martha Alice Sharples Daughter of John Sharples Cloth Looker Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Clayton street
18 July 1875 Born: 17 Jul 1875 John William Gee Son of Samuel Gee Weaver Mother: Alice Gee Abode: Clayton Street
18 July 1875 Born: 9 Jun 1875 Florence Ramsbottom Daughter of Ramsbottom Ramsbottom Collier Mother: Mary Jane Ramsbottom Abode: Rishton
25 July 1875 Born: 21 Jun 1875 Catharine Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Weaver Mother: Jane Shaw Abode: Rishton
20 July 1875 Born: 14 Jul 1875 Margaret Alice Harrison Daughter of Robert Chapman Harrison Weaver Mother: Margaret Harrison Abode: Bridge Street Note: Posthumous daughter
22 July 1875 Born: 27 Jun 1875 Nancy Alice Wolstenholme Daughter of Samuel Wolstenholme Warehouseman Mother: Ellen Ann Wolstenholme Abode: Clayton Street
4 August 1875 Born: 28 May 1875 Harry Walmsley Son of John Walmsley Game Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Ann Walmsley Abode: Copp Hall
8 August 1875 Born: 1 Jul 1875 Mary Cockshutt Daughter of William Cockshutt Station Master Mother: Margaret Cockshutt Abode: Chatburn
8 August 1875 Born: 6 Jul 1875 Mary Alice Frankland Daughter of William Frankland Laborer Mother: Rebecca Frankland Abode: Clayton Street
8 August 1875 Born: 4 Jul 1875 Catharine Birtwistle Daughter of Daniel Birtwistle Joiner Mother: Elizabeth Alice Birtwistle Abode: Joiner's Alley
8 August 1875 Born: 11 Jul 1875 James Edward Baxter Son of Robert Baxter Laborer Mother: Maria Baxter Abode: Princess Street
8 August 1875 Born: 22 Jul 1875 Mary Ally Standen Daughter of Charles Standen Carter Mother: Alice Ann Standen Abode: James Street
11 August 1875 Born: 24 Jul 1875 Mary Ellen Banks Daughter of Thomas Banks Carter Mother: Jane Banks Abode: Princess Street
11 August 1875 Born: 16 Feb 1873 Elspeth Brodie Alexander Mason Daughter of James Alexander Mason Civil Engineer Mother: Elizabeth Ann Mason Abode: Martholme Note: Child born 1873
15 August 1875 Born: 22 Jul 1875 Elizabeth Roberts Daughter of John Roberts Spinner Mother: Martha Roberts Abode: Rishton
17 August 1875 Born: 8 Aug 1875 William Campy Son of James Campy Weaver Mother: Mary Campy Abode: Club Street
18 August 1875 Born: 2 Aug 1875 Ellen Ratcliffe Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe Weaver Mother: Ellen Ratcliffe Abode: Queen Street
18 August 1875 Born: 9 Aug 1875 Robert Higginson Son of Frederick Higginson Spinner Mother: Alice Higginson Abode: Church Street
18 August 1875 Born: 17 Jul 1875 Ann Pickup Daughter of John Pickup Weaver Mother: Ann Pickup Abode: Clayton Street
22 August 1875 Born: 22 Jun 1875 Linda Taylor Daughter of John Taylor Cotton Manufacturer Mother: Isabella Taylor Abode: Audley Range Blackburn
22 August 1875 Born: 22 Feb 1875 Elizabeth Nancy Aspin Daughter of William Aspin Cobbler Mother: Nancy Crawshaw Aspin Abode: Rishton
26 August 1875 Born: 26 Aug 1875 Elizabeth Alice Rydeheard Daughter of Thomas Rydeheard Weaver Mother: Mary Rydeheard Abode: Princess Street
29 August 1875 Born: 29 Aug 1875 Alice Bentley Daughter of Edgar Bentley Weaver Mother: Lucy Bentley Abode: Game Street Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
29 August 1875 Born: 29 Aug 1875 Mary Bentley Daughter of Edgar Bentley Weaver Mother: Lucy Bentley Abode: Game Street Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
1 September 1875 Born: 8 Jan 1875 George Gaskell Son of James Gaskell Carpenter Mother: Ann Gaskell Abode: Princess St
5 September 1875 Born: 12 Aug 1875 Mary Nuttall Daughter of James Nuttall Collier Mother: Alice Nuttall Abode: Cricket Street
5 September 1875 Born: 17 Jul 1875 William Noble Son of Allan Noble Publican Mother: Elizabeth Noble Abode: The Plough Inn
5 September 1875 Born: 11 Aug 1875 Adah Powers Daughter of Mary Ann Powers Abode: 118 High Street Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
5 September 1875 Born: 9 Aug 1875 Zachariah Hall Son of Solomon Hall Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Hall Abode: Spring Street Rishton
8 September 1875 Born: 14 Aug 1875 Charlotte Shaw Daughter of Henry Shaw Stone Mason Mother: Hannah Shaw Abode: Edward Street
8 September 1875 Born: 12 Aug 1875 Charles Westell Son of John Westell Collier Mother: Alice Westell Abode: Blackburn Road
8 September 1875 Born: Aug 1875 Frederick Robinson Son of Alice Robinson Abode: Princess Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
12 September 1875 Born: 7 Aug 1875 Frederick Harrison Son of James Harrison Cloth Looker Mother: Margaret Harrison Abode: Hermitage Street Rishton
13 September 1875 Born: 30 Aug 1875 Ellen Ann Mackintosh Daughter of Alfred Mackintosh Weaver Mother: Jane Mackintosh Abode: Rishton
15 September 1875 Born: 25 Aug 1875 Richard Clough Son of William Clough Spinner Mother: Rachel Clough Abode: Clayton Street
19 September 1875 Born: 27 Aug 1875 Mary Hall Daughter of James Hall Green Grocer Mother: Susanna Hall Abode: High Street Rishton
19 September 1875 Born: 27 Aug 1875 Thomas Heap Son of John Heap Farmer Mother: Elizabeth Heap Abode: Rishton
19 September 1875 Born: 25 Aug 1875 Mary Ann Eastham Daughter of William Eastham Weaver Mother: Betty Eastham Abode: Blackburn Road
19 September 1875 Born: 18 Aug 1875 Thomas Shackleton Son of Thomas Shackleton White Limer Mother: Alice Shackleton Abode: Church Street
21 September 1875 Born: 8 Sep 1875 Elizabeth Ellen Conway Daughter of Dominic Conway Weaver Mother: Nancy Conway Abode: Derby Street Rishton Note: Posthumous daughter
26 September 1875 Born: 3 Aug 1875 Mary Ellen Crowther Daughter of James Crowther Stone Mason Mother: Ann Crowther Abode: York Billington
26 September 1875 Born: 5 Sep 1875 Benjamin Taylor Son of James Taylor Overlooker Mother: Betty Taylor Abode: Delph Road
26 September 1875 Born: 29 Aug 1875 James Dixon Son of Ezra Dixon Self- Actor Minder Mother: Margaret Dixon Abode: Church Street
29 September 1875 Born: 12 Sep 1875 Clara Sourbutts Daughter of Richard Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Jane Sourbutts Abode: 28 Blackburn Road
29 September 1875 Born: 9 Aug 1875 Frederick Henry Booth Son of Joseph Booth Stone Mason Mother: Ann Booth Abode: Mercer Street
2 October 1875 Born: 12 Aug 1875 Arthur Ormerod Son of George Ormerod Furniture Dealer Mother: Margaret Ormerod Abode: High Street Rishton
3 October 1875 Born: 9 Sep 1875 Peter Dunn Son of John Dunn Collier Mother: Mary Ann Dunn Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
6 October 1875 Born: 16 Sep 1875 Mary Hodgson Daughter of Thomas Hodgson Plasterer Mother: Mary Ann Hodgson Abode: Cross Gate
6 October 1875 Born: 12 Sep 1875 Adah Clayton Daughter of Jonathan Clayton Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Clayton Abode: Clayton Street
10 October 1875 Born: 14 Sep 1875 Rhoda Bentley Daughter of Mary Bentley Abode: Mercer Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
10 October 1875 Born: 9 Sep 1875 Elizabeth Ellen Exley Daughter of William Exley Book Keeper & Cashier Mother: Jane Exley Abode: Railway Road Over Darwen
10 October 1875 Born: 5 Sep 1875 Albert Edward Loynd Son of Thomas Loynd Shoemaker & Clogger Mother: Elizabeth Loynd Abode: Cricket Street
13 October 1875 Born: 30 Aug 1875 James Clegg Son of Henry Clegg Collier Mother: Alice Jane Clegg Abode: Copp Hall
13 October 1875 Born: 21 Sep 1875 James Heaton Son of Thomas Heaton Coal Miner Mother: Hannah Heaton Abode: Birtwistle Terrace
13 October 1875 Born: 16 Sep 1875 Thomas Parkington Son of William Henry Parkington Engine Tenter Mother: Alice Parkington Abode: Church Street
17 October 1875 Born: 15 Apr 1875 Joseph Swain Slater Son of Sarah Slater Abode: Haworth Street Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
17 October 1875 Born: 21 Jul 1875 Hugh Tootal Son of George Tootal Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Jane Tootal Abode: Haworth Street Rishton
17 October 1875 Born: 7 Oct 1875 Cynthia Cumberlidge Daughter of Edward Cumberlidge Tunnel Miner Mother: Margaret Cumberlidge Abode: Queen Street
20 October 1875 Born: 29 Sep 1875 Mary Ann Knowles Daughter of John Knowles Weaver Mother: Jennet Knowles Abode: Hindle Fold
20 October 1875 Born: 2 Oct 1875 Martha Sharples Daughter of Jabez Sharples Weaver Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Queen Street
20 October 1875 Born: 7 Mar 1875 Martha Smithson Daughter of Robert Smithson Weaver Mother: Alice Smithson Abode: Queen Street
24 October 1875 Born: 4 Oct 1875 Arnold Sourbutts Son of James Sourbutts Overlooker Mother: Elizabeth Ann Sourbutts Abode: Victoria Terrace
31 October 1875 Born: 5 Oct 1875 John Thomas Aldred Son of Richard Aldred Weaver Mother: Mary Aldred Abode: Blackburn Road
31 October 1875 Born: 4 Oct 1875 Elizabeth Murray Daughter of James Murray Weaver Mother: Ellen Murray Abode: Hyndburn Bridge
31 October 1875 Born: 29 Sep 1875 Mary Ann Shaw Daughter of John Shaw Spinner Mother: Catharine Shaw Abode: Edward Street Rishton
4 November 1875 Born: 29 Oct 1875 Eleanor Hadfield Daughter of Joseph Hadfield Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Hadfield Abode: Blackburn Road
7 November 1875 Born: 3 Oct 1875 James Preston Son of Robert Preston Spinner Mother: Ellen Preston Abode: Edge End
10 November 1875 Born: 17 Sep 1875 Sarah Jane Corbridge Daughter of James Corbridge Cart Driver Mother: Elizabeth Corbridge Abode: Queen Street
14 November 1875 Born: 24 Oct 1875 William Albert Ratcliffe Son of William Ratcliffe Overlooker Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Great Harwood
17 November 1875 Born: 29 Oct 1875 Ida Allsup Daughter of John Allsup Weaver Mother: Nancy Allsup Abode: Queen Street
18 November 1875 Born: 28 Oct 1875 Harper Allen Son of Thomas Allen Spinner Mother: Eliza Allen Abode: Mary Street Rishton
21 November 1875 Born: 21 Oct 1875 Robert Henry Haworth Son of William Haworth Inn Keeper Mother: Sarah Haworth Abode: Henry Street Church
24 November 1875 Born: 6 Nov 1875 Sarah Stansfield Daughter of William Stansfield Grinder Mother: Mary Ann Stansfield Abode: Clayton street
28 November 1875 Born: 20 Oct 1875 Hannah Clayton Daughter of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
28 November 1875 Born: 20 Oct 1875 William Jonathan Clayton Son of Thomas Clayton Sawyer Mother: Hannah Clayton Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
29 November 1875 Born: 29 Nov 1875 Alice Whiteside Daughter of William Whiteside Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Whiteside Abode: Victoria Street
1 December 1875 Born: 5 Nov 1875 Moses Baron Son of Moses Baron Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Baron Abode: Church Street
12 December 1875 Born: 2 Nov 1875 Nancy Illingworth Daughter of John Illingworth Spinning Master Mother: Ann Illingworth Abode: Lower Fold
12 December 1875 Born: 18 Nov 1875 Emma Shaw Daughter of William Shaw Weaver Mother: Alice Shaw Abode: Clayton Street
19 December 1875 Born: 20 Nov 1875 Lawrence Duckworth Son of Lawrence Duckworth Laborer Mother: Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton
19 December 1875 Born: 19 Nov 1875 Betsy Jane Alston Daughter of Arnold Alston Collier Mother: Ann Alston Abode: Rishton
19 December 1875 Born: 27 Nov 1875 William Henry Mattison Son of William Mattison Stone Mason Mother: Mary Ann Mattison Abode: Blackburn Road
19 December 1875 Born: 16 Nov 1875 James William Ratcliffe Son of William Ratcliffe Overlooker Mother: Jane Ratcliffe Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
19 December 1875 Born: 8 Nov 1875 Elizabeth Ellen Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: 6 Chapel Street
20 December 1875 Born: 19 Dec 1875 Albert Green Son of William Thomas Green Collier Mother: Margaret Green Abode: Commercial Road
21 December 1875 Born: 21 Dec !875 Elizabeth Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Weaver Mother: Alice Mercer Abode: Glebe Street
22 December 1875 Born: 20 Nov 1875 Clara Clegg Daughter of John Clegg Weaver Mother: Ann Clegg Abode: Water Street
22 December 1875 Born: 25 Nov 1875 Etty Brogden Daughter of John Brogden Weaver Mother: Jennett Brogden Abode: Holgate Street
22 December 1875 Born: 26 Nov 1875 Clara Green Daughter of Francis Green Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Green Abode: Commercial Road
26 December 1875 Born: 21 Nov 1875 Annie Haworth Daughter of Edmund Haworth Overlooker Mother: Margaret Haworth Abode: Blackburn Road
26 December 1875 Born: 30 Nov 1875 Frederick Monk Son of James Monk Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Monk Abode: Clayton Street
1876
2 January 1876 Born: 26 Nov 1875 Thomas Greenwood Son of John Greenwood Weaver Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Blackburn Road
5 January 1876 Born: 11 Dec 1875 Albert Clough Son of Henry Clough Weaver Mother: Agnes Clough Abode: Clayton Street
7 January 1876 Born: 6 Jan 1876 Richard Mercer Holden Son of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
7 January 1876 Born: 6 Jan 1876 Ann Holden Daughter of Thomas Holden Weaver Mother: Mary Holden Abode: Rishton Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
7 January 1876 Born: 25 Dec 1875 Sarah Alice Hargreaves Daughter of Israel Hargreaves Stripper & Grinder Mother: Sarah Hargreaves Abode: Padiham
9 January 1876 Born: 28 May 1875 William Whittaker Son of John Whittaker Laborer Mother: Esther Whittaker Abode: Edge End
10 January 1876 Born: 5 Jan 1876 Elizabeth Alice Wilkinson Daughter of John Wilkinson Spinner Mother: Mary Wilkinson Abode: 34 Clayton Street
15 January 1876 Born: 3 Jan 1876 Carolina Edge Daughter of John Edge Coal Miner Mother: Jenny Edge Abode: High Street Rishton
16 January 1876 Born: 19 Jun 1875 Alice Barton Daughter of Thomas Barton Loomer Mother: Alice Hannah Barton Abode: Queen Street
16 January 1876 Born: 17 Dec 1875 Ada Hanson Daughter of Zillah Hanson Abode: Walmsley Street Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
19 January 1876 Born: 16 Dec 1875 William Birch Son of John Robert Birch Loomer Mother: Susanna Birch Abode: Club Street
30 January 1876 Born: 10 Jan 1876 Arthur Hindle Son of Elizabeth Ann Hindle Abode: Victoria Street Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
2 February 1876 Born: 24 Dec 1875 Albert Thompson Son of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Glebe Street
2 February 1876 Born: 8 Jan 1876 Elizabeth Alice Whitehead Daughter of William Whitehead Iron Moulder Mother: Sarah Ann Whitehead Abode: Rishton
6 February 1876 Born: 17 Apr 1875 Sarah Ann Holden Daughter of Barker Holden Weaver Mother: Martha Ann Holden Abode: Rishton
9 February 1876 Born: 15 Dec 1874 James Albert Catterall Son of David Catterall Weaver Mother: Ellen Catterall Abode: Lane Side Note: Child born 1874
11 February 1876 Born: 30 Oct 1844 Theodore Shalders Hill Son of James Frederic Hill Professor of Music Mother: Laura Norton Hill Abode: Norwich Note: Person born 1844
11 February 1876 Born: 10 Feb 1876 Daniel Baron Son of William Baron Weaver Mother: Betsey Baron Abode: The Cliffe
13 February 1876 Born: 17 Jan 1876 James Engarm Son of Thomas Engarm Brick Maker Mother: Catharine Engarm Abode: Rishton
13 February 1876 Born: 22 Jan 1876 Alice Sharples Daughter of Adam Sharples Overlooker Mother: Alice Sharples Abode: Butts Note: Posthumous daughter
15 February 1876 Born: 10 Jan 1876 Louisa Sharples Daughter of Edward Sharples Weaver Mother: Ann Jane Sharples Abode: Blackburn Road
16 February 1876 Born: 26 Jan 1876 Eunice Noble Daughter of Mary Noble Weaver Mother: Mary Noble Abode: Curate Street
16 February 1876 Born: 15 Jan 1876 Alfred Smith Son of Thomas Smith Spinner Mother: Elizabeth Smith Abode: The Cliffe
16 February 1876 Born: 16 Jan 1876 Elizabeth Alice Calvert Daughter of John Calvert Stone Mason Mother: Amelia Calvert Abode: Queen Street
17 February 1876 Born: 17 Feb 1876 Ada Smith Daughter of Peter Smith Spinning Master Mother: Jane Smith Abode: Rishton
17 February 1876 Born: 20 Jan 1876 Mary Edith Carter Daughter of John Carter Weaver Mother: Alice Ann Carter Abode: Rishton
18 February 1876 Born: 20 Mar 1873 Alice Heyworth Daughter of David Heyworth Laborer Mother: Charlotte Heyworth Abode: Collier's Row Manchester Road Baxenden Note: Child born 1873
18 February 1876 Born: 4 Feb 1876 Alice Hindle Daughter of Richard Hindle Laborer Mother: Jane Hindle Abode: Rishton
20 February 1876 Born: 17 Jan 1876 Albert Mercer Son of Robert Mercer Weaver Mother: Betty Mercer Abode: Commercial Road
23 February 1876 Born: 5 Feb 1876 Margaret Williamson Daughter of George Williamson Moulder Mother: Margaret Ann Williamson Abode: Blackburn Road
23 February 1876 Born: 19 Jan 1876 John Bradley Son of Thomas Bradley Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Bradley Abode: Queen Street
23 February 1876 Born: 15 Dec 1875 Henry Waterhouse Son of James Waterhouse Collier Mother: Agnes Waterhouse Abode: Queen Street
27 February 1876 Born: 8 Jan 1876 James Smalley Walmsley Son of Lawrence Walmsley Farmer Mother: Ellen Walmsley Abode: Hedge-side Farm
27 February 1876 Born: 28 Jan 1876 Frederick Clough Son of Richard Clough Grinder Mother: Ellen Clough Abode: St Lawrence Street
27 February 1876 Born: 2 Jan 1876 Lydia Ainsworth Daughter of Frederick Ainsworth Weaver Mother: Mary Ainsworth Abode: 14 Clark Street Rishton
1 March 1876 Born: 2 Feb 1876 Eveline Monk Daughter of William Henry Monk Green Grocer Mother: Sarah Ann Monk Abode: Church Street
1 March 1876 Born: 3 Feb 1876 John Higginson Son of John Higginson Spinner Mother: Mary Ann Higginson Abode: Cricket Street
28 February 1876 Born: 19 Feb 1876 Edward Sharples Son of William Edward Sharples Watch Maker Mother: Elizabeth Sharples Abode: Church Street
5 March 1876 Born: 9 Feb 1876 James Henry Edmundson Son of Thomas Edmundson Weaver Mother: Mary Edmundson Abode: Club Street
6 March 1876 Born: 5 Mar 1876 Richard Calvert Son of James Calvert Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Calvert Abode: Stopes
8 March 1876 Born: 30 Jan 1876 Hugh Riding Son of William Riding Collier Mother: Elizabeth Riding Abode: Lidgett
8 March 1876 Born: 17 Feb 1876 Robert Harrison Holding Son of John Holding Weaver Mother: Alice Ann Holding Abode: Bridge Street
11 March 1876 Born: 14 Feb 1876 Mary Mercer Daughter of Richard Mercer Weaver Mother: Jane Mercer Abode: Curate Street
12 March 1876 Born: 13 Feb 1876 John Charnley Son of Joseph Charnley Spinner Mother: Martha Charnley Abode: Mercer Street
12 March 1876 Born: 13 Feb 1876 Arthur Chippendale Son of Henry Chippendale Tackler Mother: Martha Chippendale Abode: Holgate Street
19 March 1876 Born: 7 Feb 1876 Mary Elizabeth Burton Daughter of Arthur Burton Painter Mother: Jane Burton Abode: Rishton Note: Posthumous daughter
19 March 1876 Born: 18 Feb 1876 James Henry Frankland Son of Ambrose Frankland Joiner Mother: Mary Frankland Abode: Rishton
22 March 1876 Born: 29 Feb 1876 Millicent Aspden Daughter of John Aspden Weaver Mother: Mary Aspden Abode: Water Street
26 March 1876 Born: 7 Feb 1876 Bertha Clayton Daughter of James Clayton Weaver Mother: Ellen Clayton Abode: Edward Street
2 April 1876 Born: 8 Mar 1876 Alfred Harris Son of Thomas Harris Weaver Mother: Ann Harris Abode: Saint Hubert Street
2 April 1876 Born: 3 Mar 1876 Walter Parkinson Son of Timothy Parkinson Boot Maker Mother: Susanna Margaret Parkinson Abode: Clayton Street
4 April 1876 Born: 4 Apr 1876 William Slater Son of Thomas Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Cross Gate
5 April 1876 Born: 24 Feb 1876 Elizabeth Jackman Daughter of Jonathan Jackman Cloth Looker Mother: Martha Jackman Abode: The Cliffe
5 April 1876 Born: 5 Mar 1876 Mary Hannah Brandwood Daughter of John Brandwood Book keeper Mother: Alice Brandwood Abode: Delph Road
6 April 1876 Born: 20 Mar 1876 John Fielding Son of Thomas Fielding Barber & Hair dresser Mother: Ellen Fielding Abode: High Street Rishton
16 April 1876 Born: 21 Mar 1876 Ada Birtwistle Daughter of Joseph Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Agnes Birtwistle Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
23 April 1876 Born: 23 Feb 1876 Emma Pollard Daughter of Denis Pollard Weaver Mother: Ellen Pollard Abode: 27 Queen Street
23 April 1876 Born: 10 Mar 1876 Clara Pilkington Daughter of John Pilkington Laborer or Striker in a Smithy Mother: Margaret Pilkington Abode: Queen Street
7 May 1876 Born: 15 Apr 1876 Harry Latham Son of Richard Latham Warehouseman Mother: Elizabeth Latham Abode: Queen Street
7 May 1876 Born: 5 Apr 1876 James Henry Harrison Son of Richard Harrison Printer Mother: Esther Harrison Abode: Queen Street
7 May 1876 Born: 21 Apr 1876 Emily Eccles Daughter of William Henry Eccles Iron Moulder Mother: Elizabeth Eccles Abode: Club Street
7 May 1876 Born: 21 Apr 1876 Arthur Orrell Son of John Orrell Weaver Mother: Ellen Orrell Abode: Edward Street Rishton
10 May 1876 Born: 5 May 1876 George Curtis Son of Joseph Curtis Laborer & Drawer in at a Factory Mother: Harriet Curtis Abode: Back Cricket Street The Rood
11 May 1876 Born: 9 May 1876 Richard Parker Son of Thomas Parker Weaver Mother: Jennet Ellen Parker Abode: Queen Street
17 May 1876 Born: 23 Apr 1876 Mary Alice Haydock Daughter of William Haydock Cloth Looker Mother: Elizabeth Haydock Abode: The Cliffe
21 May 1876 Born: 4 May 1876 John William Slater Son of John Slater Weaver Mother: Mary Slater Abode: Hick's Terrace Rishton Note: Child is entered as 'Posthumous Son of'
24 May 1876 Born: 30 Apr 1876 Elizabeth Turner Daughter of James Turner Engine Tenter Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Victoria Street Note: This child and the following entry appear to be twins
24 May 1876 Born: 30 Apr 1876 Ellen Turner Daughter of James Turner Engine Tenter Mother: Sarah Turner Abode: Victoria Street Note: This child and the previous entry appear to be twins
24 May 1876 Born: 8 May 1876 Thomas Pooles Son of William Pooles Spinner Mother: Sarah Ann Pooles Abode: Victoria Street
28 May 1876 Born: 25 Jan 1876 William Gregson Son of William Gregson Railway Time Keeper Mother: Elizabeth Gregson Abode: Russell Place
28 May 1876 Born: 14 May 1876 William Bickerstaff Son of James Bickerstaff Engine Tenter Mother: Lucy Bickerstaff Abode: Church Street
31 May 1876 Born: 20 May 1876 Joseph Hopwood Son of Roger Hopwood Weaver Mother: Ellen Hopwood Abode: 138 Queen Street
31 May 1876 Born: 5 May 1876 Sarah Jane Mercer Daughter of Abraham Mercer Warehouseman Mother: Sarah Mercer Abode: 8 St Lawrence St
23 May 1876 Born: 28 May 1876 John William Bentley Son of William Bentley Weaver Mother: Ellen Bentley Abode: Commercial Road
11 June 1876 Born: 21 May 1876 Elizabeth Ann Taylor Daughter of William Taylor Weaver Mother: Margaret Taylor Abode: Delph Road
14 June 1876 Born: 7 May 1876 Alice Ann Mercer Daughter of Thomas Mercer Loomer Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Lidget
18 June 1876 Born: 3 Feb 1876 Mary Taylor Daughter of Henry Taylor Police Officer Mother: Mary Jane Taylor Abode: 3 Cricket Street
22 June 1876 Born: 20 Jun 1876 Ruth Knee Daughter of Mary Ann Knee Weaver Abode: Black Leech
25 June 1876 Born: 7 Jun 1876 Sarah Harrison Daughter of Christopher Harrison Weaver Mother: Isabella Harrison Abode: Britannia St Harwood
25 June 1876 Born: 15 May 1876 June Elizabeth Read Daughter of Joseph Read Tackler Mother: Margaret Read Abode: Lane Farm
25 June 1876 Born: 7 Jun 1876 Thomas Harrison Son of David Harrison Weaver Mother: Jane Harrison Abode: Rishton
25 June 1876 Born: 23 May 1876 Rosamund Harrison Daughter of Margaret Harrison Weaver Abode: Rishton
2 July 1876 Born: 9 Jun 1876 Edward Sourbutts Son of Alice Sourbutts Abode: Blackburn Road Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
9 July 1876 Born: 8 May 1876 Marian Seddon Daughter of John Frederick Seddon Mining Engineer Mother: Henrietta Seddon Abode: Harwood Mount
9 July 1876 Born: 31 May 1876 Mary Agnes Bertha Duckworth Daughter of Alice Duckworth Abode: Rishton Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
9 July 1876 Born: 18 Jun 1876 Arthur Whittaker Son of Richard Aaron Whittaker Carter Mother: Esther Whittaker Abode: Haworth St Rishton
12 July 1876 Born: 27 Jun 1876 Arthur Smith Son of William Smith Under Book Keeper Mother: Mary Smith Abode: Church Street
16 July 1876 Born: 21 Jun 1876 John William Greenwood Son of James Greenwood Weaver Mother: Martha Greenwood Abode: Rishton
16 July 1876 Born: 27 Jun 1876 John Hall Son of Joseph Edward Hall Weaver Mother: Eve Hall Abode: Holgate Street
16 July 1876 Born: 16 Jun 1876 Sarah Hudson Daughter of Joseph Hudson Spinner Mother: Mary Hudson Abode: Spring Street Rishton
16 July 1876 Born: 10 Jun 1876 Amy Nowell Daughter of Robert Nowell Weaver Mother: Mary Nowell Abode: Victoria Street Rishton
19 July 1876 Born: 7 Jun 1876 Ellen Ann Boardman Daughter of Peter Boardman Weaver Mother: Mary Boardman Abode: Tottleworth
30 July 1876 Born: 18 Jul 1876 Amelia Starkie Daughter of Roger Starkie Grinder Mother: Barbara Starkie Abode: The Cliffe
30 July 1876 Born: 28 Jun 1876 Joseph Mercer Son of Abraham Kenyon Mercer Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Mercer Abode: Blackburn Road
30 July 1876 Born: 3 Jul 1876 Benjamin Fish Son of Thomas Fish Warehouse Man Mother: Ellen Fish Abode: Back Lane Rishton
30 July 1876 Born: 26 Jun 1876 Ada Hope Daughter of John Hope Cloth Looker Mother: Ellen Hope Abode: Princess Street
2 August 1876 Born: 2 Jun 1876 John Hadcroft Son of James Hadcroft Coal Miner Mother: Ellen Hadcroft Abode: Cock Bridge Great Harwood
6 August 1876 Born: 22 Jul 1876 Margaret Alice Sanderson Daughter of Benjamin Sanderson Collier Mother: Margery Alice Sanderson Abode: Dill Hall Pit Church
9 August 1876 Born: 3 Jul 1876 Maria Swindlehurst Daughter of William Swindlehurst Moulder Mother: Hannah Swindlehurst Abode: Chapel Street
9 August 1876 Born: 6 Jul 1876 Arthur Marsden Son of Thomas Marsden Laborer Mother: Jane Marsden Abode: Clayton Street
9 August 1876 Born: 23 Jul 1876 John Barlow Son of James Barlow Roller Coverer Mother: Elizabeth Barlow Abode: Birtwistle Terrace
13 August 1876 Born: 17 Jul 1876 William Frederick Charles Schafer Son of Jacob Schafer Waller Mother: Maria Schafer Abode: High Street Rishton
13 August 1876 Born: 16 Jul 1876 Mary Kemp Daughter of William Kemp Weaver Mother: Jane Alice Kemp Abode: New York Billington
15 August 1876 Born: 28 Jul 1876 William Walsh Son of James Walsh Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Walsh Abode: Church Street
15 August 1876 Born: 25 Jul 1876 John Standen Son of Charles Standen Carter Mother: Alice Ann Standen Abode: Game Street
17 August 1876 Born: 12 Jul 1876 Charles Greenwood Son of William Greenwood Plasterer Mother: Mary Greenwood Abode: Edge End
20 August 1876 Born: 4 Jul 1876 Louisa Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: 16 Commercial Road
3 September 1876 Born: 15 Aug 1876 James Aldred Son of John Aldred Weaver Mother: Ellen Aldred Abode: Clayton Street
6 September 1876 Born: 18 Aug 1876 Fred Hodgson Son of William Hodgson Weaver Mother: Alice Hodgson Abode: The Rood
10 September 1876 Born: 17 Aug 1876 Bartholomew Ward Son of John Ward Weaver Mother: Jane Ward Abode: Rishton
17 September 1876 Born: 31 Aug 1876 Lavinia Hartley Daughter of John Hartley Farmer Mother: Grace Hartley Abode: Fearnley Hey
20 September 1876 Born: 30 Aug 1876 William Taylor Son of William Taylor Collier Mother: Sarah Ann Taylor Abode: Queen Street
20 September 1876 Born: 30 Aug 1876 John Fielding Birtwell Son of Thomas Birtwell Weaver Mother: Mary Birtwell Abode: Clayton Street
24 September 1876 Born: 5 Sep 1876 William Henry Ainsworth Son of Thomas Ainsworth Overlooker Mother: Mary Ann Ainsworth Abode: Rishton
27 September 1876 Born: 8 Sep 1876 John Westell Son of James Westell Collier Mother: Jane Thompson Westell Abode: Lower Fold
1 October 1876 Born: 21 Aug 1876 Roger Edge Son of Roger Edge Collier Mother: Alice Edge Abode: Haworth Street Rishton
1 October 1876 Born: 22 Apr 1876 Cicely Emma Mercer Foster Daughter of Margaret Ellen Foster Abode: Cattle Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
4 October 1876 Born: 9 Sep 1876 Fred Rawcliffe Son of John Rawcliffe Overlooker Mother: Alice Rawcliffe Abode: Queen Street
11 October 1876 Born: 13 Sep 1876 Alice Ann Lever Daughter of Joseph Lever Spinner Mother: Martha Lever Abode: Delph Road
11 October 1876 Born: 11 Sep 1876 Grace Sanderson Daughter of William Sanderson Weaver Mother: Rachel Sanderson Abode: Queen Street
13 October 1876 Born: 26 Sep 1876 Albert Mercer Son of Elizabeth Mercer Abode: Church Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
16 October 1876 Born: 14 Oct 1876 Arthur Mattison Son of John Mattison Collier Mother: Margaret Mattison Abode: Queen Street
18 October 1876 Born: 2 Oct 1876 Albert Heaton Son of Thomas Heaton Coal Merchant Mother: Hannah Heaton Abode: Britannia street
22 October 1876 Born: 11 Oct 1876 William Thomas Loynd Son of Henry Loynd Weaver Mother: Harriet Loynd Abode: Delph Road
5 November 1876 Born: 6 Oct 1876 Herbert Taylor Son of Jeffrey Taylor Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Taylor Abode: Delph Road
12 November 1876 Born: 5 Oct 1876 Alice Hand Fowler Daughter of William Thomas Fowler Book Keeper Mother: Jane Fowler Abode: Rishton
15 November 1876 Born: 15 Nov 1876 John William Yates Hartley Son of John Hartley Laborer Mother: Betty Hartley Abode: Birtwistle Terrace
15 November 1876 Born: 24 Oct 1876 Arthur Sharples Son of John Sharples Overlooker Mother: Eliza Sharples Abode: Russell Place
19 November 1876 Born: 17 Oct 1876 Mary Ann Procter Daughter of Thomas Procter Weaver Mother: Ellen Procter Abode: Hermitage Street Rishton
22 November 1876 Born: 31 Oct 1876 Claud Waring Son of William Waring Weaver Mother: Ellen Waring Abode: Church Street
22 November 1876 Born: 15 Sep 1876 Sarah Ann Moorhouse Daughter of Henry Moorhouse Stone Mason Mother: Margaret Moorhouse Abode: Cock Bridge Great Harwood
22 November 1876 Born: 28 Oct 1876 Ada Sourbutts Daughter of Richard Sourbutts Weaver Mother: Jane Sourbutts Abode: Blackburn Road
22 November 1876 Born: 22 Nov 1876 Mercy Emma Sagar Daughter of James Sagar Weaver Mother: Alice Ann Sagar Abode: Edge End
26 November 1876 Born: 6 Oct 1876 Albert Edward Mercer Son of Isaac Mercer Weaver Mother: Josephine Mercer Abode: Rishton
26 November 1876 Born: 22 Oct 1876 Walter Boothman Son of Thomas Boothman Overlooker Mother: Ruth Boothman Abode: Rishton
29 November 1876 Born: 8 Nov 1876 Olive Lilian Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Weaver Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Cattle Street
23 November 1876 Born: 10 Nov 1876 Annie Dewhurst Daughter of James Dewhurst Carter Mother: Ann Dewhurst Abode: Hindle Fold
1 December 1876 Born: 30 Nov 1876 William Robert Walmsley Son of James Walmsley Weaver Mother: Jane Walmsley Abode: Holgate Street
6 December 1876 Born: 6 Dec 1876 John Dobson Son of William Henry Dobson Weaver Mother: Ann Dobson Abode: Westwell Street
10 December 1876 Born: 18 Nov 1876 Herbert Parkington Son of Thomas Parkington Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Parkington Abode: Edge End
13 December 1876 Born: 3 Nov 1876 Ada Birtwistle Daughter of William Henry Birtwistle Weaver Mother: Mary Ann Birtwistle Abode: Saint Lawrence Street
15 December 1876 Born: 25 May 1876 Mary Alice Pilkington Daughter of Fanny Pilkington Abode: Queen Street Note: Spinster entered under occupation.
17 December 1876 Born: 20 Nov 1876 Daniel Slater Son of William Slater Weaver Mother: Elizabeth Slater Abode: Rishton
17 December 1876 Born: 20 Nov 1876 Margaret Alice Mercer Daughter of John Mercer Laborer Mother: Sarah Ann Mercer Abode: Rishton
19 December 1876 Born: 19 Dec 1876 Alice Thompson Daughter of William Thompson Warehouseman Mother: Mary Thompson Abode: Glebe Street & Loynd Street
24 December 1876 Born: 24 Nov 1876 Sarah Ellen Entwistle Daughter of William Entwistle Overlooker Mother: Ann Entwistle Abode: Rishton
28 December 1876 Born: 12 Dec 1876 John Haworth Son of Amos Haworth Collier Mother: Ellen Haworth Abode: 4 Off Church Street
29 December 1876 Born: 15 Dec 1876 Alfred Eastham Son of William Eastham Weaver Mother: Betty Eastham Abode: Blackburn Road
1877
7 January 1877 Born: 21 Dec 1876 Fleming Preston Son of Joseph Preston Spinner Mother: Sarah Jane Preston Abode: Butts
7 January 1877 Born: 26 Dec 1876 John Fielding Son of John Fielding Loomer Mother: Mary Jane Fielding Abode: Rishton
7 January 1877 Born: 30 Nov 1876 Bertha Kemp Daughter of Thomas Kemp Tape Sizer Mother: Margaret Kemp Abode: Blackburn Road
10 January 1877 Born: 4 Dec 1876 Alice Wolstanholme Daughter of Joseph Wolstanholme Weaver Mother: Ann Wolstanholme Abode: 75 Blackburn Road
14 January 1877 Born: 22 Dec 1876 Mary Smith Daughter of James Smith Tailor Mother: Ellen Smith Abode: Hick's Terrace Rishton
17 January 1877 Born: 23 Dec 1876 Alice Boothman Daughter of James Boothman Weaver Mother: Alice Boothman Abode: Cricket Street
17 January 1877 Born: 15 Dec 1876 David Bentley Son of John Bentley Stone Mason Mother: Isabella Bentley Abode: Church Street
24 January 1877 Born: 7 Jan 1877 Clarence Bentley Son of David Bentley Cloth Looker Mother: Ann Bentley Abode: Mercer Street
4 February 1877 Born: 20 Dec 1876 Peter Ashworth Son of Peter Ashworth Engine Tenter Mother: Alice Ashworth Abode: Cock Hillock (near Cock Bridge) Whalley
4 February 1877 Born: 5 Jan 1877 Mary Noble Daughter of Edward Noble Stone Mason Mother: Sarah Noble Abode: Rishton
7 February 1877 Born: 6 Jan 1877 Isabella Sumner Daughter of James Sumner Weaver Mother: Mary Sumner Abode: Britannia Street
11 February 1877 Born: 1 Jan 1877 Henrietta Douglas Daughter of Thomas Douglas Mechanic Mother: Elizabeth Douglas Abode: Rishton
13 February 1877 Born: 11 Feb 1877 Henry Pi